???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: D`Almeida, José Mario-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lopes, Hugo de Souza-
dc.contributor.referee1: Lopes, Hugo de Souza-
dc.contributor.referee2: Moya Borja, Gonzalo Efraín-
dc.contributor.referee3: Mello, Rubens Pinto de-
dc.date.issued: 1983-01-11-
dc.identifier.citation: D`ALMEIDA, José Mario. Sinantropia em dípteros caliptratos na área metropolitana do Rio de Janeiro. 1983. 193 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica-RJ, 1983.por
dc.description.resumo: Utilizamos para calcular a sinantropia em dípteros caliptratos, um índice proposto por Nuorteva (1963), foram efetuadas coletas em três áreas ecológicas distintas (urbana, rural e florestal), situadas na região metropolitana do Rio de Janeiro. Como iscas para a atração das moscas usou-se peixe crú, fígado em decomposição, fezes humanas frescas e banana d'água amassada com rapadura. O índice foi calculado para as principais espécies das famílias Calliphoridae, Sarcophagidae, Muscidae e Fanniidae. Além de sinantropia também foi analisada a distribuição sazonal, atratividade das iscas e a preferência pelas três áreas ecológicas. As coletas foram efetuadas durante vinte dias de cada estação do ano, no período de julho de 1981 a maio de 1982.por
dc.description.abstract: The synanthropy of caliptrate dipterans was calculated using the index proposed by Nuorteva (1963). Insects were collected in three ecologically distinct areas (urban, rural and forest), situated within the metropolitan region of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. The baits used were new fish, decomposing liver, fresh human faeces and a banana/sugar wash. The index was calculated for the principal species of the families Calliphoridae, Sarcophagidae, Muscidae and Fanniidae. Other factors studied were seasonal distribution, bait attractivity and ecological preferences for the areas studied. The research was accomplished during twenty days of each season of the year, in the period of july 1981 to may 1982.por
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/62281/1983%20-%20Jos%c3%a9%20M%c3%a1rio%20D%27Almeida.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterináriaspor
dc.relation.references: Albuquerque, D. O. 1959. Contribuição ao conhecimento de Pegomyia R. D. 1830 e Hylemyia (Craspedochaeta) Macquart, 1850, na América do Sul, com descrições de espécies novas (Diptera Muscidae). Bol. Mus. Nac. (Zool.) 210: 1-49. Albuquerque, D. O.; Pamplona, D. & Carvalho, C. J. 1981. Contribuição ao conhecimento dos Fannia R. D., 1830 da região Neotropical (Diptera, Fanniidae) Arq. Mus. Nac. RJ. 56: 9-34. Almeida, J. L. 1933. Nouveaux agents de transmission de la berne (Dermatobia hominis) au Brésil. C. R. Soc. Biol. Paris. 113: 1274-5. Aradi, M. P. & Mihályi, F. 1971. Seasonal investigations of flies visiting food markets in Budapest. Acta Zool. Hung. 17: 1-10. 169 Artigas, P. T. & Serra, R. G. 1965. Portadores de ovos de Dermatobia hominis (L. Jr. 1781). Atualização da lista de foré- ticos, com a enumeração de novos agentes transmissores do berne. Ciência e Cultura. 