| Compartilhamento |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/4051Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Santos, Clarice Machado dos | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sales, Armando | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Pinheiro, Nadja Lima | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Simone Florim da | - |
| dc.contributor.referee3 | Gitirana, Lycia de Brito | - |
| dc.contributor.referee4 | Mendes, Rosa Maria Marcos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-05-04 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SANTOS, Clarice Machado dos. Estudo histológico, morfométrico e estereológico do pâncreas endócrino em morcegos com diferentes hábitos alimentares. 2011. 44 f. Tese (Doutorado em Biologia Animal) - Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica - RJ, 2011. | por |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho visou estudar o pâncreas endócrino de morcegos com diferentes hábitos alimentares (hematófago D. ecaudata, nectarívoro A. geoffroyi e insetívoro P. personatus), através de análise histológica, morfométrica e estereológica. Foram utilizados ao todo seis animais de cada grupo, coletados na caverna casa de Pedra (Sergipe). O pâncreas foi processado através das técnicas histológicas de rotina para inclusão em parafina. Histologicamente, foram identificado os componentes exócrinos (ácinos secretores e seus ductos associados) e endócrinos (ilhotas pancreáticas) do pâncreas. Foram observadas células imunoreativas (IR) à insulina, glucagon e somatostatina espalhadas isoladamente no pâncreas exócrino e, na região de tecido conjuntivo próximo aos ductos pancreáticos, foram identificadas células IR à insulina, glucagon e somatostatina. Células com a presença de processos citoplasmáticos foram visualizadas nas ilhotas. A massa de tecido pancreático total sobre a massa corporal não ultrapassa a relação de 0,6%, sendo esta relação maior nos morcegos insetívoros (0,6%) e menor nos morcegos nectarívoros (0,3%). O diâmetro das ilhotas variou entre as espécies sendo de 88,16 μm no morcego nectarívoro, de 56,94 μm no morcego hematófago e de 40,47 μm no morcego insetívoro. A análise estereológica mostrou uma densidade de volume (Vv) do pâncreas endócrino de 3,4% no morcego insetívoro, 6,1% no morcego nectarívoro e de 4,1% no morcego hematófago. A massa das ilhotas foi de 0,15 no morcego insetívoro, 0,24 no morcego nectarívoro e 0,48 no morcego hematófago. A densidade de volume das células α foi de (25,8%, 14,7, 16,2%), células β (35,5%, 8,7%, 54,8%) e células δ (3,9%, 6,2%, 14,3%) nos morcegos P. personatus, A. geoffroyi e D. ecaudata, respectivamente. As diferenças observadas entre espécies nos diversos parâmetros analisados podem refletir diferenças inter-específicas, assim como adaptações morfológicas das espécies ao seus hábitos alimentares | por |
| dc.description.abstract | The aim of this work was study endocrine pancreas of bats with different feeding habits (hemataphagous D. ecaudata, nectarivorous A. Geoffroyi and insetivorous P. personatus) by histological, morphometric and stereological methods. Six animals was used in each group and they were collected in the caverna casa de Pedra (Sergipe). The pancreas was processed through routine histological techniques for paraffin embedding. Histologically, components of the exocrine pancreas (acini and their secretory ducts associated) and endocrine pancreas (pancreatic islet) were identified. Immunoreactive cells (IR) to insulin, glucagon and somatostatin were found isolated scattered in the exocrine pancreas and, in the tissue near the pancreatic ducts. It was also identified IR cells to insulin, glucagon and somatostatin. In the pancreatic islets, it was to indentifided cells with cytoplasmic processes. The