???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Oliveira, João Anselmo de-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Marcos Aguiar de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Souza, Marcos Aguiar de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, Pedro Pauilo Pires dos-
dc.contributor.referee3: Oliveira, Valéria Marques de-
dc.date.issued: 2019-07-04-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, João Anselmo de. A influência do clima de segurança sobre a confiança do empregado na organização e o bem-estar no trabalho. 2019. 86 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Psicologia) - Instituto de Educação, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, RJ. 2019.por
dc.description.resumo: Através de uma interseção de duas disciplinas, quais sejam a engenharia de segurança do trabalho e a psicologia, essa fornecendo conceitos tais como, o clima de segurança no trabalho, para entender-se que, o acidente do trabalho na maioria das vezes é resultado de comportamento inseguro do próprio operador, VILELA, R.A. de GOUVEIA (2007) e seguindo o que define a “Lei de Benefícios da Previdência Social, Lei nº 8.213 de 24 de julho de 1991, no seu artigo 19, e.g.”, “O acidente de trabalho é o que ocorre pelo exercício do trabalho a serviço da empresa, ou de empregador doméstico, ou pelo exercício do trabalho do segurado especial, provocando lesão corporal ou perturbação funcional, de caráter temporário ou permanente”, podendo causar desde um simples afastamento, a perda ou a redução da capacidade para o trabalho, até mesmo a morte do segurado, assim sendo, e tomando como base os dados fornecidos na Distribuição de Acidentes do Trabalho, por motivo, do “Instituto de Metrologia do Estado de São Paulo-INMETRO - São Paulo– 2017 v.g.”, que através do “Anuário Estatístico de Acidentes do Trabalho (AEAT) de 2017 do Instituto Nacional de Seguridade Social-INSS, e.g.”, apresenta dados, os quais, revelam um quadro preocupante, na indústria de transformação e na indústria da construção, objetos desta pesquisa, em que sua realidade, vai na contramão das boas técnicas de produção, indicando a necessidade de estudos específicos das variáveis envolvidas nos ambientes da produção, direcionando assim, as ações do Sistema Gestor de Saúde e Segurança, para que, as condições propícias no local de trabalho atendam o requerido pelas Normas Reguladoras (NRs) de Saúde e Segurança do Trabalho (SST), afim de, proporcionar no ambiente de trabalho um clima de segurança que gere confiança e bem-estar, fomentando a utilização de metodologias que possibilitem compreender a relação do acidente de trabalho com o comportamento inseguro do trabalhador, permitindo ações direcionadas à sua correção e prevenção. Através de variáveis relacionadas ao comportamento do trabalhador, foi testado um modelo explicativo da influência do clima de segurança sobre a confiança do trabalhador e o seu bem-estar, analisando-se a validade dos instrumentos de estudo para o território brasileiro, adicionando-se análises psicométricas específicas para um melhor entendimento dos indicadores comportamentais. As análises mostraram que as diretrizes de gestão de segurança do trabalho, estão eficientes para as empresas estudadas, no contexto desta pesquisa, como sejam elas públicas, privadas e terceirizadas, a qual revelou que o entendimento das causas que se baseou na coleta e análise de tipos específicos de variáveis, proporcionou resultados consistentes para o exame da realidade do clima de segurança para o respectivo ambiente de trabalho, mostrando o grau de confiança e bem-estar e os compromissos com a saúde do trabalhador e a cultura de segurança da organização e que novas pesquisas devem ser sugeridas com o intuito de delimitar o construto Investimento em Segurança no Trabalho.por
dc.description.abstract: Through an intersection of two disciplines, such as work safety engineering and psychology, this provides concepts such as the workplace safety climate, to understand that the work accident is most often the result of (VILELA, RA de GOUVEIA (2007) and following what defines the "Law on Benefits of Social Security, Law nº 8.213 of July 24, 1991, article 19, e.g.," The accident of work is done by the exercise of the work at the service of the company, or by a domestic employer, or by the exercise of the work of the special insured, causing bodily injury or functional disturbance, of a temporary or permanent nature ", being able to cause from a simple loss or reduction of work capacity, even death of the insured, and, based on the data provided in the Distribution of Accidents at Work, for "Institute of Metrology of the State of São Paulo-INMETRO - São Paulo-2017", which, through the "Statistical Yearbook of Labor Accidents(SYBOL) of 2017 of the National Institute of Social Security-INSS, e.g.", presents data, which a disturbing picture in the transformation industry and the construction industry, objects of this research, in which its reality goes against good production techniques, indicating the need for specific studies of the variables involved in production environments, thus directing the actions of the Health and Safety Management System, so that the favorable conditions in the workplace meet the requirements of the Occupational Health and Safety Regulations(OHSR), in order to provide in the work environment a security climate that generates confidence and well-being, promoting the use of methodologies that make it possible to understand the relation between the work accident and the workers, allowing actions directed to their correction and prevention. Through the variables related to the worker's behavior, an explanatory model was tested on the influence of the safety climate on worker's confidence and well-being, analyzing the validity of the instruments of study for the Brazilian territory, specific psychometric analyzes for a better understanding of behavioral indicators. The analyzes showed that the guidelines for work safety management are efficient for the companies studied, in the context of this research, such as public, private and outsourced, which revealed that the understanding of the causes that were based on the collection and analysis of specific types of variables, provided consistent results for the examination of the reality of the security climate for the respective work environment, showing the degree of confidence and well-being and the commitments with the worker's health and the security culture of the organization and that further research should be suggested with the aim of delimiting the Investment in Workplace Safety construct.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/70559/2019%20-%20Jo%c3%a3o%20Anselmo%20de%20Oliveira.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Educaçãopor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologiapor
dc.relation.references: ALBUQUERQUE, Anelise Salazar; TRÓCCOLI, Bartholomeu Tôrres. Desenvolvimento de uma escala de bem-estar subjetivo. Psicologia: teoria e pesquisa, v. 20, n. 2, p. 153-164, 2004. ANTTONEN, Hannu; RÄSÄNEN, Tuula. Well-being at work: New innovations and good practices. 2008. ARGYRIS, Chris. Understanding organizational behavior. 1960. BACHMANN, Reinhard. Trust, power and control in trans-organizational relations. Organization studies, v. 22, n. 2, p. 337-365, 2001. BAKKER, Arnold B. Engagement and" job crafting": Engaged employees create their own great place to work. 2010. BOWEN, David E.; OSTROFF, Cheri. Understanding HRM–firm performance linkages: The role of the “strength” of the HRM system. Academy of management review, v. 29, n. 2, p. 203-221, 2004. BEUS, Jeremy M. et al. Safety climate and injuries: an examination of theoretical and empirical relationships. Journal of applied psychology, v. 95, n. 4, p. 713, 2010. BLAU, P. M. 1964 Exchange and power in social life New York, Wiley. 1964. BRAUER, Roger L. Safety and health for engineers. John Wiley & Sons, 2016. BUSCO, Cristiano; RICCABONI, Angelo; SCAPENS, Robert W. Trust for accounting and accounting for trust. Management Accounting Research, v. 17, n. 1, p. 11-41, 2006. CAETANO, A.; SOUSA-LIMA, M. Importância do papel mediador da confiança nas organizações: relações de troca social e satisfação no trabalho. Percursos da investigação em psicologia social e organizacional, v. 3, p. 145-157, 2007. CAMERON, Kim S.; BRIGHT, David; CAZA, Arran. Exploring the relationships between organizational virtuousness and performance. American Behavioral Scientist, v. 47, n. 6, p. 766-790, 2004. CHAN, David. Functional relations among constructs in the same content domain at different levels of analysis: A typology of composition models. Journal of applied psychology, v. 83, n. 2, p. 234, 1998. CHRISTIAN, Michael S. et al. Workplace safety: a meta-analysis of the roles of person and situation factors. Journal of applied psychology, v. 94, n. 5, p. 1103, 2009. COLEMAN, James Samuel; SUKALE, Michael. Grundlagen der Sozialtheorie. 1995. CLINTON, Michael; GUEST, David E. Establishing the main determinants of worker well- being. Employment contracts, psychological contracts, and employee well-being: An international study, p. 185-212, 2010. CLINTON, Michael E.; GUEST, David E. Psychological contract breach and voluntary turnover: Testing a multiple mediation model. Journal of occupational and organizational psychology, v. 87, n. 1, p. 200-207, 2014. CONCHIE, Stacey M.; WOODCOCK, Helena E.; TAYLOR, Paul J. Safety and Productivity. The Wiley Blackwell Handbook of the Psychology of Occupational Safety and Workplace Health, p. 111, 2015. CONWAY, Neil; BRINER, Rob B. A daily diary study of affective responses to psychological contract breach and exceeded promises. Journal of Organizational Behavior: The International Journal of Industrial, Occupational and Organizational Psychology and Behavior, v. 23, n. 3, p. 287-302, 2002. CONWAY, Neil; BRINER, Rob B. Understanding psychological contracts at work: A critical evaluation of theory and research. Oxford University Press, 2005. CONWAY, Neil; GUEST, David; TRENBERTH, Linda. Testing the differential effects of changes in psychological contract breach and fulfillment. Journal of Vocational Behavior, v. 79, n. 1, p. 267-276, 2011. COOK, Karen S.; LEVI, Margaret; HARDIN, Russell (Ed.). Whom can we trust?: How groups, networks, and institutions make trust possible. Russell Sage Foundation, 2009. COOKE, Robert A.; SZUMAL, Janet L. Measuring normative beliefs and shared behavioral expectations in organizations: The reliability and validity of the Organizational Culture Inventory. Psychological reports, v. 72, n. 3_suppl, p. 1299-1330, 1993. COOPER, M. Dominic; PHILLIPS, Robin A. Exploratory analysis of the safety climate and safety behavior relationship. Journal of safety research, v. 35, n. 5, p. 497-512, 2004. COYLE-SHAPIRO, Jacqueline AM; CONWAY, Neil. The employment relationship through the lens of social exchange. 2004. CUMMINGS, Larry L.; BROMILEY, Philip. The organizational trust inventory (OTI). Trust in organizations: Frontiers of theory and research, v. 302, n. 330, p. 39-52, 1996. DA COSTA, AC Fernandes. A confiança nas organizações: um imperativo nas práticas de gestão. In: Novas Perspectivas na Administracao de Empresas. IGLU Editora, 2000. p. 284-305. DAGENAIS-DESMARAIS, Véronique; SAVOIE, André. What is psychological well-being, really? A grassroots approach from the organizational sciences. Journal of Happiness Studies, v. 13, n. 4, p. 659-684, 2012. DEJOY, David M. Behavior change versus culture change: Divergent approaches to managing workplace safety. Safety Science, v. 43, n. 2, p. 105-129, 2005. DENISON, Daniel R. What is the difference between organizational culture and organizational climate? A native's point of view on a decade of paradigm wars. Academy of management review, v. 21, n. 3, p. 619-654, 1996. DIENER, Ed; RYAN, Katherine. Subjective well-being: A general overview. South African journal of psychology, v. 39, n. 4, p. 391-406, 2009. DIENER, Ed. Subjective well-being. Psychological bulletin, v. 95, n. 3, p. 542, 1984. DIENER, Ed et al. Subjective well-being: Three decades of progress. Psychological bulletin, v. 125, n. 2, p. 276, 1999. DEUTSCH, M. The Resolution of Conflict: Constructive and Destructive Processes Yale University Press. New Haven, 1973. DIETZ, Graham; DEN HARTOG, Deanne N. Measuring trust inside organisations. Personnel review, v. 35, n. 5, p. 557-588, 2006. DIRKS, Kurt T.; LEWICKI, Roy J.; ZAHEER, Akbar. Reparing relationships within and between organizations: building a conceptual foundation. Academy of Management Review, v. 34, n. 1, p. 68-84, 2009. DOLAN, Paul; PEASGOOD, Tessa; WHITE, Mathew. Do we really know what makes us happy? A review of the economic literature on the factors associated with subjective well- being. Journal of economic psychology, v. 29, n. 1, p. 94-122, 2008. DONALD, Ian et al. Work environments, stress, and productivity: An examination using ASSET. International Journal of Stress Management, v. 12, n. 4, p. 409, 2005. DONEY, Patricia M.; CANNON, Joseph P. An examination of the nature of trust in buyer– seller relationships. Journal of marketing, v. 61, n. 2, p. 35-51, 1997. EMERY, Frederick Edmund; THORSRUD, Einar; TRIST, Eric. Form and content in industrial democracy. Van Gorcum, 1969. FARAHBOD, Farzin; AZADEHDEL, Mohammad Reza; JIRDEHI, Mohadeseh Nezhadi. Organizational justice, employees trust and organizational support. Kuwait Chapter of Arabian Journal of Business and Management Review, v. 33, n. 2451, p. 1-12, 2013. FLINT-TAYLOR, Jill et al. Well-being in organizations. Well-Being and Beyond: Broadening the Public and Policy Discourse, p. 244, 2014. MICHAELSON, Juliet et al. New theories and policies for well-being: introduction. Well-being and beyond. Broadening the public and policy discourse. Edward Elgar/Sitra, Cheltenham/Northampton, p. 1-13, 2014. FOX, Alan. Beyond contract: Work, power and trust relations. Faber & Faber, 1974. FUKUYAMA, Francis. Trust: The social virtues and the creation of prosperity. New York, NY: Free press, 1995. GARRISON, Gary et al. Globally distributed teams: The effect of diversity on trust, cohesion and individual performance. ACM SIGMIS Database: the database for Advances in Information Systems, v. 41, n. 3, p. 27-48, 2010. GILLESPIE, Nicole. Measuring trust in working relationships: The behavioral trust inventory. In: Academy of Management Conference, Seattle, WA. 2003. GLENDON, A. Ian; CLARKE, Sharon. Human safety and risk management: A psychological perspective. Crc Press, 2015. GLISSON, Charles; JAMES, Lawrence R. The cross‐ level effects of culture and climate in human service teams. Journal of Organizational Behavior: The International Journal of Industrial, Occupational and Organizational Psychology and Behavior, v. 23, n. 6, p. 767-794, 2002. GOULDNER, Alvin W. The norm of reciprocity: A preliminary statement. American sociological review, p. 161-178, 1960. GOULDNER, Alvin Ward. Wildcat strike: A study in worker-management relationships. Harper & Row, 1965. GRIFFIN, Mark A.; NEAL, Andrew. Perceptions of safety at work: a framework for linking safety climate to safety performance, knowledge, and motivation. Journal of occupational health psychology, v. 5, n. 3, p. 347, 2000. GRIGORIOU, Konstantinos; ROTHAERMEL, Frank T. Organizing for knowledge generation: Internal knowledge networks and the contingent effect of external knowledge sourcing. Strategic Management Journal, v. 38, n. 2, p. 395-414, 2017. GUEST, David E. Is the psychological contract worth taking seriously. Journal of Organizational Behavior: The International Journal of Industrial, Occupational and Organizational Psychology and Behavior, v. 19, n. S1, p. 649-664, 1998. GUEST, David E.; CONWAY, Neil. Communicating the psychological contract: an employer perspective. Human resource management journal, v. 12, n. 2, p. 22-38, 2002. GUEST, David E. The psychology of the employment relationship: An analysis based on the psychological contract. Applied psychology, v. 53, n. 4, p. 541-555, 2004. GUEST, David E. Human resource management and performance: still searching for some answers. Human resource management journal, v. 21, n. 1, p. 3-13, 2011. SEARLE, Rosalind; SKINNER, Denise (Ed.). Trust and human resource management. Edward Elgar Publishing, 2011. GUEST, David E. Trust and the role of the psychological contract in contemporary employment relations. In: Building trust and constructive conflict management in organizations. Springer, Cham, 2016. p. 137-149. GULDENMUND, Frank W. The nature of safety culture: a review of theory and research. Safety science, v. 34, n. 1-3, p. 215-257, 2000. GULLO, Louis J. Integrating Safety with Other Functional Disciplines. Design for Safety, p. 281-306, 2018. HAHN, Susan E.; MURPHY, Lawrence R. A short scale for measuring safety climate. Safety science, v. 46, n. 7, p. 1047-1066, 2008. HOFMANN, David A.; JACOBS, Rick; LANDY, Frank. High reliability process industries: Individual, micro, and macro organizational influences on safety performance. Journal of safety research, v. 26, n. 3, p. 131-149, 1995. Hofstede, G. R. (1991). Cultures and organizations: Software of the mind. London, UK: McGraw-Hill JEX, Steve M.; SLITER, Michael T.; BRITTON, Ashlie. 10 Employee Stress and Well-Being. The Oxford handbook of organizational climate and culture, p. 177, 2014. JOHNSON, Sheena; ROBERTSON, Ivan; COOPER, Cary L. Well-being and employee engagement. In: WELL-BEING. Palgrave Macmillan, Cham, 2018. p. 31-42. JONES, Gareth R.; GEORGE, Jennifer M. The experience and evolution of trust: Implications for cooperation and teamwork. Academy of management review, v. 23, n. 3, p. 531-546, 1998. KALLEBERG, Arne L.; ROGNES, Jørn. Employment relations in Norway: Some dimensions and correlates. Journal of Organizational Behavior, v. 21, n. 3, p. 315-335, 2000. KEENAN, Vernon; KERR, Willard; SHERMAN, William. Psychological climate and accidents in an automotive plant. Journal of Applied Psychology, v. 35, n. 2, p. 108, 1951. KENNING, Peter. Customer Trust Management: ein Beitrag zum Vertrauensmanagement im Lebensmitteleinzelhandel, Gabler Edition Wissenschaft Unternehmenskooperation und Netzwerkmanagement, Wiesbaden: Dt. Univ. 2002. KJELLEN, Urban; ALBRECHTSEN, Eirik. Prevention of Accidents and Unwanted Occurrences: Theory, Methods, and Tools in Safety Management. CRC Press, 2017. KLAUS, Erich. Vertrauen in Unternehmensnetzwerken: eine interdisziplinäre Analyse. Springer-Verlag, 2013. KOTTER, John Paul. The psychological contract: Managing the joining-up process. California management review, v. 15, n. 3, p. 91-99, 1973. KRAMER, Roderick M. Trust and distrust in organizations: Emerging perspectives, enduring questions. Annual review of psychology, v. 50, n. 1, p. 569-598, 1999. KRAMER, Roderick M.; COOK, Karen S. (Ed.). Trust and distrust in organizations: Dilemmas and ap