???jsp.display-item.social.title??? |
  |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/6406
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Cruz, Vinicius Alves | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Vinícius Pimentel | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Vinícius Pimentel | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Malafaia, Pedro Antônio Muniz | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Almeida, Maria Izabel Vieira de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-07-20 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | CRUZ, Vinicius Alves. Inclusão de diferentes materiais genéticos de Cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum officinarum) na alimentação de equinos. 2020. 118 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia) - Instituto de Zootecnia, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2020. | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar materiais genéticos de cana-de-açúcar como volumoso exclusivo na alimentação de equinos. O ensaio ocorreu nas instalações da Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Campus Seropédica. O projeto foi aprovado pela CEUA-IZ: 0052052019. Foram utilizados oito equinos machos castrados Mangalarga Marchador de 6,5 anos. Utilizou-se o delineamento em quadrado latino duplo simultâneo 4x4. Os tratamentos foram os materiais genéticos de cana-de-açúcar RB867515, RB058046, RB098022 e RB969017. Cada período experimental teria duração de 26 dias, totalizando 104 dias de experimento. Entretanto, ao final da adaptação do consumo de cana-de-açúcar como volumoso exclusivo quatro animais desenvolveram cólica. Dessa forma o estudo foi alterado. No primeiro capítulo, avaliaram-se as características físico-químicas das fezes e a sua aplicação na prevenção de casos de cólica. As avaliações foram realizadas em etapas: 1° - após adaptação ao capim elefante; 2° - após adaptação de 30% cana-de-açúcar; 3° - após adaptação de 60% cana-de-açúcar; 4° - após adaptação de 100% cana-de-açúcar. As seguintes variáveis foram avaliadas: comprimento, largura, altura, peso, volume, densidade, matéria seca, pH, estrutura e a coloração das fezes. Observou-se diminuição do pH e do tamanho de síbalas, além de aumento da MS em função do incremento da inclusão de cana-de-açúcar na dieta. As alterações foram devido ao maior teor de carboidratos não fibrosos e lignina em sua composição. Observou-se nos animais que apresentaram cólica o consumo acima de 1,41% PV de cana-de-açúcar como volumoso exclusivo. No segundo capítulo, avaliou-se por meio de técnica semiautomática in vitro de produção de gases o valor nutritivo dos materiais genéticos de cana-de-açúcar. Foram utilizados três animais como doadores de inóculo fecal. Utilizou-se delineamento em blocos casualizados com medidas repetidas no tempo em esquema de parcelas subdivididas. Os tratamentos foram os materiais genéticos de cana RB867515, RB058046, RB098022, RB969017, feno de capim coast-cross e capim elefante. As subparcelas foram os tempos de incubação de 24 e 48 horas. Avaliou-se a degradação da matéria seca (DMS), produção cumulativa de gases (PCG) e pH de 24 e 48 horas. A PCG foi ajustada a um modelo matemático bicompartimental com os seguintes parâmetros: volume máximo de gases da fração dos nutrientes solúveis (Vf1); Taxa de fermentação da fração dos nutrientes solúveis (C1); Lag phase (L); Volume máximo de gases da fração dos nutrientes não solúveis (Vf2) e taxa de fermentação da fração de nutrientes não solúveis (C2). Observou-se maiores valores de DMS, PCG para a cana-de-açúcar em comparação aos alimentos feno de capim coast-cross e capim elefante. Observou-se menores valores de pH para a cana-de-açúcar. Não foi observado diferença significativa entre os materiais genéticos de cana-de-açúcar para os parâmetros do modelo. Adicionalmente, a cana-de-açúcar apresentou valores superiores de vf1 e vf2 em comparação ao feno de capim coast-cross e capim elefante. De forma geral, a cana-de-açúcar é um alimento com alto teor carboidratos não fibrosos que por sua vez estimula o consumo de MS. Contudo os altos teores de lignina a tornam alimento contra indicado como volumoso exclusivo na dieta de equinos. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of this project was to evaluate genetic materials of sugar cane as only roughage source in horse nutrition. The trials were performed at Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro (UFRRJ), Campus Seropédica. Eight Mangalarga Marchador adult gelding horses with average age of 6,5 years were used. A 4x4 duplicate and simultaneous latin square analysis were used. The treatments were sugar cane genetic materials: RB867515, RB058046, RB098022 and RB969017. Each experimental period would have 26 days, totalizing 104 days of trial. However, at the end of the adaptation period of sugar cane intake as exclusive roughage four animals had colic. Thus, the study was changed. In the first chapter, the feces physicochemical characteristics and its application to prevent colic cases were evaluated. The evaluations were realized as follows: 1° - after elephant grass; adaptation; 2° - after 30% sugar cane consumption; 3° - after 60% sugar cane consumption; 4° - after of 100% sugar cane consumption. The following variables were evaluated: length, width, height, weight, volume, density, dry matter, pH, structure and color of the feces. Decrease in pH and fecal ball size, thus increase of DM due to enhance of sugar cane diet inclusion were observed. These alterations were due the high content of non-fibrous carbohydrates (NFC) and lignin in its composition. Intake over 1,41%BW of sugar cane as exclusive roughage were observed in animals that developed colic. The second chapter, the aim was to evaluate the sugar cane genetic materials nutritive value through a semiautomatic in vitro gas production technique. Three animals were used as fecal inoculum donors. A randomized block arrangement with repeated measures on split-plot design was used. The treatments were the genetic materials RB867515, RB058046, RB098022, RB969017, coast-cross hay and elephant grass. The subplot was the incubation time of 24 and 48 hours. The dry matter degradation (DMD), cumulative gas production (CGP) and pH in 24 and 48 hours were evaluated. The CGP was adjusted by a bicompartmental mathematic model with the following parameters: Maximum volume of gas production from soluble nutrients (Vf1); fermentation rate of soluble nutrients (C1); Lag phase (L); Maximum volume of gas production from non-soluble nutrients (Vf2); fermentation rate of non-soluble nutrients (C2). High values of DMD, CGP for sugar cane in comparison of the feed coast-cross hay and elephant grass were observed. Low values of sugar cane pH were observed. No significant differences in the sugar cane genetic materials of model parameters were observed. Moreover, sugar cane presented superior vf1 and vf2 values compared to coast-cross hay and elephant grass. In general, the sugar cane is a food with high concentration NFC which stimulate DM consumption. However, the high lignin content makes it contraindicate as exclusive roughage for horse diet | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/72498/2020%20-%20Vinicius%20Alves%20Cruz.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro | por |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Zootecnia | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRRJ | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecnia | por |
