???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Batista, Marcelo Corrêa dos Santos-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Hélio Ricardo da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Hélio Ricardo da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Soares, Marcelo De Araújo-
dc.contributor.referee3: Cassini, Carla Santana-
dc.contributor.referee4: Miranda, Vinícius Da Rocha-
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-16-
dc.identifier.citation: BATISTA, Marcelo Corrêa dos Santos. História natural de Cycloramphus lithomimeticus (Anura: Cycloramphidae) no Parque Estadual do Cunhambebe. 2023. 32 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Animal) - Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, RJ, 2023.por
dc.description.resumo: O gênero Cycloramphus Tschudi, 1938 agrega 30 espécies e para a maioria dessas espécies só conhecemos a série de animais utilizados na descrição e quase nada de suas histórias naturais. Nos poucos estudos sobre o tema são descritos comportamentos reprodutivos, aspectos alimentares, relações intra e interespecíficos. Mesmo com o crescente o número de herpetólogos no Brasil, poucos estudos publicados nessas áreas são ainda produzidos, embora esses dados sejam essenciais para vários aspectos envolvendo conservação. O estudo de história natural de Cycloramphus lithomimeticus Silva & Ouvernay, 2012 possibilitou não só agregar vários aspectos dessas dimensões e fazer algumas descobertas importantes sobre a biologia dessa espécie. As visitas para observação e coleta de dados foram realizadas, na localidade tipo da espécie, na cachoeira do Itingussu no Parque Estadual do Cunhambebe. A cada visita, os indivíduos foram observados, as vezes gravados, fotografados e alguns coletados. Entre as descobertas descritas nesses estudos ressaltamos preferência de habitat tanto para adultos como para larvas. A escolha de locais para desova, com musgos e água corrente constante. Observamos ainda predação dos girinos por caranguejos e percevejos, além da presença de potenciais predadores para girinos e adultos, como aranhas e serpentes. Avaliamos também o comportamento dos indivíduos durante o período reprodutivo e identificamos disputas territoriais pelos machos, além de displays indicativos de lekking, como já identificados para outros. As desovas, que contem relativamente poucos ovos, são parcialmente protegidas pelos machos e contem ovos não fertilizados. Além disso, a presença de girinos em quase todos os meses do ano, indicam que a reprodução nesta espécie é prolongada, entretanto chuvas torrenciais podem carregar tanto girinos como as desovas em alguns dos sítios reprodutivos.por
dc.description.abstract: The genus Cycloramphus Tschudi, 1938 aggregates 30 species and for most of these species we only know the series of animals used in the description and almost nothing of their natural histories. In the few studies on the subject, reproductive behaviors, feeding aspects, intra and interspecific relationships are described. Even with the growing number of herpetologists in Brazil, few studies published in these areas are still produced, although these data are essential for several aspects involving conservation. The study of the natural history of Cycloramphus lithomimeticus Silva & Ouvernay, 2012 made it possible not only to add several aspects of these dimensions and to make some important discoveries about the biology of this species. Visits for observation and data collection were carried out at the type locality of the species, at the Itingussu waterfall in the Parque Estadual do Cunhambebe. At each visit, individuals were observed, sometimes recorded, photographed and some collected. Among the findings described in these studies, we emphasize habitat preference for both adults and larvae. The choice of spawning sites, with mosses and constant running water. We also observed predation of tadpoles by crabs and bedbugs, in addition to the presence of potential predators for tadpoles and adults, such as spiders and snakes. We also evaluated the behavior of individuals during the reproductive period and identified territorial disputes by males, in addition to displays indicative of lekking, as already identified for others. Clutches, which contain relatively few eggs, are partially protected by males and contain unfertilized eggs. In addition, the presence of tadpoles in almost all months of the year indicates that reproduction in this species is prolonged, however torrential rains can carry both tadpoles and spawning in some of the reproductive sites.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/73301/2023%20-%20Marcelo%20Corr%c3%aaa%20dos%20Santos%20Batista.Pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Animalpor
dc.relation.references: ALEIXO, A. L. P., ALBERNAZ, A. L. K. M., GRELLE, C. E. V., VALE, M. M., & RANGEL, T. F. Mudanças climáticas e a biodiversidade dos biomas brasileiros: passado, presente e futuro. Natureza & Conservação. 8 (2): 194-196. 2010. ALTIG, R. Tadpoles evolved and frogs are the default. Herpetologica, v. 62, n. 1, p. 1-10, 2006. ALVES‐SILVA, R; DA SILVA, H. R. Life in bromeliads: reproductive behaviour and the monophyly of the Scinax perpusillus species group (Anura: Hylidae). Journal of Natural History, v. 43, n. 3-4, p. 205-217, 2009. ALVES, J., MÔNICO, A. T., SILVA-SOARES, T., & FERREIRA, R. B. Novel breeding habitat, oviposition microhabitat, and parental care in Bokermannohyla caramaschii (Anura: Hylidae) in southeastern Brazil. Phyllomedusa: Journal of Herpetology, v. 20, n. 2, p. 219- 223, 2021. ANDERSON, J. G. T. Why ecology needs natural history: the two fields' intertwined histories show that most theoretical breakthroughs are preceded by the kind of deep observational work that has fallen out of vogue in the past half century. American Scientist, v. 105, n. 5, p. 290-298, 2017. ARRIVILLAGA, C; OAKLEY, J; EBINER, S. Predation of Scinax ruber (Anura: Hylidae) tadpoles by a fishing spider of the genus Thaumisia (Araneae: Pisauridae) in south-east Peru. Herpetological Bulletin, v. 148, p. 41-42, 2019. BARBO, F. E. Predation of the critically endangered island-dwelling species Cycloramphus faustoi (Anura: Cycloramphidae) by the ctenid spider Ctenus medius (Aranae: Ctenidae) in Ilha dos Alcatrazes, southeastern Brazil. Herpetology Notes, v. 14, p. 1375-1377, 2021. BECK, C. W. Mode of fertilization and parental care in anurans. Animal Behaviour, v. 55, n. 2, p. 439-449, 1998. BOKERMANN, W. C. A., Sinopse das espécies brasileiras do gênero Cycloramphus tschudi, 1838 (amphibia, salientia- leptodactylidae). Separata do volume de Homenagem a Alipio de Miranda Ribeiro, Arquivos do Museu Nacional. 42(77): 106 8. Rio de Janeiro.1951. BOURNE, G. R. Proximate costs and benefits of mate acquisition at leks of the frog Ololygon rubra. Animal Behaviour, v. 45, n. 6, p. 1051-1059, 1993. BRASILEIRO, C. A., HADDAD, C. F., SAWAYA, R. J., & SAZIMA, I. A new and threatened island-dwelling species of Cycloramphus (Anura: Cycloramphidae) from southeastern Brazil. Herpetologica, v. 63, n. 4, p. 501-510, 2007. BURY, R. B. Natural history, field ecology, conservation biology and wildlife management: time to connect the dots. Herpetological Conservation and Biology, v. 1, n. 1, p. 56-61, 2006. BUXTON, V. L.; SPERRY, J. H. Reproductive decisions in anurans: a review of how predation and competition affects the deposition of eggs and tadpoles. BioScience, v. 67, n. 1, p. 26-38, 2017. CALDWELL, J. P.; DE OLIVEIRA, V. R.L. Determinants of biparental care in the spotted poison frog, Dendrobates vanzolinii (Anura: Dendrobatidae). Copeia, p. 565-575, 1999. CANNATELLA, D. C. Leaf-frogs of the Phyllomedusa perinesos group (Anura: Hylidae). Copeia, p. 501-513, 1982. CASTELLANO, S., ZANOLLO, V., MARCONI, V., & BERTO, G. The mechanisms of sexual selection in a lek-breeding anuran, Hyla intermedia. Animal Behaviour, v. 77, n. 1, p. 213-224, 2009. CINTRA, D.P; OLIVEIRA, R.R; REGO, L.F.G. Classificação de estágios sucessionais florestais através de imagens Ikonos no Parque Estadual da Pedra Branca, RJ. Simpósio Brasileiro de Sensoriamento Remoto, 13: 1627-1629. 2007. COLAÇO, G., BATISTA, M.C.S., LIMP, G.F.S., & SILVA, H. R. D. The tadpole of an insular population of Cycloramphus boraceiensis Heyer, 1983 (Anura: Cycloramphidae) with a review of larval descriptions for species in the genus. Papéis Avulsos de Zoologia, v. 61, 2021. COLAÇO, G; DA SILVA, H. R. Finding a pathway through the rocks: the role of development on the evolution of quasi-terrestriality and the origin of endotrophism in cycloramphids (Anura). Biological Journal of the Linnean Society, 2022. COOPER, N., BOND, A. L., DAVIS, J. L., PORTELA MIGUEZ, R., TOMSETT, L., & HELGEN, K. M. Sex biases in bird and mammal natural history collections. Proceedings of the Royal Society B, v. 286, n. 1913, p. 20192025, 2019. CRUMP, M. L. Parental care among the amphibia. In: Advances in the Study of Behavior. Academic Press, 1996. p. 109-144. CRUMP, M. L. Anuran reproductive modes: evolving perspectives. Journal of Herpetology, v. 49, n. 1, p. 1-16, 2015. DA SILVA, H. R; OUVERNAY, D. A new species of stream-dwelling frog of the genus Cycloramphus (Anura, Cycloramphidae) from the State of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Zootaxa, v. 3407, n. 1, p. 49-60, 2012. DUELLMAN, W. E.; TRUEB, L. Biology of amphibians. JHU press, 1994. EMLEN, S. T. Lek organization and mating strategies in the bullfrog. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, v. 1, n. 3, p. 283-313, 1976. EMLEN, S. T.; ORING, L. W. Ecology, sexual selection, and the evolution of mating systems. Science, v. 197, n. 4300, p. 215-223, 1977. ESBÉRARD C. E. L. Diversidade de morcegos em área de Mata Atlântica regenerada no sudeste do Brasil. Rev. bras. Zoociências 5(2): 189-204. 2009. FERREIRA, R. B., FAIVOVICH, J., BEARD, K. H., POMBAL JR, J. P. The First Bromeligenous Species of Dendropsophus (Anura: Hylidae) from Brazil's Atlantic Forest. Plos One, v. 10, n. 12, p. e0142893, 2015. FISKE, P; RINTAMÄKI, P. T.; KARVONEN, E. Mating success in lekking males: a metaanalysis. Behavioral Ecology, v. 9, n. 4, p. 328-338, 1998. FROST, D. R. 2021. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.1 acessado em 27 de maio de 2022. Electronic Database accessible at https://amphibiansoftheworld.amnh.org/index.php. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. doi.org/10.5531/db.vz.0001 GAIARSA, M. P., RODRIGUES, L., DE ALENCAR, V., DIAS, C. J., & MARTINS, M. Predator or prey? Predatory interactions between the frog Cycloramphus boraceiensis and the spider Trechaleoides biocellata in the Atlantic Forest of Southeastern Brazil. Herpetology Notes, v. 5, p. 67-68, 2012. GIARETTA, A. A.; CARDOSO, A. J. Reproductive behavior of Cycloramphus dubius Miranda-Ribeiro (Amphibia, Anura, Leptodactylidae). Revista Brasileira de Zoologia, v. 12, p. 233-237, 1995. GIARETTA, A.A. & FACURE, K.G. Cycloramphus boraceiensis (flattened waterfall frog) clutch attendance. Herpetological Review, 34, 50. 34, 50. 2003. GIARETTA, A. A; FACURE, K. G. Reproductive ecology and behavior of Thoropa miliaris (Spix, 1824)(Anura, Leptodactylidae, Telmatobiinae). Biota Neotropica, v. 4, n. 2, p. 1-10, 2004. GONÇALVES, V. F.; DE BRITO-GITIRANA, L. Structure of the sexually dimorphic gland of Cycloramphus fuliginosus (Amphibia, Anura, Cycloramphidae). Micron, v. 39, n. 1, p. 32- 39, 2008. GRANDA RODRÍGUEZ, H. D., MONTES CORREA, A. C., JIMÉNEZ BOLAÑO, J. D., ALANIZ, A. J., CATTAN AYALA, P., & HERNAEZ, P. Insights into the natural history of the endemic Harlequin Toad, Atelopus laetissimus Ruiz-Carranza, Ardila-Robayo, and Hernández-Camacho, 1994 (Anura: Bufonidae), in the Sierra Nevada de Santa Marta, Colombia. Amphibian & Reptile Conservation, v. 14, n. 1, p. 29–42, 2020. GREENBERG, D. A., PALEN, W. J., CHAN, K. C., JETZ, W., & MOOERS, A. Ø. Evolutionarily distinct amphibians are disproportionately lost from human‐modified ecosystems. Ecology letters, v. 21, n. 10, p. 1530-1540, 2018. GRENAT, P. R., ZAVALA GALLO, L. M., SALAS, N. E., & MARTINO, A. L. Reproductive behaviour and development dynamics of Odontophrynus cordobae (Anura, Cycloramphidae). Journal of Natural History, v. 46, n. 17-18, p. 1141-1151, 2012. HADDAD, C. F. B. Biodiversidade dos anfíbios no Estado de São Paulo. In Biodiversidade do Estado de São Paulo, Brasil: síntese do conhecimento ao final do século XX. 6: Vertebrados (Joly, C. A. & Bicudo, C. E. M., org.). Editora FAPESP, São Paulo, p. 15-26. 1998. HADDAD, C. F. B; PRADO, C. P. A. Reproductive modes in frogs and their unexpected diversity in the Atlantic Forest of Brazil. BioScience, v. 55, n. 3, p. 207-217, 2005. HADDAD, C.F.B; TOLEDO, L.F; PRADO, C.P.A. Anfíbios da Mata Atlântica: guia dos anfíbios anuros da Mata Atlântica. Neotropica: São Paulo, p. 243. 2008. HARTMANN, M. T; HARTMANN, P. A; HADDAD, C. F. B. Reproductive modes and fecundity of an assemblage of anuran amphibians in the Atlantic rainforest, Brazil. Iheringia. Série Zoologia, v. 100, p. 207-215, 2010. HARTMANN, M. T; HARTMANN, P. A; PRADO, C. P. A & GARCIA, P. C. A. Cycloramphus boraceiencis (Flattened Waterfall Frog). Defensive behaviour. Herpetological Review, Estados Unidos, v. 34, n. 1, p. 50-50, 2003. HAWLEY, T. J. Embryonic development and mortality in Hyalinobatrachium pulveratum (Anura: Centrolenidae) of south-western Costa Rica. Journal of Tropical Ecology, v. 22, n. 6, p. 731-734, 2006. HEYER W. R., CROMBIE R. I. Natural history notes on Craspedoglossa stejnegeri and Thoropa petropolitana (Amphibia: Salientia, Leptodactylidae). Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences. 69:17–20. 1979. HEYER, W. R. Variation and systematics of frogs of the genus Cycloramphus (Amphibia, Leptodactylidae). Arquivos de Zoologia. 30(4):235–339. 1983a. HEYER, W.R. Notes on the genus Cycloramphus (Amphibia: Leptodactylidae), with description of two species. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, 96(3): 548-559. 1983b. HEYER, W.R.; RAND, A.S.; CRUZ, C.A.G.; PEIXOTO, O.L. & NELSON, C.E. Frogs of Boraceia. Arquivos de Zoologia, 31: 231-410. 1990. HOWARD, R. D; KLUGE, A. G. Proximate mechanisms of sexual selection in wood frogs. Evolution, v. 39, n. 2, p. 260-277, 1985. INEA – Instituto Estadual do Ambiente, Diretoria de Biodiversidade e Áreas Protegidas – DIBAP. Plano de Manejo do Parque Estadual do Cunhambebe (PEC). 13-14. 2015. JARA, F. G; PEROTTI, M. G. Risk of predation and behavioural response in three anuran species: influence of tadpole size and predator type. Hydrobiologia, v. 644, n. 1, p. 313-324, 2010. KAKAZU, S. Dieta de Cycloramphus boraceiensis (Anura; Cycloramphidae) em riachos da Mata Atlântica, litoral norte do Estado de São Paulo, sudeste do Brasil. Trabalho de conclusão de curso (bacharelado - Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Estadual Paulista Júlio de Mesquita Filho, Instituto de Biociências (Campus de Rio Claro), 2009. LANOO, M. J.; TOWNSEND, D. S.; WASSERSUG, R. J. Larval life in the leaves: arboreal tadpoles types, with special attention to the morphology, ecology, and behavior of the oophagous Osteopilus brunneus (Hylidae) larva. Fieldiana Zoology, v. 38, p. 1-31, 1987. LANTYER-SILVA, A. S. F; SOLE, M.; ZINA, J. Reproductive biology of a bromeligenous frog endemic to the Atlantic Forest: Aparasphenodon arapapa Pimenta, Napoli and Haddad, 2009 (Anura: Hylidae). Anais da Academia Brasileira de Ciências, v. 86, p. 867-880, 2014. LEITE, F.S.F., JUNCÁ, F.A., ETEROVICK, P.C. Status do conhecimento, endemismo e conservação de anfíbios anuros da Serra do Espinhaço, Brasil. Megadiversidade. 4(1-2): 158-176. 2008. LIMA, A. M., GAREY, M. V., NOLETO, R. B., & VERDADE, V. K. Natural History of the Lutz's Frog Cycloramphus lutzorum Heyer, 1983 (Anura: Cycloramphidae) in the Brazilian Atlantic Forest: Description of the advertisement call, tadpole, and karyotype. Journal of Herpetology, v. 44, n. 3, p. 360-371, 2010. LIMA, A. P., MAGNUSSON, W. E., MENIN, M., ERDTMANN, L. K., RODRIGUES, D. J., KELLER, C., & HÖDL, W. Guia de Sapos da Reserva Adolpho Ducke, Amazônia Central (Guide to the frogs of Reserva Adolpho Ducke, Central Amazonia). Ed. Áttema, Manaus, 2006. LINGNAU, R; SOLE, M; DALLACORTE, F; & KWET, A. Description of the advertisement call of Cycloramphus bolitoglossus (Werner, 1897), with comments on other species in the genus from Santa Catarina, south Brazil (Amphibia, Cycloramphidae). North- Western Journal of Zoology, v. 4, n. 2, p. 224-235, 2008. LLOYD, L. The Game Birds and Wild Fowl of Sweden and Norway: With an Account of the Seals and Salt-water Fishes of Those Countries. F. Warne and Company, 1867. LOURENÇO-DE-MORAES, R., LANTYER-SILVA, A. S., TOLEDO, L. F., & SOLÉ, M. Tadpole, oophagy, advertisement call, and geographic distribution of Aparasphenodon arapapa Pimenta, Napoli and Haddad 2009 (Anura, Hylidae). Journal of Herpetology, v. 47, n. 4, p. 575-579, 2013. LUTZ, A. Taxonomia e biologia do gênero Cycloramphus. Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz. 22: 5-25. 1929. LUTZ, B. Observations on the life history of the Brazilian frog Oocormus microps. Copeia, v. 1943, n. 4, p. 225-231, 1943. LUTZ, B. Biologia e taxonomia de Zachaenus parvulus. Museu Nacional, v. 8, n. 17, 1944. MACHADO, M.; LIPINSKI, V. M. Predation event on tadpole of Scinax aromothyella (Anura: Hylidae) by the fishing spider Thaumasia velox (Araneae: Pisauridae) in a rainforest of southern Brazil. Oecologia, v. 86, p. 310-318, 2014. MARQUES, M., TRINDADE, W., BOHN, A., & GRELLE, C. E. The Atlantic Forest: an introduction to the megadiverse forest of South America. In: The Atlantic Forest. Springer, Cham, p. 3-23, 2021. MARQUES, O. A. V; MARTINS, M; SAZIMA, I. A new insular species of pitviper from Brazil, with comments on evolutionary biology and conservation of the Bothrops jararaca group (Serpentes, Viperidae). Herpetologica, v. 58, n. 3, p. 303-312, 2002. MARTINS M, P. JP, HADDAD C. F. B. Escalated aggressive behaviour and facultative parental care in the nest building gladiator frog, Hyla faber. Amphibia-Reptilia 19: 65–73, 1998. Mc DIARMID, R. W. Amphibian diversity and natural history: an overview in: Measuring and monitoring biological diversity: Standard methods for Amphibians. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, p. 364, 1994. MOREIRA, L. F. B., MACHADO, I. F., LACE, A. R. G. M., & MALTCHIK, L. Calling period and reproductive modes in an anuran community of a temporary pond in southern Brazil. South American Journal of Herpetology, v. 2, n. 2, p. 129-135, 2007. MOTTA-TAVARES, T., NOGUEIRA-COSTA, P., MACHADO, A. O., PONTES, J. A. L., & ROCHA, C. F. D. Crossodactylus gaudichaudii. Predation. Herpetological Review, v. 46, p. 73-74, 2015. NASCIMENTO, L. B., LEITE, F. S. F., ETEROVICK, P. C., FEIO, R. N., DRUMMOND, G. M., MARTINS, C. S. & VIEIRA, F. Anfíbios. In: Biota Minas: Diagnóstico do Conhecimento sobre a Biodiversidade no