???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Viegas, Gabriel Martins-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rocha Junior, José Geraldo-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Barra, Cristina Maria-
dc.contributor.referee1: Rocha Junior, José Geraldo-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lã, Otávio Raymundo-
dc.contributor.referee3: Paula, Carlos Eduardo Rodrigues de-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-22-
dc.identifier.citation: VIEGAS, Gabriel Martins. Determinação espectrofotométrica de antimônio em amostras de projéteis de fuzis. 2021. 80 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Instituto de Química, Departamento de Química Analítica, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, RJ, 2021.por
dc.description.resumo: A análise da composição química de projéteis encontrados na cena de um crime é uma ferramenta útil para obter informações que auxiliam na investigação de casos envolvendo disparos com fuzis, nos quais a integridade do projétil disparado não é preservada e o confronto balístico não pode ser utilizado. O antimônio normalmente está presente em projéteis de fuzis e tem se destacado como um dos elementos chaves para a sua classificação. O trabalho propõe uma metodologia para a dissolução das amostras de projéteis de fuzis para a determinação de antimônio por espectrofotometria, com o intuito de utilizar esses resultados na diferenciação desses projéteis, de acordo com os fabricantes. O método proposto foi utilizado na análise de três tipos de projéteis calibre 7,56x52mm, cedidos pela Polícia Civil do Estado do Rio de Janeiro: CBC,09; Winchester .308; e CBC .308. A análise envolveu a dissolução de amostras em HNO3 8 mol L-1, a 150 °C. O cátion plumboso foi removido da solução, pois interfere na determinação, por meio de sua precipitação como PbSO4 e, posterior, centrifugação. A determinação espectrofotométrica de antimônio se baseou na formação do complexo tetraiodoantimonato(III) (λ = 425 nm) após a adição de solução de iodeto de potássio, em meio ácido, e se mostrou adequada para a análise dos projéteis. A curva analítica apresentou ótima linearidade (r = 0,9999) e os limites de detecção (1,05 ± 0,02 mg L-1) e de quantificação (3,49 ± 0,04 mg L-1) obtidos foram adequados, pois as soluções produzidas pela dissolução das amostras apresentaram uma concentração (20 mg L-1) bem superior a estes limites. O estudo das concentrações encontradas nas soluções de antimônio produzidas pelo método de dissolução proposto, assim como a exatidão do método, determinada pelos ensaios de recuperação (entre 99,022 ± 0,003% e 109,719 ± 0,005%), foram satisfatórios, pois indicam que durante a dissolução das amostras e precipitação do PbSO4 não houve perda apreciável de antimônio por volatilização ou co-precipitação, respectivamente. Os teores de antimônio determinados nos projéteis foram de 0,3207 a 1,9359 g/100 g. A ANOVA e o teste de Tukey foram utilizados para discriminação dos projéteis por tipos. Pela análise dos fragmentos dos projéteis foi possível discriminar somente um tipo de projétil (CBC,09) dos demais (Winchester .308 e CBC .308) pelo seu teor de Sb. Ao comparar os projéteis de um mesmo tipo, foi observado diferença significativa entre os projéteis produzidos por apenas um deles (Winchester .308). Não foram observadas diferenças significativas nos teores de Sb ao analisar as diferentes seções de um mesmo projétil, indicando que a distribuição de Sb é relativamente homogênea (considerando o tamanho da amostra e o número de réplicas tomados para a análise), fato interessante, pois o método se destina à análise de projéteis de fuzis que, ao serem encontrados nas cenas do crime, estão fragmentados ou deformados. Contudo, ao comparar os tipos escolhendo seções específicas dos projéteis, notou-se que as seções das extremidades dos projéteis apresentaram maior potencial para a diferenciação, tendo diferenciado os tipos Winchester .308 e CBC 7.62x51mm.por
dc.description.abstract: The analysis of the chemical composition of projectiles found in a crime scene is a useful tool to obtain information that aids in the investigation of cases involving rifle shooting, in which the integrity of the fired projectile is not preserved, and ballistic confrontation cannot be used. Antimony is normally present in rifle projectiles and has stood out as one of the key elements for their classification. This work proposes a methodology for the dissolution of rifle bullet samples for the determination of antimony by spectrophotometry, with the aim of using this result in the differentiation of these projectiles by their antimony content, according to the manufacturers. The proposed method was used in the analysis of projectiles from three types of projectiles caliber 7,56x52mm, provided by the Civil Police of the State of Rio de Janeiro: CBC,09; Winchester .308; e CBC .308 . The analysis involved the dissolution of the samples in HNO3 8 mol L-1, at 150 °C. The lead(II) ion was removed from the solution, as it interferes with the determination, through its precipitation as PbSO4 and, later, centrifugation. The spectrophotometric determination of antimony was based on the formation of the tetraiodoantimonate(III) complex (λ = 425 nm) after the addition of a potassium iodide solution, in an acidic medium, and proved to be adequate for the analysis of the projectiles. The analytical curve showed excellent linearity (r = 0,9999) and the limit of detection (1,05 ± 0,02 mg L-1) and quantification (3,49 ± 0.04 mg L-1) obtained were adequate, as the solutions produced by dissolving the samples presented a concentration (20 mg L-1) well above these limits. The study of antimony concentration found in the solutions produced by the proposed dissolution method, as well as the accuracy of the method, determined by the recovery studies (between 99,022 ± 0,003% and 109,719 ± 0,005%) were satisfactory, as they indicate that during the dissolution of the samples and PbSO4 precipitation, there was no appreciable loss of antimony by volatilization or co-precipitation, respectively. The antimony content determined in the projectiles were in a range of 0,3207 a 1,9359 g/100 g. ANOVA and Tukey's test were used to discriminate the projectiles by their types. By analyzing the fragments of the projectiles, it was possible to discriminate only one type (CBC,09) from the others (Winchester .308 and CBC .308) by its Sb content. When comparing projectiles from the same type, a significant difference was observed between the projectiles produced by only one of them (Winchester .308). No significant differences were observed in the Sb contents when analyzing the different sections of the same projectile, indicating that the Sb distribution is relatively homogeneous (considering the sample size and the number of replicates taken for the analysis), an interesting fact, because this method is intended for analyzing rifle bullets that, when found at crime scenes, are fragmented, or deformed. However, when comparing the types choosing specific sections of the projectiles, it was noticed that the sections at the ends of the projectiles presented a greater potential for the differentiation of the projectiles, having differentiated the types Winchester .308 and CBC 7.62x51mm.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/72832/2021%20-%20Gabriel%20Martins%20Viegas.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Químicapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.relation.referencesABBASPOUR, A.; NAJAFI, M. Simultaneous determination of Sb(III) and Sb(V) by partial least squares regression. Talanta, v. 60, n. 5, p. 1079–1084, 2003. ABU-HILAL, A. H.; RILEY, J. P. The spectrophotometric determination of antimony in water, effluents, marine plants and silicates. Analytica Chimica Acta, v. 131, n. C, p. 175–186, 1 nov. 1981. ALVARENGA COSTA, R. Análise de resíduo de disparo de armas de fogo utilizando ICP-MS: caracterização de munições limpas. Vitória: UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DO ESPÍRITO SANTO, 29 set. 2016. ANTUNES, A. DA S; SAIDE, V. G. DE P.; TUBINO, M.; SHIMAMOTO, G.; ROCHA JR., J. G. . Determinação de antimônio por fluorescencia de raios- x por dispersão de comprimento de onda para análise forense de projéteis de fuzil. (J. L. PAES et al., Eds.).VII Reunião Anual de Iniciação Científica. Anais...Seropédica: UFRRJ, 2019. ARAÚJO JR., R; GERENT, F. C; Armas de Fogo. Centro de Material Bélico-PMSC, Santa Catarina, 2012. BARBOSA, F. M. Estudo sobre a eficiência de calibres e armamentos. Rio de Janeiro, 2017. BARVE, A. D.; DESAI, G. S.; SHINDE, V. M. Extraction and separation studies of bismuth(III) and antimony(III) with Tris(2-ethylhexyl)phosphate. Bulletin of the Chemical Society of Japan, v. 66, n. 4, p. 1079–1083, 5 abr. 1993. BASSETT, J.; JONES, J. C. H. Spectrophotometric determination of 0.01 to 0.1 per cent. of antimony in lead. The Analyst, v. 91, n. 1080, p. 176–179, 1 jan. 1966. BURNS, D. T.; CHIMPALEE, D.; BULLICK, H. J. Spectrophotometric determination of antimony after extraction of Brilliant Green hexachloroantimonate(V) with microcrystalline 1,4-dichlorobenzene. Analytica Chimica Acta, v. 284, n. 1, p. 195–198, 20 dez. 1993. CARE, E. CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics, 2009−2010, 90th ed. CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics, 2009−2010, 90th ed . Edited by David R. Lide , Editor-in-Chief, and W. M. “Mickey” Haynes , Associate Editor (National Institute of Standards and Technology, Journal of the American Chemical Society, v. 131, n. 35, p. 12862–12862, 9 set. 2009. CARVALHO, E. A.; CARVALHO, R. A. Os calibres atuais e seus limites de emprego em Conflitos Assimétricos. Disponível em: <http://www.defesanet.com.br/armas/noticia/22563/Os-calibres-atuais-e-seus-limites-de-emprego-em-Conflitos-Assimetricos/>. Acesso em: 17 jun. 2020. CERQUEIRA, D.; BUENO, S; LIMA, R.S.; NEME, C.; FERREIRA, H.;ALVES, P. P.; MARQUES, D.; REIS, M.; CYPRIANO, O.; SOBRAL, I.; PACHECO, D.; LINS, G.; ARMSTRONG, K. Atlas da Violência 2019. São Paulo, 2019. Disponível em: <https://www.ipea.gov.br/atlasviolencia/download/12/atlas-2019>. Acesso em: 12 jul. 2020. CHEN, S.; LIU, Y.; WANG, C.; YAN, J.; LU, D. Determination of antimony speciation in cow milk using dispersive micro-solid phase extraction based on fibrous TiO 2@g-C3N4 nanocomposites and ICP-MS after sample pretreatment by artificial gastric juice. Food Analytical Methods 2020 13:11, v. 13, n. 11, p. 2102–2110, 30 jul. 2020. COLLINS, C. H.; BRAGA, G. L.; BONATO, P. S. Introdução a Métodos Cromatográficos. Campinas: Editora da UNICAMP, 1997. CNJ, CONSELHO NACIONAL DE JUSTIÇA. Meta 2: A Impunidade Como Alvo. Brasília, 2012 Disponível em: <https://www.cnmp.mp.br/portal/images/stories/Enasp/relatorio_enasp_FINAL.pdf>. DODD, M.; PERGANTIS, S. A.; CULLEN, W. R.; LI, H.; EIGENDORF , G. K.; REIMER, K. J. Antimony speciation in freshwater plant extracts by using hydride generation–gas chromatography–mass spectrometry. The Analyst, v. 121, n. 2, p. 223–228, 1 jan. 1996. DREAMSTIME. Deformed Flattened Out Bullets Stock Image - Image of white, ammunition: 28978371. 2021 Disponível em: <https://www.dreamstime.com/stock-image-deformed-flattened-out-bullets-image28978371>. Acesso em: 4 jul. 2021. DUFOSSE, T.; TOURON, P. Comparison of bullet alloys by chemical analysis: Use of ICP-MS method. Forensic Science International, v. 91, n. 3, p. 197–206, 16 fev. 1998. DYM, A. The direct spectrophotometric determination of antimony in gold-antimony alloys and white metals. The Analyst, v. 88, n. 1044, p. 232–236, 1 jan. 1963. EL-SHARJAWY, A. A. M.; AMIN, A. S. Use of cloud-point preconcentration for spectrophotometric determination of trace amounts of antimony in biological and environmental samples. Analytical Biochemistry, v. 492, p. 1–7, 1 jan. 2016. FAUCHON, L. Méthodes de dosage de l’antimoine par formation d’iodure complexe d’antimoine et de potassium. J. Pharm. Chim., v. 8, n. 25, p. 537, 1937. FINNEY, M. A; MAYNARD, T. B.; MCALLISTER, S. S; GROB, I. J. A study of ignition by rifle bullets. Ft. Collins, CO: U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, 2013. Disponível em: https://www.fs.usda.gov/treesearch/pubs/43918. Acesso em: 28 jul. 2020. FUJIHARA, J.; NISHIMOTO, N. Total antimony analysis by hydride generation-microwave plasma-atomic emission spectroscopy with applications. Microchemical Journal, v. 157, p. 104992, 2020. GALLIGNANI, M.; OVALLES, F.; BRUNETTO, M. del R.; BURGUERA, M.; BURGUERA, J. L. Flow analysis-hydride generation-gas phase derivative molecular absorption spectrophotometric determination of antimony in oral homeopathic products (“Antimonium Tartaricum”) formulated under alcoholic medium. Talanta, v. 68, p. 365–373, 2005. GILLESPIE, K. A.; KRISHNAN, S. S. Analysis of Lead Shot—A comparison of analyses using atomic absorption spectrophotometry and neutron activation analysis. Journal of the Canadian Society of Forensic Science, v. 2, n. 4, p. 94–102, 1969. GONZÁLEZ, M. J. G.; RENEDO, O. D.; MARTÍNEZ, M. J. A. Simultaneous determination of antimony(III) and antimony(V) by UV-vis spectroscopy and partial least squares method (PLS). Talanta, v. 68, n. 1, p. 67–71, 2005. GRZYBOWSKI, R; MILLER, J; MORAN, B; MURDOCK, J; NICHOLS, R; THOMPSON, R. Firearm/Toolmark identification: passing the reliability test under Federal and State evidentiary standards a. AFTE Journal, v. 35, 2003. HAMILTON, W. C. The detection and determination of antimony by means of Rhodamine B . LSU Historical Dissertations and Theses, 1951. Disponível em: https://digitalcommons.lsu.edu/gradschool_disstheses/7975. HARMSE, M. J.; MCCRINDLE, R. I. The determination of antimony in lead-antimony alloys using ICP-OES and internal standardisation. Journal of Analytical Atomic Spectrometry, v. 17, n. 10, p. 1411–1414, 2002. HAMZA, A.; AL-SAGGAF, W. T.; EL-SHAHAWI, M. A highly selective electrochemical sensor for trace determination and speciation of antimony (III & V) in water and soil samples using 2-thenoyltrifluoroacetone. Chemical Papers, v. 74, n. 9, p. 2917–2927, 1 set. 2020. HANEY, M. A.; GALLAGHER, J. F. Elemental analysis of bullet lead by spark source mass spectrometry. Analytical Chemistry, v. 47, n. 1, p. 62–65, 1 jan. 1975. HEARSEY, J. Show-Down With the Feds! Federal Hunting Bullets | Rod&Rifle. Disponível em: <https://rodandrifle.co.nz/articles/reviews/show-down-with-the-feds-federal-hunting-bullets/>. Acesso em: 19 jun. 2020. HENSHAW, T. The History of Winchester firearms 1866-1992. Sixth Edit ed. Clinton, NJ: Winchester Press, 1993. IMWINKELRIED, E. J.; TOBIN, W. A. Comparative Bullet Lead Analysis Evidence: Valid Inference or Ipse Dixit? Oklahoma City University Law Review, 27 set. 2003. IPEA. Atlas da Violência 2018. Rio de Janeiro, 2018. Disponível em: http://www.forumseguranca.org.br/wp-content /uploads/2018/06/FBSP_Atlas_da_Violencia _2018_Relatorio.pdf. JESUS, A.; DESSUY, M. B.; HUBER, C. S.;,ZMOZINSKI, A. V.; DUARTE, A.T.; VALE, M. G. R.; ANDRADE, J. B. Determination of antimony in pet containers by direct analysis of solid samples using graphite furnace atomic absorption spectrometry and leaching studies. Microchemical Journal, v. 124, p. 222–227, 1 jan. 2016. KOCH, O. G. Photometrische bestimmung von antimon in eisen und stahl. Fresenius’ Zeitschrift für Analytische Chemie, v. 265, n. 1, p. 29–30, 26 jan. 1973. KOEN, W. J.; HOUCK, M. M. Compositional Bullet Lead Analysis. In: Forensic Science Reform. London: Elsevier, 2017. p. 1–23. KOONS, R. D.; GRANT, D. M. Compositional variation in bullet lead manufacture. Journal of Forensic Sciences, v. 47, n. 5, p. 15516J, 1 set. 2002. LARSON, Ron; FARBER, Betsi. Estatística aplicada. 2ªed. de. São Paulo: Pearson Prentice Hall, 2006. LIENDO, F.;, DE LA VEJA, A. P.;, AGUIRRE, M. J.;, GODOY, F.; MARTÍ, A. A.;, FLORES, E.; PIZARRO, J.; SEGURA, R. A simple graphene modified electrode for the determination of antimony(III) in edible plants and beverage. Food Chemistry, v. 367, p. 130676, 15 jan. 2022. LIN, Y. A.; JIANG, S. J.; SAHAYAM, A. C. Determination of antimony compounds in waters and juices using ion chromatography-inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometry. Food Chemistry, v. 230, p. 76–81, 1 set. 2017. LINTSCHINGER, J.; KOCH, I.; SERVES, S.; FELDMANN, J.; CULLEN W. R. Determination of antimony species with high-performance liquid chromatography using element specific detection. Fresenius’ Journal of Analytical Chemistry 1997 359:6, v. 359, n. 6, p. 484–491, 1997. MCCHESNEY, E. W. Colorimetric micromethod for determination of antimony in biological materials with concomitant determination of bismuth. Industrial and Engineering Chemistry - Analytical Edition, v. 18, n. 2, p. 146–149, 1946. MILONE, Giuseppe. Estatística Geral e Aplicada. São Paulo: Pioneira Thomson Learning, 2004. MORENO-ANDRADE, I.; REGIDOR-ALFAGEME, E.; DURAZO, A.; FIELD, J. A.; UMLAUF, K.; SIERRA-ALVAREZ , R. LC-ICP-OES method for antimony speciation analysis in liquid samples. Journal of Environmental Science and Health, Part A, v. 55, n. 4, p. 457–463, 20 mar. 2020. MORI , I.; FUJITA, Y.; TOYODA, M.; KATO, K.; FUJITA, K.; OKAZAKI, Y. Spectrophotometric determination of antimony with vanillylfluorone in the presence of poly(vinyl alcohol). Talanta, v. 38, n. 3, p. 343–345, 1 mar. 1991. MORETTIN, Pedro A.; BUSSAB, W. D. O. Estatística Básica. 6. ed. São Paulo: Saraiva, 2010. NAGHAVI, M. et al. Global Mortality From Firearms, 1990-2016. JAMA, v. 320, n. 8, p. 792, 28 ago. 2018. NORMAN, N. C. The Chemistry of Arsenic, Antimony and Bismuth. 1. ed. London: Elsevier, 1973. NORWITZ, G.; GALAN, M. Spectrophotometric determination of antimony in sebacate-base lubricants by the iodide method. Analytica Chimica Acta, v. 61, n. 3, p. 413–420, 1 out. 1972. NRC, N. R. C. FORENSIC ANALYSIS : Committee on Scientific Assessment of Bullet Lead. Washington, D.C.: The Nattional Academies Press, 2004. OLIVEIRA, G. F. Uso da balística forense na elucidação de crimes. Acta de Ciências e Saúde, v. 02, n. 05, p. 182–198, 2016. OLIVEIRA, L. L. G.; FERREIRA, G. O.;SUQUILA, F. A. C.; ALMEIDA, F. G.;, BERTOLDO, L. A.; SEGATELLI, M. G.;,RIBEIRO, E. S.; TARLEY, C. R. T. Development of new analytical method for preconcentration/speciation of inorganic antimony in bottled mineral water using FIA-HG AAS system and SiO2/Al2O3/SnO2 ternary oxide. Food Chemistry, v. 294, p. 405–413, 1 out. 2019. PINHEIRO, J. I. D., GOMES, G. C., CUNHA, S. B. DA, & CARVAJAL, S. R. Estatística básica: a arte de trabalhar com dados. Rio de Janeiro: Elsevier, 2009. RANDICH, E.; DUERFELDT, W.; McLENDON, W.; TOBIN, W. A metallurgical review of the interpretation of bullet lead compositional analysis. Forensic Science International, v. 127, n. 3, p. 174–191, 17 jul. 2002. RANDICH, E.; GRANT, P. M. Proper assessment of the JFK assassination bullet lead evidence from metallurgical and statistical perspectives. Journal of Forensic Sciences, v. 51, n. 4, p. 717–728, jul. 2