???jsp.display-item.social.title??? |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/4055
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Barbosa, Júlio Vianna | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Araújo, José Luiz de Barros | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Araujo, José Luiz de Barros | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Amato, Suzana Bencke | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Rezende, Ana Margarida Langnegger | - |
dc.date.issued | 1991-09-30 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | BARBOSA, Júlio Vianna. Infecção natural e formas evolutivas de Echinostoma revolutum (Fröelich, 1802) em Biomphalaria tenagophila (Orbigny, 1835) e Rattus norvegicus. Susceptibilidade de Mus musculus ao parasitismo. 1991. 58 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica-RJ, 1991. | por |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivando estudar a infecção natural de Echinostoma revolutum em Rattus norvegicus e em Biomphalaria tenagophila do Bairro da Posse Município de Nova-Iguaçu, RJ, Brasil, e a infecção desse trematódeo em camundongo Mus musculus sob condições de laboratório, foram coletados moluscos B. tenagophila e constatou-se que alguns exemplares eliminavam cercária do tipo Echinostomocercária. Verificou-se também fragmentos de concha e fezes de ratos no habitat desses moluscos. Essas fezes foram examinadas e foram observados ovos de trematódeo (média de 20 ovos por campo). Após captura e necrópsia de um roedor (R. norvegicus), foram retirados 38 trematódeos do intestino delgado, esses vermes foram identificados como E. revolutum. Foram observados os seguintes estágios evolutivos: ovo, miracídio, rédia II e cercária. Embora não encontrado o estágio de metacercária, ficou evidente a sua existência em B. tenagophila e Physa sp., pois os camundongos M. musculus infectados com esses moluscos eliminaram ovos de E. revolutum em suas fezes após 18 dias da infecção. Esses moluscos foram considerados como primeiro e segundo hospedeiros intermediários, respectivamente, para a propagação de E. revolutum na natureza, sendo que B. tenagophila pode funcionar como primeiro e segundo hospedeiro intermediário ao mesmo tempo. Verificou-se ainda que R. norvegicus e M. musculus são excelentes hospedeiros definitivos de E. revolutum na natureza e em laboratório, respectivamente. xiv. A relação E. revolutum/R. norvegicus pode ser considerada uma ANTROPOZOONOSE, fato importante em campanhas que visam combater a Schistosomose utilizando como controle biológico o E. revolutum. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In order to study natural infection of Echinostoma revolutum in Rattus norvegicus and in Biomphalaria tenagophila from the district of Posse, Nova Iguaçu, RJ, Brasil, as well as the infection of this trematode on the Mus musculus mouse under laboratory conditions, several B. tenagophila snails were collected, being show that some of these specimens released Echinostomocercariae. Shell fragments and rat feces were found in the habitat of these mollusks and stool examination revealed trematode eggs (about 20 eggs per microscopical field). Thirty-eight (38) trematodes were taken from the small intestine of a captured specimen of R. norvegicus. These worms were identified as E. revolutum. The following evolutive stages were observed: egg, miracidium, rhedia II and cercaria. Although the metacercaria stage was not found, its occurrence in B. tenagophila and Physa sp. became evident since M. musculus mice infected with cercariae from this mollusks released eggs of E. revolutum in their stools (18) eighteen days after infection. These snails were considered as first and second intermediate host, respectively, for the spread of E. revolutum in nature, while B. tenagophila may act simultaneously as the first and second intermediate host. It was also seen that R. norvegicus and M. musculus are excellent definitive hosts for E. revolutum in nature and in the laboratory, respectively. xvi. The relationship between E. revolutum and R. norvegicus may be regarded as an Anthropozoonosis, an important condition to be considered in campaigns against schistosomiasis which use E. revolutum as biologic control measure. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/62612/1991%20-%20J%c3%balio%20Vianna%20Barbosa.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro | por |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRRJ | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias | por |
dc.relation.references | ACHA, P.N. & SZYFRES, B. 1986. Zoonoses y enfermedades transmissibles comunes ao hombre y a los animales. Segunda Ediction. Org. Pan Americana de la Salud, 672-674. ANDERSON, J.W. & FRIED, B. 1987. Experimental infection of Physa heterostropha, Helisoma trivolvis and Biomphalaria glabrata (gastropoda) with Echinostoma revolutum (Trematoda) cercariae. J. Parasitol, 73 (1): 49-54. ANDO, A. & OZAKI, Y. (1923). Sur quatre nouvelles espéces de trématodes de genre Echinostoma. Dobutsu G. Z., 35: 108-119. BEAVER, P.C. 1937. Experimental studies on Echinostoma revolutum (Fröelich) a fluke from birds and mammals. Illinois Biological Monography, 15(1): 1-96, 3 plates. BINDSEIL, E. & CHRISTENSEN, N.O. 1984. Thymus-independent crypt hyperplasia and villous atrophy in the small intestine of mice infected with the trematode Echinostoma revolutum. Parasitology, 88 (3): 431-438. BONNE, C.; BRAS, G. & LIE, K.J. 1952. Five Echinostomes found in man in the Malayan Archipelago. American Journal o f Disease, 20: 12-16. 52. CARVALHO, O.S.DOS, KAWAZOE, U. & CUBA, C.A. 1974. Echinostoma Revolutum (Fröelich, 1802) (Trematoda, Echinostomatidae) em pato doméstico de Minas Gerais. Atas da Sociedade de Biologia do Rio de Janeiro, 17(2): 73-75, 2 figuras. CHRISTENSEN, N.O.; NYDAL, R.; FRANDSEN, F. & NANSEN, P. 1981. Homologous immunotolerance and decreased resistance to Schistosoma mansoni in Echinostoma revolutum infected mice. Journal of Parasitology, 67 (2): 164-166. CHURCHILL, H.M. 1950. Sporocyst of Echinostoma revolutum (Fröelich, 1802). Journal of Parasitology, 36(6)Sect. 2: 27-28 DOLLFUS, R. 1925. Distomiens parasites de Muridae du genre Mus. Annalles Parasitologique, 3(1) : 85-102. DORKSEN, G.P. 1969. Variation in collar spine number of Echinostoma revolutum from the Muskrat. The Journal of Parasitology, 55 (2): 380. FRANCO, J.; HUFFMAN, J.E. AND FRIED, B. 1986. Infectivity, growth, and development of Echinostoma revolutum (Digenea: Echinostomatidae) in the golden hamster, Mesocricetus auratus. Journal of Parasitology, 72(1): 142-147. FREITAS, M.G. 1976. Helmintologia Veterinária. Editora Rabelo & Brasil Ltda-Nova Suiça, Belo Horizonte-Minas Gerais, 1-396p. 53. FRIED, B. & BENNET, M.C. 1979. Studies on encystment of Echinostoma revolutum cercariae. Journal of Parasitoloqy, 65: 38-40. FRIED, B. AND BUTLER, M.S. 1978. Infectivity, excystation, and development on the chick chorioallantois of the metacercaria of Echinostoma revolutum (Trematoda). Journal of Parasitology, 64(1): 175-177. FRIED, B. AND FOLEY, D.A. 1969. Temperature tolerance of Echinostoma revolutum on the chick chorioallantois. Journal of Parasitology, 55(5): 982-964. FRIED, B. AND SCHEUERMANN, S. 1987. Infectivity of Echinostoma revolutum miracidia for laboratory-raysed pulmonate snails. Journal of Parasitology, 73(5): 1047-1048. FRIED, B. AND WEAVER, L.J. 1969. Effects of temperature on the development and hatching of eggs of the Trematode Echinostoma revolutum. Transactions of the American Microscopical Society, 88(2): 253-257. FRIED, B.; WEAVER, L.J. AND KRAMER, M.D. 1968. Cultivation of Echinostoma revolutum (Trematoda) on the chick chorioallantois. Journal of Parasitology, 54(5): 939-941. 54. HILARIO, J.S. AND WHARTON, L.D. 1917. Echinostoma ilocanum (Garrison): a report of five cases and a contribution to the anatomy of the fluke. The Philippine Journal of Science, section B, Tropical Medicine, vol. XII(3): 165-166. HOFFMANN, R.P. 1987. Diagnóstico de Parasitologia Veterinária. Editora Sulina, Porto Alegre-RS, 1-156 p. HOSIER, D.W. AND FRIED, B. 1986. Infectivity, growth, and distribution of Echinostoma revolutum in Swiss Webster and ICR mice. Proceedings of the Helmintological Society of Washington, 53(2): 173-176. JOHNSON, J.C. 1920. The life cycle of Echinostoma revolutum (Fröelich). Univ. Calif. Publ. Zool., 19(11): 335-388, plates 19-25, 1 figure in text. JOHNSTON, S.J. 1912. On some trematode parasites of Australian Frogs. Ibid XXXVII pp: 285-362. KOHN, A. & BUHRNHEIN, V. 1972. Infestação natural de Echinostoma revolutum (FRÖELICH, 1802) (Trematoda, Echinostomatidae) em porco doméstico. Atas Soc. Biol. Rio de Janeiro, 16(1): 5-6. 