???jsp.display-item.social.title??? |
  |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/4826
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Teixeira, Jorge Gabriel de Cerqueira | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Marta Fernanda Albuquerque da | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Ferreira, Maria de Lourdes Gonçalves | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Corgozinho, Kátia Barão | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018-02-28 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | TEIXEIRA, Jorge Gabriel de Cerqueira. Enxerto omental livre sem anastomose na cicatrização de feridas em gatos (Felis catus). 2018. 38 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária) - Instituto de Veterinária. Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2018. | por |
dc.description.resumo | São conhecidas as propriedades do omento no auxílio ao reparo tecidual. Sabendo-se que a cicatrização de pele é mais lenta em gatos e que é escasso o número de estudos na utilização do omento em sua forma livre sem anastomose vascular, o presente trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar o comportamento de enxerto de omento livre sem anastomose implantado no espaço subcutâneo. Foram utilizadas 20 gatas inteiras, de idade entre um e sete anos, provenientes do Laboratório de Quimioterapia Experimental em Parasitologia Veterinária da Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro foram distribuídas em dois grupos (n=10/grupo), diferindo quanto à utilização do enxerto de omento livre. No GRUPO TRATADO (GT) foi aplicado um fragmento omental sob a ferida cirúrgica experimental e no GRUPO CONTROLE (GC) o procedimento de síntese da ferida experimental ocorreu sem inclusão do fragmento. Todos os animais foram avaliados previamente e selecionou-se os sem alterações em exames de sangue e FIV/FeLV negativos. As cirurgias foram executadas no Centro Cirúrgico de Pesquisa e Extensão (CCPE) do Instituto de Veterinária da Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro. Previamente à realização ou não do implante omental foi realizada a cirurgia de ovariossalpingohisterectomia (OSH) em todos os animais. Ao final da realização da OSH e anteriormente à celiorrafia, nos animais do GT um fragmento do grande omento era retirado e armazenado em solução estéril de Ringer Lactato. Produziu-se outra incisão, de aproximadamente 2cm, localizada 1cm cranial à incisão para OSH, sendo considerada ferida experimental. Esta incisão era realizada até o subcutâneo, preservando a fáscia muscular, em seguida, o tecido subcutâneo era tracionado em cada lado da incisão. No GT, uma porção do omento medindo aproximadamente 2,0cm x 1,0cm era implantado na ferida cirúrgica experimental e no GC o procedimento de síntese foi executado da forma rotineira, sem implante. As feridas foram observadas nos dias 1, 2, 4, 8 e 15 do pós-operatório e semanalmente, até nenhuma alteração ser observada. Foram realizadas avaliações da ferida experimental quanto à coloração, consistência, presença de crosta, resistência da ferida e medidas do volume apresentado no GT. Nos resultados destacou-se a ativação do omento no quarto dia de avaliação, observada pelo aumento de volume, com redução de hemorragia e aumento na resistência da ferida experimental à tração. Concluiu-se que o omento em sua forma livre sem anastomose é capaz de manter sua viabilidade quando aplicado no subcutâneo de gatas e de exercer influência positiva sobre o processo de reparo, sem sinais deletérios do enxerto sobre a região implantada. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Omentum’s properties are known to aid tissue repair. Since skin healing is slower in cats and there are a limited number of studies using omentum in its free form, without vascular anastomosis, the present study aims to evaluate the behavior of free omentum grafts without implanted anastomosis in the subcutaneous space. Twenty female cats, aged between one and seven years old, selected from the Laboratory of Experimental Chemotherapy in Veterinary Parasitology of the Federal Rural University of Rio de Janeiro, were distributed in two groups (n=10/group), differing regarding the use of free omentum graft. In the treated group (GT) an omental fragment was applied under the experimental surgical wound and in the control group (GC) the procedure of synthesis of the experimental wound occurred without inclusion of the fragment. All animals were previously evaluated and animals without blood changes and negative tests for FIV / FeLV were selected. Surgeries were performed at the Surgical Research and Extension Center (CCPE) of the Veterinary Institute of the Federal Rural University of Rio de Janeiro. Prior to the performance of the omental implant, ovariohysterectomy (OSH) surgery was performed in all animals. At the end of OSH and prior to celiorrhaphy, a fragment of the large omentum was removed from the GT animals and stored in Ringer Lactate sterile solution. Another incision, of approximately 2 cm, located 1 cm cranial to the incision for OSH was performed, being considered an experimental wound. This incision was performed until the subcutaneous, preserving muscle fascia and then the subcutaneous tissue was drawn on each side of the incision. In GT, a portion of the omentum measuring approximately 2.0cm x 1.0cm was implanted in the experimental surgical wound and in CG the synthesis procedure was performed routinely, without implant. Wounds were observed on days 1, 2, 4, 8 and 15 postoperatively and weekly, until no alterations were observed. Experimental wound evaluations were performed regarding color, consistency, presence of crust, wound resistance and volume measurements presented in the GT. The results showed the activation of the omentum on the fourth day of evaluation, observed by the increase of volume, with reduction of hemorrhage and increase in the resistance of the experimental wound to the traction. It was concluded that the omentum in its free form without anastomosis is able to maintain its viability when applied to the subcutaneous cat and to exert a positive influence on the repair process, without deleterious signs of the graft over the implanted region. | eng |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/65847/2018%20-%20Jorge%20Gabriel%20de%20Cerqueira%20Teixeira.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro | por |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRRJ | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária (Patologia e Ciências Clínicas) | por |
dc.relation.references | AGNER, C.; YEOMANS, D.; DUJOVNY, M. The neurochemical basis for the applications of the greater omentum in neurosurgery. Neurological Research. v.23, p.7-15 , 2001. AZARI, O.; MOLAEI, M.M.; KHEIRANDISH, R.; ALIABAD, S.H.; SHADDEL, M. Effect of autologous omental free graft on wound healing process in experimental cervical oesophagus incision in dog: short-term preliminary histopathological study. Comparative Clinical Pathology, v.21, p.559–563, 2012. BALTZER, W. I.; COOLEY, S.; WARNOCK, J. J.; NEMANIC, S.; STIIEGER-VANAGAS, S.M.. Augmentation of diaphyseal fracture of the radius and ulna in toy breed dogs using a free autogenous omental graft and bone plating. Veterinary and Comparative Orthopaedics and Traumatology, v.28, p.131-139, 2015. BEHEREGARAY, W.K. A eletroacupuntura na cicatrização de feridas cutâneas experimentais em coelhos. Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul. Porto Alegre: 2009. BIGHAM-SADEGH, A.; MIRSHOKRAEI, P.; KARIMI, I.; ORYAN, A.; APARVIZ, A.; SHAFIEI-SARVESTANI, Z. Effects of Tissue Stem Cell Concurrent With Greater Omentum on Experimental Long-Bone Healing in Dog. Connective Tissue Research, v.53, n.4, p.334- 342, 2012. BOHLING, M. W., HENDERSON, R. A. Differences in Cutaneous Wound Healing Between Dogs and Cats. Veterinary Clinics Small Animal Practice; v.36, p687-692, 2006. BOHLING, M.W.; HENDERSON, R.A.; SWAIN, S.F.; KINCAID, S.A.; WRIGHT, J.C. Cutaneous Wound Healing in the Cat: A Macroscopic Description and Comparison with Cutaneous Wound Healing in the Cat. Veterinary Surgery. v.35, p.579-587, 2004. BOHLING, M.W.; HENDERSON, R.A.; SWAIN, S.F.; KINCAID, S.A.; WRIGHT, J.C. Comparison of the Role of the Subcutaneous Tissues in Cutaneous Wound Healing in the Dog and Cat. Veterinary Surgery, v. 35, p. 3-14, 2006. BROCKMAN, D.J.; PARDO, A.D.; CONZEMIUS, M.G.; CABELL, L.M.;TROUT, N.J. Omentum-enhanced reconstruction of chronic nonhealing wounds in cats: techniques and clinical use. Veterinary Surgery, v.25, n.2, p.99-104, 1996. BUDRAS, K.D.; MCCARTHY, P.H.; FRICKE, W.; RICHTER, R.; HOROWITZ, A.; BERG, R Abdominal cavity. Anatomy of the dog. 5ed, Hannover: Schlutersche, 2007. P. 50-57, 2010. CARTER, D.C.; JENKINS, D.H.R.; WHITFIELD, H.N. Omental reinforcement of intestinal anastomosis: an experimental study in the rabbit. Britsh Journal of Surgery. v.59, p.129- 133, 1972. 29 CARMO, J.M.; SOUZA, S.C.A.; FERNANDES, M.A.S. Retalhos microcirúrgicos de membros superiores. In. FREIRE, E. Trauma: a doença dos séculos. São Paulo: Atheneu. 2001. cap, 142, p. 1923-1925. COURBIER, R.; FERDANI, M.; JAUSSERAN, J.M.; BERGERON, P ; REGGI, M . The role of omentopexy in the prevention of femoral anastomotic aneurysm. The Journal of Cardiovascular Surgery. v.33, p.149-53, 1992. DYSON, M. Advances in wounds healing physiology: the comparative perspective. Veterinary Dermatology. v.8, n.4, p.227-233, 1997. EDNEY, A.T.B.; SMITH, P.M. Study of obesity in dogs visiting veterinary practices in the United Kingdom. Veterinary Record, v.118, p.391-396, 1986. EVANS, H.E.; de LAHUNTA, A. Abdome, pelve e membro pélvico. Guia para dissecção do cão. 3ª ed. Rio de Janeiro: Guanabara: 1994. p. 100-125. FALCÃO, M.V..C.; RAMOS, C.V.R.; TEIXEIRA, A.C.S.C.; MOURA, A.P.R.; CORRÊA, C.G.; TEIXEIRA, J.G.C.; HENRIQUES, M.O.; SILVA, M.F.A. Retalho de omento como adjuvante no reparo cutâneo na pseudocicatrização em gatos - Relato de caso. Revista Brasileira de Medicina Veterinária, v.38(2):p.75-80, 2016. FREEMAN, L. The use of Free Omental Grafts in Abdominal Surgery. Annals of Surgery. v.63, p.83-87, 1916. FRIEDBACKER, K. Omentum as source of nutrition to experimentally produced myocardial ischemia. Surgery Gynecology e Obstetrics., v.75, p.110-113, 1942. GOLDSMITH, H.S.; DE LOS SANTOS, R.; BEATTIE, E.J.JR. Rielief of chronic lymphedema by omental transposition. Annals of Surgery, v166, n.4, p.573-585, 1967 GOLDSMITH, H. S. Pedicled Omentum versus free omental graft for myocardial revascularization. Experimental Approaches. v.54, n.6, p.523-526, 1968. GOLDSMITH, H.S.; CHEN, W.F.; DUCKETT, S.W. Brain vascularization by intact omentum. Archives of Surgery, v.106, p.695-698, 1973. GRAY, M.J. Chronic axillary wound repair in a cat with omentalization and omocervical skin flap. Journal of Small Animal Practice, v.46, n.10, p.499-503, 2005. GUO S., DIPIETRO L. A. Factors affecting wound healing. Journal of Dental Research. V.89, p.219-229, 2010. HEDLUND, C. S. Surgery of the Intergumentary System. In: FOSSUM, T. W. Small animal surgery. 3 ed. Missouri: Mopsby Elsevier, 2007. cap. 1, p. 161-29. HORCH, R.E.; HORBACH, T.; LANG, W. The nutrient omentum free flap: revascularization with veins bypasses and greater omentum flap in severe arterial ulcerl. Journal of Vascular Surgery, v.45, n.4, p.837-840, 2007. 30 HOSGOOD G: The omentum-the forgotten organ: Physiology and potential surgical applications in dogs and cats. Compendium on Continuing Education for the Practicing Veterinarian. V.12, n.1, p.45-50, 1990. HOSGOOD, G. Stages of Wound Healing and Their Clinical Relevance. Veterinary Clinics Small Animal Practice. v.36, p.667-685, 2006. HUYGHE, S.; ROOSTER, H.; DOOM, M.; VAN DEN BROECK, W. The microscopic structure of the omentum in healthy dogs: the mistery unraveled. Anatomia, Histologia, Embriologia, v.45, n.3, p.209-218, 2015. IGLESIAS, M.; BUTRÓN, P.; LEÓN‐LÓPEZ, D.A.; GARCÍA‐MANCILLA, S.; ESPINO‐ GAUCIN, I.; RUBIO, A. Soft tissue reconstruction with omental free flap in complex upper extremity injuries: report of 13 cases. Microsurgery, v.34, n.6, p.425-33, 2014. KOPPE, M. J.; NAGTEGAAL, I. D.; DE WILT, J. H. W.; CEELEN, W.P.. Recent Insights into the pathophysiology of omental metastases. Journal of Surgical Oncology. v10, p.670- 675, 2014. KOS, J.; NADINIC, V.; HULJEV, D.; NADINIC, I.; TURCIC, J.; KOSUTA, D.; ANIC, T.; BABIC, T.; VNUK, D.; KRESZINGER, M.; SMOLEC, O. Healing of bone defect by application of free transplant of greater omentum. Arhiv Veterinarski, v.76, n.5, p.367-379, 2006. LAFOND, E.; WEIRICH, W.E.; SALISBURY, S.K. Omentalization of the thorax for treatment of idiopathic chylothorax with constrictive pleuritis in a cat. Journal of the American Animal Hospital Association, v.38, n.1, p.74-8, 2002. LASCELLES, B.D.X.; DAVISON, L.; DUNNING, M.; BRAY, J.P.; WHITE, R.A.S. Use of omental pedicle grafts in the management of nonhealing axillary wounds in ten cats. Journal of Small Animal Practice, v.39, p.475-480, 1998. LASCELLES, B.D.X.; WHITE, R.A.S. Combined Omental Pedicle Grafts and Thoracodorsal Axial Pattern Flaps for the Reconstruction of Chronic, Nonhealing Axillary Wounds in Cats. Veterinay Surgery, v.30, p.380-385, 2001. LIEBERMANN-MEFFERT, D. The greater omentum. Surgical Clinics of North America, v.80, n.1, p.27-293, 2000 LITBARG, N.O.; GUDEHITHLU, K.P.; SETHUPATHI, P.; ARRUDA, J. A. L.; DUNEA, G.; SINGH, A. K.. Activated omentum becomes rich in factors that promote healing and tissue regeneration. Journal of Cell & Tissue Research. v.328, p.487-497, 2007. LOSKEN, A.; CARLSON, G.W.; CULBERTSON, J.H.; HULTMAN, C.S.; KUMAR, A.V.; JONES, G.E.; BOSTWICK, J.; JURKIEWICZ, M.J. Omental free flap reconstruction in complex head and neck deformities. 2000. 5th International Conference on Head and Neck Cancer. San Francisco. 31 MOURA, A.P.R. Extensão de retalhos omentais em gatos (felis catus) para aplicação em feridas distais dos apêndices locomotores. 2017. Dissetação– Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro MORISON, R. Remarks on some functions of the omentum. British Medical Journal, v.1, p76-78, 1906. OLOUMI, M.M.; DERAKHSHANFAR, M.M.; TAYYEBI, M. The angiogenic potential of autogenous free omental graft in experimental tibial defects in rabbits: short-term preliminary histopathological study. Journal of Experimental Animal Sciencei. v43, p.179–187, 2006. O'SHAUGHNESSY, L.: An experimental method of providing a collateral circulation to the heart, British Journal of Surgery, v.23, p.665-670, 1936. O'SHAUGHNESSY, L.: Surgical treatment of cardiac ischemia, Lancet, v.232, p.185-194, 1937. PANJE, W. R.; PITCOCK, J. K.; VARGISH, T. Free omental flap reconstruction of complicated head and neck wounds. Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery. v.100, n.6, p.88-593, 1989. PAP_SZEKERES, J.; CSERNI, G.; FURKA, I.; SVERBIS, M.; CSERNI, T.; BRATH, E.; NEMETH, N.; IREN, M. Transplantation and Microsurgical Anastomosis of Free Omental Grafts: Experimental Animal Model of a New Operative Technique in Dogs. Microsurgery. v.23, p.414-418, 2003. PAVLETIC, M.M.; Free grafts. Atlas of Small Animal Wound Management and Reconstructive Surgery. 3rd ed., Iowa: Blackwell, 2010. cap.14, p.403. PAZ-FILHO, G.; MASTRONARDI, C.; FRANCO, C.B.; WANG, K.B.; WONG, M.; LICINIO, J. Leptin: molecular mechanisms, systemic pro-inflammatory effects, and clinical implications. Arquivos Brasileiros de Endocrinologia e Metabologia. v.56, n.9, p.597-607, 2012. PLATELL, C.; COOPER, D.; PAPADIMITRIOU, J. M.; HAL, J.C.. The omentum. World Journal of Gastroenterology. v.6, n.2, p.169-176, 2000. REE, J.J.; BALTZER, W.I.; TOWNSEND, K.L. Augmentation of Arthrodesis in Dogs Using a Free Autogenous Omental Graft. Canadian Veterinary Journal. v.57, p.835-841, 2016. ROA, D.M.; BRIGHT, R.M.; DANIEL,G.B.; MCENTEE, M.F.; SACKMAN, J.E.; MOYERS, T.D. Microvascular transplantation of a free omental graft to the distal extremity in dogs. Veterinary Surgery, v.28, p.456-465, 1999. RICHARDS, J.R. et al. Panel report on feline senior care. Journal of Feline Medicine and Surgery, v.7, n.1, p.3-32, 2005. 32 RUFFINI, E. Surgical applications of the greater omentum: Critical review of the literature. Panminerva Medica Journal, v. 34, p 135-140, 1992. SAIFZADEH, S.; POURREZA, B.; HOBBENAGHI, R.; NAGHADEH, B.D.; KAZEMI, S. Autogenous Greater Omentum, as a Free Nonvascularized Graft, Enhances Bone Healing: An Experimental Nonunion Model. Journal of Investigative Surgery, v.22, p.129-137, 2009. SCHWARZKOPF, I.; BAVEGEMS, V.C.; VANDEKERCKHOVE, P.M.; MELIS, S. M.; CORNILLIE, P.; ROOSTER, H. Surgical repair of a congenital sternal cleft in a cat. Veterinary Surgery, v.43, n.5, p.623-629, 2014. SHEN, Y.M.; SHEN, Z.Y. Greater omentum in reconstruction of refractory wounds. Chinese Journal of Traumatology, v.6, n.2, p.81-5, 2003. SHIMOTSUMA, M.; TAKAHASHI, T.; KAWATA, M.; DUX, K. Cellular Subsets of the Milky Spots in the Human Greater Omentum. Cell and Tissue Research. v.264, n.3, p.599-601, 1991. SHYLASREE, T. S.; KARANDIKAR, S.; FREITES, O.; MCGREGOR, I.; CARR, N. D. Omentopexy for reconstruction of the perineum following a radical vulvectomy: a case report. International Journal of Gynecological Cancer. v.14, p.1122-1125, 2004. SLATTER, D. Manual de Cirurgias de Pequenos Animais. 2 ed. v.1, São Paulo: Manole, 1998 STREIDER, J. W; CLUTE, H. M.; GRAYBIEL, A. Cardioomentopexy in the treatment of angina pectoris, The New England Journal of Medicine., 222:41, 1940 TALAVERA, J.; AGUT, A.; FERNÁNDEZ DEL PALACIO, J. et al. Thoracic omentalization for long-term management of neoplastic pleural effusion in a cat. Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association, v.234, n.10, p.1299-302, 2009. TATARUNAS, A. C, MATERA J. M., DAGLI M. L. Z. Estudo clínico e anátomopatológico da cicatrização cutânea no gato doméstico: utilização do laser de baixa potência AsGa (904 nm). Acta Cirúrgica Brasileira v.13, p.86-93, 1998. TAWAR, S.; CHOUDHARY, S.K. Omentopexy for limb salvage in Buerguer’s disease: indications, technique and results. Journal of Postgraduate Medicine. v. 47, n. 2, p. 137- 142, 2001. THOMPSON, S. A.; POLLOCK, BORIS. The use of free omental grafts in the thorax. American Journal of Surgery. V.70, n.2, P.227-231, 1945. VINEBERG, A. Revascularization of the right and the left coronary arterial systems: Internal mammary artery implantation, epicardiectomy and free omental graft operation. The American Journal of Cardiology, v.19, p.344, 1967. WEBB, R.L; SIMER, P.H. Regeneration of the greater omentum in the dog. The Anatomical Record. V.76, n.4, p.449-454, 1940. 33 ZHANG, Q.X.; MAGOVERN, C.J.; MACK, C.A.; BUDENBENDER, K.T.; KO, W.; ROSENGART, T.K.. Vascular endothelial growth factor is the major angiogenic factor in omentum: Mechanism of the omentum-mediated angiogenesis. Journal of Surgical Research. v.67, n.2, p.147-154, 1997. | por |
dc.subject | omento |