???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Melo, Roberto Laureano-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Côrtes, Wellington da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee1: Côrtes, Wellington da Silva-
dc.contributor.referee2: Olivares, Emerson Lopes-
dc.contributor.referee3: Giannocco, Gisele-
dc.contributor.referee4: Reis, Luís Carlos-
dc.contributor.referee5: Passos Júnior, Daniel Badauê-
dc.date.issued: 2017-10-21-
dc.identifier.citation: MELO, Roberto Laureano. Avaliação psicobiológica em camundongos Swiss submetidos às manipulações farmacológicas do sistema serotonérgico durante o período neonatal. 2017. 68 f. Tese (Doutorado Multicêntrico em Ciências Fisiológicas) - Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica-RJ, 2017 .por
dc.description.resumo: A serotonina (5-HT) exerce um papel importante na embriogênese do sistema nervoso central de mamíferos, modulando a ontogenia de diversos sistemas neuronais, inclusive aqueles envolvidos com a regulação do humor e reatividade ao estresse. Nesse contexto, alterações na sinalização da 5-HT durante o início da vida podem comprometer a saúde mental e aumentar a susceptibilidade aos transtornos psiquiátricos. Dessa forma, o objetivo do nosso trabalho é avaliar se manipulações farmacológicas do sistema serotonérgico durante o período neonatal são capazes de alterar os parâmetros neurocomportamentais em prole de camundongos Swiss durante a fase adulta, bem como os mecanismos supostamente envolvidos. Para esse propósito, camundungas prenhas (n = 4 cada, e ~ 35g) foram divididas em seis grupos aleatoriamente. A prole obtida foi tratada com salina 0,9%, fluoxetina (FLU; 10mg/kg, s.c.), para-clorofenilalanina (p-CPA; 100mg/kg, s.c.), WAY 100135 (WAY; 1mg/kg, s.c.), 8-hidroxi-2-(di-n-propilamino) tetralina (DPAT; 1mg/kg, s.c.) do 5º ao 15º ou com d-fenfluramina (D-Fen; 3mg/kg, s.c.) do 5º ao 20º dia pós-natal. No 16º ou 21º dia pósnatal, parte da prole foi submetida à eutanásia, sendo o mesencéfalo e o hipocampo dissecados para análise da expressão dos seguintes genes: triptofano hidroxilase 2 (TPH2), transportador de 5-HT (SERT), receptor de 5-HT 1a (5-HT1a), fator neurotrófico derivado do cérebro (BDNF) e dos fatores de transcrição Pet1a e Lmx1b. O restante dos filhotes, ao completar 70 dias de vida, foi submetida a uma bateria de testes comportamentais composta dos seguintes protocolos: campo aberto, caixa claro-escuro, labirinto em cruz elevado e suspensão pela cauda. A análise estatística foi realizada pelo teste t de Student e as médias foram consideradas significativamente diferentes quando p < 0,05. Em relação aos achados transcricionais, foi verificado que aumento da neurotransmissão serotonérgica através do tratamento neonatal com D-Fen reduz a expressão mesencefálica de 5-HT1a (90%, p = 0,001), SERT (87%, p = 0,01), BDNF (70%, p = 0,001) e Pet1a (90%, p = 0,009), bem como a expressão de TPH2 (87%, p = 0,002) e BDNF (90%, p = 0.008) no hipocampo. O tratamento com Flu aumenta a expressão mesencefálica de TPH2 (98%, p = 0,004), mas diminui a expressão de TPH2 (93%, p < 0,001), 5HT1a (92%, p < 0.001), SERT (65%, p < 0,001), BDNF (80%, p = 0.001) e Lmx1b (97%, p = 0,001) no hipocampo. Em condições de depleção de 5-HT através do tratamento com p-CPA, há um aumento da expressão mesencefálica de 5-HT1a (35%, p = 0,02). Em relação às manipulações que envolvem o receptor 5-HT1a, a sua ativação através do tratamento com DPAT aumenta a expressão mesencefálica da TPH2 (66%, p = 0.03) e do próprio receptor 5-HT1a (54%, p = 0,01), mas reduz a expressão hipocampal de TPH2 (97%, p < 0,001), 5HT1a (28%, p = 0.03), SERT (64%, p = 0,003), BDNF (66%, p = 0,004) e Lmx1b (83%, p = 0,001). De maneira semelhante, o seu bloqueio através do tratamento com WAY aumenta a expressão mesencefálica de TPH2 (96%, p = 0,009), do próprio receptor 5-HT1a (78%, p < 0,001) e do SERT (95%, p = 0,002), mas reduz a expressão hipocampal de TPH2 (93%, p < 0.05), 5HT1a (47%, p = 0,01), SERT (58%, p = 0.01), BDNF (66%, p = 0,004) e Lmx1b (95%, p = 0,001). Quanto às avaliações comportamentais, no teste do campo aberto, nenhum dos tratamentos altera a atividade locomotora. Todavia tanto o tratamento com p-CPA quanto com WAY promovem redução da razão central (35%, p = 0,01 e 26%, p = 0,02, respectivamente). Já o tratamento com Flu aumenta o tempo de grooming (153%, p = 0,01). No teste da caixa claroVIII escuro, verificamos que há um aumento da latência e do tempo de permanência no lado claro nos tratamentos com D-Fen (87%, p = 0,01 e 21%, p =0,002) e Flu (764%, p = 0,01 e 108%, p = 0,008). No labirinto em cruz elevado, foi observado que o tratamento com DPAT aumenta o tempo de permanência e a porcentagem de entradas nos braços abertos (276%, p = 0,02 e 155%, p =0,03), ao passo que o WAY reduz (75%, p = 0,02 e 58%, p = 0,01). Já no teste da suspensão pela cauda, o tratamento com D-Fen, Flu ou DPAT reduz o tempo de imobilidade (98%, p < 0,001; 45%, p = 0,02 e 57%, p = 0,01, respectivamente), enquanto o tratamento com p-CPA ou WAY reduz a latência para o primeiro episódio de imobilidade (73%, p = 0,03 e 29%, p = 0,004, respectivamente). Dessa forma, conjecturamos que, através de mecanismos epigenéticos, manipulações farmacológicas que afetam a neurotransmissão serotonérgica durante o período neonatal promovem alterações neuroquímicas e hodológicas de sistemas cerebrais envolvidos com respostas afetivas, programando os comportamentos análogos à ansiedade e depressão na fase adulta.por
dc.description.abstract: Serotonin (5-HT) plays an important role in the central nervous system embryogenesis of mammals, modulating the several neuronal systems ontogeny, including those involved in mood regulation and stress reactivity. In this context, changes in 5-HT signaling during early life can compromise the mental health and increase susceptibility to psychiatric disorders. Thus, the aim of our study is to assess whether neonatal pharmacological management of the serotonergic system are able to alter neurobehavioral parameters in Swiss mice offspring in adulthood, as well as the mechanisms supposedly involved. For this purpose, pregnant mice (n = 4 each, and ~ 35g) were randomly divided into six groups. The offspring obtained were treated with isotonic saline, fluoxetine (FLU, 10mg / kg, s.c.), para-chlorophenylalanine (p- CPA, 100mg / kg, s.c.), WAY 100135 (WAY, 1mg / kg, s.c.), 8-hydroxy-2-(di-propylamino)- tetraline (DPAT, 1mg / kg, s.c.) from 5th to 15th or with d-fenfluramine (D-fen, 3mg / kg, s.c.) from the 5th to the 20th postnatal day. On the 16th or 21st postnatal day, part of the offspring underwent to euthanasia, being the mesencephalon and hippocampus dissected for RNA analysis of the following genes: tryptophan hydroxylase 2 (TPH2), 5-HT transporter (SERT), 5-HT1a receptor (5-HT1a), brain derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) and the transcription factors Pet1a and Lmx1b. The remaining offspring, at 70 days of age, underwent to a battery of behavioral tests composed by the following protocols: open field, dark light box, elevated plus maze and tail suspension tests. Statistical analysis were performed using T Student test and means were considered significantly different when p <0.05. Regarding the transcriptional findings, it was verified that increased serotonergic neurotransmission through neonatal treatment with D-Fen reduced mesencephalic expression of 5-HT1a (90%, p = 0.001), SERT (87%, p = 0.01), BDNF (70%, p = 0.001) and Pet1a (90%, p = 0.009), as well as TPH2 (87%, p = 0.002) and BDNF (90%, p = 0.008) expression in the hippocampus. Flu increases mesencephalic TPH2expression (98%, p = 0.004), however decreases the TPH2 (93%, p <0.001), 5HT1a (92%, p <0.001), SERT (65%, p <0.001), BDNF (80%, p = 0.001) and Lmx1b (97%, p = 0.001) expression in the hippocampus. Under 5-HT depletion conditions through p-CPA treatment, there is an increase in mesencephalic 5-HT1a expression (35%, p = 0.02). In relation to the manipulations involving the 5-HT1a receptor, its activation through DPAT treatment increases the mesencephalic expression of TPH2 (66%, p = 0.03) and 5-HT1a receptor itself (54%, p = 0.01 ), although it has reduced hippocampal expression of TPH2 (97%, p <0.001), 5HT1a (28%, p = 0.03), SERT (64%, p = 0.003), BDNF (66%, p = 0.004) and Lmx1b 83%, p = 0.001). Similarly, its blockade through WAY treatment increases the TPH2 (96%, p = 0.009), 5-HT1a receptor itself (78%, p <0.001) and SERT (95%, p = (P <0.05) mesencephalic expression, however reduced hippocampal expression of TPH2 (93%, p <0.05), 5HT1a (47%, p = 0.01), SERT (58%, p = 0.01), BDNF and Lmx1b (95%, p = 0.001). Regarding the behavioral evaluations, in the open field test, none of the treatments alter the locomotor activity. However, both p-CPA and WAY ones promoted reduction of the central ratio (35%, p = 0.01 and 26%, p = 0.02, respectively), whereas Flu increases grooming time (153%, p = 0.01). In the light-dark box test, there was an increase in latency and in light side time in treatments with D-Fen (87%, p = 0.01 and 21%, p = 0.002) and Flu (764 %, p = 0.01 and 108%, p = 0.008). In the elevated plus maze, it was verified that DPAT increases the time and the percentage of entries in the open arms (276%, p = 0.02 and 155%, p = 0.03), whereas X the WAY reduces (75%, p = 0.02 and 58%, p = 0.01). In tail suspension test, treatment with D-Fen, Flu or DPAT reduced the immobility time (98%, p <0.001, 45%, p = 0.02 and 57%, p = 0.01, respectively ), whereas p-CPA or WAY treatment reduced latency to immobility (73%, p = 0.03 and 29%, p = 0.004, respectively). Thus, we conjecture that, through epigenetic mechanisms, pharmacological management that affect serotonergic neurotransmission during the neonatal period promote neurochemical and hodological alterations of cerebral systems involved with affective responses, programming anxiety and depression like behaviors in adulthoodeng
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/65126/2017%20-%20Roberto%20Laureano%20Melo.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa Multicêntrico de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicaspor
dc.relation.references: AGHAJANIAN, G. K.; KUHAR, M. J.; ROTH, R. H. Serotonin-containing neuronal perikarya and terminals: differential effects of p-chlorophenylalanine. Brain Research, v. 54, p. 85-101, 1973. ALBERT, Paul R.; VAHID-ANSARI, Faranak; LUCKHART, Christine. Serotoninprefrontal cortical circuitry in anxiety and depression phenotypes: pivotal role of preand post-synaptic 5-HT1A receptor expression. Frontiers in behavioral neuroscience, v. 8, 2014. AMERICAN PSYCHIATRIC ASSOCIATION et al. Diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders (DSM-5®). American Psychiatric Pub, 2013. ANSORGE, Mark S.; MORELLI, Emanuela; GINGRICH, Jay A. Inhibition of serotonin but not norepinephrine transport during development produces delayed, persistent perturbations of emotional behaviors in mice. Journal of Neuroscience, v. 28, n. 1, p. 199-207, 2008. ARCHER, John. Tests for emotionality in rats and mice: a review. Animal behaviour, v. 21, n. 2, p. 205-235, 1973. ASEGAWA, H.; NAKAMURA, K. Tryptophan Hydroxylase and Serotonin Synthesis Regulation. v. 21, p. 183-202. In: MULLER, C. P.; JACOBS, B. (Ed.). Handbook of the behavioral neurobiology of serotonin. Burlington, MA: Academic Press, 2010. AZMITIA, Efrain C. Modern views on an ancient chemical: serotonin effects on cell proliferation, maturation, and apoptosis. Brain research bulletin, v. 56, n. 5, p. 413- 424, 2001. AZMITIA, Efrain C.; MCEWEN, Bruce S. Adrenalcortical influence on rat brain tryptophan hydroxylase activity. Brain research, v. 78, n. 2, p. 291-302, 1974. BALE, Tracy L. Epigenetic and transgenerational reprogramming of brain development. Nature Reviews Neuroscience, v. 16, n. 6, p. 332-344, 2015. BANERJEE, Tania Das; MIDDLETON, Frank; FARAONE, Stephen V. Environmental risk factors for attention‐deficit hyperactivity disorder. Acta paediatrica, v. 96, n. 9, p. 1269-1274, 2007. BARKER, David JP. The origins of the developmental origins theory. Journal of internal medicine, v. 261, n. 5, p. 412-417, 2007. BAYLISS, L. E.; OGDEN, E. " Vasotonins" and the Pump-Oxygenator-Kidney Preparation. J. Physiol, v. 77, p. 34, 1932. BECK, Sheryl G. et al. Median and dorsal raphe neurons are not electrophysiologically identical. Journal of Neurophysiology, v. 91, n. 2, p. 994-1005, 2004. BEESDO-BAUM, Katja; KNAPPE, Susanne. Developmental epidemiology of anxiety disorders. Child and Adolescent Psychiatric Clinics, v. 21, n. 3, p. 457-478, 2012. BELMAKER, R. H.; AGAM, Galila. Major depressive disorder. N Engl j Med, v. 2008, n. 358, p. 55-68, 2008. 58 BHANJA, Shravani; MOHANAKUMAR, Kochupurackal P. Early-life treatment of antiserotonin antibodies alters sensitivity to serotonin receptors, nociceptive stimulus and serotonin metabolism in adult rats. International Journal of Developmental Neuroscience, v. 28, n. 4, p. 317-324, 2010. BOCKAERT, Joël et al. Classification and Signaling Characteristics of 5-HT Receptors. Handbook of Behavioral Neuroscience, v. 21, p. 103-121, 2010. BORTOLATO, M.; CHEN, K.; SHIH, J. C. The Degradation of Serotonin: Role of MAO. v. 21, p. 203-218. MULLER, C. P.; JACOBS, B. (Ed.). Handbook of the behavioral neurobiology of serotonin. Burlington, MA: Academic Press, 2010. BORTOLATO, Marco et al. Early postnatal inhibition of serotonin synthesis results in long-term reductions of perseverative behaviors, but not aggression, in MAO Adeficient mice. Neuropharmacology, v. 75, p. 223-232, 2013. BORTOLATO, Marco; SHIH, Jean C. Behavioral outcomes of monoamine oxidase deficiency: preclinical and clinical evidence. International review of neurobiology, v. 100, p. 13, 2011. BRANCHEREAU, Pascal; CHAPRON, Jacqueline; MEYRAND, Pierre. Descending 5- hydroxytryptamine raphe inputs repress the expression of serotonergic neurons and slow the maturation of inhibitory systems in mouse embryonic spinal cord. Journal of Neuroscience, v. 22, n. 7, p. 2598-2606, 2002. BRESLAU, Naomi; CHILCOAT, Howard D. Psychiatric sequelae of low birth weight at 11 years of age. Biological psychiatry, v. 47, n. 11, p. 1005-1011, 2000. BRISCOE, J. et al. Homeobox gene Nkx2. 2 and specification of neuronal identity by graded Sonic hedgehog signalling. Nature, v. 398, n. 6728, p. 622, 1999. BURROWS, Emma L.; MCOMISH, Caitlin E.; HANNAN, Anthony J. Gene– environment interactions and construct validity in preclinical models of psychiatric disorders. Progress in Neuro-Psychopharmacology and Biological Psychiatry, v. 35, n. 6, p. 1376-1382, 2011. BUSS, Claudia et al. Maternal care modulates the relationship between prenatal risk and hippocampal volume in women but not in men. Journal of Neuroscience, v. 27, n. 10, p. 2592-2595, 2007. CANSEV, M.; WURTMAN, R. Aromatic amino acids in the brain. v. 4, p. 59-97. Handbook of neurochemistry and molecular neurobiology. LAJTHA, Abel; SARANSAARI, Pirjo; SCHOUSBOE, Arne (Ed.). Handbook of Neurochemistry and Molecular Neurobiology: Amino Acids and Peptides in the Nervous System. Springer Science & Business Media, 2007. CASPI, Avshalom et al. Influence of life stress on depression: moderation by a polymorphism in the 5-HTT gene. Science, v. 301, n. 5631, p. 386-389, 2003. CAVALCANTE, Taisy Cinthia Ferro et al. Effects of perinatal protein malnutrition and fenfluramine action on food intake and neuronal activation in the hypothalamus and raphe nuclei of neonate rats. Physiology & behavior, v. 165, p. 35-42, 2016. 59 CRASKE, Michelle et al. Anxiety disorders. Nature Reviews Disease Primers, v.3, n. 17024, p. 1-18, 2017. CRAWLEY, Jacqueline; GOODWIN, Frederick K. Preliminary report of a simple animal behavior model for the anxiolytic effects of benzodiazepines. Pharmacology Biochemistry and Behavior, v. 13, n. 2, p. 167-170, 1980. DAHLSTRÖM, Annica; FUXE, Kjell. Evidence for the existence of monoaminecontaining neurons in the central nervous system. I. Demonstration of monoamines in the cell bodies of brain stem neurons. Acta Physiologica Scandinavica. Supplementum, p. SUPPL 232: 1-55, 1963. DAI, Jin-Xia et al. Enhanced contextual fear memory in central serotonin-deficient mice. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, v. 105, n. 33, p. 11981- 11986, 2008. DAI, Jin‐Xia; JOHNSON, Randy L.; DING, Yu‐Qiang. Manifold functions of the Nail‐Patella Syndrome gene Lmx1b in vertebrate development. Development, growth & differentiation, v. 51, n. 3, p. 241-250, 2009. DAWS, Lynette C. Unfaithful neurotransmitter transporters: focus on serotonin uptake and implications for antidepressant efficacy. Pharmacology & therapeutics, v. 121, n. 1, p. 89-99, 2009. DE VITRY, F. et al. Serotonin initiates and autoamplifies its own synthesis during mouse central nervous system development. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, v. 83, n. 22, p. 8629-8633, 1986. DEL PORTO, José Alberto. Conceito e diagnóstico. Revista Brasileira de Psiquiatria, v. 21, p. 06-11, 1999. DUMAN, Elif A.; CANLI, Turhan. Influence of life stress, 5-HTTLPR genotype, and SLC6A4 methylation on gene expression and stress response in healthy Caucasian males. Biology of mood & anxiety disorders, v. 5, n. 1, p. 2, 2015. DUVAL, Elizabeth R.; JAVANBAKHT, Arash; LIBERZON, Israel. Neural circuits in anxiety and stress disorders: a focused review. Therapeutics and clinical risk management, v. 11, p. 115, 2015. EGASHIRA, Nobuaki et al. Investigation of mechanisms mediating 8-OH-DPATinduced impairment of spatial memory: involvement of 5-HT 1A receptors in the dorsal hippocampus in rats. Brain research, v. 1069, n. 1, p. 54-62, 2006. ERSPAMER, Vittorio; ASERO, Biagio. Identification of enteramine, the specific hormone of the enterochromaffin cell system, as 5-hydroxytryptamine. Nature, v. 169, n. 4306, p. 800-801, 1952. ETKIN, Amit; BÜCHEL, Christian; GROSS, James J. The neural bases of emotion regulation. Nature Reviews. Neuroscience, v. 16, n. 11, p. 693, 2015. FYODOROV, Dmitry; NELSON, Tom; DENERIS, Evan. Pet-1, a novel ETS domain factor that can activate neuronal nAchR gene transcription. Journal of neurobiology, v. 34, n. 2, p. 151-163, 1998. 60 GALINDO, Lígia Cristina Monteiro et al. Neonatal serotonin reuptake inhibition reduces hypercaloric diet effects on fat mass and hypothalamic gene expression in adult rats. International Journal of Developmental Neuroscience, v. 46, p. 76-81, 2015. GALTER, Dagmar; UNSICKER, Klaus. Sequential activation of the 5-HT1 A serotonin receptor and TrkB induces the serotonergic neuronal phenotype. Molecular and cellular neuroscience, v. 15, n. 5, p. 446-455, 2000. GASPAR, Patricia; CASES, Olivier; MAROTEAUX, Luc. The developmental role of serotonin: news from mouse molecular genetics. Nature reviews. Neuroscience, v. 4, n. 12, p. 1002, 2003. GORIDIS, Christo; ROHRER, Hermann. Specification of catecholaminergic and serotonergic neurons.