???jsp.display-item.social.title??? |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/6462
???metadata.dc.type???: | Dissertação |
Title: | Uma análise reflexiva do orçamento participativo digital (2017-2020) do município de Volta Redonda e sua efetividade como ferramenta de participação social |
Other Titles: | A reflective analysis of the participatory digital budget (2017-2020) of the municipality of Volta Redonda and its effectiveness as a tool for social participation |
???metadata.dc.creator???: | Luciano, Evandro Carlos Silva |
???metadata.dc.contributor.advisor1???: | Baptista, Vinícius Ferreira |
???metadata.dc.contributor.referee1???: | Baptista, Vinícius Ferreira |
???metadata.dc.contributor.referee2???: | Martins, Urá Lobato |
???metadata.dc.contributor.referee3???: | Amâncio, Cristhiane Oliveira da Graça |
???metadata.dc.description.resumo???: | A Administração Pública é responsável por gerir os recursos públicos e, por meio do orçamento, busca aumentar a eficiência, transparência e governança. Por outro lado, o cidadão que, por meio da cidadania, procura ser parte do processo decisório sobre políticas públicas. Assim, surge o Orçamento Participativo como um instrumento governamental de inovação democrática e de inserção da participação social, no qual a efetividade contribui para o fortalecimento da democracia, da governança e do empoderamento. Questões essas que foram norteadas nesta presente dissertação, tendo como estudo o Orçamento Participativo do município de Volta Redonda, visto que a cidade possui um histórico de mobilização popular. As desigualdades sociais e a desacreditação nos sistemas democráticos de participação são presentes em muitas cidades, assim objetivou-se com este trabalho analisar esse modelo híbrido, implantado a partir de 2017, principalmente a forma digital de votação, e qual a principal contribuição efetiva dessa ferramenta na participação social. Para tanto, procedemos uma abordagem qualitativa, utilizando como métodos: análise documental, revisão bibliográfica, entrevista semiestruturada e observação direta. Nossos resultados de pesquisa, a partir da compreensão do modelo híbrido do OP-VR, destacando o OPD-VR, apontaram que essa ferramenta digital, utilizada como mecanismo de inserção social, mas criando formas instrumentais de participação e de individualismo, como o voto, não produziu resultados efetivos para aqueles que costumam estar à margem da política pelos meios convencionais. Portanto pudemos concluir que as contribuições do OPD-VR para a efetividade da participação social no município de Volta Redonda, nas suas relações com o desenvolvimento local e resolução de problemas públicos indicados, não foram efetivas conforme propostas pela Administração Municipal. |
Abstract: | The Public Administration is responsible for managing public resources and, through the budget, for increasing efficiency, transparency and governance. On the other hand, the citizen who, through citizenship, seeks to be part of the decision-making process on public policies. Thus, the Participatory Budget emerges as a governmental instrument for democratic innovation and insertion of social participation; it does not qualify its effectiveness for strengthening democracy, governance and empowerment. These questions were guided in this present dissertation, having as a study the Participatory Budget of the municipality of Volta Redonda, since the city has a history of popular mobilization. Social unequalities and discredit in democratic systems of participation are present in many cities, so the objective of this work was to analyze this hybrid model, implemented from 2017, mainly in the form of digital voting, and what is the main participation of this tool in social participation. Therefore, we proceeded with a qualitative approach, using the following methods: document analysis, literature review, semi-structured interview and direct observation. Our research results, based on the understanding of the hybrid model of the OP-VR, highlighting the OPD-VR, pointed out that this digital tool, using it as a mechanism for social inclusion, but creating forms of instruments for participation and individualism, such as voting, has not produced effective results for those who are usually on the sidelines of politics through conventional means. Therefore, we were able to conclude that the contributions of the OPD-VR to the effectiveness of social participation in the municipality of Volta Redonda, in its relations with local development and public problems indicated, were not effective as proposed by the municipal administration.The Public Administration is responsible for managing public resources and, through the budget, for increasing efficiency, transparency and governance. On the other hand, the citizen who, through citizenship, seeks to be part of the decision-making process on public policies. Thus, the Participatory Budget emerges as a governmental instrument for democratic innovation and insertion of social participation; it does not qualify its effectiveness for strengthening democracy, governance and empowerment. These questions were guided in this present dissertation, having as a study the Participatory Budget of the municipality of Volta Redonda, since the city has a history of popular mobilization. Social unequalities and discredit in democratic systems of participation are present in many cities, so the objective of this work was to analyze this hybrid model, implemented from 2017, mainly in the form of digital voting, and what is the main participation of this tool in social participation. Therefore, we proceeded with a qualitative approach, using the following methods: document analysis, literature review, semi-structured interview and direct observation. Our research results, based on the understanding of the hybrid model of the OP-VR, highlighting the OPD-VR, pointed out that this digital tool, using it as a mechanism for social inclusion, but creating forms of instruments for participation and individualism, such as voting, has not produced effective results for those who are usually on the sidelines of politics through conventional means. Therefore, we were able to conclude that the contributions of the OPD-VR to the effectiveness of social participation in the municipality of Volta Redonda, in its relations with local development and public problems indicated, were not effective as proposed by the municipal administration. |
Keywords: | Orçamento Participativo desigualdade social participação social Participatory Budget social inequality social participation |
???metadata.dc.subject.cnpq???: | Administração |
Language: | por |
???metadata.dc.publisher.country???: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro |
???metadata.dc.publisher.initials???: | UFRRJ |
???metadata.dc.publisher.department???: | Instituto de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas |
???metadata.dc.publisher.program???: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Desenvolvimento Territorial e Políticas Públicas |
Citation: | LUCIANO, Evandro Carlos Silva. Uma análise reflexiva do orçamento participativo digital (2017-2020) do município de Volta Redonda e sua efetividade como ferramenta de participação social. 2021. 294 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Desenvolvimento Territorial e Políticas Públicas) - Instituto de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, RJ, 2021. |
???metadata.dc.rights???: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/6462 |
Issue Date: | 27-Aug-2021 |