dc.relation.references | AI JASSIM, R.A.M.; ANDREWS, F.M. The bacterial community of the horse gastrointestinal tract and its relation to fermentative acidosis, laminitis, colic, and stomach ulcers. Veterinary Clinics: Equine Practice, n.25, v.2, p.199-215, 2009. ARAÚJO, K.V.; LIMA, J.A.F.; FIALHO, E.T.; FRANCO, G.L. Avaliação de períodos de coleta total de fezes para determinar a digestibilidade aparente dos nutrientes em equinos. Ciência e Agrotecnologia, v.27, n.4, p.886-893, 2003. ASSOCIATION OF OFFICIAL ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY – AOAC. Official Methods of Analysis. 16 ed. Arlington: AOAC International, p.1025, 2005. AZEVÊDO, J.A.G.; PEREIRA, J.C.; QUEIROZ, A.C.D.; CARNEIRO, P.C.S.; LANA, R.D.P.; BARBOSA, M.H.P.; FERNANDES, A.M; RENNÓ, F.P. Composição químico-bromatológica, fracionamento de carboidratos e cinética da degradação in vitro da fibra de três materiais genéticos de cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum spp.). Revista Brasileira de Zootecnia, v.32, n.6, p.1443-1453, 2003. CABRAL, L.S.; FILHO, S.C.V.; MALAFAIA, P.A.M.; LANA, R.P.; SILVA, J.F.C.; VIEIRA, R.A.M.; PEREIRA, E.S. Frações de carboidratos de alimentos volumosos e suas taxas de degradação estimadas pela técnica de produção de gases. Revista Brasileira de Zootecnia, v.29, n.6, p.2087-2098, 2000. CLARKE, L. L.; ROBERTS, M. C.; ARGENZIO, R. A. Feeding and digestive problems in horses. Physiologic responses to a concentrated meal. Veterinary Clinics of North America: Equine Practice, v.6, n.2, p.433-450, 1990. CRUZ, P.G.; FIGUEIREDO, M.P.; PEREIRA, L.G.; BERGAMASCHI, K.B.; RODRIGUES, C.S.; SOUZA, C.L.R. Fracionamento e cinética da fermentação ruminal in vitro dos carboidratos de cinco materiais genéticos de cana-de-açúcar. Ciência Animal Brasileira, v.11, n.4, p.84-93, 2010. De FOMBELLE, A.; JULLIAND, V.; DROGOUL, C. & JACOTOT, E. Feeding and microbial Disorders in horses: 1-Effects of an abrupt incorporation of two levels of barley in a hay diet on microbial profile and activities. Journal of Equine Veterinary Science, v.21, n.9, p.439-445, 2001. De FOMBELLE, A.; VARLOUD, M.; GOACHER, A. G.; JACOTOT, E.; PHILIPPEAU, C.; DROGOUL, C.; JULLIAND, V. Characterization of the microbial and biochemical profile of the different segments of the digestive tract in horses given two distinct diets. Animal Science, v.77, n.2, p.293-304, 2003. ELGHANDOUR, M.M.Y.; CHAGOYÁN, J.C.V.; SALEM, A.Z.M.; KHOLIF, A.E.; CASTAÑEDA, J.S.M.; CAMACHO, L.M.; BUENDÍA, G. In vitro fermentative capacity of equine fecal inocula of 9 fibrous forages in the presence of different doses of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Journal of Equine Veterinary Science, v.34, p.619–625, 2014. FERNANDES, A.M.; QUEIROZ, A.C.; PEREIRA, J.C.; LANA, R.D.; BARBOS, 2010., M.H.; FONSECA, D.M.; DETMANN, E.; CABRAL, L.D.; PEREIRA, E.S.; VITTORI, A. Fracionamento e cinética da degradação in vitro dos carboidratos constituintes da cana-de- 75 açúcar com diferentes ciclos de produção em três idades de corte. Revista Brasileira de Zootecnia, v.32, n.6, p.78-85, 2003a. FERNANDES, A. M.; QUEIROZ, A. C. D.; PEREIRA, J. C.; LANA, R. D. P.; BARBOSA, M. H. P.; FONSECA, D. M. D.; DETMANN, E.; CABRAL, L.S.; PEREIRA,E.S.; VITTORI, A. Composição químico-bromatológica de variedades de cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum spp L.) com diferentes ciclos de produção (precoce e intermediário) em três idades de corte. Revista Brasileira de Zootecnia, v.32, n.4, p.977-985, 2003b. FERRO, M.M.; ZANINE, A.M.; CASTRO, W.J.R.; SOUZA, A.L. Cinética de fermentação ruminal in vitro de silagem de cana-de-açúcar com resíduo de cervejaria desidratado. Archivos de Zootecnia, v.66, n.254, p.237-242, 2017. FRANCE, J.; DHANOA, M. S.; THEODOROU, M. K.; LISTER, S. J.; DAVIES, D. R.; ISAC, D. A model to interpret gas accumulation profiles with in vitro degradation of ruminant feeds. Journal Theoretical