total mass of pancreatic tissue in body weight does not exceed 0.6% and this relationship was higher in the insectivorous bats (0.6%) and lowest in nectarivorous bats (0.3%). The pancreatic islets diameter varied between species, being 88.16 μm in the nectararivorous bat, in the vampire bat at 56.94 μm and 40.47 μm in the insectivorous bat. The stereological analysis showed a volume density (Vv) of the endocrine pancreas of 3.4% in the insectivorous bat, 6.1% in the nectarivorous bat and 4.1%. in the vampire bat. The islet mass was 0.15 in the insectivorous bat, 0.24 in the nectarivorous bat and 0.48 in the vampire bat. The volume density of α cells was (25.8%, 14.7, 16.2%), β cells (35.5%, 8.7%, 54.8%) and δ cells (3.9 %, 6.2%, 14.3%) in the P. personatus, A. geoffroyi and D. ecaudata bats, respectively. The differences observed between species in the various parameters analyzed may reflect inter-specific differences, as well as morphological adaptations of species to their eating habits. | eng |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior, CAPES, Brasil. | por |
| dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/62622/2011%20-%20Clarice%20Machado%20dos%20Santos.pdf.jpg | * |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro | por |
| dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde | por |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFRRJ | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Animal | por |
| dc.relation.references | Aguiar, L. M. S., W. R. Camargo, et al. Occurrence of whitewinged vampire bat, Diaemus youngi (Mammalia: Chiroptera), in the Cerrado of Distrito Federal, Brazil. Rev. Bras. Zool, v.23, n.3, p.893-896. 2006. Ahlgren, U., J. Jonsson, et al. The morphogenesis of the pancreatic mesenchyme is uncoupled from that of the pancreatic epithelium in IPF1/PDX1-deficient mice. Development, v.122, n.5, May, p.1409-16. 1996. Arimura, A., H. Sato, et al. Somatostatin: abundance of immunoreactive hormone in rat stomach and pancreas. Science, v.189, n.4207, Sep 19, p.1007-9. 1975. Baetens, D., F. Malaisse-Lagae, et al. Endocrine pancreas: three-dimensional reconstruction shows two types of islets of langerhans. Science, v.206, n.4424, Dec 14, p.1323-5. 1979. Bani Sacchi, T. e D. Bani. New views on the identification of the various cell types in the pancreatic islets of the rat. An ultrastructural and morphometrical study. Acta Anat (Basel), v.122, n.1, p.1-17. 1985. Bastos, A. L., E. A. Silva, et al. The concentration of elastic fibres in the male urethra during human fetal development. BJU Int, v.94, n.4, Sep, p.620-3. 2004. Bell, G. I., R. L. Pictet, et al. Sequence of the human insulin gene. Nature, v.284, n.5751, Mar 6, p.26-32. 1980. Bell, G. I., R. F. Santerre, et al. Hamster preproglucagon contains the sequence of glucagon and two related peptides. Nature, v.302, n.5910, Apr 21, p.716-8. 1983. Bock, T., B. Pakkenberg, et al. Increased islet volume but unchanged islet number in ob/ob mice. Diabetes, v.52, n.7, Jul, p.1716-22. 2003. Bock, T., B. Pakkenberg, et al. Genetic background determines the size and structure of the endocrine pancreas. Diabetes, v.54, n.1, Jan, p.133-7. 2005. Bonner-Weir, S. e A. A. Like. A dual population of islets of Langerhans in bovine pancreas. Cell Tissue Res, v.206, n.1, p.157-70. 1980. Bonner-Weir S. Life and death of the pancreatic beta cells. Trends Endocrinol Metab, v. n.11, p. 375-378. 2000. Brazeau, P., W. Vale, et al. Hypothalamic polypeptide that inhibits the secretion of immunoreactive pituitary growth hormone. Science, v.179, n.68, Jan 5, p.77-9. 1973. Bromer, W. W., L. G. Sinn, et al. The amino acid sequence of glucagon. Diabetes, v.6, n.3, May-Jun, p.234-8. 1957. Brosnan, J. T. Comments on metabolic needs for glucose and the role of gluconeogenesis. European Journal of Clinical Nutrition, v.53, p.S107-S111. 1999. 38 Camihort, G., H. Del Zotto, et al. Quantitative ultrastructural changes induced by sucrose administration in the pancreatic B cells of normal hamsters. Biocell, v.24, n.1, Apr, p.31- 7. 2000. Chang, X., A. M. Jorgensen, et al. Solution structures of the R6 human insulin hexamer. Biochemistry, v.36, n.31, Aug 5, p.9409-22. 1997. Chagas, M. A., M. A. Babinski, et al. Stromal and acinar components of the transition zone in normal and hyperplastic human prostate. BJU Int, v.89, n.7, May, p.699-702. 2002. Costoff, A. Structure, Synthesis, and Secretion of Somatostatin. In: (Ed.). Endocrinology: The Endocrine Pancreas. : Medical College of Georgia, 2008. Structure, Synthesis, and Secretion of Somatostatin. Cunningham, J. G. Tratado de Fisiologia Veterinária: Guanabara Koogan. 2004 D'este, L., R. Buffa, et al. Immunohistochemical localization of chromogranin A and B in the endocrine cells of the alimentary tract of the green frog, Rana esculenta. Cell Tissue Res, v.277, n.2, Aug, p.341-9. 1994. Dalquest, W. W. Natural history of the vampire bats of eastern Mexico. The American Midland Naturalist, v.53, p.79-87. 1955. Dhawan S, Georgia S, Bhushan A. Formation and regeneration of the endocrine pancreas. Curr Opin Cell Biol, v. 19, p. 634-645. 2007. Eberhard, D., D. Tosh, et al. Origin of pancreatic endocrine cells from biliary duct epithelium. Cell Mol Life Sci, v.65, n.21, Nov, p.3467-80. 2008. Elayat, A. A., M. M. El-Naggar, et al. An immunocytochemical and morphometric study of the rat pancreatic islets. J Anat, v.186 (Pt 3), Jun, p.629-37. 1995. Elizalde-Arellano, C., J. C. López-Vidal, et al. Food sharing behavior in the hairy-legged vampire bat Diphylla ecaudata. Acta Chiropterologica, v. 9, n.1, p.314-319. 2007. Erlandsen, S. L., O. D. Hegre, et al. Pancreatic islet cell hormones distribution of cell types in the islet and evidence for the presence of somatostatin and gastrin within the D cell. J Histochem Cytochem, v.24, n.7, Jul, p.883-97. 1976. Falkmer, S. e S. Van Noorden. Ontogeny and phylogeny of the glucagon cell. Handbook Exp. Pharmacol. , v. 66, p.81–119. 1983. Findley, J. S. Bats - A Community perspective 1993 (Cambridge Studies in Ecology, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge) Foa, P. P., G. Galansino, et al. Glucagon, a second pancreatic hormone. Recent Prog Horm Res, v.13, p.473-503; discussion 503-10. 1957. Fonseca, C. C., J. C. Nogueira, et al. Diâmetro das ilhotas pancreáticas do gambá Didelphis albiventris em desenvolvimento intramarsupial. Archives of Veterinary Science, v.7, n.2, p.129-134. 2002 39 Freitas, M. B., A. F. Welker, et al. Metabolic responses induced by fasting in the common vampire bat Desmodus rotundus. J Comp Physiol B, v.173, n.8, Nov, p.703-7. 2003. Furuoka, H., H. Ito, et al. Immunocytochemical component of endocrine cells in pancreatic islets of horses. Nippon Juigaku Zasshi, v.51, n.1, Feb, p.35-43. 1989. Gersell, D. J., R. L. Gingerich, et al. Regional distribution and concentration of pancreatic polypeptide in the human and canine pancreas. Diabetes, v.28, n.1, Jan, p.11-5. 1979. Gittes, G. K., P. E. Galante, et al. Lineage-specific morphogenesis in the developing pancreas: role of mesenchymal factors. Development, v.122, n.2, Feb, p.439-47. 1996. Goldsmith, P. C., J. C. Rose, et al. Ultrastructural localization of somatostatin in pancreatic islets of the rat. Endocrinology, v.97, n.4, Oct, p.1061-4. 1975. Gomes, C. I. D. Metabolismo energético e resposta ao jejum do morcego hematófago Diphylla ecaudata. Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Médicas da Universidade de Brasília, Universidade de Brasilia, Brasilia, 2008. 49 p. Greenhall, A. M., U. Schmidt, et al. Diphylla ecaudata. Mamm. Species, v. 227, p.1-3. 