???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Pissinate, Kenia-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Aurea Echevarria Aznar Neves-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lima, Marco Edilson Freire de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Maciel, Maria Aparecida M.-
dc.contributor.referee2: Lima, Débora Decote Ricardo de-
dc.contributor.referee3: Oliveira, Mácia Cristina de-
dc.contributor.referee4: Lima, Célio Freire de-
dc.contributor.referee5: Castro, Rosane Nora-
dc.date.issued: 2010-08-27-
dc.identifier.citation: Pissinate, Kenia. Síntese e correlação entre a estrutura e a atividade leishmanicida de novas amidas estiril-substituídas. 2010. 160 f. Tese (Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química) - Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica.por
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho relata a preparação de 25 estiril-amidas das quais 8 são inéditas, obtidas através da reação de substituição nucleofílica, via formação do cloreto de ácido, dos ácidos estiril-substituídos com os nucleófilos benzilamina, fenetilamina, 3,4-dimetoxifenetilamina, 3,4-metilenodioxifenetilamina em bons rendimentos. Também foram obtidos derivados N-estiril-N,N’-diciclo-hexil-uréias, via reação de acoplamento com a DCC. Além disso, foram preparados 5 compostos derivados da piperina, amida alcaloidal majoritária de Piper nigrum, sendo 4 deles inéditos na literatura. As técnicas espectroscópicas de IV e RMN de 1H e 13C foram utilizadas para caracterizar os produtos obtidos. Averiguou-se a biodisponibilidade em meio aquoso para os ensaios in vitro das estiril-amidas substituídas em três tipos de veículos (SME, PVP e -CD). Foi realizado, também o estudo da atividade citotóxica das estiril-amidas substituídas frente à forma promastigota de Leishmania amazonensis e às células de macrófagos de camundongo, além da inibição enzimática frente a DNA topoisomerase II- Os ensaios leishmanicidas mostraram que a série estiril-5’-6’-dimetoxifenetilamidas foi a mais citotóxica, apresentando uma maior seletividade diante dos macrófagos. As séries das estiril-benzil e fenetil-amidas apresentaram correlações lineares entre os valores de logP e os % de inibição frente a L. amazonensis na concentração de 50M. Pôde-se observar que, de maneira geral, os veículos CD e PVP contribuíram para a biodisponibilização das amidas independentemente do efeito eletrônico do substituinte. As estiril-amidas, em sua grande maioria, inibiram a atividade enzimática da topoisomerase II-.por
dc.description.abstract: In this work describes the preparation of styryl-25 amides of which eight are new. The amides were obtained in good yields, by nucleophilic substitution reaction through formation of acid chlorides, by reacting styryl-substituted acids with the nucleophiles benzylamine, phenethylamine, 1,3-benzodioxolphenethylamine and 3,4-dimethoxiphenethylamine. Derivatives N-styryl-N,N'-dicyclo-hexyl-ureas were also obtained by coupling reaction with DCC. In addition, five compounds derivated from piperine, amide alkaloidal majority of Piper nigrum, were prepared, 4 of them new. The spectroscopic techniques IV and RMN 1H and 13C were used to characterize the products obtained. The bioavailability in aqueous medium for in vitro tests of styryl-substituted amides in three types of vehicles (EMS, PVP and -CD) was tested. The cytotoxicity of styryl-substituted amides for the promastigote form of Leishmania amazonensis and mouse macrophage cells was studied, as well as the enzyme inhibition against DNA topoisomerase II-  The antileishmanial tests showed that the series-styryl 5'-6'-dimetoxifenetilamidas was the most cytotoxic, showing a higher selectivity for the macrophages. The series of styryl-benzyl and phenethyl-amide showed linear correlations between the logP values and % inhibition against L. amazonensis at a concentration of 50 M. It was observed that, in general, vehicles CD and PVP contributed to the bioavailability of amides regardless of the electronic effect of the substituent. The styryl-amides, for the most part, inhibited the enzymatic activity of topoisomerase II-.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior, CAPES, Brasil.por
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/62889/2010%20-%20Kenia%20Pissinate.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Exataspor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.relation.references: AKENDENGUE, B., NGOU-MILAMA, E., LAURENS, A., HOCQUEMILLER, R., Recent advances in the fight against leishmaniasis with natural products. Parasite, v. 6 n.1, p. 3–8, 1999. ANDERSEN, K. E.; LUNDT, B. F.; JORGENSEN, A. S.; BRAESTRUP,C. Oxadiazoles as bioisosteric transformations of carboxylic functionalities. European Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, v. 31, p. 417–425, 1996. avaliação citotóxica. 1999. 168p. Dissertação de Mestrado - UFRRJ, Seropédica. BARRETO-JUNIOR, C. B.; Abordagem para a Síntese de Amidas Naturais Bioativas e seus Análogos. 2005. 178p. Dissertação de Mestrado – UFRRJ, Seropédica, RJ BASEL, Y.; HASSNER, A. Activation of carboxylic acids as their active esters by means of tert-butyl 3-(3,4-dihydrobenzotriazine-4-on)yl carbonate. Tetrahedron Letters, v. 43, p. 2529–2533, 2002. BERMAN, J.D. et al. Efficacy and safety of liposomal amphotericin B (AmBisome) for visceral leishmaniasis in endemic developing countries. Bull. World Health Organ. 76, 25–32, 1998. BHATTACHARYA, G.; HERMAN, J.; DELFIN, D.; SALEM, M.;BARSZCZ, T.; MOLLET, M.; RICCIO, G.; BRUN, R.; WERBOVETZ, K. Synthesis and Antitubulin Activity of N1- and N4-Substituted 3,5-Dinitro Sulfanilamides against African Trypanosomes and Leishmania. Journal Medicinal Chemistry, v. 47, p.1823–1832, 2004. BODIWALA, R.S.; SINGH, G.; SINGH, R.; DEY, C.S.; SHARMA, S.S.; BHUTANI, K.K.; SINGH, I.P. Antileishmanial amides and lignans from Piper cubeba and Piper retrofractum Hardik. Journal of Natural Medicines, v. 61, p. 418–421, 2007. BRUCKNER, R. Advanced Organic Chemistry, Reaction Mechanisms; Harcourt/Academic: San Diego, p. 239, 2002. CARVALHO, P.B.; FERREIRA, E.I. Review Leishmaniasis phytotherapy. Nature’s leadership against an ancient disease. Fitoterapia, v. 72, p. 599-618, 2001. CHAMPOUX, J.J. DNA topoisomerases: structure, function, and mechanism. Annual Review Biochemistry, v. 70, p. 369–413, 2001. CHAN, L.C.; COX, B.G.; Kinetics of Amide Formation through Carbodiimide/N-Hydroxybenzotriazole (HOBt) Couplings. Journal of Organic Chemistry, v. 72, p. 8863-8869, 2007. CHAPPUIS, F.; SUNDAR, S; HAILU, A.; GHALIB, H.; RIJAL, S.; PEELING, R.W.; ALVAR, J.; BOELAERT, M. Visceral leishmaniasis: what are the needs for diagnosis, treatment and control? Nature Reviews Microbiology, v. 5, p. 873-882, 2007. 