???jsp.display-item.social.title??? |
  |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/5962
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Rosa, Alice dos Santos | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Lucia Helena Pinto da | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Lucia Helena Pinto da | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rodrigues, Juliany Cola Fernandes | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Santos, Eduardo Caio Torres dos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-03-30 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | ROSA, Alice dos Santos. Avaliação do Efeito anti-Leishmania de derivados mesoiônicos de 1,3,4 tiadiazólio sobre L.amazonensis in vitro. 2020. 64 f. Dissertação(Mestrado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Instituto de Veterinária, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2020. | por |
dc.description.resumo | As leishmanioses são um conjunto de doenças que afetam milhões de pessoas anualmente no mundo, principalmente a população em vulnerabilidade econômica, por tal razão essa enfermidade faz parte do grupo de doenças negligenciadas. As leishmanioses são causadas pelo protozoário do gênero Leishmania e transmitidas a diversos mamíferos, incluindo o homem e o cão doméstico, por dípteros pertencentes aos gêneros Lutzomyia e Phlebotomus. Suas manifestações clínicas variam conforme a espécie de mamífero infectado, apresentando em humanos um amplo espectro clínico, e no cão, manifestações viscero-cutâneas. Os fármacos utilizados no tratamento dessa doença possuem elevado custo de produção e uma alta toxicidade, gerando diversos efeitos colaterais. Além disso, em países endêmicos, têm ocorrido o aparecimento de cepas resistentes. Por esses motivos, torna-se necessário a busca por novas moléculas bioativas. Os sais mesoiônicos são uma subclasse do grupo betaína amplamente estudada pela indústria farmacêutica desde a década de 50, que exibem extensa atividade biológica. Nosso trabalho tem por objetivo analisar os efeitos citotóxicos de três compostos mesoiônicos, MI-4 Cl (4-fenil-5-(4-cloro-fenil) -1,3,4-tiadiazólio-2-fenilamina), MI-3,4 diCl (4-fenil-5-(3,4-dicloro-fenil) -1,3,4-tiadiazólio-2-fenilamina) e MI-3,4 diF (4-fenil-5-(3,4-difluor-fenil) -1,3,4-tiadiazólio-2-fenilamina), sobre Leishmania amazonensis in vitro. Para avaliar o efeito anti-promastigotas, promastigotas de L.. amazonensis foram incubadas com diferentes concentrações dos sais mesoiônicos por até 72 horas. Nossos resultados demonstram que os sais mesoiônicos MI-3,4 diCl, MI-4Cl e MI-3,4 diF foram tóxicos, tendo valores de IC50/48 h de 14,3, 40,1 e 61,8 μM, respectivamente. O efeito anti-amastigota foi avaliado em macrófagos infectados e nossos resultados demonstram que os compostos clorados possuem efeito tóxico contra as amastigotas com IC50/24 h de 33 μM (MI-4Cl) e 43 μM (MI-3,4diCl). Nenhum dos compostos mesoiônicos testados apresentam toxicidade para célula hospedeira até a concentração testada de 100 μM. A produção de óxido nítrico (NO) em macrófagos estimulados ou não com LPS na presença dos sais demonstrou que somente o composto MI-3,4 diCl reduziu os níveis de NO em até 2x. A análise do perfil lipídico de promastigotas tratadas com os sais mesoiônicos não mostrou alteração na composição dos lipídios neutros. A avaliação do potencial de membrana mitocondrial, mostrou que somente o composto MI-4Cl foi capaz de reduzir o potencial de membrana mitocondrial em 50%. Portanto, os resultados sugerem que os sais mesoiônicos MI-4Cl e MI-3,4diCl apresentam um potencial efeito anti-Leishmania | por |
dc.description.abstract | Leishmaniasis is a group of diseases which affect millions of people annually around world mainly in the population in economic vulnerability, for this reason, this disease is part of a group of neglected diseases. Leishmaniasis is caused by protozoa of the Leishmania genus and transmitted to several mammals, including the man and domestic dog, by diptera belonging to the Lutzomyia and Phlebotomus genus. Its clinical manifestations vary according to the species of infected mammal, presenting in humans a broad clinical spectrum, and visceral-cutaneous manifestations in the dog. Drugs used in treatment have high production costs and a high toxicity, presents several side effects. In addition, in endemic countries, resistant strains have been reported. Therefore, the search for new bioactive molecules is necessary. Mesoionic salts are a subclass of the betaine group, widely studied by the pharmaceutical industry since the 1950s, and exhibit extensive biological activity. Our work aims to analyze the cytotoxic effects of three mesoionic compounds, MI-4 Cl (4-phenyl-5- (4-chloro-phenyl) -1,3,4-thiadiazolium-2-phenylamine), MI-3,4 diCl (4-phenyl-5- (3,4-dichloro-phenyl) -1,3,4-thiadiazolium-2-phenylamine) and MI-3,4 diF (4-phenyl-5- (3,4-difluor-phenyl ) -1,3,4-thiadiazolium-2-phenylamine), on Leishmania amazonensis in vitro. To evaluate the anti-promastigote effect, L. amazonensis promastigotes were incubated with different concentrations of mesoionic salts during 72 hours. Our results show that the mesoionic salts MI-3.4 diCl, MI-4Cl and MI-3.4 diF were toxic, with IC50/48 h values of 14.3, 40.1 and 61.8 μM, respectively. The anti-amastigote effect was evaluated in infected macrophages, and results demonstrate that chlorine compounds have a toxic effect against amastigotes present IC50/24 h of 33 μM (MI-4Cl) and 43 μM (MI-3.4diCl). None of the mesoionic compounds tested present host cell toxicity up to the tested concentration of 100 μM. Nitric oxide (NO) production in macrophages stimulated or not with LPS in the presence of the salts showed that only the MI-3.4 diCl compound reduced 2 times the NO levels. Lipid profile analysis of treated-promastigotes showed no alteration of neutral lipids. Mitochondrial membrane potential evaluation showed that MI-4Cl compound was the only one able to reduce mitochondrial membrane potential by 50%. Therefore, the results suggest that the mesoionic salts MI-4Cl and MI-3,4diCl have a potential anti-Leishmania effect | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | por |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/70627/2020%20-%20Alice%20dos%20Santos%20Rosa.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro | por |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRRJ | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias | por |
dc.relation.references | AKHOUNDI, M., et al. A Historical Overview of the Classification, Evolution, and Dispersion of Leishmania Parasites and Sandflies. PLoS Neglected Tropical Diseases, 10(3), 2016. doi:10.1371/ journal.pntd.0004349 ALBERTOS-ALPUCHE, N. Vectores de la leishmaniasis cutánea en México. Rev Biomed, Vol 1, No 2, 1990, p. 92–102. ALTOÉ, E.C.F. Avaliação da relevância da gp63 de Leishmania braziliensis e Leishmania infantum na interação com o hospedeiro invertebrado. 2013. Dissertaçao de mestrado – Instituto Oswaldo cruz (FIOCRUZ) , Rio de janeiro, pós-Graduação em Biologia Celular e Molecular, 2016 ASFARAM, S., FAKHAR, M., TESHNIZI, S.H. Is the cat an important reservoir host for visceral leishmaniasis? A systematic review with meta-analysis. The Journal of Venomous Animals and Toxins including Tropical Diseases, 2019. BEHROUZI-FARDMOGHADAM, M. et al. Synthesis and in vitro anti-leishmanial activity of1-[5-(5-nitrofuran-2-yl)-1,3,4-thiadiazol-2-yl]- and1-[5-(5-nitrothiophen-2-yl)-1,3,4-thiadiazol-2-yl]-4-aroylpiperazines. Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry, 2008, 16 4509–4515. BLIGH, E.G., DYER, W.J. A rapid method of total lipid extraction and purification. J. Biochem. Physiol. 37:911-913, 1959. BRASIL. Ministério da Saúde, Secretaria de Vigilância em Saúde, Departamento de Vigilância Epidemiológica. Manual de vigilância e controle da leishmaniose visceral. Brasília: Editora do Ministério da Saúde, 2006a. 120p. BRASIL. Ministério da Saúde, Secretaria de Vigilância em Saúde, Departamento de Vigilância Epidemiológica. Atlas de leishmaniose tegumentar americana: diagnósticos clínico e diferencial. Brasilia: Editora do Ministerio da Saude, 2006b.136 p. BRASIL. Ministério da Saúde, Secretaria de Vigilância em Saúde, Departamento de Vigilância das Doenças Transmissíveis. Manual de vigilância da leishmaniose tegumentar. Brasília: Ministério da Saúde, 2017. 189p. BURZA, S., CROFT, S.L., BOELAERT, M. Leishmaniasis. The lancet, vol 392, p. 951-970, 2018. CADENA, S.M.S.C. et al. Effect of MI-D, a new mesoionic compound, on energy-linked functions of rat liver mitochondria. FEBS Letters 440 (1998) 46^50 CADENA, S.M.S.C. et al. Interference of MI-D, a new mesoionic compound, on artificial and native membranes. Cell biochemistry and function, 2002, 20 31-37 CHAKRAVARTY, J., SUNDAR, S. Current and emerging medications for the treatment of leishmaniasis. Expert opinion on pharmacotherapy, vol. 20, no. 10, p.1251–1265, 2019. https://doi.org/10.1080/14656566.2019.1609940 60 CONITEC. Relatório de Recomendação: Miltefosina para o Tratamento da Leishmaniose Tegumentar. Brasília, Ministério da Saúde, 2016. 23p. CROFT, S.L., COOMBS, G.H. Leishmaniasis– current chemotherapy and recent advances in the search for novel drugs. TRENDS in Parasitology, Vol.19, No.11, 2003. CROFT, S.L., SUNDAR, S., FAIRLAMB, A.H. Drug Resistance in Leishmaniasis. Clinical microbiology, Vol. 19, No. 1, p. 111–126, 2006 doi:10.1128/CMR.19.1.111–126.2006 CROFT, S.L., Olliaro, P. Leishmaniasis chemotherapy—challenges and opportunities. Clinical Microbiology and Infection, Vol. 1, No 10, 2011. DANTAS-TORRES, F. et al. Culling Dogs for Zoonotic Visceral Leishmaniasis Control: The Wind of Change .Trends in Parasitolog. 1820, p. 5 DA SILVA, E.F. et al. Synthesis, and biological evaluation of new 1,3,4-thiadiazolium-2- phenylamine derivatives against Leishmania amazonensis promastigotes and amastigotes. European Journal of Medicinal Chemistry 37 (2002) 979_/984. DI-BLASI, T. A complexidade da interação Leishmania-flebotomíneo: Do estudo de moléculas envolvidas na adesão do parasita ao tubo digestivo à análise do papel de citocinas-like na modulação da resposta imune do vetor. 2016. P 104. Tese de doutorado – Instituto Oswaldo cruz (FIOCRUZ) , Rio de janeiro, pós-Graduação em Biologia Celular e Molecular, 2016 DRUGS FOR NEGLECTED DISEASES INITIATIVE (DNDi). Disease Factsheet: Leishmaniasis. 2019a. Disponível em <https://www.dndi.org/diseases-projects/leishmaniasis/> Acessado em 14/12/2019. DRUGS FOR NEGLECTED DISEASES INITIATIVE (DNDi). Disease Factsheet: Cutaneous Leishmaniasis. 2019b. Disponível em <https://www.dndi.org/diseases-projects/leishmaniasis/> Acessado em 14/12/2019. DRUGS FOR NEGLECTED DISEASES INITIATIVE (DNDi). Infoleish:Boletim informativo da rede leish- 3 edição. 2018. Disponível em <https://www.dndi.org/diseases-projects/leishmaniasis/> Acessado em 14/12/2019. DRUGS FOR NEGLECTED DISEASES INITIATIVE (DNDi) – site. Leishmaniasis. Disponível em <https://www.dndi.org/diseases-projects/leishmaniasis/> Acessado em 14/12/2019. ESPINOSA, O.A., et al. An appraisal of the taxonomy and nomenclature of trypanosomatids presently classified as Leishmania and Endotrypanum. Parasitology, p. 1-13, 2016. doi:10.1017/S0031182016002092 FIOCRUZ. Projeto Saúde e Meio ambiente: As leishmanioses. 1997. Disponível em: <http://www.dbbm.fiocruz.br/tropical/leishman/leishext/html/hist_rico.htm>. Acessado em 14/12/2019. 61 FIOCRUZ. Parecer Técnico Científico - Miltefosina para Tratamento de Leishmaniose Tegumentar Americana: Evidências de eficácia e segurança. Brasília, 2015, 42p. GOZZI, G.J. et al. Selective Cytotoxicity of 1,3,4-Thiadiazolium Mesoionic Derivatives on Hepatocarcinoma Cells (HepG2) PLoS ONE 2015 10(6): e0130046. doi:10.1371/ journal.pone.0130046 HALDAR, A.K Sen, P., Roy, S. UseofAntimonyintheTreatmentofLeishmaniasis: CurrentStatusandFutureDirections. Molecular Biology International Volume 2011 HANDMAN, E. Cell biology of leishmania. Advances in parasitology, vol 44, p. 1-39, 1999. KARAKUŞ, M., et al. The impact of refugees on leishmaniasis in Turkey: a new Syrian/Turkish Leishmania tropica population structure described by multilocus microsatellite typing (MLMT). Parasitology Research, 2019 https://doi.org/10.1007/s00436-019-06392-w KASZAK I., Planellas M., Dworecka-Kaszak B. Canine leishmaniosis – an emerging disease. Annals of Parasitology, Vol 61, No 2, 2015, pág. 69–76. LIRA, B.F. Síntese e caracterização de novos derivados mesoiônicos para aplicação de óptica linear e atividade biológica. 2004. P 344. Tese de doutorado – Universidade Federal de Pernanbuco (UFPE), Recife, pós-graduação em Química, 2004. LOW, G.C, et al. The history of the use of intravenous injections of tartar emetic (antimonium tartaratum) in tropical medicine. Society of tropical medicine and hygiene, 1916, pág. 37 -42. LUIS, J.A.S. et al. Synthesis and preliminary ex vivo evaluation of the spasmolytic activity of 1,3-thiazolium- and 1,3,4-thiadiazolium-5-methylthio- and 5-thioacetate derivatives. Acta Pharm. 64 (2014) 233–245 MAPA. Nota Técnica Nº 11/2016. Disponível em < http://www.agricultura.gov.br/assuntos/insumos-agropecuarios/insumos-pecuarios/produtos-veterinarios/legislacao-1/notas-tecnicas/nota-tecnica-no-11-2016-cpv-dfip-sda-gm-mapa-de-1-09-2016.pdf/view>. Acessado em 14/12/2019. MARCONDE M., DAY, M.J. Current status and management of canine leishmaniasis in Latin America. Research in Veterinary Science 123 (2019) 261–272 MENDEZ-SANCHEZ, S.C. et al. The inhibition of lipoperoxidation by mesoionic compound MI-D: A relationship with its uncoupling effect and scavenging activity. Chemico-Biological Interactions 179 (2009) 125–130. MUSKUS, C. E., MARÍN VILLA, M. Metaciclogenésis: um processo fundamental em la biologia de Leishmania. Biomédica, 22 (2), p 167-177, 2002. doi.org/10.7705/biomedica.v22i2.1156 GRYNBERG, N., SANTOS, A.C., EChevarria, A. Synthesis and in vivo antitumor activity of new heterocyclic derivatives of the 1,3,4-thiadiazolium-2-aminide class. Anti-cancer drugs 1997, 8, pp 88-91 62 OLIVA, G. et al Guidelines for treatment of leishmaniasis in dogs.Vet Med Today: Reference Point JAVMA, Vol 236, No. 11, June 1, 2010 OLIVEIRA, C.S, et al. Drug Resistance Modulation in Staphylococcus Aureus, a New Biological Activity for Mesoionic Hydrochloride Compounds. Molecules 2011, 16, 2023-2031; doi:10.3390/molecules16032023 ORGANIZAÇÃO MUNDIAL DA SAÚDE (OMS). Control de las leishmaniasis: informe de una reunión del Comité de Expertos de la OMS sobre el Control de las Leishmaniasis. Série de informes técnico 949, Ginebra, 2010. ORGANIZAÇÃO PAN-AMERICADA DA SAÚDE (OPAS). Manual de procedimientos para vigilancia y control de las leishmaniasis en las Americas. Washington, D.C.: OPAS; 2019a. ORGANIZAÇÃO PAN-AMERICADA DA SAÚDE (OPAS). Leishmanioses: Informe Epidemiológico nas Américas. Washington, D.C.: OPAS; 2019b. Disponível em: <http://iris.paho.org/xmlui/handle/123456789/50505> Acessado em 14/12/2019. PENNISI, M.G., et al. Leishmaniosis in cats: Abcd guidelines on prevention and management. Journal of Feline Medicine and Surgery, vol. 15, p.638–642, 2013. PENNISI, M.G., et al. LeishVet update and recommendations on feline leishmaniosis. Parasites & Vectors (2015)vol 8 n302 . PIRES, A.R.A et al. Comparative study of the effects of 1,3,4-thiadiazolium mesoionic derivatives on energy-linked functions of rat liver mitochondria. Chemico-Biological Interactions 186 (2010) 1–8 PIRES, A.R.A et al. Interaction of 1,3,4-thiadiazolium mesoionic derivatives with mitochondrial membrane and scavenging activity: Involvement of their effects on mitochondrial energy-linked functions. Chemico-Biological Interactions 189 (2011) 17–25 PIRES, A.R.A et al. Antioxidant effect of 1,3,4-thiadiazolium mesoionic derivatives on isolated mitochondria. European JournalofPharmacology770(2016)78–84. POORRAJAB, F., Forouzannia, S.K, Tabatabaee, S.A. Novel immunomodulatory function of 1,3,4-thiadiazole derivatives with leishmanicidal activity. J Antimicrob Chemother 2012; 67: 1968–1978. POORRAJAB, F. et al. Nitroimidazolyl-1,3,4-thiadiazole-based anti-leishmanial agents: Synthesis and in vitro biological evaluation. European Journal of Medicinal Chemistry 44 (2009) 1758e1762. RIBEIRO, R.R., et al. Canine Leishmaniasis: An Overview of the Current Status and Strategies for Control. BioMed Research International, p.12, 2018. RODRIGUES, R.F, et al. A comparative study of mesoionic compounds in Leishmania sp. and toxicity evaluation. European Journal of Medicinal Chemistry 42 (2007) 1039e1043. 63 RODRIGUES, R.F, et al. Antileishmanial Activity of 1,3,4-Thiadiazolium-2-Aminide in Mice Infected with Leishmania amazonensis. ANTIMICROBIAL AGENTS AND CHEMOTHERAPY, Feb. 2009, p. 839–842. RODRIGUES, R.F et al. The in vivo activity of 1,3,4-thiadiazolium-2-aminide compounds in the treatment of cutaneous and visceral leishmaniasis. Journal of Antimicrobial Chemotherapy Advance Access published October 10, 2011. RODRIGUES, R.F et al. Investigation of trypanothione reductase inhibitory activity by 1,3,4-thiadiazolium-2-aminide derivatives and molecular docking studies. Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry 20 (2012) 1760–1766. SEIFERT, K., CROFT., S.L. In Vitro and In Vivo Interactions between Miltefosine and Other Antileishmanial Drugs. Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy, Vol. 50, No. 1, 2006, p. 73–79. SENFF-RIBEIRO, A. et al. Effect of a new 1,3,4-thiadiazolium mesoionic compound (MI-D) on B16-F10 murine melanoma. Melanoma Research 2003, Vol 13 No 5 SENFF-RIBEIRO, A. et al. Antimelanoma activity of 1,3,4-thiadiazolium mesoionics: a structure–activity relationship study. Anti-Cancer Drugs 2004a, Vol 15 No 3 SENFF-RIBEIRO, A. Cytotoxic effect of a new 1,3,4-thiadiazolium mesoionic compound (MI-D) on cell lines of human melanoma. British Journal of Cancer (2004b) 91, 297 – 304 SERAFIM, T.D., et al. Sequential blood meals promote Leishmania replication and reverse metacyclogenesis augmenting vector infectivity. Nature Microbiology, vol. 3, p.548–555, 2018. Doi: https://doi.org/10.1038/s41564-018-0125-7 SERBAN, G. Future Prospects in the Treatment of Parasitic Diseases: 2-Amino-1,3,4-Thiadiazoles in Leishmaniasis. Molecules 2019, 24, 1557 SOARES-BEZERRA, R.J. et al. Effect of mesoionic 4-phenyl-5-(cinnamoyl)-1,3,4-thiadiazolium-2-phenylamine chloride derivative salts on the activities of the nitric oxide synthase and arginase of Leishmania amazonenses. Journal of Enzyme Inhibition and Medicinal Chemistry, June 2008; 23(3): 328–333 SOARES-BEZERRA, R.J. et al. In vitro evaluation of 4-phenyl-5-(40-X-phenyl)-1,3,4thiadiazolium-2-phenylaminide chlorides and 3[N-40-X-phenyl]-1,2,3-oxadiazolium-5-olate derivati