???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Esteves, Thiago de Jesus
dc.contributor.advisor1: Delgado, Nelson Giordano
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4727173E1por
dc.date.issued: 2007-08-29
dc.identifier.citation: ESTEVES, Thiago de Jesus. Modelos de desenvolvimento e integração latino-americanos: da CEPAL ao Consenso de Washington. 2007. 85 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Sociais em Desenvolvimento, Agricultura e Sociedade) - Instituto de Ciências Humanas e Sociais, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica - RJ, 2007.por
dc.description.resumo: A dissertação busca analisar os modelos de integração regional que foram adotados nos países do continente americano sob duas perspectivas, a desenvolvimentista e a neoliberal. No que se refere ao modelo de integração desenvolvimentista, este tem como marco a aprovação pela Assembléia Geral das Nações Unidas, em 1948, da criação da Comissão econômica para a América Latina (CEPAL).Em relação ao modelo de integração regional sob a perspectiva neoliberal, este teve como marco a conferência realizada em 1989, em Washington, capital dos Estados Unidos da América, que ficou conhecida como Consenso de Washington . Por meio de um levantamento bibliográfico, a presente dissertação caracterizar as bases históricas, institucionais, políticas e econômicas que desde a década de 50 procuram contribuir com a solução do problema do desenvolvimento econômico da América Latina. Assim, a dissertação se propõe a analisar e compreender os modelos de desenvolvimento econômico proposto pela CEPAL e pelo chamado Consenso de Washington para a região, que por sua própria gênese constituem em dois projetos antagônicos, uma vez que o primeiro considera a participação do Estado como condição indispensável e o segundo ao contrário, pretende um modelo de desenvolvimento econômico capitaneado pelo mercado, sem a interferência estatal. Para atender este objetivo, são feitos estudos de caso sobre os modelos de integração regional adotados ou em processo de negociação nas Américas, sob a perspectiva desenvolvimentista, a Associação Latino-Americana de Livre Comércio (ALALC), o Mercado Comum Centro-Americano e o Grupo Andino e no caso da perspectiva neoliberal, o Mercado Comum do Sul (Mercosul), o North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) e o projeto de criação da Área de Livre Comércio para as Américas (ALCA). A conclusão da dissertação é de que ambos os modelos se mostraram ineficazes diante da diversidade de características políticas, econômicas e culturais da região.por
dc.description.abstract: The twentie century had begun to the latin-american contries with huge perspectives when we talk about changies in the economic models so far, that divided the contries into two blocks, on one side the industrialized contries and on the other side the manufacturer contries of raw material. When World War II finished, a period in which marked the end of about 30 years of crises and international conflicts, for the first time in history, the latin-american contries had na actual oportunity to put and end to a current model of International Labour Division. With this him, the UNO General Assembly approved the creation of the Economical Commission for Latin-America (ECLA) in 1948. In spite of the initial scepticism, the ECLA became the most important center of the estudies, analyses and diagnostic of the latin-american contries economical situations. So, it started to support different kinds of government of the region, implementine economical policies that cold guarantee its development, based on industrialization. With favorable international situation, even facine structural problems, the majority of the latin-american contries started to show a relative improvement relating to their economical development levels, due to the incredsing exportations.However, the 70 s was marked by lots of crises in many different fields, like politics, social, economical and military. These problematic areds reached the developed contries so much that they opened possibilities for the victory of the named Conservative Forces . It allowed a very important change in the target of the economical policies so far. Then, the well-known developmentism model fell down, in which the State owned a very relevant role therefore, it was adopted the neoliberalism , that in general lines released the markes of the state tutorship. The neoliberalism model started to be spread as a possible alternative to the other contries of the woeld as na encouraning way to its economical develoment. In this context, in 1989, a convetion took place in Washington D.C., the United States of America capital, and it was know as The Washington Consensus . In this agreement participated the north american congress and executive, lot of experts in latin-american issues, besides members of multilateral organism for credit and financing whicas lie in that renowned city, aiming for the discussion relating to a series of masures with political and economical purposes with a very clear neliberal point of view that could be adopted by the latin-american contries as a way of speedine very bad results motivated principally by na excessive interference of the state straight to the economy. By means of a brief biography survey, I m seeking in this text characterize historical, institutional, political and economical bases which since the 50 s try to contribute wich a solutionto the problem of the latin-america economical development. I m seeking to analyse and understand the models of the economical development proposed by the ECLA and the so called Washington Consensus to the region, wich by their own genesis constitute into two antagonic projects, since the former considers the State participation as an essential condition and the latter on the contrary intends a kind of economical development which is led by market, without the state interference. We come to a conclusion that both models demostred themselues ineffective in face of a great diversity of political, economical and cultural characteristics of the region.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/18787/2007%20-%20Thiago%20de%20Jesus%20Esteves.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/25123/2007%20-%20Thiago%20de%20Jesus%20Esteves.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/31530/2007%20-%20Thiago%20de%20Jesus%20Esteves.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/37935/2007%20-%20Thiago%20de%20Jesus%20Esteves.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/44281/2007%20-%20Thiago%20de%20Jesus%20Esteves.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/50667/2007%20-%20Thiago%20de%20Jesus%20Esteves.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/57147/2007%20-%20Thiago%20de%20Jesus%20Esteves.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Humanas e Sociaispor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais em Desenvolvimento, Agricultura e Sociedadepor
dc.subject: América Latinapor
dc.subjectdesenvolvimento econômicopor
dc.subject: Comissão Econômica para a América Latina (CEPAL)por
dc.subject: Consenso de Washingtonpor
dc.subject: Latin-Americaeng
dc.subjecteconomical developmenteng
dc.subject: Economical Comission for Latin-America (ECLA)eng
dc.subject: Washington Consensuseng