1984. Gustavsen, C. R., N. Pillay, et al. An immunohistochemical study of the endocrine pancreas of the African ice rat, Otomys sloggetti robertsi. Acta Histochem, v.110, n.4, p.294-301. 2008. Hahn Von Dorsche, H., K. Falt, et al. Immunohistochemical, morphometric, and ultrastructural investigations of the early development of insulin, somatostatin, glucagon, and PP cells in foetal human pancreas. Diabetes Res, v.12, n.2, Oct, p.51-6. 1989. Hayek, A. e W. Woodside. Correlation between morphology and function in isolated islets of the Zucker rat. Diabetes, v.28, n.6, Jun, p.565-9. 1979. Helmstaedter, V., G. E. Feurle, et al. Insulin-, glucagon-, and somatostatin-immunoreactive endocrine cells in the equine pancreas. Cell Tissue Res, v.172, n.4, Sep 29, p.447-54. 1976. IUCN 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2010.4. <www.iucnredlist.org>.In. Sampaio, E., Lim, B. & Peters, S. 2008. Diphylla ecaudata. Ito, H., J. Yamada, et al. An immunohistochemical study on the distribution of endocrine cells in the gastrointestinal tract of the pig. Nippon Juigaku Zasshi, v.49, n.1, Feb, p.105-14. 1987. Jensen, J. Gene regulatory factors in pancreatic development. Developmental Dynamics.v.229, p. 176–200. 2004. 40 Johnson, J. A., J. P. Grande, et al. Immunohistochemical localization of the 1,25(OH)2D3 receptor and calbindin D28k in human and rat pancreas. Am J Physiol, v.267, n.3 Pt 1, Sep, p.E356-60. 1994. Jones, C. W., W. Reynolds, et al. Streptozotocin diabetes in the monkey, plasma levels of glucose, insulin, glucagon and somatostatin with corresponding morphometric analysis of islet endocrine cells. Diabetes, v. 29, p.536-546. 1980. Kaung HL. Growth dynamics of pancreatic islet cell populations during fetal and neonatal development of the rat. Dev Dyn; v. 200, p.163-175. 1994. Keegan, D. J. e R. Modinger. Microvilli of the intestinal mucosal cells of Rousettus aegyptiacus. S. AFR. J.Zool., v.14, n.220-223. 1979. Kodansha, T. Pancreatic (GEP) endocrine system. In: (Ed.). Atlas of Endocrine Organs, Vertebrates and Invertebrates: Japan Society for Comparative Endocrinology, 1999. Pancreatic (GEP) endocrine system, p.72-83 Kojima, H., M. Fujimiya, et al. Extrapancreatic insulin-producing cells in multiple organs in diabetes. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A, v.101, n.8, Feb 24, p.2458-63. 2004. Ku, S. K., H. S. Lee, et al. An immunohistochemical study on the pancreatic islets cells of the Mongolian gerbils, Meriones unguiculatus. J Vet Sci, v.2, n.1, Apr, p.9-14. 2001. Ku, S. K., H. S. Lee, et al. An immunohistochemical study on the pancreatic endocrine cells of the C57BL/6 mouse. J Vet Sci, v.3, n.4, Dec, p.327-33. 2002. Ku, S. K., H. S. Lee, et al. Immunohistochemical of glucagon-immunoreactive cells in the dveloping pancreas of korean native goat (Capra hircus). Korean J. Biol. Sci., v.3, n.2, p.187-191. 1999. Lord, R. D. Seasonal reproduction of vampire bats and its relation to seasonality of bovine rabies. journal of wildlife diseases, v.28, n.2, p.292-294. 1992. Machado-Santos, C., A. A. Nascimento, et al. Distributions of the endocrine cells in the gastrointestinal tract of nectarivorous and sanguivorous bats: a comparative immunocytochemical study. Tissue Cell, v.41, n.3, Jun, p.222-9. 2009. Malaisse-Lagae, F., Y. Stefan, et al. Identification of a lobe in the adult human pancreas rich in pancreatic polypeptide. Diabetologia, v.17, n.6, Dec, p.361-5. 1979. Mandarim-De-Lacerda, C. A. Stereological tools in biomedical research. An Acad Bras Cienc, v.75, n.4, Dec, p.469-86. 2003. Mandarim-De-Lacerda, C. A. E. A. Image analysis and quantitative morphology. In: H. Press (Ed.). Histology protocols: methods in molecular biology. New Jersey, 2010. Image analysis and quantitative morphology Mandrup-Poulsen, T. IAPP boosts islet macrophage IL-1 in type 2 diabetes. Nat Immunol, v.11, n.10, Oct, p.881-3. 