Compartilhamento |
  |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/4675
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Souza, Raquel do Nascimento de | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Medeiros, Magda Alves de | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Medeiros, Magda Alves de | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Allodi, Silvana | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Resende, Victor Túlio Ribeiro de | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Malvar, David do Carmo | - |
dc.contributor.referee5 | Santiago, Marcelo Felippe | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017-05-17 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Raquel do Nascimento de. A apipuntura influencia o balanço de fenótipos de micróglia/macrófagos, a neuroinflamação e o fator anti-apoptótico no modelo de lesão medular por compressão em ratos wistar. 2017. 91 f. Tese (Doutorado Multicêntrico em Ciências Fisiológicas) - Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica - RJ, 2017. | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo do presente estudo foi investigar os tipos celulares e os mecanismos fisiológicos envolvidos com a apipuntura no modelo de lesão medular moderada (SCI) por compressão. Para indução da SCI, um cateter fogarty de embolectomia foi inflado com 15μL de água destilada no espaço extradural, entre as vértebras T8 e T9, por 5 minutos em ratos Wistar. Inicialmente, avaliou se a melhora da capacidade e da coordenação locomotora pelo teste de avaliação da capacidade locomotora (teste BBB) e da passarela gradeada nos grupos: 1- Grupo Veneno de Abelha (VB) no ponto de acupuntura - aplicação do VB na dose de 0,08 mg/kg diluído em 20μL de salina nos acupontos (E36 - Zunsanli + VG3 - Yaoyangquan); 2- Grupo VB em não ponto (VB-NP) – aplicação do VB em região que não fosse ponto de acupuntura na mesma dose que o grupo VB-E36+VG3; 3- Grupo Controle (CTL-SCI) – grupo com SCI que não foi submetido a nenhum tipo de tratamento. Nesse primeiro ensaio experimental, detectou-se que a melhora locomotora estava realmente associada à estimulação dos acupontos E36+VG3 pelo VB, já que o grupo VB-NP e o grupo CTL-SCI não apresentaram melhora significativa da capacidade locomotora parcial como o grupo VB-E36+VG3. Nossos resultados indicaram que a melhora da capacidade locomotora estava correlacionada à significativa redução da perda de tecido medular espinal promovido pela apipuntura. A próxima etapa da pesquisa investigou os tipos celulares, os fatores neuroinflamatórios, os fatores apoptóticos e a sobrevivência de neurônios e de oligodendrócitos. A apipuntura reduziu a ativação de micróglia/macrófagos no 1°, 3° e 5° dias, enquanto, a ativação de astrócitos só foi influenciada pela apipuntura no 3° dia. A apipuntura também apresentou influencia sobre a polarização de micróglia/macrófagos associados aos fenótipos pro (M1) e anti-inflamatórios (M2), no qual, a expressão de RNAm da iNOS, - marcador do fenótipo M1, foi reduzido no 3° e 5° dia e as expressões de RNAm da Arginase-1 e TGF-β, - marcadores M2, foram reduzidas apenas no 5° dia. A redução da expressão de RNAm do fator inflamatório - COX-2, influenciado pela apipuntura ocorreu no 1° e 5°dia, enquanto, a redução do NF-kB ocorreu somente no 3° dia . A apipuntura não demonstrou influencia sobre a expressão de RNAm da caspase-3 em nenhum dos tempos estudados, mas promoveu aumento significativo da expressão da proteína antiapoptótica, - o BCL-2, no 5° dia. Por fim, a apipuntura influenciou a preservação de neurônios e oligodendrócitos no tecido medular espinal no 7° dia após a SCI. Dessa forma, o conjunto de resultados sugere que a apipuntura, aplicada nos acupontos E36+VG3, foi capaz de promover recuperação parcial da locomoção e os resultados indicaram que esta melhora locomotora pode estar associada a uma influencia da apipuntura sobre a redução da ativação de astrócitos, modulação sobre a polarização de micróglia/macrófagos, sobre a redução da neuroinflamação no aumento do conteúdo da proteína antiapoptótica, o BCL-2, e na neuroproteção de neurônios e oligodendrócitos no tecido medular espinal após a SCI | por |
dc.description.abstract | The aim of the present study was to investigate the cell types and physiological mechanisms related to the use of apipuncture in the model of moderate spinal cord injury (SCI) by compression in Wistar rats. For induction of SCI, a fogarty embolectomy catheter was inflated with 15μL of distilled water in the extradural space, between the T8 and T9 vertebrae, for 5 minutes. Initially, it was evaluated the improvement of the locomotor capacity and coordination by locomotor rating scale (BBB test) and the grid walkway in the following groups: 1- Bee Venom Group (VB) at the acupuncture point - application of BV at the dose of 0.08 mg / kg diluted in 20μL of saline in acupoints (E36 - Zunsanli + VG3 - Yaoyangquan); 2-VB group at no point (VB-NP) - application of VB in a region that was not an acupuncture point at the same dose as the VB-E36 + VG3 group; 3 - Control Group (CTL-SCI) - group with SCI that did not undergo any type of treatment. In this first experimental trial, it was detected that the locomotor improvement was actually associated with the stimulation of the E36 + VG3 acupoints by the VB, since the VB-NP group and the CTL-SCI group did not show significant improvement of the partial locomotor capacity as the VB-E36 + VG3 group. Our results indicated that the improvement of the locomotor capacity was correlated to the significant reduction of spinal cord tissue loss promoted by apipuncture. The next step of the research investigated cell types, neuroinflammatory and apoptotic factors, and survival of neurons and oligodendrocytes. The apipuncture reduced the activation of microglia / macrophages in the 1st, 3rd and 5th days, whereas, the activation of astrocytes was only influenced by apipuncture on the 3rd day. The apipuncture also had an influence on microglia / macrophage polarization associated with pro (M1) and anti-inflammatory (M2) phenotypes, in which iNOS mRNA expression - marker of the M1 phenotype was reduced in the 3rd and 5th Day and Arginase-1 and TGF-β (M2 markers) mRNA expression were reduced only on the 5th day. The reduction of COX-2 (inflammatory factor) mRNA expression influenced by apipuncture occurred on day 1 and 5, while the reduction of NF-kB occurred only on day 3. The apipuncture showed no influence over caspase-3 mRNA expression in any of the analysed times, but promoted a significant increase in the expression of the anti-apoptotic protein BCL-2 on the 5th day. Finally, apipuncture influenced the preservation of neurons and oligodendrocytes in spinal cord tissue on the 7th day after SCI. Thus, the set of results suggests that apipuncture, applied in E36 + VG3 acupoints, was able to promote partial recovery of locomotion. This locomotor improvement may be associated with an influence of apipuncture on the reduction of astrocyte activation, modulation on microglial / macrophage polarization, reduction of neuroinflammation through the increase of anti-apoptotic protein content, BCL-2, and neuroprotection of neurons and oligodendrocytes in spinal cord tissue after SCI. | eng |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/65204/2017%20-%20Raquel%20do%20Nascimento%20de%20Souza.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro | por |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRRJ | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa Multicêntrico de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas | por |
dc.relation.references | 1. Ahuja C S, Wilson J R, Nori S, Kotter M R N, Druschel C, Curt A, Fehlings M G (2017) Traumatic spinal cord injury. Nature Reviews Disease Primers 3:17018. 2. Alkabie S, Boileau A J (2016) The Role of Therapeutic Hypothermia After Traumatic Spinal Cord Injury--A Systematic Review. World neurosurgery 86:432-449. 3. Almeida R T, Galdino G, Perez A C, Silva G, Romero T R, Duarte I D (2017) St36 electroacupuncture activates nNOS, iNOS and ATP-sensitive potassium channels to promote orofacial antinociception in rats. Journal of physiology and pharmacology : an official journal of the Polish Physiological Society 68:27-33. 4. Ansari M A (2015) Temporal profile of M1 and M2 responses in the hippocampus following early 24h of neurotrauma. Journal of the neurological sciences 357:41-49. 5. Aoki T, Narumiya S (2012) Prostaglandins and chronic inflammation. Trends in pharmacological sciences 33:304-311. 6. Barbieri S (2003) Reactive oxygen species mediate cyclooxygenase-2 induction during monocyte to macrophage differentiation: critical role of NADPH oxidase. Cardiovascular Research 60:187-197. 7. Bareyre F M (2008) Neuronal repair and replacement in spinal cord injury. Journal of the neurological sciences 265:63-72. 8. Basso D M, Beattie M S, Bresnahan J C (1995) A sensitive and reliable locomotor rating scale for open field testing in rats. Journal of neurotrauma 12:1-21. 9. Becker D, Mcdonald J W, 3rd (2012) Approaches to repairing the damaged spinal cord: overview. Handbook of clinical neurology 109:445-461. 10. Bennett M L, Bennett F C, Liddelow S A, Ajami B, Zamanian J L, Fernhoff N B, Mulinyawe S B, Bohlen C J, Adil A, Tucker A, Weissman I L, Chang E F, Li G, Grant G A, Hayden Gephart M G, Barres B A (2016) New tools for studying microglia in the mouse and human CNS. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences of the United States of America 113:E1738-E1746. 11. Bianchetti L, Barczyk M, Cardoso J, Schmidt M, Bellini A, Mattoli S (2012) Extracellular matrix remodelling properties of human fibrocytes. Journal of Cellular and Molecular Medicine 16:483-495. 12. Bilimoria P M, Stevens B (2015) Microglia function during brain development: New insights from animal models. Brain research 1617:7-17. 13. Bonaparte K L, Hudson C A, Wu C, Massa P T (2006) Inverse regulation of inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) and arginase I by the protein tyrosine phosphatase SHP-1 in CNS glia. Glia 53:827-835. 14. Bowers C A, Kundu B, Rosenbluth J, Hawryluk G W J (2016) Patients with Spinal Cord Injuries Favor Administration of Methylprednisolone. PloS one 11:e0145991. 75 15. Brommer B, Engel O, Kopp M A, Watzlawick R, Müller S, Prüss H, Chen Y, Devivo M J, Finkenstaedt F W, Dirnagl U, Liebscher T, Meisel A, Schwab J M (2016) Spinal cord injury-induced immune deficiency syndrome enhances infection susceptibility dependent on lesion level. Brain : a journal of neurology 139:692-707. 16. Bronte V, Zanovello P (2005) Regulation of immune responses by L-arginine metabolism. Nature reviews Immunology 5:641-654. 17. Cai M, Choi S M, Yang E J (2015) The effects of bee venom acupuncture on the central nervous system and muscle in an animal hSOD1G93A mutant. Toxins 7:846-858. 18. Carson M J, Thrash J C, Walter B (2006) The cellular response in neuroinflammation: The role of leukocytes, microglia and astrocytes in neuronal death and survival. Clinical neuroscience research 6:237-245. 19. Casano A M, Peri F (2015) Microglia: multitasking specialists of the brain. Developmental cell 32:469-477. 20. Chen J, Lariviere W R (2010) The nociceptive and anti-nociceptive effects of bee venom injection and therapy: a double-edged sword. Progress in neurobiology 92:151-183. 21. Chen S H, Oyarzabal E A, Hong J S (2016) Critical role of the Mac1/NOX2 pathway in mediating reactive microgliosis-generated chronic neuroinflammation and progressive neurodegeneration. Current opinion in pharmacology 26:54-60. 22. Chen S H, Oyarzabal E A, Sung Y F, Chu C H, Wang Q, Chen S L, Lu R B, Hong J S (2015) Microglial regulation of immunological and neuroprotective functions of astroglia. Glia 63:118-131. 23. Chen Y, Zhou J, Li J, Yang S B, Mo L Q, Hu J H, Yuan W L (2012) Electroacupuncture pretreatment prevents cognitive impairment induced by limb ischemia-reperfusion via inhibition of microglial activation and attenuation of oxidative stress in rats. Brain research 1432:36-45. 24. Chen Y J, Zhu H, Zhang N, Shen L, Wang R, Zhou J S, Hu J G, Lu H Z (2015) Temporal kinetics of macrophage polarization in the injured rat spinal cord. Journal of neuroscience research 93:1526-1533. 25. Cherry J D, Olschowka J A, O’banion M K (2014) Neuroinflammation and M2 microglia: the good, the bad, and the inflamed. Journal of neuroinflammation 11:98-98. 26. Chikuda H, Yasunaga H, Takeshita K, Horiguchi H, Kawaguchi H, Ohe K, Fushimi K, Tanaka S (2014) Mortality and morbidity after high-dose methylprednisolone treatment in patients with acute cervical spinal cord injury: a propensity-matched analysis using a nationwide administrative database. Emergency medicine journal : EMJ 31:201-206. 27. Choi B T, Kang J, Jo U B (2005) Effects of electroacupuncture with different frequencies on spinal ionotropic glutamate receptor expression in complete Freund's adjuvant-injected rat. Acta histochemica 107:67-76. 76 28. Choi D C, Lee J Y, Lim E J, Baik H H, Oh T H, Yune T Y (2012) Inhibition of ROS-induced p38MAPK and ERK activation in microglia by acupuncture relieves neuropathic pain after spinal cord injury in rats. Experimental neurology 236:268-282. 29. Choi D C, Lee J Y, Moon Y J, Kim S W, Oh T H, Yune T Y (2010) Acupuncture-mediated inhibition of inflammation facilitates significant functional recovery after spinal cord injury. Neurobiology of disease 39:272-282. 30. Cizkova D, Novotna I, Slovinska L, Vanicky I, Jergova S, Rosocha J, Radonak J (2011) Repetitive intrathecal catheter delivery of bone marrow mesenchymal stromal cells improves functional recovery in a rat model of contusive spinal cord injury. Journal of neurotrauma 28:1951-1961. 31. Conti A, Miscusi M, Cardali S, Germanò A, Suzuki H, Cuzzocrea S, Tomasello F (2007) Nitric oxide in the injured spinal cord: Synthases cross-talk, oxidative stress and inflammation. Brain Research Reviews 54:205-218. 32. Cregg J M, Depaul M A, Filous A R, Lang B T, Tran A, Silver J (2014) Functional regeneration beyond the glial scar. Experimental neurology 253:197-207. 33. Czeh M, Gressens P, Kaindl A M (2011) The yin and yang of microglia. Developmental neuroscience 33:199-209. 34. David S, Greenhalgh A D, Kroner A (2015) Macrophage and microglial plasticity in the injured spinal cord. Neuroscience 307:311-318. 35. David S, Kroner A (2011) Repertoire of microglial and macrophage responses after spinal cord injury. Nature reviews Neuroscience 12:388-399. 36. David S, Lopez-Vales R, Wee Yong V (2012) Harmful and beneficial effects of inflammation after spinal cord injury: potential therapeutic implications. Handbook of clinical neurology 109:485-502. 37. David S, Zarruk J G, Ghasemlou N (2012) Chapter Five - Inflammatory Pathways in Spinal Cord Injury. In: International review of neurobiology, vol. Volume 106 (Jeffrey LG and Ephraim FT, eds), pp 127-152: Academic Press. 38. David S, Zarruk J G, Ghasemlou N (2012) Inflammatory pathways in spinal cord injury. International review of neurobiology 106:127-152. 39. De Rivero Vaccari J P, Dietrich W D, Keane R W (2016) Therapeutics targeting the inflammasome after central nervous system injury. Translational research : the journal of laboratory and clinical medicine 167:35-45. 40. Devivo M J (2012) Epidemiology of traumatic spinal cord injury: trends and future implications. Spinal cord 50:365-372. 41. Dibaj P, Nadrigny F, Steffens H, Scheller A, Hirrlinger J, Schomburg E D, Neusch C, Kirchhoff F (2010) NO mediates microglial response to acute spinal cord injury under ATP control in vivo. Glia 58:1133-1144. 77 42. Dietrich W D, Atkins C M, Bramlett H M (2009) Protection in Animal Models of Brain and Spinal Cord Injury with Mild to Moderate Hypothermia. Journal of Neurotrauma 26:301-312. 43. Ding Y, Yan Q, Ruan J W, Zhang Y Q, Li W J, Zhang Y J, Li Y, Dong H, Zeng Y S (2009) Electro-acupuncture promotes survival, differentiation of the bone marrow mesenchymal stem cells as well as functional recovery in the spinal cord-transected rats. BMC neuroscience 10:35. 44. Dingu N, Deumens R, Taccola G (2016) Electrical Stimulation Able to Trigger Locomotor Spinal Circuits Also Induces Dorsal Horn Activity. Neuromodulation : journal of the International Neuromodulation Society 19:38-46. 45. Disabato D J, Quan N, Godbout J P (2016) Neuroinflammation: the devil is in the details. Journal of neurochemistry 139 Suppl 2:136-153. 46. Dorsher P T, Mcintosh P M (2011) Acupuncture's Effects in Treating the Sequelae of Acute and Chronic Spinal Cord Injuries: A Review of Allopathic and Traditional Chinese Medicine Literature. Evidence-based complementary and alternative medicine : eCAM 2011:428108. 47. Draijer C, Boorsma C E, Robbe P, Timens W, Hylkema M N, Ten Hacken N H, Van Den Berge M, Postma D S, Melgert B N (2016) Human asthma is characterized by more IRF5+ M1 and CD206+ M2 macrophages and less IL-10+ M2-like macrophages around airways compared with healthy airways. The Journal of allergy and clinical immunology. 48. Dulin J N, Moore M L, Grill R J (2013) The dual cyclooxygenase/5-lipoxygenase inhibitor licofelone attenuates p-glycoprotein-mediated drug resistance in the injured spinal cord. Journal of neurotrauma 30:211-226. 49. Elieh Ali Komi D, Shafaghat F, Zwiener R D (2017) Immunology of Bee Venom. Clinical reviews in allergy & immunology. 50. Esposito E, Cuzzocrea S (2011) Anti-TNF therapy in the injured spinal cord. Trends in pharmacological sciences 32:107-115. 51. Esposito E, Mazzon E, Paterniti I, Impellizzeri D, Bramanti P, Cuzzocrea S (2010) Olprinone attenuates the acute inflammatory response and apoptosis after spinal cord trauma in mice. PloS one 5:e12170. 52. Eugenin J, Vecchiola A, Murgas P, Arroyo P, Cornejo F, Von Bernhardi R (2016) Expression Pattern of Scavenger Receptors and Amyloid-beta Phagocytosis of Astrocytes and Microglia in Culture are Modified by Acidosis: Implications for Alzheimer's Disease. Journal of Alzheimer's disease : JAD 53:857-873. 53. Fernandez-Velasco M, Gonzalez-Ramos S, Bosca L (2014) Involvement of monocytes/macrophages as key factors in the development and progression of cardiovascular diseases. The Biochemical journal 458:187-193. 54. Fleming J C, Norenberg M D, Ramsay D A, Dekaban G A, Marcillo A E, Saenz A D, Pasquale-Styles M, Dietrich W D, Weaver L C (2006) The cellular inflammatory 78 response in human spinal cords after injury. Brain : a journal of neurology 129:3249-3269. 55. Forgione N, Chamankhah M, Fehlings M G (2017) A Mouse Model of Bilateral Cervical Contusion-Compression Spinal Cord Injury. Journal of neurotrauma 34:1227-1239. 56. Franke H, Illes P (2014) Nucleotide signaling in astrogliosis. Neuroscience letters 565:14-22. 57. Freire-Regatillo A, Argente-Arizón P, Argente J, García-Segura L M, Chowen J A (2017) Non-Neuronal Cells in the Hypothalamic Adaptation to Metabolic Signals. Frontiers in Endocrinology 8:51. 58. Furlan J C, Craven B C, Massicotte E M, Fehlings M G (2016) Early Versus Delayed Surgical Decompression of Spinal Cord after Traumatic Cervical Spinal Cord Injury