???jsp.display-item.social.title??? |
  |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/6046
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Rodrigues, Caroline Muniz Cunha | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Almeida, Fernando Queiroz de | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Almeida, Fernando Queiroz de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Berbari Neto, Felipe | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva, Vinícius Pimentel | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-02-19 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | RODRIGUES, Caroline Muniz Cunha. Resposta metabólica à manipulação dietética em equinos submetidos a teste incremental de velocidade. 2020. 62 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária (Patologia e Ciências Clínicas)) - Instituto de Veterinária, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2020. | por |
dc.description.resumo | Existem poucos estudos sobre mecanismos glicoregulatórios em equinos comparativamente à sua importância na fisiologia do exercício. No presente estudo objetivou-se avaliar os efeitos metabólicos do tempo de fornecimento da dieta antes do esforço físico em equinos submetidos a teste incremental de velocidade. Este trabalho foi realizado no Laboratório de Avaliação do Desempenho de Eqüinos - LADEq/UFRRJ, localizado na Escola de Equitação do Exército (EsEqEx). O delineamento experimental foi inteiramente casualizado, com três tratamentos e utilizando com 12 cavalos no total, agrupados em três tratamentos experimentais (horas) e quatro repetições (equinos). Os equinos foram separados em três grupos (2h, 4h e 6h) de acordo com o tempo de fornecimento de dieta (concentrado peletizado comercial) pré-teste de esforço fisico em esteira de alta velocidade. Foram coletadas amostras sanguíneas (para dosagem de Glicose, Lactato, AST, CK e LDH) e monitorada a frequência cardíaca (FC), com esses valores foram estimados V200, VL2 e VL4 para avaliar se os diferentes horários em que foram fornecidas as dietas foram capazes de modular o desempenho dos equinos. Os resultados evidenciam que os tratamentos não alteraram significativa os valores da glicêmia. Na bioquimica sanguínea não foi observado diferença significativa em AST nem em CK, mas o aumento da concentração de LDH nos equinos alimentados 6 horas antes do exercicio pode indicar maior dano muscular e maior atividade da via glicolítica anaeróbia. O horário de fornecimento da dieta pré-teste não influenciou nos parametros de desempenho V200, VL2 e VL4. Conclui-se que o horário de fornecimento da dieta préesforço físico não altera o desempenho do cavalo atleta durante teste incremetal de velocidade | por |
dc.description.abstract | There are only a few studies on glucoregulatory mechanisms in horses compared to their importance in exercise physiology. The present study had as main objective to evaluate the metabolic effects of the time of supply of the diet before the physical effort in horses submitted to incremental speed test. The experiment was developed at the Equine Performance Evaluation Laboratory - LADEq / UFRRJ, located at the Army Riding School (EsEqEx). The experimental design was completely randomized, with three treatments and using with 12 horses in total, grouped in three experimental treatments (hours) and four repetitions (horses). The horses were separated into three groups (2h, 4h and 6h) according to the diet supply time (commercial pelleted center) pre-test of physical effort on a high speed treadmill. Blood samples were collected (for the measurement of Glucose, Lactate, AST, CK and LDH) and heart rate (HR) was monitored, with these values being estimated V200, VL2 and VL4 to assess whether the different times at which the diets were provided were able to modulate horse performance. The results show that the treatments did not significantly alter the blood glucose values. In blood biochemistry, no significant difference was observed in AST or CK, but the increase in LDH concentration in horses fed 6 hours before exercise may indicate greater muscle damage and greater anaerobic glycolytic activity. The supply time of the pre-test diet did not influenced the performance parameters V200, VL2 and VL4. It is concluded that the time of supply of the pre-physical effort diet do not alters the performance of the athlete horse during an incredible speed test | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/70981/2020%20-%20Caroline%20Muniz%20Cunha%20Rodrigues.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro | por |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRRJ | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária (Patologia e Ciências Clínicas) | por |
dc.relation.references | BAYLY, W.; GEOR, R. J.; HINCHCLIFF, K. W.; KANEPS, A. J. Equine Sport Medicine and Surgery: basic and clinical sciences of the equine athlete. Saunders Company, Philadelphia USA ,1st ed., 2004, p.27-56. BERTIN, F.R.; TAYLOR, S.D.; BIANCO, A.W.; SOJKA-KRITCHEVSKY, J.E. The Effect of Fasting Duration on Baseline Blood Glucose Concentration, Blood Insulin Concentration, Glucose/Insulin Ratio, Oral Sugar Test, and Insulin Response Test Results in Horses. Journal of Veterinary Internal Medicine, v.30, p.1726-1731, 2016. BOFFI, F. Fisiología del Ejercicio en Equinos. 1.ed. Buenos Aires: INTER-MÉDICA, 2007, 320p. CABRERA, M. E.; SAIDEL, G. M.; KALHAN, S. C. Lactate metabolism during exercise: analysis by an integrative systems model. American Journal of Physiology- Regulatory, Integrative and Comparative Physiology, n. 5, v. 277, p. 1522-1536, 1999. CASTEJÓN, F.; RIBER, C.; SANTISTEBAN, R.; TOVAR, P.; TRIGO, P.; AGÜERA, Y.S. Valoración ergométrica y muscular en cinta rolante. In: Valoración morfofuncional en el plan de mejora del pura raza español-caballo andaluz. Ed. Junta de Andalucía. Ministerio de Educación y Cultura, p.100-112, 1995. CLAYTON, H.M. Conditioning sport horses. Sport Horse Publication, Saskatoon, Sasketchewan, Canada, 1991, 242p. COUROUCÉ, A. Field Exercise Testing for Assessing Fitness in French Standardbred Trotters. The Veterinary Journal, v. 157, n. 2, p. 112-122, 1999. DESMECHT, D.; LINDEN, A.; AMORY, H.; ART, T.; LEKEUX, P. Relationship of plasma lactate production to cortisol release following completion of different types of sporting events in horses. Veterinary Research Communications, v.20, n.4, p.371- 379, 1996. DIMACHE, L.A.G.; GODOI, F.N.D.E; CABRAL, G.C.; FRANZAN, B.C.; DIAS, A. C.C.; SILVA, V.P.; ALMEIDA, F.Q. De. Effects of diets with different energy sources in the body score and percentage of body fat in Brazilian sport horses training for eventing competitions. In : 52nd Annual Meeting of the Brazilian Society of Animal Science, Belo Horizonte, Brazil, 19-23 July 2015 ref.4 EATON, M. D. Energetics and performance. In: HODGSON, D.R., ROSE, R.J. The Athletic Horse: principles and practice of equine sports medicine. W.B. Sauders, Philadelphia, p.49-62, 1994. EVANS D.L. Exercise testing in the field, p.19-31. In: Hinchcliff K.W., Kaneps A.J. & Geor R. J. (Eds), Equine Sports Medicine and Surgery, 1st ed., Saunders, London, UK. 2004. EVANS, D. L. Cardiovascular physiology: Responses to exercise and training. In: I Simpósio de Fisiologia de Exercício em Equinos, São Paulo, p.4-6, 2009. EVANS, D.L. Training and fitness in athletic horses. 1.ed., Sidney: RIRDC, 2000. 64p. 45 FERRAZ, G. C.; TEIXEIRA-NETO, A. R.; LACERDA-NETO, J. C.; PEREIRA, M. C.; QUEIROZ-NETO, A. Respostas ao exercício de intensidade crescente em equinos: alterações na glicose, insulina e lactato. Ciência Animal Brasileira, v. 10, n. 4, p. 1332-1338, 2009. GARCIA, T.R.; REZENDE, A.S.C.; SANTIAGO, J.M.; ALMEIDA, F.Q.; FONSECA, M.G.; MUÑOZ, A. Venous hemogasometry and blood electrolytes in mangalarga marchador mares submitted to aerobic training. Ciência e Agrotecnologia, v. 37, n. 6, p. 559-565, nov./dez., 2013. GLATTER, M.; BOCHNIA, M.; GOETZ. F.; GOTTSCHALK, J.; KOELLER, G.; MIELENZ, N.; HILLEGEIST, D.; GREEF, J. M.; EINSPANIER, A.; ZEYNER, A. Glycaemic and insulinaemic responses of adult healthy warm-blooded mares following feeding with Jerusalem artichoke meal. Journal of Animal Physiology and Animal Nutrition, v.101, n. 1, p. 69-78, 2017. GOBESSO, A. A. O.; ETCHICHURY, M.; TOSI, H. Resposta plasmática de glicose e insulina em equinos alimentados com diferentes fontes de amido. Brazilian Journal of Veterinary Research and Animal Science, v. 46, n. 4, p. 324-331, 2009. GOLLNICK, P. D.; BAYLY, W. M.; HODGSON, D. R. Exercise intensity, training diet and lactate concentration in muscle and blood. Medicine and Science in Sports and Exercise, v. 18, p. 334-340, 1986. GORDON, M. E.; MCKEEVER, K. H.; BETROS, C. L.; MANSO FILHO, H. C. Exercise-induced alterations in plasma concentrations of ghrelin, adiponectin, leptin, glucose, insulin and cortisol in horses. The Veterinary Journal, v. 173, n. 3, p. 532- 540, 2007. GORDON, M.E.; MCKEEVER, K.H.; BETROS, C.L.; MANSO, F.H.C. Exerciseinduced alterations in plasma concentrations of ghrelin, adiponectin, leptin, glucose, insulin, and cortisol in horses. The Veterinary Journal, v. 84, n. 7, p. 1682-1690, 2006. HARRIS, P. A.; MAYHEW, I. G. Musculoskeletal disease. In: REED, S. M.; BAYLY, W. M. (Eds.). Equine Internal Medicine. Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, p. 371-426, 1998. HEALY, H.P.; SICILIANO, P.D.; LAWRENCE, L.M. Effect of concentrate form on blood and gastric fluid variables in ponies. Equine Nutrition and Physiology Society, v. 15, n. 10, p. 423-428, 1995. HENNEKE, D.R.; POTTER, G.D.; KRIEDER, J.L. Relationship between condition score, physical measurements and body fat percentage in mares. Equine Veterinary Journal, v. 15, p. 371–372, 1983. HODGSON, D. R., ROSE, R.J. Hematology and biochemistry. In: HODGSON, D.R., ROSE, R.J. The Athletic Horse: principles and practice of equine sports medicine. W.B. Saunders, Philadelphia, p.63-78, 1994. JANSSON, A.; LINDBERG, E. A forage-only diet alters the metabolic response of horses in training. Animal, v.6, n.12, p.1939–1946, 2012. KANEKO, J.J.; HARVEY, J.W.; BRUSS, M.L. Clinical biochemistry of domestic animals. 6th ed. New York: Academic Press, 2008, 928p. 46 KINGSTON, J.K. 2008. Hematologic and serum biochemical responses to exercise and training. In: HINCHCLIFF, K W., KANEPS, A. J., GEOR, R. J. Equine Exercise Physiology. 1a ed. Elsevier, 2008, p.397-409. KOWAL R. J.; ALMOSNY, N. R. P.; CASCARDO B.; SUMMA, R. P. CURRY, L. J. Avaliação dos valores de lactate e da atividade séric da enzima creatina quinase em cavalos (Equus caballus) da raça Puro-Sangue-Inglês (PSI) submetidos a teste de esforço em esteira ergométrica. Revista Brasileira de Ciências Veterinárias, v.13, n.1, p.13-19, 2006. LAWRENCE, L.M.; WILLIAMS, J.; SODERHOLM, L.V.; ROBERTS, A.M.; HINTZ, H.F. Effect of feeding state on the response of horses to repeated bouts of intense exercise. Equine Veterinary Journal, v.27, p.27-30, 1995. LINDNER, A.; MOSEN, H.; KISSENBECK, S.; FUHRMANN, H.; SALLMANN, H. P. Effect of blood lactate-guided conditioning of horses with exercises of differing durations and intensities on heart rate and biochemical blood variables. Journal of Animal Science, v. 87, n.10, p.3211-3217, 2009. MALINOWSKI, K.; BETROS, C.L.; FLORA, L.; KEARNS, C.F.; MCKEEVER, K.H. Effect of training on age-related changes in plasma insulin and glucose. Equine Veterinary Journal, Supplement, v. 34, p. 147-153, 2002. MARLIN, D.; NANKERVIS, K. Equine exercise physiology. Oxford: Blackwell, 2002, 296p. McGOWAN, C. M.; HODGSON, D. R. Hematology and Biochemistry. In: The Athletic Horse: Principles and Practice of Equine Sports Medicine. 2 ed. China: Elsevier Saunders, 2014, p. 56 – 68. McKEEVER, K. H. The endocrine system and the challenge of exercise. Veterinary Clinics of North America Equine Practice, v. 18, p. 321-353, 2002 MESQUITA, V.S. Effect of diets with varying starch content on muscle glicogen concentration during training and replenishment after high-intensity exercise. 2014. 58p. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia). Faculdade de Ciências Agrárias e Veterinárias de Jaboticabal –UNESP Câmpus de Jaboticabal, SP, 2014. MIRANDA, A. C. T. Avaliação de Parâmetros Fisiológicos e do Metabolismo Mitocondrial Muscular em Equinos de Concurso Completo de Equitação Submetidos a Exercício Intenso. 95p. Dissertação (Mestrado em Zootecnia). Instituto de Zootecnia, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, RJ, 2014. MUÑOZ, A.; SANTISTEBAN, R.; RUBIO, M.D.; VIVO, R.; AGUERA, E.; ESCRIBANO, B. M.; CASTEJÓN, F.M. The use of functional indexes to evaluate fitness in the Andalusian horse. Journal of Veterinary Medicine Science, v.59, n. 9, p.747-752, 1997. NADEAU, J. A.; FRANK, N.; VALIPE, S. R.; ELLIOT, S. B. Blood lipid, glucose, and insulin concentrations in Morgan horses and Thoroughbreds. Journal of Equine Veterinary Science, v. 26, n. 9, p. 401-405, 2006. NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL – NRC. Nutrients requirements of horses. 6th ed. Washington, D.C.: National Academy of Science, 2007. 341p. OLIVEIRA, C. A. A.; AZEVEDO, J. F.; MIRANDA, A. C. T.; SOUZA, B. G.; RAMOS, M. T.; COSTA, A. P. D.; BALDANI, C. D.; SILVA, V. P.; ALMEIDA, F. Q. Hematological and blood gas parameters' response to treadmill exercise test in eventing 47 horses fed different protein levels. Journal of Equine Veterinary Science, v.34, n.11- 12, p. 1279-1285, 2014. ORME, C.E.; HARRIS, R.C.; MARLIN, D.J.; HURLEY, J. Metabolic adaptation to a fat-supplemented diet by the thoroughbred horse. British Journal of Nutrition, v.78, p.443-458, 1997. PAGAN J. D.; BURGER, I; JACKSON, S. G. The long term effects of feeding fat to 2- yearsold Thouroughbreds in training. Equine Veterinary Journal, v.18, p. 281-288, 1995. PAGAN, J. D. Advances in Equine Nutrition. UK: Nottingham. Editora Nottingham University Press, p.71-76, 1998. PAGAN, J.D.; HARRIS, P.A. The effects of timing and amount of forage and grain on exercise response in thoroughbred horses. Equine Veterinary Journal, v.30, p.451- 457, 1999. POSO, A. R. Monocarboxylate transporters and lactate metabolism in equine athletes: A review. Acta Veterinaria Scandinavica, v.43, n.2, p.63-74, 2002. POWERS, S.K.; HOWLEY, E.T. Fisiologia do Exercício: teoria e aplicação ao condicionamento e ao desempenho. Barueri, SP. Editora Manole. 5ª edição, p.576, 2005. PRATES, R. C.; REZENDE H. H. C.; LANA A. M. Q.; BORGES I.; MOSS P.C.B.; MOURA R.S.; REZENDE A.S.C. Heart rate of Mangalarga Marchador mares under marcha test and supplemented with chrome. Revista Brasileira de Zootecnia, v.38, p.916-922, 2009. ROSE, R.J.; ILKIW, J.E.; SAMPSON, D. Changes in blood gas: acid–base and metabolic parameters in horses during three-day event competition. Research in Veterinary Science, v.28, n.3, p.393-398, 1980. ROSE, R.J.; PURDUE, R.A.; HENSLEY, W. Plasma biochemistry alterations in horses during an endurance ride, Equine Veterinary Journal, v.9, n.3, p.122-128, 1977. SHERMAN, W.M.; PEDEN. M.C.; WRIGHT, D. Carbohydrate feedings 1I h before exercise improves cycling performance. American Journal of Clinical Nutrition, v.54, p.866-870, 1991. SIMÕES, H.G.; CAMPBELL, G.S.C.; KOKUBUN, E.; DENADAI, S.B.; BALDISSERA, V. Blood glucose responses in humans mirror lactate responses for individual anaerobic threshold and for lactate minimum in track tests. European Journal of Applied Physiology and Occupational Physiology, v. 80, n. 1, p. 34-40, 1999. SLOET VAN OLDRUITENBORGH-OOSTERBAAN, M. M.; ANNEE, M.P.; VERDEGAAL, J.M.M.; et al. Exercise-and metabolism-associated blood variables in Standardbreds fed either a low- or a high-fat diet. Equine Veterinary Journal, v.34, p.23-32, 2002. SNOW, D.H; VALBERG, S.J. Muscle Anatomy, physiology and adaptations to exercise and training. In: ROSE, RJ e HODGSON, DH (Ed.). The Athletic horse: principles and practice of equine sports medicine. Philadelphia: Saunders, 1994. Chap. 8, p. 162-166. 48 SOUZA, B. G.; VEIGA, C. C. P.; OLIVEIRA, G. F.; FERREIRA, A. M. R.; ALMEIDA, F. Q. Avaliação de um programa de treinamento para cavalos de concurso completo de equitação: efeitos sobre a frequência cardíaca e a curva de lactato. Revista Brasileira de Medicina Veterinária, v.35, n.4, p.385-391, 2013. STOCKHAM, S. L.; SCOTT, M. A. Glucose, ketoamines and related regulatory hormones. In: STOCKHAM, S. L.; SCOTT, M. A. Fundamentals of Veterinary Clinical Pathology. 2. ed., Ames: Blackwell Publishing, 2008, p.708-731. STULL, C.L.; RODIEK, A.V. Stress and glycemic responses to postprandial interval and feed components in exercising horses. Journal of Equine Veterinary Science, v.15, p.382-386, 1995. THRALL, M.A. Hematologia e Bioquímica Clínica Veterinária. 2. ed. Roca, p.688, 2014. TRILK, J. L.; LINDNER, A. J.; GREENE, H. M.; ALBERGHINA, D.; WICKLER, S. J. A lactate-guided conditioning programme to improve endurance performance. Equine Veterinary Journal, Supplement, v. 34, p. 122-125, 2002. TURŁO, A.; CYWINSKA, A.; CZOPOWICZ, M.; WITKOWSKI, L.; JASKIEWICZ, A.; WINNICKA, A. Racing induces changes in the blood concentration of Serum Amyloid A in Thoroughbred racehorses. Journal of Equine Veterinary Science, v.36, p.15-18, 2016. VERVUERT, I.; KATRIN VOIGT, K.; HOLLANDS, T.; CUDDEFORDD, D.; COENEN, M. Effect of feeding increasing quantities of starch on glycaemic and insulinaemic responses in healthy horses. The Veterinary Journal, v.182, p.67–72, 2009. WILLIAMS, R.J.; CHANDLER, R.E.; MARLIN, D.J. Heart rates of horses during competitive dressage. Comparative Exercise Physiology, v. 6, n. 1, p. 7-15, 2009. WITHAN, C.L.; STULL, C.L. Metabolic responses of chronically starved horses to refeeding with three isoenergetic diets. Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association, v.212, n.5, p.691-696, 1998 | por |
dc.subject | Cavalos | por |
dc.subject | Glicose | por |
dc.subject | Lactato | por |
dc.subject | V200 | por |
dc.subject | Horses | eng |
dc.subject | Glucose | eng |
dc.subject | Lactate | eng |
dc.subject | V200 | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.title | Resposta metabólica à manipulação dietética em equinos submetidos a teste incremental de velocidade | por |
dc.title.alternative | Metabolic response to dietary manipulation in horses during incremental speed test | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |