???jsp.display-item.social.title??? |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/3808
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Cunha, Daisy Wilwerth da | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Neitz, Wilhelm Otto Daniel Martin | - |
dc.date.issued | 1978-01-04 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | CUNHA, Daisy Wilwerth da. Estudos da toxicidade de alguns carrapatos comumente encontrados no Brasil (Acarina: Ixodidae). 1978. 89 f. Dissertação (Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária (Patologia e Ciências Clínicas) - Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica-RJ. | por |
dc.description.resumo | Com o objetivo de determinar a natureza da resposta do tecido cutâneo da orelha de coelhos à infestação com está- dios imaturos e adultos de espécies de carrapatos comumente encontradas no Brasil, Boophilus microplus Canestr., Haemaphysalis leporis-palustris Packard, Amblyomma cajennense Fabricius e Rhipicephalus sanguineus Latr., foram conduzidos em Itaguaí, Rio de Janeiro, experimentos que envolveram 57 coelhos brancos e carrapatos procedentes dos Estados do Rio de Janeiro, Minas Gerais e Mato Grosso. Os testes constaram de infestações com diferentes estádios de desenvolvimento dos parasitos e repetidas com variadas seqüências dos estádios testados. Concluiu-se que: - cada uma das 4 espécies de carrapatos estudada possui uma toxina que tem afinidade pela pele, como foi revelado pela natureza das lesões cutâneas auriculares em coelhos brancos; 79 - no caso do B. microplus, a toxidez dos estádios de desenvolvimento mantidos continuamente em alimentação foi branda inicialmente mas aumentou progressivamente para chegar ao seu ponto máximo durante a fase de adulto. Não foram feitos estudos sobre um possível desenvolvimento de imunidade; - as infestações larvais com R. sanguineus não foram seguidas por resposta cutânea, mas as infestações sucessivas com larvas, ou uma primeira exposição a adultos seguida por exposição a larvas, mostrou que os hospedeiros tinham adquirido imunidade. Foi observada resposta cutânea à toxina após infestações por ninfas e por adultos; - não foi constatada resposta macroscopicamente visí- vel, por lesão cutânea, à larvas, ninfas e imagos de H. leporis-palustris. Apesar disto, foram vistas lesões cutâneas em coelhos que tiveram prévio contacto com ninfas. Nenhuma evidência de imunidade adquirida foi constatada em qualquer um dos hospedeiros; - todos os estádios de desenvolvimento de A. cajennense são muito mais tóxicos do que as outras 3 espécies em discuss ã o . | por |
dc.description.abstract | The primary object of these experiments was to determine the degree of toxicity caused by immature and mature stages and to compare the nature of the auricular cutaneous lesions in rabbits caused by four different tick species commonly found in Brazil: Boophilus microplus Canestr., Haemaphysalis leporis-palustris Packard, Amblyomma cajennense Fabricius and Rhipicephalus sanguineus Latr. The experiments were conducted in Itaguaí, Rio de Janeiro using 57 white rabbits and ticks from Rio de Janeiro, Minas Gerais and Mato Grosso. The rabbits were infested and reinfested with the different developmental stages of the four tick species. The present investigations have revealed that each of the four tick species harboured a toxin which had an affinity for the epidermis as disclosed by the nature of the