???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Motta, Cássia Couto da-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Miliane Moreira Soares de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Coelho, Shana de Mattos de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Miliane Moreira Soares de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Penna, Bruno de Araújo-
dc.contributor.referee3: Pribul, Bruno Rocha-
dc.contributor.referee4: Coelho, Irene da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee5: Marval, Márcia Giambiage de-
dc.date.issued: 2018-04-20-
dc.identifier.citation: Motta, Cássia Couto da. Ocorrência, resistência, virulência e diversidade genética de Staphylococcus pseudintermedius oriundos de processos infecciosos em animais de companhia. 2018. [74 f.]. Tese( Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias) - Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, [Seropédica - RJ] .por
dc.description.resumo: No Brasil, a prevalência de Staphylococcus pseudintermedius meticilina-resistentes como causa de processos infecciosos em animais de companhia permanece desconhecida. A emergência de MRSP é um desafio para a Medicina Veterinária, uma vez que pode acarretar falhas terapêuticas. O presente estudo fornece uma visão da ocorrência de cepas MRSP multirresistentes oriundas de amostras clínicas caninas e felinas do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil. Um total de 92 isolados de S. pseudintermedius foi investigado quanto à formação de biofilme, presença de genes de virulência que codificam enterotoxinas estafilocócicas (sea, seb, sed, sec, seccanine e se-int), leucocidinas (lukS-lukF, lukE-lukD e lukM), hemolisinas (hla, hlb, hld, hlg, hglv) e toxinas esfoliativas (eta, etb, etd, siet e exi), suscetibilidade à meticilina e presença dos genes mec. O estudo da diversidade genética foi realizado com as cepas MRSP através da tipagem do SCCmec, do gene spa e das técnicas de PFGE e MLST. A maioria dos isolados avaliados (93,0%; 81/87) foi classificada como produtora de biofilme, em diferentes intensidades. Dentre os genes de virulência pesquisados, 97,8% (90/92) dos isolados amplificaram o gene siet, que codifica uma toxina esfoliativa de S. pseudintermedius, 87,0% (80/92) amplificaram o gene se-int, relacionado à produção de enterotoxina nessa espécie, e 12,0% (11/92) o gene que codifica o bicomponente da leucotoxina LukE-LukD (lukE/D) em S. aureus. Nenhum isolado amplificou os demais genes de virulência pesquisados. Quanto à resistência à meticilina, 22 (23.9%) foram identificados como MRSP por difusão em disco, microdiluição em caldo e presença do gene mecA. Após a tipificação do SCCmec, o tipo de cassete frequentemente encontrado foi o II-III (81,8%; 18/22), seguido de SCCmec não-tipáveis (13,6%; 3/22) e de SCCmec IV (4,5%; 1/22). Além disso, foi observada multirresistência em todas as cepas MRSP. Quatro tipos de spa intimamente relacionados foram detectados: t02 (72,2%; 13/18), t15 (16,6%; 3/18), t05 (5,6%; 1/18) e t06 (5,6%; 1/18). A técnica de PFGE permitiu a identificação de dois clones, além de outras duas cepas relacionadas. Através da tipagem por MLST, três STs/CCs (ST/CC71, ST265/CC258 e ST282/CC45) que nunca foram reportados em cepas MRSP brasileiras oriundas de processos infecciosos puderam ser detectados. Além desses, dois novos STs (NST) foram identificados e serão submetidos ao curador da base do banco de dados do MLST. A predominância da linhagem mundialmente disseminada ST/CC71- spat02-SCCmecII-III (54,5%; 12/22) dentre as cepas avaliadas foi revelada. A análise comparativa dos métodos de tipagem utilizados evidenciou a importância da combinação de técnicas para a compreensão da estrutura populacional de cepas MRSP. Os resultados obtidos confirmam a necessidade do monitoramento de patógenos multirresistentes e de mais estudos no Brasil que busquem determinar a prevalência e as características de MRSP em animais de companhia, fornecendo dados de que subsidiarão medidas preventivas e de controle.por
