???jsp.display-item.social.title??? |
  |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/5732
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Ribeiro, Rayane Sorrentino | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Senna, André Resende de | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Senna, André Resende de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Neves, Leonardo Mitrano | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Silva, Hélio Ricardo da | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Silva, Melanie Lopes da | - |
dc.contributor.referee5 | Araújo, Fáblo Vieira de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-10-27 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | RIBEIRO, Rayane Sorrentino. Contaminação de resíduos, microplásticos e químicos no ambiente marinho. 2021. 105 f. Tese (Doutorado em Biologia Animal) - Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde, Departamento de Biologia Animal, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, RJ, 2021. | por |
dc.description.resumo | O inadequado manejo de resíduos sólidos, ineficientes políticas públicas de saneamento, alto crescimento demográfico, industrial e turístico são fatores que geram cenários favoráveis para contaminação ambiental, em especial nos ambientes marinhos. Áreas costeiras possuem alto índice populacional, além de marinas, portos, canais de esgoto e intensa atividade turística, que agrava ainda mais a contaminação por macro, micro resíduos e compostos químicos que interagem e impactam a biota marinha. Atualmente existe uma diversidade de metodologias aplicadas ao estudo da contaminação e poluição por macro-resíduos e microplásticos (MPs). A respeito dos resíduos, muitas metodologias utilizadas atualmente são enviesadas e as análises e resultados são consequentemente, imprecisos. Desse modo, esta tese traz dois capítulos voltados para metodologias utilizadas no estudo de macro resíduos e microplásticos, seguido do terceiro capítulo sobre a contaminação de microplásticos em organismos bentônicos. O Capítulo I aborda conceitos metodológicos usualmente aplicados a ecologia, na análise de resíduos coletados no porto de Sydney. Simulações de diferentes tamanhos e números de unidades amostrais (transectos ou quadracts) foram realizadas e o impacto dessas unidades na precisão da amostragem foi calculada. Percebe-se que a escolha e definição do delineamento amostral reflete diretamente na precisão da amostragem de resíduos. Este estudo poderá auxiliar futuros estudos do tema e a consequente geração de trabalhos e análises mais precisas, não somente aplicáveis para resíduos. O Capítulo II revisa e descreve metodologias aplicadas ao estudo de microplásticos em crustáceos. Nesta revisão foram incluídos todos os artigos sobre MPs em crustáceos publicados até março de 2021. Além da descrição de métodos, o trabalho é um suporte para estudos que envolvem MPs em invertebrados, pois apresenta críticas e limitações dos métodos utilizados até o momento. Por fim, como um estudo de caso, o Capítulo III analisa a contaminação dos microplásticos em diferentes organismos bentônicos da costa do Estado do Rio de Janeiro. A contaminação foi analisada em substratos naturais, algas, esponjas e ascídias, concomitantemente relacionada com a ingestão de MPs por seus anfípodes epibiontes. Macroalgas estão mais expostas a microplásticos, como também seus organismos associados. Esponjas e ascídias possuem diferentes processos de filtragem que influenciam no acúmulo de MP nos tecidos, bem como na disposição dessas partículas para os organismos associados. MPs já são considerados componentes do ecossistema e esses resultados reportam o acúmulo dessa contaminação em diferentes grupos bentônicos e em localidades anteriormente não relatadas para a ciência. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The inadequate solid waste management, demographic, industrial and tourist growth, inadequate public sanitation policies, are factors that generate favourable scenarios for environmental contamination, especially in marine environments. Coastal areas have dense population density, marinas, ports, sewage channels and intense tourist activity, which aggravates contamination by macro, micro litter, and chemical compounds. Currently, there are diverse methodologies applied to macro litter and microplastics (MPs) studies. Regarding litter, many methodologies used in studies are biased, consequently the analyses and results are imprecise. As a result, this thesis brings two chapters of methodologies applied to macro litter and microplastics studies, followed by the third chapter about microplastic contamination in benthic organisms. The Chapter I approaches methodological concepts usually used to ecological works, in the analysis of litter collected in Sydney Harbour. Simulations of different sizes and numbers of sampling units (transects or quadracts) were performed and the impact of these units on sample precision was calculated. It is noticed that the choice and definition of sampling design directly reflects on the precision of the litter sampling. This is a baseline for future studies on the subject and the consequent production of more precise studies and analyses, not only applicable to litter. Still on methods, Chapter II reviews and describes methodologies applied to the study of microplastics in crustaceans. This review included all papers about MP in crustaceans published up to March 2021. In addition to description of methods, this work supports studies involving MPs in invertebrates, since it presents criticisms and limitations about methods used so far. Finally, as a case study, Chapter III analyses the contamination of MPs in different benthic organisms of the coast of Rio de Janeiro. Contamination was analysed in natural substrate, algae, sponges, and sea squirts, concomitantly related to MP ingestion by epibiont amphipods. Macroalgae are more contaminated by MP, as well as their associated organisms. Sponges and ascidians have different filtering process that influence the accumulation of MP in tissue, as well as its availability to associated organisms. MPs are considered ecosystem compounds and these results report the transference of this contamination in different benthic ecological levels and in sites not previously analysed. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/69597/2021%20-%20Rayane%20Sorrentino%20Ribeiro.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro | por |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRRJ | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Animal | por |
dc.relation.references | 1. INTRODUÇÃO GERAL: BARATA, C.; PORTE, C; BAIRD, D. J. 2004. Experimental designs to assess andocrine disrupting effects in invertebrates a review. Ecotoxicology, 13, 511–517. BARNES, D. K. A.; GALGANI, F.; THOMPSON, R. C.; BARLAZ, M. 2009. Accumulation and fragmentation of plastic debris in global environments. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society B. 364, 1985–1998. BROWNE, M A; CHAPMAN, M. G.; THOMPSON, R. C.; ZETTLER, L. A. A.; JAMBECK, J.; MALLOS, N. J. 2015a. Spatial and Temporal Patterns of Stranded Intertidal Marine Debris: Is There a Picture of Global Change? Environmental Science & Technology. V. 49, p. 7082−7094. BROWNE, M. A.; , UNDERWOOD, A. J. ; CHAPMAN, M. G.; WILLIAMS, R. THOMPSON, R. C.; VAN FRANEKER, J. A. 2015b. Linking effects of anthropogenic debris to ecological impacts. Proceedings Royal Society B. 282: 20142929. http://dx.doi.org/10.1098/rspb.2014.2929 BUCCI, K.; TULIO, M.; ROCHMAN, C. M. 2020. What is known and unknown about the effects of plastic pollution: A meta-analysis and systematic review. Ecological Applications. 0(0), 2020, e02044. COE, J. M. e ROGERS, D. 1997. Marine Debris: Sources, Impacts, and Solutions. Springer, New York, NY. (1), 432. CRITCHELL, K. e LAMBRECHTS, J. 2020. Modelling accumulation of marine plastics in the coastal zone; what are the dominant physical processes? Estuarine, Coastal and Shelf Science. 171, 111–122. FARADY, S. E. 2019. Microplastics as a new, ubiquitous pollutant: Strategies to anticipate management and advise seafood consumers. Marine Policy. 104, 103–107. FENG, Z.; ZHANG, T.; SHI, H.; GAO, K.; HUANG, W.; XU, J.; WANG, J.; WANG, R; LI, J.; GAO, G. 2020. Microplastics in bloom-forming macroalgae: Distribution, characteristics, and impacts. Journal of Hazardous Materials. 397, 122752. GALGANI, F.; LEAUTE, J. P.; MOGUEDET, P.; SOUPLET, A.; VERIN, Y.; CARPENTIER, A.; GORAGUER, H.; LATROUITE, D.; ANDRAL, B.; CADIOU, Y.; MAHE, J. C.; POULARD, J. C.; NERISSON, P. 2020. Litter on the sea floor along European coasts. Marine pollution Bulletin. 40 (6), 516–527. HENGSTMANN, E.; GRÄWE, D.; TAMMINGA M.; FISCHER, E. K. 2017. Marine litter abundance and distribution on beaches on the Isle of Rügen considering the influence of exposition, morphology, and recreational activities. Marine Pollution Bulletin. 115, 297–306. IMHOF, H. K.; WIESHEU, A. C.; ANGER, P. M.; NIESSNER, R.; IVLEVA, N. P.; LAFORSCH, C. 2018. Variation in plastic abundance at different lake beach zones – A case study. Science of the Total Environment. 613–614, 530–537. JAMBECK, J. R.; GEYER, R.; WILCOX, C.; SIEGLER, T. R.; PERRYMAN, M.; ANDRADY, A.; NARAYAN, R.; LAW, K. L. 2015. Plastic waste inputs from land into the ocean. Science. 347, 768–771. LEBRETON, l.; EGGER, M.; SLAT, B. 2019. A global mass budget for positively buoyant macroplastic debris in the ocean. Scientific reports. 9:12922. LOHR, A.; SAVELLI, H.; BEUNEN, R.; KALZ, M.; RAGAS; A.; VAN BELLEGHEM, F. 2017. Solutions for global marine litter pollution. Current Opinion in Environmental Sustainability, 28: 90–99. MCGRANAHAN, M.; BALK, D.; ANDERSON, B. 2007. The rising tide: assessing the risks of climate change and human settlements in low elevation coastal zones. Environment & Urbanization. 19(1): 17–37. ROCHMAN, C. M.; BROWNE, M. A.; UNDERWOOD, A. J.; VAN FRANEKER, J. A.; THOMPSON, R. C.; AMARAL-ZETTLER, L. A. 2016. The ecological impacts of marine debris: ravelling the demonstrated evidence from what is perceived. Ecology. 97, 302–312. RODRÍGUEZ, E. M.; MEDESANI, D. E.; FINGERMAN, M. 2007. Endocrine disruption in crustaceans due to pollutants: A review. Comparative Biochemistry and Physiology, Part A. 146, 661–671. TEKMAN, M. B.’; KRUMPENB, T.; BERGMANNA, M. 2017. Marine litter on deep Arctic seafloor continues to increase and spreads to the North at the HAUSGARTEN observatory. Deep Sea Research, Part I: Oceanographic Research Papers. 120, 88–99. UGOLINI, A.; BORGHINI, F.; CALOSI, P.; BAZZICALUPO, M.; CHELAZZI, G.; FOCARDI, S. 2004. Mediterranean Talitrus saltator (Crustacea, Amphipoda) as a biomonitor of heavy metals contamination. Marine Pollution Bulletin. 48, 526–532. UGOLINI, A.; PASQUALI, V.; BARONI, D.; UNGHERESE, G. 2012. Behavioural responses of the supralittoral amphipod Talitrus saltator (Montagu) to trace metals contamination. Ecotoxicology. 21, 139–147. UNDERWOOD, A. J. 1997. Experiments in ecology: their logical design and interpretation using analysis of variance. Cambridge University Press. 504 pp. VELANDER, K. e MOCOGNI, M. 1999. Beach litter sampling strategies: Is there a ‘best’ method? Marine Pollution Bulletin. 38(12), 1134−1140. WILHELMSSON, D.; THOMPSON, R. C.; HOLMSTRÖM, K.; LINDE´N, O.; ERIKSSONHÄGG, H. Marine Pollution. In: NOONE, K.; SUMAILA, U.; DIAZ, R. Managing Ocean Environments in a Changing Climate. Elsevier. 376 pp. WRIGHT, S. L. e. KELLY, F. J. 2017. Plastic and human health: a micro issue? Environmental Science Technology. 51, 12, 6634–6647. - CAPÍTULO I: ABS: Australian Bureau of Statistics: https://www.abs.gov.au/ausstats/abs@.nsf/Previousproducts/3218.0Main%20Features702017 -18?opendocument&tabname=Summary&prodno=3218.0&issue=2017-18&num=&view= Visitado 28 de Abril de 2021. ALKALAY, R.; PASTERNAK, G.; ZASK. A. 2007. A new approach for beach cleanliness assessment. Ocean Coastal Management. 50, 352−362. ANDERSON, M. J. e SANTANA-GARCON, J. 2015. Measures of precision for dissimilaritybased multivariate analysis of ecological communities. Ecology Letters. 18: 66–73. ANDREW, N. L. e MAPSTONE, B. D. 1999. Sampling and the description of spatial pattern in marine ecology. In: BARNES, H. e BARNES, M. Oceanography and marine ecology: a annual review. British Library Cataloguing in Publication Data, 25, 574 pp. BROWNE, M. A., GALLOWAY, T. S., THOMPSON, R. C. 2010. Spatial patterns of plastic debris along estuarine shorelines. Environmental Science & Technology. 44 (9), 3404–3409. BROWNE, M A; CHAPMAN, M. G.; THOMPSON, R. C.; ZETTLER, L. A. A.; JAMBECK, J.; MALLOS, N. J. 2015. Spatial and Temporal Patterns of Stranded Intertidal Marine Debris: Is There a Picture of Global Change? Environmental Science & Technology. 49, p. 7082−7094. BOWMAN, D., MANOR-SAMSONOV, N., GOLIK, A. 1998. Dynamics of litter pollution on israeli mediterranean beaches: a Budgetary, Litter Flux Approach. Journal of Coastal Research. 14(2), 418−432. COCHRAN, W.G. 1963. Sampling Techniques. John Wiley & Sons, New York, 2nd edition, 413 pp. COCHRAN, W.G. e COX, G.M. 1957. Experimental Designs. John Wiley e Sons, New York, 2nd edition, 611 pp. CUNNINGHAM, D. J. e WILSON, S. P. 2003. Marine debris on beaches of the greater Sydney Region. Journal of Coastal Research. 19(2), 421−430. EVANS, S. M.; DAWSON, M.; DAY, J.; FRID, C. L. J.; GILL, M. E.; PATTISINA, L. A.; PORTER, J. 1995. Domestic waste and TBT pollution in coastal areas of Ambon Island (Eastern Indonesia). Marine Pollution Bulletin. 30(2), 109−115. GARRITY, S. D.; LEVINGS, S. C. 1993. Marine debris along the Caribbean Coast of Panama. Marine Pollution Bulletin. 26, 317−324. IRISH, A.E. e CLARKE, R.T., 1984. Sampling designs for the estimation of phytoplankton abundance in limnetic environments British Journal of Psychology. 19, 57–66. JOHNSTON, E. L.; MAYER-PINTO M.; HUTCHINGS, P. A.; MARZINELLI, E. M., AHYONG, S. T.; BIRCH, G.; BOOTH, D. J.; CREESE, R. G.; DOBLIN, M. A.; FIGUEIRA, W.; GRIBBEN, P. E.; PRITCHARD, T.; ROUGHAN, M.; STEINBERG, P. D.; HEDGE, L. H. 2015. Sydney Harbour: what we do and do not know about a highly diverse estuary. Marine and Freshwater Research. 66, 1073–1087. MAYER-PINTO, M.; JOHNSTON, E. L.; HUTCHINGS, P. A.; MARZINELLI, E. M.; AHYONG, S. T.; BIRCH, G.; BOOTH, D. J.; CREESE, R. G.; DOBLIN, M. A.; FIGUEIRA, W.; GRIBBEN, P. E.; PRITCHARD, T.; ROUGHAN, M.; STEINBERG, P. D.; HEDGE, L. H. 2015 Sydney Harbour: a review of anthropogenic impacts on the biodiversity and ecosystem function of one of the world’s largest natural harbours. Marine and Freshwater Research. 66, 1088–1105. MERRELL, T. R. J. 1980. Accumulation of plastic litter on beaches of Amchitka Island, Alaska. Marine Environmental Research. 3, 171 ̶ 184. MOORE, S. L.; GREGORIO, D.; CARREONS, M.; WEISBERG, S. B.; LEECASTER, M. K. 2001. Composition and distribution of beach debris in Orange County, California. Marine Pollution Bulletin. 42, 241−245. OIGMAN-PSZCZOL, S. e CREED, J. C. 2007. Quantification and classification of marine litter on Beaches along Armação dos Búzios, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Journal of Coastal Research. 232, 421−428. PRINGLE, J.D. 1984. Efficiency Estimates for Various Quadrat Sizes Used in Benthic Sampling. Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Science. 41, 1485–1489. SNEDECOR, G.W. e COCHRAN, W.G., 1980. Statistical Methods. The Iowa State University Press, Iowa, 7th edition, 507 pp. Stelling-Wood, T. P.; Clark, G. F.; Poore, A. G. B. 2016. Responses of ghost crabs to habitat modification of urban sandy beaches. Marine Environmental Research. 116, 32–40. UNEPUTTY, P e EVANS, S. M. 1997. The impact of plastic debris on the biota of tidal flats in Ambon bay (eastern Indonesia). Marine Environmental Research. 44, (3), 233 ̶ 242. VAUK, G. J. M. e SCHREY, E. 1987. Litter pollution from ships in the German Bight. Marine Pollution Bulletin. 18, 316−319. VELANDER, K. e MOCOGNI, M. 1999. Beach litter sampling strategies: Is there a ‘best’ method? Marine Pollution Bulletin 38(12), 1134−1140. WHITING, S. D. 1998. Types and Sources of Marine Debris in Fog Bay, Northern Australia. Marine Pollution Bulletin, 36(11), 904 ̶ 910. WIEBE, P.H., 1971. Limnology Oceanography. 16, 29–38. WIEBE, P.H. e HOLLAND, W.R. 1968. Limnology Oceanography. 13, 315–321. - CAPÍTULO II: As mesmas do anexo - CAPÍTULO III: ALIMBA, C. G. e FAGGIO, C. 2019. Microplastics in the marine environment: Current trends in environmental pollution and mechanisms of toxicological profile. Environmental Toxicology and Pharmacology. 68, 61–74. AUTA, H. S.; EMENIKE, C. U.; FAUZIAH, S.H. 2017. Distribution and importance of microplastics in the marine environment: A review of the sources, fate, effects, and potential solutions. Environment International. 102, 165–176. BHAGAT, J., NISHIMURA, N., SHIMADA, Y. 2020. Toxicological interactions of microplastics/nanoplastics and environmental contaminants: current knowledge and future perspectives. Journal of Hazardous Material. 405, 123913. BOGUSZ, A. e OLESZCZUCK, P. 2016. Microplastics in the environment: characteristic, identification and potential risk. In: Olszówka M. e Maciąg K. (red.), Nauka w służbie przyrodzie: wybrane zagadnienia, Fundacja na Rzecz Promocji Nauki i Rozwoju Tygiel Lublin, 61–73. BOTTERELL, Z.L.R.; BEAUMONT, N.; COLE, M.; HOPKINS, F.E.; STEINKE, M.; THOMPSON, R.C.; LINDEQUE, P.K. 2020. Bioavailability of Microplastics to Marine Zooplankton: Effect of Shape and Infochemicals. Environmental Science & Technology. 54 (19), 12024–12033. BRUCK, S. e FORD, A.T. 2018. Chronic ingestion of polystyrene microparticles in low doses has no effect on food consumption and growth to the intertidal amphipod Echinogammarus marinus? Environmental Pollution. 233, 1125–1130. CAO, Y.; ZHAO, M.; MA, X.; SONG, Y.; ZUO, S.; LI, H.; D, W. 2021. A critical review on the interactions of microplastics with heavy metals: Mechanism and their combined effect on organisms and humans. Science of the Total Environment. 788, 147620. CARBOREL, C. 1998. Modelling of upwelling in the coastal area of Cabo Frio (Rio de Janeiro - Brazil). Revista Brasileira de Oceanografia. 46 (1), 1–17. CARRASCO, A.; PULGAR, J.; QUINTANILLA-AHUMADA, D.; PEREZ-VENEGAS, D.; QUIJÓNC, P. A.; DUARTE, C. 2019. The influence of microplastics pollution on the feeding behavior of a prominent sandy beach amphipod, Orchestoidea tuberculata (Nicolet, 1849). Marine Pollution Bulletin. 145, 23–27. CARREIRA, R. S.; WAGENER, A. L. R.; READMAN, J. W.; FILEMAN, T. W.; MACKO, S.A., VEIGA, A. 2002. Changes in the sedimentary organic carbon pool of a fertilized tropical estuary, Guanabara Bay, Brazil: an elemental, isotopic and molecular marker approach. Marine Chemical. 79, 207–227. CARVALHO, D.G e BAPTISTA NETO, J.A 2016. Microplastic pollution of the beaches of Guanabara Bay, Southeast Brazil. Ocean and Coast Management. 128, 10–17. CELIS-HERNÁNDEZ. O.; ÁVILA, E.; WARD, R. D.; RODRÍGUEZ-SANTIAGO, M. A.; AGUIRRE-T´ELLEZ, J. A. 2021. Microplastic distribution in urban vs pristine mangroves: Using marine sponges as bioindicators of envir