???jsp.display-item.social.title??? |
  |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/3883
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Freitas, Tânia Rosaria Pereira | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mercado, Carlos Hipólito Romero | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Moya Borja, Gonzalo Efraín | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mercado, Carlos Hipolito Romero | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Rezende, Hugo Edison Barboza de | - |
dc.date.issued | 1985-09-23 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | FREITAS, Tania Rosaria Pereira. Estudo sobre o potencial da mosca de estábulo Stomoxys calcitrans L. como portadora e veiculadora da leucemia bovina (Retroviridae). 1985. 78 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária, Patologia e Ciências Clínicas) - Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica - RJ, 1985. | por |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo do presente trabalho foi o de avaliar a potencialidade da môsca do estábulo, Stomoxys calcitrans como portadora e veiculadora do vírus da leucemia bovina (VLB). No primeiro experimento, ovinos inoculados pela via sub-cutânea com 5,6 x 105 a 2,1 x 106 leucócitos viáveis recuperados do intestino médio de S. calcitrans apresentaram anticorpos para a glicoproteína maior Gp51 do VLB, no máximo três meses de experimentação. Apenas um ovino infectado desenvolveu anticorpos par o polipeptídeo interno p25, ao 18º mês de experimentação. Os dois ovinos utilizados como testemunhas, não inoculados, e mantidos em contato com os ovinos infectados, não desenvolveram anticorpos durante o período experimental de 36 meses indicando a ausência de transmissão horizontal do VLB entre os ovinos. Não foi observado o desenvolvimento de linfocitose persistente durante o período de observação de 20 meses. Poucas partículas virais do tipo C forma observadas em culturas de leucócitos de um ovino infectado quando observadas pela microscopia eletrônica. No segundo experimento, três dos cinco ovinos inoculados com 2,3 x 104 a 8,8 x 105 leucócitos viáveis recuperados do x i i i aparelho bucal de S. calcitrans se infectaram com o VLB em um máximo de quatro meses após a inoculação e desenvolverem anticorpos para GP51 que persistiu durante o período experimental de 24 meses. Os dois ovinos não inoculados e mantidos em contato com os ovinos infectados, não desenvolveram anticorpos para o VLB. Linfocitose persistente não foi observada em nenhum dos ovinos infectados desse experimento, nem foram observadas partículas virais do tipo C nas culturas de leucócitos dos mesmos ovinos. No terceiro experimento, entre 90 a 174 môscas criadas em laboratório foram utilizadas para tentar veicular mecanicamente o VLB de um bovino positivo para cinco ovinos sorologicamente negativos. Em períodos de três a dez meses, os ovinos foram expostos à picadas de S. calcitrans em um mínimo de 135 a um máximo de 555 vezes. Entretanto, nenhum dos ovinos desenvolveu anticorpos para antígenos do VLB durante o período de observação de 30 meses (3 ovinos) e 36 meses (2 ovinos). Concluiu-se que S. calcitrans é um portador da infectividade do VLB nos leucócitos contidos no intestino médio e no aparelho bucal por períodos de tempo não determinados. Porém o seu papel como veiculador mecânico do VLB, ainda não foi elucidado | por |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of the present study was to evaluate the potencial of stable fly, Stomoxys calcitrans, as carrier and mechanical vector of bovine leukemia virus (BLV). In the first experiment, sheep inoculated subcutaneously with 5,6 x 105 to 2,1 x 106 viable leukocytes recovered from the midgut of S. calcitrans, developed antibody to the major glycoprotein gp51 of VLB within three months. Only one of sheep that became infected also developed antibody to the structural polypeptide p25, first detected 18 months after experimental inoculation. Two uninoculated sheep that were maintained in close contact with the infected sheep did not develop antibody to either of the VLB antigens, during the experimental period of 36 months, indicating a lack of horizontal transmission of BLV among the sheep. Persistent lymphocytosis was not observed in any of sheep during 20 month observation period. Only a few type-C viral particles were observed in the leukocyte culture from the peripheral blood of one infected sheep as evaluated by eletron microscopy. ln a second experiment, three of the five sheep inoculated with 2,3 x 104 to 8,8 x 105 viable leukocytes recovered from the mouthparts of S. calcitrans, XV became infected with BLV within four months. After experimental inoculation and developed antibody to gp51 that persisted for the 24 months duration of the experiment. Two uninoculated sheep reared together with the infected sheep did not develop antibody to BLV antigens. Persistante lymphocutosis was not observed in any of the infected sheep nor were type-C viral particles observed in leukocyte culture from the same sheep. In a third experiment, from 90 to 174 stable flies from a colony reared in laboratory were used in an attempt to demonstrate mechanical transmission of BLV from an antibody-positive cow to five BLVserologically-negative sheep. During challenging periods varying three to ten months, the sheep were bitten a minimun of 135 and a maximum of 155 times. None of the sheep developed antibody to BLV antigens during BLV periods of 30 months (3 sheep) and 36 months (3 sheep). Its conclued that S. calcitrans carries BLV infectivity in leukocytes contained in the midgut and mouthparts for indetermined period of time, however, its role as a mechanical vector of BLV has not yet been elucidated. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | CNPq - Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/61931/1985%20-%20T%c3%a2nia%20Ros%c3%a1ria%20Pereira%20Freitas.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro | por |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRRJ | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária (Patologia e Ciências Clínicas) | por |
dc.relation.references | ALENCAR FILHO R.A. Linfadenose aleucêmia em bovinos. O Bioló- gico, São Paulo, 36: 209-12, 1970. ALENCAR FILHO, R.A.; MAZANTI, M.T.; SAAD, A.D. & POHL, R. Levantamento preliminar da infecção pelo vírus da leucose linfática (L.L.C.) dos bovinos no Estado de São Paulo. O Biológico, São Paulo, 45: 47-54, 1979. ALENCAR FILHO, R.A.; OLIVEIRA,A.R.; SANDOVAL, L.A. & LOUREIRO, M.B. Leucose linfática em bovino - Estudo cIínico-laboratorial de um caso. O Biológico, São Paulo, 41: 123-9, 1975. BECK-NIELSEN, S.; PIPER, C.E.; FERRER, J.F. Natural mode of transmission of the bovine leukemia vírus: role of blood sucking insects. Am. J. Vet. Res. 39 (7): 1089-1092, 1978. BENDIXEN, H.J. Bovine enzootic leukosis. Adv. Vet. Sci. Comp. 51 Med. 10: 129-204, 1965. BENDIXEN, H.J. Epidemiologia Studies of enzootic bovine leukosis associated with the public control program in Denmark, 1959- 1971. Bibl. Haemat. 39: 215-219, 1973. BERBERIAN, D.A. Successful transmission of cutaneous leishmaniousis by bites of Stomoxys calcitrans. Proc. Soc. Exp. Biol. Med. 38: 254-256, 1938. BOUCHÉ, P.F. Natural history of insects especially in regard to the first stages of larvae and pupae. Nicolaische Buch landlung Erste Lieferung 10 tab Vorrede p. 55-56, 1834. citado por: Rasmassen, R.L. & Campbell, J.B. 1979. BRUES, T. The geographical distribution of the stable fly, Stamoxys calcitrans. J. Econ. Entomol. 6: 459-477, 1913. BUTLER, J.F.; KLOFT, W.J.; DOBOSE, L.A. & KLOFT, E.S. Recontamination of food after feeding 32p food source to biting Muscidae. J. Med. Ent. 13 (4/5): 567-571, 1977. BUXTON, A.B.; SCHULTZ, R. D.; COLLINS, W.E. Role of insects in the transmission of bovine leukosis virus: potencial for transmission by mosquitoes. Am. J. Res. 43 (8): 1458-1459, 1982. CAMPBELL, A.W.; CLELAND, J.B. & BRADLEY, B. A contribution to the experimental pathology of acute poliomylitis (infantile paralysis). Med. J. Austrália 1: 123-128, 1918. CAVALCANTE, M.I.; PAES BARRETO, S.C. & COSTA-FILHO, G.A. Sobre 52 a ocorrência de leucose bovina no Estado de Pernambuco. Pesq. Agrop. Bras. 4: 225-227, 1962. CHARWOOD, J.D. & LOPES, J. The age-structure and biting behaviour of Stomoxys calcitrans L. (Diptera: Muscidae) from Brasil. Bull. Ent. Res. 79 (4): 543-562, 1980. COPLAND, J.W. Swine pox virus in Papua, New Guinea. Trop. Animal Health and Prod.. 6: 153-157, 1974. DACORSO-FILHO, P.; LANGENEGGER, J.; FARIA, J.F.; AGUIAR, A.A. Casos de leucose bovina no Estado do Rio de Janeiro. Veterinária: 45-54, 1962. DICK, R. The epidemiology and administrative control of anterior poliomyelitis. Med. J. Austrália 1: 536-541, 1925. DUTCHER, R.M.; LARKIN, E. & MARSHAK, R.R. Vírus-like particles in cow's milk from herd with a high incidence of lymphosarcoma. J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 33 (6): 1055-1059, 1964. DUTTA, S. K.; LARKSON, V.L.; SORENSEN, D.K.; PERMAN, V.; WEBER, A.L.; HAMMER, R. F. & SHOPE, R.F. Isolation of C-type particles from leukemic and lymphocytotic cattle. Comp. Leuk. Res. Biblio. Haemat. 36: 547, 1970. EAGLESOME, M.D.; MITCHELL, D.; BETTERIDGE, K.J.; RANDALL, G.C. B.; SINGH, E.L.; SAMACH, B.S. & HARE, W.C.D. Transfer of embryos from bovine leukemia virus infected cattle to uninfected recipients: preliminary results. Vet. Rec. 111: 122-123, 1982. 53 FELDMAN, W.H. Malignant growths in demostic animals. J.Am. Vet. Med. Ass. 75: 192-200, 1929. FERREIRA, M.I.C.: ROMERO, C.H. & ROWE, C.A. Estudo comparativo entre as provas de imunodifusão em placa e em lâmina na detectação de anticorpos contra o vírus da leucose enzoótica bovina. Pesq. Vet. Bras. 2(2): 49-53, 1982a. FERREIRA, M.I.C.; ROMERO, C.H. & ROWE, C.A. Contagem linfocitá- ria e anticorpos contra o vírus da leucose enzoótica bovina em rebanhos do Rio de Janeiro. Pesq. Vet. Bras. 2 (3): 99- 104, 1982b. FERRER, J.F. Antigenic comparison of bovine type-C vírus with murine and feline leukemia viruses. Cancer Res. 32: 1871- 1877, 1972. FERRER, J.F. Bovine leukosis: natural transmission and principles of control. J. Am. Vet. Med. Ass. 175 (12): 1281-1286. 1979. FERRER, J.F. Bovine lymphosarcoma. Adv. Vet. Sci. Comp. Med. 24: 1-67, 1980. FERRER, J.F. La leucosis bovina y seu agente causal. Salud Animal Publ. Cient. nº 1, 1982. FERRER, J.F.; ABT, D.A.; BHATT, D. & MARSHAK, R.R. Studies on the relationship between infection with bovine C-type virus leukemia, and persistent lymphocytosis in cattle. Cancer Res. 34: 893-900, 1974. 54 FERRER, J. F.; ÁVILA, L. & STOCK, N. D. Serological detection of type-C víruses found in bovine cultures. Cancer Res. 32: 1864-1870, 1972. FERRER, J. F.; ÁVlLA, L. & STOCK, N. D. Recent eletron microscopic and imunologic studies on bovine cell cultures containing- C-type víruses. Bibl. Haematol. 39: 206-214, 1973. FERRER, J. F.; PIPER, C. E.; ABT, D. A.; MARSHAK, R. R. & BHATT, D. M. Natural mode of transmission of the bovine C-type leukemia virus (BLV). Comp. Luek. Res. Bibl. Haematol. 43: 235- 237, 1976. FERRIS, O. H.; HANSON, R.P.; DICKIE, R.J. & ROBERTS, R.H. Experimental transmission of vesicular stomatitis virus by Diptera. J. Infec. Dis. 96: 184-192, 1955. FISCHER, R. G. TURNER, E.; LUECKE, D.H. BURTON, G.J. Assays for the driend murine leukemia virus (FLV) complex the stable gly, Stomoxys calcitrans Mosquito News 33 (3): 440-446,1973. FOIL, L. D.; MEEK, C. L.; ADAMS, W.D.; ISSEL, C. J. Mechanicall transmission of equine infectious anemia virus by deer flies (Chrysops flavidus) and stable flies (stomoxys calcitrans). Am. J. Vet. Res. 44 (1): 155-156, 1983. FREIRE, H. H. da R. & FREITAS, V. H. Constatation de la leucose bovina dans l'Etat de Rio de Janeiro, Brasil. Bull. Off. Inter. Epiz. 66: 775-782, 1966. 55 FRÖHNER, E. & ZWICK, K. Lehrbuch der speziellen pathologic und therapie der haustiere. 8th. ed. Ed: Enke Stuttgart, 1915, Citado por Bendixen, 1965. GOTZE, R.; ROSENBERG, G. & ZIEGENHAGEN, G. Die Leukose des rindes, inre hematologische and klinische diagnose Monatsh. Vet. Med. 11: 169-173, 1956. GRAZELA, J.J. & PICKENS, L. G. A comparison of two methods for feeding the stable fly (Dip: Muscidae). J. Med. Entomol. 15 (3): 274-277, 1979. GUPTA, P. & FERRER, J.F. Detection of bovive leukemia virus antigen in urine from naturally infected cattle, Inter. J. cancer 25: 663-666, 1980. HARDY, W. D.; OLD, L.J.; HESS. P.W.; ESSEX, M. & COOTTER, S. Horizontal transmission of feline leukaemia virus. Nature 244: 266-269, 1973. HAWKINS, J. A.; ADAMS, W.V.; COOK, L.; WILSON, B.N. & ROTH, E. E. Role of horse fly (Tabanus fuscicosttatus Hine) and stable fly (Stomoxys calcitrans) in transmission of equine infectious anemia virus to ponies in Lousiana. Am. J. Vet. Res. 24: 1583-1586, 1973. HONNA, T.; ONUMA, M.; SUNEYA, M.; MIRANI, T. and lawa, H. Citotoxic antibody in cattle and Sheep exposed to bovine leukemia virus. Archies of Virology 66 293-299, 1980. 56 HOSS, A.E. and OLSON C. Infectivity of Bovine C-type (leukemia) virus for sheep and goats. Am. J. Vet. Res. 35: (5): 633-637, 1974. HOWARD, C.W. Insect transmission of infections anemia of horses. J. Parasitol. 4: 70-79, 1917. HUTYRA, F. & MAREK, J. "Specielle pathologie und therapie der haustiere". Fischer, Jena, Germany, 1913 (Citado por Bendixen, 1965). JONES, C.M. Stable flies. Chapter 10 In: Insect Colonization and Mass Production. Academic Press, NY, 1966. JOHNSTONE, A.C.; MANKTELOW, B.W.; JOLLY, R.D. and BELTON, D. J. Persistent lymphocytosis and virus-like particles in lymphocytes of sheep inoculated with cell-free extracts derived from malignant lymphomas. J. Path. 128: 183-191, 1979. KAADEN, O.R.; FISHER, N.; MEERMANN, A. & LIEBISCH, A: Transmission of BLV by Ixodes ricinus ticks. 4º Inter. Symp. Bovine Leukemia. Ed. O.C. Straub, Brussels- Luxemburg, 1982. KAJA, R.W.; OLSON, C. Non-infectivity of semen from bulls infected with bovine leukosis virus. Theriogenology 18 (1): 107-112, 1982. KANTEK, C.E.; KRUGER, E.R. & WELTE, V.R. Prevalence of enzootic bovine leukosis virus in dairy cattle in Paraná. Pesq. Vet. Bras. 3 (4): 125-219, 1983. KANTEK-NAVARRO, C.E.; KRÜGER, E.R. & WELTE, V.R. Infecção com 57 virus da leucose bovina em um lote de vacas produtoras de leite importadas do Uruguai. Pesq. Vet. Bras. 2 (3). 125- 126, 1982. KEMEN, M.J.; McCLAIN, D.S. & MATHYSSE, J.D. Role of horse flies in transmission of equine infectious anemia from carrier ponies, J. Am. Vet. Med. Ass. 172 (3): 360-362, 1978. MAC DONALD, H.C.; GRAVES, D.C. and FERRER, J.F. Isolation and caracterization of an antigen of the bovine C-type virus.Cancer Res. 36: 1251-1257, 1976. MACHADO, A.V.; SILVA, J.M.L. da; CURIAL, 0.; FREIRE,E.J.; SALIBA, A. M.; MARTINS, E.O.; CAVALCANTI, M.I.; SANTOS, J.A. dos; TOKARNIA, C.H., DÖBEREINER, J.; FARIA, J.F.; NOVLOSKI,G. & PEREIRA, E.F.C. Incidência de blastomas em animais no Brasil. Arq. Esc. Vet. Univ. Fed. Minas Gerais. 15: 327-401, 1963. MAMMERICKX, M.; PORTETELLE, D.; BURNY, A. and LEUNEM J. Detection by immunodifusion- and radioimmunoassay- Tests of antibodies to bovine leukemia virus antigens in sera of experimentally infected sheep and cattle. Zb1. Vet. Med. B. 27. 291.303 (1980). MAMMERICKX, M.; PORTETELLE, D.; BURNY, A. Experimental cross transmission of bovine leukemia virus (BLV) between several animal species. Founth Int. Symp ou Bovine leukosis E. O.C. Straub. Brussels-luxembourg. 1982. MARIN, C.; MEDINA DE LOPEZ, N.; DE ALVAREZ, L.P.; LOZANO, P.; ESPANA, W.; CASTAÑOS, H. & LEON, A. Epidemiology of bovine 58 leukemia in Venezuela. Ann. Rech. Vet. 9 (4): 743-746,1978. MARIN. C.; LOPES, N. de; ALVAREZ, L. de; CASTANOS, H. ESPANA, W.; LEÓN, A. and BELLO, A. Humoral spontaneous response to bovine leukemia virua infection in Zebu, Sheep, buffalo and Capibara. Fourth International Symp. on Bovine leukosis O.C. Straub (ed.), Brussels-luxembourg, 1982. MARSHAL, J. & HERBERT, W.J. An attempt to infect the fly Stomoxys calcitrans With Trypanosoma theileri Brit. Vet. J. 135: 416, 1979. MARTIN, G.; LEBOUEUF, A. & ROUBAND, E. Experiences de transmission du nagana par les Stomoxys et par les moustiques du genre Mansonia. Bull. Soc. Path. Exot. 1: 355-358, 1908. MATOS, M.S. & MATOS, P.F. Laboratório clínico médico-veteriná- rio. Ed. Arcoíris Ltda. Salvador, 1981. MERKT, H.; GIUDICE, J.C.O. & MULLER, J.A. Leucose bovina. Rev. Esc. Agron. Vet. Univer. Rio G. Sul, 2: 7-27, 1959. MILLER, J.M.; MILLER, L.D.; OLSON, G. & GILLETE, K. G. Viruslike particles in phytohemaglutinin-stimulated lymphocyte cultures with reference to bovine lymphosarcoma. J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 43: 1297-1305, 1969. MILLER, J.M. & OLSON, C. Brief communication: precitipating antibody to an internal antigen of C.type virus associated with bovine lymphosarcoma. J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 49 (5): 1439-1462, 1972. 59 MILLER, J.M. & VAN DER MAATEN, M.J. Infectivity tests of secretions and excretions from cattle infected with bovine leukemia virus. J. Cancer Inst. 62 (2): 425-428, 1979. MITZMAIN, M.B. The role of S. calcitrans in transmission of Trypanosoma evansi. Philipine J. Sci. Sec. B, 7: 475-518, 1912. MUCHALUAT, M.A. Leucose bovina em um rebanho de Minas Gerais. Arq. Esc. Vet. Univ. Fed. Minas Gerais 23: 321-328, 1971. MUIR, F. On the original habitat of Stomoxys calcitrans J. Econ. Entomol. 7: 459-460, 1914. MUSCOPLAT, C. C.; JOHNSON, D.W., POMEROY, K.A.; OLSON,J.M.; LARSON, V.L.; STEVENS, J.B.; & SORENSEN, D.K. Lymphocyte surface immynoglobulin: frequency in normal and lymphocitotic cattle. Am. J. Vet. Res. 35 (4): 593-595, 1974. ONUMA, M. and OLSON, C. Tumor associated antigen in bovine and ovine lymphosarcoma. Cancer Res. 37: 3249-3256. 1977. ONUMA, M.; OSLSON, C.; BAUMGARTNER, L.E. & PEARSON, L.D. An ether-sensitive antigen associated with bovine leukemia virus infecction. Natl. Cancer Inst. 55 (5): 1155-1158, 1975. OLSON, C.; BAUMGARTENER, L.E. and ONUMA, M. Bovine leukemia virus, natural and experimental transmission to cattle and sheep. Semaine d'E hed Internationate Actualites en Productions bovines - Gemblovy. 6-9 sept. 1977. 60 OLSON, C.; MILLER, L.D.; MILLER, J.M. and GILLETTE, R.G. Progress on transmission of Bovine lymphosarcoma. Comp. Leuk. Res. Bibl. Haematol. 36 476-492, 1970. OLSON, C.; MILLER, L.D.; MILLER, J.M. & HOSS, H.E.Brief communication: transmission of lymphosarcoma from cattle to sheep. J. Natl. Cancer Inst. 49 (5): 1463-1467, 1972. OSHIMA, K.; OKADA, K; NUMAKUNAI, S.; YONEYAMA, Y.; SATO, S, and TAKAHASHI. K. Evidence on horizontal transmission of bovine leukamia virus due to blood sucking tabanid flies. Am. J. Vet. Sci. 43: 79-81 (1981). OSTERTAG, R. von. "Hand buch der Fleishbeschan für tierarzte, aerzte und richter. 6th. ed. Enke, Stuttgart, Germany 1913. ( c i t a d o por Bendixen, 1965). PHILPOTT, M. & EZEH, A. C.The experimental transmission by Musca and Stomoxys species of D. congolensis infection betwen cattle. Brit. Vet. J. 134: 515-517, 1978. PIPER, C.E.; FERRER, J. F.; ABT, D.A. & MARSHAK,R.R.Post-natal and pre-natal transmission of the bovine leukemia virus under natural conditions. J. Nalt. Cancer