???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
???metadata.dc.type???: Tese
Title: Biodiversidade dos monogenéticos (Platyhelminthes: monogenea) parasitos de peixes do Rio Guandu, estado do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil
Other Titles: Biodiversity of Monogeneans (Platyhelminthes: Monogenea) parasitic of the fishes from river Guandu, State of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
???metadata.dc.creator???: Abdallah, Vanessa Doro
???metadata.dc.contributor.advisor1???: Alejos, José Luis Fernando Luque
???metadata.dc.description.resumo???: Entre o período de agosto de 2005 a agosto de 2007 foram coletados e analisados 565 espécimes de peixes, pertencentes a vinte espécies, provenientes do Rio Guandu, próximo à barragem da Estação de tratamento de água (ETA) (22°48 32 S, 43º37 35 W), Estado do Rio de Janeiro, com o objetivo de obter um maior conhecimento da biodiversidade dos monogenéticos do Rio Guandu e fazer um estudo taxonômico dos mesmos, em função da importância estratégica deste rio no Estado do Rio de Janeiro. Das 20 espécies de peixes estudadas no presente trabalho, 13 estavam parasitadas por monogenéticos. Todos os monogenéticos encontrados estavam parasitando as brânquias dos hospedeiros. Um total de 24 espécies de monogenéticos foram encontradas, sendo 18 pertencentes à família Dactylogyridae Bychowsky, 1933, quatro pertencentes à família Gyrodactylidae Van Beneden e Hesse, 1863 e duas pertencentes à família Diplectanidae Monticelli, 1903. Os peixes pertencentes às famílias Auchenipteridae, Cichlidae, Heptapteridae, Mugilidae e Pimelodidae foram parasitados exclusivamente por monogenéticos da família Dactylogyridae. As espécies da família Centropomidae foram parasitadas somente por monogenéticos pertencentes à família Diplectanidae. As espécies estudadas das famílias Anostomidae, Characidae e Loricariidae foram parasitadas pelos monogenéticos das famílias Dactylogyridae e Gyrodactylidae. No presente trabalho estão sendo descritas seis espécies novas de monogenéticos, sendo uma espécie de Jainus, quatro espécies de Ligophorus e uma espécie de Rhabdosynochus, parasitando respectivamente Leporinus copelandii Steindachner, 1875, Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836 e Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792). No presente trabalho foram realizados 12 novos registros de hospedeiros e 21 novos registros de localidade.
Abstract: Between the period from August 2005 to August 2007 were collected and analyzed 565 specimens belonging to 20 species from the Guandu River, near the dam of water treatment station (WTS) (22 ° 48 ' 32 "S, 43 ° 37'35" W), State of Rio de Janeiro, to study the biodiversity of the monogeneans from Guandu river, considering the strategic importance of this river in the State of Rio de Janeiro. Of the 20 fish species studied in this work, 13 were parasitized by monogeneans. All monogeneans were found parasitizing the gills of the hosts. A total of 24 species of monogenean were found, with 18 belonging to the family Dactylogyridae Bychowsky, 1933, four belonging to the family Gyrodactylidae Van Beneden and Hesse, 1863 and two belonging to the family Diplectanidae Monticelli, 1903. Fish belonging to the families Auchenipteridae, Cichlidae, Heptapteridae, Mugilidae and Pimelodidae were parasitized by only monogenean family Dactylogyridae. The family Centropomidae was parasitized by only monogenean belonging to the family Diplectanidae. The fishes of the families Anostomidae, Characidae and Loricariidae were parasitized by monogeneans belonging to the families Dactylogyridae and Gyrodactylidae. In this work are described six new species of monogeneans, being one species of Jainus, four species of Ligophorus and one species of Rhabdosynochus, respectively parasitizing Leporinus copelandii Steindachner, 1875, Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836 and Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792). In this study were made 12 new records of hosts and 21 new records of locality. Key words: Between the period from August 2005 to August 2007 were collected and analyzed 565 specimens belonging to 20 species from the Guandu River, near the dam of water treatment station (WTS) (22 ° 48 ' 32 "S, 43 ° 37'35" W), State of Rio de Janeiro, to study the biodiversity of the monogeneans from Guandu river, considering the strategic importance of this river in the State of Rio de Janeiro. Of the 20 fish species studied in this work, 13 were parasitized by monogeneans. All monogeneans were found parasitizing the gills of the hosts. A total of 24 species of monogenean were found, with 18 belonging to the family Dactylogyridae Bychowsky, 1933, four belonging to the family Gyrodactylidae Van Beneden and Hesse, 1863 and two belonging to the family Diplectanidae Monticelli, 1903. Fish belonging to the families Auchenipteridae, Cichlidae, Heptapteridae, Mugilidae and Pimelodidae were parasitized by only monogenean family Dactylogyridae. The family Centropomidae was parasitized by only monogenean belonging to the family Diplectanidae. The fishes of the families Anostomidae, Characidae and Loricariidae were parasitized by monogeneans belonging to the families Dactylogyridae and Gyrodactylidae. In this work are described six new species of monogeneans, being one species of Jainus, four species of Ligophorus and one species of Rhabdosynochus, respectively parasitizing Leporinus copelandii Steindachner, 1875, Mugil liza Valenciennes, 1836 and Centropomus undecimalis (Bloch, 1792). In this study were made 12 new records of hosts and 21 new records of locality.
Keywords: Monogenea
biodiversidade
Dactylogyridae
Diplectanidae
Gyrodactylidae
Rio Guandu
biodiversity
Guandu River
???metadata.dc.subject.cnpq???: Medicina Veterinária
Language: por
???metadata.dc.publisher.country???: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro
???metadata.dc.publisher.initials???: UFRRJ
???metadata.dc.publisher.department???: Instituto de Veterinária
???metadata.dc.publisher.program???: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias
Citation: ABDALLAH, Vanessa Doro. Biodiversidade dos Monogenéticos (Platyhelminthes: Monogenea) parasitos de Peixes do Rio Guandu, Estado do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil. 2009. 82 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Instituto de Veterinária, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica - RJ, 2009.
???metadata.dc.rights???: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/tede/834
Issue Date: 19-Feb-2009