???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Gonçalves, Gustavo Colaço-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Hélio Ricardo da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Hélio Ricardo da-
dc.contributor.referee2: Araújo, Olivia Gabriela dos Santos-
dc.contributor.referee3: Costa, Paulo Nogueira da-
dc.contributor.referee4: Ventura, Adriana-
dc.date.issued: 2018-03-28-
dc.identifier.citation: GONÇALVES, Gustavo Colaço. Morfologia larval externa, alterações heterocrônicas e tabela de desenvolvimento para Thoropa miliaris (Anura: Cycloramphidae). 2018. 40 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Animal) - Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica-RJ, 2018.por
dc.description.resumo: Thoropa miliaris é um ciclorranfídeo endêmico da mata atlântica, que desova e tem o desenvolvimento das larvas em filmes de água que escorrem sobre afloramentos rochosos. Os girinos de T. miliaris apresentam morfologia distinta daquela dos girinos livre nadantes, como achatamento dorsoventral do corpo, ausência da nadadeira dorsal e modificação da ventral, e a região abdominal formando um disco. Ao longo do desenvolvimento, as larvas apresentam uma série de alterações na sequência de eventos de formação e apoptose de diversas estruturas. Para os estudos do desenvolvimento foram utilizados diferentes semaforontes de T. miliaris, que representam as fases do desenvolvimento desde a formação do tubo neural até o fim da metamorfose. O estudo das sequências ontogenéticas possibilitou a construção de uma tabela de estágios de desenvolvimento para T. miliaris semelhante a desenvolvida por Gosner (1960) para girinos livre nadantes. Os semaforontes foram agrupados em quatro fases funcionais do desenvolvimento com base nas estruturas observadas e comportamentos associados. A trajetória de desenvolvimento de T. miliaris foi comparada com a de espécies de modo de reprodução e desenvolvimento generalista e com outras especialistas. Thoropa miliaris apresenta desenvolvimento intracapsular longo e uma série de estruturas comuns em outros girinos está ausente e outras sofreram alterações no ritmo de desenvolvimento. A eclosão ocorre relativamente mais tarde e os girinos, ao eclodirem, apresentam uma série de estruturas que permitem sobreviver no ambiente de rocha nua, com pouca água e acentuada inclinação. Durante o clímax da metamorfose T. miliaris também exibe uma série de heterocronias principalmente relacionadas a emergência dos membros anteriores e a degeneração do disco oral. Essas alterações no desenvolvimento parecem estar associadas as adaptações específicas a vida nos afloramentos rochosos onde os girinos permanecem até completar seu desenvolvimentopor
dc.description.abstract: Thoropa miliaris is a cycloramphid endemic to the Atlantic forest, which breeds and development its larvae in water films on rocky outcrops. The tadpoles of T. miliaris morphologically distinctive from free swimming larvae, such as dorsoventral flattening of the body, absence of the dorsal fin and modification of the ventral and of the abdominal region that forms a disc. In addition, throughout development, the larvae present a series of alterations in the rhythm of formation and apoptosis of several structures. For the developmental studies, different semaphoronts were used, from the formation of the neural tube to the end of the metamorphosis. The study of ontogenetic sequences enabled the construction of a table of developmental stages based on Gosner (1960). The semaphoronts were grouped into four functional phases of development based on the structures presented and associated behavior, and the developmental trajectory of T. miliaris was compared to those of generalized species and reproductive mode and those considered more