55. LIE, K.J.; BASCH, P.F. & UMATHEVY, T. 1965. Antagonism between two species of larval trematods in the same snail. Nature (Lond) 206: 422-423. LO, C.T. & CROSS, J.H. 1975. Observation on the host-parasit relations between Echinostoma revolutum and Lymnaeid snails. Chin. J. Microbiol., 8: 241-252. LUTZ, A. 1924. Estudos sobre a evolução dos endotrematodes brazileiros. Parte especial: I. Echinostomidae. Memórias do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, 17: 55-73, estampas 5-12. MELLO, A. 1933. Da ocorrência de Echinostoma revolutum (FRÖELICH, 1802) em Gallus domesticus no Brasil. Arch. Esc. Sup. Agric. Med. Vet, Rio de Janeiro, 10 (2): 172. MOLAN, A.L. & JANES, B.L. 1984. The effects of sex age and dite of mice and gerbils on susceptibility to Microphallus pygmaeus (Digenea: Microphallidae). International Journal for Parasitology, 14: 521-526. MORAVEC, F.; BARUS, V.; RYZAVY, B. AND YOUSIF, F. 1974. Observations of the development of two Echinostomes, Echinoparyphium recurvatum and Echinostoma revolutum, the antagonists of human schistosomes in Egypt. Folia Parasitologica (Praha), 21: 107-126. 56. NASIR, P. 1960. Studies on the life history of Echinostoma nudicaudatum n.sp. (Echinostomatidae: Trematoda). The Journal of Parasitoloqy, 46 (1): 833-847. NICOLL, W. 1914. The trematode parasites of North Queensland. I. Parasitology, vol. VI(4) : 333-350, 9 figures. PRICE, E.W. 1931. Four new species of trematode worms from the muskrat Onodatra zibethica with a key to the trematode parasites of the muskrat. Proc. U.S. Natl. Mus. 79: 1-13. ROWAN, W.B. 1956. The mode of hatching of the egg of Fasciola hepatica. Exptl. Parasitol. 5: 118-137. ROWCLIFFE, S.A. & OLLERENSHAW, C.B. 1960. Observations on the bionomics of the egg of Fasciola hepatica. Ann. Trop. Med. Parasitol., 54: 172-181. SANDGROUND, J.H. & BONNE, C. 1940. Echinostoma lindoensis in the Celebs with an account of its life history and epidemiology. Am. J. Trop. Med., 20: 511-535. SENGER, C.M. 1954. Notes on the growth, development, and survival of two Echinostome Trematodes. Experimental Parasitology, 6: 491-496. 57. SCHELL, S.C. 1970. How to know the trematodes. Brow, Dubuque, 355p. SIRAG, S.B.; CHRISTENSEN, N.O.; FRANDSEN, F.; MONRAD, J. & MANSEN, P. 1980. Homologous and heterologous resistance in Echinostoma revolutum infections in mice. Parasitology, 80 (3): 479-486. TRAVASSOS, L. 1944. Relatório da excurssão do Instituto Oswaldo Cruz, ao Município de Santa Teresa, no Estado do Espírito Santo, em Agosto e Setembro de 1943. Mem. Inst. Oswaldo Cruz, 40(2): 121-128. TRAVASSOS, L. 1950. Introdução ao estudo da helmintologia. Revista Brasileira de Biologia: 1-173. TRAVASSOS, L.; FREITAS, J.F.T. E KOHN, A. 1968. Encontro de Echinostoma revolutum (Fröelich, 1802) em falo de pato doméstico. Atas da Sociedade de Biologia do Rio de Janeiro, 11(6): 215-216. TRAVASSOS, L.; FREITAS, J.F.T. E KOHN, A. 1969. Trematódeos do Brasil. Mem. Inst. Oswaldo Cruz, Tomo 67 886 pag. 58. TUBANGUI, M.A. 1932. Observations on the life histories of Euparyphium murino Tubangui, 1931, and Echinostoma revolutum (Fröelich, 1802), (Trematoda). The Philippine Journal of Science, 47(4): 497-513, 3 plates. VEITENHEIMER-MENDES, I.L. 1982. Cercárias em moluscos planorbídeos de Camaquã Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. Rev. Brasil. Biol., 42(3): 545-551. YAMAGUTTI, S. 1934. Studies on the helminth fauna of Japan. Part 3, Avian trematodes. II. Jap. J. Zool., 5: 83-543. YAMAGUTTI, S. 1935. Studies on the helminth fauna of Japan. Part 5, Trematodes of birds. III. Jap. J. Zool., 6: 82-159. | por |
dc.subject | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.title | Infecção natural e formas evolutivas de Echinostoma revolutum (Fröelich, 1802) em Biomphalaria tenagophila (Orbigny, 1835) e Rattus norvegicus. Susceptibilidade de Mus musculus ao parasitismo | por |
dc.title.alternative | ... | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |