???jsp.display-item.social.title??? |
  |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/5144
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Bonci, Mário Mendes | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Baroni, Francisco de Assis | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Baroni, Francisco de Assis | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Costa, Gisela Lara da | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Campos, Sérgio Gaspar de | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019-04-26 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | BONCI, Mário Mendes. Avaliação da virulência in vitro de isolados clínicos e ambientais de fungos dermatófitos. 2019. 56 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária (Patologia e Ciências Clínicas)). Instituto de Veterinária, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, RJ, 2019. | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os dermatófitos constituem grupo de fungos que requerem queratina para crescimento, colonizando a pele e anexos de animais e pessoas. Embora não sejam patógenos obrigatórios, Microsporum gypseum, M. canis e Trichophyton spp. relacionam-se a infecções em animais, causando classicamente lesões circulares na pele. Embora as dermatofitoses por dermatófitos geofílicos ocorram em menor grau, M. gypseum é a principal espécie envolvida e estes quadros devem ser considerados. Dentre os fatores que fazem com que os dermatófitos, tenham capacidade de infecção para animais, destacam-se enzimas como DNase, gelatinase, lipase, queratinase, elastase e colagenase, que foram avaliadas neste trabalho. O hábito dos animais domésticos permanecerem em contato íntimo com a terra, em quintais, vias públicas e parques, justifica o estudo de sua patogenicidade e a diferenciação do perfil enzimático de isolados clínicos e ambientais de dermatófitos, o que pode colaborar para estratégias de controle e prevenção da dermatofitose. Nossa pesquisa teve como objetivos o isolamento clínico e ambiental de fungos dermatófitos, avaliando a produção de DNase, lipase, gelatinase, queratinase, elastase e colagenase, enzimas relacionadas à virulência dos mesmos e a comparação da capacidade de produção dessas enzimas relacionadas à patogenicidade entre as cepas clínicas e ambientais. As cepas ambientais foram obtidas através da técnica descrita por Vanbreuseghem (1952), que emprega pelos estéreis de equinos misturados ao solo umedecido, sendo utilizadas amostras de solo oriundas de diferentes locais do Brasil. As amostras clínicas foram oriundas de pelos e crostas de animais enviadas ao Serviço de Diagnóstico Microbiológico Veterinário/UFRRJ e semeadas em meio Mycosel®. A avaliação enzimática dos dermatófitos foi feita por leituras de absorbância em espectrofotômetro (colagenase, elastase e queratinase), formação de halo de degradação em placas (DNase e lipase) e liquefação em tubos (gelatinase). Dentre os 30 isolados clínicos estão M. canis (11), M. gypseum (7), M. nanum (2), T. mentagrophytes (4) e Trichophyton sp. (6). e dentre os 30 isolados ambientais estão M. gypseum (25), M. nanum (1) e Trichophyton sp. (4). Não houve diferença significativa estatisticamente na produção de queratinase, elastase, lipase e gelatinase entre os grupos de isolados clínicos e ambientais, sendo a maior parte dos fungos produtora de todas estas enzimas. Houve diferença significativa estatisticamente entre os grupos na produção de colagenase e DNase, com destaque para a ausência de produção de DNase pela maioria dos isolados ambientais. Assim, conclui-se que os dermatófitos oriundos de amostras clínicas e do solo são capazes de produzir queratinase, elastase, colagenase, DNase, lipase e gelatinase, enzimas relacionas a diferentes etapas do processo da infecção dermatofítica em animais e pessoas. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Dermatophytes are a fungi group that require keratin for growth, colonizing the skin and appendages of animals and people. Although not obligatory pathogens, Microsporum gypseum, M. canis, and Trichophyton spp. are related to infections in animals, usually associated with circular lesions on the skin. Dermatophytosis by geophilic dermatophytes occurs to a lesser extent, having M. gypseum as the main etiologic agent involved. Among the factors linked to the ability of dermatophytes to infect animals, we highlight enzymes such as DNase, gelatinase, lipase, keratinase, elastase, and collagenase, which were evaluated in the present study. The behavior of domestic animals to be in close contact with the ground, in backyards, public roads, and parks justify the study of geophilic dermatophytes virulence factors and the changes on the enzymatic production between clinical and environmental isolates, which may contribute to control strategies and prevention of dermatophytosis. The main goal of this study was to evaluate the production capacity of enzymes related to the pathogenicity of dermatophytes (DNase, lipase, gelatinase, keratinase, elastase, and collagenase), among environmental and clinical isolates. The environmental strains were obtained by the technique described by Vanbreuseghem (1952), which uses pre-sterilized equines hair mixed with the moist soil, using soil samples from different Brazilian locations. The clinical specimens were obtained from animal hairs and crusts sent to the Veterinary Microbiological Diagnostic Service / UFRRJ and isolated in Mycosel® medium. The enzymatic evaluation of the dermatophytes was performed by spectrophotometry absorbance (collagenase, elastase, and keratinase), enzymatic degradation in Petri dishes (DNase and lipase) and liquefaction in tubes (gelatinase). In a total of 30 clinical isolates, M. canis (11), M. gypseum (7), M. nanum (2), T. mentagrophytes (4) and Trichophyton sp. (6), were identified. Among the 30 environmental isolates are M. gypseum (25), M. nanum (1) and Trichophyton sp. (4). There was no statistically significant difference in the production of keratinase, elastase, lipase, and gelatinase between the clinical and environmental groups, with the synthesis of all the enzymes for most evaluated isolates. There was a statistically significant difference between the groups in the production of collagenase and DNase, with emphasis on the absence of DNase production by most of the environmental isolates. Thus, dermatophytes from clinical and soil samples are able to produce keratinase, elastase, collagenase, DNase, lipase and gelatinase, enzymes related to different stages of the dermatophytic infection in animals and humans. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/67160/2019%20-%20M%c3%a1rio%20Mendes%20Bonci.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro | por |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRRJ | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária (Patologia e Ciências Clínicas) | por |
dc.relation.references | ABDEL-RAHMAN, S.M. Polymorphic exocellular protease expression in clinical isolates of Trichophyton tonsurans. Mycopathologia, v. 150, n. 3, p. 117-120, 2001. AHMADI, B.; MIRHENDI, H.; SHIDFAR, M.R.; NOURIPOUR-SISAKHT, S.; JALALIZAND, N.; GERAMISHOAR, M.; SHOKOOHI, G.R. A comparative study on morphological versus molecular identification of dermatophyte isolates. Journal de Mycologie Médicale/Journal of Medical Mycology, v. 25, n. 1, p. 29-35, 2015. ALBANO, A.P.N.; NASCENTE, P.D.S.; LEITE, A.T.M.; XAVIER, M.O.; SANTIN, R.; MATTEI, A.S.; HUMBERG, R.M.P.; COIMBRA, M.A.A.; MINELLO, L.F.; MEIRELES, M.C. Isolation of dermatophytes in wild felids from screening centers. Brazilian Journal of Microbiology, v. 44, n. 1, p. 171-174, 2013. ALLIZOND, V.; TULLIO, V.; CUFFINI, A.M.; ROANA, J.; SCALAS, D.; MARRA, E.S.; MANDRAS, N.; MERLINO, C.; PIERSIGILLI, G.; BANCHE, G. Advances in microbiology, infectious diseases and public health: fungal occurrence in the hair and skin of symptomatic pets in Turin, Italy. In: Advances in Microbiology, Infectious Diseases and Public Health. Springer International Publishing, p. 55-62, 2015. AMORIM, M.C.O. Manutenção e revisão da micoteca do Programa de Pesquisa de Biodiversidade do Semi-árido Brasileiro-PPBIO 2011-2012. Anais Seminário de Iniciação Científica, n. 20, 2018. APODACA, G.; MCKERROW, J.H. Expression of proteolytic activity by cultures of Trichophyton rubrum. Journal of Medical and Veterinary Mycology, v. 28, n. 2, p. 159-171, 1990. BEIFUSS, B.; BEZOLD, G.; GOTTLÖBER, P.; BORELLI, C.; WAGENER, J.; SCHALLER, M.; KORTING, H.C. Direct detection of five common dermatophyte species in clinical samples using a rapid and sensitive 24‐h PCR–ELISA technique open to protocol transfer. Mycoses, v. 54, n. 2, p. 137-145, 2011. BEZERRA, J.D.P.; NOGUEIRA, E.B.S.; MOTTA, C.M.E.S.; CORREIA, A.C.R.B.; DE SOUZA, S.C.; PENNA, L.A.O.; MACIEL, M.H.C.; SILVA, L.R.C.; GOMES, B.S.; MAGALHÃES, O.; NEVES, R.P.; MOTTA, C.M.S. Micoteca URM da UFPE: uma fonte de recursos biológicos do Brasil. Anais da Academia Pernambucana de Ciência Agronômica, v. 13, p. 47-56, 2018. BIER, O. Microbiologia e imunologia. 24. ed. São Paulo: Melhoramentos. 1985. BROSH‐NISSIMOV, T.; BEN‐AMI, R.; ASTMAN, N.; MALIN, A.; BARUCH, Y.; GALOR, I. An Outbreak of Microsporum canis infection at a military base associated with stray cat exposure and person‐to‐person transmission. Mycoses, v. 61, n. 7, p. 472-476, 2018. CAFARCHIA, C.; FIGUEREDO, L.A.; COCCIOLI, C.; CAMARDA, A.; OTRANTO, D. Enzymatic activity of Microsporum canis and Trichophyton mentagrophytes from breeding rabbits with and without skin lesions. Mycoses, v. 55, n. 1, p. 45-49, 2012. 49 CAFARCHIA, C.; ROMITO, D.; CAPELLI, G.; GUILLOT, J.; OTRANTO, D. Isolation of Microsporum canis from the hair coat of pet dogs and cats belonging to owners diagnosed with M. canis tinea corporis. Veterinary dermatology, v. 17, n. 5, p. 327-331, 2006. CAPOCI, I.R.G.; CUNHA, M.M.D.; BONFIM-MENDONCA, P.D.S.; GHIRALDI-LOPES, L.D.; BAEZA, L. C.; KIOSHIMA, E.S.; SVIDZINSKI, T.I.E. Antifungal activity of Cymbopogon nardus (L.) Rendle (Citronella) against Microsporum canis from animals and home environment. Revista do Instituto de Medicina Tropical de São Paulo, v. 57, n. 6, p. 509-511, 2015. CARDOSO, M.J.L.; MACHADO, L.H.A.; MELUSSI, M.; ZAMARIAN, T.P.; CARNIELLI, C.M.; JÚNIOR, J.C.M.F. Dermatopatias em cães: revisão de 257 casos. Archives of Veterinary Science, p. 66-74, 2011. CARLOTTI, D.N.; BENSIGNOR, E. Dermatophytosis due to Microsporum persicolor (13 cases) or Microsporum gypseum (20 cases) in dogs. Canine practice, v. 2, p. 6, 1999. CAVALCANTI, S.D.B.. Aplicação de metodologias de preservação e caracterização de fungos na coleção de culturas do Instituto de Medicina Tropical de São Paulo. 2010. 61 p. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências, Dermatologia) Universidade de São Paulo, Faculdade de Medicina, São Paulo, SP, 2010. CHAKRABORTY, R.; CHANDRA, A. L. Purification and characterization of a streptomycete collagenase. Journal of Applied Bacteriology, v. 61, n. 4, p. 331-337, 1986. CORTEZI, M. Isolamento de microrganismos produtores de queratinase: estudo da biodegradação da queratina oriunda de penas de abatedouro de frangos. 2009. 127 p. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biógicas, Microbiologia Aplicada) UNESP, Instituto de Biociências, Rio Claro, São Paulo, 2009. DA SILVA, B.C.M.; AULER, M.E.; RUIZ, L.D.S.; GANDRA, R.F.; DOS SANTOS, J.I.; PAULA, C.R.; YOSHIOKA, M.C.N.; CASTRO, L.G.M.; NUNES, R.S.; BOUCHARA, J.P.; LARCHER, G.; CHABASSE, D.; GAMBALE, W. Trichophyton rubrum isolated from AIDS and human immunodeficiency virus-infected patients in São Paulo, Brazil: antifungal susceptibility and extracellular enzyme production. Chemotherapy, v. 51, n. 1, p. 21-26, 2005. DABAS, Y.; XESS, I.; SINGH, G.; PANDEY, M.; MEENA, S. Molecular identification and antifungal susceptibility patterns of clinical dermatophytes following CLSI and EUCAST guidelines. Journal of Fungi, v. 3, n. 2, p. 17, 2017. DE HOOG, G.; DUKIK, K.; MONOD, M.; PACKEU, A.; STUBBE, D.; HENDRICKX, M.; KUPSCH, C.; STIELOW, J.B.; FREEKE, J.; GOKER, M.; REZAEI-MATEHKOLAEI, A.; MIRHENDI, H.; GRASER, Y. Toward a novel multilocus phylogenetic taxonomy for the dermatophytes. Mycopathologia, v. 182, n. 1-2, p. 5-31, 2017. DE HOOG, G.S.; GUARRO, J.; GENÉ, J.; FIGUERAS, M.J. Atlas of clinical fungi. 2. ed. Utrecht, The Netherlands: Centraalbureau voor Schimmelcultures, 2000. 1126 p. DE MOURA BRAZ, S.C.; DE SOUZA MOTTA, C.M.; DE LIMA MASSA, D.M.; NEVES, R.P.; MAGALHÃES, O.M.C. Viabilidade, confirmação taxonômica e detecção enzimática de espécies de Acremonium preservadas sob óleo mineral na Coleção de Culturas University 50 Recife Mycoloy. Revista da Sociedade Brasileira de Medicina Tropical, v. 42, n. 1, p. 63-66, 2009. DEBNATH, C.; MITRA, T.; KUMAR, A.; SAMANTA, I. Detection of dermatophytes in healthy companion dogs and cats in eastern India. Iranian Journal of Veterinary Research, v. 17, n. 1, p. 20, 2016. DESHMUKH, S.K.; VEREKAR, S.A.; CHAVAN, Y.G. Incidence of Keratinophilic Fungi from the Selected Soils of Kaziranga National Park, Assam (India). Mycopathologia, v. 182, n. 3-4, p. 371-377, 2017. DONG, C.; ANGUS, J.; SCARAMPELLA, F.; NERADILEK, M. Evaluation of dermoscopy in the diagnosis of naturally occurring dermatophytosis in cats. Veterinary Dermatology, v. 27, n. 4, p. 275-e65, 2016. ELAVARASHI, E.; KINDO, A.J.; RANGARAJAN, S. Enzymatic and non-enzymatic virulence activities of dermatophytes on solid media. Journal of clinical and diagnostic research: JCDR, v. 11, n. 2, p. DC23, 2017. ERHARD, M.; HIPLER, U.C.; BURMESTER, A.; BRAKHAGE, A.A.; WÖSTEMEYER, J. Identification of dermatophyte species causing onychomycosis and tinea pedis by MALDI‐TOF mass spectrometry. Experimental dermatology, v. 17, n. 4, p. 356-361, 2008. FERREIRO, L.; ROEHE, C.; DORNELES, A.S.; MACHADO, G.; FRAGA, C.F.; LUPION, C.G.; BARROSO, G.J.; SANCHES, E.M.C. Isolamento de dermatófitos e fungos saprotróficos do pelame de gatos sem dermatoses na região metropolitana de Porto Alegre-RS, Brasil. Acta Scientiae Veterinariae, v. 42, n. 1, p. 1-8, 2014. FRYMUS, T.; GRUFFYDD-JONES, T.; PENNISI, M.G.; ADDIE, D.; BELÁK, S.; BOUCRAUT-BARALON, C.; EGBERINK, H.; HARTMANN, K.; HOSIE, M.J.; LLORET, A.; LUTZ, H.; MARSILIO, F.; MÖSTL, K.; RADFORD, A.D.; THIRY, E.; TRUYEN, U.; HORZINEK, M.C. Dermatophytosis in Cats: ABCD guidelines on prevention and management. Journal of feline medicine and surgery, v. 15, n. 7, p. 598-604, 2013. GERCEKER, D.; KARASARTOVA, D.; ELYÜREK, E.; BARKAR, S.; KIYAN, M.; ÖZSAN, T.M.; CALGIN, M.K.; SAHIN, F. A new, simple, rapid test for detection of DNase activity of microorganisms: DNase Tube test. The Journal of general and applied microbiology, v. 55, n. 4, p. 291-294, 2009. GIUDICE, M.C. Avaliação das atividades enzimáticas (queratinase e elastase) e biotipagem molecular de amostras de Microsporum gypseum isolados de diferentes fontes e regiões geográficas do Brasil. 2008. 149 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências, Microbiologia) Universidade de São Paulo, Instituto de Ciências Biomédicas, São Paulo, SP, 2008. GIUDICE, M.C.; REIS-MENEZES, A.A.; RITTNER, G.M.G.; MOTA, A.J.; GAMBALE, W. Isolation of Microsporum gypseum in soil samples from different geographical regions of Brazil, evaluation of the extracellular proteolytic enzymes activities (keratinase and elastase) and molecular sequencing of selected strains. Brazilian Journal of Microbiology, v. 43, n. 3, p. 895-902, 2012. 51 GNAT, S.; ŁAGOWSKI, D.; NOWAKIEWICZ, A.; ZIĘBA, P. Phenotypic characterization of enzymatic activity of clinical dermatophyte isolates from animals with and without skin lesions and humans. Journal of applied microbiology, v. 125, n. 3, p. 700-709, 2018. HANKIN, L.; ANAGNOSTAKIS, S.L. The use of solid media for detection of enzyme production by fungi. Mycologia, v. 67, n. 3, p. 597-607, 1975. HELLGREN, L.; VINCENT, J. Lipolytic activity of some dermatophytes. Journal of medical microbiology, v. 13, n. 1, p. 155-157, 1980. HELLGREN, L.; VINCENT, J. Lipolytic activity of some dermatophytes. Journal of medical microbiology, v. 14, n. 1, p. 347-350, 1981. HUNGERFORD, L.L.; CAMPBELL, C.L.; SMITH, A.R. Veterinary mycology laboratory manual. 1. ed. Iowa: Iowa State University Press, 1998. 75 p. IBRAHIM-GRANET, O.; HERNANDEZ, F.H.; CHEVRIER, G.; DUPONT, B. Expression of PZ-peptidases by cultures of several pathogenic fungi. Purification and characterization of a collagenase from Trichophyton schoenleinii. Journal of medical and veterinary mycology, v. 34, n. 2, p. 83-90, 1996. ILHAN, Z.; KARACA, M.; EKIN, I.H.; SOLMAZ, H.; AKKAN, H.A.; TUTUNCU, M. Detection of seasonal asymptomatic dermatophytes in Van cats. brazilian journal of microbiology, v. 47, n. 1, p. 225-230, 2016. IVASKIENE, M.; MATUSEVICIUS, A.P.; GRIGONIS, A.; ZAMOKAS, G.; BABICKAITE, L. Efficacy of topical therapy with newly developed terbinafine and econazole formulations in the treatment of dermatophytosis in cats. Polish Journal of Veterinary Sciences, v. 19, n. 3, p. 535-543, 2016. JACOBS, P.H.; LORINCZ, A.L. The effect of gelatin and collagenous tissue on dermatophyte growth. Journal of Investigative Dermatology, v. 28, n. 1, p. 47-54, 1957. JOKLIK, W.K.; WILLETT, H.P.; AMOS, D.B. Zinsser microbiología. 17. ed. Buenos Aires: Editorial Médica Panamericana, 1983. 1411 p. KHALED, J.M.; GOLAH, H.A.; KHALEL, A.S.; ALHARBI, N.S.; MOTHANA, R.A. Dermatophyte and non dermatophyte fungi in Riyadh City, Saudi Arabia. Saudi journal of biological sciences, v. 22, n. 5, p. 604-609, 2015. KIDD, S.; HALLIDAY, C.L.; ALEXIOU, H.; ELLIS, D.H. Descriptions of medical fungi. David Ellis, 2017. KONDORI, N.; TEHRANI, P.A.; STRÖMBECK, L.; FAERGEMANN, J. Comparison of dermatophyte PCR kit with conventional methods for detection of dermatophytes in skin specimens. Mycopathologia, v. 176, n. 3-4, p. 237-241, 2013. KONEMAN, E.; WINN, J.R.W.; ALLEN, S.; JANDA, W.; PROCOP, G.; SCHRECKENBERBER, P.; WOODS, G. Diagnóstico microbiológico: texto e atlas colorido. 6a ed. Rio de Janeiro: MEDSI. 2008, 1760p. 52 KORNIŁŁOWICZ-KOWALSKA, T.; BOHACZ, J. Some correlations between the occurrence frequency of keratinophilic fungi and selected soil properties. Acta Mycologica, v. 37, n. 1-2, p. 101-116, 2002. KOTRAJARAS, R. Studies on the protcolytic enzyme produced by dermatophytes. Journal of Investigative Dermatology, v. 44, n. 1, p. 1-5, 1965. LEE, M.J.; PARK, J.S.; CHUNG, H.; JUN, J.B.; BANG, Y.J. Distribution of soil keratinophilic fungi isolated in summer beaches of the East Sea in Korea. Korea J Med Mycol, v. 16, p. 44-50, 2011. LIMA, S.R.; SILVA, W.A.; SILVEIRA, M.M.; MACHADO, R.D.C.S.; DUTRA, V.; SOUSA, V.R.F. Isolation of dermatophytes from 50 asymptomatic domestic cats treated at the Federal University of Mato Grosso Veterinary–Hospital in Cuiabá, MT. Semina: Ciências Agrárias, v. 37, n. 4, p. 2003-2008, 2016. LOPES, G.; PINTO, E.; SALGUEIRO, L. Natural Products: An Alternative to Conventional Therapy for Dermatophytosis?. Mycopathologia, p. 1-25, 2016. LÓPEZ-MARTÍNEZ, R.; MANZANO-GAYOSSO, P.; MIER, T.; MÉNDEZ-TOVAR, L.J.; HERNÁNDEZ-HERNÁNDEZ,