17: 21-29. Ash, N. & Greenberg, B. 1975. Developmental temperature responses of the sibling species Phaenicia sericata and Phaenicia cuprina. Ann. Ent. Soc. Amer. 68(2): 197-200. Bishopp, F. C. & Laake, E. N. 1919. The dispersion of flies by flight. J. Econ. Ent. 12: 210-211. Bohart, G. E. & Gressitt, J. L. 1951. Filth-inhabiting flies of Guam. Bull. Bernice P. Bishop Museum, nº 204, VII+152 pp, 14 figs., 17 pls. Carvalho, C. J. B. & Pamplona, D. M. 1979. Sobre uma nova espé- cie de Euryomma Stein, 1899 (Diptera, Fanniidae). Rev. Brasil. Biol. 39(3): 601-504. Coppedge, J. R.; Ahrens, E.; Goodenough, J. L.; Guillot, F. S. & Snow, J. W. 1977. Field comparisons of the liver and a new chemical mixture as attractants for the screw-worm fly. Envir. Entomol.; 6(1): 66-68. Cordeiro de Azevedo, N. 1960. Moscas como vetores de agentes patogênicos. Revista do Serviço Especial de Saúde Pública. 14: 207-15. 170 Cunningham, H. B.; Little, C. D.; Edgar, S. A. & Eden, W. G. 1955. Species and relative abundance of flies collected from chiken manure in Alabama. J. Econ. Ent. 48: 620-621. Dajoz, R. 1971. Ecologia geral. São Paulo. Ed. Vozes e Ed. da Universidade de São Paulo. 472p. Deonier, C. C. 1942. Seasonal abundance and distribution of certain blowflies in Southern Arizona and their economic importance. J. Econ. Ent. 35: 65-70. Derbeneva-Ukhova, V. P. 1962. On the ecological classification of synanthropic flies of the families Muscidae and Calliphoridae. Verh. XI Intern. Congr. Entomol. 2: 422-426. Dias, E. S. 1982. Levantamento taxonômico e sinantrópico da fauna de Sarcophagidae (Diptera) em Belo Horizonte, Minas Gerais. UFMG, Tese de Mestrado, 91p. Dias, J. A. T. S. 1969/71. Sobre a importância das parasitoses do canis familiaris em Saúde Pública Veterinária. An. Serv. Moç. (L. Marques) nº 17/19: 363-388. Ferreira, M. J. M. 1975. Sinantropia de dípteros muscóides de Curitiba (Calliphoridae e Sarcophagidae). Tese de Mestrado, Universidade Federal do Paraná, 106 pp. 171 Ferreira, M. J. M. 1978, Sinantropia de dípteros muscóides de curitiba, Paraná. I. Calliphoridae. Rev. Bras. Biol. 38: 445-454. Forattini, O. P. 1980. Epidemiologia geral. São Paulo. Ed. Artes Médicas. 253p. Foster, G. G.; Kitching, R. L.; Vogt, W. G.; Whitten, M. J. 1975. Sheep blowfly and its control in the pastoral ecosystem of Australia. In: J. Kikkawa; H. A. Nix (Editors). Managing Terrestrial Ecosystems. Symposium, Brisbane, 15-16 May, 1975. Proc. Ecological Soc. Australia. 9: 213-229. Frankie, G. W. & Ehler, L. E. 1978. Ecology of insects in urban environments. Ann. Rev. Entomol. 23: 367-387. Froés, A. S. 1957. O Distrito Federal e seus recursos naturais. Publicação nº 14. Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística. Conselho Nacional de Geografia, Rio de Janeiro. Georgi, J. R. 1982. Parasitologia Veterinária. Rio de Janeiro. Ed. Interamericana. 353 p. Greenberg, B. 1964. Experimental transmission of Salmonella typhimurium, by houseflies to man. Am J. of Hyg. 80(2): 149- -56. 172 Greenberg, B. 1971. Flies and Disease vol. I: Ecology, classification and biotic associations: Princeton Univ. Press. Princeton, N. J., XII + 856pp, 70 figs. Greenberg, B. & Bornstein, A. A. 1964. Fly dispersion from a rural Mexican slaughter-house. Am. J. Trop. Med. and. Hyg. 13(6): 881-6. Gregor, F. 1972. Synanthropy of Sarcofaginae (Diptera) from Cuba. Folia Parasit. (Praha) 19: 155-163. Gregor, F. 1975. Synanthropy of Muscidae and Callyphoridae (Diptera) in Cuba. Folia Parasit. (Praha) 22: 57-71. Gregor, F. 1977. Synanthropy and faunistics of some Phoridae (Diptera) from Cuba. Folia Parasit. (Praha) 24: 73-80. Gregor, F. & Minár, J. 1976. Contribution to the knowledge of synanthropic flies in the Mongolian People's Republic. Folia Parasit. (Praha). 23: 161-164. Gregor, F. & Povolný, D. 1958. Versuch einer klassifikation der synantropen fliegen. J. Hyg. Epidemiol. Microbiol. & Imunol. 2: 205-216. Guimarães, J. H. & Papavero, N. 1966. A tentativa annotated bibliography of Dermatobia hominis (Linnaeus Jr, 1781) (Diptera Cuterebridae) Arq. zool. de São Paulo. 14: 223-294. 173 Guimarães, J. H.; Prado, A. P. & Linhares, A. X. 1978. Three newly introduced blowfly species in Southern Brazil (Diptera, Calliphoridae). Rev. Bras. Ent. 22: 53-60. Guimarães, J. H.; Prado, A. P. & Buralli, G. M. 1979. Dispersal and distribution of three newly introduced species of Chrysomya Robineau-Desvoid in Brazil (Diptera, Calliphoridae). Rev. Bras. Ent. 23(4): 245-255. Haines, T. W. 1953. Breeding media of common flies. I: In urban areas. Amer. J. Trop. Med. and Hyg. 2: 933-940. Hoare, 1955. The epidemiological role of animal reservoirs in human leishmaniasis and trypanosomiasis. Vet. Rec. Annot. 1: 62-68. Howard. L. O. 1900. A contribution to the study of the insect fauna of human excrement. Proc. Wash. Acad. Sci. 2: 541-604. IBGE, 1977. Anuário Estatístico. Imbira, A. S. 1979. Incidência de enterobactérias encontradas em lotes de moscas, em abatedouros de Curitiba, PR. e arredores. Arq. Biol. Tecnol. 22(2): 197-206. Imbiriba, A. S.; Izutani, D. T.; Milhoreto, I. T. & Luz, E. 1977. Chrysomya chloropyga (Wiedemann, 1818) na Região Neotropical. Arq. Biol. Tecnol. 20(1-2): 35-39. 174 Iwuala, M. O. E. & Onyeka, J. O. A. 1977. The type and distribution patterns of domestic flies in Nsukka, East Central State, Nigeria. Environ. Entomol. 6: 43-49. James, M. T. 1947. The flies that causes myiasis in man. U. S. Dept. Agric. Misc. Publ., nº 631, 175 pp. 98 figs. James, M. T. 1970. Family Calliphoridae in: A Catalogue of the Diptera of the Americas South of the United States. São Paulo, Museu de Zoologia da Universidade de São Paulo, Fasc. 102, 28 pp. Lindquist, A. W.; Yates, W. W. & Hoffman, R. A. 1951. Studies of the flight habits of three species of flies tagged with radioative phosphorous. J. Econ. Ent. 44: 397-400. Lindsay, A. W. & Scudder, H. I. 1956. Non biting flies and diseases. Ann. Rev. Entomol. I: 323-346. Linhares, A. X. 1979. Sinantropia de dípteros muscóides de Campinas, UNICAMP. Tese de Mestrado. Universidade de Campinas, 129 p. Linhares, A. X. 1981. Synanthropy of Calliphoridae and Sarcophagidae (Diptera) in the city of Campinas, São Paulo, Brasil. Rev. Brasl. Ent. 25(3): 189-215. 