???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Tavares, Patricia Dias-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pires, Alexandra-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Uzêda, Mariella Camardelli-
dc.contributor.referee1: Pires, Alexandra-
dc.contributor.referee2: Korasaki, Vanesca-
dc.contributor.referee3: Vieira, Marcus Vinícius-
dc.contributor.referee4: Bergallo, Helena de Godoy-
dc.contributor.referee5: Freitas, André Felippe Nunes de-
dc.date.issued: 2018-02-26-
dc.identifier.citation: TAVARES, Patricia Dias. Influência da matriz adjacente na diversidade e funções ecológicas de besouros escarabeíneos em fragmentos de Mata Atlântica. 2018. 114 f.. Tese( Doutorado em Ciências Ambientais e Florestais) - Instituto de Florestas, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica-RJ, 2018.por
dc.description.resumo: A perda e fragmentação de habitats estão entre as principais ameaças para a conservação da biodiversidade e dos serviços ecossistêmicos associados. A perda de área, aumento do isolamento e maior exposição aos distúrbios da matriz adjacente promovem mudanças com sérias consequências para a estrutura e função dos fragmentos florestais. O papel da matriz adjacente tanto enquanto habitat, quanto os efeitos do seu manejo sobre as áreas naturais remanescentes ainda permanecem mal compreendidos. Besouros escarabeíneos (Coleoptera, Scarabaeidae, Scarabaeinae) compõem um importante grupo de insetos, bem representados em regiões tropicais e muito sensíveis às mudanças nas condições ambientais e estrutura do habitat. Esses besouros podem ser utilizados para a avaliação dos impactos ambientais naturais ou antropogênicos em florestas tropicais. Eles desempenham funções ecológicas importantes, participando de processos chave nos ecossistemas, como ciclagem de nutrientes, aeração e agregação do solo, dispersão secundária de sementes e controle de parasitas de vertebrados. Nessa tese avaliamos a influência da matriz adjacente a remanescentes florestais sobre a comunidade de besouros rola bostas e as funções de remoção de fezes, revolvimento do solo e dispersão secundária de sementes pequenas, médias e grandes. Coletamos besouros Scarabaeinae em 13 áreas de floresta remanescente, com área total variando de 8,46ha a 49259,25ha. Selecionamos sete, dessas áreas, onde avaliamos as funções ecológicas. Realizamos o levantamento da abertura do dossel, declividade, textura e caracterização química do solo, além dos índices da paisagem, descrevendo o tamanho, isolamento, e a razão perímetro/área de cada área estudada. Para caracterizar a influência da matriz adjacente, calculamos a proporção do limite do fragmento composto por agricultura intensiva e pastagem convencional. Coletamos 914 indivíduos, distribuídos em dez espécies, seis gêneros e quatro tribos. Encontramos de 73% a 100% da riqueza esperada pelos estimadores para cada área. A espécie mais abundante foi Canthon staigi (Pereira, 1953), com 669 dos indivíduos, ocorrendo em 11 dos remanescentes estudados. O aumento das áreas de floresta que fazem limite com pastagem e agricultura intensiva afetaram negativamente a riqueza, abundância e biomassa de besouros escarabeídeos. A proporção de limite com agricultura intensiva afetou negativamente as taxas de revolvimento do solo. A abundância e biomassa de roladores foram responsáveis pela maioria dos serviços, exceto dispersão de sementes médias e grandes. A perda de funções ecológicas pode promover alterações em diferentes componentes que regulam os serviços ecossistêmicos, levando a processos irreversíveis nas áreas remanescentes. Assim, além da comparação entre diferentes formas de uso da terra, futuros estudos devem considerar o manejo da matriz adjacente na avaliação de distúrbios em áreas remanescentes florestaispor
dc.description.abstract: Abstract: Habitat loss and fragmentation are among the main threats to biodiversity conservation and associated ecosystem services. Loss of area, increased isolation, and increased exposure to adjacent matrix disturbances promote changes with serious consequences for the structure and function of forest fragments. The role of the adjacent matrix, both the habitat and the effects of its management on the remaining natural areas remain poorly understood. Dung beetles (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae, Scarabaeinae) compose an important group of insects, well represented in tropical regions and are very sensitive to changes in environmental conditions and habitat structure. These dung beetles can be used to evaluate natural or anthropogenic impacts on tropical forests. They perform important ecological functions by participating in key processes in ecosystems, such as nutrient cycling, aeration and soil aggregation, secondary seed dispersal, and control of vertebrate parasites. In this thesis, we evaluated the influence of the matrix adjacent to forest remnants on the dung beetles community and the functions of fecal removal, bioturbation and secondary dispersion of small, medium and large seeds. We collected dung beetles in 13 remaining forest areas, with total area ranging from 8.46ha to 49259.25ha. We selected seven of these areas, where we evaluated ecological functions. We conducted the survey of the canopy opening, slope, texture and chemical characterization of the soil, besides the landscape indexes, describing the size, isolation, and perimeter/area ratio of each studied area. To characterize the adjacent matrix influence, we calculated the proportion of the fragment boundary composed by intensive agriculture and conventional pasture. We collected 914 individuals, distributed in ten species, six genera and four tribes. We found from 73% to 100% of the wealth expected by the estimators for each area. The most abundant species was Canthon staigi (Pereira, 1953), with 669 individuals, occurring in 11 of the remnants studied. The increase in forest areas that border on pasture and intensive agriculture negatively affected the richness, abundance and biomass of the dung beetles. The proportion of the limit with intensive agriculture negatively affected the rates of bioturbation. The abundance and biomass of rollers were responsible for most of the services except medium and large seed dispersal. The loss of ecological functions can promote changes in different components that regulate ecosystem services, leading to irreversible processes in the remaining areas. Thus, in addition to comparing different forms of land use, future studies should consider the management of the adjacent matrix in the evaluation of disturbances in remnant forest areaseng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/66124/2018%20-%20Patr%c3%adcia%20Dias%20Tavares.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Florestaspor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Ambientais e Florestaispor
dc.relation.references: ALMEIDA, S.; LOUZADA, J.; SPERBER, C.; BARLOW, J. Subtle Land‐Use Change and Tropical Biodiversity: Dung Beetle Communities in Cerrado Grasslands and Exotic Pastures. Biotropica, v. 43, n. 6, p. 704-710, 2011. ANDRESEN, E. Dung beetles in a Central Amazonian rainforest and their ecological role as secondary seed dispersers. Ecological Entomology, v. 27, n. 3, p. 257-270, 2002. AUDINO, L. D.; MURPHY, S. J.; ZAMBALDI, L.; LOUZADA, J.; COMITA, L. S. Drivers of community assembly in tropical forest restoration sites: role of local environment, landscape and space. Ecological Applications, 2017. BEYNON, S. A.; MANN, D. J.; SLADE, E. M.; LEWIS, O. T. Species‐rich dung beetle communities buffer ecosystem services in perturbed agro‐ecosystems. Journal of Applied Ecology, v. 49, n. 6, p. 1365-1372, 2012. Blitzer, E. J.; Dormann, C. F.; Holzschuh, A.; Klein, A. M.; Rand, T. A.; Tscharntke, T. Spillover of functionally important organisms between managed and natural habitats. Agriculture, Ecosystems & Environment, v. 146, n. 1, p. 34-43, 2012. CAMPOS, R.C.; HERNÁNDEZ, M.I.M. Changes in the dynamics of functional groups in communities of dung beetles in Atlantic forest fragments adjacent to transgenic maize crops. Ecological Indicators, v. 49, p. 216-227, 2015. DIDHAM, R. K.; BARKER, G. M.; BARTLAM, S.; DEAKIN, E. L.; DENMEAD, L. H., FISK, L. M.; PETERS, J.M.R.; TYLIANAKIS, J.M.; WRIGHT, H. R.; SCHIPPER, L. A. Agricultural intensification exacerbates spillover effects on soil biogeochemistry in adjacent forest remnants. PLoS One, v. 10, n. 1, p. e0116474, 2015. DRISCOLL, D. A.; BANKS, S. C.; BARTON, P. S; LINDENMAYER, D. B.; SMITH, A. L. Conceptual domain of the matrix in fragmented landscapes. Trends in ecology & evolution, v. 28, n. 10, p. 605-613, 2013. BEIROZ, W.; SLADE, E. M.; BARLOW, J.; SILVEIRA, J. M.; LOUZADA, J.; SAYER, E. Dung beetle community dynamics in undisturbed tropical forests: implications for ecological evaluations of land‐use change. Insect Conservation and Diversity, v. 10, n. 1, p. 94-106, 2017. BRAGA, R. F.; KORASAKI, V.; ANDRESEN, E.; LOUZADA, J. Dung beetle community and functions along a habitat-disturbance gradient in the Amazon: a rapid assessment of ecological functions associated to biodiversity. PLoS One, v. 8, n. 2, p. e57786, 2013. BRUSSAARD, L.; CARON, P.; CAMPBELL, B.; LIPPER, L.; MAINKA, S.; RABBINGE, R., BABIN, D.; PULLEMAN, M. Reconciling biodiversity conservation and food security: scientific challenges for a new agriculture. Current opinion in Environmental sustainability, v. 2, n. 1, p. 34-42, 2010. 20 FARDILA, D.; KELLY, L. T.; MOORE, J. L.; MCCARTHY, M. A. A systematic review reveals changes in where and how we have studied habitat loss and fragmentation over 20years. Biological Conservation, v. 212, p. 130-138, 2017. FARIAS, P. M.; ARELLANO, L.; HERNÁNDEZ, M. I. M.; ORTIZ, S. L. Response of the copro-necrophagous beetle (Coleoptera: Scarabaeinae) assemblage to a range of soil characteristics and livestock management in a tropical landscape. Journal of insect conservation, v. 19, n. 5, p. 947-960, 2015. FARIAS, P.M.D.; HERNÁNDEZ, M. I.M. Beetles Associated with Agroecosystems of Southern Brazil: Relationship with Soil Properties. Revista Brasileira de Ciência do Solo, v. 41, 2017. FAHRIG, L. Effect of habitat fragmentation on the extinction threshold: a synthesis. Ecological applications, v. 12, n. 2, p. 346-353, 2002. FISCHER, J.; LINDENMAYER, D.B. Beyond fragmentation: the continuum model for fauna research and conservation in human‐modified landscapes. Oikos, v. 112, n. 2, p. 473-480, 2006. FOLEY, J. A.; RAMANKUTTY, N.; BRAUMAN, K. A.; CASSIDY, E. S.; GERBER, J. S.; JOHNSTON, M.; MUELLER, N. D.; O‟CONNELL, C.; RAY, D. K.; WEST, P. C.; BALZER, C.; BENNETT, E. M.; CARPENTER, S. R.; HILL, J.; MONFREDA, C.; POLASKY, S.; ROCKSTROM, J.; SHEEHAN, J.; SIEBERT, S.; TILMAN, D.; ZAKS, D. P. M. Solutions for a cultivated planet. Nature, v. 478, n. 7369, p. 337-342, 2011. FRANÇA, F. M.; FRAZÃO, F. S.; KORASAKI, V., LOUZADA, J.; BARLOW, J. Identifying thresholds of logging intensity on dung beetle communities to improve the sustainable management of Amazonian tropical forests. Biological Conservation, v. 216, p. 115-122, 2017. GOULART, F. F.; CARVALHO-RIBEIRO, S.; SOARES-FILHO, B. Farming-biodiversity segregation or integration? revisiting land sparing versus land sharing debate. Journal of Environmental Protection, v. 7, n. 07, p. 1016, 2016. HALFFTER, G.; EDMONDS, W. D. The nesting behavior of dung beetles (Scarabaeinae). An ecological and evolutive approach. The nesting behavior of dung beetles (Scarabaeinae). An ecological and evolutive approach., 1982. HALFFTER, G.; FAVILA, M. The Scarabaeinae (Insecta: Coleoptera) an animal group for analyzing, inventorying and monitoring biodiversity in tropical rainforest and modified landscapes. Biology international, v. 27, n. 27, p. 15-21, 1993. HASLEM, A.; BENNETT, A. F. Birds in agricultural mosaics: the influence of landscape pattern and countryside heterogeneity. Ecological Applications, v. 18, n. 1, p. 185-196, 2008. HADDAD, N. M.; BRUDVIG, L. A.; CLOBERT, J.; DAVIES, K. F.; GONZALEZ, A.; HOLT, R. D.; Lovejoy, T.E.; Sexton, J. O.; Austin, M. P.; Collins, C. D.; Cook, W. M.; 21 Damschen, E. I.; Ewers, R. M.; Foster, B. L..; Jenkins, C. N.; King, A. J.; Laurance, W. F.; Levey, D. J.; Margules, C. R.; Melbourne, B. A.; Nicholls, A. O.; Orrock, J. L.; Song, D.; Townshend, R. Habitat fragmentation and its lasting impact on Earth‟s ecosystems. Science Advances, v. 1, n. 2, p. e1500052, 2015. JACOBS, C. T.; SCHOLTZ, C. H.; ESCOBAR, F.; DAVIS, A. L. V. How might intensification of farming influence dung beetle diversity (Coleoptera: Scarabaeidae) in Maputo Special Reserve (Mozambique)?. Journal of Insect Conservation, v. 14, n. 4, p. 389-399, 2010. KORASAKI, V.; BRAGA, R. F.; ZANETTI, R.; MOREIRA, F. M.;VAZ-DE-MELLO, F. Z.; LOUZADA, J. Conservation value of alternative land-use systems for dung beetles in Amazon: valuing traditional farming practices. Biodiversity and conservation, v. 22, n. 6-7, p. 1485-1499, 2013. LAMB, A.; BALMFORD, A.; GREEN, R. E.; PHALAN, B. To what extent could edge effects and habitat fragmentation diminish the potential benefits of land sparing?. Biological Conservation, v. 195, p. 264-271, 2016. LUMARET, J. P.; MARTÍNEZ, M. El impacto de productos veterinarios sobre insectos coprófagos: consecuencias sobre la degradación del estiércol en pastizales. Acta zoológica mexicana, v. 21, n. 3, p. 137-148, 2005. MITCHELL, M. G.; SUAREZ-CASTRO, A. F.; MARTINEZ-HARMS, M.; MARON, M.; MCALPINE, C.; GASTON, K. J.; JOHANSEN, K.; RHODES, J. R. Reframing landscape fragmentation's effects on ecosystem services. Trends in Ecology & Evolution, v. 30, n. 4, p. 190-198, 2015. MORTELLITI, A.; AMORI, G.; CAPIZZI, D.; CERVONE, C.; FAGIANI, S.; POLLINI, B.; BOITANI, L. Independent effects of habitat loss, habitat fragmentation and structural connectivity on the distribution of two arboreal rodents. Journal of Applied Ecology, v. 48, n. 1, p. 153-162, 2011. NERVO, B.; TOCCO, C.; CAPRIO, E.; PALESTRINI, C.; ROLANDO, A. The effects of body mass on dung removal efficiency in dung beetles. PloS one, v. 9, n. 9, p. e107699, 2014. NERVO, B.; CAPRIO, E.; CELI, L.; LONATI, M.; LOMBARDI, G.; FALSONE, G.; IUSSIG, G; PALESTRINI, C.; SAID‐PULLICINO, C. D.; ROLANDO, A. Ecological functions provided by dung beetles are interlinked across space and time: evidence from 15N isotope tracing. Ecology, v. 98, n. 2, p. 433-446, 2017. NICHOLS, E.; LARSEN, T.; SPECTOR, S.; DAVIS, A. L.; ESCOBAR, F.; FAVILA, M.; VULINECE, K. Global dung beetle response to tropical forest modification and fragmentation: a quantitative literature review and meta-analysis. Biological conservation, v. 137, n. 1, p. 1-19, 2007. 22 NICHOLS, E.; SPECTOR, S.; LOUZADA, J.; LARSEN, T.; AMEZQUITA, S.; FAVILA, M. E.; NETWORK, T. S. R. Ecological functions and ecosystem services provided by Scarabaeinae dung beetles. Biological conservation, v. 141, n. 6, p. 1461-1474, 2008. NICHOLS, E.; URIARTE, M.; BUNKER, D. E.; FAVILA, M. E.; SLADE, E. M.; VULINEC, K.; LARSEN, T.; VAZ-DE-MELLO, F. Z.; LOUZADA, J.; NAEEM, S.; SPECTOR, S. H. Trait‐dependent response of dung beetle populations to tropical forest conversion at local and regional scales. Ecology, v. 94, n. 1, p. 180-189, 2013. PERFECTO, I.; VANDERMEER, J. Biodiversity conservation in tropical agroecosystems. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, v. 1134, n. 1, p. 173-200, 2008. PERFECTO, I; VANDERMEER, J. The agroecological matrix as alternative to the landsparing/ agriculture intensification model. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, v. 107, n. 13, p. 5786-5791, 2010. PHALAN, B.; ONIAL, M.; BALMFORD, A.; GREEN, R. E. Reconciling food production and biodiversity conservation: land sharing and land sparing compared. Science, v. 333, n. 6047, p. 1289-1291, 2011. RADFORD, J.Q.; BENNETT, A.F. The relative importance of landscape properties for woodland birds in agricultural environments. Journal of Applied Ecology, v. 44, n. 4, p. 737-747, 2007. RIBEIRO, M. C.; METZGER, J. P.; MARTENSEN, A. C.; PONZONI, F. J.; HIROTA, M. M.The Brazilian Atlantic Forest: How much is left, and how is the remaining forest distributed? Implications for conservation. Biological conservation, v. 142, n. 6, p. 1141- 1153, 2009. SIMELANE, T. S. Impacts of traditional land uses on biodiversity outside conservation areas: effects on dung beetle communities of Vaalbos National Park. African journal of ecology, v. 48, n. 2, p. 490-501, 2010 SLADE, E. M.; MANN, D. J.; VILLANUEVA, J. F.; LEWIS, O. T. Experimental evidence for the effects of dung beetle functional group richness and composition on ecosystem function in a tropical forest. Journal of Animal Ecology, v. 76, n. 6, p. 1094-1104, 2007. TABARELLI, M.; AGUIAR, A. V.; GIRAO, L. C.; PERES, C. A.; LOPES, A. V. Effects of pioneer tree species hyperabundance on forest fragments in northeastern Brazil. Conservation Biology, v. 24, n. 6, p. 1654-1663, 2010. TILMAN, D. Global environmental impacts of agricultural expansion: the need for sustainable and efficient practices. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, v. 96, n. 11, p. 5995-6000, 1999. 23 TSCHARNTKE, T.; KLEIN, A. M.; KRUESS, A.; STEFFAN‐DEWENTER, I.; THIES, C. Landscape perspectives on agricultural intensification and biodiversity–ecosystem service management. Ecology letters, v. 8, n. 8, p. 857-874, 2005. TSCHARNTKE, T.; CLOUGH, Y.; WANGER, T. C.; JACKSON, L.; MOTZKE, I.; PERFECTO, I.; Vandermeer, J.; WHITBREAD, A. Global food security, biodiversity conservation and the future of agricultural intensification. Biological conservation, v. 151, n. 1, p. 53-59, 2012. UZÊDA, M. C.; FIDALGO, E. C. C.; MOREIRA, R. V. D. S.; FONTANA, A.; DONAGEMMA, G. K. Soil eutrophication and tree community in patches of an agricultural landscape. Pesquisa Agropecuária Brasileira, v. 51, n. 9, p. 1120-1130, 2016 VERDÚ, J. R.; LOBO, J. M.; SÁNCHEZ-PIÑERO, F.; GALLEGO, B.; NUMA, C.; LUMARET, J. P.; CORTEZ, V.; ORTIZ, A.; TONELLIA, M.; GARCÍA-TEBA, J. P.; REY, A.; RODRÍGUEZ, A.; DURÁNG, J. Ivermectin residues disrupt dung beetle diversity, soil properties and ecosystem functioning: An interdisciplinary field study. Science of The Total Environment, v. 618, p. 219-228, 2018. YAMADA, D.; IMURA, O.; SHI, K.; SHIBUYA, T. Effect of tunneler dung beetles on cattle dung decomposition, soil nutrients and herbage growth. Grassland Science, v. 53, n. 2, p. 121-129, 2007. Balmford A, Green R, Phalan B. What conservationists need to know about farming. Proceedings of the Royal Society of London B: Biological Sciences 2012; 279(1739): 2714-2724. Barlow J, Lennox GD, Ferreira J, Berenguer E, Lees AC, Mac Nally, et al. Anthropogenic disturbance in tropical forests can double biodiversity loss from deforestation. Nature 2016; 535(7610):144-147. Benítez-Malvido J, Martínez-Falcón AP, Dáttilo W, Del Val E. Diversi