???jsp.display-item.social.title??? |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/5940
???metadata.dc.type???: | Tese |
Title: | Avaliações clínico-patológica e imunohistoquímica de lesões cardíacas em gatos (Felis catus) com doença renal crônica |
Other Titles: | Clinical-pathological and immunohistochemical evaluations of cardiac lesions in cats (felis catus) with chronic renal disease |
???metadata.dc.creator???: | Cid, Gabriela de Carvalho |
???metadata.dc.contributor.advisor1???: | Nogueira, Vivian de Assunção |
First advisor-co: | Souza, Heloisa Justen Moreira de |
Second Advisor-co: | Peixoto, Tiago da Cunha |
???metadata.dc.contributor.referee1???: | Nogueira, Vivian de Assunção |
???metadata.dc.contributor.referee2???: | Baldani, Cristiane Divan |
???metadata.dc.contributor.referee3???: | Nascimento, Aparecida Alves do |
???metadata.dc.contributor.referee4???: | Cerqueira, Valíria Duarte |
???metadata.dc.contributor.referee5???: | Castro, Maria Cristina Nobre |
???metadata.dc.description.resumo???: | A doença renal crônica (DRC) é caracterizada por lesões morfoestruturais irreversíveis, que podem evoluir progressivamente para insuficiência renal crônica e falência renal. Sabe-se que o coração e os rins mantêm estreita relação e a comunicação entre esses órgãos ocorre por uma variedade de vias; alterações fisiológicas sutis em um desses órgãos nem sempre são compensadas pelo outro. A avaliação histopatológica cardíaca mediante a colorações rotineiras são limitadas para identificar lesões específicas ou discretas em cardiomiócitos. O presente trabalho teve como objetivos avaliar os níveis séricos de troponina em gatos com DRC, associados aos achados clínico-patológicos, bem como correlacionar as lesões cardíacas morfoestruturais, a fim de determinar a distribuição destas, por meio da avaliação macroscópica, histológica e imunohistoquímica com anti-cTnC. Neste estudo foram selecionados 20 gatos (18 diagnosticados com DRC e 2 animais controle). Para a aplicação da técnica de imunohistoquímica anti-troponina C humana, necropsias foram realizadas e cada coração coletado separadamente em 8 regiões. Fragmentos do coração de 2 gatos sem lesão cardíaca foram utilizados como controle. Em 11/18 animais (61,11%) a troponina sérica encontrava-se acima dos valores de referência e foram observadas diminuição da expressão para anticorpo-cTnC em cardiomiócitos individuais em 9/18 (50%). Notou-se que o número de regiões com diminuição da expressão para anticorpo-cTnC em cardiomiócitos está significativamente correlacionado com a troponina sérica. O anticorpo anti-TnC humano se mostrou eficaz para detectar lesões cardíacas e demonstrou diminuição da expressão nos cardiomiócitos de gatos com DRC. Houve correlação entre o aumento da CTnI sérica e perda da imunorretividade na avaliação imunohistoquímica com anticorpo anti-TnC em gatos com DRC o que comprova danos em cardiomiócitos secundários a doença renal. |
Abstract: | Chronic kidney disease (CKD) is characterized by irreversible morphostructural lesions, which may progressively progress to chronic renal failure (CKD) and renal failure. The heart and kidneys are known to be closely related, and communication between these organs occurs in a variety of ways; subtle physiological changes in one of these organs are offset by the other. On microscopic examination, routine histological staining is limited to identify specific or discrete lesions in cardiomyocytes. Many immunohistochemical techniques with high specificity and sensitivity have been developed in order to detect early lesions to cardiomyocytes. At time there are no studies evaluating immunohistochemistry with cardiac Troponin I (anti-cTnI) antibody in the detection of CKD-associated cardiac lesions in domestic cats. Thus, it aims to evaluate serum troponin levels in cats with CKD, associated with clinical-pathological findings, as well as correlated as morphostructural cardiac lesions, in order to determine the daily distribution through macroscopic, histological and immunological evaluation. anti-cTnI histochemistry. The objective of this study was to evaluate serum troponin levels in cats with CKD associated with clinical and pathological findings, as well as to correlate the morphostructural cardiac lesions, in order to determine their distribution through macroscopic, histological and anti-cTnI histochemistry evaluation. In this study, 20 cats (Felis catus) diagnosed with CKD were selected. As inclusion criteria, the patients presented stable azotemic biochemical profile examination, were in stage II or higher of International Renal Interest Society (IRIS) and also had clinical signs and complementary exams consistent with the diagnosis of CKD. Necropsies of the 20 animals and fragments of all macroscopically evaluated organs were performed, as well as eight fragments of different regions of the heart (apex, interventricular septum, left ventricle, right ventricle, left papillary muscle, right papillary muscle, left atrium and right atrium) were collected in 10% formalin solution for 24h and routinely processed for histopathology. To perform the human anti-troponin C immunohistochemistry technique, serial sections were obtained from the eight regions of the heart. Serum troponin examination showed data above reference values in 11 animals (55%). In immunohistochemical examination, decreased expression of anti-cTnC was observed in individual cardiomyocytes (affected areas) of nine cats (45%), of which six (66.7%) had only one affected region and three (33.3%) had two affected regions. Of the eight areas observed, the most frequently affected heart region was the apex (41.7%), followed by left ventricle (25%), right papillary muscle (16.7%), left papillary muscle (8.3%). and right ventricle (8.3%). The number of regions with decreased expression for cTnC antibody in cardiomyocytes was found to be strongly and significantly correlated with serum Troponin dosage. |
Keywords: | Felino Cardiologia Nefrologia Troponina Feline Cardiology Nephrology, Troponin |
???metadata.dc.subject.cnpq???: | Medicina Veterinária |
Language: | por |
???metadata.dc.publisher.country???: | Brasil |
Publisher: | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro |
???metadata.dc.publisher.initials???: | UFRRJ |
???metadata.dc.publisher.department???: | Instituto de Veterinária |
???metadata.dc.publisher.program???: | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária (Patologia e Ciências Clínicas) |
Citation: | CID, Gabriela de Carvalho. Avaliações clínico-patológica e imunohistoquímica de lesões cardíacas em gatos (Felis catus) com doença renal crônica. 2020. 86 f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária) - Instituto de Veterinária, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, RJ, 2020. |
???metadata.dc.rights???: | Acesso Aberto |
URI: | https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/5940 |
Issue Date: | 4-Feb-2020 |