???jsp.display-item.social.title??? |
  |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/3897
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Fonseca, Fabricia Viana | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Reis, Luis Carlos | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Carvalho, Denise Pires | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ventura, Renato Rizo | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Olivares, Emerson Lopes | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011-03-25 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | FONSECA, Fabricia Viana. Papel dos receptores 5-HT1A do núcleo dorsal da rafe no mecanismo de saciedade ao sódio em ratos WISTAR. 2011. 87 f. Dissertação (Programa Multicêntrico de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas) - Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, RJ. | por |
dc.description.resumo | Nós investigamos o possível papel dos autorreceptor somatodentritico 5-HT1A no núcleo dorsal da rafe (NDR) sobre a resposta do consumo de sal em condições basais e após desafios natriorexigênica induzido pela depleção de sódio em ratos. Ratos em condição basal, ratos submetidos a protocolos de depleção de sódio, onde os animais foram tratados com furosemida (20mg/kg, SC) ou protocolo FUROCAP, FUROCAP modificado, estimulação beta-adrenérgica ou modificação do protocolo de estimulação beta-adrenérgicos. Os animais que foram tratados com furosemida foram divididos em dois grupos de ratos: um sem acesso à água, e com água ad libitum. A cirurgia estereotáxica foi realizada para administração (7,5 nmol / rato) de 8-OH-DPAT e (2nmol / ratos) WAY100135 intra-DRN. Sistemicamente os animais receberam WAY100135 (5mg/kg, IP). Curiosamente, a microinjeção de 8-OH-DPAT no DRN promoveu um aumento suplementar de longa duração da ingestão de 0,3 M NaCl em ratos em condição basal, apesar de um elevado volume ingerido 30 minutos após a injeção central. Por outro lado, repetidas doses de microinjeção intra-DRN (7,5 nmol / rato) provocou uma diminuição significativa a longo prazo na ingestão de 0,3 M NaCl em ratos em condições basais e submetidos aos protocolo de depleção. Administração de WAY100135 não alteraram as respostas de ingestão de água ou NaCl 0,3 M no grupo sem acesso à água. Por outro lado, a administração sistêmica e intra-DRN de antagonista 5-HT1A promoveu redução intensa e prolongada na resposta natriorexigênica, no grupo que recebeu água ad libitum. A administração aguda de antagonistas 5-HT1A, diminuiu significativamente a ingestão de 0,3 M de NaCl nos protocolos de Furocap e Isoproterenol Modificado. Esta resposta, possivelmente, exigiu um aumento da atividade da 5-HT durante saciedade sal de sinalização ao longo da fase de consumação. Estes resultados mostram um claro envolvimento do 5-HT1A DRN na saciedade ao sódio em condições basais e durante a fase de do consumo de sal em ratos depletados. | por |
