Exportar este item: EndNote BibTex
Tipo do documento: Dissertação
Título: Mecanismos de busca e as estratégias de difusão de informação dos grandes portais do comércio eletrônico brasileiro
Autor: Benac, Marcos Azevedo
Primeiro orientador: Santos, Ruthberg dos
Resumo: A Tecnologia da Informação tem modificado a forma que as empresas operam e a maneira pela qual elas se relacionam com seus clientes e fornecedores. O objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar as estratégias dos portais de Comércio Eletrônico no Brasil quanto à utilização de mecanismos de busca para a difusão da informação e divulgação. Foi feito um estudo quantitativo de casos observando características relevantes para o sucesso de empresas deste tipo. Identificou-se que, de um modo geral, os grandes portais de Comercio Eletrônico não se situam entre os primeiros colocados nos mecanismos de busca ao se pesquisar os produtos comercializados pelos maiores Portais B2C brasileiros. Apenas alguns portais apresentam uma boa colação nos mecanismos de busca de forma consistente e independente do produto pesquisado. Foi possível perceber também que, uma estratégia de difusão de informação através de mecanismos de busca pode ajudar a melhores resultados. Existe a necessidade de buscar estratégias de inserção nestas importantes ferramentas da rede. Portais que não possuírem uma estratégia consistente de difusão de informação através de mecanismo de busca poderão perder vendas na medida em que a Internet e suas ferramentas se tornam cada vez mais populares.
Abstract: The Information Technology has been modifying the form that the companies operate, the way for the which they link with their customers and suppliers. The objective of this work was to analyze the strategies developed by the portals of Electronic Commerce in Brazil as for the use of search engines for the diffusion of the information and popularization. They were selected and analyzed the largest portals of Electronic Commerce of sale to the consumer in agreement with the ranking of the magazine Info Exame of May of 2003. The researched companies were selected and analyzed using an adaptation of the model of CZUCHRY (2002). it was made a quantitative study of cases in way to observe relevant characteristics for the success of companies of this type. The strategies used for each portal were analyzed in terms of products, services, payment conditions, association to mechanisms of searches and electronic shopping centers, delivery logistics and marketing actions and publicity. The action of each site of Electronic Commerce is linked to the objective of each company. Linked Sites to companies that act at the traditional market possess a form of acting different from sites that only act in the virtual world. These should be more efficient, because they cannot take advantage of of the coming savings of the existence of a structure logistics to assist the physical store. On the other hand, the existent stores only in the virtual world they possess the largest agility, exactly for they be not connected to a pré-existent structure. The success in the electronic retail comes from the offer of quality products with a good price, associated the services rendered with high excellence level. To know to take advantage of the advantages of the Electronic Commerce is key so that one can obtain the largest volume of sales and possible profitability. It was possible to identify that, in general, the great portals of I Commerce Electronic they don't locate among the first ones put in the search mechanisms to the if he/she researches the products marketed by the largest Portals Brazilian B2C. Just some portals present a good collation in the mechanisms of search in solid and independent way of the researched product. These portals also present a good collation in the ranking of the magazine Info Exame, suggesting that a strategy of diffusion of information through search mechanisms can help to resulted best of those companies. On the other hand, the search mechanisms have been neglectful for a significant portion of the companies. The need exists of looking for insert strategies in these important tools of the net. The consumer can compare, through the internet, price and conditions, besides the characteristics of each product in a fast and efficient way. Portals that possess not a solid strategy of diffusion of information through search mechanism can lose sales in the measure in that the Internet and their tools become more and more popular.
Palavras-chave: comércio eletrônico
varejo eletrônico
difusão da informação.
e-commerce
Área(s) do CNPq: Administração
Idioma: por
País: Brasil
Instituição: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro
Sigla da instituição: UFRRJ
Departamento: Instituto de Ciências Humanas e Sociais
Programa: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão e Estratégia
Citação: BENAC, Marcos Azevedo. Mecanismos de busca e as estratégias de difusão de informação dos grandes portais do comércio eletrônico brasileiro. 2004. 82 f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Gestão e Estratégia em Negócios). Instituto de Ciências Humanas e Sociais, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, RJ, 2004.
Tipo de acesso: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/tede/1020
Data de defesa: 28-Jun-2004