| Compartilhamento |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/2065Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Marques, Viviane Figueira | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Souza, Miliane Moreira Soares de | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Coelho, Shana de Mattos de Oliveira | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Huarrisson Azevedo | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Senna, José Procópio Moreno | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Merval, Marcia Giambiagi de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Pereira, Ingrid Annes | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2016-03-02 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | MARQUES, Viviane Figueira. Expressão gênica na formação do biofilme e resistência aos beta-lactâmicos em isolados de Staphylococcus aureus provenientes de leite mastítico bovino. 2016. 73 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Instituto de Veterinária, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2016. | por |
| dc.description.resumo | Staphylococcus spp. tem papel importante na etiologia da mastite bovina. Staphylococcus aureus é considerada a espécie mais relevante devido à produção de fatores de virulência, tais como “slime”, o que favorece a formação do biofilme. O presente trabalho teve por objetivo detectar a expressão fenotípica da formação de biofilme em 20 isolados de S. aureus oriundos de mastite bovina, detectar e quantificar a expressão dos genes envolvidos na sua produção e regulação, além de detectar a resistência fenogenotípica aos beta-lactâmicos para avaliação da possível relação da produção de biofilme com a resistência antimicrobiana. Os isolados foram caracterizados através de testes fenogenotípicos e MALDI-TOF, submetidos às provas fenotípicas de detecção da formação de biofilme e avaliação da suscetibilidade aos beta-lactâmicos. A Concentração Inibitória Mínima (CIM), Concentração Bactericida Mínima (CBM) e a Concentração Inibitória Mínima no Biofilme (CIMB) foram determinadas para três isolados selecionados com base na variação da intensidade da produção de biofilme. Posteriormente, todos os isolados foram submetidos à técnica de PCR para detecção dos genes de produção de “slime” (icaA e icaD), proteína Bap (bap), beta-lactamase (blaZ) e proteína ligante de penicilina alterada (mecA). Além de detecção do sistema regulador Agr (agr RNAIII) e da tipificação do sistema Agr (agr I, agr II, agr III e agr IV). Foi realizada Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura (MEV) para determinar o intervalo de tempo mais adequado para a análise do biofilme. A PCR em tempo real (qPCR) foi realizada nos tempos selecionados para quantificar a expressão dos genes icaA, icaD e hld em três isolados com produção variada de biofilme. Todos os isolados foram produtores de biofilme e a maioria apresentou os genes icaA e icaD. Apenas um isolado apresentou o gene bap. O gene agr tipo II mostrou prevalência de 70%. A MEV mostrou mudanças graduais no arranjo bacteriano durante a formação de biofilme ao longo das fases da curva de crescimento que atingiu seu pico de formação na fase estacionária. A análise transcricional evidenciou maior expressão dos genes ica no tempo de 8 h de crescimento e hld em 24 h. Contudo, a cepa N-365 mostrou baixa produção dos genes ica. Para este estudo, a resistência à penicilina foi relacionada com a produção de beta-lactamase, enquanto a elevada CBM detectada para cefoxitina pode estar associada à proteção que o biofilme oferece, episódio evidenciado pelo fato dos isolados apresentarem valores de CIMB superiores aos CIMs testados para as células planctônicas. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | Staphylococcus spp. plays an important role in the etiology of bovine mastitis. Staphylococcus aureus is considered the most relevant specie due to the production of virulence factors such as “slime”, which is required for biofilm formation. This study aimed to detect the phenotypic expression of the biofilm formation in 20 S. aureus isolates from bovine mastitis, to detect and quantify the expression of genes involved in its production and regulation, as well as to detect the phenogenotypic resistance to beta-lactam in order to evaluate the possible relation between biofilm production and antimicrobial resistance. The isolates were characterized by MALDI-TOF and phenogenotypic identification assays. Also they were submitted to the phenotypic tests to evaluate biofilm production and the susceptibility to beta-lactams. Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC), Minimum Bactericidal Concentration (MBC) and Minimum Inhibitory Concentration in the Biofilm (MICB) were determined to three isolates presenting distinct biofilm production. Futherly, a PCR for the detection of “slime” production genes (icaA and icaD), Bap protein (bap), beta-lactamase (blaZ) and protein altered penicillin-binding (mecA). Also, the Agr system was typified (agr I, agr II, agr III and agr IV) and its regulator (agr RNAIII) was detected. Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) was performed to determine the most suitable time interval for biofilm analysis. Real-time PCR (qPCR) was performed at the chosen times to quantify the expression of icaA, icaD and hld genes in the three studied isolates. All 20 isolates were biofilm producers and most presented icaA and icaD genes. Only one isolate presented the bap gene. The agr gene type II presented a prevalence of 70%. The SEM showed gradual changes in bacterial arrangement during the biofilm formation along the phases of the growth curve. The peak was reached at the stationary phase. Transcriptional analysis revealed increased expression of ica genes at 8 h of growth and of hld at 24 h. However, for the N-365 strain the ica expression was of low yield. For this study, the penicillin resistance was related to the production of beta-lactamase otherwise the high MBC detected for cefoxitin may be associated to biofilm protection, evidentiated by the fact that the isolates have MICB values higher than MICs tested for planktonic cells | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | por |
| dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/6172/2016%20-%20Viviane%20Figueira%20Marques.pdf.jpg | * |
| dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/21096/2016%20-%20Viviane%20Figueira%20Marques.pdf.jpg | * |
| dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/27413/2016%20-%20Viviane%20Figueira%20Marques.pdf.jpg | * |
| dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/33860/2016%20-%20Viviane%20Figueira%20Marques.pdf.jpg | * |
| dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/40206/2016%20-%20Viviane%20Figueira%20Marques.pdf.jpg | * |
| dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/46622/2016%20-%20Viviane%20Figueira%20Marques.pdf.jpg | * |
| dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/53004/2016%20-%20Viviane%20Figueira%20Marques.pdf.jpg | * |
| dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/59448/2016%20-%20Viviane%20Figueira%20Marques.pdf.jpg | * |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Veterinária | por |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFRRJ | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias | por |
| dc.relation.references | ALATOOM, A.A.; CUNNINGHAM, S.A.; IHDE, S.M.; MANDREKAR, J.; PATEL, R. Comparison of direct colony method versus extraction method for identification of gram-positive cocci by use of Bruker Biotyper Matrix-Assisted Laser Desorption Ionization–Time of Flight Mass Spectrometry. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 49, p. 2868–2873, 2011. ALMEIDA, L.M.; ALMEIDA, M.Z.P.R.B.; MENDONÇA, C.L.; MAMIZUKA E.M. Comparative analysis of agr groups and virulence genes among subclinical and clinical mastitis Staphylococcus aureus isolates from sheep flocks of the Northeast of Brazil. Brazilian Journal of Microbiology, v. 44, n. 2, p. 493-498, 2013. ALTSCHUL, S.F.; MADDEN, T.L.; SCHAFFER, A.A.; ZHANG, J.; ZHANG, Z.; MILLER, W.; LIPMAN, D.J. Gapped BLAST and PSI-BLAST: A new generation of protein database search programs. Nucleic Acids Research, v.25, p.3389-3402, 1997. AMORENA, B.; GRACIA, E.; MONZÓN, M.; LEIVA, J.; OTEIZA, C.; PÉREZ, M.; ALABART, J.L.; HERNÁNDEZ-YAGO, J. Antibiotic susceptibility assay for Staphylococcus aureus in biofilms developed in vitro. Journal of Antimicrobial Chemotherapy, v. 44, p. 43-55, 1999. APPLIED BIOSYSTEMS. Real-time PCR systems: Chemistry Guide. 138p, 2005. Disponível em: <www.appliedbiosystems.com>. Acesso em: 13 de julho de 2015. ARCIOLA, C.R.; BALDASSARRI, L.; MONTANARO, L. Presence of icaA and icaD genes and slime production in a collection of staphylococcal strains from catheter associated infections. J Clin Microbiol, v. 39, n. 6, p. 2151-2156, 2001. ARCIOLA, C.R.; CAMPOCCIA, D.; GAMBERINI, S.; CERVELLATI, M.; DONATI, E.; MONTANARO, L. Detection of slime production by means of an optimised Congo red agar plate test based on a colourimetric scale in Staphylococcus epidermidis clinical isolates genotyped for ica locus. Biomaterials, v. 23, p. 4233-4239, 2002. ARCIOLA, C.R.; CAMPOCCIA, D.; GAMBERINI S.; RIZZI, S.; DONATI, M.E.; BALDASSARRI, L.; et al. Search for the insertion element IS256 within the ica locus of Staphylococcus epidermidis clinical isolates collected from biomaterial-associated infections. Biomaterials, v. 25, p. 4117-4125, 2004. ARCIOLA, C.R.; GAMBERINI, S.; CAMPOCCIA, D.; VISAI, L.; SPEZIALE, P.; BALDASSARRI, L.; et al. A multiplex PCR method for the detection of all five individual genes of ica locus in Staphylococcus epidermidis. A survey on 400 clinical isolates from prosthesis-associated infections. J Biomed Mater Res A, v. 75, p. 408-413, 2005. ARCIOLA, C.R.; VISAI, L.; TESTONI, F.; ARCIOLA, S.; CAMPOCCIA, D.; SPEZIALE, P.; et al. Concise survey of Staphylococcus aureus virulence factors that promote adhesion and damage to peri-implant tissues. Int J Artif Organs, v. 34, n. 9, p.771-780, 2011. ARCIOLA, C.R.; CAMPOCCIA, D.; SPEZIALE, P.; MONTANARO, L.; COSTERTON, J.W. Biofilm formation in Staphylococcus implant infections. A review of molecular 57 mechanisms and implications for biofilm-resistant materials. Biomaterials, v. 33, p. 5967-5982, 2012. ATKIN, K.E.; MACDONALD, S.J.; BRENTNALL, A.S.; POTTS, J.R.; THOMAS, G.H. A different path: Revealing the function of staphylococcal proteins in biofilm formation. FEBS Letters, n. 588, p. 1869–1872, 2014. ATSHAN, S.S.; SHAMSUDIN, M.N.; KARUNANIDHI, A.; BELKUM, A.; LUNG, L.T.T.; SEKAWI, Z.; NATHAN, J.J.; LING, K.H.; SENG, J.S.C.; ALI, A.M.; ABDULJALEEL, S.A.; HAMAT, R.A. Quantitative PCR analysis of genes expressed during biofilm development of methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA). Infection, Genetics and Evolution, v. 18, p. 106-112, 2013. BABRA, C.; TIWARI, J.G.; PIER, G.; THEIN, T.H.; SUNAGAR, R.; SUNDARESHAN, S.; ISLOOR, S.; HEGDE, N.R.; WET, S.; DEIGHTON, M.; GIBSON, J.; COSTANTINO, P.; WETHERALL, J.; MUKKUR, T. The persistence of biofilm-associated antibiotic resistance of Staphylococcus aureus isolated from clinical bovine mastitis cases in Australia. Folia Microbiol, DOI 10.1007/s12223-013-0232-z, 2013. BANNOEHR, J.; GUARDABASSI, L. Staphylococcus pseudintermedius in the dog: taxonomy, diagnostics, ecology, epidemiology and pathogenicity. Veterinary Dermatology, v. 23, p, 253-e52, 2012. BARDIAU, M. YAMAZAKI, K.; DUPREZ, J.N.; TAMINIAU, B.; MAINIL, J.G.; OTE, I. Genotypic