175 Lopes, H. S. 1946 Contribuição ao conhecimento do gênero Oxysarcodexia Towsend, 1917 (Diptera, Sarcophagidae) Bol. Esc. Nac. Vet. 1: 62-134. Lopes, H. S. 1969. Family Sarcophagidae in: A Catalogue of lhe Diptera of the Americas South of the United States. São Paulo, Museu de Zoologia da Universidade de São Paulo. Fasc. 103, 88 pp. Lopes, H. S. 1973. Collecting and rearing Sarcophagidae flies (Diptera) in Brazil during forty years. An. Acad. Bras. Ciên. 45(2): 279-291. Lopes, H. S. 1974. Sarcophagid flies (Diptera) fram Pacatuba, state of Ceará, Brazil. Rev. Bras. Biol. 34(2): 217-294. Matos, C. C. L.; Matos, M. D. L. V. & Laroche, C. 1976. Aspecto do clima e da flora do Parque Nacional da Tijuca. Brasil Florestal 7(25): 3-12. Mello, R. P. 1961. Contribuição ao estudo do gênero Phaenicia (R. D., 1863) (Diptera, Calliphoridae) Mem. Inst. Osw. Cruz. 59(3): 259-278. Mello, R. P. 1965. Contribuição ao estudo do gênero Callitrogopsis Towsend (Diptera, Calliphoridae) Studia Ent. 8(1-4): 435-440. 176 Mello, R. P. 1967. Contribuição ao estudo dos Mesembrinellinae sul americanos (Diptera, Calliphoridae). Studia Ent. 10 (l-4): 1-80. Mello, R. P. 1972. Revisão das espécies do gênero Hemilucilia Brauer, 1895 (Diptera, Calliphoridae). Rev. Bras. Biol. 32(4): 539-554. Mihályi, F. 1965. Rearing flies from faeces and meat infected under natural condition. Acta. Zool. Hung. 11: 153-164. Mihályi, F. 1967a. Separating the rural and urban synanthropic fly faunas. Acta Zool. Hung. 13: 379-383. Mihályi, F. 1967b. The danger index of the synanthropic flies. Acta Zool. Hung. 13: 373-377. Moya-Borja, G. E. 1966. Estudios sobre la biologia, morfologia y esterilización del tórsalo, Dermatobia hominis (L. Jr.), Tesis M. S. Turrialba, Costa Rica. Instituto Interamericano de Ciências Agrícolas. 63p. Norris, K. R. 1965. The bionomics of blowflies. Ann. Rev. Entomol. 10: 47-68. Nuorteva, P. 1958. Some peculiarities of the seasonal occurrence of poliomyelitis in Finland. Ann. Med. Exper. Fenn. 36: 335-342. 177 Nuorteva, P. 1959. Studies of the significance of flies in the transmission of poliomyelitis. III: The composition of the blowfly fauns and the activity of the flies in relation to the weather during the epidemic season of poliomyelitis in South Finland. Ann. Ent. Fenn. 25: 121-136. Nuorteva, P. 1963. Synanthropy of blowflies (Dipt., Calliphoridae) in Finland. Ann. Ent. Fenn. 29: 1-49. Nuorteva, P. & Skarén, V. 1960. Studies on the significance of flies in the transmission of poliomyelitis. V: Observations on the attraction of blowflies to the carcasses of micrommamals in the comummune of Kuhmo, east Finland. Ann. Ent. Fenn. 26: 221-226. Oldroyd, H. 1964. Flies and man. In: The natural history of flies. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, cap. 19, 241-59. Oliveira, C. M. B. 1980. Biologia, Flutuação Populacional e Patologia da Cochliomyia hominivorax (Coquerel, 1858) (Diptera: Calliphoridae). Tese de Doutorado, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, 92 p. Pavlovski, E. 1965. Natural nidality of transmissible diseases. Moscow. Peace Publishers. Peters, 1960. Uber den Begriff der Synanthropie. Angew. Zool. 47: 35-42. 178 Pessoa, S. B. & Martins, A. V. 1982. Parasitologia médica, 11. ed. Rio de Janeiro, Guanabara Koogan, 872p. Pinto, C. Zoo. 1945. Parasitos de interesse médico e veteriná- rio. Rio de Janeiro. Ed. Scientifica 461 p. Polisuk, J. & Goldfeld, D. 1974. Dicionário de Medicina. Rio de janeiro. Ed. Científico 324p. Pont, A. C. 1972. Family Muscidae in: A Catalogue of the Diptera of the Americas south of the United States. São Paulo, Museu de Zoologia da Universidade de São Paulo. Fasc. 97, 111 pp. Povolný D. 1959. Gesichtspunkte der klassifikation von synanthropen Fliegen. Zeitsch. Ang. Zool. 46: 324-28. Povolný, D. 1971. Synanthropy in: Greenberg, B. Flies and Disease, vol. I: Ecology, classification, and biotic associations. Princeton Univ. Press. Princeton. N. J., pgs. 17-54. Povolný, D. & Stanek, M. 1972. Diptera of the family Sarcophagidae as a component of the European synusia of synanthropic flies. Acta Univ. Agric. 20: 463-477. Power, M. E. & Melnick, J. L. 1945. A three year survey of the fly population in New Haven epidemic and nonepidemic years for poliomyelitis, yale. J. Biol. Med. 18: 55-69. 179 Quarterman, K. D.; Baker, W. C. & Jensen, J. N. 1949. The importance of sanitation in municipal fly control. Amer. J. Trop. Med. 29: 973-982. Quarteman, K. D.; Kilpatrick, J. N. & Mathis, W. 1954. Fly dispersal in rural area near Savannah, Georgia. J. Econ. Ent. 47: 413-419. Santos, J. A. 1979. Patologia especial dos animais domésticos. Rio de Janeiro. Ed. Interamericana 576 p. Savage, E. P. & Schoof, H. F. 1955. The species composition of fly populations at several types of problems sites in urban areas. Ann. Ent. Soc. Amer. 48: 251-257. Scheiner, T. C. H. 1976. Ocupação humana no Parque Nacional da Tijuca: Aspectos gerais. Brasil Florestal 7(28): 3-27. Schoof, H. F.; Mail, G. A. & Savage, E. P. 1954. Fly production sources in urban communities. J. Econ. Ent. 47: 245-253. Schoof, H. F. & Savage, E. P. 1955. Comparative studies of urban fly populations in Arizona, Kansas, Michigan, New York and West Virginia. Ann. Ent. Soc. Amer. 48: 1-12 Schoof, H.F.; Silverly, R.E. & Jensen, J.A. 1952. House fly dispersion studies in metropolitan areas. J. Econ. Ent. 45: 675-613. 180 Seguy, E. 1955. Introduction à l'étude biologique et morfologique des insectes diptéres. Publicações avulsas do Museu Nacional. Departamento de Imprensa Nacional. Silverly, R. E. & Schoof, H. F. 1955a. Utilization of various production media by muscoid flies in a metropolitan area. I: Adaptability of different flies for infestation of prevalent media. Ann. Ent. Soc. Amer. 48: 258-262. Silverly, R. E. & Schoof, H. F. 1955b. Utilization of various production media by muscoid flies in a metropolitan area. III: Fly productions in relation to city block environment. Ann. Ent. Soc. Amer. 48: 325-329. Tanada, Y.; Holdanay, F. G. & Quisenberry, J. H. 1950. DDT to control flies breeding in poultry manure. J. Econ. Ent. 43: 30-36. Wallace, G. D. 1971. Experimental transmission of Toxoplasma gondii by filth-flies. Am. J. Trop. Med. and Hyg. 20(3):411-413. Williams, R. W. 1954. A study of the filth flies in New York City, 1953. J. Econ. Ent. 47: 556-563. Wilton, D. P. 1961. Refuse containers as a source of flies in Honolulu and nearby comunities. Proc. Hawaiian Ent. Soc.17: 477-481. 181 Wolff, H. A.; Henderson, N. & Mc Callum, G. L. 1948. Salmonella from dogs and the possibile relationship to Salmonellosis in man. Amer. J. Pub. Health. 38 (3): 403-8. Zumpt, F. 1965. Myiasis in man and animals in the Old World. Butterworths (London), 267 pp.por
dc.subject: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.title: Sinantropia em dípteros caliptratos na área metropolitana do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor