???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Franzan, Bruna Caroline-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Vinicius Pimentel-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Almeida, Fernando Queiroz de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Vinicius Pimentel-
dc.contributor.referee2: Almeida, Maria Izabel Vieira de-
dc.contributor.referee3: Coelho, Irene da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2016-07-22-
dc.identifier.citation: FRANZAN, Bruna Caroline. Ensaio de fermentação in vitro com aplicação de inóculo fecal equino. 2016. 51 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia). Instituto de Zootecnia, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, RJ, 2016.por
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve como objetivo utilizar as fezes de equinos como fonte de inóculo em ensaios de fermentação in vitro com alimentos volumosos. Utilizou-se o delineamento inteiramente ao acaso em arranjo fatorial 2x2. O primeiro fator foi o tempo de hidratação do substrato: 0 e 12 horas; e o segundo fator foi a diluição das fezes com solução nutritiva na relação (peso:peso): 1:1 e 1:3. Para as variáveis produção cumulativa de gases e degradação dos nutrientes o delineamento utilizado foi inteiramente ao acaso em esquema de parcelas subdivididas, com o efeito tempo de incubação na subparcela. Três garanhões foram utilizados como doadores de fezes. Após 28 dias de adaptação à dieta e ao manejo, as fezes foram coletadas diretamente no reto dos animais. Após a coleta, as fezes foram misturadas com a solução nutritiva na relação (peso:peso): 1:1 e 1:3 e mantidas em banho maria a 39°C constantemente borrifadas com CO2. Após uma hora, o material foi filtrado e adicionou-se 10 mL de inóculo em frascos previamente preparados. Nos frascos de fermentação colocou-se 1 g do feno de Coastcross e, 90 mL de solução nutritiva adicionada no momento da inoculação ou 12 horas antes da inoculação. Avaliou-se a contagem bacteriológica 24 h após a inoculação, a degradação da matéria seca (DMS), matéria orgânica (DMO) e da fibra em detergente neutro (DFDN) nos tempos de 24, 48 e 72 h, o teor de nitrogênio amoniacal (N-NH3), pH e a produção cumulativa de gases até 72 h, a qual foi ajustada pelo modelo de regressão não linear unicompartimental. Os resultados foram submetidos à ANOVA 5% de significância, e as médias comparadas pelo teste SNK à 5%. Não houve efeito significativo dos fatores hidratação e diluição na DMO, DFDN, N-NH3 e na concentração de Lactobacillus spp., Streptococus spp., bactérias celulolíticas e bactérias anaeróbias totais. Houve efeito da diluição no pH final e efeito da hidratação na DMS. Houve interação entre o tempo de incubação e o tempo de hidratação do substrato na produção cumulativa de gases, com valores apresentando diferença significativa a partir de oito horas pós incubação. Não houve ajuste adequado ao modelo proposto, pois o parâmetro L não foi significativo. A hidratação do feno de Coastcross disponibilizou nutrientes solúveis para o desenvolvimento inicial dos microrganismos, reduzindo o período de fase lag de 2,32 para 0,24 h. Conclui-se que a hidratação do substrato volumoso desidratado é uma estratégia que aumenta o volume de gases provenientes da fermentação do substrato e a degradação da matéria seca, além disso, reduz o período de fase lag.por
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to evaluate the feces of horses as an inoculum source to apply to in vitro fermentation tests when roughage is used as the substrate. The design was completely randomized in a 2x2 factorial arrangement. The first factor is hydration time of the substrate: 0 and 12 hours; and the second factor evaluated was the feces dilution with nutritive solution (weight: weight): 1:1 and 1:3. The variables cumulative gas production and degradation of nutrients the design was completely randomized in split plots, with the effect of incubation time as subplots. Three stallions were used as feces donors. After 28 days of adaptation to the diet and management, the feces were collected directly from the rectum of animals. After collection, the feces had been mixed with the nutritive solution in the ratio (weight:weight): 1:1 and 1:3 and kept in a water bath at 39 ° C constantly sprayed with CO2. After one hour, the material was filtered and 10 ml of inoculum had been added to previously prepared bottles. The fermentation bottles were prepared as follows: put 1 g of Coastcross hay and 90 ml of nutritive solution was added at the moment of inoculation or 12 hours before inoculation procedure. The variables bacteria count after 24 h of inoculation, the dry matter degradation (DMD), the organic matter degradation (OMD) and the neutral detergent fiber degradation (NDFD) at 24, 48 and 72 h of fermentation, as well the ammonia nitrogen content (NH3-N), pH and the cumulative gases production over 72 h had been evaluated. The nonlinear regression model adjusted the cumulative gases production. The results were submitted to ANOVA 5%, and the averages compared by SNK test at 5%. There was no significant effect of hydration and dilution factors in OMD, NDFD, NH3-N and the concentration of Lactobacillus spp., Streptococcus spp., cellulolytic bacteria and total anaerobic bacteria. The significant dilution effect in the pH was observed and the significant hydration effect in DMD. The interaction between incubation time and the hydration time of the substrate was detected over the cumulative gases production, with values significantly different starting at eight hours of incubation until the end of process. There was no proper fit to the proposed model, since the L parameter was not significant. The soluble nutrients of the Coastcross hay became available due to the hydration process, therefore, has used for the initial development of the microorganisms reducing the lag phase period of 2.32 (without hydration) to 0.24 h. In conclusion, the hydration of the dehydrated substrate is a strategy that increases the fermentation substrate extension and degradation of dry matter. Moreover, lag phase time was reduced.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPESpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/6027/2016%20-%20Bruna%20Caroline%20Franzan.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/20786/2016%20-%20Bruna%20Caroline%20Franzan.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/27109/2016%20-%20Bruna%20Caroline%20Franzan.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/33492/2016%20-%20Bruna%20Caroline%20Franzan.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/39922/2016%20-%20Bruna%20Caroline%20Franzan.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/46300/2016%20-%20Bruna%20Caroline%20Franzan.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/52676/2016%20-%20Bruna%20Caroline%20Franzan.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/59168/2016%20-%20Bruna%20Caroline%20Franzan.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Zootecniapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecniapor
dc.relation.references: ASSOCIATION OF OFFICIAL ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY – AOAC. Official Methods of Analysis. 16 ed. Arlington: AOAC International, 1995, 1025p. BAUER, E.; WILLIAMS, B. A.; BOSCH, M. W.; VOIGT, C.; MOSENTHIN, R.; VERSTEGEN, M. W. Differences in microbial activity of digesta from three sections of the porcine large intestine according to in vitro fermentation of carbohydrate‐rich substrates. Journal of the Science of Food and Agriculture, v. 84, n. 15, p. 2097-2104, 2004. BARUC, C.J.; DAWSON, K.A.; BAKER, J.P. The characterization of nitrogen metabolism of equine caecal bacteria. In: Equine Nutrition and Physiology Symposium, 8, 1983. Proceedings… Kentucky, USA, p. 151-156, 1983. BOURGETEAU, S. S.; JULLIAND, V. La diversité de I'écosystème microbien du tractus digestif équin. INRA Productions Animales. v. 25, n. 5, p. 407-418, 2012. BROOM, D. M.; MOLENTO, C. F. M. Bem-estar animal: conceito e questões relacionadas–revisão (animal welfare: concept and related issues–review).Archives of Veterinary Science, v. 9, n. 2, p. 1-11, 2004. BUENO, I. C.; CABRAL FILHO, S. L.; GOBBO, S. P.; LOUVANDINI, H.; VITTI, D. M.; ABDALLA, A. L. Influence of inoculum source in a gas production method. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v. 123, p. 95-105, 2005. CAMPOS, A. D. S.; DIAZ, B. L.; RIVERA, E. A. B.; GRANJEIRO, J. M.; BRAGA, L. M. G. D. M.; FRAJBLAT, M.; STEPHANO, M. A. Guia brasileiro de produção, manutenção ou utilização de animais em atividades de ensino ou pesquisa científica: introdução geral. Brasília: Ministério da Ciência, Tecnologia e Inovação, 2016. CHERBUY, C. Gut microbiota and host health: from infaney to adulthood. In: European Workshop on Equine Nutrition, 8, 2016. Proceedings… AgroSup Dijon, France, p. 14-17. CHERDTHONG, A.; WANAPAT, M. Manipulation of in vitro ruminal fermentation and digestibility by dried rumen digesta. Livestock Science. v. 153, p. 94-100, 2013. CLARKE, L. L.; ROBERTS, M. C.; ARGENZIO, R. A. Feeding and digestive problems in horses. Physiologic responses to a concentrated meal. The Veterinary Clinics of North America. Equine Practice, v. 6, n. 2, p. 433-450, 1990. COLES, L. T.; MOUGHAN, P. J.; DARRAGH, A. J. In vitro digestion and fermentation methods, including gas production techniques, as applied to nutritive evaluation of foods in the hindgut of humans and other simple-stomached animals. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v. 123, p. 421-444, 2005. CONE, J. W.; VAN GELDER, A. H.; VISSCHER, G. J.; OUDSHOORN, L. Influence of rumen fluid and substrate concentration on fermentation kinetics measured with a fully automated time related gas production apparatus. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v. 61, n. 1, p. 113-128, 1996. CONE, J. W.; VAN GELDER, A. H.; DRIEHUIS, F. Description of gas production profiles with a three-phasic model. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v. 66, n. 1, p. 31-45, 1997. DE FOMBELLE, A.; JULLIAND, V.; DROGOUL, C.; JACOTOT, E. Feeding and microbial disorders in horses: 1-Effects of an abrupt incorporation of two levels of barley in a hay diet on microbial profile and activities. Journal of Equine Veterinary Science, v. 21, n. 9, p. 439-445, 2001. DE FOMBELLE, A.; VARLOUD, M.; GOACHER, A. G.; JACOTOT, E.; PHILIPPEAU, C.; DROGOUL, C.; JULLIAND, V. Characterization of the microbial and biochemical profile of the different segments of the digestive tract in horses given two distinct diets. Animal Science, v. 77, n. 2, p. 293-304, 2003. DESROUSSEAUX, G.; SANTOS, A.S.; PELLIKAAN, W.F.; VAN DER POEL, A.F.B.; CONE, J.W.; GUEDES, C.M.V.; FERREIRA, L.M.M.; RODRIGUES, M.A.M. Effect of collection time on the fermentative activity of microbes in equine faeces. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v. 178, p. 183– 189, 2012. DROGOUL, C.; DE FOMBELLE, A.; JULLIAND, V. Feeding and microbial disorders in horses: 2: Effect of three hay: grain ratios on digesta passage rate and digestibility in ponies. Journal of Equine Veterinary Science, v. 21, n. 10, p. 487-491, 2001. ELGHANDOUR, M. M. Y.; CHAGOYÁN, J.C.V.; SALEM, A.Z.M.; KHOLIF, A.E.; CASTAÑEDA, J.S.M.; CAMACHO, L.M.; BUENDÍA, G. In vitro fermentative capacity of equine fecal inocula of 9 fibrous forages in the presence of different doses of Saccharomyces cerevisiae. Journal of Equine Veterinary Science, v. 34, p. 619–625, 2014. FAUBLADIER, C.; CHAUCHEYRAS-DURAND, F.; VEIGA L.; JULLIAND, V. Effect of transportation on fecal bacterial communities and fermentative activities in horses: Impact of Saccharomyces cerevisiae CNCM I-1077 supplementation. Journal of Animal Science, v. 91, p. 1736-1744, 2013. FENNER, H. Method for determining total volatile bases in rumen fluid by steam distillation. Journal of Dairy Science, v. 48, n. 2, p. 249-251, 1965. FRASER, D.; WEARY, D. M.; PAJOR, E. A.; MILLIGAN, B. N. A scientific conception of animal welfare that reflects ethical concerns. Animal welfare, v. 6, p. 187-205, 1997. GARBER, A.; HASTIE, P.M.; HENDEL, I. MURRAY, J.M.D. Effect of alfafa on in vitro fermentation of starch or inulin. In: European Workshop on Equine Nutrition, 8, 2016. Proceedings… AgroSup Dijon, France, p. 37-39, 2016. GRIMM, P.; VASSEUR, M.; JULLIAND, V. What faecal parameters differ depending on the horse diet? In: European Workshop on Equine Nutrition, 8, 2016. Proceedings… AgroSup Dijon, France, p. p. 42-44, 2016. GROOT, J. C.; CONE, J. W.; WILLIAMS, B. A.; DEBERSAQUES, F. M.; LANTINGA, E. A. Multiphasic analysis of gas production kinetics for in vitro fermentation of ruminant feeds. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v. 64, n. 1, p. 77-89, 1996. GRØNVOLD, A. M. R., L’A.; STRAND, E. T. M.; SØRUM, H.; YANNARELL, A. C.; MACKIE, R. I. . Fecal microbiota of horses in the clinical setting: potential effects of penicillin and general anesthesia. Veterinary Microbiology, v. 145, n. 3, p. 366-372, 2010. HALLIWELL, G.; BRYANT, M. The cellulolytic activity of pure culture strains of bacteria from the rumen of cattle. Journal of Genetic Microbiology, v. 32, p. 441-448, 1963. HOFFMAN, R. M.; WILSON, J. A.; KRONFELD, D. S.; COOPER, W. L.; LAWRENCE, L. A.; SKLAN, D.; HARRIS, P. A. Hydrolysable carbohydrates in pasture, hay, and horse feeds: Direct assay and seasonal variation. Journal of Animal Science, v. 79, p. 500–506, 2001. JANS, C.; MEILE, L.; LACROIX, C.; STEVENS, M. J. Genomics, evolution, and molecular epidemiology of the Streptococcus bovis/Streptococcus equinus complex (SBSEC). Infection, Genetics and Evolution, v. 33, p. 419-436, 2015. JOUANY, J.P.; MEDINA, B.; BERTIN, G.; JULLIAND, V. Effect of live yeast culture supplementation on hindgut microbial communities and their polysaccharides and glycoside hydrolase activities in horses fed a high-fiber or high-starch diet. Journal of Animal Science, v. 86, p. 39-347. 2009. JULLIAND, V.; DE FOMBELLE, A.; DROGOUL, C.; JACOTOT, E. Feeding and microbial disorders in horses: part 3 – effects of three hay: grain ratios on microbial profile and activities. Journal of Equine Veterinary Science, v. 21, p. 543–546, 2001. JULLIAND, V.; DE VAUX, A.; MILLET, L.; FONTY, G. Identification of Ruminococcus flavefaciens as the predominant cellulolytic bacterial species of the equine cecum. Applied and Environmental Microbiology, v. 65, p. 3738 - 3741, 1999. JULLIAND, V.; GRIMM, P. The microbiome of the horse hindgut: History and current knowledge. Journal of Animal Science, v. 94, n. 6, p. 2262-2274, 2016. LAHO, T.; VÁRADYOVÁ, Z.; MIHALIKOVÁ, K.; KISIDAYOVÁ, S. Fermentation capacity of fecal microbial inocula of Przewalski Horse, Kulan, and Chapman Zebra and polysaccharide hydrolytic activities of fecal microbial constituents (Ciliates and Bacteria) of Kulan and Chapman Zebra. Journal of Equine Veterinary Science, v. 33, p. 143-149, 2013. LEEDLE, J. A. Z.; HESPELL, R. B. Differential carbohydrate media and anaerobic replica plating techniques in delineating carbohydrate-utilizing subgroups in rumen bacterial populations. Applied and Environmental Microbiology, v. 39, n. 4, p. 709-719, 1980. LOWMAN, R. S.; THEODOROU, M. K.; CUDDEFORD, D. The effect of sample processing on gas production profiles obtained using the pressure transducer technique. Animal feed science and technology, v. 97, n. 3, p. 221-237, 2002. MACKIE, R. I.; HEATH. A. B. Enumeration and isolation of lactate utilizing bacteria from the rumen of sheep. Applied and Environmental Microbiology, v. 38, p.416-421, 1979. MACZULAK, A. E.; DAWSON, K. A.; BAKER, J. P. Nitrogen utilization in bacterial isolates from the equine cecum. Applied and Environmental Microbiology, v. 50, n. 6, p. 1439-1443, 1985. MARTINS, J. A. Suplementação Dietética de Equinos com Eletrólitos. UFRRJ, 37p. 2012. Seropédica, RJ. (Dissertação – Mestrado em zootecnia). Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. MAURÍCIO, R. M.; MOULD, F.; DHANOA, M. S.; OWEN, E.; CHANNAA, K.S.; THEODOROU, M.K. A semi-automated in vitro gas production technique for ruminants feedstuff evaluation. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v. 79, p. 321-330, 1999. McBURNEY, M.I., Van SOEST, P.J. Structure–function relationships. In: Phillips, S.F.; Pemberton, J.H.; Shorter, R.G. (Eds.), The Large Intestine: Physiology, Pathophysiology and Disease. Raven Press, New York, NY, USA, 1991, p. 37–49. MEDINA, B.; GIRARD, I. D.; JACOTOT, E.; JULLIAND, V. Effect of a preparation of on microbial profiles and fermentation patterns in the large intestine of horses fed a high fiber or a high starch diet. Journal of Animal Science, v. 80, n. 10, p. 2600-2609, 2002. MOULD, F.L.; KLIEM, K.E.; MORGAN, R.; MAURICIO, R.M. In vitro microbial inoculum: A review of its function and properties. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v. 123–124, p. 31–50, 2005. MURRAY, J.M.D.; LONGLAND, A.C.; MOORE-COLYER, M.J.S. In vitro fermentation of different ratios of high-temperature dried lucerne and sugar beet pulp incubated with an equine faecal inoculum. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v. 129, p. 89–98, 2006a. MURRAY, J.M.D.; LONGLAND, A. C.; MOORE-COLYER, M.; DUNNETT, C. The effect of feeding a low- or high-starch diet on the in vitro fermentative capacity of equine faecal inocula. Animal Science, v. 82, p. 627–635, 2006b. MURRAY, J. A. M.; MCMULLIN, P.; HANDEL, I.; HASTIE, P. M. The effect of freezing on the fermentative activity of equine faecal inocula for use in an in vitro gas production technique. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v. 178, n. 3, p. 175-182, 2012. MURRAY, J.M.D.; MCMULLIN, P.; HANDEL, I.; HASTIE P.M. Comparison of intestinal contents from different regions of the equine gastrointestinal tract as inocula for use in an in vitro gas production technique. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v. 187, p. 98-103, 2014. MURRAY, J.M.D.; SCOTT, B.D.; HASTIE, P.M. Fermentative capacity of equine faecal inocula obtained from clinically normal horses and those predisposed to laminitis. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v. 151, p. 306–311, 2009. NAGADI, S.; HERRERO, M.; JESSOP, N. S. The influence of diet of the donor animal on the initial bacterial concentration of ruminal fluid and in vitro gas production degradability parameters. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v. 87, n. 3, p. 231-239, 2000. National Research Council - Nutrient Requirements of Horses. Washington: National Academy Press, 2007, 6Ed, 341p. PELL, A. N.; SCHOFIELD, P. Computerized monitoring of gas production to measure forage digestion in vitro. Journal of Dairy Science, v. 76, n. 4, p. 1063-1073, 1993. RYMER, C.; HUNTINGTON, J. A.; GIVENS, D. I. Effects of inoculum preparation method and concentration, method of inoculation and pre-soaking the substrate on the gas production profile of high temperature dried grass. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v. 78, n. 3, p. 199-213, 1999. RYMER, C.; HUNTINGTON, J.A.; WILLIAMS, B.A. ; GIVENS, D.I. In vitro cumulative gas production techniques: History, methodological considerations and challenges. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v. 123, p. 9–30, 2005. SADET-BOURGETEAU, S.; JULLIAND, V. La diversité de l’écosystème microbien du tractus digestif équin. INRA Prod. Ani