???jsp.display-item.social.title??? |
  |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/3624
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Tavares, Rodrigo Domingos Overa | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Furtado, Angela Aparecida Lemos | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Godoy, Ronoel Luiz de Oliveira | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Mathias, Simone Pereira | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mársico, Eliane Teixeira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012-06-06 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | TAVARES, Rodrigo Domingos Overa. Avaliação da Estabilidade Térmica de Histamina em Conservas de Pescado por CLAE. 2012. 52 f. Dissertação (Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos) - Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica. | por |
dc.description.resumo | A histamina [4-(2-aminoetil) imidazol] é uma amina biogênica não-volátil e sintetizada pela descarboxilação do aminoácido L-histidina livre. A presença de bactérias histidina descarboxilase, altas temperaturas e manipulação em condições higiênico-sanitárias inadequadas, são fatores que viabilizam a biossíntese de histamina. A histamina tem como característica importante a sua termorresistência pois, uma vez sintetizada, não se degrada através do processo de apertização, cozimento, congelamento ou, qualquer outro tipo de tratamento nas etapas de pós-captura. Essa amina pode estar presente no pescado e em produtos fermentados (e.g. vinho, cerveja, queijo, etc.) mas tem o pescado como principal alimento envolvido em episódios de intoxicação. A ingestão de altas concentrações de histamina pode originar sintomas como náuseas, cefaleia, diarreia, prurido e rubor facial, principalmente em indivíduos susceptíveis. Cabe destacar que os peixes com altos índices de histamina, na maioria das vezes, não possuem alterações sensoriais porém, há relatos do desenvolvimento de sabor picante ou metálico no consumo. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o efeito do processamento térmico na degradação de histamina em pescado. A Cromatografia Líquida de Alta Eficiência (CLAE) foi utilizada como método de detecção e quantificação de histamina. A metodologia de extração consistiu em utilizar metanol e para a detecção do analito, a alíquota presente em “vial” foi derivatizada com o reagente 6-aminoquinolil-N-hydroxisuccinimidil carbamato (AQC). As amostras analisadas apresentaram concentrações de histamina na faixa de 1,05 – 2,94mg kg-1, ou seja, bem abaixo da legislação vigente, que corresponde a 100mg kg-1. Houve redução na concentração de histamina em comparação ao filé in natura e a conserva enlatada. Tal fato pode ser justificado pela solubilidade da histamina no líquido de cobertura e de imersão dos filés. As amostras também foram submetidas a contagem de bactérias histidina descarboxilase. Os valores de 4,60 e 1,80 log UFC g-1 correspondem a contagem em amostra de filé de pescado híbrido e de atum, respectivamente. O monitoramento dos teores de histamina visa ratificar a segurança alimentar para o consumidor. Além disso, medidas de ação preventiva e corretiva preconizadas pelo sistema de Análise de Perigos e Pontos Críticos de Controle (APPCC) devem ser adotadas na indústria pesqueira a fim de fornecer alimentos inócuos. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Histamine [4-(2-aminoethyl) imidazole] is a biogenic amine and nonvolatile synthesized by decarboxylation of free L-histidine. The presence of bacterial histidine decarboxylase, high temperatures and manipulation in inadequate sanitary conditions, are factors that enable the biosynthesis of histamine. Histamine has an important feature for its heat resistance, once synthesized, cannot be degraded through the process of sterilization, cooking, freezing, or any other type of treatment that may suffer from post-capture. This amine can be present in fish and fermented products (e.g. wine, beer, cheese, etc.) however, fish is the main food involved. Ingestion of high concentrations of histamine may cause the appearance of symptoms such as nausea, headache, diarrhea, itching and flushing, especially in susceptible individuals. It should be noted that fish with high levels of histamine, in most of cases do not have sensory changes but there are reports of development of spicy or metallic flavor. The main goal of this survey was to assess the effect of thermal processing on degradation of histamine in fish. High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) was used as a method of detection and quantification of histamine. The extraction methodology was performed using methanol and for the detection of analyte present in the aliquot of the vial was derivatized with the reagent 6-aminoquinolyl-hydroxysuccinimidyl-N-carbamate (AQC). The analyzed samples showed concentrations of histamine in the range 1.05 to 2.94mg kg-1, in other words below the current legislation, which corresponds to 100mg kg-1. There was a reduction in the concentration of histamine in comparison to fresh and canned fish. This fact can be explained by the solubility of histamine in covering liquid and dipping of fillets. The samples were also submitted to bacterial count of histidine decarboxylase. The values of 4.60 and 1.80 log CFU g-1 correspond to a sample of hybrid fish fillet and tuna, respectively. Monitoring the levels of histamine aims to ratify the food safety for consumers. In addition, preventive measures and corrective action recommended by the system of Hazard Analysis and Critical Control Points (HACCP) must be taken in the fishing industry to provide harmless food. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior, CAPES, Brasil. | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/60618/2012%20-%20Rodrigo%20Domingos%20Overa%20Tavares.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro | por |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Tecnologia | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRRJ | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos | por |
dc.relation.references | ACTIS, L. A. et al. Comparison of differential plating media and two chromatography techniques for the detection of histamine production in bacteria. Journal of Microbiological Methods, v. 39, p. 79-90, 1999. ADAMS, H. R. Farmacologia e Terapêutica em Veterinária. 8 ed. Rio de Janeiro: Guanabara Koogan, 2003. 1034p. ANTOINE, F. R. et al. Gas Chromatographic Analysis of Histamine in Mahi-mahi (Coryphaena hippurus). Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, v. 50, n. 17, p. 4754-4759, 2002. AOAC. Association of Official Analytical Chemists. Official Methods of Analysis. Association of Official Analytical Chemists: Arlington, VA. 17 ed., 2000. ARANG, J. M. et al. Highly potent and selective ligands for histamine H3-receptors. Nature, v. 327, p. 117-123, 1987. BARANOWSKI, J. D.; BRUST, P. A.; FRANK, H. A. Growth of Klebsiella pneumoniae UH-2 and properties of its histidine decarboxylase system in resting cells. Journal of Food Biochemistry, v. 9, p. 349-360, 1985. BARANOWSKI, J. Assay for histidine decarboxylase activity. In: Histamine in marine products: Production by bacteria, measurement and prediction of formation, PAN, B. S.; JAMES, D. FAO Fisheries Technical Paper, 252, p. 10-13, 1985. BARDÓCZ, S. et al. Polyamines in food: implications for growth and health. Journal of Nutritional Biochemistry, v. 4, p. 66-71, 1993. BARDÓCZ, S. Polyamines in food and their consequences for food quality and human health. Trends of Food Science and Technology, v. 6, p. 341-346, 1995. BATISTA, L. X. Tecnologia de produção de conserva de Tilápia (Oreochromis niloticus, Linnaeus, 1758 – Linhagem chitralada). 2005. Dissertação (Mestrado em Recursos Pesqueiros e Aquicultura) - Universidade Federal Rural de Pernambuco, Recife, 2005. BELITZ, H. D.; GROSCH, W. Química de los Alimentos. Zaragoza: Acribia, 1997. 1087p. BJÖRNSDÓTTIR-BUTLER, K. Development of molecular-based methods for determination of high histamine producing bacteria in fish. International Journal of Food Microbiology, v. 139, p. 161-167, 2010. BLACK, J. W. et al. Definition and antagonism of histamine H2-receptors. Nature, v. 236, p. 385-390, 1972. 44 BOURGEIOS, C.; LARPENT, J. P. Microbiología Alimentar. Zaragoza: Acribia, 1994. 366p. BRASIL. Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento. Secretaria de Defesa Agropecuária. Portaria n° 185, de 13 de maio de 1997. Aprova o Regulamento Técnico de Identidade e Qualidade de Peixe Fresco (Inteiro e Eviscerado). Diário Oficial [da] República Federativa do Brasil, Brasília, DF, 19 de maio de 1997. BRASIL. Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento. Secretaria de Defesa Agropecuária. Instruções para a Autorização de Uso de Produtos. Portaria nº 63, de 13 de novembro de 2002. Projeto de Instrução Normativa que trata dos Regulamentos Técnicos de Identidade e Qualidade de Conserva de Peixes, Conservas de Sardinhas, Conserva de Atum e Bonito. Diário Oficial [da] República Federativa do Brasil, Brasília, DF, 28 de novembro de 2002. BRASIL. Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento. Secretaria de Defesa Agropecuária. Instrução Normativa nº 62, de 26 de agosto de 2003. Oficializa os Métodos Analíticos Oficiais para Análises Microbiológicas para Controle de Produtos de Origem Animal e Água. Diário Oficial [da] República Federativa do Brasil, Brasília, DF, 18 de setembro de 2003. BRASIL. Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento. Secretaria de Defesa Agropecuária. Instrução Normativa nº 25, de 2 de junho de 2011. Aprova os Métodos Analíticos Oficiais Físico-Químicos para Controle de Pescado e seus Derivados. Diário Oficial [da] República Federativa do Brasil, Brasília, DF, 3 de junho de 2011. BRASIL. Ministério da Pesca e Aquicultura. Boletim Estatístico da Pesca e Aquicultura. Brasília, fevereiro de 2012. Disponível em: http://www.mpa.gov.br/images/Docs/Informacoes_e_Estatisticas/Boletim%20Estat%C3%ADstico%20MPA%202010.pdf. Acesso em: 16 de abril de 2012. BREMER, P. J. et al. The thermal death times of Hafnia alvei in a model suspension and in artificially contaminated hot smoked kahawai (Arripis trutta). Journal of Food Protection, v. 61, p. 1047-1051, 1998. BRINK, B. T. et al. Occurrence and formation of biologically activities amines in foods. International Journal of Food Microbiology, v. 11, p. 73-84, 1990. CANELLAKIS, Z. N.; MARSH, L. L.; BONDY, P. K. Polyamines and their derivatives as modulators in growth and differentiation. The Yale Journal of Biology and Medicine, v. 62, p. 481-491, 1989. CE (Conformité Européenne). Directiva de 22 de Julio de 1991 por la que se fijan las normas aplicables a la producción y puesta en el mercado de lós productos pesqueros (91/439/EEC). Diario Oficial de la Comunidad Europea, v. 286, p. 15-34, 1991. CHEN, C. M. et al. Comparison of four agar media for detection of histamine-producing bacteria in tuna. Journal of Food Protection, v. 52, p. 808-813, 1989. 45 CINQUINA, A. L. et al. Validation and comparison of analytical methods for the determination of histamine in tuna fish samples. Journal of Chromatography A, v. 1032, p. 79-85, 2004. COELHO, S. R. C.; CYRINO, J. E. P. Custos na produção intensiva de surubins em gaiolas. Informações Econômicas, SP, v. 36, n. 4, 2006. COHEN, S. A.; MICHAUD, D. P. Synthesis of a Fluorescent Derivatizing Reagent, 6-Aminoquinolyl-N-Hydroxysuccinimidyl Carbamate, and Its Application for the Analysis of Hydrolysate Amino Acids via High-Performance Liquid Chromatography. Analytical Biochemistry, v. 211, p. 279-287, 1993. DRAISCI, R et al. Improved ion chromatography–integrated pulsed amperometric detection method for the evaluation of biogenic amines in food of vegetable or animal origin and in fermented foods. Journal of Chromatography A, v. 798, p. 109-116, 1998. EIRAS, J. C.; TAKEMOTO R. M.; PAVANELLI, G. C. Henneguya corruscans n. sp. (Myxozoa, Myxosporea, Myxobolidae), a parasite of Pseudoplatystoma corruscans (Osteichthyes, Pimelodidae) from the Paraná River, Brazil: A morphological and morphometric study. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 159, p. 154-158, 2009. ETKIND, P. et al. Bluefish-associated scombroid poisoning. An example of the expanding spectrum of food poisoning from seafood. Journal of American Medical Association, v. 258, n. 23, p. 3409-3410, 1987. FADDA, S.; VIGNOLO, G.; OLIVER, G. Tyramine degradation and tyramine/histamine production by lactic acid bacteria and Kocuria strains. Biotechnology Letters, v. 23, p. 2015-2019, 2001. FAGUNDES, M; URBINATI, E. C. Stress in pintado (Pseudoplatystoma corruscans) during farming procedures. Aquaculture, v. 276, p. 112-119, 2008. FAO. 2010a. Biological characteristics of tuna. Disponível em: http://www.fao.org/fishery/topic/16082/en. Acesso em: 09 de abril de 2012. FAO. 2010b. Tuna resources. Disponível em: http://www.fao.org/fishery/topic/12251/en. Acesso em: 11 de abril de 2012. FDA. Fish and Fishery Products Hazards and Controls Guidance. Washington, DC: Center for Food Safety and Applied Nutrition, Office of Food Safety, Food and Drug Administration, 2011. 468p. FELLOWS, P. J. Tecnologia do processamento de alimentos: princípios e prática. Porto Alegre: Artmed, 2006. 602p. 46 FRAZÃO, A. S. Efeito do tratamento térmico e do manto de lula do período de armazenamento na modificação do perfil eletroforético das proteínas (Doryteuthis plei Blainville, 1823). 2001. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos) – Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2001. FRATTINI, V.; LIONETTI, C. Histamine and histidine determination in tuna fish samples using high-performance liquid chromatography: Derivatization with o-phthalaldehyde and fluorescence detection or UV detection of “free” species. Journal of Chromatography A, v. 809, p. 241-245, 1998. GENNARO, M. C. et al. A chemometric investigation of the effect of the cheese-making process on contents of biogenic amines in semi-hard Italian cheese (Toma). Food Chemistry, v. 82, p. 545-551, 2003. GERMER, S. P. M. et al. Princípio de Esterilização de alimentos. Manual técnico, 10. 2ª edição. Campinas: ITAL, 1995. 123p. GLÓRIA, M. B. A. et al. Histamine and other biogenic amines in Albacore tuna. Journal of Aquatic Food Products and Technology, v. 8, n. 4, p. 55-69, 1999. GLÓRIA, M. B. A. Bioactive amines. In: HUI, H.; NOLLET, L. L. Handbook of Food Science, Technology and Engineering. Ed. Marcel Deker, v. 4, p. 1-38, 2005. GONÇALVES, A. A. Tecnologia do pescado: ciência, tecnologia, inovação e legislação. São Paulo: Editora Atheneu, 2011. 608p. GOSETTI, F. et al. High performance liquid chromatography/tandem mass spectrometry determination of biogenic amines in typical Piedmont cheeses. Journal of Chromatography A, v. 1149, n. 2, p. 151-157, 2007. GOUVEIA, N. N. F. Desenvolvimento de uma metodologia analítica para determinação de aminas biogênicas em tunídeos. 2009. Dissertação (Mestrado em Bioquímica Aplicada) – Universidade da Madeira, Funchal, 2009. HALÁSZ, A. et al. Biogenic amines and their production by microorganisms in food. Trends in Food Science & Technology, v. 5, p. 42-49, 1994. HARDY, R.; SMITH, J. G. M. The storage of mackerel (Scomber scombrus). Development of histamine and rancidity. Journal of the Science of Food and Agriculture, v. 27, p. 595-599, 1976. HEBY, O. Role of polyamines in the control of cell proliferation and differentiation. Differentiation, v. 19, p. 1–20, 1981. 47 HEBY, O. et al. Polyamines: regulators of mammalian cell growth and differentiation. In: DOWLING, R. H; FÖLSCH, U. R; LÖSER, C. Polyamines in the gastrointestinal tract. Falk Symposium, v. 62, p. 19-28, 1992. HERNÁNDEZ-ORTE, P. et al. Determination of the biogenic amines in musts and wines before and after malolactic fermentation using 6-aminoquinolyl-N-hydroxysuccinimidyl carbamate as the derivatizing agent. Journal of Chromatography A, v. 1129, p. 160-164, 2006. HWANG, B. –S.; WANG, J. –T.; CHOONG, Y. –M. A rapid gas chromatographic method for the determination of histamine in fish and fish products. Food Chemistry, v. 82, p. 329-334, 2003. IJOMAH, P. et al. Further volunteer studies on scombrotoxicosis. In: BURT, J. R.; HARDY, R.; WHITTLE, K. J. Pelagic Fish: The Resource and its Exploitation. Oxford: Fishing News Books, p. 194–199, Chapter 17, 1992. INMETRO (Instituto Nacional de Metrologia, Normalização e Qualidade Industrial). Orientação sobre validação de métodos de ensaios químicos (DOQ-CGCRE-008), 2007, 24p. INMETRO (Instituto Nacional de Metrologia, Normalização e Qualidade Industrial). Orientação sobre validação de métodos analíticos (DOQ-CGCRE-008), 2010, 20p. JAGER, A. V.; TAVARES, M. F. M. Determinação simultânea de cátions por eletroforese capilar: fundamentos e aplicações. Química Nova, v. 24, n. 3, p. 363-373, 2001. JÄNNE, J.; PÖSÖ, H.; RAINA, A. Polyamines in rapid growth and cancer. Biochimica et Biophysica Acta, v. 473, p. 241–293, 1978. JAY, J. M. Microbiologia de Alimentos. 6 ed. Artmed, 2005. 712p. KANKI, M. et al. Photobacterium phosphoreum caused a histamine fish poisoning incident. International Journal of Food Microbiology, v. 92, p. 79-87, 2004. KLAUSEN, N. K.; HUSS, H. H. Growth and histamine production by Morganella morganii under various temperature conditions. International Journal of Food Microbiology v. 5, p. 147-156, 1987. KOVÁCS, A.; SIMON-SARKADI, L.; GANZLER, K. Determination of biogenic amines by capillary electrophoresis. Journal of Chromatography A, v. 836, p. 305-313, 1999. LERKE, P. A. et al. Scombroid poisoning. Report of an outbreak. Western Journal of Medicine, v. 129, p. 381-386, 1978. LEUSCHNER, R. G. K.; HAMMES W. P. Tyramine degradation by micrococci during ripening of fermented sausage. Meat Science, v. 49, p. 289-298, 1998. 48 LIAO, W. et al. Use of capillary electrophoresis with UV detection as a screening method to determine histamine in fish samples. Journal of Chromatography A, v. 853, p. 541-544, 1999. LIEBER, E. R.; TAYLOR, S. L. Comparison of thin-layer chromatographic detection methods for histamine from food extracts. Journal of Chromatography A, v. 160, p. 227-237, 1978a. LIEBER, E. R.; TAYLOR, S. L. Thin-layer chromatographic screening methods for histamine in tuna fish. Journal of Chromatography A, v. 153, p. 143-152, 1978b. LIMA, A.; GLÓRIA, M. B. A. Aminas Bioativas em Alimentos. Sociedade Brasileira de Ciência e Tecnologia de Alimentos, v. 33, n. 1, p. 70-79, 1999. LINDEBERG, J. Capillary electrophoresis in food analysis. Food Chemistry, v. 55, n. 1, p. 73-94, 1996. LIRANÇO, A. D. S.; ROMAGOSA, E.; SCORVO-FILHO, J. D. Desempenho produtivo de Pseudoplatystoma corruscans estocados em sistemas de criação: semi-intensivo (viveiro escavado) e intensivo (tanque-rede). Ciência Rural, v. 41, n. 3, p. 524-530, 2011. LÓPEZ-SABATER, E. I. et al. Bacteriological quality of tuna fish (Thunnus thynnus) destined for canning: Effect of tuna handling on presence of histidine decarboxylase bacteria and histamine level. Journal of Food Protection, v. 57, p. 318-323, 1994. LÓPEZ-SABATER, E. I. et al. Inciden