???jsp.display-item.social.title??? |
  |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/4921
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Silva, Michel Alves da | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fernandes, Julio Israel | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Fernandes, Julio Israel | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cirne, Lilian Cristina de Souza Oliveira Batista | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Dutra, Ary Elias Aboud | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Silva, Marta Fernanda Albuquerque da | - |
dc.contributor.referee5 | Paiva, Jonimar Pereira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-03-23 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Michel Alves da. Aspectos clínicos epidemiológicos das neoplasias da cavidade oral de caninos e avaliação de diferentes protocolos no tratamento do melanoma oral. 2018. 95 f. Tese (Doutorado em Medicina Veterinária, Patologia e Ciências Clínicas) - Instituto de Veterinária, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2018. | por |
dc.description.resumo | Os objetivos deste estudo foram apresentar os aspectos epidemiológicos clínicos de cães tratados com neoplasias na cavidade bucal no setor de oncologia do Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro entre os anos de 2011 e 2017 por meio de um estudo retrospectiv estudo de todos os prontuários e avaliação multicêntrica de diversos tratamentos em que foram submetidos 63 cães com diagnóstico de melanoma na cavidade bucal entre 2012 e 2016, analisando as informações obtidas por idade, raça, sexo, tamanho do tumor, estadiamento do tumor, evolução clínica, estabelecer um protocolo terapêutico mais apropriado para o tratamento dessa neoplasia. As neoplasias que afetam a cavidade bucal dos cães são bastante heterogêneas. Aqueles que apresentam características de malignidade apresentam prognóstico desfavorável para a biologia do tumor e a dificuldade de estabelecer margem cirúrgica de segurança sem perda de função e / ou resultado estético aceitável pelos proprietários dos animais. Dados epidemiológicos são importantes para estabelecer um perfil da população afetada e estabelecer uma estratégia de tratamento precoce para cães que se enquadram na faixa de risco, buscando a cura ou proporcionando qualidade de vida quando o prognóstico é reservado. O melanoma na cavidade bucal é uma neoplasia extremamente agressiva, objeto de estudos em vários países, e ainda não estabeleceu protocolo de tratamento. O cão serve como modelo animal espontâneo desse neoplasma em humanos. Os dados epidemiológicos extraídos dos arquivos mostraram que dos 2832 casos de neoplasias tratadas no setor oncológico em um período de 7 anos (2011 a 2017), as neoplasias da cavidade bucal acometeram 176 animais (6,21%). Cães sem raça definida foram os mais afetados, a mediana de idade foi de 10 anos, o principal local acometido foi a maxila e o melanoma foi a neoplasia mais prevalente. No estudo multicêntrico de cães submetidos a diferentes terapias no tratamento do melanoma da cavidade bucal, observamos que durante a evolução da doença, os animais que apresentaram remissão completa apresentaram aumento da sobrevida em relação às demais evoluções clínicas. Animais que tinham margem cirúrgica livre sobreviveram mais tempo que aqueles que não obtiveram a margem livre da neoplasia. O presente estudo demonstrou que, no tratamento utilizado para combater o melanoma na cavidade bucal em cães, a quimioterapia com carboplatina, ao fazer parte do protocolo, aumentou a sobrevida dos pacientes quando comparados àqueles que não utilizavam o quimioterápico. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this study were to present the clinical epidemiological aspects of dogs treated with neoplasias in the oral cavity in the oncology sector of the Veterinary Hospital of the Federal Rural University of Rio de Janeiro between the years of 2011 and 2017 by means of a retrospective study of all medical records and a multicenter evaluation of several treatments in which 63 dogs diagnosed with melanoma in the oral cavity between 2012 and 2016 were submitted, analyzing the information obtained as age, race, sex, tumor size, tumor staging, clinical evolution, to establish a therapeutic protocol that is more appropriate for the treatment of this neoplasia. The neoplasias that affect the oral cavity of the dogs are quite heterogeneous. Those that have characteristics of malignancy have the unfavorable prognosis for tumor biology and the difficulty of establishing surgical margin of safety without loss of function and / or cosmetic result acceptable to the owners of the animals. Epidemiological data are important to establish a profile of the affected population and establish an early treatment strategy for dogs that fall within the risk range, seeking cure or providing quality of life when the prognosis is reserved. Melanoma in the oral cavity is an extremely aggressive neoplasm, object of studies in several countries, and has not yet established treatment protocol. The dog serves as the spontaneous animal model of this neoplasm in humans. The epidemiological data extracted from the archives showed that of the 2832 cases of neoplasms treated in the oncology sector in a period of 7 years (2011 to 2017), neoplasias of the oral cavity affected 176 animals (6.21%). Dogs with no defined breed were the most affected, mean age was 10 years, the main site affected was the maxilla and melanoma was the most prevalent neoplasia. In the multicentric study of dogs submitted to different therapies in the treatment of melanoma of the oral cavity, we observed that during the evolution of the disease, the animals that presented complete remission had an increase in survival compared to the other clinical evolutions. Animals that had a free surgical margin survived longer than those who did not obtain the free margin of the neoplasia. The present study demonstrated that in the treatment used to combat melanoma in the oral cavity in dogs, chemotherapy with carboplatin when being part of the protocol, increased the survival of the patients when compared with those who did not use the chemotherapeutic. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/66240/2018%20-%20Michel%20Alves%20da%20Siva.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro | por |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRRJ | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária (Patologia e Ciências Clínicas) | por |
dc.relation.references | AMORY, J.T.; REETZ, J.A.; SÁNCHEZ, M.D.; BRADLEY, C.W.; LEWIS, J.R.; REITER A.M.; MAI, W. Computed tomographic characteristics of odontogenic neoplasms in dogs. Veterinary radiology & ultrasound, v. 55, n. 2, p. 147–158, 2014. AQUINO, J. U.; PINHEIRO, L. G. P.; VASQUES, P. H. D.; ROCHA, J. I. X.; CRUZ, D. A.; BESERRA, H. E. O.; CAVALCANTE, R. V. Modelo canino experimental para a pesquisa do linfonodo sentinela na vulva usando tecnécio e azul patente. Acta Cirurgica Brasileira, v.27, n. 2, p. 102-108, 2012. ARMBRUST, L. J.; BILLER, D, S,; BAMFORD, A.; CHUN, R.; GARRET, L. D.; SANDERSON, M. W. Comparison of three-view thoracic radiography and computed tomography for detection of pulmonary nodules in dogs with neoplasia. Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association, v. 240, n. 9, p. 1088–1094, maio 2012. ARZI, B.; VERSTRAETE, F. J. M. Mandibular Rim Excision in Seven Dogs. Veterinary Surgery, v. 39, n. 2, p. 226–231, fev. 2010. ATHERTON, M. J.; MORRIS, J. S.; MCDERMOTT, M. R.; LICHTY, B. D. Cancer immunology and canine malignant melanoma: A comparative review. Veterinary Immunology and Immunopathology, v. 169, p. 15–26, jan. 2016. BABA, A. I.; CÂTOI, C. Tumors of the alimentary system. In: BABA, A. I.; CÂTOI, C. (Ed.). Comparative oncology. Bucharest: The Publishing House of the Romanian Academy, p. 1–787. 2007. BARTON, A. Handbook for good clinical research practice (GCP): guidance for implementation. Journal of Epidemiology & Community Health, v. 61, n. 6, p. 559–559, 1 jun. 2007. BARTTELBORT, S. W.; BAHN, S. L.; ARIYAN, S. Rim mandibulectomy for cancer of the oral cavity. The American Journal of Surgery, v. 154, n. 4, p. 423–428, out. 1987. BATEMAN, K. E.; CATTON, P. A.; PENNOCK, P. W.; KRUTH, S. A. Therapy for the palliation of advanced cancer in dogs. Journal of Veterinary Internal Medicine v.8; p. 394- 399. 1994. BASUKI, W.; WILSON, G. J.; DENNIS, M. Peripheral odontogenic fibroma and canine acanthomatous ameloblastoma: a review of nomenclature, diagnostic evaluation and case management. Australian Veterinary Practitioner, v. 43, n. 4, p. 534–539, 2013. BECK, E. R.; WITHROW, S. J. Canine tongue tumours: a retrospective review of 57 cases. Journal American Animal Hospital Association; v.22; n.4; p.525-532. 1986. BERG, J. Principles of oncologic orofacial surgery. Clinical Techniques in Small Animal Practice, v. 13, n. 1, p. 38–41, fev. 1998. 65 BERGMAN, P. J. Canine Oral Melanoma. Clinical Techniques in Small Animal Practice, v. 22, n. 2, p. 55–60, maio 2007. BERGMAN, P. J.; CAMPS-PALAU, M. A.; MCKNIGHT, J. A.; LEIBMAN, N. F.; CRAFT, D. M.; LEUNG, C.; LIAO, J.; RIVIERE, I.; SADELAIN, M.; HOHENHAUS, A. E.; GREGOR, P.; HOUGHTON, A. N.; PERALES, M. A.; WOLCHOK, J. D. Development of a xenogeneic DNA vaccine program for canine malignant melanoma at the Animal Medical Center. Vaccine, v. 24, n. 21, p. 4582–4585, 2006. BERGMAN, P. J.; MCKNIGHT, J.; NOVOSAD, A.; CHARNEY, S.; FARRELLY, J.; CRAFT, D.; WULDERK, M.; JEFFERS, Y.; SADELAIN, M.; HOHENHAUS, A. E.; SEGAL, N.; GREGOR, P.; ENGELHORN, M.; RIVIERE, I.; HOUGHTON, A. N.; WOLCHOK, J. D. Long-Term Survival of Dogs with Advanced Malignant Melanoma after DNA Vaccination with Xenogeneic Human Tyrosinase: A Phase I Trial. Clinical Cancer Research; v.9; n.4; p.1284-1290. 2003. BERTONE, E. R. Environmental Tobacco smoke and risk of malignant lymphoma in pet cats. American Journal of Epidemiology, v. 156, n. 3, p. 268–273, 2002. BERTONE, E. R.; SNYDER, L. A.; MOORE, A. S. Environmental and lifestyle risk factors for oral squamous cell carcinoma in domestic cats. Journal Veterinary Internal Medicine; v. 17; n. 4; p. 557-562. 2003. BLACKWOOD, L.; MURPHY, S.; BURACCO, P.; DE VOS, J. P.; DE FORNELTHIBAUD, P.; HIRSCHBERGER, J.; KESSLER, M.; PASTOR, J.; PONCE, F.; SAVARYBATAILLE, K.; ARGYLE, D. J. European consensus document on mast cell tumours in dogs and cats. Veterinary and Comparative Oncology, v. 10, n. 3, p. e1–e29, set. 2012. BLOOMFIELD, R. Stereotactic radiation therapy in veterinary medicine. The Canadian veterinary journal = La revue veterinaire canadienne, v. 56, n. 1, p. 95–7, jan. 2015. BLOT, W. J.; MCLAUGHLIN, J. K.; DEVESA, S. S; , FRAUMENI, J. F. Cancers of the oral cavity and pharynx. In: D. Schottenfeld and J. F. Fraumeni (Eds.) Cancer epidemiology and prevention. New York, Oxford University Press: p.666-680. 1996. BONFANTI, U.; BERTAZZOLO, W.; GRACIS, M.; ROCCABIANCA, P.; ROMANELLI, G.; PALERMO, G.; ZINI, E. Diagnostic value of cytological analysis of tumours and tumourlike lesions of the oral cavity in dogs and cats: A prospective study on 114 cases. The Veterinary Journal, v. 205, n. 2, p. 322–327, ago. 2015. BORIA, P. A.; MURRY, D. J.; BENNETT, P. F.; GLICKMAN, N. W.; SNYDER, P. W.; MERKEL, B. L.; SCHLITTLER, D. L.; MUTSAERS, A. J.; THOMAS, R. M.; ; KNAPP D. W.; Evaluation of cisplatin combined with piroxicam for the treatment of oral malignant melanoma and oral squamous cell carcinoma in dogs. Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association, v. 224, n. 3, p. 388–394, fev. 2004. BORTHWICK, R.; ELSE, R. W.; HEAD, K. W. Neoplasia and allied conditions of the canine oropharynx. Veterinary Annals; v. 22, p. 248-269; 1982. 66 BOSTOCK, D. E. Classification and behaviour after surgery of canine “epulides.” Journal of Comparative Pathology, v. 97, p. 197–206, 1987. BOSTON, S. E.; LU, X.; CULP, W. T. N.; MONTINARO, V.; ROMANELLI, G.; DUDLEY, R. M.; LIPTAK, J. M.; MESTRINHO, L. A.; BURACCO P. Efficacy of systemic adjuvant therapies administered to dogs after excision of oral malignant melanomas: 151 cases (2001- 2012). Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association, v. 245, n. 4, p. 401–407, 2014. BRACKER, K. E.; TROUT, N. J. Use of a free cortical ulnar autograft following en bloc resection of a mandibular tumor. Journal of the American Animal Hospital Association, v. 36, n. 1, p. 76–9, 2000. BRADLEY, R. L.; MACEWEN, E. G. Mandibular resection for removal of oral tumors in 30 dogs and six cats. Journal American Veterinary Medical Association; v.184; p. 460-463; 1984. BREGAZZI, V. S.; LARUE, S. M.; POWERS, B. E.; FETTMAN, M. J.; OGILVIE, G. K.; WITHROW, S. J. Response of feline oral squamous cell carcinoma to palliative radiation therapy. Veterinary Radiology Ultrasound; v.42; n.1; p. 77-79. 2001. BRENNAN, J. A., BOYLE, J. O., KOCH, W. M., GOODMAN, S. N., HRUBAN, R. H., EBY, Y. J., COUCH, M. J., FORASTIERE, A. A., SIDRANSKY, D. Association between cigarette smoking and mutation of the p53 gene in squamous-cell carcinoma of the head and neck. New England Journal Medicine; v.332; n.11; p. 712-717. 1995. BRISSOT, H. N.; EDERY, E. G. Use of indirect lymphography to identify sentinel lymph node in dogs: a pilot study in 30 tumours. Veterinary and Comparative Oncology, p. n/an/ a, fev. 2016. BRODEY, R. S. The use of naturally occurring cancer in domestic animals for research into human cancer: general considerations and a review of canine skeletal osteosarcoma. The Yale journal of biology and medicine, v. 52, n. 4, p. 345–61, 1979. BRØNDEN, L. B.; ERIKSEN, T.; KRISTENSEN, A. T. Oral malignant melanomas and other head and neck neoplasms in Danish dogs - data from the Danish Veterinary Cancer Registry. Acta Veterinaria Scandinavica, v. 51, n. 1, p. 54, 2009. BROCKLEY, L. K.; COOPER, M. A.; BENNETT, P. F. Malignant melanoma in 63 dogs (2001-2011): the effect of carboplatin chemotherapy on survival. New Zealand veterinary journal, v. 61, n. 1, p. 25–31, 2013. BROWN, J. S.; KALAVREZOS, N.; D’SOUZA, J.; LOWE, D.; MAGENNIS, P.; WOOLGAR, J. A. Factors that influence the method of mandibular resection in the management of oral squamous cell carcinoma. British Journal of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery, v. 40, n. 4, p. 275–284, ago. 2002. BYRNE, C. M., THOMPSON, J. F., JOHNSTON, H. Treatment of metastatic melanoma using electroporation therapy with bleomycin (electrochemotherapy). Melanoma Research; v. 15; p. 45–51. 2005. 67 CADIEU, P. E.; DE BRITO, C.; GILLARD, M.; ABADIE, J.; VERGIER, B.; GUILLORY, A.; DEVAUCHELLE, P.; DEGORCE, F.; LAGOUTTE, L.; HÉDAN, B.; GALIBERT, M.; GALIBERT, F.; ANDRÉ, C. Analyse comparée des mélanomes chez le chien et l ’ homme. Bulletin de l’Academie Veterinaire de France, n. 2, p. 213–220, 2014. CAMARGO, L. P. DE; CONCEIÇÃO, L. G.; COSTA, P. R. D. S. Neoplasias melanocíticas cutâneas em cães: estudo retrospectivo de 68 casos (1996-2004). Brazilian journal veterinary research animal science, v. 45, n. 2, p. 138–152, 2008. CAMPOS, S. N.; MENEZES, R. S.; FERREIRA, A. M. R.; ALMEIDA, E. C. P. Estudo retrospectivo de neoplasias melanocíticas em cães e gatos. Congresso Medvep de Especialidades Veterinárias. Anais. 2010. CANCEDDA, S.; ROHRER, C.; BLEY; ARESU, L.; DACASTO, M.; LEONE, V. F.; PIZZONI, S.; GRACIS, M.; MARCONATO, L. Efficacy and side effects of radiation therapy in comparison with radiation therapy and temozolomide in the treatment of measurable canine malignant melanoma. Veterinary and Comparative Oncology, v. 14, n. 4, p. e146–e157, dez. 2016. CARPENTER, L. G., WITHROW, S. J., POWERS, B. E., OGILVIE, G. K. Squamous cell carcinoma of the tongue in 10 dogs. Journal of American Animal Hospital Association; v. 29; n. 1; p.17-24. 1993. CARVALHO, V. G. G. Cirurgia ortognática em cães: técnica intra-oral de osteotomia sagital da mandíbula para correção de prognatismo e retrognatismo. Estudo em cadáveres. [s.l.] Universidade de São Paulo, 2008. CATCHPOLE, B.; STELL, A. J.; DOBSON, J. M. Generation of Blood-derived Dendritic Cells in Dogs with Oral Malignant Melanoma. Journal of Comparative Pathology, v. 126, n. 2–3, p. 238–241, fev. 2002. CATCHPOLE, B.; GOULD, S. M.; KELLETT-GREGORY, L. M.; DOBSON, J. M. Development of a multiple-marker polymerase chain reaction assay for detection of metastatic melanoma in lymph node aspirates of dogs. American Journal of Veterinary Research, v. 64, n. 5, p. 544–549, 2003. CEMAZAR, M.; TAMZALI, Y.; SERSA, G.; TOZON, N.; MIR, L. M.; MIKLAVCIC, D.; LOWE, R.; TEISSIE, J. Electrochemotherapy in Veterinary Oncology. Journal of Veterinary Internal Medicine, v. 22, n. 4, p. 826–831, jul. 2008. CHAMBERLAIN, T. P.; LOMMER, M. J. Clinical behavior of odontogenic tumors. In: ARZI, B.; VERSTRAETE, F. J. M. (Ed.). Oral and maxillofacial surgery in dogs and cats. First ed. Pennsylvania: Elsevier Ltd, p. 403–410. 2012. CHATURVEDI, P. K.; BHUI, K.; SHUKLA, Y. Lupeol: Connotations for chemoprevention. Cancer Letters, v. 263, n. 1, p. 1–13, maio 2008. CHÉNIER, S.; DORÉ, M. Oral malignant melanoma with osteoid formation in a dog. Veterinary Pathology, v. 36, n. 1, p. 74–76,1999. 68 CHOISUNIRACHON, N.; JAROENSONG, T.; YOSHIDA, K.; SAEKI, K.; . MOCHIZUKI, M.; NISHIMURA, R.; SASAKI, N.; NAKAGAWA, T. Effects of low-dose cyclophosphamide with piroxicam on tumour neovascularization in a canine oral malignant melanoma-xenografted mouse model. Veterinary and Comparative Oncology, v. 13, n. 4, p. 424–432, dez. 2015. CIEKOT, P. A., POWERS, B. E., WITHROW, S. J., STRAW, R. C., OGILVIE, G. K., LARUE, S. M. Histologically low-grade, yet biologically high-grade, fibrosarcomas of the mandible and maxilla in dogs: 25 cases (1982-1991). Journal of American Veterinary Medical Association; v. 204, n. 4, p. 610-615. 1994. COHEN D., BRODEY, R.S., CHEN, S. M. “Epidemiologic aspects of oral and pharyngeal neoplasms of the dog.” American Journal Veterinary Research; v.25; p. 1776-1779. 1964 COOPER, S. M.; DAWBER, R. P. R. The history of cryosurgery. Journal of Royal Society of Medicine, v. 94, n.4, p. 196-201, 2001. COUTURE, C.; RAYBAUD-DIOGENE, H.; TETU, B.; BAIRATI, I.; MURRY, D.; ALLARD, J.; FORTIN, A. p53 and Ki-67 as markers of radioresistance in head and neck carcinoma. Cancer; v. 94, n. 3, p. 713-22. 2002. COSTA-CASAGRANDE, T. A. Avaliação de indicadores de prognóstico para mastocitoma canino : estereológico e de expressão gênica. [s.l.] Universidade de São paulo, 2010. COYLE, V. J.; GARRETT, L. D. Finding and treating oral melanoma, squamous cell carcinoma, and fibrosarcoma in dogs. Veterinary Medicine, v. 104, n. 6, p. 292–305, 2009. CULP, W. T. N.; EHRHART, N.; WITHROW, S. J.; REBHUN, R. B.; BOSTON, S.; BURACCO, P.; REITER, A. M.; SCHALLBERGER, S. P.; ALDRIDGE, C. F.; KENT, M. S.; MAYHEW, P. D. Results of surgical excision and evaluation of factors associated with survival time in dogs with lingual neoplasia: 97 cases (1995-2008). Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association, v. 242, n. 10, p. 1392–1397,