dc.description.abstract: In Brazil, the prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus pseudintermedius (MRSP) as a cause of infectious diseases in companion animals remains unknown. The emergence of MRSP is a challenge in veterinary medicine as multidrug resistant strains may potentially result in treatment failures. This study provides an overview of the occurrence and characterization of multidrug- resistant MRSP strains from canine and feline clinical samples in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. A total of 92 S. pseudintermedius isolates were investigated for biofilm formation, presence of virulence genes (sea, seb, sed, sec, seccanine, se-int, lukS-lukF, lukE-lukD, lukM, hla, hlb, hld, hlg, hglv, eta, etb, etd, siet and exi), methicillin susceptibility and presence of mec genes. Most of the isolates (92.0%, 81/88) were classified as biofilm producers. Among the virulence genes detected, 97.8% (90/92) of the isolates amplified the siet gene, which encode an exfoliated toxin of S. pseudintermedius, 87.0% (80/92) the se-int gene, a enterotoxin-gene related, and 12.0% (11/92) the gene encoding the LukE-LukD leukotoxin (lukE/D) bicomponent of S. aureus. No isolates amplified the remaining virulence genes. Regarding methicillin resistance, 22 (23.9%) were identified as MRSP by both methods tested (disk diffusion and broth dilution) and by the presence of the mecA gene. These strains were submitted to SCCmec typing which revealed that the dominant SCCmec were type II-III (81,8%; 18/22), followed by non-typeable SCCmec (13,6%; 3/22) and SCCmec IV (4,5%; 1/22). Furthermore, multidrug resistance (MDR) was found in all MRSP isolates. Four types of closely related spa were detected: t02 (72.2%, 13/18), t15 (16.6%, 3/18), t05 (5.6%, 1/18) and t06 (5.6%; 1/18). PFGE analysis allowed the identification of two clones and two related strains. MLST typing revealed three STs/CCs (ST/CC71, ST265/CC258, and ST282/CC45) never reported in Brazilian MRSP strains from clinical specimens. In addition, two new STs (NSTs) have been identified and will be submitted to the curator of the MLST database. The predominance of the ST/CC71-spat02-SCCmecII-III (54.5%, 12/22) worldwide strain among the strains evaluated was revealed. The comparative analysis of the typing methods used evidenced the importance of combined analysis for understanding the population structure of MRSP. The results confirm the importance of monitoring multidrug-resistant pathogens and the need of further studies in Brazil to determine the prevalence and the characteristics of MRSP in companion animals from this region, providing data that will support preventive and control measures.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico, CNPq, Brasil.por
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/65168/2018%20-%20Cassia%20Couto%20da%20Motta.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterináriaspor
dc.relation.references: ABRAHAM, J. L.; MORRIS, D. O.; GRIFFETH, G. C.; SHOFER, F. S.; RANKIN, S. C. Surveillance of healthy cats and cats with inflammatory skin disease for colonization of the skin by methicillin-resistant coagulase-positive staphylococci and Staphylococcus schleiferi ssp. schleiferi. Veterinary Dermatology, v. 18, p. 252–259, 2007. ABOU-ELNAGA, Y. S. Comparative genotypic characterization of Methicillin-resistant and- susceptible Staphylococcus pseudintermedius of feline and canine origin in Germany. 2017. Tese Fachbereichs Veterinärmedizin, Freien Universität Berlin, Alemanha. Disponível em http://www.diss.fu- berlin.de/diss/receive/FUDISS_thesis_000000106232 ALATOOM, A. A.; CUNNINGHAM, S. A.; IHDE, S. M.; MANDREKAR, J.; PATEL, R. Comparison of direct colony method versus extraction method for identification of gram- positive cocci by use of Bruker Biotyper Matrix-Assisted Laser Desorption Ionization–Time of Flight Mass Spectrometry. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 49, p. 2868–2873, 2011. ALONZO, F.; BENSON, M. A.; CHEN, J.; NOVICK, R. P.; SHOPSIN, B.; TORRES, V. J. Staphylococcus aureus leukocidin ED contributes to systemic infection by targeting neutrophils and promoting bacterial growth in vivo. Molecular Microbiology, v. 83, n. 2, p. 423–435, 2012. AL-TALIB, H.; YEAN, C. Y.; AL-KHATEEB, A.; HASSAN, H.; SINGH, K. K.; AL- JASHAMY, K. A pentaplex PCR assay for the rapid detection of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus and Panton-Valentine Leucocidin. BMC Microbiology, v. 9, p. 113- 120, 2009. AN, Y. H.; FRIEDMAN, R. J. Concise review of mechanisms of bacterial adhesion to biomaterial surfaces. Journal of Biomedical Materials Research, v. 43, p. 338–348, 1998. ANANDACHITRA, M.; JAYANTHY, C.; NAGARAJAN, B. Virulence Genes Detection and Antimicrobial Susceptibility of Staphylococcus pseudintermedius Isolates from Canine Skin Infection in Chennai, India. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, India Section B: Biological Sciences, doi: 10.1007/s40011-016-0760-9, 2016. ANDREI, A., & ZERVOS, M. J. The application of molecular techniques to the study of hospital infection. Archives of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine, n.130, v.5, p.662-668, 2006. ARCIOLA, C. R; CAMPOCCIA, D.; RAVAIOLI, S.; MONTANARO, L. Polysaccharide intercellular adhesin in biofilm: structural and regulatory aspects. Frontiers in Cellular and Infection Microbiology, v. 5, n. 7, doi: 10.3389/fcimb.2015.00007, 2015. ATALAY, B.; ERGIN, F.; CEKINMEZ, M.; CANER, H.; ALTINORS, N. Brain abscess caused by Staphylococcus intermedius. Acta Neurochirurgica, v. 147, p. 347– 348, 2005. 47 BANNOEHR J.; BEN ZAKOUR, N. L; WALLER, A. S.; GUARDABASSI, L.; THODAY, K. L.; VAN DEN BROEK, A. H. M.; FITZGERALD, J. R. Population genetic structure of the Staphylococcus intermedius group: insights into agr diversification and the emergence of methicillin-resistant strains. Journal of Bacteriology, v. 189, p. 8685–8692, 2007. BANNOEHR, J.; FRANCO, A.; IURESCIA, M.; BATTISTI, A.; FITZGERALD, J. R. Molecular diagnostic identification of Staphylococcus pseudintermedius. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 47, p. 469–471, 2009. BANNOEHR, J.; BROWN, J. K., SHAW, D. J.; FITZGERALD, R. J.; VAN DEN BROEK, A. H.; THODAY, K. L. Staphylococcus pseudintermedius surface proteins SpsD and SpsO mediate adherence to ex vivo canine corneocytes. Veterinary Dermatology, v. 23, p. 119 –124, e26, 2011a. BANNOEHR, J.; BEN ZAKOUR, N. L.; REGLINSKI, M.; INGLIS, N. F.; PRABHAKARAN, S.; FOSSUM, E.; SMITH, D. G.; WILSON, G. J.; CARTWRIGHT, R. A.; HAAS, J., HOOK, M. VAN DEN BROEK, A. H.; THODAY, K. L.; FITZGERALD, J. R. Genomic and surface proteomic analysis of the canine pathogen Staphylococcus pseudintermedius reveals proteins that mediate adherence to the extracellular matrix. Infection and Immunity, v. 79, p. 3074–3086, 2011b. BANNOEHR, J.; GUARDABASSI, L. Staphylococcus pseudintermedius in the dog: taxonomy, diagnostics, ecology, epidemiology and pathogenicity. Veterinary Dermatology, v. 23, p, 253-e52, 2012. BARNHAM, M.; HOLMES, B. Isolation of CDC group M-5 and Staphylococcus intermedius from infected dog bites. Journal of Infection, v. 25, p. 332–334, 1992. BAPTISTE, K.E.; WILLIAMS, K.; WILLAMS, N.J.; WATTRET, A.; CLEGG, P.D.; DAWSON, S.; CORKILL, J.E.; O’NEILL, T.; HART, C.A. Methicillin-resistant staphylococci in companion animals. Emerging Infectious Diseases, v. 11, p. 1942-1944, 2005. BARBUDDHE, S.B.; MAIER, T.; SCHWARZ, G. Rapid identification and typing of listeria species by matrix-assisted laser desorption ionization time of flight mass spectrometry. Applied and Environmental Microbiology, v. 