Exportar este item: EndNote BibTex
Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Machado, Noedson de Jesus Beltrão-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Cristina Amorim Ribeiro de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Curvello, Fernando Augusto-
dc.contributor.referee2: Vieites, Flávio Medeiros-
dc.contributor.referee3: Lima, Marcos Fábio de-
dc.contributor.referee4: Cardoso, Verônica da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2019-10-11-
dc.identifier.citation: MACHADO, Noédson de Jesus Beltrão. Xilanase e probiótico em dietas para frangos de corte. 2019. 67 f. Tese (Doutorado em Zootecnia, Produção Animal). Instituto de Zootecnia, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, RJ, 2019.por
dc.description.resumo: As dietas de frangos de corte são em geral constituídas por ingredientes de origem vegetal, que podem apresentar elevada quantidade de polissacarídeos não amiláceos, que são considerados fatores antinutricionais na nutrição de frangos. Dessa forma, o uso de enzimas e probióticos podem assegurar maiores disponibilidades de nutrientes de origem vegetal minimizando os efeitos dos PNA’s. Foram realizados dois experimentos com o objetivo de estudar a suplementação de xilanase e probiótico em dietas para frangos corte. O experimento I foi realizado no IFAM/Parintins, em galpão experimental, conduzido em um delineamento inteiramente casualizado, com quatro tratamentos, com seis repetições de sete aves cada. Para a composição dos tratamentos foram uasados os produtos comerciais Colostrum Mix para a fonte do probiótico e a Smyzime Xylanase para a fonte enzimática, sendo realizada valorização da enzima em 150 kcal/kg de ração. Os tratamentos consistiram em: dieta referência; dieta referência com adição de probiótico; dieta basal com adição de xilanase e dieta basal com adição de xilanase e probiótico. A dieta referência atendia todas as exigências nutricionais dos frangos, enquanto a dieta basal foi formulada com menos 150 kcal de energia metabolizável por quilo de ração. Foram avaliados desempenho, carcaterísticas de carcaça e viscosidade intestinal. Já o experimento II, foi realizado em gaiolas metálicas, na UFAM/Manaus, conduzido em delinemanto e com tratamentos semelhantes ao descrito anteriormente, sendo que todas as dietas foram suplementadas com farelo de trigo e as aves desafiadas via oral com vacina comercial de Eimeria administrada 10x acima da recomendação. Foram avaliados, desempenho, carcaça, viscosidade e pH intestinal e microbiota ileal. No experimento I, os tratamentos influenciaram o ganho de peso e consumo de ração, em que a suplementação isolada ou combinada dos aditivos não diferiram, porém conduziram a maiores ganhos em relação a dieta sem suplementação no período de 1 a 35 dias de idade. A viscosidade intestinal foi significativamente menor no tratamento com xilanase fornecida isoladamente (1,01 cP). No experimento II, no período de 10 a 35 dias de idade as deitas com xilanase e probiótico de maneira isoladas proporcionaram maior ganho de peso. O tratamento referência apresentou maior viscosidade no duodeno (1,42 cP) e íleo (1,21 cP), e maior valor de pH duodenal (6,54), sendo a dieta com probiótico resultando em menor valor de pH no ceco (6,11). A microbiota ileal foi influenciada pelos tratamentos, em que os frangos alimentados com a dieta contendo probiótico isoladamente apresentaram maior frequência do gênero Lactobacillus (94,20%). A suplementação com xilanase e probiótico proporcionaram melhorias no desempenho animal, viscosidade intestinal e modularam a microbiota ileal. Os aditivos fonecidos combinados na ração proprocionaram melhorias semelhantes ao fornecimento isolado, tão logo, não exerceram efeitos associativos.por
dc.description.abstract: Broiler diets are generally composed of ingredients of plant origin, which may have high amounts of non-starch polysaccharides, which are considered antinutritional factors in broiler nutrition. Thus, the use of enzymes and probiotics can ensure greater availability of nutrients of plant origin minimizing the effects of NSP. Two experiments were carried out to study xylanase and probiotic supplementation in diets for broilers. Experiment I was carried at IFAM/Parintins, in an experimental shed, conducted in a completely randomized design with four treatments, with six replications of seven birds each. For the composition of the treatments, Colostrum Mix commercial products were used for the probiotic source and Smyzime Xylanase for the enzymatic source, and the enzyme was valued at 150 kcal/kg of feed. The treatments consisted of: reference diet; reference diet with probiotic addition; basal diet with xylanase addition and basal diet with xylanase addition and probiotic. The reference diet met all the nutritional requirements of the chickens, while the basal diet was formulated with 150 kcal/kg less metabolizable energy. Performance, carcass characteristics and intestinal viscosity were evaluated. Experiment II was performed in metal cages at UFAM/Manaus, conducted in a design and with treatments similar to that described above, and all diets were supplemented with wheat bran and birds challenged orally with commercial Eimeria vaccine administered 10x above recommendation. Performance, carcass, intestinal viscosity and pH and ileal microbiota were evaluated. In experiment I, the treatments influenced weight gain and feed intake, in which the isolated or combined supplementation of the additives did not differ, but led to greater gains in relation to the diet without supplementation from 1 to 35 days of age. Intestinal viscosity was significantly lower in treatment with xylanase alone (1.01 cP). In experiment II, from 10 to 35 days of age, isolated xylanase and probiotic bedding provided greater weight gain. The reference treatment presented higher viscosity in duodenum (1.42 cP) and ileum (1.21 cP), and higher duodenal pH value (6.54), with the probiotic diet resulting in lower pH value in the cecum (6 , 11). The ileal microbiota was influenced by the treatments, in which broilers fed the diet containing probiotic alone presented higher frequency of the genera Lactobacillus (94.20%). Xylanase and probiotic supplementation provided improvements in animal performance, intestinal viscosity and modulated the ileal microbiota. Combined feed additives in feed provided similar improvements to the isolated feed, so they had no associative effects.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/67420/2019%20-%20No%c3%a9dson%20de%20Jesus%20Beltr%c3%a3o%20Machado.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Zootecniapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Zootecniapor
dc.relation.referencesABDEL-HAFEEZ, H. M.; SALEH, E. S.E.; TAWFEEK, S.S. et al. Effects of probiotic, prebiotic, and synbiotic with and without feed restriction on performance, hematological indices and carcass characteristics of broiler chickens. Asian-Australasian Journal of Animal Sciences, v. 30, n. 5, p. 672-682, 2017. ALLEN, H.K.; STANTON, T.B. Altered egos: antibiotic effects on food animal microbiomes. Annual Review of Microbiology, v. 68, p. 297– 315, 2014. ANAL, A.K.; SINGH, K. Recents advances in microencapsulation of probiotics for industrial applications and targeted delivery. Trends in Food Science & Technology, v.18, p.240-251, 2007. APAJALAHTI, J. Comparative gut microflora, metabolic challenges, and potential opportunities. Journal of Applied Poultry Research, v.14, p.444-453, 2005. APAJALAHTI, J.; KETTUNEN, A.; GRAHAM, H. Characteristics of the gastrointestinal microbial communities, with special reference to the chicken. World's Poultry Science Journal, v. 60, n. 2, p. 223–32, 2004. ARAÚJO, J. A.; SILVA, J. H. V.; AMÂNCIO, A. L. L.; LIMA, M. R.; LIMA, C. B. Uso de Aditivos na alimentação de aves. Acta Veterinária Brasílica, v. 1, n. 3, p. 69-77, 2007. ARCZEWSKA-WLOSEK, A.; SWIATKIEWICZ, S.; BEDERSKA-LOJEWSKA, D. et al. The Efficiency of Xylanase in Broiler Chickens Fed with Increasing Dietary Levels of Rye. Animals, n.9, v. 2, p. 46, 2019. ARISTIDES, L.G.A.; PAIAO, F.G.; MURATE, L.S.; OBA, A; The effects of biotic additives on growth performance and meat qaulities in broiler chickens. International Journal of Poultry Science, v.11, n.9, p.599-604, 2012. AWAD, W. A.; GHAREEB, K.; ABDEL-RAHEEM, S.; BÖHM, J. Effects of dietary inclusion of probiotic and synbiotic on growth performance, organ weights, and intestinal histomorphology of broiler chickens. Poultry Science, v. 88, p. 49–55, 2009. BAO, Y. M.; CHOCT, M. Dietary NSP nutrition and intestinal immune system for broiler chickens. World's Poultry Science Journal, v.66, n. 3. p. 511-518, 2010. BARBARA, P. S.; BRINK, G. R. V.; ROBERTS, D. J. Development and differentiation of the intestinal epithelium. Cellular and Molecular Life Sciences, v. 60, n. 7, p. 1322–1332, 2003. BARBOSA, N. A. A.; BONATO, M. A.; SAKOMURA, N. K. et al. Digestibilidade ileal de frangos de corte alimentados com dietas suplementadas com enzimas exógenas. Comunicata Scientiae, v 5, n. 4 p. 361-369, 2014. BARBOSA, N. A. A.; SAKOMURA, N. K.; BONATO, N. A.; HAUSCHILD, L.; OVIEDO-RONDON, E. Enzimas exógenas em dietas de frangos de corte: desempenho. Ciência Rural, v.42, n.8, p.1497-1502, 2012. BASTAWDE, K. B. Xylan structure,microbial xylanases, and their mode of action. World Journal of Microbiology and Biotechnology, v. 8, n. 4, p. 353-368, 1992. BEDFORD, M,R.; CLASSEN, H. L. An in-vitro assay for prediction of broiler intestinal viscosity and growth when fed rye based diets in the presence of exogenous enzymes. Poultry Science, v. 72, p. 137-143, 1993. BEDFORD, M. R. Exogenous enzymes in monogastric nutrition: their current value and future benefits. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v. 86, n. 1, p. 01-13, 2000. BEDFORD, M.R.; SCHULZE, H. Exogenous enzymes for pigs and poultry. Nutrition Research Reviews, v. 11, p. 91–114, 1998. BIELY, P. Microbial xylanolytic systems. Trends in Biotechnology, v. 3, n. 11, p. 286-290, 1985. BJERRUM, L.; PEDERSEN, K.; ENGBERG, R. M. The influence of whole wheat feeding on Salmonella infection and gut flora composition in broilers. Avian Diseases, v. 49, n.1, p. 9 – 15, 2005. BOGUHN, J.; RODEHUTSCORD, M. Effects of non-starch polysaccharide-hydrolyzing enzymes on performance and amino acid digestibility in turkeys. Poultry Science, v. 89, n. 3, p. 505-513, 2010. BRASIL, Ministério da Agricultura e Abastecimento. Instrução Normativa nº. 13, de 30 de novembro de 2004. Aprova o Regulamento Técnico sobre Aditivos para Produtos Destinados à Alimentação Animal.Brasília, DF. Disponível em: < http://www.agricultura.gov.br/assuntos/insumos-agropecuarios/insumos-pecuarios/alimentacao-animal/arquivos-alimentacao-animal/legislacao/instrucao-normativa-no-13-de-30-de-novembro-de-2004.pdf/view> Acesso em: 15/04/2017. BRASIL, Ministério da Agricultura e Abastecimento. Instrução Normativa nº 44, de 15 de dezembro de 2015. Altera os anexos I, II e III da Instrução Normativa nº 13, de 30 de novembro de 2004. Brasília, DF. Disponível em: < http://www.agricultura.gov.br/assuntos/insumos-agropecuarios/insumos-pecuarios/produtos-veterinarios/legislacao-1/instrucoes-normativas/instrucao-normativa-sda-mapa-ndeg-44-de-15-12-2015.pdf/view > Acesso em 17/04/2017. BRASIL, R. J. M.; LIMA, C. A. R.; MACHADO, N. J. B.; QUARESMA, D. V.; VIEITES, F. M.; SOUZA, F. D. R. Digestible Lysine Requirements the Performance, Carcass Traits and Breast Meat Quality of Slow-Growing Broilers. Brazilian Journal of Poultry Science, v. 20, n. 3, p. 555 – 564, 2018. BRODA, D.M.; SAUL, D.J.; LAWSON, P.A.; BELL, R.G.; MUSGRAVE, D.R. Clostridium gasigenes sp. nov., a psychrophile causing spoilage of vacuum-packed meat. International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology, v. 1, p. 107–118, 2000. BURGAIN, J.; GAIANI, C.; LINDER, M.; CHER, J. Encapsulation of probiotic living cells: From laboratory scale to industrial applications. Journal of Food Engineering, v. 104, n. 4, p. 467- 483, 2011. CAFÉ, M. B.; BORGES, C. A.; FRITTS, C.A.; WALDROUP, P.W. Avizyme improves performance of broilers fed corn-soybean meal-based diets. Journal of Applied Poultry Research, v. 11, n. 1, p. 29-33, 2002. CALDAS, J.V.; SABIR, M. A.; PUTSAKUM, M. ENGLAND, J.A.; COON, C. N. Effect of an Exogenous Protease in Association with Carbohydrases in Broilers Infected with Coccidia. International Journal of Poultry Science, v. 15, n. 12, p. 475-486, 2016. CAO, G.T.; ZENG, X. F.; CHEN, A. G. et al. Effects of a probiotic, Enterococcus faecium, on growth performance, intestinal morphology, immune response, and caecal microflora in broiler 12 chickens challenged with Escherichia coli K88. Poultry Science, v. 92, n. 11, p. 2949- 2955, 2013. CAPELA, P.; HAY, T. K. C.; SHAH, N. P. Effect of cryoprotectants, prebiotics and microencapsulation on survival of probiotic organisms in yoghurt and freeze-dried yoghurt. Food Research International, v. 39, n. 2, p. 203-211, 2006. CASTEELE, S. V.; VANHEUVERZWIN. T.; RUYSSEN, T. et al. Evaluation of culture media for selective enumeration of probiotic strains of lactobacilli and bifidobacteria in combination with yoghurt or cheese starters. International Dairy Journal, v. 16, n. 12, p. 1470-1476, 2006. CHAMPE, P.C.; HARVEY, R.A.; FERRIER, D.R. Bioquímica Ilustrada. 3. ed. Porto Alegre: Artmed, 2006. 533 p. CHAPMAN, H. D.; CHERRY, T. E.; DANFORTH, H. D.; RICHARDS, G.; SHIRLEY, M. W.; WILLIAMS, R. B. Sustainable coccidiosis control in poultry production: the role of live vaccines. International Journal for Parasitology, v. 32, p. 617–629, 2002. CHEN, C.; HAN, K.; XIAO, F.; ZHANG, W.J. Effects of compound xylanase and celluloses on the growth and slaughter performance of 43~65 days Guangxi partridge chicken. Feed Industry, v. 4, p. 38–41, 2018. CHEN, M.J.; CHEN, K. N. Applications of probiotic encapsulation in dairy foods. In: Lakkis JM, editor. Encapsulation and Controlled Release Technologies in Food Systems,. p. 83-107, 2007. CHENG, G.; HAO, H.; XIE, S. et al. Antibiotic alternatives: the substitution of antibiotics in animal husbandry? Frontiers in microbiology, v. 5, p, 1-15, 2014. CHOCT, M. Feed non-starch polysaccharides: chemical structures and nutritional significance. Feed Milling International. P. 13-26, 1997. CLAVIJO, V.; FLÓREZ, M. J. V. The gastrointestinal microbiome and its association with the control of pathogens in broiler chicken production: A review. Poultry Science, v. 97, n. 3, p. 1006–1021, 2018. COCKBURN, D.; W.; KOROPATKIN, N. M. Polysaccharide Degradation by the Intestinal Microbiota and Its Influence on Human Health and Disease. Jornual of Molecular Biology, v. 428, n. 16, p. 3230-3252, 2016. COUDEYRAS, C.; FORESTIER, C. Microbiota and probiotics: effects on human health. Canadian Journal of Microbiology, v. 56, n. 8, p. 611-650, 2010. DEC, M.; PUCHALSKI, A.; NOWACZEK, A.; WERNICK, A. Antimicrobial activity of Lactobacillus strains of chicken origin against bacterial pathogens. International Microbiology, v. 9, n, 1, p. 57-67, 2016. DEL PIANO, M.; CARMAGNOLA, S.; ADORNO, S. et al. Evaluation of the intestinal colonization by microencapsulated probiotic bacteria in comparison with the same uncoated strains. Journal of Clinical Gastroenterology, v. 44, p. S42-S46, 2010. DESSIMONI, G.V. ; SAKOMURA, N. K.; DONATO, D.C.Z.; SOARES, L.; SARCINELLI, M.F.; MALHEIROS, E. B.; DALÓLIO, F.S. Growth performance and carcass yield of broiler chickens in response to carbohydrases and its association with phytase. Arquivo Brasileiro de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia, v.71, n.3, p.983-989, 2019. DEY, P.; ROY, A. Molecular structure and catalytic mechanism of fungal family G acidophilic xylanases. 3 Biotech, v. 8, n. 2, p. 78, 2018. DIBNER, J. J.; RICHARDS, J. D. The Digestive System: Challenges and Opportunities. Journal of Applied Poultry Research, v.13,n. 1, p.86–93, 2004. DING, W.K.; SHAH, N.P. An improved method of microencapsulation of probiotic bacteria for their stability in acidic and bile conditions during storage. Journal of Food Science, v. 74, n. 2, M53-61, 2009. DUNNINGTON, E. A.; SIEGEL, P. B. Long-term divergent selection for eight-week body weight in White Plymouth Rock chickens. Poultry Science, v. 75, p. 10, p. 1168 – 1179, 1996. FALAKI, M.; SHARGH, M. S.; DASTAR, B.; ZREHDARAN, S. Effects of different levels of probiotic and prebiotic on performance and carcass characteristics of broiler chickens. Journal of Animal and Veterinary Advances, v. 9, n. 18, p. 2390 – 2395, 2010. FERREIRA. D. F. Sisvar: a computer statistical analysis system. Ciência e Agrotecnologia, v. 35, n. 6, p. 1039-1042, 2011. FERREIRA, F.A.B.; KUSSAKAWA, K.C.K. Probióticos. Biotecnologia Ciência e Desenvolvimento, n. 16, p. 40-43, 2002. FASINA, Y. O.; NEWMAN, M. M.; STOUGHT, J. M.; LILES, M. R. Effect of Clostridium perfringens infection and antibiotic administration on microbiota in the small intestine of broiler chickens. Poultry Science, v. 95, n. 2, p. 247–260, 2016. FETISSOV, S. O. Role of the gut microbiota in host appetite control: bacterial growth to animal feeding behavior. Nature Reviews | Endocrinology, v. 13, n. 1, p. 11-25, 2016. FOOKS, L. J.; GIBSON, G.R. In vitro investigations of the effect of probiotics and prebiotics on selected human intestinal pathogens. FEMS Microbiology Ecology, v.39, p. 67–75, 2002. FREEMAN, B. M., VINCE, R. L. Development of the Avian Embryo. Chapman and Hall, London, 1974. FUJISAWA, T.; SHIRASAKA, S.; WATABE, J.; MITSUOKA, T. Lactobacillus aviarius sp. nov.: A new species isolated from the intestine of chickens. Systematic and Applied Microbiology v. 5, n. 3, p. 414-420, 1984. FULLER, R. Probiotics in man and animals. Journal Applied of Poultry Research, v. 66, p. 365-378, 1989. GADDE, U. D.; O, S. T.; LEE, Y.S. et al. The Effects of Direct-fed Microbial Supplementation, as an Alternative to Antibiotics, on Growth Performance, Intestinal Immune Status, and Epithelial Barrier Gene Expression in Broiler Chickens. Probiotics and Antimicrobial Proteins, v. 9, n. 4, p. 397-405, 2017. GALDEANO, C.M.; PERDIGÓN, G. Role of viability of probiotic strains in their persistence in the gut and in mucosal immune stimulation. Journal of Applied Microbiology, 97, 673–681, 2004. GBASSI, G. K.; VANDAMME, T. Probiotic encapsulation technology: from microencapsulation to release into the gut. Pharmaceutics, v. 4, n. 1, p. 149-63, 2012. GERARD, P.; BREZILLON, C.; QUERE, F.; SALMON, A.; RABOT, S. Characterization of cecal microbiota and response to an orally administered Lactobacillus probiotic strain in the broiler chicken. Molecular Microbiology, v. 14, n. 1-3, p. 115–122, 2008. GEWEHR, C. E.; ROSNIECEK, M.; FOLLMANN, D. D. et al. Complexo multienzimático e probióticos na dieta de frangos de corte. Revista Brasileira de Saúde e Produção Animal, v.15, n.4, p.907-916, 2014. GIBSON, G. R. In vitro investigations of the effect of probiotics and prebiotics on selected human intestinal pathogens. FEMS Microbiology Ecology, v.39, p. 67–75, 2002. GOHL, B.; GOHL, I. The e