dc.description.abstract | We investigated the possible role of 5-HT1A somatodendritic autoreceptors in the dorsal raphe nucleus (DRN) on salt intake response during basal conditions and following natriorexigenic challenge aroused by sodium depletion in rats. Rats in condiction basal, rats submitted to protocols of sodium depletion, where the animals were treated with furosemide (20mg/kg, SC), protocol FUROCAP, modified FUROCAP, beta-adrenergic stimulated or modified beta-adrenergic protocols rats. Animals that were treated with furosemide were divided into two groups of rats with sodium depletion: one without access to water, and the other received water ad libitum. A stereotaxic surgery was realized for administering (7.5 nmol/rat) of 8-OH-DPAT and (2nmol/rats) WAY100135 intra- DRN. The animals received systemic WAY100135 (5 mg / kg, ip). Interestingly, microinjection of 8-OH-DPAT into the DRN raised an additional long-lasting increase of 0.3 M NaCl intake in sodium-depleted rats despite a high volume ingested 30 min after central injection. Conversely, repeated intra-DRN microinjection (7.5 nmol/rat) evoked a significant long-term decrease in 0.3 M NaCl intake in basal conditions and sodium-depleted rats. Administration of WAY100135 did not alter the responses of ingestion of water or 0.3 M NaCl in the group with no access to water. On the other hand, the 5-HT1A antagonist promoted intense and long-term reduction in the natriorexigenic response, in the group that received water ad libitum. Acute administration of 5-HT1A antagonist significantly decreased de 0.3 M NaCl ingestion in modified FUROCAP and modified beta-adrenergic protocols rats . This response possibly demanded an increased 5-HT activity during salt satiety signaling along the consummatory phase. These results show a clear-cut involvement of the DRN 5-HT1A somatodendritic autoreceptors in sodium satiety signaling under basal conditions and during the consummatory phase of salt intake in sodium-depleted rats. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico, CNPq, Brasil | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/61985/2011%20-%20Fabricia%20Viana%20%20Fonseca.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro | por |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências Exatas | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRRJ | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa Multicêntrico de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Fisiológicas | por |
dc.relation.references | AGHAJANIAN, G. K.; SPROUSE, J. S. & RASMUSSEN, K. Physiology of the midbrain serotonin system. In: Psychopharmacology: The Third Generation of Progress, New York, Raven Press, p. 141-149, 1987. ALBERT, P. R. & LEMONDE, S. 5-HT1A receptors, gene repression, and depression: guilt by association. Neuroscientist, 6:575-93, 2004. ALBERT, P. R.; LEMBO, P.; STORRING, J. M.; CHAREST, A & SAUCIER, C. The 5-HT1A receptor: signaling, desensitization, and gene transcription. Neuropsychopharmacology, 1:19-25, 1996 ALBERT, P. R.; ZHOU, Q. Y.; VANTOLl, H. H. M., BUNZOW, J. R.;CIVELLI, O. Cloning, functional expression, and mRNA tissue distribution of the rat 5-hydroxytryptamine1A receptor gene. J. Biol. Chem. 265:5825–5832, 1990. ANTUNES-RODRIGUES, J., DE CASTRO, M., ELIAS, L. L. K., VALENÇA, M. M & McCANN, S. M. Neuroendocrine control of body fluid metabolism. Physiol. Rev. 84: 169-208, 2004. ANTUNES-RODRIGUES, J.; MCCANN, S. M. SAMSON, W. K. Central administration of atrial natriuretic factor inhibits saline preference in the rat. Endocrinology, 118:1726-1728, 1986. ANTUNES-RODRIGUES, J & COVIAN, M. R. Hypothalamic control of sodium chloride and water intake. Acta Physiol Lat AM 13:94-100, 1963. ARMSTRONG, W. E. Hipothalamic supraoptic and paraventriculr nuclei. In: The Rat Nervous System, New York: Academic, cap. 18: 377-390, 1995. ARTIGAS, F.; ROMERO, L.; DE MONTIGNY, C.; BLIER, P. Acceleration of the effect of selected antidepressant drugs in major depression by 5-HT1A antagonists. Trends Neurosci 19:378–383, 1996. ASSIÉ, M. B.; LOMENECH, H.; RAVAILHE V.; FAUCILLON, V. & NEWMAN-TANCREDI A. Rapid desensitization of somatodendritic 5-HT1A receptors by chronic administration of the high-efficacy 5-HT1A agonist, F13714: a microdialysis study in the rat. Brit J Pharmacol 149: 170-178, 2006 AZMITIA, E. C.; GANNON, P. J.; KHECK, N. M. Cellular localization of the 5-HT1A receptor in primate brain neurons and glial cells. Neuropsychopharmacology 14: 35–46, 1996. AZMITIA EC. 1987. The CNS serotonergic system: Progression toward a collaborative organization. In: Psychopharmacology: The Third Generation of Progress, New York, Raven Press, p. 61-73, 1987. AZMITIA, E. C & SEGAL, M. An autoradiographic analysis of the differential ascending projections of the dorsal and median raphe nuclei in the rat. Journal of Comparative Neurology, 179: 641-668.1978. BADAUÊ-PASSOS, D. Jr.; VENTURA, R. R.; SILVA L. F. S.; OLIVARES, E. L. & REIS, L. C. Effect of brain serotoninergic stimulation on sodium appetite of euthyroid and hypothyroid rats. Exp Physiol, 88: 251-260, 2003. 76 BADAUÊ-PASSOS, D. Jr.; GODINO, A.; JOHNSON, A. K.; VIVAS, L. & ANTUNES-RODRIGUES J. 2007. Dorsal raphe nuclei integrate allostatic information evoked by sodium depletion-induced ingestion. Exp Neurol 206: 86-94, 2007. BERESFORD, M. J. & FITZSIMONS, J. T. Intracerebroventricular angiotensin II-induced thirst and sodium appetite in rat are blocked by the AT1 receptor antagonist, Losartan (DuP 753), but not by the AT2 antagonist, CGP 42112B. Exp Physiol, 77:761-764, 1992. BISLEY, J. W.; REES, S. M.; Mc KINLEY, M. J.; HARDS, D. K. & OLDFIELD, B. J. Identification of osmoresponsive neurons in the forebrain of the rat: a Fos study at the ultrastructural level. Brain Res, 720: 25–34, 1996. BLIER, P.; PIÑEYROi, G.; EL MANSARI, M.; BERGERON, R.; DE MONTIGNY, C. Role ofsomatodendritic 5-HT autoreceptors in modulating 5-HT neurotransmission. Annals New York Academy of Sciences, 861: 204–216, 1998. BLIER, P. & DE MONTIGNY, C. Current advances and trends in the treatment of depression. Trends Pharmacol. Sci. 15: 220–226, 1994. BLIER, P.; DE MONTIGNY, C. & CHAPUT, Y. A role for the serotonin system in the mechanism of action of antidepressant treatments: preclinical evidence. J. Clin. Psychiatry 51:14–20, 1990. BLIER, P. & DE MONTIGNY, C. Modification of 5-HT neuron properties by sustained administration of the 5-HT1A agonist gepirone: electrophysiological studies in the rat brain. Synapse 1: 470–480, 1987. BURNET, P. W. J.; EASTWOOD, S. L.; LACEY, K. The distribution of 5HT1A and 5-HT2A receptor mRNA in human brain. Brain Res, 676: 157–168, 1995. BOOTH, R. E.; JOHNSON, J. P. & STOCKAND, J. D. Aldosterone. Adv Physiol Educ, 4: 8-20. 2002. BOSLEY & DESCARRIES, J. Monoamine innervation of the organum vasculosum laminae terminalis (OVLT): a high resolution radioautographic study in the rat. Comp Neurol, 272:545-561, 1988. BRESLIN, P. A.; SPECTOR, A. C. & GRILL, H. J. Chorda tympani section decreases the cation specificity of depletion-induced sodium appetite in rats. Am J Physiol, 264:319-323. 1993. BUONINCONTI, R. The juxtaglomerular apparatus: physiopathology and clinical aspects of renin-angiotensin system. Recenti Prog Med, 41:81-165, 1966. CALLERA, J. C.; OLIVEIRA, L. B.; BARBOSA, S. P.; COLOMBARI, D. S.; DE LUCA, L. A. JR & MENANI, J. V. GABA(A) receptor activation in the lateral parabrachial nucleus induces water and hypertonic NaCl intake. Neuroscience, 134:725-735, 2005. CARAS, M. L.; MAKENZIE, K.; RODWIN, B.; KATZ, D. B. Investigating the motivational mechanism of altered saline consumption following 5-HT(1A) manipulation. Behav. Neurosci, 122:4007–4015, 2008. 77 CASANOVAS, M. J.; M. T. VILARO, M. T.; MENGOD, G & ARTIGAS, F.Differential regulation of somatodendritic serotonin 5-HT1A receptors by 2-Week Treatments with the selective agonists alnespirone (S-20499) and 8-Hydroxy-2-(Di-n-Propylamino)tetralin: microdialysis and autoradiographic studies in rat brain. J Neurochem, 72:262-272, 1999. CASANOVAS, J. M.; LÉSOURD, M. & ARTIGAS, F. The effect of the selective 5-HT1A agonists alnespirone (S-20499) and 8-OH-DPAT on extracellular 5-hydroxytryptamine in different regions of rat brain. Br J Pharmacol, 122:733-41, 1997. CAVALCANTE-LIMA, H. R.; BADAUÊ-PASSOS, D. Jr.; DE-LUCCA, J. R. W.; LIMA, H. R. C.; COSTA-e-SOUSA, R. H.; OLIVARES, E. L.; CEDRAZ-MERCEZ, P. L.; REIS, R. O .; MEDEIROS, M. A.; CÔRTES, W. S. & REIS, L. C. Chronic excitotoxic lesion of dorsal raphe nucleus induces sodium appetite. Braz J Med Biol Res, 38: 1669-1675. 2005ª. CAVALCANTE-LIMA, H. R.; LIMA, H. R. C.; COSTA-e-SOUSA, R. H.; OLIVARES, E. L.; CEDRAZ-MERCEZ, P. L.; REIS, R. O.; BADAUÊ-PASSOS, D. Jr.; DE-LUCCA, J. R. W.; MEDEIROS, M. A.; CÔRTES, W. S. & REIS, L. C. Dipsogenic stimulation in ibotenic DRN-lesioned rats induces concomitant sodium appetite. Neurosci Lett, 374: 5-10, 2005b. CLIFFE, I. A.; BRIGHTWELL, C. I.; FLETCHER, A.; FORSTER, E. A.; MANSELL, H. L.; REILLY, Y.; ROUTLEDGE, C. & WHITE, A. C. (S)-N-tert-butyl-3-(4-(2-methoxyphenyl)-piperazin-1-yl)-2-phenylpropanamide [(S)-WAY-100135]: a selective antagonist at presynaptic and postsynaptic 5-HT1A receptors. J. Med. Chem, 36:1509–1510, 1993. COLOMBARI, D. S.; MENANI, J. V.; JOHNSON, A. K.; Forebrain angiotensin type 1 receptors and parabrachial serotonin in the control of NaCl and water intake. Am J Physiol, 271:1470-6, 1996. COOPER, S. J,; FRYER, M. J. & NEILL, J. C. Specific effect of putative 5-HT1A, agonists, 8-OH-DPAT and gepirone, to increase hypertonic saline consumption in the rat. Evidence against a general hyperdipsic action. Physiol Behav, 43: 533-537, 1988. COOPER, S. J. & CICCOCIOPPO R. Effect of selective 5-HT1 agonists in water deprived rats on salt intake in two-choice tests. Pharmacol Biochem Behav, 45: 513-518, 1993. DAVERN, P. J. & MCKINLEY, M. J. Forebrain regions affected by lateral parabrachial nucleus serotonergic mechanisms that influence sodium appetite. Brain Research, 1339: 41 – 48, 2010. DAVIS, J. O. & FREEMAN, R. H. Mechanisms regulating renin release. Physiol Rev, 56:1-56. 