74, p. 5402–5407, 2008. BARDIAU M.; YAMAZAKI, K.; OTE, I; MISAWA, N.; MAINIL, J. G. Characterization of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus pseudintermedius isolated from dogs and cats. Microbiology and Immunology, v. 57, p. 496–501, 2013. BARROS, E. M.; IÓRIO, N. L. P.; BASTOS, M. C. F.; SANTOS, K. R. N.; GIAMBIAGI- deMARVAL, M. Species-level identification of clinical staphylococcal isolates based on polymerase chain reaction-restriction fragment length polymorphism analysis of a partial groEL gene sequence. Diagnostic Microbiology and Infectious Disease, v. 59, p. 251-257, 2007. BEMIS, D. A.; JONES, R. D; HIATT, L. E. et al. Comparison of Tests to Detect Oxacillin Resistance in Staphylococcus intermedius, Staphylococcus schleiferi, and Staphylococcus aureus Isolates from Canine Hosts. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v.44, n.9, p.3374-3376, 2006. 48 BEN ZAKOUR, N.L.; BANNOEHR, J.; VAN DEN BROEK, A. H.; THODAY, K. L.; FITZGERALD, J. R. Complete genome sequence of the canine pathogen Staphylococcus pseu- dintermedius. Journal of Bacteriology, v. 193, p. 2363–2364, 2011. BENS, C. C.; VOSS, A.; KLAASSEN, C. H. Presence of a novel DNA methylation enzyme in methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus isolates associated with pig farming leads to uninterpretable results in standard pulsed-field gel electrophoresis analysis. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 44, n. 5, p. 1875-6, 2006. BEXLEY, J.; NUTTALL, T. J.; HAMMERBERG, B.; FITZGERALD, J. R.; HALLIWELL, R. E. Serum anti-Staphylococcus pseudintermedius IgE and IgG antibodies in dogs with atopic dermatitis and nonatopic dogs. Veterinary Dermatology, v. 24, p. 19–e6, 2013. BIZZINI, A.; GREUB, G. MALDI-TOF MS, a revolution in clinical microbial identification. Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases, v. 16, p. 1614–1619, 2010. BLACK, J.G. Microbiologia: Fundamentos e Perspectivas. 4a ed., Rio de Janeiro: Guanabara Koogan, p.370-419, 2002. BLACK, C. C.; SOLYMAN, S. M.; EBERLEIN, L. C.; BEMIS, D. A.; WORON, A. M.; KANIA, S. A. Identification of a predominant multilocus sequence type, pulsed-field gel electrophoresis cluster, and novel staphylococcal chromosomal cassette in clinical isolates of mecA-containing, methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus pseudintermedius. Veterinary Microbiology, v. 139, p. 333– 338, 2009. BLAIOTTA, G.; FUSCO, V.; ERCOLINI, D.; PEPE, O.; COPPOLA, S. Diversity of Staphylococcus species strains based on partial kat (catalase) gene sequences and design of a PCR- Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism assay for identification and differentiation of coagulase-positive species (S. aureus, S. delphini, S. hyicus, S. intermedius, S. pseudintermedius, and S. schleiferi subsp. coagulans). Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 48, n. 1, p. 192-201, 2010. BODE, L. G.; VAN WUNNIK, P.; VAESSEN, N.; SAVELKOUL, P. H.; SMEETS, L. C. Rapid detection of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus in screening samples by relative quantification between the mecA gene and the SA442 gene. Journal of Microbiological Methods, v. 89, p.129-132, 2012. BOSCH, T., DE NEELING, A. J.; SCHOULS, L. M.; VAN DER ZWALUW, K. W.; KLUYTMANS, J. A.; GRUNDMANN, H.; HUIJSDENS, X. W. PFGE diversity within the methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus clonal lineage ST398. BMC Microbiology, 10:40, doi:10.1186/1471-2180-10-40, 2010. BOTONI, L. S.; SCHERER, C. B.; SILVA, R. O.; COURA, F. M.; HEINEMANN, M. B. PAES- LEME, F. O. COSTA-VAL, A. P. Prevalence and in vitro susceptibility of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus pseudintermedius (MRSP) from skin and nostrils of dogs with superficial pyoderma. Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira, v. 36, n. 12:1178-1180, 2016. 49 CARBONNELLE, E.; MESQUITA, C.; BILLE, E.; DAY, N.; DAUPHIN, B.; BERETTI, J. L.; FERRONI, A.; GUTMANN, L.; NASSIF, X. MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry tools for bacterial identification in clinical microbiology laboratory. Clinical Biochemistry, v. 44, p. 104–109, 2011. CAMPBELL, S. J; DESHMUKH, H. S.; NELSON, C. L.; BAE, I. -G; STRYJEWSKI, M. E; FEDERSPIEL, J. J.; TONTHAT, G. T.; RUDE, T. H; BARRIERE, S. L.; COREY, R.; FOWLER, V. G. Genotypic Characteristics of Staphylococcus aureus Isolates from a Multinational Trial ofComplicated Skin and Skin Structure Infections. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 46, n. 2, p. 674–684, 2008. CHANCHAITHONG, P.; PRAPASARAKUL, N.; PERRETEN, V.; SCHWENDENER, S. Characterization of a novel composite staphylococcal cassette chromosome mec in methicillin- resistant Staphylococcus pseudintermedius from Thailand. Antimicrobial Agents Chemotherapy, v. 60, p. 1153–1157, 2016. CHERKAOUI, A.; HIBBS, J.; EMONET, S. Comparison of two matrix assisted laser desorption ionization–time of flight mass spectrometry methods with conventional phenotypic identification for routine bacterial speciation. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 48, p. 1169–1175, 2010. CHUANG, C. Y.; YANG, Y. L.; HSUEH, P. R.; LEE, P. I. Catheter-related bacteremia caused by Staphylococcus pseudintermedius refractory to antibiotic-lock therapy in a hemophilic child with dog exposure. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 48, p. 1497–1498, 2010. CIFTCI, A.; FINDIK, A.; ONUK, E. E.; SAVASAN, S. Detection of methicillin resistance and slime factor production of Staphylococcus aureus in bovine mastitis. Brazilian Journal of Microbiology, v. 40, p. 254-261, 2009. Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI). Performance Standards for Antimicrobial Disk and Diluition Susceptibility Tests for Bacteria Isolated from Animals. 3rd ed. CLSI supplement VET01S (ISBN 1-56238-908-4 [Eletronic]). Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute; 950 West Valley Road, Suite 2500, Wayne, Pennsylvania 19087 USA, 2015. Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI). Performance Standards for Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing. 27th ed. CLSI supplement M100 (ISBN 1-56238-804-5 [Print]; ISBN 1- 56238-805-3 [Electronic]). Clinical and Laboratory Standards Barbara L. Zimmer, PhD Institute, 950 West Valley Road, Suite 2500, Wayne, Pennsylvania 19087 USA, 2017. COUTO, N.; BELAS, A.; COUTO, I.; PERRETEN, V.; POMBA, C. Genetic relatedness, antimicrobial and biocide susceptibility comparative analysis of methicillin-resistant and - susceptible Staphylococcus pseudintermedius from Portugal. Microbial Drug Resistance, v. 20, p. 364–371, 2014. COX, H.U.; NEWMAN, S.S.; ROY, A.F.; HOSKINS, J.D. Species of Staphylococcus isolated from animal infections. Cornell Veterinarian, v. 74, p. 124–135, 1984. 50 M.; HAESEBROUCK, F. L.A.; HERMANS, K.; BAELE, DEVRIESE, isolated strains Staphylococcus aureus J. Standardization of search methods for guideline development: an international survey of A.; BENAGLI, C.; DECRISTOPHORIS, P.; FASOLA, DAMBORG, P.; MOODLEY, A.; AALBÆK, B.; VENTRELLA, G.; PIRES DOS SANTOS, T.; GUARDABASSI, L. High genotypic diversity among methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus pseudintermedius isolated from canine infections in Denmark. BMC Veterinary Research, v. 12, n. 131, doi: 10.1186/s12917-016-0756-y, 2016. TONOLLA, M.; PETRINI, O. Identification of Staphylococcus intermedius Group by MALDI-TOF MS. Systematic and Applied Microbiology, v. 34, p. 45–51, 2011. DESCLOUX, S.; ROSSANO, A.; PERRETEN, V. Characterization of new staphylococcal cassette chromosome mec (SCCmec) and topoisomerase genes in fluoroquinolone and methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus pseudintermedius. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 46, p. 1818–1823