???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Nascimento, Telma de Figueirêdo dopor
dc.contributor.advisor1: Jesus, Vera Lucia Teixeira depor
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Suffys, Philip Noeleng
dc.contributor.referee1: Lage, Andrey Pereirapor
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliveira, Angela depor
dc.date.issued: 2008-11-19-
dc.identifier.citation: NASCIMENTO, Telma de Figueirêdo do. Avaliação de marcadores genéticos para a tipificação de Mycobacterium bovis. 2008. 40 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Microbiologia Veterinária) - Instituto de Veterinária Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica - RJ, 2008.por
dc.description.resumo: No Brasil acredita-se que a tuberculose bovina está presente em todos os Estados, assim como está em todos os continentes. Os índices oficiais estão em 1,3% do rebanho nacional infectado, que representaria um número elevado, na ordem de 2,5 milhões de animais. Mycobacterium bovis destaca-se como zoonose de reconhecida importância. Crescentes são as perdas econômicas, causada pela tuberculose em bovinos, como a baixa na produtividade do rebanho, condenação de carcaças em matadouros, redução na produção de leite e carne, comprometimento da comercialização de animais e seus produtos no mercado interno e externo. Estima-se que em torno de 5,0% da tuberculose humana é causada por M. bovis. O sucesso de um programa de controle de uma doença está estreitamente ligado a diferentes fatores entre os quais o conhecimento da história do agente etiológico e sua distribuição espacial e temporal. Os métodos moleculares são utilizados como ferramentas auxiliares no combate à doença fornecendo informações com a finalidade de alcançar estes objetivos. Na última década, métodos para tipagem molecular de Mycobacterium tuberculosis foram desenvolvidos e aplicados em larga escala. Embora o genoma dos dois parasitos seja muito parecido, o poder discriminatório dos métodos decresce para Mycobacterium bovis. Neste trabalho foram analisadas amostras de bovinos abatidos em Frigoríficos sob Inspeção Federal no estado de Minas Gerais. Um total de 215 culturas foram enviadas ao Laboratório de Biologia Molecular Aplicada à Micobacterioses, e apenas 159 confirmaram um perfil de Mycobacterium bovis através das técnicas moleculares de Spoligotyping e 159 a técnica do MIRU-VNTR. A mesorregião Sul e Sudoeste mostraram a maior prevalência da doença nas amostras estudadas. O método de Spoligotyping aplicados às amostras mostrou a presença de 32 perfis diferentes, obtendo um HGDI de 0,86 e em contra partida o MIRU-VNTR apresentou 40 perfis diferentes com um HGDI de 0,87. Neste estudo foi possível avaliar que quando utilizamos estas técnicas em conjunto obtemos um maior poder discriminatório entre essas cepas.por
dc.description.abstract: In Brazil it is believed that bovine tuberculosis is present in all states, as is in all continents. The official indices are 1.3% of the national herd infected, which represent a large number in the order of 2.5 million animals. Mycobacterium bovis stands out as zoonotic disease of major importance. Increasing are the economic losses, caused by tuberculosis in cattle, such as low productivity of the herd, condemnation of carcasses at slaughterhouses, reduction in the production of milk and meat, commitment marketing of animals and their products domestically and externally. It is estimated that about 5,0 % of human tuberculosis is caused by Mycobacterium bovis. The success of a program to control a disease is closely linked to various factors including the knowledge of the history of the causative agent and its spatial and temporal distribution. Molecular methods are used as auxiliary tools in combating the disease by providing information in order to achieve these goals. In the last decade, methods for molecular typing of M. tuberculosis were developed and implemented on a large scale. Although the genomes of the two parasites are very similar, the discriminatory power of the methods is smaller in Mycobacterium bovis. In this study were analyzed samples from cattle slaughtered in refrigerators under Federal Inspection in the state of Minas Gerais. A total of 215 cultures sent to the Laboratory of Applied Molecular biology to Micobacterioses, and only 159 confirmed a profile of Mycobacterium bovis through molecular techniques applied. The south and state has the highest prevalence of the disease in the samples studied. The method of Spoligotyping applied to the samples showed the presence of 32 different profiles, obtaining a HGDI of 0.86 and a departure from the MIRU-VNTR presented 40 different profiles with a HGDI of 0.87. In this study was to evaluate that when using these techniques together we get a greater discriminatory power between these strains.eng
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/61609/2008%20-%20Telma%20de%20Figueir%c3%aado%20do%20Nascimento.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Microbiologia Veterináriapor
dc.relation.references: ALLIX, C., WALRAVENS, K.O; SAEGERMAN, C., GODFROID, J.O; SUFFYS, P.; FAUVILLE-DUFAUX, M. Evaluation of the epidemiological relevance of variable-number tandem-repeat genotyping of Mycobacterium bovis and comparison of the method with IS6110 restriction fragment length polymorphism analysis and spoligotyping. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, n.6, p.1951–1962, 2006. ARANAZ, A.; LIEBANA, E.; MATEOS, A.; DOMINGUEZ,L.; VIDAL, D.; DOMINGO, M.; GONZOLEZ, O.; RODRIGUEZ-FERRI, E.F.; BUNSCHOTEN, A.E; van EMBDEN, J.D.A.; COUSINS, D. Spacer oligonucleotide typing of Mycobacterium bovis strains form cattle and other animals: a tool for studying epidemiology of tuberculosis. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v.34, n.11, p.2734-2740, 1996. ARANAZ, A., de JUAN L., MONTERO N., SÁNCHEZ, C., GALKA M., DELSO C., ÁLVAREZ J., ROMERO B., BEZOS J., VELA A.I., BRIONES V., MATEOS A., DOMÍNGUEZ L., Bovine tuberculosis (Mycobacterium bovis) in wildlife in Spain. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 42, p.2602–2608, 2004. BARRY, T.; GLENNON, M.; SMITH, T. et al. Detection of Mycobacterium bovis in bovine blood by combined PCR probe methods. Veterinary Record, v.132, n.1, p.66-67, 1993. BELCHIOR, A.P. Prevalência, distribuição regional e fatores de risco da tuberculose bovina em Minas Gerais. 2001 (Dissertação Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária), Escola de Medicina Veterinária da UFMG. BEUTNER, E.H. Tuberculosis of the skin: historical perspectives on tuberculin and Bacille Calmette Guérin. International Journal Dermatology, v. 36, n. 1, p.73-77, 1997. BRASIL. Ministério da Agricultura. Instrução Normativa n.2, 10 de janeiro de 2001. Diário Oficial da União, Brasília, 2001. CENTRO PANAMERICANO DE ZOONOSIS. Bacteriologia de la Tuberculosis. Buenos Aires, 1988, 63 p. COBOS-MARÍN, L; MONTES-VARGAS, J; ZUMARRAGA, M.; CATALDI, A; ROMANO, M.V I; ESTRADA-GARCIA, I.;GONZALEZ-Y-MERCHAND, J.A. Spoligotype analysis of Mycobacterium bovis isolates from Northern México. Canadian Journal Microbiolology, v.51, n.11, p 996–1000, 2005. CORNER, L.A. Post mortem diagnosis of Mycobacterium bovis infection in cattle. Veterinary Microbiology, v.40, n. 1-2, p. 53-63, 1994 COSTELLO, E.; O`GRAY, D.; FLYNN, O; O`BRIEN, R.; ROGERS, M.; OUIGLEY, F.; EGAN,J.; GRIFFIN, J. Study of restriction fragment length polymorphism analysis and spoligotyping for epidemiological investigation of Mycobacterium bovis infection. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v.37, p.3217-3222, 1999. 22 COUSINS, D.V.; WILLIAMS, S.N.; LIEBANA, E.; ARANAZ, A.; BUNSCHOTEN, A.; van EMBDEN, J.V.; ELLIS, T. Evaluation of four DNA typing techniques in epidemiological investigations of bovine tuberculosis. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v.36, n.1, p.168-178, 1998. FIGUEIREDO, E.E.S.; SILVA, M.G.; FONSECA, L. S.; SILVA, J. T.; PASCHOALIN, V.M.F. Detecção do complexo Mycobacterium tuberculosis no leite pela reação em cadeia da polimerase seguida da analise de restrição do fragmento amplificado (PRA). Ciência Animal Brasileira, v.9, n.4, p. 1023-1033, 2008. FROTHINGHAN, R. & MEEKER-O’CONNEL, W. A. Genetic diversity in the Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex based on variable numbers of tandem DNA repeats. Microbiology, v.144, p.1189-1196, 1998. GARNIER, T., EIGLMEIER, K., CAMUS, J.C; MEDINA, N., MANSOOR, H., PRYOR, M.; DUTHOY, S.; GRONDIN, S; LACROIX, C.; MONSEMPE, C.; SIMON, S; HARRIS, B.: ATKIN, R.; DOGGETT, J., MAYES, R.; KEATING, L.; WHEELER, P.R.; PARKHILL, J.; G. BARRELL; B.G.; STEWART ; B.G; COLE, T.; V. GORDON, S.V; GLYN HEWINSON, R. The complete genome sequence of Mycobacterium bovis. Proceeding of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America, v.100, n.13, p.7877–7882, 2003. GIBSON, A.L., HEWINSON, G., GOODCHILD, T., WATT, B., STORY, A., INWALD, J., DROBNIEWSK, F.A. Molecular epidemiology of disease due to Mycobacterium bovis in humans in the United Kingdom. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v.42, n.1, p. 431-434, 2004. GRANGE, J.M.; COLLINS, J.D.; O’REILLY, L.M. et al. Identification and characteristics of Mycobacterium bovis isolated from cattle, badgers and deer in the Republic of Ireland. Veterinary Journal, v.43, n.2, p.33-5, 1990. HAAGSMA, J. OIE Manual (Amendment 2), Bovine tuberculosis p.11, 1995. HADDAD, N., OSTYN, A., KAROUI, C., MASSELOT,M.,THOREL, M.F., HUGHES, S.L., INWALD, J.,HEWINSON, R. G., DURAND, B. Spoligotype diversity of Mycobacterium bovis strains isolated in France from 1979 to 2000. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 39, n. 10, p. 3623–3632, 2001. HEIFETS, L. Mycobacterial infections caused by nontuberculous mycobacteria. Seminars in Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine, v.23, n. 3, p. 283-295, 2004. HUNTER, P.; GASTON, M. Numerical index of the discriminatory ability of typing systems an application of Simpson’s index of diversity. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 26, p. 2465-2466, 1988. KAMERBEEK, J.; SCHOULS, L.; KOLK, A; AGTERVELD, M.; SOOLINGEN, D., KUIJPER, S.; BUNSCHOTEN, A.; MOLHUIZEN, H.; SHAW, R.; GOYAL, M.; van EMBDEN, J. Simultaneous detection and strain differentiation of Mycobacterium tuberculosis for diagnosis and epidemiology. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v.35, n.2, p.907-914, 1997. KANTOR, I.N.; RITACO, V. Bovine tuberculosis in Latin America and the Caribbean current status, control and eradication programs. Veterinary Microbiology, v.40, n.1, p.5-14, 1994. 23 KREMER, K., VAN SOOLINGEN, R D, FROTHINGHAM, W. H., DE HAAS, P. W. M., HERMANS, C., MARTIN, P., PALITTAPONGARNPIM, B. B, PLIKAYTIS, L. W., RILEY, M.,YAKRUS, A., MUSSER, J.M., VAN EMBDEN, J.D.A. Comparison of methods based on different molecular epidemiological markers for typing of Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex strains: interlaboratory study of discriminatory power and reproducibility. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 37, p.2607–2618, 1999. KOX, L. F., RHIENTHONG, D., MIRANDA, A.M., UDOMSANTISUK, N., ELLIS, K., VAN LEEUWEN, J., VAN HEUSDEN, S., KUIJPER, S., KOLK, A. H. A more reliable PCR for detection of Mycobacterium tuberculosis in clinical samples. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 32, p.672–678, 1995. LATINI, M.S.; LATINI, O. A.; LOPEZ, M. L.; CECCONI, J. O. In: KANTOR, I. N.; RITACCO, V. Bovine tuberculosis in Latin America and Caribbean: current status, control and eradication programs. Veterinary Microbiology, v.40, n.1-2, p.5-14, 1994. LEITE, C.Q.F.; ANNO, I.S.; LEITE, S.R.A.; ROXO, E.; MORLOCK, G.P.; COOKSEY, R.C. Isolation and identification of Mycobacteria from livestock specimens and milk obtained in Brazil. Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v. 98, n.3, p.319-323, 2003. MALONE, F. E., WILSON, E.C., POLLOCK, J.M.; SKUCE, R.A. Investigations into an Outbreak of Tuberculosis in a Flock of Sheep in Contact with Tuberculosis Cattle, Journal Veterinary Medicine B, v. 50, p. 500–504, 2003. MOTA, P. M .P .C Estudo da esofagostomose como fator predisponente de reações alérgicas inespecíficas da tuberculose bovina. 1985. (Dissertação, Mestrado em Microbiologia) - Escola de Veterinária UFMG. NADER, A.; HUSBERG, H. Estimación de perdidas de producción por tuberculosis bovina en un rodeo lechero. In: KANTOR, I.N.; RITACCO, V. Bovine tuberculosis in Latin America and Caribbean: current status, control and eradication programs. Veterinary Microbiology, v.40, n.1-2, p.5-14, 1994. NJANPOP-LAFOURCADE, B.M., INWALD, J., OSTYN, A., DURAND, B., HUGHES, S., THOREL, M.F., HEWINSON, G., HADDAD, N. Molecular typing of Mycobacterium bovis isolates from Cameroon. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 39, 222–227, 2001. RORING, S.; SCOTT, A.; BRITTAIN, D. Development of variable-number tandem repeat typing of Mycobacterium bovis: comparison of results with those obtained by using exact tandem repeats and spoligotyping. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v.40, n.6, p.2126-2133, 2002. ROSALES RODRIGUES, C.A.; ZUMARRAGA, M.J.; OLIVEIRA, E.M.D.; CATALDI, A.A.; ROMANO, M.I.; OTTO, H.H.; BONAFE, V.L.; FERREIRA NETO, J.S. Caracterização molecular de isolados de Mycobacterium bovis do Estado de São Paulo Brasil, utilizando a técnica de Spoligotyping. Arquivos do Instituto Biológico, v.71, n.3, p.277-282, 2004. ROSALES RODRIGUES, C.A. Sistema de detecção de focos de tuberculose bovina no Estado de São Paulo utilizando métodos moleculares e epidemiológicos, 86p. Tese (Doutorado), Universidade de São Paulo, Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia, 2005. 24 ROXO, E. M. bovis como causa de zoonose. Revista de Ciências Farmacêuticas, v.18, n.1, p.101-108, 1997. RUGGIERO, A. P., IKUNO A. A., FERREIRA V. C. A, ROXO E Tuberculose Bovina: alternativas para o diagnóstico. Arquivo Instituto Biológico de São Paulo, v.74, n.1, p.55-65, 2007. SKUCE, R.A.; BRITTAIN, D.; HUGHES, M.S. et al. Genomic fingerprinting of Mycobacterium bovis from cattle by restriction fragment length polymorphism analysis. Journal Clinical Microbiology, v.32, n. 2, p.2387-92, 1994. SOLA, C.; FILLIOLI, I.; LEGRANDE, E.; LESJEANS, S.; LOCHT, C. ; SUPPLY, P. ; RASTOGI, N. Genotyping of the Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex using MIRU`s: association with an Spoligotyping for molecular epidemiology and evolutionary genetics. Infection, Genetics and Evolution, v,3, p.125-133, 2003. SUFFYS, P.; MAZARS, E.; LESJEAN, S.; VINCENT, V.; GICQUEL, B.; LOCHT, C. Variable human mini-satellite-like regions in the Mycobacterium tuberculosis. Molecular Microbiology, v.36, p.762-771, 2000. SUFFYS, P.; LESJEAN S.; SAVINE E, KREMER, D. K; VAN SOOLINGEN, D.; LOCHT, C. Automated High-Throughput Genotyping for Study of Global Epidemiology of Mycobacterium tuberculosis Based on Mycobacterial Interspersed Repetitive Units. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 39, n.10, p. 3563-3571, 2001. TRUMAN, R.; FONTES, A.B.; MIRANDA, A.M.; SUFFYS, P.; GILLIS, T. Genotypic Variation and Stability of four Variable Number Tandem Repeats and their Suitability for Discriminating Strains of Mycobacterium leprae. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v.42, n.6, p.2558-2565, 2004. Van de ZANDEN, A.G.M.; KREMER, K.; SCHOULS, L.M.; CAIMI, K.; CATALDI, A.; HULLEMAN, A.; NAGELKERKE, N.J.D.; and van SOOLINGEN, D. Improvement of Differentiation and Interpretability of Spoligotyping for Mycobacterium tuberculosis Complex Isolates by Introduction of New Spacer Oligonucleotides. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v.40, n.12, p. 4628–4639, 2002. Van EMBDEN, J.D., CAVE, M.D., CRAWFORD, J.T. et al. Strain identification of Mycobacterium tuberculosis by DNA fingerprinting: recommendations for a standardized methodology. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v.31, n.1, p.406-409, 1993. Van EMBDEN, J.D.; Van GORKOM, T.; KREMER, K.; JANSEN, R.; Van DE ZEIJST, B.A.; SCHOULS, L.M. Genetic variation and evolutionary origin of the direct repeat locus of Mycobacterium tuberculosis complex bacteria. Journal of Bacteriology, v.182, p. 2393-2401, 2000. ZANINI, M.S., MOREIRA, E.C., LOPES, M.T.P., OLIVEIRA, R. S., LEÃO, S.C., RL FIORAVANTI, R.L., ROXO. E., ZUMARRAGA, M., ROMANO, M.I., CATALDI, A., SALAS, C.E. Mycobacterium bovis: polymerase chain reaction identification in bovine lymphonode biopsies and genotyping in isolates from southeast Brazil by spolygotyping and 25 restriction fragment length polymorphism. Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v.96, n. 6, p. 809-813, 2001. ZUMARRAGA, M.J.; MARTIN, C.; SAMPER, S. Usefulness of spoligotyping in molecular epidemiology of Mycobacterium bovis-related infections in South America. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v.37, n. 2, p. 296-303, 1999.por
dc.subjecttuberculosiseng
dc.subjectmolecular typingeng
dc.subjectspoligotypingeng
dc.subject: MIRU-VNTReng
dc.subjectbovineeng
dc.subjecttuberculosepor
dc.subjecttipagem molecularpor
dc.subjectspoligotypingpor
dc.subject: MIRU-VNTRpor
dc.subjectbovinopor
dc.subject.cnpq: Microbiologiapor
dc.title: Avaliação de marcadores genéticos para a tipificação de Mycobacterium bovispor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of genetic markers for the characterization of Mycobacterium boviseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor