???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Lopes, Carlos Wilson Gomes-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Neitz, Wilhelm Otto Daniel Martin-
dc.date.issued: 1976-01-02-
dc.identifier.citation: LOPES, Carlos Wilson Gomes. Ocorrência de protófitas em ruminantes e suínos domésticos ainda não descritos no Brasil. 1976. 52 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica-R, 1976 .por
dc.description.resumo: Estudos sobre a fauna no Novo Mundo mostraram que a Oceania e a ilha de Madagascar não possuíam artiodáctilos, enquanto que, as Américas apresentavam um grande número de espécies selvagens. Durante a colonização quando as condições se tornaram mais favoráveis, foi necessário introduzir animais domésticos do Velho Mundo para a produção de leite, carne bovina, ovina e suína. Neste período a exportação de produtos animais resumia-se à lã e peles. Isto ocorreu até o aparecimento de navios frigoríficos, que deram impulso a criação de rebanhos com a finalidade de exportar carne e produtos derivados. A população de cada uma das 5 espécies de artiodáctilos domésticos, bem como a sua incidência numérica, tanto no Velho como no Novo Mundo é apresentada em tabela. A introdução de gado foi acompanhada de sérios problemas, reconhecidos muitas décadas depois. Para a América do Norte 37 o gado procedeu das zonas temperadas do sudeste da Europa, porém, para o Estado do Texas e Norte do México o gado foi introduzido das regiões mediterrâneas. Ao chegar, estes animais introduziram na América do Norte, a febre do Texas e o seu vetor, Boophilus annulatus. Consequentemente, os fazendeiros tiveram grandes prejuízos. Smith & Kilborne (1893), identificaram o agente etiólogico desta doença, Babesia bigemina e ao mesmo tempo o seu vetor, B. annulatus , primeiro artrópode responsabilizado como vetor de hemoparasitos. Esta espécie foi identificada duas décadas depois como vetor do Anaplasma marginale por Theiler (1910). Para as regiões tropicais, Oceania, Madagascar, Sudoeste do México, América Central e do Sul foi introduzido o B. microplus, com o gado Zebu, dispersando-se facilmente e causando grandes prejuízos por transmitir B. bigemina, B. argentina e A. marginale. Experimentos no Velho Mundo mostraram que ovinos e caprinos abrigavam hemoparasitos como A. ovis e E. ovis; bovinos, E. wenyoni, e suínos, E. suis . Nos Estados Unidos também em suínos E. parvum . A distribuição dos parasitos mencionados em uma série de tabelas. Até o presente momento não se tinha estabelecido espécies de Eperythrozoon e A. ovis no Brasil. Ao se esplenectomizar artiodáctilos domésticos, previamente expostos a carrapatos e a insetos hematófagos, no Estado do Rio de Janeiro, revelaram que os ovinos apresentaram recaídas por A. ovis , os bovinos E. wenyoni e os suínos E. parvum . Na tentativa de se estabelecer a presença de E. suis , foi inoculado sangue prove- 38 niente de 10 porcos do Estado do Paraná, em dois suínos, um esplenectomizado e outro não esplenectomizado, apresentando resultados negativos. De maneira geral, aceita-se que E. wenyoni e E. parvum produzem doenças benignas. O grau de patogenicidade de A. ovis e e E. ovis varia, podendo ser até fatal. O comportamento de ambos os parasitos em condições brasileiras precisa ser estudado.por
dc.description.abstract: THE OCCURRENCE OF HITHERTO UNDESCRIBED PROTOPHYTAL PATHOGENS IN DOMESTIC RUMINANTS AND PIGS IN BRAZIL. C.W.G. LOPES, M.Sc. Thesis presented to the Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, July, 1976. Past studies on the fauna of the New World have shown that the continent Oceania and island Madagascar were devoid of any artyodactiline species while the Americas a harboured a substantial assortment of indigenous wild artyodactiline species. The urge to create favourable conditions for imigrants in newly discovered continents made it necessary to introduce domestic animals from the Old World for the production of a regular supply of milk, beef, mutton and pork. The export of animal products was restricted to wool and hides. This was the position of the animal husbandry 40 until refrigerated ocean shipping was introduced. This gave a tremendous impetus to the extension of the stock industry and also to the export of meat and meat products. The present total domestic artyodactiline world population of each especies, their numbers in the Old World and New World are presented in tabular form. The importation of breeding stock was accompanied by certain hazards, the seriousness of which was only recognized several decades later. North America abtained its breeding stock from north western Europe for the temperate zone while cattle form the Mediterranean region were destined for the state of Texas and North Mexico. In doing so the cattle from the latter region introduced Texas fever and its vector Boophilus annulatus into the North America. Farmers sustained severe losses. Smith & Kilborne (1893) identified the causal agent as Babesia bigemina and the same time showed that its vector is B. annulatus ,the first arthopod to be stablished as a vector of a protozoon blood parasite. This vector also transmitted Anaplasma marginale but its identity was only established two decades later by Theiler (1910). For the development of the cattle industry in the tropical regions of Oceania, Madagascar, Southern Mexico, Central and South America Zebu cattle from Asia were introduced. These cattle which harboured the tick B. microplus reached their destination by devious routes. This readily adaptable vector soon spread far afield in the new habitats and caused severe economic losses by transmitting B. biqemina, B. argentina and A. marginale to the growing number of the bovine population. Surveys in the Old World for the possible existence of other blood parasites revealed that sheep and goats harbour, Anaplasma ovis and Eperythrozoon ovis, cattle E. wenyoni and pigs E. suis while in the United States of America E. parvum was added to the list of protophytal microorganims. The known world distribution of the abovement-mentioned pathogens are listed in a series of tables. Up to the present no attempts had been made to establish any of the Eperythrozoon spp. and A. ovis in Brazil. Splenectomy of artyodactiline animals previously exposed to tick and bloodsucking insect infestations in the State of Rio de Janeiro revealed that the parasitic relapses in the sheep were those to A. ovis and E. ovis in cattle E. wenyoni, in pigs to E. parvum. An attempt to ascertain a possible E. suis infection by the subinoculation of blood from slaugtered pigs from the State of Paraná into a esplenectomized and an entire pig gave negative results. It is generally accepted that E. wenyoni and E. parvum usually produce a benign disease. The degree of the pathogenicity of A. ovis, E. ovis and E. suis varies from very mild to severe and sometimes terminates fatally. The behaviour of both these parasites under Brazilian 42 conditions still needs to be determined.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/62847/1976%20-%20Carlos%20Wilson%20Gomes%20Lopes.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterináriaspor