???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Mello, Rubens Pinto de-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lopes, Hugo de Souza-
dc.date.issued: 1989-01-02-
dc.identifier.citation: MELLO, Rubens Pinto de. Estudo de alguns aspectos do desenvolvimento biológico e do comportamento, em laboratório, de Stomoxys calcitrans (Linnaeus, 1758) (Diptera: Muscidae). 1989. 122 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Veterinárias) - Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica - RJ, 1989.por
dc.description.resumo: Partindo de adultos capturados na Estação para Pesquisas Parasitológicas W.O. Neitz, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, foi estabelecida uma colônia de Stomoxys calcitrans e feitas observações sobre alguns eventos biológicos da espécie, sob três diferentes condições ambiente (18°C, 27°C e 70-80% de umidade relativa constantes e em condições variá- veis). Inicialmente, em condições de temperatura de 27°C e umidade relativa de 70-80%, uma fêmea e dois machos foram isolados em gaiolas individuais para observações de alguns parâmetros biológicos, tais como: número de fêmeas que chegam a efetuar postura, número real de ovos por fêmea, periodicidade da postura e longevidade das fêmeas. Depois de quatro tentativas, usando 6 fêmeas na primeira e na segunda, 7 na terceira e 8 na quarta, de um total de 27 fêmeas isoladas, apenas 10(37%) fizeram postura; o número total de ovos foi de 2.254, tendo sido 83,4 a média por fêmea; as fê- XV. meas tiveram um período de postura que variou de 3 a 17 dias; o número de posturas variou de um a até 7; os intervalos entre as posturas, também, variaram, tendo um ritmo de postura entre menos de 24 horas até 6 dias. Foi verificado que nas condições constantes de 18°C e 70-80% de umidade relativa, houve um retardo no desenvolvimento de todas as fases da vida do inseto, culminando com a mortalidade de todas as larvas, quando estas foram provenientes de posturas oriundas de fêmeas mantidas nas mesmas condições. Estas condições, mostraram-se, portanto, impróprias para o desenvolvimento da S. calcitrans. Nas condições de 27°C e 70-80% de umidade relativa, também mantidas constantes, foi observada uma alta produtivida de das fêmeas, um ótimo desempenho biológico, em relação aos desenvolvimentos larval e pupal, bem como em relação à longevidade. Nas condições de temperatura e umidade relativa variá- veis, o comportamento do inseto apresentou algumas alterações em relação às condições anteriormente referidas; quando estas variações ocorreram bruscamente os efeitos negativos foram marcantes, sobretudo quando esta ocorreu no sentido de elevação da temperatura, provocando alta mortalidade. Quando esta varia- ção ocorreu no sentido da diminuição de temperatura, a produtividade da colônia foi reduzida, sem entretanto, provocar mortalidade elevada, aumentando, pelo contrário, a longevidade. Experiências com fêmeas de S. calcitrans alimentadas xvi. com sangue de diferentes hospedeiros (bovinos, ovinos, suínos e eqüinos) mostraram um efeito marcante sobre a sua atividade reprodutiva. O sangue de suíno demonstrou ser o mais eficiente em termos de produção de ovos, seguido pelo de bovinos, ovinos e, finalmente eqüinos. Esta diferença não pode ser atribuída à quantidade de sangue, uma vez que o maior volume foi ingerido pelas moscas alimentadas com sangue de ovinos.por
dc.description.abstract: A colony of Stomoxys calcitrans (L.) was established at the W.O. Neitz Parasitology Research Station, Federal Rural University of Rio de Janeiro, starting with adults caught as the Station. Observations on the biology of this species were carried out in three different environments: at 18°C or 27°C with RH% of 70-80% (constant conditions), or under variable conditions. Initially, at 27°C and with RH at 70-80%, one female and two males were kept together in cages for observations on the following parameters: number of females actually laying eggs, the number of eggs per female, the periodicity of oviposition and the longevity of the females. After four attempts (6 females at the first and second, 7 at the third and 8 at the fourth), of a total of 27 females only 10 (37%) oviposited, producing a total of 2,254 eggs, with a mean of 83.4 eggs/female. Eggs were laid in a period of 3 to 17 days and the number of ovipositions varied from one to 7. The intervals between ovipositions were also variable, being xviii. from less than 24 h to 6 days. It was verified that under constant conditions of 18°C and 70-80% RH, there was a delay in the development of all stages in the life-cycle, culminating in the mortality of all the larvae derived from females kept under these conditions, indicating that they are inappropriate for the development of S. calcitrans. Under constant environmental conditions of 27°C and 70-80% RH, high productivity was observed in the females, and optimal biological performance in relation to the development of the larval and pupal stages, as well as the longevity of the females. Under variable enviromental conditions, some differences in behaviour were shown to those mentioned above; when changes in the environment were abrupt, their negative effect was marked, especially in the case of an increase in temperature, which provoked high mortality. When such variations involved decreases in temperature, the productivity of the colony was reduced without, however, causing high mortality. At the same time, longevity was increased. Experiments with female S. calcitrans fed with blood from different hosts (cattle, sheep, swine and horses) showed marked differences in reproductive performance. Blood from swine was shown to be the most efficient in terms of the production of eggs, followed by cattle, sheep and, finally, horses. This difference cannot be attributed to the quantity of blood xix. ingested since the largest amount was taken by flies feeding on sheep blood.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/62167/1989%20-%20Rubens%20Pinto%20de%20Mello.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterináriaspor
dc.relation.references: ABDULLAEV, U. 1979. Biology of the stable fly (Stomoxys calcitrans L.) in the conditions of the Tashkent Region. pp. 79- 100. In Gan, E.I. (ed.). Parasitic Diptera of Uzbekistan. Tashkent. USSR. ANDERSON, J.R. 1964. The behavior and ecology of various flies associated with poultry ranches in northern California. Proc. Confr. Calif. Mosquito Control Assoc., 32:30-34. ANDERSON, J.R. 1978. Mating behavior of Stomoxys calcitrans: effects of a blood meal on the mating drive of males and its necessity as a prerequisites for proper insemination of females. J. Econ. Entomol., 71(2):379-386. APPLEBY, J.E. & FISK, F.W. 1959. Stable fly rearing. Proc. North Cent. Branch Entomol. Soc. Am., 14:41-42. AUSTEN, E.E. 1906. Illustration of British blood-sucking flies. Brit. Mus. (Nat.Hist.) London. 74 pp. 96. AUSTEN, E.E. 1909. Illustrations of African blood-sucking flies other than mosquitos and tsé-tsé flies. Brit. Mus. (Nat. Hist.). London. 221 pp. AZEVEDO, F. Fraga de & MOREIRA, H. 1946. Um caso de miase interna devida a Stomoxys calcitrans. An. Inst. Med. Trop. (Lisboa). 3:467-473. BAILEY, D.L. & MEIFERT, D.W. 1973. Feeding incidence of stable flies on beef cattle, as influenced by temperature, relative humidity and light. Environ. Entomol., 2(6):1125-1126. BAILEY, D.L. ; tory biology and techniques for mass producing the fly, Stomoxys calcitrans (L.) (Diptera: Muscidae). Entomol., 12 (2):189-193. WHITEFIELD, T.L. & La BRECQUE, G.C. 1975. Laborastable J. Med. BAILEY, D.L.; WHITEFIELD, T.L. & SMITTLE, B.J. 1973. Flight and dispersal of the stable fly. J. Econ. Entomol., 66(2):410-411. BAKER, A.W. 1919. The effect of stable and horn fly attacks on milk production. Entomol. Soc. Ont. Annu. Rep., 37(1918):91- 93. BALMES, G.L. 1979. Effects of the fly Stomoxys calcitrans on milk production and the luteal phase of the oestral cycle in Holstein Friesian cows in the State of Queretano. Folia Entomol. Mex., 42:1-91. 97. BAUDET, J.L. 1977. Les pieces buccales de Stomoxys calcitrans L. et de Lyperosia irritans L. (Dipteres piqueurs) morphologie et fonctionnement. Bull. Soc. Sci. Nat. Quest. Fr., 75:21-29. BECHER, E. 1882. Kenntniss der Mundtheile der Dipteren. Denkschr. Kaiserl. Akad. Wissenschaften Math. Naturw. Cl., Wien. 45:123-162. BEERWINKLE, K.R.; BERRY, I.L. & KUNZ, S.E. 1978. Prediction models for mortality of immature flies caused by cold temperatures. Environ Entomol, 7(2):273-277. BENIGNO, R.N.M. 1987. Classificação etária fisiológica e comportamento alimentar de acordo com o sexo e desenvolvimento ovariano em Stomoxys calcitrans (L.) (Diptera: Muscidae). Tese de Mestrado. Univ. Fed. Rural do R.J. 96 pp. BERRY, I.L.; FOERSTER, K.W. & ILCKEN, E.H. 1976. Prediction model for development time of stable flies. Trans. ASAE (Am. Soc. Agric. Eng.) 19(1):123-127. BERRY, I.L. & KUNZ, S.E. 1977. Mortality of adult stable flies. Environ. Entomol., 6(4):569-574. BERRY, I.L. & KUNZ, S.E. 1978. Oviposition of stable flies in responses to temperature and humidity. Environ. Entomol., 7 (2):213-216. BERRY, I.L. & KUNZE, O.R. 1970. Effects of 100°F and 115°F blackbody radiation on flight activity of stable flies. Trans. ASAE (Am. Soc. Agric. Eng.). 13:328-331. BERRY, I.L.; STAGE, D.A. & CAMPBELL, J.B. 1983. Populations and economic impacts of stable flies on cattle. Trans. ASAE (Am. Soc. Agric. Eng.). 26(3):973-977. BERRY, I.L. & CAMPBELL, J.B. 1985. Time and weather effects on daily feeding patterns of stable flies, Stomoxys calcitrans (Diptera: Muscidae). Environ. Entomol., 14(3):336-342. BISHOPP, F.C. 1913. The stable fly (Stomoxys calcitrans L.), an important livestock pest. J. Econ. Entomol., 6(1):112- 126. BISHOPP, F.C. & LAAKE, E.W. 1942. Stable fly. U.S. Dep. Agric. Yearb. Agric. pp 620-625. BOUCHÉ, P.F. 1834. Natural history of insects especially in regard to the first stage of larvae and pupae. In: Nicolaische Buchhandlung Erste Lieferung 10 tab. Vorrede. p. 55-56. BRAIN, C.K. 1912. Stomoxys calcitrans Linn. Ann. Entomol. Soc. Am., 5(4): 421-430. BRAIN, C.K. 1913. Stomoxys calcitrans Linn. Part II. Ann. Entomol. Soc. Am., 6(2):197-203. 99. BRAIN, C.K. 1918. Storage of manure and fly suppression at Durban Remount Depot. J. Econ. Entomol., 11(3): 339-341. BRETHES, J. 1918. La mosca brava (Stomoxys calcitrans). An. Soc. Rural Argent., 52(8):496-498. BRIEGEL, H.; LEA, A.O. & KLOWDEN, M.J. 1978. Hemoglobinometry as a method for measuring blood meal sizes of mosquitoes. J. Med. Entomol. , 15:235-238. BRUCE, W.G. & EAGLESON, C. 1938. A new methodo of feeding adult horn flies, Haematobia irritans L. and stable flies, Stomoxys calcitrans L. J. Kans. Entomol. Soc., 11(4):144-145. BRUCE, W.N & DECKER, G.C. 1958. The relationship of stable fly abundance to milk production in dairy cattle J. Econ. Entomol., 51 (3) :269-274. BRUES, C.T. 1913. The geographical distribution of the stablefly, Stomoxys calcitrans. J. Econ. Entomol., 6(6):459-477. BUSCHMAN, L.L. & PATTERSON, R.S. 1981. Assembly, mating, and thermoregulating behavior of stable flies under field conditions. Environ. Entomol., 10(1):16-21. CAMPAU, E.J.; BAKER, G.J. & MORRISON, F.D. 1953. Rearing stable fly for laboratory tests. J. Econ. Entomol., 46(3):524. CAMPBELL, J.B. & DOANE, T.H. 1977. Weight gain response and efficacy of washing and various insecticide treatments for pre- vention of flies feeding on shear wounds of summer shorn lambs. J. Econ. Entomol., 70(1):132-134. CAMPBELL, J.B.; BERRY, I.L.; BOXLER, D.J.; DAVIS, R.L.; CLANTON, D.C. & DEUTSCHER, 1987. Effects of stable flies (Diptera: Muscidae) on weight gain and feed efficiency of feedlot cattle. J. Econ. Entomol., 80(1):117-119. CHAMPLAIN, R.A.; FISK, F.W. & DOWDY, A.C. 1954. Some improvements in rearing flies. J. Econ. Entomol., 47(5):940-941. CHARLWOOD, J.D. & LOPES, J. 1980. The age structure and biting behavior of Stomoxys calcitrans (Diptera: Muscidae) from Manaus, Brazil. Bull. Entomol. Res., 70(4):549-556. CHAUDHURI, R.P.; KUMAR, P. & KHAN, M.H. 1966. Role of stable fly Stomoxys calcitrans in the transmission of surra in India. J. Vet. Sci. Anim. Husb., 36(1):18-28. CHENG, T.H. 1958. The effect of the biting fly control on weight gain in beef cattle. J. Econ. Entomol., 51(3):275-278. CHENG, T.H. & KESLER, E.M. 1961. A three-year study on the effect of fly control on milk production by selected and randomized dairy herds. J. Econ. Entomol., 54(4):751-757. CHIA, L.S.; BAXTER, J.A. & MORRISON, P.E. 1982. Quantitative relationship between ingested blood and follicular growth in the stable fly, Stomoxys calcitrans. Can. J. Zool., 60: 1917-1921. CHIA, L.S. 1984. Reduction in the nutritional requeriments for oogenesis due to high concentrations of cholesterol in the larval diet of the stable fly, Stomoxys calcitrans (Diptera: Muscidae). Can. Entomol., 116(6):801-804. CHRISTMAS, P.E. 1970. Laboratory rearing of the biting fly Stomoxys calcitrans (Diptera: Muscidae). N.Z. Entomol., 4:45- 49 . CHUNG, K.H.; RYU, J.; KIM, Y.R. & OTHERS, 1973a. Study on stable fly eradication sterile-male technique, 1. Mass rearing of the stable fly, Stomoxys calcitrans. Korean J. Plant. Prot., 12(1):41-46. CHUNG, K.H.; RYU, J.; KIM, Y.R. & OTHERS. 1973b. Study on stable fly eradication sterile-male technique. Part 2. Population studies of the stable fly, Stomoxys calcitrans. korean J. Entomol., 3(1):15-18. CHUNG, K.H.; RYU, J. & KWON, S.H. 1974. Study on stable fly eradication by sterile male technique. 3. Mass rearing of the stable fly, Stomoxys calcitrans. Korean J. Plant Prot., 13 (3):141-144. CUPP, E.W. & KEMEN M.J 1980. The role of stable flies and mosquitos in the transmission of equine infectious anemia virus. Proc. U.S. Anim. Health Assoc., 84:362-367. 102. De LOACH, J.R. & TAHER, M. 1983. Investigations on development of palis palpalis (Diptera:Glossinidae). J. Econ. Entomol., an artificial diet for in vitro rearing of Glossina pal- 76:1112-1117. DINULESCU, G. 1930a. Le Stomoxys calcitrans, ses attaques sur les chevaux et le bétail en Roumanie. Ann. Parasitol. Hum. Comp., 8(1):71-74. DINULESCU, G. 1930b. Armature génitale male et femelle du Stomoxys calcitrans. Ann. Parasitol. Hum. Comp., 8(1):61-70. DIPEOLU, O.O. 1975. Seasonal prevalence of flies feeding on cattle at Ibadan, western Nigeria. J. Nigerian Vet. Med. Ass o c . , 4(1):14-20. DIPEOLU, O.O. 1976. The biting flies in the zoo of the University of Ibadan. E. Afr. Wildl. J., 14:229-232. DOTY, A.E. 1937. Convenient method of rearing the stable fly. J. Econ. Entomol., 30(2):367-369. DOVE, W.E. 1942. Dog fly threat to army camps averted through recent research. Florida Anti-Mosquito Assoc. Rep., 16:17. Du TOIT, G.D.G. 1974. Aspects of the biology of Stomoxys calcitrans Linnaeus (Diptera: Muscidae). In: Lanbounavorsing (Agricultural Research). pp. 211-212. 103. Du TOIT, G.D.G. 1975. Reproductive capacity and longevity of stable flies maintained on different kinds of blood. J. S. Afr. Vet. Assoc., 46(4):345-347. FREEBORN, S.B.; REGAN, W.M. & FOLGER, A.H. 1928. The relation of flies and fly sprays to milk production. J. Econ. Entomol., 21(3):494-501. FYE, P.L.; BROWN, J.; RUFF, J. & BUSCHMAN, L. 1980. A survey of northwest Florida for potential stable fly breeding. Fla. Entomol., 63(2):246-251. GAMAL-EDDIN, F.M. 1963a. Experimental studies on the developmental stage of two blood-sucking flies (Stomocys calcitrans, Lin. and S. sitiens, Ron.) in Egypt (Diptera: Stomoxydinae). I. The egg stage. J. Arab. Vet. Med. Assoc., 23:309-318. GAMAL-EDDIN, F.M. 1963b. Further experimental studies on the stable fly, Stomoxys calcitrans L., and its kin, S. sitiens Rond., in Egypt (Diptera: Stomoxydinae). J. Arab. Vet. Med. Assoc., 23:35-42. GARCIA, M.L.M. 1986. Efeitos do Precoceno II, Ecdisona e Hormô- nio Juvenil sobre alguns eventos biológicos de Stomoxys calcitrans (L. (Diptera: Muscidae). Tese de Doutorado. Univ. Fed. Rural do R.J. 85 pp. GEOFFROY, E.L. 1762. Histoire abrégée des Insects qui se trouvent aux environs de Paris. Vol. 2. Paris. 690 pp. 104. GILES, G.M. 1906. The anatomy of biting flies of the genera Stomoxys and Glossina. J. Trop. Med. Hyg., 9:99-102, 153-156, 169-173, 182-185, 198-202, 217-219 and 235-236. GLASER, R.W. 1923. The effect of food on longevity and reproduction in flies. J. Exp. Zool., 3:383-412. GLASER, R.W. 1924. Rearing flies for experimental purposes with biological notes. J. Econ. Entomol., 17(3):486-496. GOODHUE, L.D. & CANTREL, K.E. 1958. The use of vermiculite in medium for stable fly larvae. J. Econ. Entomol., 51(2):250. GOUIN, F. 1946a. Morphologie de l'appareil rostral de l 'imago de Stomoxys calcitrans L. C.R. Acad. Sci. (Paris). 223(15):559- 560. GOUIN, F. 1946b. Le mecanisme de la piqure chez Stomoxys calcitrans L.; comparaison avec les dipteres cyclorrhaphes suceurs. C.R. Acad. Sci. (Paris). 223(16):599-600. GRANETT, P. & HANSEN, E.J. 1956. The effect of biting fly control on milk production. J. Econ. Entomol., 49(4):465-467. GRANETT, P. & HANSEN, E.J. 1957. Further observations on the effect of biting fly control on milk production on cattle. J. Econ. Entomol., 50(3):332-336. GRASELA, J.J. & PICKENS, L.G. 1979. A comparison of two methods for feeding the stable fly. J. Med. Entomol., 15(3):274-277. 105. HAFEZ, M. & GAMAL-EDDIN, F.M. 1959a. Ecological studies on Stomoxys calcitrans L. and sitiens Rond. in Egypt with suggestions on their control (Diptera: Muscidae). Bull. Soc. Entomol. Lgypte, 43:245-283. HAFEZ, M. & GAMAL-EDDIN, F.M. 1959b. On the feeding habits of Stomoxys calcitrans L. and sitiens Rond., with special reference to their biting cycle in nature (Diptera: Muscidae). Bull. Soc. Entomol. Egypte, 43:291-301. HAFEZ, M. & GAMAL-EDDIN, F.M. 1961. The behavior of the stable fly larvae, Stomoxys calcitrans L., towards some environmental factors (Diptera: Muscidae). Bull. Sco. Entomol. Egypte, 45: 341-367. HALL, R.D.; THOMAS, G.D. & MORGAN, C.E. 1982. Stable fly, Stomoxys calcitrans (L.), breeding in large round hay bales: initial associations (Diptera: Muscidae). J. Kansas Entomol. Soc., 55 (3):617-620. HAMMER, O. 1942. Biological and ecological investigations on flies associated with pasturing cattle and their excrement. Vidensk. Medd. Dansk. Naturh. Foren., 105:257 HANSEN, H.J. 1903. The mouth-parts of Glossina and Stomoxys pp. 105-120. In: Austen, E.E. A monograph of the tse tse flies. Brit. Mus. (Nat. H i s t . ) London , 319 pp. HANSENS, E.J. 1949. The biting fly problem in New Jersey resorts and its relation mosquito control. Proc. N.J. Mosq. Extermination Assoc., 36:126-130. HANSENS, E.J. 1951. The stable fly and its effects on recreational areas in New Jersey. J. Econ. Entomol., 482-487. seashore 44(4): HARRIS, E.G.; GROSE, J.E.H.