152 CHEN, C.,; CHEN, F.; WU, A.; HSU, H.; KANG, J.; CHENG, H. Effect of hydroxypropyl-β-cyclodextrin on the solubility, photostability and in-vitro permeability of alkannin/shikonin enantiomers. International Journal of Pharmaceutics, v. 141, p 171-178, 1996. CONCEIÇÃO, A. P. S. Piperina: modificações estruturais, síntese de análogos e avaliação citotóxica. 168p. Dissertação de Mestrado - UFRRJ, Seropédica, 1999. COUCEIRO, J. N. S. S.; DA-SILVA, P. M.; SANTOS, M. G. M.; RIBEIRO, T. S.; DE LIMA, M. E. F. Natural Piperine as a New Alternative Against Influenza Viruses. Virus Reviews and Research, v. 10, n. 1, p. 27-32, 2005. CRAGG, G. M.; NEWMAN, d. J. Plants As a Source of Anti-Cancer Agents. Journal of Ethnopharmacology, v. 100, p. 72-79, 2005 CREF, BJ, JONES TC, BADAR R, SAMPAIO D, TEIXEIRA R, JOHNSON W.D.J. Malnutrition as a risk factor for severe visceral leishmaniasis. J Infect Dis 1987;156:1030–3. In: P. Desjeux / Comp. Immun. Microbiol. Infect. Dis, v. 27, p. 305–318, 2004. CROFT, S.L. COOMBS, G.H. Leishmaniasis: current chemotherapy and recent advances in the search for novel drugs. Trends in Parasitology, v.19, n.11, 2003. CROFT, S.L.; BARRETT, M.P.; URBINA, J.A. Chemotherapy of trypanosomiases and leishmaniasis. Trends in Parasitology, v.21, n. 11, 2005. CROFT, S.L.; SEIFERT, K.; DUCHÊNE, M. Antiprotozoal activities of phospholipid analogues. Molecular and Biochemical Parasitology, v.126, n. 2, p 165-172, 2003. CROFT, S.L.; SUNDAR, S.; FAIRLAMB, A.H. Drug Resistance in Leishmaniasis. Clinical Microbiology Reviews, v.19, p. 111 – 126, 2006. DA SILVA, E. F., M. M. CANTO-CAVALHEIRO, V. R. BRAZ, L. CYSNE-FINKELSTEIN, L. L. LEON, AND A. ECHEVARRIA. Synthesis and biological evaluation of new 1,3,4-thiadiazolium-2-phenylamine derivatives against Leishmania amazonensis promastigotes and amastigotes. European Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, v. 37, p. 979–984, 2002. DALLA-VECCHIA, R. ; NASCIMENTO, M.G.; SOLDI, V. Aplicações Sintéticas de Lipases Imobilizadas em Polímeros. Quimica Nova, v. 27, n. 4, p. 623-630, 2004 DAS, A.; DASGUPTA, A.; SHARMA, S.; GHOSH, M.; SENGUPTA, T.; BANDOPADHYAY, S.; MAJUMDER, H.K.; Characterisation of the gene encoding type II DNA topoisomerase from Leishmania donovani: a key molecular target in antileishmanial therap. Nucleic Acids Researsh, v. 29, p. 1844–1851, 2001. DATE, A.A.; JOSHI, M.D.; PATRAVALE, V.B. Parasitic diseases: Liposomes and polymeric nanoparticles versus lipid nanoparticles. Advanced Drug Delivery Reviews, v. 59, n. 6, p. 505–521, 2007. 153 DE SOUZA, W. Basic Cell Biology of Trypanosoma Cruzi. Current Pharmaceutical Design, v. 8, n. 4, p. 269-285, 2002 DEL VALLE, E.M.M. Cyclodextrins and their uses: a review. Process Biochemistry, v. 39, p 1033-1046 , 2004. DELLAGRECA, M.; PREVITERA, L.; PURCARO, R.; ZARRELLI. A. Cinnamic acid amides and lignanamides from Aptenia cordifolia. Tetrahedron, v. 62, p. 2877–2882, 2006. DEMICHELI, C., OCHOA, R., DA SILVA, J.B.B., DE MELO, A.L., FALCÃO, C.A.M., ROSSI-BERGMANN, B., SINISTERRA, R.D., FRÉZARD, F. Oral delivery of meglumine antimoniate-beta-cyclodextrin complex for treatment of leishmaniasis. Antimicrobial Agents Chemotheraty, v. 48, p. 100– 103. 2004. DENIS, J. N.; GREENE, A. E. J., GUENARD, D.; GUERITTE-VOEGELEIN, F.; MANGATAL, L.; POTIER, P., Highly efficient, practical approach to natural taxol. Journal of the American Chemical Society, v. 110, p. 5917, 1988. DESJEUX, P. Leishmaniasis: current situation and new Perspectives. Comparative Immunology, Microbiology & Infectious Diseases, v. 27, p. 305–318, 2004. DESJEUX, P. Leishmaniasis: public health aspects and control. Clinics in Dermatology, v.14, n. 5, p. 417-423, 1996. DESJEUX, P. The increase in risk factors for the leishmaniasis Worldwide. Transactions of the Royal Society of Tropical Medicine and Hygiene, v.95, p. 239–43; 2001. EI-ARINI, S.K.; LEUENBERGER, H. Modelling of drug release from polymer matrices: Effect of drug loading. International Journal of Pharmaceutics, v.121, n. 2, p. 141-148, 1995. EPSTEIN, W. W.; NETZ, D. F.; SEIDEL, J. L. Isolation of Piperine fron Black Pepper. Journal of Chemical Education, v. 70, n. 7, p. 598-599, 1993 ESTEVES-SOUZA, A.; PISSINATE,K.; NASCIMENTO,M.G.; GRYNBERG, N. G.; ECHEVARRIA, A. Synthesis, cytotoxicity, and DNA-topoisomerase inhibitory activity of new symmetric ureas and thioureas. Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry, v.14, p. 492–499, 2006. FERREIRA, W.S.; FREIRE-DE-LIMA, L.; SARAIVA, V.B.; ALISSON-SILVA, F.; MENDONÇA-PREVIATO, L.; PREVIATO, J.O.; ECHEVARRIA, A.; LIMA, M.E.F. Novel 1,3,4-thiadiazolium-2-phenylamine chlorides derived from natural piperine as trypanocidal agents: Chemical and biological studies. Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry, v. 16, n. 6, p. 2984-299, 2008. FOURNET, A.; BARRIOS, A.A.; MUNOZ, V.; HOCQUEMILLER, R.; CAVE, A.; BRUNETON, J. 2-Substituted Quinoline Alkaloids as Potential Antileishmanial Drugs. Antimicrobial Agents and Chemotherapy, v.37, n.4, p. 859-863, 1993. 154 FRAGOSO. S.P.; GOLDENBERG, S. Cloning and characterization of the gene encoding Trypanosoma cruzi DNA topoisomerase II. Molecular and Biochemical Parasitology, v. 55, pp. 127–134, 1992. FREIRE DE LIMA, L ; RIBEIRO, TS ; ROCHA, GM ; BRANDÃO, B ; ROMEIRO, A; MENDONÇA PREVIATO, L ; PREVIATO, J. O ; LIMA, M. E. F. ; CARVALHO, TMU ; HEISE, N . The toxic effects of piperine against Trypanosoma cruzi: ultrastructural alterations and reversible blockage of cytokinesis in epimastigote forms. Parasitology Research, v. 102, p. 1059-1067, 2008 FRÉZARD, F.; SCHETTINI, D. A.; ROCHA, O. G. F.; DEMICHELI, C. Lipossomas: ropriedades físicoquímicas e farmacológicas, aplicações na quimioterapia à base de antimônio. Quimica Nova, v. 28, p.511- 518, 2005. FUNNASA. Manual de Controle da Leishmaniose Tegumentar Americana/Organização: Gerência Técnica de Doenças Transmitidas por Vetores e Antropozoonoses. - Coordenação de Vigilância Epidemilógica - Centro Nacional de Epidemiologia - Brasília - p62, 2000. GANTIER JC, FOURNET A, MUNOS MH, HOCQUEMILLER R. Planta Medica, v. 62, p.285, 1996 GARETH, T. Química Medicinal: uma introdução. Rio de Janeiro. Ed: Guanabara Koogan, 2003. GENESTRA, M.; ECHEVARRIA, A.; CYSNE-FINKELSTEIN, L.; VIGNÓLIO-ALVES, L.; LEON, L.L. Effect of amidine derivatives on nitric oxide production by Leishmania amazonensis promastigotes and axenic amastigotes. Nitric Oxide, v. 8, n.1, p. 1-6, 2003. GEORGE, T.G.; JOHNSAMUEL, J.; DELFÍN, D.A.; YAKOVICH, A.; MUKHERJEE, M.; PHELPS, M.A.; DALTON, J.T.; SACKETT, D.L.; KAISER, M.; BRUN, R.; WERBOVETZ, K.A. Antikinetoplastid antimitotic activity and metabolic stability of dinitroaniline sulfonamides and benzamides. Bioorganic and Medicinal Chemistry, v. 14, n.16, p 5699-5710, 2006 GOMES, F. E. S., ANJOS, G. C.; DANTAS, T. N. C.; *MACIEL, M. A. M.; ESTEVES, A.; ECHEVARRIA, A. Obtenção de Nanoformulações do Tipo Microemulsão Objetivando a Biodisponibilização de Anacardium occidentale e sua Eficiência como Agente Antioxidante. Revista Fitos, v. 2, 3,82-88, 2006. GOTOR, V., BRIEVA, R., REVOLLEDO, F. A simple procedure for the preparation of chiral amides. Tetrahedron Letters, v. 29, p. 6973-6974, 1988. HAN, S-Y.; KIM, Y-A. Recent development of peptide coupling reagents in organic synthesis. Tetrahedron, v. 60, p. 2447–2467, 2004. HANSON, P.; JONES,J R.; TAYLOR, A.B.; WALTON, P.H.; TIMMS, A.W.; Sandmeyer reactions. Part 7.1 An investigation into the reduction steps of Sandmeyer 155 hydroxylation and chlorination reactions, Journal of the Chemical Society. Perkin Transaction II, v. 2, p. 1135–1150, 2002. HANSON, P.; ROWELL, S.C.; WALTON, P.H.; TIMMS, A.W. Promotion of Sandmeyer hydroxylation (homolytic hydroxydediazoniation) and hydrodediazoniation by chelation of the copper catalyst: bidentate ligands. Organic and Biomolecular Chemistry, v.2, p.1838, 2004. HE, H.; ZATORSKA, D.; KIM, J.; AGUIRRE, J.; LLAUGER, L.; SHE, Y.; WU, N.; IMMORMINO, R. M.; GEWIRTH, D.T.; CHIOSIS, G. Identification of Potent Water Soluble Purine-Scaffold Inhibitors of the Heat Shock Protein 90. Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, v.49, p. 381-390, 2006. HEGARTY,A.F.; MCCORMACK, M.T.; BRADY, K.; FERGUSON, G.; ROBERTS, P.J. Competing Acyl Transfer and Intramolecular 0 + N Acyl Group Migration from an lsolable O-Acylisourea Journal of the Chemical Society, Perkin Transactions 2, n.7, p. 867, 1979. HERWALDT,B. Leishmaniasis. The Lancet, v. 354, n. 9185, p. 1191-1199, 1999. ISHIHARA, K.; OHARA, S.; YAMAMOTO, H. 3,4,5-Trifluorobenzeneboronic Acid as an Extremely Active Amidation Catalyst, Journal of Organic Chemistry, v.61, p. 4196–4197, 1996 KANG, S.; BACK, K. Enriched production of N-hydroxycinnamic acid amides and biogenic amines in pepper (Capsicum annuum) flowers. Scientia Horticulturae, n. 108, p. 337–341, 2006. KAPIL, A. Piperine - A Potent Inhibitor of Leishmania-Donovani Promastigotes In- Vitro. Planta Medica, v. 59, n. 5, p. 474, 1993. KING, R.R.; CALHOUN, L.A. Characterization of cross-linked hydroxycinnamic acid amides isolated from potato common scab lesions. Phytochemistry, v. 66, p. 2468–2473, 2005. LAJIDE, L.; ESCOUBAS, P.; MIZUTANI, J. Termite