specialists. Thoropa miliaris presents long intracapsular development and a series of absences and changes in the development of embryonic structures. Hatching occurs late and tadpoles present s series of structures that seems to represent adaptations to explore the unique habitat created by films of water on rocky outcrops. During the metamorphic climax, T. miliaris also exhibits a series of heterochronies mainly related to the emergency of the anterior limbs and the degeneration of the oral disc. These developmental changes seem to be associated with life-specific adaptations in rocky outcrops where tadpoles remain until their development is completeeng
dc.description.sponsorship: CAPES - Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpor
dc.description.sponsorship: Gans Collections and Charitable Fundpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/65689/2018%20-%20Gustavo%20Cola%c3%a7o%20Gon%c3%a7alves.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Animalpor
dc.relation.references: ALBERCH, P.; ALBERCH, J. Heterochronic mechanisms of morphological diversification and evolutionary change in the neotropical salamander, Bolitoglossa occidentalis (Amphibia: Plethodontidae). Journal of Morphology, v. 167, n. 2, p. 249-264, 1981. ALBERCH, P.; GOULD, S. J.; OSTER, G. F.; WAKE, D. B. Size and shape in ontogeny and phylogeny. Paleobiology, v. 5, n. 3, p. 296-317, 1979. ALTIG, R. A primer for the morphology of anuran tadpoles. Herpetological conservation and biology, v. 2, n. 1, p. 71-74, 2007. ALTIG, R; JOHNSTON, G. F. Guilds of anuran larvae: relationships among developmental modes, morphologies, and habitats. Herpetological monographs, p. 81-109, 1989. ANSTIS, M. Direct development in the Australian myobatrachid frog Metacrinia nichollsi from Western Australia. Records of the Western Australian Museum, v. 24, p. 133-150, 2008. ANSTIS, M.; ROBERTS, J. D.; ALTIG, R. Direct development in two myobatrachid frogs, Arenophryne rotunda Tyler and Myobatrachus gouldii Gray, from Western Australia. Records-Western Australian Museum, v. 23, n. 3, p. 259, 2007. ARAÚJO, O. G.; HADDAD, C. F.; SILVA, H. R.; PUGENER, L. A. A simplified table for staging embryos of the pipid frog Pipa arrabali. Anais da Academia Brasileira de Ciências, v. 88, n. 3, p. 1875-1887, 2016. ARTHUR, W. The emerging conceptual framework of evolutionary developmental biology. Nature, v. 415, n. 6873, p. 757, 2002. BAHIR, M. M.; MEEGASKUMBURA, M.; MANAMENDRA-ARACHCHI, K.; SCHNEIDER, C. J.; PETHIYAGODA, R. Reproduction and terrestrial direct development in Sri Lankan shrub frogs (Ranidae: Rhacophorinae: Philautus). The Raffles Bulletin of Zoology, v. 12, p. 339-350, 2005. BA-OMAR, T.; AMBU-SAIDI, I.; AL-BAHRY, S.; AL-KHAYAT, A. Embryonic and larval staging of the Arabian Toad, Bufo arabicus (Amphibia: Bufonidae). Zoology in the Middle East, v. 32, n. 1, p. 47-56, 2004. BARTH, R. Observações anatômicas sôbre a larva de Thoropa miliaris (Amphibia, Leptodactylidae). Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v. 54, n. 3, p. 489-497, 1956. BOKERMANN, W. C. A. Notas sobre as espécies de Thoropa Fitzinger (Amphibia, Leptodactylidae). Anais da Academia Brasileira de Ciências, v. 37, n. 3/4, p. 525-537, 1965. BURGGREN, W. W.; WARBURTON, S. Amphibians as animal models for laboratory research in physiology. ILAR journal, v. 48, n. 3, p. 260-269, 2007. CARAMASCHI, U.; SAZIMA, I. Uma nova espécie de Thoropa da Serra do Cipó, Minas Gerais, Brasil (Amphibia, Leptodactylidae). Revista Brasileira de Zoologia, v. 2, n. 3, p. 139-146, 1983. CHAKRAVARTY, P.; BORDOLOI, S.; GROSJEAN, S.; OHLER, A.; BORKOTOKI, A. Tadpole morphology and table of developmental stages of Polypedates teraiensis (Dubois, 1987). Alytes, v. 27, n. 3, p. 85-115, 2011. CHIPMAN, A. D. Variation, plasticity and modularity in anuran development. Zoology, v. 105, n. 2, p. 97-104, 2002. COCHRAN, D. M. Diagnoses of new frogs from Brazil. Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, v. 51, p. 41-42, 1938. COCROFT, R. B.; HEYER, W. R. Notes on the frog genus Thoropa (Amphibia: Leptodactylidae) with a description of a new species (Thoropa saxatilis). Proceedings of the Biological Society of Washington, v. 101, n. 1, p. 209-220, 1988. 32 CONSOLMAGNO, R. C.; REQUENA, G. S.; MACHADO, G.; BRASILEIRO, C. A. Costs and benefits of temporary egg desertion in a rocky shore frog with male-only care. Behavioral ecology and sociobiology, v. 70, n. 5, p. 785-795, 2016. DA SILVA, H. R.; OVERNAY, D. A new species of stream-dwelling frog of the genus Cycloramphus (Anura, Cycloramphidae) from the State of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Zootaxa, v. 3407, n. 1, p. 49-60, 2012. DEBAVAY, J. M. The Developmental Stages of the Sphagnum Frog, Kyarranus-Sphagnicolus Moore (Anura, Myobatrachidae). Australian Journal of Zoology, v. 41, n. 2, p. 151-201, 1993. DE BEER, G. Embryos and Ancestors. Ed. 1. Oxford: Oxford Univ. Press, 1940. DEL CONTE, E.; SIRLIN, J. L. Pattern series of the first embryonary stages in Bufo arenarum. The Anatomical Record, v. 112, n. 1, p. 125-135, 1952. DEL PINO, E. M.; ESCOBAR, B. Embryonic stages of Gastrotheca riobambae (Fowler) during maternal incubation and comparison of development with that of other egg‐brooding hylid frogs. Journal of Morphology, v. 167, n. 3, p. 277-295, 1981. DUBOIS, A. Keratodont formulae in anuran tadpoles: proposals for a standardization. Journal of Zoological Systematics and Evolutionary Research, v. 33, n. 3‐4, 1995. DUELLMAN, W. E.; TRUEB, L. Biology of amphibians. JHU press, 1986. EMERSON, S. B. Heterochrony and frogs: the relationship of a life history trait to morphological form. The American Naturalist, v. 127, n. 2, p. 167-183, 1986. ETKIN, W. Growth and resorption phenomena in anuran metamorphosis. I. Physiological Zoology, v. 5, n. 2, p. 275-300, 1932. FABREZI, M. Epigénesis y epigenética: Ejemplos a partir de la morfología de los renacuajos. Cuadernos de Herpetología, v. 30, n. 1, 2016. FABREZI, M. Heterochrony in growth and development in anurans from the Chaco of South America. Evolutionary Biology, v. 38, n. 4, p. 390-411, 2011. FABREZI, M. Heterocronía y variación morfológica en anuros. Cuadernos de herpetología, v. 26, n. 1, p. 29-47, 2012. FABREZI, M.; CRUZ, J. C. Ontogeny of the thyroid glands during larval development of South American horned frogs (Anura, Ceratophryidae). Evolutionary Biology, v. 41, n. 4, p. 606- 618, 2014. FABREZI, M.; GOLDBERG, J. Heterochrony during skeletal development of Pseudis platensis (Anura, Hylidae) and the early offset of skeleton development and growth. Journal of Morphology, v. 270, n. 2, p. 205-220, 2009. FABREZI, M.; QUINZIO, S. I.; CRUZ, J. C.; CHULIVER PEREYRA, M.; MANZANO, A. S.; ... & GOLDBERG, J. Forma, tamaño y tiempo en la ontogenia de Anfibios y Reptiles. Cuadernos de Herpetología, v. 31, 2017. FABREZI, M.; QUINZIO, S. I. Morphological evolution in Ceratophryinae frogs (Anura, Neobatrachia): the effects of heterochronic changes during larval development and metamorphosis. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, v. 154, n. 4, p. 752-780, 2008. FABREZI, M.; QUINZIO, S. I.; GOLDBERG, J. Giant tadpole and delayed metamorphosis of Pseudis platensis Gallardo, 1961 (Anura, Hylidae). Journal of Herpetology, v. 43, n. 2, p. 228-243, 2009. FABREZI, M.; QUINZIO, S. I.; GOLDBERG, J. The ontogeny of Pseudis platensis (Anura, Hylidae): heterochrony and the effects of larval development on postmetamorphic life. Journal of Morphology, v. 271, n. 4, p. 496-510, 2010. FABREZI, M.; QUINZIO, S. I.; GOLDBERG, J.; CRUZ, J. C.; PEREYRA, M. C.; WASSERSUG, R. J. Developmental changes and novelties in ceratophryid frogs. EvoDevo, v. 7, n. 1, p. 5, 2016. 33 FABREZI, M.; QUINZIO, S.; GOLDBERG, J.; DE SÁ, R. O. The development of Dermatonotus muelleri (anura: microhylidae: gastrophryninae). Journal of Herpetology, v. 46, n. 3, p. 363-380, 2012. FABREZI, M.; QUINZIO; S. I., CRUZ, J. C.; GOLDBERG, J.; CHULIVER PEREYRA, M. ¿Qué es lo nuevo en la evolución morfológica?. Cuadernos de herpetología, v. 28, n. 2, p. 119-136, 2014. FANG, H.; ELINSON, R. P. Patterns of Distal-less gene expression and inductive interactions in the head of the direct developing frog Eleutherodactylus coqui. Developmental biology, v. 179, n. 1, p. 160-172, 1996. FEIO, R. N.; NAPOLI, M. F.; CARAMASCHI, U. Considerações taxonômicas sobre Thoropa miliaris (Spix, 1824), com revalidação e redescrição de Thoropa taophora (Miranda-Ribeiro, 1923)(Amphibia, Anura, Leptodactylidae). Arquivos do Museu Nacional, v. 64, n. 1, p. 41- 60, 2006. FOUQUET, A.; BLOTTO, B. L.; MARONNA, M. M.; VERDADE, V. K.; JUNCA, F. A.; DE SA, R.; RODRIGUES, M. T. Unexpected phylogenetic positions of the genera Rupirana and Crossodactylodes reveal insights into the biogeography and reproductive evolution of leptodactylid frogs. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, v. 67, n. 2, p. 445-457, 2013. FOX, H. Amphibian morphogenesis. Clifton, New Jersey: Humana Press, 1984. FRITZSCH, B.; DREWES, R. C.; RUIBAL, R. The retention of the lateral-line nucleus in adult anurans. Copeia, p. 127-135, 1987. FRITZSCH, B.; NIKUNDIWE, A. M.; WILL, U. Projection patterns of lateral‐line afferents in anurans: A comparative HRP study. Journal of Comparative Neurology, v. 229, n. 3, p. 451-469, 1984. FROST, D. R. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. 2018. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA. Electronic Database accessible at <http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html>. Acesso em: 07 mar. 2018. GIARETTA, A. A.; FACURE, K. G.. Reproductive ecology and behavior of Thoropa miliaris (Spix, 1824)(Anura, Leptodactylidae, Telmatobiinae). Biota Neotropica, v. 4, n. 2, p. 1-9, 2004. GOLDBERG, J.; FABREZI, M. Development and variation of the anuran webbed feet (Amphibia, Anura). Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, v. 152, n. 1, p. 39-58, 2008. GÓMEZ, M. L.; ZARACHO, V. H.; SANDOVAL, M. T. Desarrollo embrionario-larval y metamorfosis de Physalaemus albonotatus (Anura: Leptodactylidae). Revista veterinaria, v. 27, n. 1, p. 21-27, 2016. GOSNER, K. L. A simplified table for staging anuran embryos and larvae with notes on identification. Herpetologica, v. 16, n. 3, p. 183-190, 1960. GOULD, S. J. Ontogeny and phylogeny. Harvard University Press, 1977. GRANT, T.; FROST, D. R.; CALDWELL, J. P.; GAGLIARDO, R. O. N.; HADDAD, C. F.; KOK, P. J.; ... & WHEELER, W. C. Phylogenetic systematics of dart-poison frogs and their relatives (Amphibia: Athesphatanura: Dendrobatidae). Bulletin of the American Museum of natural History, p. 1-262, 2006. GRENAT, P. R.; GALLO, L. M. Z.; SALAS, N. E.; MARTINO, A. L. External changes in embryonic and larval development of Odontophrynus cordobae Martino et Sinsch, 2002 (Anura: Cycloramphidae). Biologia, v. 66, n. 6, p. 1148, 2011. HAAS, A. Non‐feeding and feeding tadpoles in hemiphractine frogs: larval head morphology, heterochrony, and systematics of Flectonotus goeldii (Amphibia: Anura: Hylidae). Journal of Zoological Systematics and Evolutionary Research, v. 34, n. 3, p. 163-171, 1996. HAAS, A. Phylogeny of frogs as inferred from primarily larval characters (Amphibia: Anura). Cladistics, v. 19, n. 1, p. 23-89, 2003. 34 HAAS, A. The larval hyobranchial apparatus of discoglossoid frogs: its structure and bearing on the systematics of the Anura (Amphibia: Anura). Journal of Zoological Systematics and Evolutionary Research, v. 35, n. 4, p. 179-197, 1997. HALL, J. A.; LARSEN JR, J. H.; FITZNER, R. E. Postembryonic ontogeny of the spadefoot toad, Scaphiopus intermontanus (Anura: Pelobatidae): external morphology. Herpetological Monographs, p. 124-178, 1997. HADDAD, C. F. B.; PRADO, C. P. A. Reproductive modes in frogs and their unexpected diversity in the Atlantic Forest of Brazil. BioScience, v. 55, n. 3, p. 207-217, 2005. HANDRIGAN, G. R.; WASSERSUG, R. J. The anuran Bauplan: a review of the adaptive, developmental, and genetic underpinnings of frog and tadpole morphology. Biological Reviews, v. 82, n. 1, p. 1-25, 2007. HARRIS, R. N. The anuran tadpole: evolution and maintenance. Tadpoles: the biology of anuran larvae, p. 279-294, 1999. HEYER, W. R.; CROMBIE, R. I. Natural history notes on Craspedoglossa stejnegeri and Thoropa petropolitana (Amphibia: Salientia, Leptodactylidae). Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences, p. 17-20, 1979. HEYER, W. R.; RAND, A. S.; DA CRUZ, C. A. G.; PEIXOTO, O. L., & NELSON, C. E. frogs of Boracéia. Arquivos de Zoologia (São Paulo), v. 31, n. 4, p. 231-410, 1990. HEYER, W. R. Variation and systematics of frogs of the genus Cycloramphus (Amphibia, Leptodactylidae). Arquivos de Zoologia (São Paulo), v. 30, n. 4, p. 235-339, 1983. HENNIG, W. Phylogenetic Systematics. University of Illinois Press, Urbana, Chicago, London, 1966. HOFF, K. VS.; BLAUSTEIN, A. R.; MCDIARMID, R. W.; ALTIG, R. Behavior: Interactions and Their Consequences. Tadpoles: the biology of anuran larvae. 1999. Cap. 9 p. 215-239 HOPWOOD, N. A history of normal plates, tables and stages in vertebrate embryology. The International journal of developmental biology, v. 51, n. 1, p. 1, 2007. IWASAWA, H.; FUTAGAMI, J. Normal stages of development of a tree frog, Hyla japonica Günther. Jpn. J. Herpetol, v. 14, p. 129-142, 1992. JUST, J. J.; KRAUS-JUST, J.; CHECK, D. A. Survey of chordate metamorphosis. In: Metamorphosis. Boston: Springer. 1981. Cap. 9, p. 265-326. KENNY, J. S. The amphibia of Trinidad. Studies on the fauna of Curaçao and other Caribbean islands, v. 29, n. 1, p. 1-78, 1969. KHAN, M. S. A normal table of Bufo melanostictus Schneider. Biologica, v. 11, p. 1-39, 1965. KHAN, M. S. A normal table of Rana tigrina Daudin 1. Early development (stages 1– 27). Pakistan Journal of Science, v. 21, p. 36-50, 1969. LARSON, P. M. Ontogeny, phylogeny, and morphology in anuran larvae: morphometric analysis of cranial development and evolution in Rana tadpoles (Anura: Ranidae). Journal of morphology, v. 264, n. 1, p. 34-52, 2005. LIMA, A. M.; GAREY, M. V.; NOLETO, R. B.; VERDADE, V. K. Natural history of the Lutz's Frog Cycloramphus lutzorum Heyer, 1983 (Anura: Cycloramphidae) in the Brazilian Atlantic forest: description of the advertisement call, tadpole, and karyotype. Journal of Herpetology, v. 44, n. 3, p. 360-371, 2010. LIMBAUGH, B. A.; VOLPE, E. P.. Early development of the Gulf Coast toad, Bufo valliceps Wiegmann. American Museum novitates; n. 1842. 1957. LUTZ, B. Anfíbios anuros do distrito federal. Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v. 52, n. 1, p. 155-197, 1954. LUTZ, B. Observations on the life history of the Brazilian frog Oocormus microps. Copeia, v. 1943, n. 4, p. 225-231, 1943. LUTZ, B. Biologia e taxonomia de Zachaenus parvulus. Boletim do Museu Nacional de Zoologia, Rio de Janeiro 17: 1-65.1944. 35 LUTZ, B. Ontogenetic evolution in frogs. Evolution, v. 2, n. 1, p. 29-39, 1948. LUTZ, A. Taxonomy and biology of the genus Cyclorhamphus. Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v. 22, n. 1, p. 5-25, 1929. LUTZ, B. Trends towards non-aquatic and direct development in frogs. Copeia, v. 1947, n. 4, p. 242-252, 1947. LYNCH, J. D. Evolutionary relati