???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Carvalho, Lidiane Maria da Silva de-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Berto, Bruno Pereira-
dc.contributor.referee1: Lopes, Carlos Wilson Gomes-
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Ildemar-
dc.contributor.referee3: Cardozo, Sergian V.-
dc.contributor.referee4: Thode Filho, Sérgio-
dc.contributor.referee5: Lima, Viviane Moreira de-
dc.date.issued: 2020-02-06-
dc.identifier.citation: CARVALHO, Lidiane Maria da Silva de. Coccídios de diferentes espécies de passeriformes do Sudeste brasileiro: taxonomia e ecologia. 2020. 206 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Instituto de Veterinária, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2020.por
dc.description.resumo: As famílias da ordem Passeriformes, podem ser parasitadas por diversas espécies de coccídios, principalmente dos gêneros Isospora Schneider, 1881 e Eimeria Schneider, 1875. Neste contexto, este trabalho teve por objetivo identificar, caracterizar e quantificar espécies de coccídios parasitos das famílias Thamnophilidae, Tyrannidae, Conopophagidae e Icteridae no Parque Nacional do Itatiaia (PNI) principalmente. Foram realizadas dezenove expedições ao PNI, e outras três expedições, em duas localidades distintas: Cacaria e Barra Mansa. As aves foram capturadas com o auxilio de redes de neblina, ao todo foram capturados 204 espécimes de aves sendo: 100 taminofilídeos, 89 tiranídeos, 7 conopofagídeos e 8 icterídeos, após o processamento das amostras observou se coccídios do gênero Isospora ou Eimeria presentes nas quatro famílias abordadas neste estudo. Desta forma, este trabalho apresenta uma revisão da literatura científica nos temas de ecologia e taxonomia de coccídios de Thamnophilidae, Tyrannidae, Conopophagidae e Icteridae, e, como resultados, cinco artigos científicos apresentado em ordem cronológica descrevendo um novo hospedeiro Cacicus haemorrhous (Linnaeus, 1766) e localidade (PNI) para Isospora bellicosa Upton, Stamper e Whitaker, 1995, e uma nova espécie Isospora guaxi Silva & Berto, 2017 parasitando C. haemorrhous na família Icteridae; uma nova espécie Isospora lopesi Silva-Carvalho & Berto, 2018, a partir do Platyrinchus mystaceus Vieillot, 1818 no PNI na família Tyrannidae; um novo hospedeiro Pyriglena leucoptera (Vieillot, 1818) e localidade (PNI) para Isospora sagittulae McQuistion e Capparella, 1992 na família Thamnophilidae; uma nova espécie Isospora borbai Silva-Carvalho et Berto, 2019 parasitando dois hospedeiros distintos, Conopophaga melanops (Vieillot, 1818), e Conopophaga lineata (Wied, 1831) na família Conopophagidae; e por último um novo hospedeiro Dysithamnus mentalis (Temminck, 1823) para Isospora parnaitatiaiensis Silva, Rodrigues, Lopes, Berto, Luz, Ferreira, Lopes, 2015 na família Thamnophilidae no PNIpor
dc.description.abstract: The families of the order Passeriformes can be parasitized by several coccidian species, mainly of the genera Isospora Schneider, 1881 and Eimeria Schneider, 1875. In this context, the current work aimed to identify, characterize and quantify species of coccidian parasites of the families Thamnophilidae, Tyrannidae, Conopophagidae and Icteridae in Itatiaia National Park (PNI) mainly. Nineteen expeditions were carried out at the PNI, and three other expeditions were carried out in two different locations: Cacaria and Barra Mansa. Birds were captured with mist nets. From all 204 bird specimens were captured: 100 taminophilidae, 89 tyrannids, 7 conopophagids and 8 icterids, after processing the samples, observed to be coccidians of the genera Isospora or Eimeria from four families addressed in this study. Thus, the current work presents a review of the scientific literature on the themes of ecology and taxonomy of coccidia of Thamnophilidae, Tyrannidae, Conopophagidae and Icteridae, and, as a result, five scientific articles in chronological order describing a new host Cacicus haemorrhous (Linnaeus, 1766) and locality (PNI) for Isospora bellicosa Upton, Stamper and Whitaker, 1995, and a new species Isospora guaxi Silva & Berto, 2017 parasitizing C. haemorrhous in the family Icteridae; a new species Isospora lopesi Silva-Carvalho & Berto, 2018, from Platyrinchus mystaceus Vieillot, 1818 at PNI in the Tyrannidae family; a new host Pyriglena leucoptera (Vieillot, 1818) and locality (PNI) for Isospora sagittulae McQuistion and Capparella, 1992 in the Thamnophilidae family; a new species Isospora borbai Silva-Carvalho et Berto, 2019 parasitizing two distinct hosts, Conopophaga melanops (Vieillot, 1818), and Conopophaga lineata (Wied, 1831) in the Conopophagidae family; and finally a new host Dysithamnus mentalis (Temminck, 1823) for Isospora parnaitatiaiensis Silva, Rodrigues, Lopes, Berto, Luz, Ferreira, Lopes, 2015 in the Thamnophilidae family in PNI.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/69156/2020%20-%20Lidiane%20Maria%20da%20Silva%20de%20Carvalho.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterináriaspor
dc.relation.references: ALBUQUERQUE, G. R.; BERTO, B. P.; CATENACCI, L.; NOGUEIRA, S. S. C.; NOGUEIRA-FILHO, S. L. G.; LOPES, C. W. G. Eimerid coccidia from capybaras (Hydrochoerus hydrochaeris) in southern Bahia, Brazil. Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira, v.28, p.323-328, 2008. AVENDAÑO, J. E.; CORTÉS-HERRERA, J. O.; BRICEN˜O-LARA, E. R.; RINCÓNGUARÍN, D. A. Crossing or bypassing the Andes: a commentary on recent range extensions of cis- Andean birds to the West of the Andes of Colombia. Orinoquia, v.17, p.207-214, 2013. AXIMOFF, I.; Rodrigues, R. C. Histórico dos incêndios florestais no Parque Nacional do Itatiaia. Ciência Florestal, v. 21, p. 83-92, 2011. AYRES, M.; AYRES-JUNIOR, M.; AYRES, D. L.; SANTOS, A. A. S. BioStat: aplicações estatísticas nas áreas de Ciências Biomédicas. Belém: Universidade Federal do Pará, 2007. BALL, S. J.; PITTILO, R. M.; LONG, P. L. Intestinal and extraintestinal life cycles of eimeriid coccidia. Advances in Parasitology, v. 28, p. 1-54, 1989. BARRETO, C. G.; CAMPOS, J. B.; ROBERTO, D. M.; ROBERTO, D. M.; TEIXEIRA, N.; ALVES, G. S. G; COELHO, W. Plano de manejo Parque Nacional do Itatiaia – Análise da unidade de conservação. Brasília: Instituto Chico Mendes de Conservação da Biodivesidade, 2013. BARROS, W. D. Parque Nacional do Itatiaia. Serviço de Informação Agrícola. Brasília: Instituto Chico Mendes de Conservação da Biodivesidade,1955. BARTA, J. R.; SCHRENZEL, M. D.; CARRENO, R.; RIDEOUT, B. A. The genus Atoxoplasma (Garnham 1950) as a junior objective synonym of the genus Isospora (Schneider 1881) species infecting birds and resurrection of Cystoisospora (Frenkel 1977) as the correct genus for Isospora species infecting mammals. Journal of Parasitology, v. 91, p.726-727, 2005. BARTH, R. A Fauna do Parque Nacional do Itatiaia. 6. ed. Rio de Janeiro: Boletim de pesquisa do Parque Nacional do Itatiaia, 1957. BELLI, S. I.; SMITH, N. C.; FERGUSON, D. J. P. The coccidian oocysts: a tough nut to crack! Trends in Parasitology, v. 22, p. 416-423, 2006. BENCKE, G. A.; DIAS, R. A.; BUGONI, L.; AGNES, C. E.; FONTANA, C. S.; MAURÍCIO, G. N. Revisão e atualização da lista das aves do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. Iheringia, v. 100, p. 519-556, 2010. BERTO B. P.; FLAUSINO W.; LUZ H. B.; FERREIRA I.; LOPES C. W. G. Isospora mionectesi sp. nov. (Apicomplexa, Eimeriidae) from the grey-hooded flycatcher, Mionectes rufiventris in Brazil. Acta Parasitologica, v. 54, p. 301-304, 2009b. BERTO B. P.; FLAUSINO W.; LUZ H. B.; FERREIRA I.; LOPES C. W. G. Two new Isospora species from Brazilian tanager (Ramphocelus bresilius dorsalis) of South America. Parasitology Research, v. 105, p. 635-639, 2009d. BERTO B. P.; LUZ H. B.; FLAUSINO W.; FERREIRA I.; LOPES C. W. G. New species of Eimeria Schneider, 1875 and Isospora Schneider, 1881 (Apicomplexa: Eimeriidae) from the short-crested flycatcher Myiarchus ferox (Gmelin) (Passeriformes: Tyrannidae) in South America. Systematic Parasitology, v. 74, p. 75-80, 2009a. BERTO, B. P.; BALTHAZAR, L. M. C.; FLAUSINO, W.; LOPES, C. W. G. Three new species of Isospora Schneider, 1881 (Apicomplexa: Eimeriidae) from the buffyfronted seedeater Sporophila frontalis Verreaux, 1869 (Passeriformes: Emberizidae) from South America. Systematic Parasitology, v. 73, p. 65-69, 2009c. BERTO, B. P.; BALTHAZAR, L. M. C.; FLAUSINO, W.; LOPES, C. W. G. Two New Coccidian Parasites of Green-Winged Saltator (Saltator similis) from South America. Acta Protozoologica, v. 47, p. 263-267, 2008b. BERTO, B. P.; BORBA, H. R.; LIMA, V. M.; FLAUSINO, W.; TEIXEIRA-FILHO, W. L.; LOPES, C. W. G. Eimeria spp. from Japanese quails (Coturnix japonica): new characteristic features and diagnostic tools. Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira, v. 33, p. 1441-1447, 2013a. BERTO, B. P.; CARDOZO, S. V.; TEIXEIRA-FILHO, W. L.; FERREIRA, A. M. R.; LOPES, C. W. G. Aflatoxin effect on the oocysts morphometry and contribution on the morphology of Eimeria bateri Bhatia, Pandey and Pande, 1965 of the Japanese quail Coturnix japonica, in Brazil. Revista Brasileira de Parasitologia Veterinária, v. 17, p. 235-238, 2008c. BERTO, B. P.; FERREIRA, I.; FLAUSINO, W.; TEIXEIRA-FILHO, W. L.; LOPES, C. W. G. Isospora canaria Box, 1975 (Apicomplexa: Eimeriidae) from canaries Serinus canaria Linnaeus (Passeriformes: Fringillidae) in Brazil. Systematic Parasitology, v. 85, p. 49-53, 2013b. BERTO, B. P.; FLAUSINO, W.; ALMEIDA, C. R. R.; LOPES, C. W. G. Polymorphism of Tyzzeria parvula (Kotlán, 1933) Klimes, 1963 (Apicomplexa: Eimeriidae) oocysts from the greylag geese Anser anser L., 1758 conditioned in two distinct sites. Revista Brasileira de Medicina Veterinária, v. 30, p. 215-219, 2008e. BERTO, B. P.; FLAUSINO, W.; FERREIRA, I.; LOPES, C. W. G. Eimeria divinolimai sp. n. (Apicomplexa: Eimeriidae) in the Rufous casiornis Casiornis rufus Vieillot, 1816 (Passeriformes: Tyrannidae) in Brazil. Revista Brasileira de Parasitologia Veterinária, v. 17, p. 33-35, 2008d. BERTO, B. P.; FLAUSINO, W.; LUZ, H. R.; FERREIRA, I.; LOPES, C. W. G. Three New Coccidian Parasites of Brazilian Tanager (Ramphocelus bresilius dorsalis) from South America. Acta Protozoologica, v. 47, p. 77-81, 2008a. BERTO, B. P.; FLAUSINO, W.; MCINTOSH, D.; TEIXEIRA-FILHO, W. L.; LOPES, C. W. G. Coccidia of New World passerine birds (Aves: Passeriformes): a review of Eimeria Schneider, 1875 and Isospora Schneider, 1881 (Apicomplexa: Eimeriidae). Systematic Parasitology, v. 80, p. 159-204, 2011a. BERTO, B. P.; LOPES, B.do B.; MELINSKI, R. D.; de SOUZA, A. H. N.; RIBAS, C. C.; de ABREU, I F. H. T.; FERREIRA, I.; LOPES, C. W. G. Coccidial dispersion across trans- and cis-Andean antbirds (Passeriformes: Thamnophilidae): Isospora sagittulae (Apicomplexa: Eimeriidae) from nonsympatric hosts. Canadian Journal of Zoology, v. 92, p. 383-388, 2014a. BERTO, B. P.; LOPES, C. W. G. Coccidia of wild birds as ecological biomarkers: Some approaches on parasite-host-environment interaction. Journal of Parasitology, 2019. [no prelo]. BERTO, B. P.; LOPES, C. W. G. Distribution and dispersion of coccidia in wild passerines of the Americas. In: RUIZ L.; IGLESIAS, L. (Eds.). Birds: evolution and behavior, breeding strategies, migration and spread of disease. Nova Science Publishers: New York, 2013. 47-66 p. BERTO, B. P.; LUZ, H. R. Parasitas de Aves Silvestres do Parque Nacional do Itatiaia. 25. ed. Rio de Janeiro: Boletim de pesquisa do Parque Nacional do Itatiaia, 2016. BERTO, B. P.; LUZ, H. R.; FERREIRA, I.; FLAUSINO, W.; LOPES, C. W. G. Two new hosts for Isospora tiesangui Berto, Flausino, Luz, Ferreira & Lopes, 2008 (Apicomplexa: Eimeriidae). Revista Brasileira de Medicina Veterinária, v. 32, p. 168-171, 2010. BERTO, B. P.; McINTOSH, D.; LOPES, C. W. G. Studies on coccidian oocysts (Apicomplexa: Eucoccidiorida). Revista Brasileira de Parasitologia Veterinária, v. 23, p. 1-15, 2014b. BERTO, B. P.; LUZ, H. R.; FLAUSINO, W.; TEIXEIRA-FILHO, W. L.; FERREIRA, I.; LOPES, C. W. G. Isosporoid coccidia (Apicomplexa: Eimeriidae) parasites of tanagers (Passeriformes: Thraupidae) from the Marambaia Island, Brazil. Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira, v. 31, p. 798-805, 2011b. BIERREGAARD, J. R. O.; STOUFFER, P. C. Understory birds and dynamic habitat mosaics in Amazonian rainforest, In: LAURANCE, F. W.; BIERREGAARD, J. R. O. (Eds.). Tropical forest remnants: ecology, management, and conservation of fragmented communities. Chicago: The University of Chicago press, 1997. p. 138- 154. BIRD, D. M. The Bird Almanac: A Guide to Essential Facts and Figures of the World's Birds. Richmond Hill: Firefly Books, 2004. BIRDLIFE INTERNATIONAL, 2015. Disponível em: <http://www.birdlife.org>. Acesso em: 13 maio 2016. BIRDLIFE INTERNATIONAL, 2016. The IUCN red list of threatened species. Disponível em: <http://www.iucnredlist.org>. Acesso em: 23 set. 2018. BLAKE, E. R. Family Icteridae. In: Paynter, R. A. Jr. (Ed.). Check-list of Birds of the World. Cambrigde: Museum of Comparative Zoology, 1968. p. 138-202 BOUGHTON, D. C.; BOUGHTON, R. B.; VOLK, J. Avian hosts of the genus Isospora (Coccidiida). Ohio Journal of Science, v. 38, p. 149-163, 1938. BOULARD, Y.; LANDAU, I.; GRULET, O.; BACCAM, D. Ultrastructure of chronic reticuloendothelial forms of Isospora of sparrows. Annales de Parasitologie Humaine et Comparee, v. 62, p. 181-184, 1987. BOX, E. D. Atoxoplasma associated with an isosporan oocyst in canaries. Journal of Protozoology, v. 17, p. 391-396, 1970. BOX, E. D. Blood and tissue protozoa of the English sparrow (Passer domesticus domesticus) in Galveston, Texas. Journal of Protozoology, v. 13, p. 204-208, 1966. BOX, E. D. Exogenous stages of Isospora serini (Aragao) and Isospora canaria sp. n. in the canary (Serinus canarius Linnaeus). Journal of Protozoology, v. 22, p. 165-169, 1975. BOX, E. D. Influence of Isospora infections on potency of avian Lankesterella (Atoxoplasma Garhnam, 1950). Journal of Parasitology, v. 53, p. 1140-1147, 1967. BOX, E. D. Isospora as an extraintestinal parasite of passerine birds. Journal of Protozoology, v. 28, p. 244-246, 1981. BOX, E. D. Life cycles of two Isospora species in the canary, Serinus canarius Linnaeus. Journal of Protozoology, v. 24, p. 57-67, 1977. BRANDÃO, J. L. G. O Conservacionismo em Ação: o Parque Nacional de Itatiaia e a Administração de Wanderbilt Duarte de Barros (1943-1957). 28. ed. Rio de jenairo: Boletim de pesquisa do Parque Nacional do Itatiaia, 2017. BRANDS, S. J. Systema Naturae 2000, The Taxonomicon, Universal Taxonomic Services, Zwaag, The Netherlands, 2017. Disponível em: <http://taxonomicon.taxonomy.nl>. Acesso em: 13 nov. 2017. BRAWNER, W. R.; HILL, G. E. Temporal variation in shedding of coccidial oocysts: implications for sexual-selection studies. Canadian Journal of Zoology, v. 77, p. 347-350, 1999. BROOKS, D. R.; MCLENNAN D. A. Phylogeny, ecology, and behavior: A research program in comparative biology. Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1991. BROWN, J. L. Territorial behavior and population regulation in birds: a review and re - evaluation. Wilson Bulletin, v. 81, p. 293-329. 1969. BROWN, J. L. The evolution of diversity in avian territorial systems. Wilson Bulletin, v. 76, p. 160-169. 1964. BROWN, M. A.; BALL, S. J.; HOLMAN, D. The periodicity of isosporan oocyst discharge in the greenfinch (Carduelis chloris). Journal of Natural History, v. 35, p. 945-948, 2001. BRUMFIELD, R. T. Inferring the origins of lowland neotropical birds. Auk, v. 129, p. 367-376, 2012. CARRENO, R. A.; BARTA, J. R. An eimeriid origin of isosporoid coccidia with Stieda bodies as shown by phylogenetic analysis of small subunit ribosomal RNA gene sequences. Journal of Parasitology, v. 85, p. 77-83, 1999. CATCHPOLE, J.; NORTON, C. C.; JOYNER, L. P. The occurrence of Eimeria weybridgensis and other species of coccidia in lambs in England and Wales. British veterinary journal, v. 131, p. 392-401, 1975. CBRO. Comitê Brasileiro de Registros Ornitológicos. Listas das aves do Brasil, 2014. Disponível em: <http://www.cbro.org.br>. Acesso em: 02 abr. 2018. CHESSER, R. T. Molecular systematics of New World suboscine birds. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, v. 32, p. 11-24, 2004. CLARAMUNT, S. Discovering exceptional diversifications at continental scales: the case 551 of the endemic families of neotropical suboscine passerines. Evolution, v. 64, p. 2004-2019, 2010. COELHO, C. D.; BERTO, B. P.; NEVES, D. M.; DE OLIVEIRA, V. M.; FLAUSINO, W.; LOPES, C. W. G. Oocyst shedding by green-winged-saltator (Saltator similis) in the diagnostic of coccidiosis and Isospora similisi n. sp. (Apicomplexa: Eimeriidae). Revista Brasileira de Parasitologia Veterinária, v. 22, p. 64-70, 2013. DE LAS CASAS, J. C.; STILES, F. G.; BOLÍVAR, I. A.; MURILLO, J. I. Range extensions of two species of ‘‘red-breasted’’ meadowlarks (Icteridae: Sturnella) in Colombia. Ornitología Colombiana, v. 2, p. 37-40, 2004. DE SOUZA, P. N. B; BOMFIM, T. C. B do; HUBER, F; ABBOUD, L. C. S; GOMES, R. S. Natural infection by Cryptosporidium sp., Giardia sp. and Eimeria leuckarti in three groups of equines with different handlings in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 160, p. 327-333, 2009. DEL HOYO, J.; ELLIOTT, A.; CHRISTIE, D. A. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Broadbills to Tapaculos. Barcelona: Lynx Editions, 2003. DEL HOYO, J.; ELLIOTT, A.; SARGATAL, J.; CHRISTIE, D. A. Handbook of Birds of the World. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions, 1992. DEL HOYO, J; COLLAR, N. J.; CHRISTIE, D.A.; ELLIOTT, A. FISHPOOL, L. D. C., BOESMAN, P.; KIRWAN, G. M. Handbook of Birds of the World and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Barcelona-Cambridge, Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, 2016. DEL HOYO, J; ELLIOT, A.; CHRISTIE, D. A. Handbook of the birds of the world. Weavers to New World Warblers. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. 2010. DEL HOYO, J; ELLIOT, A.; CHRISTIE, D. A. Handbook of the Birds of the World. Cotingas to Pipits and Wagtails. Barcelona: Lynx Edicions. 2004. DOLNIK, O. Some aspects of the biology and host–parasite interactions of Isospora spp. (Protozoa: Coccidiida) of passerine birds. PhD dissertation, Carl von Ossietzky University, Oldenburg, 2002. Disponível em: <http://docserver.bis.unioldenburg. de/publikationen/dissertation/2003/dolsom02/dolsom02.html>. Acesso em: 12 jan. 2016. DOLNIK, O. The relative stability of chronic Isospora sylvianthina (Protozoa: Apicomplexa) infection in blackcaps (Sylvia atricapilla): evaluation of a simplified method of estimating isosporan infection intensity in passerine birds. Parasitology Research, v. 100, p. 155-160, 2006. DOLNIK, O. V. Diurnal periodicity of oocysts release of Isospora dilatata (Sporozoa: Eimeriidae) from the common Starling (Sturnus vulgaris) in nature. Parasitologiya, v. 33, p. 74-80, 1999. DOLNIK, O. V.; DOLNIK, V. R.; BAIRLEN, F. The effect of host foraging ecology on the prevalence and intensity of coccidian infection in wild passerine birds. Ardea, v. 98, p. 97-103, 2