antifeedant activity in x ylopia aethiopica. Phytochemistry, v. 40, n. 4, p. 1105-1112, 1995. LEE, C.; KIM, J.; LEE, J.; LEE, S.; KHO, Y. Two New Constituents of Isodon excisus and Their Evaluation in an Apoptosis Inhibition Assay. Journal of Natural Products, v. 64, p. 659-660, 2001. MALTEZOU, H.C. Drug Resistance in Visceral Leishmaniasis. Journal of Biomedicine and Biotechnology, Article ID 617521, p. 1-8, 2010. MARTINS, P. S.; OCHOA, R.; PIMENTA, A.M.C.; FERREIRA, L.A.M.; MELO, A.L.; SILVA, J.B.B.; SINISTERRA, R.D.; DEMICHELI, C.; FRÉZARD, F. Mode of action of β-cyclodextrin as an absorption enhancer of the water-soluble drug meglumine antimoniate. International Journal of Pharmaceutics, v. 325, n. 1-2, p. 39-47, 2006. 156 MELLO, H. Síntese, parâmetros lipofílicos, eletrônicos e correlações de estrutura x atividade antileishmania de 1H-Pirazolo[3,4b]-piridinas. Tese (Doutorado em Química Orgânica) UFRRJ, Seropádica, 2000. MONTALBETTI, C. A. G. N.; FALQUE V. Amide bond formation and peptide coupling. Tetrahedron, v. 61, n. 46, p. 10827-10852, 2005. MOSMANN, T. Rapid Colorimetric Assay for Cellular Grow and Survival: Application to Proliferation and Cytotoxicity Assays. Jounal of Immunol Methods, v. 65, p. 55, 1983. MUÑOZ, V.; MORETTI, C.; SAUVAIN, M.; CARON, C.; PORZEL, A.; MASSIOT, G.; RICHARD, B.; LE MEN-OLIVIER, L. Isolation of Bis-Indole Alkaloids with Antileishmanial and Antibacterial Activities from Perschiera van heurkii (Syn. Tabernaemontana van heurkii). Planta Medica, v. 60, p.455-459, 1994. NARASIMHAN, B.; BELSARE, D.; PHARANDE D.; MOURYA, V.; DHAKE, A. Esters, amides and substituted derivatives of cinnamic acid: synthesis, antimicrobial activity and QSAR investigations. European Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, 39, 827–834, 2004 NEGREL, J., POLLET, B., LAPIERRE, C., Ether-linked ferulic acid amides in natural and ound periderms of potato tuber. Phytochemistry, v. 43, p. 1195–1199, 1996. NESTERENKO, V.; PUTT, K. S.; HERGENROTHER, P. J. Identification from a Combinatorial Library of a Small Molecule that Selectively Induces Apoptosis in Cancer Cells. Journal of the American Chemical Society. 125, 14672-14673, 2003 OKOMBI ,S.; RIVAL, D.; BONNET, S. ; MARIOTTE, A. ; PERRIERB, E. ; BOUMENDJE, A.. Analogues of N-hydroxycinnamoylphenalkylamides as inhibitors of human melanocyte-tyrosinase. Bioorganic & Medicinal Chemistry Letters, 16, 2252–2255, 2006 PALATNIK-DE-SOUSA, C. B. Vaccines for leishmaniasis in the fore coming 25 years Vaccine, v. 26, p. 1709-1724, 2008. PALIT P.; PAIRA, P.; HAZRA, A.; BANERJEE, S.; GUPTA, AD.; DASTIDAR, SG.; MONDAL, N.B.; Phase transfer catalyzed synthesis of bis-quinolines: Antileishmanial activity in experimental visceral leishmaniasis and in vitro antibacterial evaluation European Journal of Medicinal Chemistry, v.44, n.2, p. 845-853, 2009. PARK, J. B.; SCHOENE, N. Synthesis and Characterization of N-Coumaroyltyramine as a Potent Phytochemical Which Arrests Human Transformed Cells via Inhibiting Protein Tyrosine Kinases. Biochemical and Biophysical Research Communications 292, 1104–1110, 2002 PARK, J. B.; SHOENE, N. N-Caffeoyltyramine arrests growth of U937 and Jurkat cells by inh