2010. 41 Mcevoy, R. C. Changes in the volumes of the A-, B-, and D-cell populations in the pancreatic islets during the postnatal development of the rat. Diabetes, v.30, n.10, Oct, p.813-7. 1981. Mcevoy, R. C. e O. D. Hegre. Morphometric quantitation of the pancreatic insulin-, glucagon- , and somatostatin-positive cell populations in normal and alloxan-diabetic rats. Diabetes, v.26, n.12, Dec, p.1140-6. 1977. Michelmore, A. J., D. J. Keegan, et al. Immunocytochemical identification of endocrine cells in the pancreas of the fruit bat, Rousettus aegyptiacus. Gen Comp Endocrinol, v.110, n.3, Jun, p.319-25. 1998. Moore, K. L. e T. V. N. Persaud. Embriologia Básica. 2008. Muranishi, T., K. Takehana, et al. An investigation of the relationship between duct system and A cell-rich and PP cell-rich pancreatic islets in the canine pancreas. J Vet Med Sci, v.61, n.7, Jul, p.737-42. 1999. Nakamura, M., T. Shimada, et al. Ultrastructural studies on the pancreatic polypeptide cell of the rat with special reference to pancreatic regional differences and changes induced by alloxan diabetes. Acta Anat (Basel), v.108, n.2, p.193-201. 1980. Nowak, R. M. Walker's Mammals of the World. London: Hopkins Fulfillment Service, v.6. 1999. 2015 p. Offield, M. F., T. L. Jetton, et al. PDX-1 is required for pancreatic outgrowth and differentiation of the rostral duodenum. Development, v.122, n.3, Mar, p.983-95. 1996. Orci, L. Macro- and micro-domains in the endocrine pancreas. Diabetes, v.31, n.6 Pt 1, Jun, p.538-65. 1982. Orci, L., D. Baetens, et al. Pancreatic polypeptide islets and glucagon islets: distinct topographic distribution in rat pancreas. C R Acad Sci Hebd Seances Acad Sci D, v.283, n.10, Oct 27, p.1213-6. 1976. Orci, L., Y. Stefan, et al. 'Obligatory' association between A and D cells demonstrated by bipolar islets of neonatal pancreas. Diabetologia, v.21, n.1, Jul, p.73-4. 1981. Owens, K. " Diphylla ecaudata " (On-line), Animal Diversity Web. http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu/site/accounts/information/Diphylla_ecaudata.html . 2002. Pettigrew, J. D. Flying primates? Megabats have the advanced pathway from eye to midbrain. Science, v.231, n.4743, Mar 14, p.1304-6. 1986. Pine, R. H. The bats of three genus carollia. Texas Agric. Exp. Station Texas A & M Univ, Texas 1972. 125 p. 42 Pinheiro, E. C., V. A. Taddei, et al. Effect of fasting on carbohydrate metabolism in frugivorous bats (Artibeus lituratus and Artibeus jamaicensis). Comp Biochem Physiol B Biochem Mol Biol, v.143, n.3, Mar, p.279-84. 2006. Pipeleers, D., P. I. In't Veld, et al. Glucose-induced insulin release depends on functional cooperation between islet cells. Proc Natl Acad Sci U S A, v.79, n.23, Dec, p.7322-5. 1982. Rahier, J., J. Wallon, et al. Abundance of somatostatin cells in the human neonatal pancreas. Diabetologia, v.18, n.3, Mar, p.251-4. 1980. Rahier, J., J. Wallon, et al. Cell populations in the endocrine pancreas of human neonates and infants. Diabetologia, v.20, n.5, May, p.540-6. 1981. Reddy, S., N. J. Bibby, et al. Immunolocalization of insulin, glucagon, pancreatic polypeptide, and somatostatin in the pancreatic islets of the possum, Trichosurus vulpecula. Gen Comp Endocrinol, v.64, n.1, Oct, p.157-62. 1986. Redecker, P., A. Seipelt, et al. The microanatomy of canine islets of Langerhans: implications for intra-islet regulation. Anat Embryol (Berl), v.185, n.2, p.131-41. 1992. Reis, N. R. e W. N. Mok. Wangiella dermatitidis isolated from bats in Manaus, Brazil Revista Sabouraudia, v.17, p.213-218. 1979. Reis, N. R., A. L. Peracchi, et al. Morcegos do Brasil. Londrina. 2007. 253p. p. Remacle, C., N. Hauser, et al. Morphometric analysis of endocrine pancreas in old rats. Exp Gerontol, v.12, n.5-6, p.207-14. 1977. Reusens B, Remacle C. Program