???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Brito, Layse Ferreira de-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Luchese, Rosa Helena-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Guerra, André Fioravante-
dc.contributor.referee1: Luchese, Rosa Helena-
dc.contributor.referee2: Castro, Rosane Nora-
dc.contributor.referee3: Garcia, Silvia Regina Magalhães Couto-
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-14-
dc.identifier.citation: BRITO, Layse Ferreira de. Atividade de extratos de própolis frente a micro-organismos patógenos e probióticos. 2019. 32 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos) - Instituto de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2019.por
dc.description.resumo: Existe um interesse enorme no uso de substâncias naturais, como a própolis no combate a infecções, principalmente por micro-organismos multirresistentes a antibióticos, tendo em vista a questão da resistência bacteriana. Mel e especialmente a própolis são ricos em compostos antioxidantes e antimicrobianos. Muito dos compostos antioxidantes presentes na própolis afeta a viabilidade de uma série de micro-organismos indesejáveis, mas o papel destas substâncias sobre a atividade de micro-organismos probióticos ainda não foi determinada. Bactérias probióticas tanto do gênero Bifidobacterium como Lactobacillus são beneficiadas em ambientes com baixo potencial redox e a presença de compostos antioxidantes em muitos casos estimula seletivamente seu crescimento ou atividade. Assim é necessário conhecer mais a fundo os efeitos de compostos fenólicos presentes nos extratos de própolis sobre estas bactérias. O objetivo desta pesquisa foi avaliar o efeito dos extratos de própolis em micro-organismos patógenos, como também em bactérias probióticas. Utilizando-se dos métodos de difusão em ágar e concentração inibitória mínima foi estudada a atividade e o potencial de ação dessa substância natural sobre dois grupos de microorganismos. Foi observado que a maceração em água não extrai os compostos bioativos presentes nestas amostras, diferentemente dos extratos etanólicos que apresentaram atividade antimicrobiana contra bactérias gram-positivas (S. aureus) e atividade antifúngica (Candida albicans) comparável à da anfotericina B. Os extratos EEP12 e EEP13 foram os mais promissores para o uso como agentes protetivos contra agentes patogênicos e deteriorantes. Os EEP12 e EEP13 continham respectivamente 16,4 e 9,3 mgEAG/100mg de ácidos fenólicos e 8,0 e 4,7 mgEQU/100mg de flavonoides. Além disso, diferentemente da levedura probiótica Saccharomyces boulardii, Lactobacillus probióticos do grupo casei não foram significativamente inibidos pelos extratos, tornando a própolis um atrativo produto para ser usado como aditivo alimentar, inclusive em alimentos fermentados, além de uma atraente substância de uso clínico, devido sua ação em patógenos.por
dc.description.abstract: There is a huge interest in the use of natural substances, such as propolis in the fight against infections, especially by multi-resistant microorganisms due to the question of bacterial resistance. Honey and especially propolis are rich in antioxidant and antimicrobial compounds. Most of the antioxidant compounds present in propolis affect the viability of a number of undesirable microorganisms, but the role of these substances on the activity of probiotic microorganisms has not yet been determined. Probiotic bacteria of both the genus Bifidobacterium and Lactobacillus are benefited in environments with low redox potential and the presence of antioxidant compounds in many cases selectively stimulates their growth or activity. Therefore, it is necessary to know more about the effects of phenolic compounds present in propolis extracts on these bacteria. The aim of this research is to evaluate the effect of propolis extracts on pathogenic microorganisms, as well as on probiotic bacteria. The activity and potential of these natural substances on both groups of microorganisms was studied using the methods of diffusion in agar and minimum inhibitory concentration. It was observed that the maceration in water does not extract the bioactive compounds present in these samples, unlike the ethanolic extracts that showed anti-microbial activity against grampositive bacteria (S. aureus) and antifungal activity (Candida albicans) comparable to amphotericin B. The extracts EEP12 and EEP13 were the most promising for use as protective agents against pathogens and spoilage agents. The EEP12 and EEP13 contained respectively 16.4 and 9.3 mgEAG/100mg of phenolic acids and 8.0 and 4.7 mgEQU/100mg of flavonoids. In addition, unlike the probiotic yeast Saccharomyces boulardii, probiotic Lactobacillusfrom the L. casei group were not significantly inhibited by the extracts, making propolis an attractive product to be used as a food additive, including fermented foods, as well as an attractive substance for clinical use due to its action on pathogens.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/67025/2019%20-%20Layse%20Ferreira%20de%20Brito.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Tecnologiapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentospor
dc.relation.references: ANDRIGHETTO C, ZAMPESE L AND LOMBARDI A. RAPD-PCR characterization of lactobacilli isolated from artisanal meat plants and traditional fermented sausages of Veneto region (Italy). Letters in Applied Microbiology, v. 33, p. 26-30, 2001. AGENCIA NACIONAL DE VIGILÂNCIA SANITÁRIA. Resolução n° 18, de 30 de abril de 1999. Regulamento técnico que estabelece as diretrizes básicas para análise e comprovação de propriedades funcionais e ou de saúde alegadas em rotulagem de alimentos. Diário Oficial da União, Brasília, DF, 03 dez. 1999. Seção 1, p. 23-24. AGUIAR, S. C.; ZEOULA, L. M.; FRANCO, S. L.; PERES, L. P.; ARCURI, P. B.; FORANO, E. Antimicrobial activity of Brazilian propolis extracts against rumen bacteria in vitro. World Journal of Microbiology and Biotechnology, v. 29, p. 1951 - 1959, 2013. AL-WAILI, N.; AL GHAMDI, A.; ANSARI, M. J.; AL-ATTAL, Y.; SALOM, K. Synergistic Effects of Honey and Propolis toward Drug Multi-Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus, Escherichia Coli and Candida Albicans Isolates in Single and Polymicrobial Cultures International Journal of Medical Sciences, v. 9, n. 9, p. 793-800, 2012. ALENCAR, S. M.; OLDONI, T. L.; CASTRO, M. L.; CABRAL, I. S.; COSTA-NETO, C. M.; CURY, J. A.; ROSALEN, P. L.; IKEGAKI, M. Chemical composition and biological activity of a new type of Brazilian propolis: red propolis. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, v. 113, n. 2, p. 278-83, 2007. ALVES, E.; KUBOTA, E. H. Phenolic and favonoid content and antioxidant activity of commercial propolis samples. Revista de Ciências Farmacêuticas Básica e Aplicada, v. 34, n. 1, p. 37-41, 2013. AXELSSON, L. Lactic Acid Bacteria: Classification and Physiology. In: Salminen, S., Wright, A.V. and Ouwehand, A., Eds., Lactic Acid Bacteria: Microbiological and Functional Aspects, New York, Marcel Dekker, 2004. BANKOVA, V. Chemical diversity of propolis and the problem of standardization. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, v. 100, p. 114-117, 2005. BANKOVA, V. S.; DE CASTRO, S. L.; MARCUCCI, M. C. Propolis: Recent advances in chemistry and plant origin. Apidologie, v. 31, n. 1, p. 3-15, 2000. BANSKOTA, A. H.; TEZUKA , Y.; KADOTA, S. Recent Progress in Pharmacological Research of Propolis. Phytotherapy Research, v. 15, p. 561-571, 2001. BAUER, A. W.; KIRBY, W. M. M.; SHERRIS, J. C.; TURCK, M. Antibiotic Susceptibility Testing by a Standardized Single Disk Method. American Journal of Clinical Pathology, v. 45, p. 493–496, 1966. 25 BOUAYED, J.; BOHN, T. Exogenous antioxidants—Double-edged swords in cellular redox state - Health beneficial effects at physiologic doses versus deleterious effects at high doses. Oxidative Medicine and Cellular Longevity, v. 3, n. 4, p. 228-237, 2010. BRASIL. Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento (MAPA). Secretaria de Defesa Agropecuária. Instrução Normativa Nº3, de 19 de janeiro de 2001. Anexo VII. Brasília, DF; 2001. BRASIL. Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento (MAPA). Secretaria de Defesa Agropecuária. Instrução Normativa Nº11, de 20 de outubro de 2000. Brasília, DF; 2000. BURDOCK, G. A. Review of the biological properties and toxicity of bee propolis(propolis). Food and Chemical Toxicology, v. 36, p. 347-363, 1998. BUSANI, M.; JULIUS, M. P.; VOSTER, M. Antimicrobial activities of Moringa oleifera Lam leaf extracts. African Journal of Biotechnology, v. 11, p. 2792-2802, 2012. CANANI, R. B.; CIRILLO, P.; TERRIN, G.; CESARANO, L.; SPAGNUOLO, M. I.; VINCENZO, A.; ALBANO, F.; PASSARIELLO, A.; MARCO, G.; MANGUSO, F.; GUARINO, A. Probiotics for treatment of acute diarrhoea in children: randomised clinical trial of five different preparations. British Medical Journal, v. 335, n. 7614, p. 340, 2007. CASTRO, M. L.; VILELA, W. R.; ZAULI, R. C.; IKEGAKI, M.; REHDER, V. L. G.; FOGLIO, M. A.; DE ALENCAR, S. M.; ROSALEN, P. L. Bioassay guided purification of the antimicrobial fraction of a Brazilian propolis from Bahia state. BMC Complementary and Alternative Medicine, v. 9, n. 25, p. 1-6, 2009. CASTRO, M. S.; MOLINA, M. A.; AZPIROZ, M. B.; DÍAZ, A. M.; PONZIO, R.; SPARO, M. D.; MANGHI, M. A.; CANELLADA, A. M. Probiotic activity of Enterococcus faecalis CECT7121: effects on mucosal immunity and intestinal epithelial cells. Journal of Applied Microbiology, v. 121, p. 1117-1129, 2016. CHRISTIAN HANSEN. Suplementos probióticos e fórmulas infantis. Dinamarca, 2014. Disponível em: < https://www.chr-hansen.com/pt>. Acesso em: 09 nov. 2018. CLINICAL AND LABORATORY STANDARDS INSTITUTE: Normas de Desempenho para Testes de Sensibilidade Antimicrobiana. M100-S15. Pensilvância, v. 25, 2003. Disponível em: < http://www.anvisa.gov.br/servicosaude/manuais/clsi/clsi_OPASM100S15.pdf>. Acesso em: 09 nov. 2018. CLINICAL AND LABORATORY STANDARDS INSTITUTE: Método de Referência para Testes de Diluição em Caldo para Determinação da Sensibilidade de Leveduras à Terapia Antifúngica: Norma Aprovada – Segunda Edição. M27-A2. Pensilvância, v. 22, 2002. Disponível em: <http://www.anvisa.gov.br/servicosaude/manuais/clsi/clsi_OPAS1M27-A2.pdf >. Acesso em: 29 jan. 2019. 26 CLINICAL AND LABORATORY STANDARDS INSTITUTE: Methods for Dilution Antimicrobial Susceptibility Tests for BacteriaThat Grow Aerobically; Approved Standard—Ninth Edition. Pensilvância, v. 32, 2012. Disponível em: < https://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:hm5bS3JzUHoJ:https://www.r esearchgate.net/file.PostFileLoader.html%3Fid%3D564ceedf5e9d97daf08b45a2%26asset Key%3DAS%253A297254750572544%25401447882463055+&cd=1&hl=ptBR&ct=clnk&gl=br>. Acesso em: 29 jan. 2019. COUDRAY, C.; RAMBEAU, M.; FEILLET-COUDRAY, C.; TRESSOL, J. C.; DEMIGNE, C.; GUEUX, E.; MAZUR, A.; RAYSSIGUIER, Y. Dietary inulin intake and age can significantly affect intestinal absorption of calcium and magnesium in rats: a stable isotope approach. Nutrition Journal, v. 4, p. e29.1-e29.8, 2005. DESAI, A.R.; POWELL, I.B.; SHAH, N.P. Survival and activity of probiotic lactobacilli in skim milk containing prebiotics. Journal of Food Science, v.69, p.57-60, 2004. EUROPEAN FOOD SATEFTY AUTHORITY (EFSA). Opinion of the Scientific Committee on a request from EFSA on the introduction of a Qualified Presumption of Safety (QPS) approach for assessment of selected microorganisms referred to EFSA. EFSA Journal 587 p. 1-16, 2007. FELIS, G. E.; DELLAGLIO, F.; MIZZI, L.; TORRIANI, S. Comparative sequence analysis of recA gene fragment brings new evidence for a change in the taxonomy of the Lacobacillus casei-group. Internacional Journal Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology, v. 51, p. 2113-2117, 2001. FERREIRA, J. M.; FERNANDES-SILVA, C. C.; SALATINO, A.; NEGRI, G.; MESSAGE, D. New propolis type from north-east Brazil: chemical composition, antioxidant activity and botanical origin. Journal of the Science of Food and Agriculture, v. 97, n. 11, p. 3552- 3558, 2017. FREIRES, I. A.; DE ALENCAR, S. M.; ROSALEN, P. L. A pharmacological perspective on the use of Brazilian Red Propolis and its isolated compounds against human diseaseS. European Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, v. 110, p. 267-279, 2016. FOOD AND AGRICULTURAL ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS AND WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION. Working Group Report on Drafting Guidelines for the Evaluation of Probiotics in Food, Ontario, 2002. Disponível em:< https://www.who.int/foodsafety/fs_management/en/probiotic_guidelines.pdf>. Acesso em: 28 de jan. de 2019. FOOD AND AGRICULTURAL ORGANIZATION OF THE UNITED NATIONS AND WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION. Probiotics in food: health and nutritional properties and guidelines for evaluation. (FAO Food and Nutrition Paper, 85) Roma, 2006. Disponível em: < http://www.fao.org/3/a-a0512e.pdf>. Acesso em: 09 nov. 2018 27 FROZZA, C. O.; GARCIA, C. S.; GAMBATO, G.; DE SOUZA, M. D.; SALVADOR, M.; MOURA, S.; PADILHA, F. F.; SEIXAS, F. K.; COLLARES, T.; BORSUK, S.; DELLAGOSTIN, O. A.; HENRIQUES, J. A.; ROESCH-ELY, M. Chemical characterization, antioxidant and cytotoxic activities of Brazilian red propolis. Food and Chemical Toxicology, v. 52, p. 137-42, 2013. GANCEL, F; DZIERSZINSKI, F; TAILLIEZ, R. Identification and characterization of Lactobacillus species isolated from fillets of vaccum-packed smoked and salted herring (Clupea harengus). Journal of Applied Microbiology. v. 82, p. 722-728, 1997. GONÇALVES, G. M. S.; SANTOS, N. P.; SREBERNICH, S. M. Antioxidant and antimicrobial activities of propolis and açai (Euterpe oleracea Mart) extracts. Revista de Ciências Farmacêuticas Básica e Aplicada, v. 32, n. 3, p. 349-356, 2011. GRANGE, J. M.; DAVEY, R. W. Antibacterial properties of propolis (bee glue). Journal of the Royal Society of Medicine, v. 83, p. 159-160, 1990. GUMGUMJEE, N. M. M. Chemical composition and antibacterial activity of honey beeglue (propolis) collected from china, egypt, iran, and saudi arabia. The Egyptian Journal of Experimental Biology, v. 6, n. 2, p. 129-136, 2010. HAMILTON-MILER; SHAH. Vancomycin susceptibility as na aid to the identification of lactobacilli. Letters in Applied Microbiology, v. 26, p. 153-154, 1998. HEALTH CANADA. Accepted claims about the nature of probiotic microorganisms in food. Ontario, 2009. Disponível em: < https://www.canada.ca/en/healthcanada/services/food-nutrition/food-labelling/health-claims/accepted-claims-about-natureprobiotic-microorganisms-food.html>. Acesso em: 09 nov. 2018. HILL, C.; GUARNER, F.; REID, G.; GIBSON, G. R.; MERENSTEIN, D. J.; POT, B.; MORELLI, L.; CANANI, R. B.; FLINT, H. J.; SALMINEN, S.; CALDER, P. C.; SANDERS, M. E. Expert consensus document: The International Scientific Association for Probiotics and Prebiotics consensus statement on the scope and appropriate use of the term probiotic. Nature Reviews Gastroenterology and Hepatology, v. 11, p. 506–514, 2014. HOLZAPFEL, W. H.; HABERER, P.; GEISEN, R.; BJÖRKROTH, J.; SCHILLINGER, U. Taxonomy and important features of probiotic microorganisms in food and nutrition. American Journal of Clinical Nutrition, v. 73, p. 365S - 73S, 2001. HUANG, S.; ZHANG, C.-P.; WANG, K.; LI, Q. G.; HU, F.-L. Recent Advances in the Chemical Composition of Propolis. Molecules, v. 19, n. 12, p. 19610-19632, 2014. INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION FOR STANDARDIZATION (ISO 10932-2012). Milk and milk products. Determination of the minimal inhibitory concentration (MIC) of antibiotics applicable to bifidobacteria and non-enterococcal lactic acid bacteria (LAB). Etiopia, 2012. Disponível em: < http://questin.org/sites/default/files/intlcodes/et.iso_.10932.2012.pdf>. Acesso em: 29 jan. 2019. 28 ISOLAURI, E. Probiotics for infectious diarrhoea. Gut, v. 52, n. 3, p. 436–437, 2003. KALOGEROPOULOS, N.; KONTELES, S. J.; TROULLIDOU, E.; MOURTZINOS, I.; KARATHANOS, V. T. Chemical composition, antioxidant activity and antimicrobial properties of propolis extracts from Greece and Cyprus. Food Chemistry, v. 116, p. 452- 461, 2009. KROL, W.; SCHELLER, S.; CZUBA, Z.; MATSUNO, T.; ZYDOWICZ, G.; SHANI, J.; MOS, M. Inhibition of neutrophils' chemiluminescence by ethanol extract of propolis (EEP) and its phenolic components. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, v. 55, p. 19-25, 1996. KUBILIENE, L.; JEKABSONE, A.; ZILIUS, M.; TRUMBECKAITE, S.; SIMANAVICIUTE, D.; GERBUTAVICIENE, R.; MAJIENE, D. Comparison of aqueous, polyethylene glycol-aqueous and ethanolic propolis extracts: antioxidant and mitochondria modulating properties. BMC Complementary and Alternative Medicine, v. 18, 2018. KUMAR, N.; AHMAD, M. K. K.; DANG, R.; HUSAIN, A. Antioxidant and antimicrobial activity of propolis from Tamil Nadu zone Journal of Medicinal Plants Research, v. 2, p. 361-364, 2008. LIEVIN-LE MOAL, V.; SERVIN, A. L. Anti-infective activities of lactobacillus strains in the human intestinal microbiota: from probiotics to gastrointestinal anti-infectious biotherapeutic agents. Clinical Microbiology Reviews, v. 27, n. 2, p. 167-99, 2014. LUCHESE, R. H. ; PRUDENCIO, E. R. ; GUERRA, A. F. . Honey as a Functional Food. In: Prof. Dr. Vagner Arnaut. (Org.). Honey Analyzes, , p. 287-307, 2017. MACHADO, B. A. S.; BARRETO, G. D. A.; COSTA, A. S.; SERRA, S. C.; SILVA, R. P. D.; DA SILVA, D. F.; BRANDÃO, H. N.; DA ROCHA, J. L. C.; NUNES, S. B.; UMSZAGUEZ, M. A.; PADILHA, F. F. Determination of Parameters for the Supercritical Extraction of Antioxidant Compounds from Green Propolis Using Carbon Dioxide and Ethanol as CoSolvent. PLOS ONE, v. 10, n. 8, 2015. MACHADO, B. A. S.; SILVA, R. P. D.; BARRETO, G. D. A.; COSTA, S. S.; DA SILVA, D. F.; BRANDÃO, H. N.; DA ROCHA, J. L. C.; DELLAGOSTIN, O. A.; HENRIQUES, J. A. P.; UMSZA-GUEZ, M. A.; PADILHA, F. F. Chemical Composition and Biological Activity of Extracts Obtained by Supercritical Extraction and Ethanolic Extraction of Brown, Green and Red Propolis Derived from Different Geographic Regions in Brazil. PLOS ONE, v. 11, n. 1, p. 1-26, 2016. MARCO, S.; PICCIONI, M.; PAGIOTTI, R.; PIETRELLA, D. Antibiofilm and Antioxidant Activity of Propolis and Bud Poplar Resins versus Pseudomonas aeruginosa. EvidenceBased Complementary and Alternative Medicine, v. 2017, p. 1-11, 2017. MARCUCCI, M. C. Propolis: chemical composition, biological properties and therapeutic activity. Apidologie, v. 26, n. 2, p. 83-99, 1995. 29 MARCUCCI, M. C.; FERRERES, F.; GARCÍA-VIGUERA, C.; BANKOVA, V. S.; DE CASTRO, S. L.; DANTAS, A. P.; VALENTE, P. H.; PAULINO, N. Phenolic compounds from Brazilian propolis with pharmacological activities. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, v. 74, p. 105-112, 2000. MARTIN, I. W.; TONNER, R