1976. DE BOLD, A. J.; BORENSTEIN, H. B.; VERESS, A.T. & SONNENBERG, H. A rapid and potent natriureticresponse to intravenous injection of atrial myocardial extracts in rats. Life Science, 28: 89–94, 1981. DE GOBBI, J. I.; BARBOSA, S. P.; DE LUCA, L. A. JR.; THUNHORST, R.L.; JOHNSON, A. K. & MENANI, J. V. Activation of serotonergic 5-HT(1A) receptors in the lateral parabrachial nucleus increases NaCl intake. Brain Res, 1066:1-9, 2005. DE GOBBI, J. I.; BELTZ, T. G.; JOHNSON, R. F.; MENANI, J. V.; THUNHORST, R. L. & JOHNSON A. K. Non-NMDA receptors in the lateral parabrachial nucleus modulate sodium appetite. Brain Res, 1301:44-51. 2009. 78 DICKINSON, K. M.; KEOGH, J. B. & CLIFTON, P. M. Effects of a low-salt diet on flow-mediated dilatation in humans. Am J Clin Nutr, 89:485-490, 2009. DUMAN, R. S. Role of neurotrophic factors in the etiology and treatment of mood disorders. Neuromol Med, 5:11–26. 2004. FARGIN, A.; RAYMOND, J. R.; LOHSE, M. J.; KOBILKA, B. K.; CARON, M. G. & LEFKOWITZ, R. J. The genomic clone G-21 which resembles a β-adrenergic receptor sequence encodes the 5-HT1A receptor. Nature 335:358–360, 1988. FERREIRA, D. M. & MENESCAL-DE-OLIVEIRA, L. Role of dorsal raphe nucleus 5-HT1A and 5-HT2 receptors in tonic immobility modulation in guinea pigs. Brain Research 1285: 69 – 76, 2009. FITTS, D. A. Angiotensin II receptors in SFO but not in OVLT mediate isoproterenol-induced thirst. Am. J. Physiol, 267: 7–15, 1994. FITTS, D. A.; TJEPKES, D. S.; BRIGHT, R. O. Salt appetite and lesions of the ventral part of the ventral median preoptic nucleus. Behav. Neurosci, 104: 818–827, 1990. FITTS, D. A. & MASSON, D. B. Forebrain sites of action for drinking and salt appetite to angiotensin or captopril. Behav Neurosci, 103:865-872, 1989. FITZSIMONS, J. T. Angiotensin, thirst, and sodium appetite. Physiol Rev, 78: 583-686, 1998. FITZSIMONS, J. T. Physiology and Pathology of thirst and sodium appetite. In: SELDIN DW; GIEBISCH G (Eds). The kidney: physiology and pathophysiology. New York: Raven Press, P 885-901,1985. FLETCHER, A.; BILL, D. J.; BILL, S. J.; CLIFFE, I. A.; DOVER, G. M.; FORSTER, E. A.; HASKINS, J. T.; JONES, D.; MANSELL, H. L. & REILLY, Y. WAY100135: a novel, selective antagonist at presynaptic and postsynaptic 5-HT1A receptors. Eur J Pharmacol, 24: 283-291, 1993. FRANK, M. J.; CONTRERAS, R. J. & HEITTINGER, T. P. Nerves fibers sensitive to ionic taste stimuli in chorda tympani of the rat. J Neurophysiol, 50: 941-960, 1983. FRANCHINI, L. H.; JOHNSON, A. K. & VIVAS, L. Sodium appetite andFos activation in serotonergic neurons. American Journal of Physiology, 282: 235-243, 2002. FRANCHINI, L.F. & VIVAS, L Distribution of Fos immunoreactivity in rat brain after sodium consumption induced by peritoneal dialysis. Am. J. Physiol, 276: 1180–1187, 1999. FONSECA, F.V.; MECAWI, A.S.; ARAUJO, I. G.; ALMEIDA-PEREIRA, G.; MAGALHÃES-NUNES, A. P.; BADAUÊ-PASSOS, D Jr. & REIS LC. 2009. Role of the 5-HT1A somatodendritic autoreceptor in the dorsal raphe nucleus on salt satiety signaling in rats. Exp. Neurology, 217: 353-360, 2009. FULWILER, C. E. & SAPER, C. B. Subnuclear organization of the efferent connections of the parabrachial nucleus in the rat. Brain Res, 319:229-59, 1984. 79 GARTSIDE, S. E.; UMBERS, V.; HAJOS, M. & SHARP, T. Interaction between a selective 5-HT1A receptor antagonist and na SSRI in vivo: Effects on 5-HT cell firing and extracellular 5-HT. Br J Pharmacol, 115:1064–1070, 1995. GANTEN. D. & STOCK, G. Humoral and neurohormonal aspects of blood pressure regulation: focus on angiotensin. Klin Wochenschr, 1:31-41. Review. 1978. GEERLIN, J. C. & LOEWY, A. D. Central regulation of sodium appetite. Exp Physiol, 93:178–209. 2008. GINGRICH, J. A. & AND HEN, R. Dissecting the role of the serotonin system in neuropsychiatric disorders using knockout mice. Psychopharmacology, 155:1–10. 2001. GOLDIN, A. L.; BARCHI, R. L.; CALDWELL, J. H.; HOFMANN, F.; HOWE, J. R.; HUNTER, J. C. Nomenclature of voltage-gated sodium channels. Neuron, 28: 365–368, 2000. GODINO, A.; MARGATHO, L. O; CAEIRO, X. E.; ANTUNES-RODRIGUES, J. & VIVAS, L. Activation of lateral parabrachial afferent pathways and endocrine responses during sodium appetite regulation. Exp Neurol, 221:275-284, 2009. GODINO, A.; DE LUCA, LA, JR.; ANTUNES-RODRIGUES, J. & VIVAS, L. Oxytocinergic and serotonergic systems involvement in sodium intake regulation: satiety or hypertonicity markers? Am J Physiol Regul Integr Comp Physiol, 293:1027-1036, 2007. GOGOS, A.; KUSLJIC, S. & VAN DEN BUUSE, M. 8-OH-DPAT-induced effects on prepulse inhibition: pre- vs. post-synaptic 5-HT1A receptor activation. Pharmacol Biochem Behav. 81:664-72, 2005. GRAEFF, F. G.; GUIMARÃES, F. S.; DE ANDRADE, T. G. & DEAKIN, J. F. Role of 5-HT in stress, anxiety, and depression. Pharmacol Biochem Behav, 54:129-141, 1996. GRIEBEL, G. 5-Hydroxytryptamine-interacting drugs in animal models of anxiety disorders: more than 30 years of research. Pharmacol Ther, 65:319-395, 1995. GRIGNASCHI, G.; INVERNIZZI, R. W.; FANELLI, E.; FRACASSO, C.; CACCIA, S. & SAMANIN, R. Citalopram-induced hypophagia is enhanced by blockade of 5-HT1A receptors: Role of 5-HT2C receptors. Br J Pharmacol, 124:1781–1787, 1998. HAMILTON, R. B. & NORGREN, R. Central projections of gustatory nerves in the rat. J Comp Neurol, 222:560-577, 1984. HARIKUMAR, K. G.; JOHN, P. T. & CHATTOPADHYAY, A. Role of disulfides and sulfhydryl groups in agonist and antagonist binding in serotonin1A receptors from bovine hippocampus. Cell Mol Neurobiol, :665-681, 2000 HARIKUMAR, K. G. & CHATTOPADHYAY, A. Modulation of agonist and antagonist interactions in serotonin 1A receptors by alcohols.FEBS Lett, 438: 96-100, 1998. HARTLEY, J. E. & FLETCHER, A. The effects of WAY-100135 and 8-hydroxy-2-(di-n-propylamino) tetralin on feeding in the rat. Eur J Pharmacol, 252: 329-332, 2004. 80 HASHIMOTO, S.; INOUE, T. & KOYAMA, T. Effects of the coadministration of 5-HT1A receptor antagonists with na SSRI in conditioned fear stress- induced freezing behavior. Pharmacol Biochem Behav, 58:471–475, 1997. HERBERT H, MOGA MM, SAPER CB. Connections of the parabrachial nucleus with the nuc