and phenotypic characterization of methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) isolated from milk of bovine mastitis. Lett Appl Microbiol, v. 57, p. 181-186, 2013. BASTOS, C.P. Detecção, prevalência e expressão de genes de enterotoxinas clássicas de Staphylococcus aureus isolados de alimentos e surtos (Tese) – Pelotas: UFPel, 91f., 2013. BEENKEN, K.E.; DUNMAN, P.M.; MCALEESE, F.; MACAPAGAL, D.; MURPHY, E.; PROJAN, S.J.; BLEVINS, J.S.; SMELTZER, M.S. Global Gene Expression in Staphylococcus aureus Biofilms. Journal of bacteriology, v. 186, n. 14, p. 4665–4684, 2004. BLAIOTTA, G.; FUSCO, V.; ERCOLINI, D.; PEPE, O.; COPPOLA, S. Diversity of Staphylococcus species strains based on partial kat (catalase) gene sequences and design of a PCR-Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism assay for identification and differentiation of coagulase-positive species (S. aureus, S. delphini, S. hyicus, S. intermedius, S. pseudintermedius, and S. schleiferi subsp. coagulans). Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 48, n. 1, p. 192-201, 2010. BOISSET, M.; GEISSMANN, T.; HUNTZINGER, E.; FECHTER, P.; BENDRINI, N.; POSSEDKO, M.; CHEVALIER, C.; HELFER, A.C.; BENITO, Y.; JACQUIER, A.; GASPIN, C.; VANDENESCH, F.; ROMBY, P. Staphylococcus aureus RNAIII coordinately represses the synthesis of virulence factors and the transcription regulator Rot by an antisense mechanism. Genes Dev, v. 21, p. 1353–1366, 2007. BÖHME, K.; MORANDI, S.; CREMONESI, P.; NO, I.C.F.; BARROS-VELÁZQUEZ, J.; CASTIGLIONI, B.; BRASCA, M.; CAÑAS, B.; CALO-MATA, P. Characterization of 58 Staphylococcus aureus strains isolated from Italian dairy products by MALDI-TOF mass fingerprinting. Electrophoresis, v. 33, p. 2355–2364, 2012. BOLES, B.R. & HORSWILL, A.R. agr-mediated dispersal of Staphylococcus aureus biofilms. PLOSPathogens, v. 4, n. 4, 2008. e1000052 doi:10.1371/journal.ppat.1000052. BOLES, B.R. & HORSWILL, A.R. Staphylococcal biofilm disassembly. Trends Microbiol, v. 19, n. 9, p. 449–455, 2012. BUCK, A.W.; FOWLER, V.G.; YONGSUNTHON, R.; LIU, J.; DIBARTOLA, A.C.; QUE, Y.A.; MOREILLON, P.; LOWER, S. Bonds between Fibronectin and Fibronectin-Binding Proteins. Langmuir, v.26, n.13, 2010. BUSTIN, S.A.; BENES, V.; GARSON, J.A.; HELLEMANS, J.; HUGGETT, J.; KUBISTA, M.; MUELLER, R.; NOLAN, T.; PFALL, M.W.; SHIPLEY, G.L.; VANDESOMPELE, J.; WITTWER, C.T. The MIQE guidelines minimum information for publication of quantitative real-time PCR experiments. Clin Chem, v. 55, p. 611-622, 2009. CARBONNELLE, E.; MESQUITA, C.; BILLE, E.; DAY, N.; DAUPHIN, B.; BERETTI, J. L.; FERRONI, A.; GUTMANN, L.; NASSIF, X. MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry tools for bacterial identification in clinical microbiology laboratory. Clinical Biochemistry, v. 44, p. 104–109, 2011. CALSA-JUNIOR, T.; BENEDITO, V.A.; FIGUEIRA, A.V.O. Análise serial da expressão gênica. Revista Biotecnologia Ciência e Desenvolvimento, v. 33, p. 88-100, 2004. CERCA, N.; JEFFERSON, K.K.; LITRÁN, T.M.; PIER, D.B.; QUINTOS, C.K., GOLDMAN, D.A.; AZEREDO, J.; PIER, G.B. Molecular Basis for Preferential Protective Efficacy of Antibodies Directed to the Poorly Acetylated Form of Staphylococcal Poly-N-Acetyl-_-(1-6)-Glucosamine. Infection and Immunity, v. 75, n. 7, p. 3406–3413, 2007. CHAGAS, L.G.S.; MELO, P.C.; BARBOSA, N.G.; GUIMARÃES, E.C.; BRITO, D.D. Occurrence of bovine mastitis caused by Staphylococcus sp. Streptococcus sp. and Candida sp. in a rural area of Indianópolis – Minas Gerais, Brazil. Biosci J, v. 28, p. 1007–1014, 2012. CHRISTENSEN, G.D.; SIMPSON, W.A.; YOUNGER, J. J.; BADDOUR, M. L.; BARRET, F. F.; MELTON, D. M.; BEACHEY, E. H. Adherence of coagulase-ative staphylococci to plastic tissue culture plates: a quantitative model for the adherence of staphylococci to medical devices. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 22 n. 6 p.996-1006, 1985. CIFTCI, A.; FINDIK, A.; ONUK, E.E.; SAVASAN, S. Detection of methicillin resistance and slime factor production of Staphylococcus aureus in bovine mastitis. Braz J Microbiol, v. 40, p. 254-261, 2009. Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI). Performance Standards for Antimicrobial Disk and Diluition Susceptibility Tests for Bacteria Isolated From Animals; Approved Standards - 4 Ed, VET01-A4. Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute, 950 Wast Valley Road, Suite 2500, Wayne, Pennsylvania 19087 USA 2013. 59 Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI). Performance Standards for Antimicrobial Disk and Diluition Susceptibility Tests for Bacteria Isolated From Animals; Approved Standards; Second Informational Supplement, VET01-S2. Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute, 950 Wast Valley Road, Suite 2500, Wayne, Pennsylvania 19087 USA 2013. Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI). Performance Standards for Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing; Approved Standards; Twenty-fourth Informational Supplement, M100-S24. Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute, 950 Wast Valley Road, Suite 2500, Wayne, Pennsylvania 19087 USA 2014. COELHO, S.M.O.; PEREIRA, I.A.; SOARES, L.C.; PRIBUL, B.R.; SOUZA, M.M.S. Profile of virulence factors of Staphylococcus aureus isolated from subclinical bovine mastitis in the state of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. J. Dairy Sci, v. 94, n. 7, p. 3305-3310, 2011. COSTERTON, J.W.; STEWART P.; GREENBERG P. Bacterial Biofilms: a commom cause of persistent infections. Science, v.284, p.1318-1322, 1999. CRAMTON, S.E.; GERKE, C.; SCHNELL, N.F.; NICHOLS, W.W.; GÖTZ, F. The intercellular adhesion (ica) locus is present in Staphylococcus aureus and is required for biofilm formation. Infect Immun, v. 67, p. 5427-5433, 1999. CUCARELLA, C.; SOLANO, C.; VALLE, J.; AMORENA, B.; LASA, I.N.I.; PENADÉS, J.R. Bap, a Staphylococcus aureus surface protein involved in biofilm formation. J Bacteriol, v. 183, n. 9, p. 2888–2896, 2001. CUCARELLA, C.; TORMO, M.A.; ÚBEDA, C.; TROTONDA, M.P.; MONZÓN, M.; PERIS, C.; AMORENA, B.; LASA, I.; PENADÉS, J.R. Role of biofilm-associated protein Bap in the pathogenesis of bovine Staphylococcus aureus. Infect Immun, v. 72, n. 4, p. 2177-2185, 2004. DEGO K. O., VAN DIJK J. E., NEDERBRAGT H. Factors involved in the early pathogenesis of bovine Staphylococcus aureus mastitis with emphasis on bacterial adhesion and invasion-A review. Vet Microbiol, v. 24, p. 181–198, 2002. EL-SAYED, A.; ALBER, J.; LAMMER, C.; JAGER, S.; WOLTER, W.; VÁZQUEZ, H.C. Comparative study on genotypic properties of Staphylococcus aureus isolated from clinical and subclinical mastitis in Mexico. Vet. Méx., v.37, n.2, p.165-179, 2006. FABRES-KLEIN, M.H.; SANTOS, M.J.C.; KLEIN, R.C.; SOUZA, G.N.; RIBON, A.O.B. An association between milk and slime increases biofilm production by bovine Staphylococcus aureus. BMC Vet Res, v. 11, n. 3, 2015. DOI 10.1186/s12917-015-0319-7. FLEMMING, K.; KLINGENBERG, C.; CAVANAGH, J.P.; SLETTENG, M.; STENSEN, W.; SVENDSEN, J.S.; FLÆGSTAD, T. High in vitro antimicrobial activity of synthetic antimicrobial peptidomimetics against staphylococcal biofilms. Journal of Antimicrobial Chemotherapy, v. 63, p. 136–145, 2009. 60 FORMOSA-DAGUEA, C.; SPEZIALEB, P.; FOSTERC, T.J.; GEOGHEGANC, J.A.; DUFRÊNEA, Y.F. Zinc-dependent mechanical properties of Staphylococcus aureus biofilm-forming surface protein SasG. PNAS, v. 113, n. 2, p. 2410–2415, 2016. FREEMAN, D.J.; FALKINER, F.R.; KEANE, C.T. New method for detecting slime production by coagulase-negative staphylococci. J Clin Pathol, v. 42, p. 872-874, 1989. FREITAS, M.F.L.; PINHEIRO JÚNIOR, J.W.; STAMFORD, T.L.M.; RABELO, S.S. de A.; SILVA, D.R. da; SILVEIRA FILHO, V.M. da; SANTOS,