Exportar este item: EndNote BibTex
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Farias, Luismar Nogueira
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ceddia, Marcos Bacis
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Vieira, Sidney Rosa
dc.date.issued: 2008-07-31
dc.identifier.citation: FARIAS, Luismar Nogueira. Variabilidade espacial de atributos físico-hídricos dos solos da Região Norte Fluminense. 2008. 74 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Agronomia, Ciência do Solo) - Instituto de Agronomia, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica - RJ, 2008.por
dc.description.resumo: O uso de modelos numéricos para a simulação do fluxo de fluidos e de solutos tornou-se bastante popular nas últimas décadas, sendo necessário, para o bom funcionamento, o conhecimento da variabilidade espacial de atributos do solo como a retenção de água e condutividade hidráulica. Estes atributos são freqüentemente difíceis de encontrar e de se determinar em uma determinada área de estudo, pois envolvem muito tempo e investimento. O objetivo desse trabalho foi estudar e mapear a variabilidade espacial de condutividade hidráulica saturada (CHS) e da capacidade de água disponível (CAD) dos solos da região norte fluminense. Os dados utilizados foram obtidos da base de dados gerados durante a execução do Projeto de Irrigação e Drenagem do Norte Fluminense para produção de cana-deaçúcar (PROJIR). Dados e mapas foram digitalizados e georreferenciados, tabulou-se 314 valores de CHS, obtidos no campo através de testes com infiltrômetro de duplo anel, e 187 valores de CAD determinados nos perfis de solo, até a profundidade de 60 cm, a partir dos quais se avaliou a variabilidade espacial através de métodos geoestatísticos. Avaliou-se também a viabilidade do uso de outros atributos do solo, mais fáceis de serem obtidos, para melhorar a estimativa da condutividade hidráulica saturada e capacidade de água disponível, tais como: conteúdo de areia, silte e argila, grau de floculação, relação silte argila, porosidade, densidade do solo e carbono orgânico. Os semivariogramas com os modelos ajustados, evidenciaram a existência de dependência espacial para a condutividade hidráulica saturada, bem como para a capacidade de água disponível. Os cros-semivariogramas demonstraram que o atributo areia pode ser usado para aperfeiçoar a interpolação da condutividade hidráulica saturada e da capacidade de água disponível, gerando mapas de isovalores e de variância de estimativa desses atributos.por
dc.description.abstract: The usage of numerical models to simulate flux of water and solutes has increased in the last decades. However, to be more useful, it is necessary the knowledge of the spatial variability of the attributes soil water retention and hydraulic conductivity. These attributes, frequently, are difficult to be found and/or determined in a given study area, since they require time and more investment. The purpose of this study was to study and to map the spatial variability of saturated hydraulic conductivity (SHC) and available water capacity (AWC) of soils in the north region of Rio de Janeiro State (Brazil). The dataset used belongs to UFRRJ and was generated by the Project of Irrigation and Drainage of the North Fluminense to evaluate areas for producing sugar cane (PROJIR). Data and maps were digitalized and georeferenced, being recorded 314 values of SHC, determined by the double ring infiltrometer method, and 187 values of AWC, from samples taken at 60 cm soil depth. The spatial variability of SHC and AWC were evaluated by geostatistics methods. In order to improving the SHC and AWC estimative, spatial variability of sand, silt and clay contents; as well as, clay flocculation, silt/clay ratio, porosity, bulk density and organic carbon content were also evaluated. The semivariogram analysis, with the adjusted models, showed the spatial dependence of the SHC and AWC variability. The semivariogram analysis showed that the sand content may be used as an auxiliary attribute to improve the spatial interpolation of SHC and AWC, generating maps of isovalues and estimative variance of these attributes. Key words: Geostatistic. Digital Mapping. Soil physics.The usage of numerical models to simulate flux of water and solutes has increased in the last decades. However, to be more useful, it is necessary the knowledge of the spatial variability of the attributes soil water retention and hydraulic conductivity. These attributes, frequently, are difficult to be found and/or determined in a given study area, since they require time and more investment. The purpose of this study was to study and to map the spatial variability of saturated hydraulic conductivity (SHC) and available water capacity (AWC) of soils in the north region of Rio de Janeiro State (Brazil). The dataset used belongs to UFRRJ and was generated by the Project of Irrigation and Drainage of the North Fluminense to evaluate areas for producing sugar cane (PROJIR). Data and maps were digitalized and georeferenced, being recorded 314 values of SHC, determined by the double ring infiltrometer method, and 187 values of AWC, from samples taken at 60 cm soil depth. The spatial variability of SHC and AWC were evaluated by geostatistics methods. In order to improving the SHC and AWC estimative, spatial variability of sand, silt and clay contents; as well as, clay flocculation, silt/clay ratio, porosity, bulk density and organic carbon content were also evaluated. The semivariogram analysis, with the adjusted models, showed the spatial dependence of the SHC and AWC variability. The semivariogram analysis showed that the sand content may be used as an auxiliary attribute to improve the spatial interpolation of SHC and AWC, generating maps of isovalues and estimative variance of these attributes. Key words: Geostatistic. Digital Mapping. Soil physics.The usage of numerical models to simulate flux of water and solutes has increased in the last decades. However, to be more useful, it is necessary the knowledge of the spatial variability of the attributes soil water retention and hydraulic conductivity. These attributes, frequently, are difficult to be found and/or determined in a given study area, since they require time and more investment. The purpose of this study was to study and to map the spatial variability of saturated hydraulic conductivity (SHC) and available water capacity (AWC) of soils in the north region of Rio de Janeiro State (Brazil). The dataset used belongs to UFRRJ and was generated by the Project of Irrigation and Drainage of the North Fluminense to evaluate areas for producing sugar cane (PROJIR). Data and maps were digitalized and georeferenced, being recorded 314 values of SHC, determined by the double ring infiltrometer method, and 187 values of AWC, from samples taken at 60 cm soil depth. The spatial variability of SHC and AWC were evaluated by geostatistics methods. In order to improving the SHC and AWC estimative, spatial variability of sand, silt and clay contents; as well as, clay flocculation, silt/clay ratio, porosity, bulk density and organic carbon content were also evaluated. The semivariogram analysis, with the adjusted models, showed the spatial dependence of the SHC and AWC variability. The semivariogram analysis showed that the sand content may be used as an auxiliary attribute to improve the spatial interpolation of SHC and AWC, generating maps of isovalues and estimative variance of these attributes.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/3788/2008%20-%20Luismar%20Nogueira%20Farias.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/18062/2008%20-%20Luismar%20Nogueira%20Farias.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/24397/2008%20-%20Luismar%20Nogueira%20Farias.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/30804/2008%20-%20Luismar%20Nogueira%20Farias.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/37162/2008%20-%20Luismar%20Nogueira%20Farias.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/43509/2008%20-%20Luismar%20Nogueira%20Farias.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/49897/2008%20-%20Luismar%20Nogueira%20Farias.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/56369/2008%20-%20Luismar%20Nogueira%20Farias.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia - Ciência do Solopor
dc.subjectgeoestatísticapor
dc.subjectmapeamento digitalpor
dc.subjectfísica do solopor
dc.subjectgeostatisticeng
dc.subjectdigital mappingeng
dc.subjectsoil physicseng
dc.subject.cnpq: Agronomiapor
dc.title: Variabilidade espacial de atributos físico-hídricos dos solos da Região Norte Fluminensepor