???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Silva, Daniel Rosa da-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Sant´Anna, Carlos Mauricio Rabello de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Albuquerque, Magaly Girão-
dc.contributor.referee2: Amorim, Mauro Barbosa de-
dc.contributor.referee3: Lima, Marco Edilson Ferreira-
dc.contributor.referee4: Silva, Clarissa Oliveira da-
dc.contributor.referee5: Nascimento Junior, Nailton Monteiro do-
dc.date.issued: 2014-05-21-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Daniel Rosa da. Desenvolvimento de modelos empíricos de predição da atividade de inibidores da enzima acetilcolinesterase de Torpedo californica e de Aedes aegypti utilizando o método semi-empírico. 2014. 113 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Instituto de Ciências Exatas, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica - RJ, 2014.por
dc.description.resumo: A acetilcolinesterase (AChE) desempenha papéis importantes na neurotransmissão colinergética central e periférica. Os inibidores da AChE (IAChE) têm aplicação como fármacos e são as principais substâncias hoje licenciadas para o tratamento específico da doença de Alzheimer (DA). A DA é uma desordem neurodegenerativa, de grande impacto sócio-econômico, responsável por 50-60% do número total de casos de demência entre pessoas acima de 65 anos. Embora IAChE irreversíveis em geral não sejam usados com fins medicinais em seres humanos, é comum o seu uso no controle de vetores de doenças, especialmente as transmitidas por mosquitos, com é o caso da dengue. A dengue é um dos principais problemas de saúde pública no mundo. A Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS) estima que 50-100 milhões de pessoas se infectem anualmente, em 100 países. O objetivo deste estudo foi o desenvolvimento de modelos empíricos de previsão da atividade de séries de compostos sintéticos na inibição da AChE. Para isso foram utilizados dados de atividade de inibição da AChE de Torpedo californica por compostos mesoiônicos e derivados da harmana, sintetizados por grupos de pesquisa da UFRRJ, e por β-carbolinas bivalentes, obtidos da literatura. O mesmo procedimento foi aplicado para o desenvolvimento de um modelo empírico aplicável para a previsão da atividade de β-carbolinas bivalentes na inibição da AChE de Aedes aegypti. O procedimento geral envolveu o uso de método de docking molecular para a geração das estruturas dos complexos entre os ligantes e as enzimas, seguido de cálculos de entalpias de interação em fase gasosa por métodos quânticos semi-empíricos. Para a AChE de Aedes aegypti foi necessária a construção prévia de um modelo comparativo da estrutura 3D desta enzima. Os dados de entalpia de interação foram combinados com determinações da energia livre ou da entalpia de solvatação dos ligantes e com estimativas das perdas entrópicas dos ligantes no processo de interação com a enzima para a proposição de equações empíricas de previsão das atividades por ajuste por correlação múltipla aos dados experimentais disponíveis. Em relação à AChE de T. californica, foi possível encontrar três equações com boas correlações uma para cada classe de compostos, que puderam de forma adequada determinar a inibição através dos descritores de energia. A partir da análise das estruturas dos complexos obtidos com os mesoiônicos e das equações de previsão de xvii atividade correspondentes, foram propostos dois protótipos neste trabalho e suas atividades foram previstas. As duas moléculas foram previstas como mais ativas que as moléculas anteriores (que deram origem aos protótipos), indicando que as modificações foram adequadas. Para a AChE de Ae. aegypti também foi possível encontrar uma equação com uma boa correlação com as atividades das β-carbolinas bivalentes, que pode de forma adequada determinar a inibição através dos descritores de energia. Foi proposto um protótipo da β-carbolina bivalente neste trabalho, aplicando-se o conceito de restrição conformacional, e sua atividade foi prevista. A molécula proposta foi prevista como mais ativa que a molécula que deu origem ao protótipo.por
dc.description.abstract: Acetylcholinesterase (AChE) is an enzyme essential for the central and peripheral cholinergic transmission. AChE inhibitors can be applied as medicines and they are the principal compounds used nowadays for the treatment of Alzheimer’s disease (AD). AD is a neurodegenerative disorder, which presents an important socio-economic impact, responsible for 50-60% of the total number of dementia cases among people above 65-years old. Although irreversible AChE inhibitors are not commonly used as medicines for humans, their use is common for the control of disease vectors, especially diseases transmitted by mosquitos, such as dengue fever. The World Health Organization (WHO) estimates that 50-100 million people are infected by the dengue virus annually in 100 countries. The objective of the present work is the development of empirical models for prediction of the activities of synthetic compounds as inhibitors of AChE. The models were based on activity data for the inhibition of Torpedo californica AChE by mesoionic compounds and harmane derivatives, synthesized by research groups from UFRRJ, and bivalent β-carbolines, obtained from the literature. The same procedure was applied to the development of an empirical model for the prediction of bivalent β-carbolines inhibition data of Aedes aegypti AChE. The complete procedure involved the use of the molecular docking procedure for the generation of ligands/enzyme complexes, followed by calculations of the interaction enthalpies in the gas phase by semi-empirical methods. For the study with the Aedes aegypti AChE, it was necessary the previous construction of a comparative model of the enzyme’s 3D structure. The interaction enthalpy data were combined with data from the ligands solvation free energies or solvation enthalpies together with estimative data of the ligands entropic losses associated to the interaction with the enzyme in order to propose empirical equations for prediction of activities data through regressive fit by multiple correlation with available activity data. For the T. californica AChE, it was possible to develop three equations with good correlations for the three classes of compounds evaluated, which could be successfully applied for the prediction of inhibition data from calculated energy descriptors. Based on the analysis of the obtained structures for the mesoionic compounds and the corresponding empirical equation, we proposed the structures of xix two prototypes and determined their predicted activities. Both molecules were predicted as more active AChE inhibitors when compared to the compounds from which the new compounds were designed. For the Ae. aegypti AChE, it was possible to find an equation for the calculation of β-carbolines activities, which presented a good correlation with the experimental data. It was also proposed a prototype for the β-carbolines, based on the conformational restriction concept. Its AChE inhibition activity was calculated and the molecule was predicted as more active the compound from which the new compounds was designed.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/11517/2014%20-%20Daniel%20Rosa%20da%20Silva.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/16964/2014%20-%20Daniel%20Rosa%20da%20Silva.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/23286/2014%20-%20Daniel%20Rosa%20da%20Silva.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/29664/2014%20-%20Daniel%20Rosa%20da%20Silva.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/36038/2014%20-%20Daniel%20Rosa%20da%20Silva.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/42434/2014%20-%20Daniel%20Rosa%20da%20Silva.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/48812/2014%20-%20Daniel%20Rosa%20da%20Silva.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/55264/2014%20-%20Daniel%20Rosa%20da%20Silva.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Exataspor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.relation.references: AJAY; MURCKO, M. A. Computational Methods to Predict Binding Free Energy in Ligand-Receptor Complexes. Journal of Medicinal Chemistry. v. 38, pp.4953-4967, 1995. ATKINS, P. W. & PAULA, J. Físico-Química. 7ªed, Vol. 2. Rio de Janeiro: editor, LTC 2004, 620p. ARNOLD, K. The Swiss-model workspace: a web-based environment for protein structure homology modelling. Struct. Bioinf., v.22, pp.195-201, 2006. BARON, R.L. Carbamate Insecticides. In: Hayes, W.R., Laws, E.R.. Handbook of Pesticide Toxicology. San Diego, California, USA. Academic Press, Inc. v. 3, pp.1125-1190, 1991. BENKERT, P.; BIASINI, M.; SCHWEDER, T. “Toward the estimation of the absolute quality of individual protein structure models. Bioinformatics., v. 27, pp. 343-350, 2011. BERG, J. M.; TYMOCZKO, J. L.; STRYVER, L. Bioquímica. 6° Edição. Guanabara Koogan, 2008. ISBN: 8527713691. BIRKS, J.; HARVEY, R. J. Donepezil for dementia due to Alzheimer's disease. Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews. v. 1, pp. 1190, 2006. BORDOLI, L. Protein structure homology modeling using Swiss-model workspace. Nat. Protoc. v. 4, pp.1-13, 2009. BROOIJMENS N. & KUNTZ I. D. Molecular recognition and docking algorithms. Annu. Rev. Biophys. Biomol. Struct., v. 32, pp.335-373, 2003. BROOKS, C. L. et al. A theoretical perspective of dynamics, structure, and thermodynamics. Advances in chemical physics; John Wiley: New York, 1988; v. LXXI. CACABELOS, R.; TAKEDA, M.; WINBLAD, B. The glutamatergic system and neurodegeneration in dementia: preventive strategies in Alzheimers disease. International Journal of Geriatric Psychiatry. v. 14, pp. 3-47, 1999. CAMPOS, L.S. Entender a Bioquímica. 2° Edição. Lisboa: Escolar Editora, 1999. ISBN: 972-592-108-9. 106 CARAMELLI, P.; CHAVES, M. L. F.; Engelhardt E, et al. Effects of galantamine on attention and memory in Alzheimers disease measured by computerized neuropsychological tests: results of the Brasilian Multi-Center galantamine study (GALBRA-01). Arquivos de Neuro-Psiquiatria. v. 62, pp. 379-384, 2004. CARLIER, P. R.; HAN, Y. F.; CHOW, E. S.; LI, C. P.; WANG, H.; LIEU, T. X.; WONG, H. S.; PANG, Y. P. Evaluation of short-tether bis-THA AChE inhibitors. A further test of the dual binding site hypothesis. Bioorg. Med. Chem. v. 7, pp. 351-357, 1999. CARLSON, H. A. Protein flexibility and drug desing: how to hit a moving target. Corrent Opinion in Chemical Biology. vol. 6. pp. 447-452, 2002. CARLSON, H. A. & McCAMMON, J. A. Accommodating protein flexibility in computacional drug desing. Molecular Pharmacology. v. 57. pp. 213-218, 2000. CASIDA, J. E. e QUISTAD, G. B. Serine hydrolase targets of organophosphorus toxicants. Chemico-Biological Interactions, U.S.A, v. 157–158, pp. 277–283, 2005. CASTRO, A. T. Estudo por modelagem molecular da reativação da acetilcolinesterase inibida por agentes químicos neurológicos. 121 f. Dissertação ( mestrado em área envolvida ) – IME, Rio de Janeiro, 2002. CHOTIA, C. & LESK, A. M. The relation between the divergence of sequence and structure in proteins. The EMBO Journal. v. 5, pp. 823-826, 1986. COSTA FILHO, P. A. da & POPPI, R. J. Algoritmo genético em química. Química Nova. v. 3, pp. 405-411, 1999. CYGLER, M.; SCHRAG, I.D.; SUSSMAN, J.L.; HAREL, M., SILMAN, I.; GENTRY, M.K.; DOSTOR, B.P. Relationship between sequence conservation and three-dimensional structure in a large family of esterases, lipases, and related proteins. Protein Science. v. 2, pp. 366-382, 1993. Dewar, M. J. S.; Thiel, W. Ground state of molecules. 38. The MNDO Method. Approximations and Parameters. J. Am. Chemical Soc. v. 99, pp. 4899-4907, 1997-a. Dewar, M. J. S.; Zoebisch, E. G.; Healy, E. F.; Stewart, J. J. P. AM1: A new general purpose quantum mechanical model. J. Am Chem Soc. v. 107, pp. 3902 – 3909, 1985. DEWAR, M. J. S.; JIE, C. & YU, J. SAM1; The first of a new series of general purpose quantum mechanical molecular models. Tetrahedron. v. 49, pp. 5003-5038, 1993. DOWNEY, D. Pharmacologic management of Alzheimer Diseases. Journal of Neuroscience Nursing. v. 40, n.1, pp. 55-59, 2008. ELDRIDGE, M. D.; MURRAY, C. W. J.; AUTON, T. R.; PAOLINI, G.V. & MEL, R. P. Empirical scoring functions: I. The development of a fast empirical scoring function 107 to estimate the binding affinity of ligands in receptor complexos. Journal of computer-aided molecular design. v. 11, pp. 425-445, 1997. ELHANANY, E.; ORDENTLICH, A.; DGANY, O.; KAPLAN, D.; SEGALL,Y.; BARAK, R.; VELLAN, B.; SHAFFERMAN, A. Resolving pathways of interaction of covalent inhibitors with the active site of acetylcholinesterases: MALDI-TOF/MS analysis of various nerve agent phosphyl adducts. Chemical Research in Toxicology. v. 14, pp. 912-918, 2001. FAN, P.; HAY, A.; MARSTON, A.; HOSTETTMANN, K., Acetycholinesterase-Inhibitory Acivity of Linarin from Buddleja davidii, Structure-Activity Relationships of Related Flavonoids, and Chemical Investigation of Buddeja nitida. Pharmaceutical Biology. v. 46, pp. 596-601, 2008. FARLOW, M. R. Effective pharmacologic management of Alzheimer’s disease. American Journal of Medicine. v. 120, pp. 388-397, 2007. FORD, M. Insecticides and Pesticides. In Viccellio, P. Handbook of Medical Toxicology, 1a ed. USA. Little, Brown and Company. p. 303-314, 1993. FORLENZA, O.V. Tratamento farmacológico da doença de alzheimer. Rev. Psiq. Clin. v. 32 , pp. 137-148, 2005. GIACOBINE, E. In: Giacobin, E. (ed.), Cholinesterases and cholinesterase inhibitors. pp. 181-226, 2000. GOHLKE, H.; & KEBLE, G. Approaches to description and prediction of the binding affinity of small-molecule ligands to macromolecular receptors. Angewandte chemie International edition. v. 41, pp. 2644-2676, 2002. GOODFORD, P. J. A computational procedure for determining energetically favorable binding sites on biologically important macromolecules. Journal of medicinal chemistry. v. 28, pp. 849-847, 1985. GOODMAN, J. L.; PAGEL, M. D. & STONE, M. J. Reletionships between favorable protein structure and dynamis from a database of NMR-derived backbone order parameters. Journal of molecular biology. v. 265, pp. 963-978, 2000. GREIG, N. H.; UTSUKI, T.; INGRAM, D. K. Selective butyrylcholinesterase inhibition elevates brain acetylcholine, augments learning and lowers Alzheimer beta-amyloid peptide in rodent. Proceedings of the national academy of sciences of the united states of America. v. 102, pp. 17413-17418, 2005. GROOT, B. L.; GRUBMULLER, H. Water permeation across biological membranes: mechanism and dynamics of aquaporin-1 and GLPF. Science. v. 294, pp. 2353-2357, 2001. VAN GUNSTEREN, W.; BILLETER, S.; EISING, A.; HUNENBERG, P.; KRUGER, P.; MARK, A.; SCOTT, W.; TIRONI, I. Biomolecular simulayions: the cromos manual and user guide. VDF Hochschulverlag ETH, Zurich, 1994. 108 HAASS, C.; SCHLOSSMACHER, M. G.; HUNG, A. Y.; VIGO, C. P.; MELLON, A.;Ostaszewski, B. L.; Lieberburg, I.; Koo, E. H.; Schenk, D.; Teplow, D. B.; Selkoe, D. J. Amyloid β-peptide is produced by cultured cells during normal metabolism. Nature. v. 359, pp. 322-325, 1992. HANSSON, T.; MARELIUS, J. & ÅQVIST, J. Ligand binding affinity prediction by linear interaction energy methods. Journal of Computer-Aided Molecular Design. v. 12, pp. 27–35, 1998. HALPERIN, I.; MA, B.; WOLISON, H.; NUSSINOV, R. Principles of docking: an overview of search algorithms and a guide to scoring functions. Protein: Structure, function and genetics. v. 47, pp. 409-443, 2002. HARDY, J.; ALLSOP, D. Amyloid deposition as the central event in the aetiology ofAlzheimer's disease. Trends in Pharmacological Sciences. v. 12, pp. 383-388, 1991. HAREL, M.; SCHALK, I.; EHRET-SABATIER, L.; BOUET, F.; GOELDNER, M.; HIRTH, C.; AXELSEN, P.; SILMAN, I.; SUSSMAN, J. L. Quaternary ligand binding to aromatic residues in the active-site gorge of acetylcholinesterase. Proc. Natl Acad. Sci. U.S.A. v. 90, p. 9031-9035, 1993. HARTMANN, J.; KIEWERT, C.; DUYSEN, E. G. Excessive hippocampal acetylcholine levels in acetylcholinesterase-deficient mice are moderated by butyrylcholinesterase activity. Journal of Neurochemistry. v. 100, pp. 1421-1429, 2007. HEHRE, W.J.; JIANGUO, Y.; KLUNZINGER, P.E.; LIANG, L. A brief guide to molecular mechanism and quantum chemical calculations. Wavefunction, Inc Editora, LTC, 1998. JEYARATNAM, J.; MARONI, M. Organophosphorous Componds. Toxicology. v. 91, pp. 15-27, 1994. JENSEN, F. Introduction to computational chemistry. Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, pp. 429, 1999. Jones, G., Willett, P.; Glen, R. C. Molecular recognition of receptor sites using a genetic algorithm with a description of desolvation. J. Mol. Biol. v. 254, pp. 43-53, 1995. Jones, G., Willett, P., Glen, R. C., Leach, A. R., Taylor R. Development and Validation of a Genetic Algorithm for Flexible Docking. J. Mol. Biol. v. 267, pp. 727-748, 1997. JUNOR, C. V.; BOLZONI, V. S.; FUREAN, M.; FRANCO, C. A. M.; BARRETO, E. J. Química nova. v. 27, pp. 655-660, 2004. KATALINIC, M.; KUSAK, G.; DOMACINOVIC, J.; SINKO, G.; JELIC, D.; ANTOLOVIC, R.; DOVARIK, Z. Strutuctural aspects of flavonoids as inhibitors of human butyrylcholinesterase. European Journal of Medicinal Chemistry. v. 45, pp. 186-192, 2010. KITCHEN, D. B.; DECORNEZ, H.; FURR, J. R.; BAJORATH, J. Docking and scoring in virtual screening for drug discovery: methods and applications. Nature reviews in drug discovery. v. 3, pp. 935-949, 2004. 109 KOLLMAN, P. Free Energy Calculations: Applications to Chemical and Biochemical Phenomena. American Chemical Society. v. 93, pp. 2395-2417,1993. KUNTZ, I. D.; BLANEY, J. M.; OATLEY, S. J.; LANGRIDGE, R.; FERRIN, T. E. A geometic approach to macromolecule-ligand interactions. Journal of Molecular biology. v. 161, pp. 269-288, 1982. LEACH, A. R. Molecular Modeling Principles and Applications. 2. ed. Pearson Education, England, 2001. LEVIN, E. D., SIMON, B. B. Nicotinic acetylcholine involvement in cognitive function in animals. Psychopharmacology. v. 138, pp. 217-230, 1998. LIMA, J.S.; PEREIRA, R.H.B. Intoxicação por organofosforados: Análise crítica e considerações especiais. Rev. Bras. de Ter. Int. v. 8 , pp. 100-101, 1996. MACHEMER, L. H.; PICKEL, M. Carbamates insecticides. Toxicology. v. 91, pp. 29-36, 1994. MASSOULIÉ, J.; PEZZEMENTE, L.; BON, S.; KREJCI, S.; VALLETTE, F. M. Molecular and cellular biology of cholinesterases. Progress in Neurobiology. v. 41, pp. 31-91, 1993. MESULAM, M.M.; GUILLOZET, A.; SHAW, P. Acetylcholinesterase knockouts establish central cholinergic pathways and can use butyrylcholinesterase to hydrolyze acetylcholine. Neuroscience. v. 110, pp. 627-639, 2002. McCONKEY, B. J.; SOBOLEV, V.; EDELMAN, M. The performance or corrent methods in ligand-protein docking. Corrent science. v. 83, pp.845-856, 2002. MIDIO, A. F.; SILVA, E.S. Inseticidas-Acaricidas – Organofosforados e Carbamatos. São Paulo, Ed. Roca Ltda, 1995. MILLARD, C. B. and BROOMFIEL