auricular cutaneous lesions of white rabbits. In the case 81 of B. microplus the toxicity of the continuously feeding developmental stages was initially mild but progressively increased to reach its peak during the adult phase. R. sanguineus larval infestations were not followed by an epidermal response but successive infestations with larvae or a primary exposure to adults followed by that of larvae showed that the hosts had acquired an immunity. A macroscopically visible toxic epidermal response due to larvae, nymphae and imagines of H. leporispalustris was not seen. Cutaneous lesions were nevertheless seen in rabbits that had a previous experience with n y m p h a e . All developmental stages of A. cajennense are far more toxic than those of the other three species under discussion. An epidermal response after one or several successive infestations was constantly observed. | eng |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/61576/1978%20-%20Daisy%20Wilwerth%20da%20Cunha.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro | por |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRRJ | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária (Patologia e Ciências Clínicas) | por |
dc.relation.references | ABBOTT, K.H., 1943a, Tick paralysis: A review. I. Proc. Staff Meet. Mayo Clinic., 18(3):39-45. ABBOTT, K.H., 1943b, Tick paralysis. A review. II.Proc. Staff Meet. Mayo Clinic., 18(4):59-64. AITKEN, T.H.G., OMARDEEN, T.A. & GILKES, C.D., 1958, The 1958 Cayenne tick outbreak. 3rd Congr. Brit. Carib. Vet. Ass., Port of Spain, Trinidad, T.W.I., 30 May, 1958, pp. 3-6. ARTHUR, D.R., 1947, Observations on Ixodes hexagonous Leach, 1915. (Acarina: Ixodidae). Ent. Mon. Mag., (994), 83, 4.5 (87), 8 : 6 9 - 7 6 BACKHOUSE, T., 1843, A narrative of a visit to the Australian colonies. London: Hamilton, Adams & Co. BAGNALL, B.G. & DOUBE, R.M., 1975, The Australian paralysis tick, Ixodes holocyclus. Aust. Vet. J., 51:159-160. BAKER, J.A.F. & SHAW, R.D., 1965, Toxophene and Lindane resistance in Rhipicephalus appendiculatus, the brown ear tick of 83 equatorial and South Africa. Jl S. Afr. Vet. Med. Ass., 36 (3):321-330. BEKKER, P.M., 1959, Dipstof en dipping. Jl S. Afr. Vet. Med. Ass., 30(4):353-380. BEVAN, L.E.W., 1920, Report of the veterinary bacteriologist. Rep. Chf. Vet. Surg. Sth. Rhod. (1919), pp. 9-17. BORTHWICK, J.D., 1905, Tick paralysis affecting sheep and lambs. Vet. J., (361), 61, n.s. (67), 12:33-35. BREED, R.S., MURRAY, E.G.D. & SMITH, S., 1957, Bergey's manual of determinative bacteriology, 7. ed. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkens. BROSSARD, M., 1976, Relations immunologiques entre bovins et tiques, plus particulièrement entre bovins et Boophilus microplus. Acta Tropica, 33(1):15-36. BROWN, A.W.A., 1958, Insecticide resistance in arthropods W. H.O. Monograph Series 38, Geneva. CLELAND, J.B., 1913, Injuries and disease of man in Australia attributable to animals (except insects). J. Trop. Med. Hyg., 16:43-45. FELDMAN-MUHSAM, B., 1964, Laboratory colonies of Rhipicephalus. Bull. World Hlth. Org., 31:587-589. GARIN, C.P. & BUYADOUX, 1922, Un cas de tick paralysis. LyonMéd., an, 55.132(4):160-162. GONZALEZ, J.C., 1974, O carrapato do boi. São Paulo: Editora 84 Mestre Jou. GRAYBILL, H.W., 1912, Methods of exterminating the Texas- fever tick. Fmrs. Bull. U.S. Dep. Agric. (498), 42 pp. GREGSON, J.D., 1973, Tick paralysis: An appraisal of natural and experimental data. Monogr. Can. Dep. Agric., No.9. HADWEN, J.D., 1973, On tick paralysis in sheep and man following bites of Dermacentor venustus. Parasitology, 6(3): 285-297. HOOGSTRAAL, H., 1969-1976, Bibliography of ticks and tick-borne diseases. Vol. 1 to 5. U.S.A. Nav. Med. Res. Unit. No. 3 Cairo, Egypt. HOOGSTRAAL, H., 1973, Viruses and ticks. Chapter 18. In: Viruses and Invertebrates. Edited by A.J. Gibbs. Amsterdan: North-Holland Publishing Co. HOVELL, 1824, Cited by SCOTT, E., 1921, Humo and Hovell'journey to Port Philip. Roy. Austr. Hist. Soc., 7(6):298. HUGHES, L. & PHILIP, C.B., 1958, Experimental tick paralysis in laboratory animals and native Montana rodents. Proc. Soc. Exp. Biol. Med., 99(2):316-319. KOLLE, W., 1898, Ueber einen neuen pathogenen Parasiten im Blute der Rinder in Süd-Afrika. Zeitschr. Hyg., 27:145. LEWIS, E.A., 1934, Study of the ticks of Kenya Colony. The influence of natural conditions and other factors on their distribution and the incidence of tick-borne diseases. Part III. 85 Investigations into the tick problem in the Masai Reserve. Bull. No.7, 1934. Colony and Protectorate of Kenya. Gov. Printer Nairobi. LOUNSBURY, C.P., 1900, Tick-heartwater experiments. Agric. J., Cape Town, 16(11):692-687. LOUNSBURY, C.P., 1904a, Report of the government entomologist for the year 1903. Cape of Good Hope Department of Agriculture, Cape Times Ltd., Government Printers, Cape Town, 46 p p . LOUNSBURY, C.P., 1904b, Persiam sheep and heartwater. Agric. J. Capetown, 25(2):175-186. MALAN, J.R., 1962, Cited by NEITZ, W.O., 1962, Rep. 2nd Meet. of FAO/OIE Expert Panel of Tick-borne Diseases of Livestock Cairo, U.A.R., pp. 1-20. MALLY, C.W., 1904, Notes on the so-called paralysis tick, Ixodes pilosus. Agric. J., Cape Town, 25(3):291-296. NEITZ, W.O., 1953, Sweating sickness. Ann. Rep. Dep. Vet. Serv., Swaziland (1953). NEITZ, W.O., 1954, Hyalomma transiens Schulze: A vector of sweating sickness. Jl S. Afr. Vet. Med. Ass., 25(1):19-20. NEITZ, W.O., 1955, Sweating sickness. A tick-borne disease transmissible to several members of the order Artiodactyla. Bull. Epiz. Dis. Afr., 3(2):125-126, in French p.159. NEITZ, W.O., 1956a, A consolidation of our knowledge of the transmission of tick-borne diseases. Onderstepoort J. Vet. 86 Res., 27(2):115-163. NEITZ, W.O., 1956b, Studies on the aetiology of sweating sickness. Onderstepoort J. Vet. Res., 27(2):197-203. NEITZ, W.O., 1959, Sweating sickness. The present state of our knowledge. Onderstepoort J. Vet. Res., 28(1):3-38. NEITZ, W.O., 1962, The different forms of tick toxicosis. Rep. 2nd Meet. of FAO/OIE Expert Panel of Tick-borne Diseases of Livestock, Cairo, U.A.R., pp. 1-20. NEITZ, W.O., BOUGHTON, F. & WALTERS, H.S., 1971, Laboratory investigations on the life-cycle of the Karoo paralysis tick (Ixodes rubicundus Neumann, 1904). Onderstepoort J. Vet. Res., 38(3):215-224. OXER, D.T., 1948, The preparation of canine anti-tick serum. Aust. Vet. J., 24(4):95-96. OXER, D.T. & RICARDO, C.L., 1942, Notes on the biology, toxicity and breeding of Ixodes holocyclus Neumann. Aust. Vet. J., 18(5):194-199. PAVLOV, P., 1940, Epizoozia de paralisi da zecche nelle capre in Bulgaria. Riv. Parasit., 4(4):227-232. PAVLOV, P. & MILJOWSKI, K., 1942, Untersuchungen ueber die Zeckenlaehme in Bulgarien. Dtsch. Tierärztl Wschr., Beilage, 5 0 ( 5 0 - 5 1 ) : 5 3 9 - 5 4 2 . PAVLOVSKY, E.N. & ALFEEVA, S.P., 1941, Histopathological changes in the skin of cattle from the bite of the tick Ixodes 87 ricinus. Trudy Voenno-Med. Akad. Krasnoi Armii, 25:153-160. ROBERTS, J.A., 1968a, Acquisition by the host of resistance to the cattle tick, Boophilus microplus (Canestrini). J. Parasit., 54(4):657-662. ROBERTS, J.A., 1968b, Resistance of cattle to the tick Boophilus microplus (Canestrini). II. Stages of the life cycle of the parasite against which resistance is manifest. J. Parasit., 54(4):667-673. ROSS, I.C., 1935, Tick paralysis: A fatal disease of dogs and other animals in eastern Australian. J. Counc. Sci. Ind. Res. Australia, 8:8-13. SERGENT, E., DONATIEN, A.L., PARROT, L.M. & LESTOGUARD, F., 1945, Études sur les piroplasmoses bovines. Institut Pasteur D'Algérie, Alger. 816pp. SMITH, T. & KILBORNE, F.L., 1893, Investigation into the nature causation and prevention of Texas or southern cattle fever. Bull. Bur. Anim. Ind. U.S. Dep. Agric., (1), 301 pp. STANBURY, J.B. & HUYCK, J.H., 1945, Tick paralysis: A critical review. Med. Baltimore, 24(3):219-242. STILES, G.W., 1942, Anaplasmosis causes costly losses. Serious blood disease of cattle slowly spreading to new areas-much has been learned about means by which it is transmitted-cure not yet discovered. Amer. Hereford J., 33(16):58-59. STILES, G.W., 1946, Anaplasmosis in cattle. Circ. U.S. Dep. A- 88 gric., Rev., (154), 11 pp TEMPLE, I.U., 1912, Acute ascending paralysis, or tick paralysis. Med. Sent., 20(9):507-514. THEILER, A., 1910, Anaplasma marginale (gen. and spec. nov.) The marginal points in the blood of cattle suffering from a specific disease. Rep. Gov. Vet. Bact., Transv. Dep. Agric. (1908-1909), pp. 7-64. THEILER, G., 1947, Ticks in the South African zoological survey collection. Part VI. Little known African rhipicephalids. Onderstepoort J. Vet. Sci. Anim. Ind., 21(2):253-300. THEILER, G., 1948, Zoological survey of the Union of South Africa. Tick Survey Part I. Onderstepoort J. Vet. Sci. Anim. Ind., 23(1-2):217-231. THEILER, G., 1949, Ticks. (Presidential address to the S. A. Biological Society, 20th November, 1947). Pamph. S. Afr. Biol. Soc., (14):7-43(1948). THEILER, G., 1950, Zoological survey of the Union of South Africa. Tick Survey Part VI. Onderstepoort J. Vet. Sci. Anim. Ind., 24(1-2):37-51. THOMAS, A.D. & NEITZ, W.O., 1958, Rhipicephaline tick toxicosis in cattle. Its possible aggravating effects on certain diseases. Jl S. Afr. Vet. Med. Ass., 29(1):39-50. TRAGER, W., 1939a, Acquired immunity to ticks. J. Parasit., 25 (1):57-81. TRAGER, W., 1939b, Further observations on acquired immunity 89 to the tick Dermacentor variabilis (Say). J. Parasit., 25 (2):137-139. VAN RENSBURG, S., 1928, Tick paralysis in sheep. Farmg. S. Afr., 2(24):661-662. VILORIA, P.P., 1954, Paralisis por garrapatas (tick paralysis) en caninos. Rev. Med. Vet. Parasit., Caracas, 13(1-4):66-70. VOLGELSANG, E.G., 1925, Existe la tick paralysis en el Uruguay? Bol. Bact. Invest. (Vet)., 1(5-6):6-7. WHITEHEAD, G.B. & BAKER, J.F., 1961, Acaricide resistance in the red tick, Rhipicephalus evertsi (Neumann). Bull. Ent. Res., 51(4):755-764. WOLBACH, S.B., 1919, Studies on Rocky Mountain spotted fever. J. Med. Res., (177), 41(1):1-197. | por |
dc.subject | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.title | Estudos da toxicidade de alguns carrapatos comumente encontrados no Brasil (Acarina: Ixodidae) | por |
dc.title.alternative | .. | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |