???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Freire, Martin de Oliveira-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Miranda, Ricardo Motta-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Carvalho, Ana Cristina P. P.-
dc.contributor.referee1: Pereira, Mauricio Ballesteiro-
dc.contributor.referee2: Párraga, Mario Sosa-
dc.date.issued: 1998-03-02-
dc.identifier.citation: FREIRE, Martin de Oliveira. Minitubérculos produzidos ‘in vitro’ como método de propagação alternativa para a produção comercial de batata (Solanum tuberosum L.). 1998. 43 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Fitotecnia) - Instituto de Agronomia, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 1998.por
dc.description.resumo: Com o objetivo de estudar a viabilidade da utilização de minitubérculos, produzidos in vitro, como propágulo de batata em condições de campo, foi implantado, preliminarmente, um experimento do tipo fatorial 8X2, testando oito diferentes balanços de fitorreguladores e dois tipos de frascos com diferentes números de explantes. A cultivar utilizada foi JeatBintje. Os resultados avaliados foram: número de minitubérculos, peso total e peso médio de minitubérculos. Em relação ao número de minitubérculos produzidos não houve diferença significativa entre os tratamentos. Em relação a peso total e a peso médio, o uso de auxina na concentração 1mg/l apresentou os melhores resultados. Em relação ao frasco, a única diferença significativa foi para peso médio do minitubérculo, sendo o tratamento com 1 explante por frasco (1 explante/ 10 ml de meio) superior ao com 4 explantes por frasco (1 explante/ 6,25 ml de meio). Posteriormente, o material obtido foi plantado, primeiro em casa de vegetação e em seguida transplantado para canteiros em condições semelhantes ao campo. Setenta por cento (70%) do material plantado em canteiro apresentou produção de tubérculos, indicando a possibilidade da utilização do minitubérculo como propágulo em condições de campo. Novos experimentos são recomendados para otimizar a produção de tubérculos em campo utilizando os minitubérculos como propágulospor
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study is to test the viability of in vitro produced mini-tuber as potato propagules (Jeat Bintje cultivar) under field conditions. We set up a 8X2 factorial type experiment, testing eight different growth regulators balances and the number of explants per vial (1 and 4 explants/vial). The evaluated variables were: number of mini-tubers, total weight and average weight of mini-tubers. The number of mini-tubers produced shows no significant difference between treatments was observed. The use of auxin concentration 1mg/l produced the best results in total and average weight. The number of explants per vial also produced significant difference in the mini-tuber average weight, one explants per vial treatment (1 explant /10 ml medium) showing better results than four explants per vial (1 explant / 6.25 ml media). Subsequently, the material was planted first in a greenhouse, and then transplanted to beds under conditions similar to the field. Seventy percent (70%) of the planted material yielded tubers, indicating the possibility of using mini-tubers as field propagules. Other experiments are suggested to optimize the production of tubers in the field using mini-tubers as propagules.eng
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/58568/1998%20-%20Martin%20de%20Oliveira%20Freire.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fitotecniapor
dc.relation.references: 1. ACCATINO, P.& MALAGAMBA, P. 1982. Potato production from true seed. Annual Report CIP 1981. Lima, Peru. 2. AKITA, M., TAKAYAMA, S. (1994) Induction and development of potato tubers in a jar fermentor. Plant Cell Tiss. and Org. Cult. 36, 177-182. 3. ALCHANATIS, V., PELEG, K., ZIV, M. (1994) Morphological control and mensuration of potato plantlets from tissue culture for automated micropropagation. Plant Cell Tiss. and Org. Culture 36, 331-338. 4. ANUÁRIO ESTATÍSTICO DO BRASIL (IBGE, 1996). 5. BROWN, C.R. (1993) Origin and history of the potato. Am. Potato J. 70, 363-373. 6. CAMPOS, H. (1983) Estatística experimental não-paramétrica. Ed. ESALQPiracicaba/ SP, 349p. 7. CASTEL, A. M.; YOUNG, R. E. & SMITH, O. E. 1976. Kinetin-induced tuberization of potato in vitro: on the mode of action of Kinetin. Plant and Cell Physiology 17, 557-570. 8. EWING.E.E (1995) The role of hormones in potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) tuberization –.Do livro: PLANT HORMONES – physiology, biochemestry and molecular biology. 9. EWING, E.E., WAREING, P.F. (1978) Shoot, stolon, and tuber fomation on Potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) cuttings in response to photoperiod. Plant. Physiol. 61, 348-353. 10. FEDALTO, A.A. (1982) Avaliação da produtividade de tubérculos de plantas oriundas de sementes sexuadas de batata (Solanum tuberosumL.) e da primeira geração de propagação vegetativa. Tese de Mestrado Viçosa Minas Gerais. 11. FEDALTO, A. A. & MIZUBUTI, A. (1984) Avaliação de densidade populacionais com plântulas de batata oriundas de sementes botânicas. HorticulturaBrasileira 2 (2), 15- 12. FORSLINE, P.L., LANGILLE A. R. (1975) Endogenous cytokinins in Solanum tuberosum as influenced by photoperiod and temperature. Physiol. Plant. 34, 75-77. 13. FORSLINE, P.L., LANGILLE A. R. (1976) An assessment of the modifying effect of kinetin on in vitro tuberization of induced and non-induced tissues of Solanum tuberosum. Can. J. Bot. 54, 2513-2516. 14. FREIRE, M. O. ; SILVA, F.G. ; CARVALHO, A.C.P.P. ; NENARTAVIS, E. G. ; MIRANDA, R. M. . Implantação de quatorze cultivares de batata (Solanum tuberosum), visando a produção de minitubérculos in vitro. In: VII Congresso Brasileiro de Fisiologia Vegetal, 1997, Belém - PA. Resumos do VII Congresso Brasileiro de Fisiologia Vegetal, 1997. p. 135-135. 15. GARCIA-TORRES, L., GOMEZ-CAMPO, C. (1973) In vitro tuberization of potato sprouts as affected by ethrel and gibberellic acid. Potato Res. 16, 73-79. 16. GREGORY, L. E. (1956) Some factors for tuberization in the potato plant. American Journal of Botany 43 (4), 281-288. 17. GROSS, D., PARTHIER, B. (1994) Novel natural substances acting in plant growth regulation. J. Plant Growth Regul. 13, 93-114. 18. HANNAPEL, D.J., MILLER, J.C., Jr, PARK, W.D. (1985) Regulation of potato tuber protein accumulation by gibberellic acid. Plant Physiol. 78, 700-703. 19. HARMEY, M.A., CROWLEY, M.P., CLINCH, P.E.M. (1966) The effect of growth regulators on tuberization of cultured stem pieces of Solanum tuberosum. Eur. Potato J. 9, 146-151. 20. HUSSEY, G. STACEY, N.J. (1981) In vitro propagation of potato (Solanum tuberosum L.). Ann. Bot. 48, 787-796. 21. HUSSEY, G. STACEY, N.J. (1984) Factors affecting the formation of in vitro tubers of potato (Solanum tuberosum L.). Ann. Bot. 53, 565-578. 22. KODA, Y., KIKUTA, Y., TAZAKI, H., TSUJINO, Y., SAKAMURA, S., YOSHIHARA, T. (1991) Potato tuber-inducing activities of jasmonic acid and related compounds. Phytochemistry 30, 1435-1438. 23. LANGILLE, A.R., FORSLINE, P.L. (1974) Influence of temperature and photoperiod on cytokinin pools in the potato Solanum tuberosum L. Plant Sci. Lett. 2, 189-191. 24. LAWRENCE, C. H. & BARKER, W. G. (1963) A study of tuberization in the potato Solanum tuberosum. American Potato Journal 40, 349-356. 25. LECLERC, Y., DONNELY, D.J., SEABROOK, J.E.A. (1994) Microtuberization of layered shoots and nodal cuttings of potato: The influence of growth regulators and incubation periods. Plant Cell Tiss. and Org. Cult. 37, 113-120. 26. LUGT, C.K. (1960) Second growth phenomena. Eur. Potato J. 3, 307-325. 27. LUGT, C.K., BODLEANDER, B.A., GOODJIK,C. (1964) Observations on the induction of second-growth in potato tubers. Eur. Potato J. 7, 219-227. 28. MAUK, C. S. & LANGILLE, A. R. (1978). Physiology of tuberization in Solanum tuberosum. Plant Physiology 62, 438-442. 29. MAVES, D.J., MARSHNER, H., SPURR, A.R. (1981) Effect of giberellic acid on growth and carbohydrate metabolism of the developing tubers of potato (Solanum tuberosum L.) Physiol. Plant. 52, 267-274. 30. MENZEL, C.M. (1981) Tuberization in potato at high temperatures: promotion by disbudding. Ann. of Bot. 47, 727-733. 31. MENZEL, C.M. (1983) Tuberization in potato at high temperatures: interaction between shoot and root temperatures. Ann. of Bot. 52, 65-69. 32. MINGO-CASTEL, A.M., SMITH, O.E., KUMAMOTO, J. (1976). Studies on the carbon dioxide promotion and ethylene inhibition of tuberization in potato explants cultured in vitro. Plant Physiol. 57, 480-485. 33. MONTIEL, G. O. & SALDAÑA, H. L. (1987) Potato minitubers: technology validation in México. American Potato Journal 64, 535-544. 34. MURASHIGE, T., SKKOG, F. (1962) A revised medium for rapid growth and bio assays with Tobacco tissue cultures. Physiol. Plant. 15, 473-497. 35. NOWAK, J. & COBORNE, D. (1989) In vitro tuberization and tuber proteins as indicators of heat stress tolerance in potato. American Potato Journal 66, 35-45. 36. PALMER, C. E. SMITH, O. E. (1969) Cytokinins and tuber initiation in the potato Solanum tuberosum. Nature 221, 279-280. 37. PALMER, C.E., SMITH, O.E. (1970) Effects of kinetin on tuber formation on isolated stolons of Solanum tuberosum L. cultured in vitro. Plant Cell Physiol. 11, 303-314. 38. PELACHO, A.M., MINGO-CASTEL, A.M. (1991) Jasmonic acid induces tuberization of potato stolons cultured in vitro. PlantPhysiol. 97, 1253-1255. 39. PRADO, M. A. (1992) Estudo de tuberização “in vitro” de batata (Solanum tuberosum). Tese de Mestrado UFRRJ. 40. RANDENI, G., CAESAR, K. (1986) Effect of soil temperature on the carbohydrate status in the potato plant (Solanum tuberosum L.). J. Agron. Crop Sci. 156, 217-224. 41. REIFSCHNEIDER, F. J. B. (1987) Produção de Batata. Linha Gráfica e Editora, 239p. 42. SEABROOK, J.E.A., COLEMAN, S., LEVY, D. (1993) Effect of photoperiod on in vitrotuberization of potato. Plant. Cell Tiss. And Org. Cult. 34, 43-51. 43. SIEGEL, S. (1975) Estatística não paramétrica. Ed McGraw-Hill Ltda, 350p. 44. TEIXEIRA, D.M.C. (1989) Influência do N, Sacarose, BAP e idade da plântula bobre a minituberização de Batata (Solanum tuberosum L. cvBintje) in vitro. Tese de mestrado. ESAL – Lavras/MG. 55p. 45. TEIXEIRA, D. M. C. & PINTO, J. E. B. P. (1991) Minituberização de batata em diferentes níveis de sacarose e BAP. Rev. Bras/ de Fisiologia Vegetal 3(2), 77-81. 46. TORRES, A.C., CALDAS, L.S. (1990) Técnicas e aplicações da cultura de tecidos de plantas. ABCTP/EMBRAPA – CNPH 433p. 47. TOVAR, P. et alli (1985) Induccion y utilizaccion de tubérculos “in vitro”de papa. Circular del CIP (Centro Inernacional de la Papa). 48. VREUGDENHIL, D., STRUIK, P.C. (1989) An integrated view of the hormonal regulation of tuber formation in potato (Solanum tuberosum). Physiol. Plant. 75, 525-531. 49. WANG, P. & HU, C. (1982) In vitro mass tuberization and virus-free seed-potato production in Taiwan. American Potato Journal 59, 33-37. 50. WARDLAW, I.F. (1990) The control of carbon partioning in plants. New Phytol. 116, 341-381. 51. WIERSEMA, S.G.; CABELLO, R.; TOVAR, P. & DODDS, J.H. (1987) Rapid seed multiplication by planting into beds micro tubers and in vitro plant. Potato Research 30: 117-120.por
dc.subject: Potatoeng
dc.subject: Minituberseng
dc.subject: Tissue cultureeng
dc.subject: Tuberization.eng
dc.subject: Batatapor
dc.subject: Minitubérculospor
dc.subject: Cultura de tecidospor
dc.subject: Tuberizaçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: Agronomiapor
dc.title: Minitubérculos produzidos ‘in vitro’ como método de propagação alternativa para a produção comercial de batata (Solanum tuberosum L.)por
dc.title.alternative: Minitubers produced 'in vitro' as an alternative propagation method for commercial potato production (Solanum tuberosum L.)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor