| ???jsp.display-item.social.title??? |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/4153Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | Gomes, Milene Barbosa | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bittencourt, Vânia Rita Elias Pinheiro | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Zahner, Viviane | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Moraes, Ana Maria Lage de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Scott, Fábio Babour | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-06-27 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | GOMES, Milene Barbosa. Avaliação da eficácia e caracterização molecular de Brevibacillus laterosporus no controle biológico de Ctenocephalides felis felis (Bouché, 1835) (Siphonaptera: Pulicidae). 2011. 97 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Instituto de Veterinária, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica - RJ, 2011. | por |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho avaliou a ação patogênica de estirpes de Brevibacillus laterosporus que apresentaram potencial para outros alvos em Ctenocephalides felis felis, através de bioensaios com diferentes formulações (induto líquido e liofilizado) nos diferentes estágios de desenvolvimento bacteriano (vegetativo, esporângio e esporo livre) e também buscou-se caracterizar as estirpes por técnicas moleculares como PCR-BREV, RAPD-PCR e analisar seu perfil plasmidial utilizando PFGE e eletroforese convencional que foi determinado pela presença de plasmídeos com tamanhos diferenciados e sua correlação com a patogenicidade. Além disso, a técnica de MLEE foi aplicada e novas isoenzimas foram testadas. Os bioensaios realizados com diferentes formulações demonstraram que houve diferença significativa entre o controle e os tratamentos com as estirpes NRS1111 e NRS590 apenas nas formulações com induto líquido, contudo não houve diferença entre os estágios de desenvolvimento de Br. laterosporus. Através da PCR com o primer BREV foi possível confirmar a posição taxonômica das estirpes analisadas dentro do gênero Brevibacillus. Quando aumentamos o número de enzimas testadas pela técnica de MLEE, não foi possível separar estipes patogênicas de não patogênicas, contudo foi possível observar que Br. laterosporus é uma espécie formada por estirpes com baixo polimorfismo genético. Assim, a MLEE se apresenta como ferramenta pouco útil para a caracterização entre as estirpes de Br. laterosporus. A técnica de RAPD-PCR foi realizada com os primers OPA11, OPA02 e OPA04, sendo possível observar entre as estirpes um perfil altamente polimórfico e discriminatório. A identificação de estirpes descritas como Br. agri, foram caracterizadas como Br. laterosporus, utilizando as técnicas de MLEE e RAPD-PCR. Por diferentes técnicas de eletroforese (PFGE e Unidirecional) foi possível obter um perfil plasmidial de cada estirpe utilizada neste trabalho, contudo podemos afirmar que a patogenicidade em Br. laterosporus não está relacionada com a presença de plasmídeos. | por |
| dc.description.abstract | The current study evaluated, by bioassay, the action of pathogenic strains of Brevibacillus laterosporus that showed potential to other targets in C. felis felis. Also, this study analyzed the plasmid profile using molecular techniques: PFGE and conventional electrophoresis. These analyses determined the presence of plasmids with different sizes, and the profiles were correlated with the pathogenicity of Br. laterosporus strains. In addition, MLEE was applied and new isoenzymes were tested. Bioassays showed significant differences between the control and the groups treated with strains NRS1111 and NRS590, but no difference was observed among the developmental stages of Br. laterosporus. When the number of enzymes tested by MLEE was increased, the pathogenic strains were not separated from non-pathogenic strains; the results showed, however, that Br. laterosporus is a species formed by strains with low genetic polymorphism. In conclusion, MLEE is presented as a useful tool for characterization of strains Br. laterosporus. The RAPD-PCR technique was performed with primers OPA11, OPA02 and OPA04, and a high polymorphic profile was observed among the strains. The identification of strains described as Br. agri were designated as Br. Laterosporus by MLEE and RAPD-PCR. Using electrophoresis techniques (PFGE and Unidirectional), a plasmid profile was obtained for each strain investigated in the current study; and, therefore, this study may conclude that the pathogenicity of Br. laterosporus is not related to the presence of plasmids. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES, Brasil) | por |
| dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/63028/2011%20-%20Milene%20Barbosa%20Gomes.pdf.jpg | * |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Veterinária | por |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFRRJ | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias | por |
| dc.relation.references | ABBOTT, W. S. A method of computing the effectiveness of an insecticide. Journal of Economic Entomology, College Park. v. 18, p. 265-266, 1925. ALFENAS, A. C.; PETERS, I.; BRUNE, W. Eletroforese de proteínas e isoenzimas de fungos e essências florestais. Viçosa, MG: UFV, 1991, 242 p. ALFENAS, A. C. Eletroforese de isoenzimas e proteínas afins: fundamentos e aplicações em plantas e microorganismos. Viçosa, MG: UFV, 1998, 574 p. ALVES, S. B. Controle Microbiano de Insetos. Piracicaba, SP: FEALQ, 1998, 1163p. APAYDIN, O.; YENIDUNYA, A. F.; HARSA, S.; GUNES, H. Isolation and characterization of Bacillus thuringiensis strains from different grain habitats in Turkey. Journal of Microbiology & Biotechnology, v. 21, p. 285-292, 2005. AZEVEDO, M. O. Centrifugação. In: AZEVEDO, M. O.; FELIPE, M. S. S.; BRIGIDO, M. M.; MARANHÃO, A.; SOUZA, M. T. Técnicas Básicas em Biologia Molecular, Brasília, DF: UNB, 2003, p. 21-34. BAKER, N. F.; FARVER, T. B. Failure of brewer’s yeast as a repellent to fleas on dogs. Journal of the American Veterinary Medical Association, v. 183, p. 212–214, 1983. BAPTIST, J. M.; MANDEL, M.; GHERMA, R. L. Comparative zone electrophoresis of enzymes in the genus Bacillus. International Journal Systematic Bacteriology, v. 28, p. 229-244, 1978. BARCI, L. A. G.; DE ALMEIDA, J. E. M.; NOGUEIRA, A. H. C.; ZAPPELINE, L. O.; PRADO, A. P. Seleção de Isolados do fungo entomopatogênico Beauveria bassiana (Ascomycetes: Clavicipitaceae) para o controle de Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus (Acari: Ixodidae). Revista Brasileira de Parasitologia Veterinária, v. 18, supl. 1, p. 7-13, 2009. BASIM, E.; BASIM, H. Pulsed-field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) technique and its use in molecular biology. Turkish Journal of Biology, v. 25, p.405-418, 2001. BATTISTI, L.; GREEN, B. D.; THORNE, C. B. Mating system for transfer of plasmids among Bacillus anthracis, Bacillus cereus, and Bacillus thuringiensis. Journal of Bacteriology, v. 162, n. 2, p. 543-550, 1985. BELTRÃO, H. B. M.; SILVA-FILHA, M. H. N. Interaction of Bacillus thuringiensis var. israelensis Cry toxins with binding sites from Aedes aegypti (Diptera: Culicidae). FEMS Microbiology Letters, v. 266, p. 163-169, 2007. BITTENCOURT, V. R. E. P. Controle Biológico. In: MELO, I. S.; AZEVEDO. J, L. Controle biológico de carrapatos, Jaguariúna, SP: Embrapa Meio Ambiente, 2000, cap. 4, p.145-175. 86 BLAGBURN, B. L.; HENDRIX, C. M.; VAUGHAN, J. L.; LINDSAY, D. S.; BARNETT, S. H. Efficacy of lufenuron against developmental stages of fleas (Ctenocephalides felis felis) in dogs housed in simulated home environments. American Journal of Veterinary Research, v. 56, n. 4, p. 464-467, 1995. BOSSARD, R. L.; HINKLE, N. C.; RUST, M. K. Review of inseticide resistance in cat fleas (Siphonaptera: Pulicidae). Journal of Medical Entomology, v. 35, n. 4, p. 415-422, 1998. BOUWMAN, E.; DRIESSEN, W. L.; REEDJIK, J. Model systems for type I copper proteins: structures of copper coordination compounds with thioether and azole-containing ligands. Coordination Chemistry Reviews, v. 104, p. 143-172, 1990. BRAGA, A. C.; REIS, A. M. M.; LEOI, L. T.; PEREIRA, R. W.; COLLEVATTI, R. G. Development and characterization of microsatellite markers for the tropical tree species Tabebuia aurea (Bignoniaceae). Molecular Ecology Notes, v. 7, p. 53-56, 2007. BRAVO, A.; SARABIA, S.; LOPEZ, L.; ONTIVEROS, H.; ABARCA, C.; ORTIZ, A.; ORTIZ, M.; LINA, L.; VILLA-LOBOS, F.J.; GUADALUPE, P.; NUNEZ-VALDEZ, M.E.; SOBERÓN, M.; QUINTERO, R. Characterization of cry genes in Mexican Bacillus thuringiensis strain collection. Applied and Environmental Microbiology, v. 64, p. 4965-4972, 1998. CAÑÓN-FRANCO, W. A.; PÉREZ-BEDOYA, J. L. Siphonaptera (Pulicidae) in dogs and cats of Colômbia: Clinical and epidemiological aspects. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 173, p. 353-357, 2010. CAROZZI, N.B.; KRAMER, V.C.; WARREN, G.W.; EVOLA, S.; KOZIEL, M.G. Prediction of insecticidal of Bacillus thuringiensis strains by polymerase chain reaction product profiles. Applied Environmental Microbiology, v. 57, p. 3057-3061, 1991. CHANDLER, D.; DAVIDSON, G.; PELL, J. K.; BALL, B. V.; SHAW, K.; SUNDERLAND, K. D. Fungal biocontrol of acari. Biocontrol Science Technology, v. 10, n. 3, p. 357-384, 2000. CHARLES, J. F.; NIELSEN-LEROUX, C.; DELÉCLUSE, A. Bacillus sphaericus toxins: molecular biology and mode of action. Annual Review of Entomology, v. 41, p. 451-472, 1996 CHARLES, J. F.; NIELSEN-LEROUX, C. Mosquitocidal Toxins: Diversity, Mode of action and Resistance Phenomena. Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v. 95, n. 1, p. 201-206, 2000. CHEN, A.; ZHANG, J.; ZHOU, L.; GAO, E. S.; CHEN, L.; ROGAN, W. J. DDT serum concentration and menstruation among young Chinese women. Environmental Research, v. 99, n. 3, p. 397–402, 2005. CHOI, M. J.; BAE, J. Y.; KIM, K. Y.; KANG, H.; CHA, C. J. Brevibacillus fluminis sp. Nov., isolated from sediment of estuarine wetland. International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology, v. 60, p. 1595-1599, 2010. 87 CONNIFF, R. When it comes to pesky fleas, ignorance is bliss. Smithsonian Magazine, v. 60, n. 1, p. 76-85, 1995. COOP, R. L.; TAYLOR, M. A.; JACOBS, D. E.; JACKSON, F. Ectoparasites: recent advances in control. Trends in Parasitology, v. 18, n. 2, p. 55-56, 2002. CORREIA, T. R.; SOUZA, C. P.; FERNANDES, J. I.; MARTINS, I. V. F.; SANTOS, H. D.; SCOTT, F. B. Ciclo biológico de Ctenocephalides felis felis (Bouché, 1835) (Siphonaptera, Pulicidae) a partir de diferentes dietas artificiais. Revista Brasileira de Zoociências, v. 5, n. 2, p. 153-160, 2003. CORREIA, T. R.; CRUZ, V. P.; RIBEIRO, F. A.; MELO R. M. P. S.; FERNANDES, J. I.; VEROCAL, G. G.; SCOTT, F. B. Atividade residual in vitro do pelo de cobertura de cães tratados com Dinotefuran sobre larvas e adultos de Ctenocephalides felis felis (BOUCHÉ, 1835) (SIPHONAPTERA: PULICIDAE) Revista Brasileira de Parasitologia Veterinária, v. 17, n. 4, p. 195-199, 2008. CRICKMORE, N.; ZEIGLER, D. R.; FEITELSON, J.; SCHNEPF, E.; VAN RIE, J.; LERECLUS, D.; BAUM, J.; DEAN, D. H. Revision of the Nomenclature for the Bacillus thuringiensis Pesticidal Crystal Proteins. Microbiology and Molecular Biology Reviews, v. 62, p. 807-813, 1998. DRYDEN, M.W. Biology of fleas of dogs and cats. Compendium of Continuing Education Practice Veterinary, v.15, p. 569-579, 1993. DRYDEN, M.W.; RUST, M. K. The cat flea: biology, ecology and control. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 52, p. 1-19, 1994. DRUCKER, B. J.; KOTTKAMP, W. B. Siphonaptera and the Sanitarian: An Overview of the flea and recommendations for its control. Journal of Environmental Health, v. 49, n. 3, p. 154- 157, 1986. ERICKSON, D. L.; JARRETT, C. O.; WREN, B. W.; HINNEBUSCH, B. J. Serotype differences and lack of biofilm formation characterize Yersinia pseudotuberculosis infection of the Xenopsylla cheopis flea vector of Yersinia pestis. Journal Bacteriology, v. 188, n. 3, p. 1113- 1119, 2006. FAVRET, M.; YOUNSTEN, A. A. Insecticidal Activity of Bacillus laterosporus. Journal Invertebrate Pathology, v. 45, p. 195-203, 1985. FREITAS, F.; MOMEN, H.; SALLES, C. A. The zymovars of Vibrio cholerae: multilocus enzyme electrophoresis of Vibrio cholerae. Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, v. 97, p. 511-516, 2002. GALLO, D.; NAKANO, O.; SILVEIRA NETO, S.; CARVALHO, R. P. L.; BATISTA, G. C.; BERTI FILHO, E.; PARRA, J. R. P.; ZUCCHI, R. A.; ALVES, S. B.; VENDRAMIM, J. D.; 88 MARCHINI, L. C.; LOPES, J. R. S.; OMOTO, C. Entomologia agrícola. Piracicaba, SP: FEALQ, 2002, 920 p. GEORGHIOU, G. P.; TAYLOR, C. E. Genetic and biological influences in the evolution of insecticide resistance. Journal of Economic Entomology, v. 70, n. 3, p. 319-323, 1977. HARRIS, H.; HOPKINSON, D. A. Handbook of enzyme eletrophoresis in human genetcs. North-Holland, Amsterdam: Elsevier Science Publishers, 1976. HELGASON, E.; OKSTAD, O. A.; CAUGANT, D. A.; JOHANSEN, H. A.; FOUET, A.; MOCK, M.; HEGNA, I.; KOLSTO, A. B. Bacillus anthracis, Bacillus cereus, and Bacillus thuringiensis---One Species on the Basis of Genetic Evidence. Applied Environmental Microbiology, v. 66, p. 2627-2630, 2000. HORNOK, S.; MELI, M. L.; PERRETEN, A.; FARKAS, R.; WILLI, B.; BEUGNET, F.; LUTZ, H.; HOFMANN-LEHMANN, R. Molecular investigation of hard ticks (Acari: Ixodidae) and fleas (Siphonaptera:Pulicidae) as potential vectors of rickettsial and mycoplasmal agents. Veterinary Microbiology, v. 140, p. 98–104, 2010. HOWELL, J. M.; UETI, M. W.; PALMER, G. H.; SCOLES, G. A.; KNOWLES, D. P. Transovarial Transmission Efficiency of Babesia bovis ticks stages acquired by Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus during acute infection. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 45, n. 2, p. 426-431, 2007. IBARGUTXI, M. A.; ESTELA, A.; FERRE, J.; CABALLERO, P. Use of Bacillus thuringiensis toxins for control of the cotton pest Earias insulana (Boisd) (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). Applied Environmental Microbiology, v. 72, p. 437–444, 2006. JACOBS, D. E.; HUTCHINSON, M. J.; RYAN, W. G. Control of flea populations in a simulated home environment model using lufenuron, imidacloprid or fipronil. Medicine and Veterinary Entomology, v. 15, n. 1, p. 73-77, 2001. KADO, C. I.; LIU, S. T. Rapid procedure for detection and isolation of large and small plasmids. Journal of Bacteriology, v. 145, n. 3, p. 1365-1373, 1981. KOEHLER, P. G.; MILIA, J.; PATTERSON, R. S. Residual Efficacy of Insecticides Applied to Carpet for Control of Cat Fleas (Siphonaptera: Pulicidae). Journal of Economic Entomology, v. 79, n. 4, p. 1036-1038, 1986. KUMAR, D.; CHAUDHARY, K.; BOORA, K. S. Characterization of native Bacillus thuringiensis strains by PCR-RAPD based fingerprinting. Indian Journal of Microbiology v. 50, p. 27–32, 2010. LAPPIN, M. R.; HAWLEY, J. Presence of Bartonella species and Rickettsia species DNA in the blood, oral cavity, skin and claw beds of cats in the United States. Veterinary Dermatology, v. 20, p. 509-514, 2009. 89 LAUBACH, A. C. Studies on aerobic, spore bearing, non-pathogenic bacteria. Spore bearing organisms in water. Journal of Bacteriology, v. 1, p. 505-512, 1916. LÁZARO, N. S.; TIBANA, A.; REIS, E. M. F.; RODRIGUES, D. P.; QUINTAES, B. R.; HOFER, E. Padrão de susceptibilidade a antimicrobianos e perfil plasmidial em Salmonella muenster isoladas dos suínos e do ambiente de abatedouros. Pesquisa Veterinária Brasileira, v. 24, n. 2, p. 65-70, 2004. LEEMON, D. M.; TURNER, L. B.; JONSSON, N. N. Pen studies on the control of cattle tick (Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus) with Metarhizium anisopliae (Sorokin). Veterinary Parasitology, v. 156, p. 248–260, 2008. LINARDI, P. M.; DE MÁRIA, M.; BOTELHO, J. R. Effects of Larval Nutrition on the Postembryonic Development of Ctenocephalides felis felis (Siphonaptera: Pulicidae). Journal of Medical Entomology, v. 34, n. 4, p. 494-497, 1997. LINARDI, P. M.; GUIMARÃES, L. R. Sifonápteros do Brasil. São Paulo: Museu de Zoologia USP/FAPESP, 2000, 291p. LINARDI, P.M. Biologia e epidemiologia das pulgas. Revista Brasileira de Parasitologia Veterinária, v.13, p. 103-106, 2004. LITAIFF, E. C.; TADEI, W. P.; PORTO, I. R.; OLIVEIRA, M. A. Analysis of toxicity on Bacillus sphaericus from amazonian soils to Anopheles darlingi and Culex quinquefasciatus larvae. Acta Amazonica, v. 38 n. 2, p. 255-262, 2008. LOGAN, N. A.; FORSYTH, G.; LEBBE, L.; GORIS, J.; HEYNDRICKX, M.; BALCAEN, A.; VERHELST, A.; FALSEN, E.; LJUNGH, A.; HANSSON, H. B.; DE VOS, P. Polyphasic identification of Bacillus and Brevibacillus strains from clinical, dairy and industrial specimens and proposal of Brevibacillus invocatus sp. nov. International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology, v. 52, p. 953–966, 2002. LOMHOLT, J. A.; POULSEN, K.; KILIAN, M. Epidemic population structure of Pseudomonas aeruginosa: evidence for a clone that is pathogenic to the eye and that has a distinct combination of virulence factors. Infection and Immunity, v. 69, p. 6284–6295, 2001. LOPES, R. B.; ALVES, S. B.; PADULLA, L. F. L.; PÉREZ, C. A. Eficiência de formulações de Beauveria bassiana e Metarhizium anisopliae para o controle de ninfas de Amblyomma cajennense (FABRICIUS, 1787). Revista Brasileira Parasitologia Veterinária, v. 16, n. 1, p. 27-31, 2007. MAGALHÃES, V. D.; FERREIRA, J. C.; BARELLI, C.; DARINI, A. L. C. Eletroforese em campo pulsante em bacteriologia – uma revisão técnica. Revista do Instituto Adolfo Lutz, v. 64, n. 2, p. 155-161, 2005. 90 MALOW, J. N.; MULLIGAN, M. E.; ARBIT, R. D. Molecular Epidemiology: Application of Contemporary Techniques to the Typing of Microorganisms. Clinical Infectious Diseases, v. 17, p. 153-164, 1993. MARCHIONDO, A. A. et al. World Association for the Advancement of Veterinary Parasitology (W.A.A.V.P.) guidelines for evaluating the efficacy of parasiticides for the treatment, prevention and control of flea and tick infestation on dogs and cats. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 145, n. 3-4, p. 332-344, 2007. MASSOCHIN, L. N. P.; FIUZA, L. M. Genes cry de Bacillus thuringiensis aplicados na engenharia genética de plantas, conferindo resistência a insetos-praga. Neotropical Biology and Conservation, v. 3, n. 3, p. 159-168, 2008. McELROY, K. M.; BLAGBURN, B. L.; BREITSCHWERDT, E. B.; MEAD, P. S.; McQUISTON, J. H. Flea-associated zoonotic diseases of cats in the USA: bartonellosis, fleaborne rickettsioses, and plague. Trends in Parasitology, v. 26, n. 4, p. 197-204, 2010. McTIER, T. L.; EVANS, N. A.; MARTIN-SHORT, M.; GRATION, K. Comparison of the activity of selamectin, fipronil, and imidacloprid against flea larvae (Ctenocephalides felis felis) in vitro. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 116, p. 45–50, 2003. MEDEIROS, P. T.; FERREIRA, M. N.; MARTINS, E. S.; GOMES, A. C. M. M.; Rosana FALCÃO, R.; DIAS, J. M. C. S.; MONNERAT, R. G. Seleção e caracterização de estirpes de Bacillus thuringiensis efetivas no controle da traça-das-crucíferas Plutella xylostella. Pesquisa Agropecuária Brasileira, v. 40, n. 11, p. 1145-1148, 2005. MEHLHORN, H.; MENCKE, N.; HANSEN O. Effects of imidacloprid on adult and larval stages of the flea Ctenocephalides felis after in vivo and