???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
???metadata.dc.type???: Dissertação
Title: Morfometria de oocistos de espécies do gênero Eimeria de bezerras de duas faixas etárias e de acordo com a intensidade de infecção
Other Titles: The presence of eimerian oocysts in the feces of cattle is very frequent and affects especially young animals. In general the infection is multispecific and the occurrence varies according the age of the host animals. The aim of this study was evaluate the average variation in the size of oocysts of Eimeria, according to the categories of variables: age of the calves (0 to 100 and 101 to 180 days of age) and intensity of infection. And through two techniques to characterize the morphometry of the genus Eimeria, in the municipality of Pirai, RJ. From August 2010 to June 2011 weekly were collected fresh fecal samples and placed in indentified plastic bags under refrigeration until processing. At the end of the study were collected 1512 fecal samples. A portion of feces was processed following the technique of centrifugal flotation in sugar saturated solution for counting oocyst per grams of feces (OPG). Another portion was added solution of potassium dichromate at 2.5% in the proportion (1:2) to sporulation that occurred at room temperature for identification percentage of the genus Eimeria. Based on morphological and morphometric characteristics of oocysts were identified nine species of Eimeria: E. ellipsoidalis (39,7%), E. alabamensis (18,4%), E. bovis (12,1%), E. zuernii (11,4%), E. subspherica (7,3%), E. cylindrica (6,0%), E. auburnensis (3,6%), E. wyomingensis (1,0%) and E. canadensis (0,6%). In the present study, calves up to 100 days showed higher infection intensity (%) and in both age groups there was fewer samples classified as high intensity. After statistical analysis can be seen there was no correlation (p> 0.05) among the technical measures, showing that one is independent from other. Based on the analysis of the oocysts of the species E. ellipsoidalis, can observe that the age of the animals influence the shape of oocysts in both measurement resources. However, no significant difference (p> 0.05) in the morphometry of oocysts according to the intensity of infection. Key-words:
???metadata.dc.creator???: Vidal, Letícia Gabriela Poblete
???metadata.dc.contributor.advisor1???: Menezes, Rita de Cássia Alves Alcantara de
???metadata.dc.contributor.referee1???: Hassum, Izabella Cabral
???metadata.dc.contributor.referee2???: Cardozo, Sergian Vianna
???metadata.dc.contributor.referee3???: Medeiros, Simoni Machado de
???metadata.dc.description.resumo???: A presença de oocistos do gênero Eimeria nas fezes de bovinos é muito frequente e afeta principalmente os animais jovens. Em geral a infecção é multiespecífica e a ocorrência das espécies varia de acordo com a idade dos animais hospedeiros. Este trabalho teve como objetivos avaliar a variação média no tamanho dos oocistos de Eimeria, segundo as categorias das variáveis: faixa etária das bezerras (0 a 100 e 101 a 180 dias de idade) e intensidade de infecção. E caracterizar através de duas técnicas de morfometria as espécies do gênero Eimeria, no Município de Piraí, RJ. No período de agosto de 2010 a junho de 2011 foram coletadas, semanalmente, amostras fecais direto da ampola retal e acondicionadas em sacos plásticos devidamente identificados, e mantidas sob refrigeração até o momento de serem examinadas. No final do período de estudo foram obtidas 1512 amostras de fezes. Uma parte das fezes foi processada seguindo a técnica de centrífugo-flutuação em solução saturada de açúcar para a contagem de oocistos por grama de fezes (OoPG). À outra parte foi acrescentada solução de dicromato de potássio a 2,5% na proporção de (1:2) para que ocorresse a esporulação em temperatura ambiente para posterior identificação percentual das espécies do gênero Eimeria. Com base nas características morfológicas e morfométricas dos oocistos esporulados identificaram-se nove espécies de Eimeria: E. ellipsoidalis (39,7%), E. alabamensis (18,4%), E. bovis (12,1%), E. zuernii (11,4%), E. subspherica (7,3%), E. cylindrica (6,0%), E. auburnensis (3,6%), E. wyomingensis (1,0%) e E. canadensis (0,6%). No presente estudo as bezerras de até 100 dias apresentaram maior intensidade de infecção (%) e, nas duas faixas etárias houve menos amostras classificadas como de alta intensidade. Após a análise estatística pode-se observar que não houve correlação (p>0,05) entre as técnicas de medidas aplicadas, mostrando que uma independe da outra. Com base na análise dos oocistos da espécie E. ellipsoidalis, pode-se observar que a idade dos animais influenciou na forma dos oocistos em ambos os recursos de medida. Entretanto, não houve diferença significativa (p>0,05) na morfometria dos oocistos de acordo com a intensidade de infecção
Abstract: The presence of eimerian oocysts in the feces of cattle is very frequent and affects especially young animals. In general the infection is multispecific and the occurrence varies according the age of the host animals. The aim of this study was evaluate the average variation in the size of oocysts of Eimeria, according to the categories of variables: age of the calves (0 to 100 and 101 to 180 days of age) and intensity of infection. And through two techniques to characterize the morphometry of the genus Eimeria, in the municipality of Pirai, RJ. From August 2010 to June 2011 weekly were collected fresh fecal samples and placed in indentified plastic bags under refrigeration until processing. At the end of the study were collected 1512 fecal samples. A portion of feces was processed following the technique of centrifugal flotation in sugar saturated solution for counting oocyst per grams of feces (OPG). Another portion was added solution of potassium dichromate at 2.5% in the proportion (1:2) to sporulation that occurred at room temperature for identification percentage of the genus Eimeria. Based on morphological and morphometric characteristics of oocysts were identified nine species of Eimeria: E. ellipsoidalis (39,7%), E. alabamensis (18,4%), E. bovis (12,1%), E. zuernii (11,4%), E. subspherica (7,3%), E. cylindrica (6,0%), E. auburnensis (3,6%), E. wyomingensis (1,0%) and E. canadensis (0,6%). In the present study, calves up to 100 days showed higher infection intensity (%) and in both age groups there was fewer samples classified as high intensity. After statistical analysis can be seen there was no correlation (p> 0.05) among the technical measures, showing that one is independent from other. Based on the analysis of the oocysts of the species E. ellipsoidalis, can observe that the age of the animals influence the shape of oocysts in both measurement resources. However, no significant difference (p> 0.05) in the morphometry of oocysts according to the intensity of infection
Keywords: bovinos
estudo morfométrico
prevalência de coccídio
bovine
morphometric analisys
coccidial prevalence
???metadata.dc.subject.cnpq???: Medicina Veterinária
Language: por
???metadata.dc.publisher.country???: Brasil
Publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro
???metadata.dc.publisher.initials???: UFRRJ
???metadata.dc.publisher.department???: Instituto de Veterinária
???metadata.dc.publisher.program???: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias
Citation: VIDAL, Letícia Gabriela Poblete. Morfometria de oocistos de espécies do gênero Eimeria de bezerras de duas faixas etárias e de acordo com a intensidade de infecção. 2013. 29 f. Dissertação (Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias) - Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica.
???metadata.dc.rights???: Acesso Aberto
URI: https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/3278
Issue Date: 28-Feb-2013