???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Oliveira, Isabelly Santos Rosado de-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Faria, Sergio Miana de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Jesus, Ederson da Conceição-
dc.contributor.referee1: Jesus, Ederson da Conceição-
dc.contributor.referee2: Coelho, Marcia Reed Rodrigues-
dc.contributor.referee3: Coelho, Irene da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-26-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Isabelly Santos Rosado de. Biogeografia de rizóbios de sabiá (Mimosa caesalpiniifolia Benth.) isolados dos biomas Caatinga e Mata Atlântica. 2018. 47 f.. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Ambientais e Florestais) - Instituto de Florestas, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica - RJ, 2018.por
dc.description.resumo: O sabiá (Mimosa caesalpiinifolia Benth.) é uma espécie lenhosa da família Fabaceae (Leguminosae) nativa do bioma Caatinga e que foi introduzida com sucesso em outros biomas, como o Cerrado e a Mata Atlântica. Esta espécie possui alto potencial para usos como: cerca viva, lenha, carvão entre outras utilidades. O sucesso na adaptação em diferentes biomas brasileiros pode estar relacionado com a capacidade dessa espécie em se associar simbioticamente com bactérias fixadoras de nitrogênio, chamadas genericamente de rizóbios, em especial aos beta-rizóbios do gênero Paraburkholderia. Dentro desse contexto, estudou-se a filogenia de estirpes de bactérias que estariam envolvidas nessa simbiose nos biomas Caatinga e Mata Atlântica. O objetivo deste trabalho foi estudar as relações filogenéticas entre as estirpes de rizóbios provenientes do estado do Rio de Janeiro e de regiões de onde o sabiá é nativo, de modo a desvendar a relação entre o simbionte e a introdução bem-sucedida da espécie em outros ambientes. Foram selecionados isolados que foram cultivados e caracterizados morfologicamente em meio 79 e autenticados em casa de vegetação em condições estéreis. Em seguida, foi realizada a caracterização molecular por BOX-PCR, o sequenciamento dos genes 16S rRNA, recA e nifH e a construção das árvores filogenéticas por meio de programas de bioinformática. Os resultados mostraram que o sabiá se associou preferencialmente a bactéria Paraburkholderia sabiae em solos do bioma Mata atlântica, além de nodular com bactérias do gênero Rhizobium. Já, em seu bioma de origem, o simbionte encontrado foi predominantemente a Paraburkholderia diazotrophica; apenas um isolado proveniente do Rio Grande do Norte, foi classificado como Paraburkholderia symbiotica. A classificação taxonômica e a divisão baseada na localidade foram suportadas tanto pela filogenia do gene 16S rRNA quanto pela do gene recA. A filogenia do gene nifH também separou os isolados de acordo com seu local de origem. Contudo, ao contrário do que foi observado para os demais genes, a P. phymatum se apresentou evolutivamente mais próxima de P. diazotrophica do que de P. sabiae, indicando a ocorrência de uma transferência horizontal desse gene entre as duas primeiras espécies. Os resultados aqui apresentados demonstram a capacidade de adaptação da espécie a populações bacterianas nativas do Sudeste do Brasil.por
dc.description.abstract: The sabiá (Mimosa caesalpiinifolia Benth.) is a woody legume species native to the Caatinga, and which has been successfully introduced in other Brazilian biomes, such as the Cerrado and the Atlantic Forest. This species has high potential for several uses such as hedge, wood, and coal, among others. Its successful adaptation to different biomes may be related to its ability to associate symbiotically with nitrogen-fixing bacteria called rhizobia, in particular to beta-rhizobia of the genus Paraburkholderia. In this context, we studied the phylogeny of rhizobia strains that are involved in this symbiosis in the Caatinga and in the Atlantic Forest. The objective of this work was to study the phylogenetic relationships between rhizobia strains from Rio de Janeiro, where sabiá was introduced, and from regions where this legume is native to discover the relationship between the symbiont and the successful introduction of this species into a new environment. The morphological characterization of the isolates was carried out in yeast-mannitol agar and they were authenticated under sterile conditions in a glasshouse. The genotypic characterization of those strains was carried out by BOX-PCR, and representative strains were chosen for sequencing of the 16S rRNA, recA, and nifH genes, followed by phylogenic analysis with bioinformatics programs. The results showed that sabiá was mainly associated with Paraburkholderia sabiae in the Atlantic Forest, besides nodulating with Rhizobium. Paraburkholderia diazotrophica was the predominant symbiont in the Caatinga, with only one isolate from Rio Grande do Norte belonging to P. symbiotica. Both the taxonomic classification and the separation of strains by location were supported by the 16S rRNA, and recA phylogenies. The strains were also separated by location in the nifH phylogeny, however, differently from what was observed with the other genes, P. phymatum was phylogenetically closer to P. diazotrophica than to P. sabiae, indicating a possible horizontal transfer event between the first two species. The results presented herein demonstrate the ability of sabiá to adapt to bacterial populations native to the Southeast.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior, CAPES, Brasil.por
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/65751/2018%20-%20Isabelly%20Santos%20Rosado%20de%20Oliveira.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Florestaspor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Ambientais e Florestaispor
dc.relation.references: ALLEN, E.K. & ALLEN, O.N. The Leguminosae: A Source Book of Characteristics Uses and Nodulation. Wisconsin, University of Wisconsin Press. 812 p. 1981. ALTSCHUL, S. F., GISH, W., MILLER, W., MYERS, E. W. E LIPMAN, D. J. Basic Local Alignment Search Tool. Journal of Molecular Biology 215:403-410. 1990. ANGUS AA; AGAPAKIS C.M; FONG S.; YERRAPRAGADA S.; ESTRADA DE LOS SANTOS P.; YANG P.; SONG N.; KANO S.; CABALLERO-MELLADO J.; DE FARIA S.M.; DAKORA F.D.; WEINSTOCK G.; HIRSCH A.M. Plant Associated Symbiotic Burkholderia Species Lack Hallmark Strategies Required in Mammalian Pathogenesis. PloS One; v. 9, e83779, 2014. ARDLEY, J.K.; PARKER M.A.; DE MEYER S.E.; TRENGOVE R.D.; O’HARA G.W.; REEVE W.G.; YATES R.J.; DILWORTH M.J.; WILLEMS A.; HOWIESON J.G. Microvirga lupini sp. nov., Microvirga lotononidis sp. nov. and Microvirga zambiensis sp. nov. are alphaproteobacterial root-nodule bacteria that specifically nodulate and fix nitrogen with geographically and taxonomically separate legume hosts. International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology, v. 62, p. 2579-2588, 2012. AZANI, N.; BABINEAU, M.; BAILEY, C. D. et al. A new subfamily classification of the Leguminosae based on a taxonomically comprehensive phylogeny. Taxon, v. 66, n. 1, p. 44-77. 2017. BABIC, K.H; SCHAUSS, K; HAI, B.; SIRORA, S.; REDZEPOVIC, S., RADL, V.; SCHLOTER, M. Influence of diferente Sinorhizobium melioti inocula on abundance of genes involved in nitrogen transformations in the rhizosphere of alfafa (Medicago sativa L.). Environmental Microbiology, v. 10, p. 2903 – 3185, 2008. BALBINO, E., CARNEIRO, J.G.A., BARROSO, D.G., PAULINO, G.M., LAMÔNICA, K.R. Crescimento inicial e fertilidade do solo em plantios puros e consorcioados de Mimosa caesalpiniifolia Benth. Scientia Forestalis, Piracicaba, v.38, n.85, p.27-37, 2010. BARAÚNA A.C.; ROUWS L.F.M.; SIMOES-ARAÚJO J.L.; dos REIS JUNIOR F.B.; IANNETTA P.P.M.; MALUK M.; GOI S.R.; REIS V.M.; JAMES E.K.; ZILLI J.E. Rhizobium altiplani sp. nov. isolated from effective nodules on Mimosa pudica growing in untypically alcaline soil in Central Brazil. International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology, v. 66, p. 4118-4124, 2016. BLAHA D.; PRINGENT-COMBARET C.; MIRZA M.S.; Moënne-Loccoz MOENNE-LOCCOZ Y. Phylogeny of the 1-aminocyclopropane-1-carboxylic acid deaminse-encoding gene acdS in phytobeneficial and pathogenic Proteobacteria and relation with strain biogeography. FEMS Microbiol Ecology, v.56, P. 455–470, 2006. BONTEMPS C.; ELLIOT G.N.; SIMON M.F.; DOS REIS JÚNIOR F.B.; GROSS E.; LAWTON R.C.; NETO N.E.; LOUREIRO M.F.; DE FARIA S.M.; SPRENT J.I.; JAMES E.K.; YOUNG J.P.W. Burkholderia species are ancient symbionts of legumes. Molecular Ecology, v. 19, p. 44–52, 2010. 31 BONTEMPS C.; ROGEL M.A.; WIECHMANN A.; MUSSABEKOVA A.; MOODY S.; SIMON M.F.; MOULIN L.; ELLIOT G.N.; LACERCAT-DIDIER L.; DA SILVA C.; GRETHER R.; CAMARGO-RICALDE S.L.; CHEN W.; SPRENT J.I.; MARTÍNEZ ROMERO E.; YOUNG J.P.W.; JAMES E.K. Endemic Mimosa species from Mexico prefer alphaproteobacterial rhizobial symbionts. New Phytologist v. 209:319, p.333, 2016. BOURNAUD C.; DE FARIA S.M.; DOS SANTOS J.M.F.; TISSEYRE P.; SILVA M.; CHAINTREUIL C.; GROSS E.; JAMES E.K.; PRIN Y.; MOULIN L. Burkholderia species are the most common and preferred nodulating symbionts of the Piptadenia group (tribe Mimoseae). PLoS One, v.8, e63478, 2013. BROUGHTON W.J.; HANIN M. RELIC B.; KOPCÑSKA J.; GOLINOWSKI S.S.; REUHS O.; REUHS B.; MARIE C.; KOBAYASHI H.; BORDOGNA B.; LE QUÉRÉ A.; JABBOURI S.; FELLAY R.; PERRET X.; DEAKIN W.J. Flavonoid- inducible modifications to rhamnan O antigens are necessary for Rhizobium sp. strain NGR234-legume symbioses. Journal of Bacteriology, v. 188, n. 10, p. 3654-3663, 2006. BRUIJN, F. J. de; RADEMAKER, J.; SCHNEIDER, M. Rep-PCR Genomic Fingerprinting of Plant-Associated Bacteria and Computer-Assisted Phylogenetic Analyses. In: Biology of Plant-Microbe Interaction; Proceedings of the 8th International Congress of Molecular Plant-Microbe Interactions (G. Stacey, B. Mullin and P. Gresshoff, Eds.) APS Press, p. 497-502, 1996. BRUNEAU A.; MERCURE M.; LEWIS G.P.; HERENDEEN P.S. Phylogenetic patterns and diversification in the caesalpinioid legumes. Botany, v. 86, p. 697–718, 2008. BUCHANAN, R.E. Approved lists of bacterial names. In: SKERMAN, V.B.D.; McGOWAN, V.; SNEATH, P.H.A., eds. International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology, v.30,p.225-240. 1980. CANNON, F.C.; DIXON, R.A.; POSTGATE, J.R.; PRIMROSE, S.B. Chromossomal integration of Klebsiella nitrogen fixation genes in Escherichia coli. Journal of General Microbiology, v.80, n.1, p. 227-239, 1974. CARDOSO D.; PENNINGTON R.T.; DE QUEIROZ L.P.; BOATWRIGTH J.S.; VAN WYK B.E.; WOJCIECHOWSKI M.F.; LAVIN M. Reconstructing the deep-branching relationships of the papilionoid legumes. South African Journal Botany. v.89, p. 58–75, 2013b. CARVALHO, P.E.R. Sabiá – Mimosa caesalpiniifolia. Colombo-PR, 2007. 10p. (Embrapa Florestas: Comunicado Técnico, 135). CHEN W.M.; DE FARIA S.M.; STRALIOTTO R.; PITARD R.M.; SIMÕES-ARAÚJO J.L.; CHOU Y.J.; BARRIOS E.; PRESCOTT A.R.; ELLIOT G.N.; SPRENT J.I.; YOUNG J.P.W.; JAMES E.J. Proof that Burkholderia strains form effective symbioses with legumes: a study of novel Mimosa-nodulating strains from South America. Applied and Environmental Microbiology, v.71, p. 7461–7471, 2005a. CHEN, W.M.; JAMES, E.U.; CHOU, J.H.; SHEU, S.Y.; YANG, S.Z.; SPRENT, J.I. β-rhizobia from Mimosa pigra, a newly discovered invasive plant in Taiwan. New Phytologist, v.168, p.661–675, 2005b. 32 CHEN, W.M.; FARIA, S.M.; CHOU, J.H.; JAMES, E.K.; ELLIOT, G.N.; SPRENT, J.I.; BONTEMPS, C. YOUNG, J.P.W.; VANDAMME, P. Burkholderia sabiae sp. nov., isolated from root nodules of Mimosa caesalpiniifolia. International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology, v.58,n.9,p.2174-2179, 2008b. CHEN, W.-M.; LAEVENS, S.; LEE, T.-M.; COENYE, T.; DE VOS, P.; MERGEAY, M.; VANDAMME, P. Ralstonia taiwanensis sp. nov., isolated from root nodules of Mimosa species and sputum of a cystic fibrosis patient. International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology, v.51, p.1729-1735, 2001. CHEN, W-M.; WU, C.H.; JAMES, E. K.; CHANG, J-S. Metal biosorption capability of Cupriavidus taiwanensis and its effects on heavy metal removal by nodulated Mimosa pudica. Journal of Hazardous Materials, Amsterdam, v. 151, n. 2-3, p. 364-371, 2008a. COENYE T.; VANDAMME P.; GOVAN J. R. W.; LIPUMA J.J. Taxonomy and identification of the Burkholderia cepacia complex. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 39, n. 10, p. 3427-3436, 2001. COENYE, T. & VANDAMME, P. Extracting phylogenetic information from whole-genome sequencing projects the lactic acid bacteria as a test case. Microbiology, v.149, p.3507-3517, 2003. COLE, J. R.; CHAI,B.; FARRIS, R. J.; WANG, Q.; KULAM-SYED-MOHIDEEN, A. S.;MCGARREL, D. M.; BANDELA, A. M.; CARDENAS, E.; GARRITY, G. M.; TIEDJE, J. M. The Ribosomal Database Project (RDP-II): introducing myRDP space and quality controlled public data. Nucleic Acids Research, v. 35, D169-D172, 2007. COWAN, S.T. A dictionary of microbial taxonomic usage. Oliver & Boyd, Edinburgh, 1968. DA SILVA K.; FLORENTINO L.A.; DA SILVA K.B.; BRANDT E.; VANDAMME P.; MOREIRA F.M.S. Cupriavidus necator isolates are able to fix nitrogen in symbiosis with different legume species. Systematic and Applied Microbiology, v. 35, p. 175–182, 2012. DALL‘AGNOL R.F., RIBEIRO R.A., ORMEÑO-ORRILLO E., ROGEL M.A., DELAMUTA J.R.M., ANDRADE D.S., MARTÍNEZ-ROMERO E., HUNGRIA M. Rhizobium freirei sp. nov., a symbiont of Phaseolus vulgaris that is very effective at fixing nitrogen. International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology, v. 63, p.4167-4173, 2013. DALL’AGNOL R.F. Taxonomia e Filogenia de Alfa e Beta rizóbios provenientes de solos dos Cerrados e da Mata Atlântica. 2016. 217f. Tese (Doutorado em Biotecnologia) – Universidade Federal de Londrina – Londrina, PR. DALL'AGNOL, R. F.; PLOTEGHER, F.; SOUZA, R. C.; MENDES, I. de C.; REIS JUNIOR, F. B. dos; BÉNA, G.; MOULIN, L.; HUNGRIA, M. Paraburkholderia nodosa is the main N2-fixing species trapped by promiscuous common bean (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) in the Brazilian 'Cerradão'. FEMS Microbiology Ecology, 2016, v. 92, n. 8, 14 p., nov. 2016. DE LAJUDIE, P.; WILLEMS, A.; NICK, G.; MOREIRA, F.; MOLOUBA, F.; HOSTE, B.; TORCK, U.; NEYRA, M.; COLLINS, M.D.; LINDSTRÖM, K.; DREYFUS, B.; GILLIS, M. 33 Characterization of tropical tree rhizobia and description of Mesorhizobium plurifarium sp. nov. International Journal of Systematic Bacteriology, v. 48, p. 369-382, 1998. DELONG, E.F.; WICKHAM, G.S.; PACE, N.R. Phylogenetic stains: ribosomal RNA-based probes for the identification of single microbial cells. Science, v.243, p.1360-1363, 1989. DIXON, E.; EADY, R.R.; ESPIN, G. Analysis of regulation of Klebsiella pneumoniae nitrogen fixation (nif) gene cluster with gene fusions. Nature, v.286, p.128-132, 1980. DOBRITSA A.P.; SAMADPOUR M. Transfer of eleven Burkholderia species to the genus Paraburkholderia and proposal of Caballeronia gen. nov., a new genus to accommodate twelve species of Burkholderia and Paraburkholderia. International Journal System Evolutionary Microbiology, v.66, p.2836-2846, 2016. ELLIOT G.N.; CHOU J.H.; CHEN W.M.; BLOEMBERG G.V.; BONTEMPS C.; MARTÍNEZ-ROMERO E.; VELÁZQUEZ E.; YOUNG J.P.W.; SPRENT J.I.; JAMES E.K. Burkholderia spp. are the most competitive symbionts of Mimosa, particularly under N‐limited conditions. Environmental Microbiology, v.11, p.762-778, 2009. ELLIOT, G.N.; CHEN, W.M.;CHOU, J.H.; WANG, H.C.; SHEU, S.Y.; PERIN, L.; REIS, V.M.; MOULIN, L.; SIMON, M.F.; BONTEMPS, C.; SUTHERLAND, J.M; BESSI, R.; FARIA, S.M.; TRINICK, M.J.; PRESCOTT, A.R.; SPRENT, J.I. JAMES, E. K. Burkholderia phymatum is a higly effective nitrogen-fixing symbiont of Mimosa spp. and fixes nitrogen ex planta. New Phytologist [S.I.],v.173,n.1,p.168-180, 2007. ESTRADA DE LOS SANTOS P.; BUSTILLOS-CRISTALES R.; CABALLERO-MELLADO J. Burkholderia, a genus rich in plant-associated nitrogen fixers with wide environmental and geographic distribution. Applied and Environmental Microbiology, v. 67, p. 2790-2798, 2001. ESTRADA DE LOS SANTOS P.; ROJAS-ROJAS F.U.; TAPIA-GARCÍA E.Y.; VÁSQUEZ-MURRIETA M.S.; HIRSCH A.M. To split or not to split: an opinion on dividing the genus Burkholderia. Ann Microbiol, v.66, p. 1303–1314, 2015. FELFILI, J.M.; SILVA JUNIOR, M.C.; REZENDE, A.V.; MACHADO, J.W.B.; WALTER, B.M.T.; SILVA, P.E.N.; HAY, J.D. Análise comparativa da florística e fitossociologia da vegetação arbórea do cerrado sensu stricto na Chapada Pratinha,D.F. Brasil. Acta Botânica Brasílica, São Paulo, v. 6, p. 27-46, 1993. FRANCO, A. A. et al. Revegetação de solos degradados. Seropédica: Embrapa CNPBS, 8 p. 1992 (Embrapa. CNPBS. Comunicado Técnico, 9). FRED, E. B.; BALDWIN, I. L.; MCCOY, E. Root nodule bacteria of leguminous plants. Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1932. 343 p. FRED, E.B.; WAKSMAN S.A. Yeast extract-manitol agar. Laboratory manual of general microbiology. McGraw-Hill, New York, p 145, 1928. GARRITY G. M.; BELL, J. A.; LILBURN, T. Alphaproteobacteria class. nov. In Validation of the Publication of New Names and New Combinations Previously Effectively Published 34 Outside the IJSB, List no. 107. International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology, v. 56, p. 1-6, 2006. GARRITY, G. M.; BELL, J. A.; LILBURN, T. Class II. Betaproteobacteria class. nov. In: BRENNER, D. J. (editors), Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, 2nd ed., v. 2 (The Proteobacteria), part C (The Alpha-, Beta-, Delta-, and Epsilonproteobacteria), Springer, New York, p. 575, 2005a. GARRITY, G. M.; BELL, J. A.; LILBURN, T. Family IX. Methylobacteriaceae fam. nov. In: D.J. BRENNER (editors). Bergey's Manual of Systematic Bacteriology, 2nd ed, vol. 2 (The Proteobacteria), part C (The Alpha-, Beta-, Delta-, and Epsilonproteobacteria), Springer, New York, p. 567, 2005b. GARRITY, G.M. & HOLT, J.G. The road map to the Manual. In: GARRITY, G.M.; BOONE, D.R.; CASTENHOLZ, R.W., eds. Bergey's manual of systematic bacteriology. 9th ed., v.1, The Archaea and the deeply branching and phototrophic bacteria 2nd ed. New York: The Williams & Wilkins, Springer-Verlag, 2001, p.119-154. GAUNT, M.W.; TURNER, S.L.; RIGOTTIER-GOIS, L.; LLOYD-MACGILP, S.A; YOUNG, J.P. Phylogenies of atpD and recA support the small subunit rRNA-based classification of rhizobia. International Journal Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology, 51, 2037-2048, 2001. GEVERS, D.; COHAN, F.M.; LAWRENCE, J.G.; SPRATT, B.G.; COENYE, T.; FEIL, E.J.; STACKEBRANDT, E.; PEER, Y. V. DE; VANDAMME, P.; THOMPSON, F.L.; SWINGS, J. Re-evaluating prokaryotic species. Nature Reviews, v.3, p.733-739, 2005. GILLIS, M.; TRAN, V.V.; BARDIN, R.; GOOR, M.; HEBBAR, P.; WILLEMS, A.; SEGERS, P.; KERSTERS, K.; HEULIN, T.; FERNANDEZ, M. Polyphasic taxonomy in the genus Burkholderia leading to an emended description of the genus and proposition of Burkholderia vietnamiensis sp. nov. for N2-fixing isolates from rice in Vietnam. International Journal Systematic Bacteriology, v.45, p. 274–289, 1995. GOMES, P. Forragens fartas na seca. 4 ed. São Paulo: Nobel, 1977, 238p. GRUZMAN, I; D