Biology, v.163, p.99-111, 1993. FRANZAN, B. C.; FRANCO, T. W.; STEFANI, G.; PEREIRA, M. M.; ALMEIDA, F. Q. D.; SILVA, V. P. Equine fecal inoculum optimization in in vitro fermentation assays of dehydrated roughage. Revista Brasileira de Zootecnia, n.47, 2018. FIGUEIREDO, D.M.; ARAÚJO, K.V.; LIMA, J.A.F.; FIALHO, E.T.; MIYAGI, E.S.; Valores de Digestibilidade de Alimentos Volumosos para Equinos. Revista Brasileira de Zootecnia, v.28, n.4, p.766-722, 1999. GARBER, A.; HASTIE, P.M.; HANDEL, I.; MURRAY J.M. In vitro fermentation of different ratios of alfalfa and starch or inulin incubated with an equine faecal inoculum. Livestock Science, v.215, p.7-15, 2018. GARCIA, J.A.S.; SILVA, J.F.C.; FONSECA, D.M.; CASTRO, A.C.G.; CECON, P.R. Cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum officinarum, L.) na ração de equinos em fase de crescimento. Revista Brasileira de Zootecnia, v.26, n.3, p.528-538, 1997. GROOT, J. C.; CONE, J. W.; WILLIAMS, B. A.; DEBERSAQUES, F. M.; LANTINGA, E. A. Multiphasic analysis of gas production kinetics for in vitro fermentation of ruminant feeds. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v.64, n.1, p.77-89, 1996. HATFIELD, R. D.; JUNG, H. G.; RALPH, J.; BUXTON, D. R.; WEIMER, P. J. A comparison of the insoluble residues produced by the klason lignin and acid detergent lignin procedures. Journal of the Science of Food and Agriculture, v.65, p.51-58, 1994. HOFFMAN, R.M.; WILSON, J.A.; KRONFEL, D.S.; COOPER, W.L.; LAWRENCE, L.A.; SKLAN, D.; HARRIS, P.A. Hydrolizable carbohydrates in pasture, hay and horse feed: direct assay and seasonal variation. Journal of Animal Science, v.79, n.2, p. 500-506, 2001. HYSLOP, J. J. In situ and mobile bag methodology to measure the degradation profile of processed feeds in different segments of the equine digestive tract. Livestock Production Science, v. 100, p. 18-32, 2006. IIYAMA, K.; WALLIS, A. F. A. Determination of lignin in herbaceous plants by an improved acetyl bromide procedure. Journal of the Science of Food and Agriculture, v.51, p.145-161, 1990. 76 JANIS, C. The evolutionary strategy of the equidae and the origins of rumen and caecal digestion. Evolution, n.30, p.757–774, 1976. JULLIAND, V.; DE FOMBELE, A.; VARLOU, M. Starch digestion in horses: The impact of feed processing. Livestock Science, v.100, p.44–52, 2006. JULLIAND, V.; GRIMM, P. The microbiome of the horse hindgut: History and current knowledge. Journal of Animal Science, v.94, n.6, p.2262-2274, 2016. JUNG, H.G.; ALLEN, M.S. Characteristics of plant cell walls affecting intake and digestibility of forages by ruminants. Journal Animal Science, v.73, n.3, p.2774-2790, 1995. LOWMAN, R.S., THEODOROU, M.L.; HYSLOP, M.S.; CUDDEFORD, D. Comparison of equine faeces or caecal digesta as sources of inoculum for in vitro fermentation studies using the pressure transducer technique. Journal of Animal Science, v.62, p.683-684, 1996. LOWMAN, R.S., THEODOROU, M.L.; HYSLOP, M.S.; CUDDEFORD, D. Evaluation of an in vitro batch culture technique for estimating the in vivo digestibility and digestible energy content of equine feeds using equine faeces as the source of microbial inoculum. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v.80, p.11-27, 1999. MACHADO, H.M. Efeitos de diferentes combinações de capim-elefante (Pennisetum purpureum schum) e cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum officinarum l.) sobre a digestibilidade em equinos utilizando diferentes metodologias de determinação. 1992. 71f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia). Universidade Federal de Viçosa, MG. MARTINS, J. A. Suplementação Dietética de Equinos com Eletrólitos. (Dissertação – Mestrado em Zootecnia). Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil, p.37, 2012. MAURÍCIO, R. M.; MOULD, F.; DHANOA, M. S.; OWEN, E.; CHANNAA, K.S.; THEODOROU, M.K. A semi-automated in vitro gas production technique for ruminants feedstuff evaluation. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v. 79, p. 321-330, 1999. MOORE-COLYER, M. J. S.; HYSLOP, J. J.; LONGLAND, A. C.; CUDDEFORD, D. The mobile bag technique as a method for determining the degradation of four botanically diverse fibrous feedstuffs in the small intestine and total digestive tract of ponies. British Journal of Nutrition, n.88, p.729–740, 2002. MORGADO, E.S.; SILVA, V.P.; ALMEIDA, F.Q. Digestibilidade dos nutrientes de alimentos volumosos determinada pela técnica dos sacos móveis em equinos. Revista Brasileira de Zootecnia, v.38, n.1, p.82-89, 2009. MURRAY, J.M.D.; LONGLAND, A.; MOORE-COLYER, M. In vitro fermentation of different ratios of high-temperature dried lucerne and sugar beet pulp incubated with an equine faecal inoculum. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v.129, p.89-98, 2006a. MURRAY, J.M.D.; LONGLAND, A. C.; MOORE-COLYER, M.; DUNNETT, C. The effect of feeding a low- or high-starch diet on the in vitro fermentative capacity of equine faecal inocula. Animal Science, v.82, p.627–635, 2006b. 77 MURRAY, J.M.D.; SCOTT, B.; HASTIE, P.M. Fermentative capacity of equine faecal inocula obtained from clinically normal horses and those predisposed to laminitis. Animal Feed Science and Technology, n.151, p.306-311, 2009. MURRAY, J.M.D.; MCMULLIN, P.; HANDEL, I.; HASTIE P.M. Comparison of intestinal contents from different regions of the equine gastrointestinal tract as inocula for use in an in vitro gas production technique. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v.187, p.98-103, 2014. ORSKOV, E. R. The In situ technique for the estimation of forage degradability in ruminants. In: GIVENS, D.I.; OWEN, E.; AXFORD, R. F.E.; OMED, H.M. Forage evaluation in ruminant nutrition. CABI Publishing , p.175-188, 2000. PAGAN, J. D. Measuring the digestible energy content of horse feeds. Advances in Equine Nutrition. ed. Nottingham, UK: Nottingham University Press. p.71-76, 1998. PELL, A. N & SCHOFIELD, P. Computerized monitoring of gas production to measure forage digestion in vitro. Journal of Dairy Science, v.76, n.4, p.1063-1073, 1993. PELLIKAAN, W.F.; VAN DER MOOLEN, K.; KUJAWA, T.; VAN DOORN, D. What is the potential of the in vitro gas production technique for the equine nutrition industry and the veterinarian?, 2019, Utrecht. IN: Small Things. Proceedings of the 9th European Equine Health & Nutrition Congress (EEHNC), 2019. p.33-35. PEREIRA, J.C.; QUEIROZ, A.C. Digestibilidade aparente em equinos alimentados com capim elefante (Pennisetum purpureum, Schum) e cana-de-açúcar (Saccharum officinarum, L.) em diversas combinações. Revista Brasileira de Zootecnia, v.26, n.1, p.105-110, 1997. PEREIRA, R. V. G. Cana-de-açúcar in natura ou hidrolisada com óxido de cálcio para equinos estabulados. 2014. 180f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia) – UFMG, Belo Horizonte. POWELL, C.D.; DHANOA, M.S.; GARBER, A.; MURRAY, J.M.D.; LÓPEZ,S.; ELLIS, J.L.; FRANCE, J. Models Based on the Mitscherlich Equation for Describing Typical and Atypical Gas Production Profiles Obtained from In Vitro Digestibility Studies Using Equine Faecal Inoculum. Animals, v.10, n.308, p.1-19, 2020. SCHOFIELD, P.; PITT, R. E.; PELL, A. N. Kinetics of fiber digestion from in vitro gas production. Journal of Animal Science, v.72, p.2980-2980, 1994. SILVA, K.T.; SILVA, D.C.; SANTOS, G.T.; ALCALDE, C.R.; ZAMBOM, M.A.; MODESTO, E.C.; FURTADO, C.E. Utilização de fezes (equina ou bovina) em substituição ao líquido ruminal como fonte de inóculo para determinação da digestibilidade in vitro de alimentos para ruminantes. Acta Scientiarum. Animal Sciences, v.25, n.2, p.355-391, 2003. SILVA, D.J.; QUEIROZ, A.C. Análise de alimentos - métodos químicos e biológicos. V