???jsp.display-item.social.title??? |
  |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/3803
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Bara, Marta d' Agosto | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Freire, Nicolau Maués da Serra | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Freire, Nicolau Maués da Serra | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Amato, José Felipe Ribeiro | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Santa Rosa, Milden de | - |
dc.date.issued | 1984-02-09 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | BARA, Marta d' Agosto. Etiologia da Tripanosomíase em Hypostomus punctatus Valenciennes, 1840 (OsteichthyesI, Loricariidae): taxonomia, prevalência e transmissão. 1984. 108 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária, Patologia e Ciências Clínicas) - Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica - RJ, 1984. | por |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivando-se avaliar infecção por tripanosomas em uma população de hospedeiros, foram examinados, de janeiro a dezembro de 1982, 303 cascudos-pedra, Hypostomus punctatus Valenciennes, capturados no Lago Açu da Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Estado do Rio de Janeiro. A prevalência de tripanosomas constatada pelo exame de sangue fresco, quer pela centrifugação de microhematócrito ou por gota de sangue entre lâmina e lamínula, foi de 100%. Pelo exame de esfregaços sanguíneos finos corados com Giemsa, detectaram-se 72,9% de positivos. Os peixes de menor comprimento, classe de 7 a 12 cm, apresentaram a maior intensidade mé- dia de infecção, que foi de 9,6 x l05 tripanosomas/ml de sangue; a intensidade da infecção decresceu progressivamente ao aumento de tamanho dos peixes, baixando a 1,2 x l05 tripanosomas/ml de sangue, entre os peixes maiores, de 28 a 33 cm. Foram identificadas duas espécies de tripanosomas pleomórficos: Trypanosoma (Haematomonas) chagasi Horta, 1910 e Trypanosoma (Isomonasoma) guaibensis Fróes, Fortes, Lima & Leite, 1978. H. punctatus foi, pela primeira vez, referido como hospedeiro de T. (I.) guaibensis. Isomonasoma foi proposto como novo subgênero, enquanto Haematomonas Mitrophanow, 1883 foi reduzido de gênero a subgênero. As sanguessugas capturadas sobre os cascudos pedra foram dissecadas e apresentaram-se infectadas por tripanosomas em diversas etapas de desenvolvimento. Tripanosomas foram transmitidos através de sanguessugas a um cascudo-pedra não infectado, proveniente de outro local. A incriminação da sanguessuga Diploddella sp. é a primeira referência a um veror de tripanosomas a peixes no Brasil. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In order to evaluate the infection of a host population with trypanosomes, 303 Hypostomus punctatus Valenciennes were studied during the period January to December of 1982. These fish were captured in the Açu Lake of the Federal Rural University of Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro State. The prevalence of trypanosomes was 100% by all three methods used: blood smears, microhaematocrit centrifugation or thick smears between slldes and coverslips. In fine blood smears stained with Giemsa, 72.9% of the positives were detected. The smallest size class of fishes (7 to 12 cm) had the highest mean intensitv of infection: 9,6 x 105 trypanosomes/ml of blood. The intensity of infection decreased together with the increase in the size of the fish, reaching 1.2 x 105 trypanosomes/ml blood in the largest fish of 28 to 33 cm. Two species of pleomorphic trypanosomes were identified: Trypanosoma (Haematomonas) chagasi Horta, 1910 and Trypanosoma (Isomonasoma) guaibensis Froes, Fortes Lima & Leite, 1978, the latter being à new host record. Isomonasoma was proposed as a new subgenus., while Haematomonas Mitrophanow, 1883 was reduced from genus to sbgenus. Leeches removed for the fish were dissected and were found to be infected with trypanosomes in various stages of development. Trypanosomes were transmitted by leeches to an uninfected fish from another area. The incrimination of the leech Diplobdella sp. is the first reference to a fish trypanosome vector in Brazil. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/61535/1984%20-%20Marta%20d%27Agosto%20Bara.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro | por |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRRJ | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias | por |
dc.relation.references | ABOLARIN, M. O. 1970. A note on the trypanosomes from the African fresh-water fish and some comments on the possible relationship between taxonomy and pathology in trypanosomes. Bull. Epizoot. Dis. Africa 18:221-228. AÑEZ, N. 1982. Studies on Trypanosoma rangeli Tejera, 1920. IV. A reconsideration of its systematic position. Mem.Inst. Oswaldo Cruz 77:405-415. BACIGALUPO, J. & N. LA PLAZA. 1948. Presencia de tripanosomas en las rayas de Mar del Plata. Trypanosoma marplatensis n. sp. Rev. Soc. Arg. de Biol. 24:269-274. BAKER, J. R. 1960. Trypamosomes and dactylosomes from the blood of fresh-water fish east Africa. Parasitology 50: 515-526. 97 BARROW, J. H. 1954. Observations of some host-specificity and immunological reactions of trypanosome infections in some freshwater fish of Europe. Anatomical Record 120:750 -751. BECKER, C. D. 1967. Trypanosoma occidentalis sp. n. from freshwater teleosts in Washington State. J. Protozool. 14:153- 156. BENNETT, G. F. 1962. The haematocrit centrifuge for the laboratory diagnosis of haematozoa. Can. J. Zool. 40:124-125. BOTELHO Jr., C. 1907. Sur deux nouveaux trypanosomes des poissons. C. R. Soc. Biol. Paris, 59:128-129. BOWER, S. M. & P. T. K. WOO. 1979. The prevalence of TrypanoSoma catostomi in white sucker (Catostomus commersoni) from sourhern Ontario. J. Wildl. Dis.. 15:429-431. BRUMPT, M. E. 1904. Contribution a l'étude de l'evolution des hemogrégarines et des trypanosomes. C. R. Séanc. Soc. Biol. 57:165-167. BRUMPT, M. E. 1905. Trypanosomes et trypanoplasmes. Revue Scient., Paris, 4:321-332- 98 BRUMPT, M. E. 1906a. Expériences relatives au mode de transmission des trypanosomes et des trypanoplasmes par les hirudinées. C. R. Séanc. Soc. Biol., Paris, 60:77-79. BRUMPT, M. E. 1906b. Sur quelques espèces nouvelles de trypanosomes parasites de poissons d'eau douce, leur mode d'évolution. C. R. Séanc. Soc. Biol., Paris, 60:160-162. BRUMPT, M. E. 1906c. Mode de transmission et évolution des trypanosomes des poissons. Description de quelques espé- ces de trypanoplasmes des poissons d'eau douce. Trypanosome d'un crapaud africain. C. R. Séanc. Soc. Biol., Paris, 60:162-164. BURRESON, E. M. 1975. Biological studies on the hemoflagellates of Oregon marine fishes and their potential leech vectors. Dis. Abst. Int. (B) 36:1609. BURRESON, E. M. & I. PRATT 1972. Trypanosoma pacífica sp. n. from english sole Parophrys vetulus Girad from Oregon. J. Protozool. 19:555-556. COTTRELL, B. J. 1977. A trypanosome from the plaice. Pleuronectes platessa L. J. Fish Biol. 11:35-47. DALY, J. J. & D. L. DeGIUSTI. 1971. Trypanosoma catostomi n. sp. from the white sucker Catostomus c. commersoni (Lacépède). J. Protozool. 18:414-417. 99 DEVIGNAT, R. & A. DRESSE. 1955. Micro-technique simple et rapide de concentration du sang en trypanosomes. Ann. Soc. Belg. Med. Trop. Parasitol. Mycol. Hum. Anim. 35:315-321. DIAS, E. & L. FREITAS 1943. Introdução ao estudo biométrico dos hemoflagelados do gênero Schizotrypanum. Mem. Inst. Os waldo Cruz 38:427-435. DICE, L. R. & H. J. LERAAS 1936. A grafic method for comparing several sets of measurements. Contribution from the laboratory of vertebrate genetics of the University of Michigan 3:1-3. DYKOVA, I. & J. LOM. 1978. Histopatological changes in Trypanosoma danilewskyi infection in goldfish. J. Protozool. 25 36A-37A. FANTHAM, H. B. & A. PORTER 1948. The parasitic fauna of vertebrates in certain Canadian fresh, with some remarks on their ecology, structure and importance. Proc. Zool. Soc. London 117:609-649. FARIA, A. 1933. Tripanosomas existentes no sangue de peixes de água doce no Brasil. Revista do D.N.P.A. 51:55. FONSECA, F. 1935. Trypanosomas de peixes brasileiros. Descri- ção de uma nova espécie. Mem. Inst. Butantan 9:151-184- 100 FONSECA, F. & Z. VAZ. 1928a. Novos tripanosomas de peixes brasileiros. Ann. Fac. Med. S. Paulo 3:69-94. FONSECA, F. & Z. VAZ 1928b. Trypanosoma francirochai n. sp. parasito de Otocinclus francirochai Ihering, 1928 (peixe de água doce do Estado de São Paulo). Bol. Biol. 11:4-5. FONSECA, F. & Z. VAZ. 1929. Novas espécies de Trypanosomas de peixes de água doce. Bol. Biol. 15:36-41. FRÓES, O. M., E. FORTES, D. F. LIMA & V. R. LEITE 1978. Três espécies novas de tripanosomas de peixes de água doce do Brasil (Protozoa, Kinetoplastida). Rev. Brasil. Biol. 38: 461-468. FRÓES, O. M., E. FORTES, D. F. LIMA & V. R. V. LEITE. 1979. Tripanosomas (Protozoa, Kinetoplastida) de peixes de água doce do Brasil. II: Novos tripanosomas de cascudos (Pisces, Loricariidae). Rev. Brasil. Biol. 39:425-429. GRÖGL, M., C. J. MARINKELLE, M. F. SUAREZ, N. SANCHEZ & F. GUHJ. 1980. Trypanosoma magdalenae sp. n. (Protozoa: Kinetoplastida) from a freshwater teleost, Petenia kraussii, in Colombia. J. Parasitol. 66:1022-1026. HASAN, R. & S. Z. QASIM. 1962. Trypanosoma punctati n. sp. from the fish Ophicephalus punctatus Block, common freshwater merrel of India. Ztschr. Parasitenkunde 22:118-122. 101 HOARE, C. A. 1964. Morfological and taxonomic studies on mammalian trypanosomes. X. Revision of the systematics. J. Protozool. 11:200-207. HOARE, C. A. 1972. The Trypanosomes of Mammals. Blackwell Scientific Publications, Oxford and Edinburgh. 749 p. HORTA, P.P. 1910. Trypanosoma chagasi n. sp. Parasito do Plecostomus punctatus. Brazil Medico 24:273. HORTA, P. P. & A. MACHADO. 1911. Estudos citológicos sobre o "Trypanosoma chagasi" n. sp. encontrado em peixes do gê- nero Plecostomus. Mem. Inst. Oswaldo Cruz 3:344-366. JOSHI, B. D. 1979. On the occurrence of trypanosomes in the blood of some freshwater teleosts of Lucknow (U.P.) India. Proc. Indian Acad. Sci. 88B:59-63. KEYMER, I. F. 1967. Trypanosoma (Megatrypanum) spp. Hoare, 1964 of ruminants. Vet. Rec. 80:286. KHAN, R. A. 1972. On a trypanosome from the Atlantic cod, Gadus morhua L. Can. J. Zool. 50:1051-1054. KHAN, R. A. 1976. The life cycle of Trypanosoma murmanensis Nikitin. Can. J. Zool. 54:1840-1849. KHAN, R. A. 1977a. Susceptibility of marine fish to trypanosomes. Can. J. Zool. 55:1235-1241. 102 KHAN, R. A. 1977b. Infectivity of Trypanosoma murmanensis to leeches (Johanssonia sp.). Can. J. Zool. 55:1698-1700. KHAN, R. A. 1978. A redescription of Trypanosoma cotii Brumpt and Lebailly, 1904 and its development in the leech, Calliobdella punctata. Ann. Parasitol. Hum. Comp. 53:461-466. KHAN, R. A., M. BARRETT & J. CAMPBELL. 1980a. Trypanosoma murmanensis: its effects on the longhorn sculpin, Myoxocephalus octodecemspinosus. J. Wildl. Dis. 16:359-361. KHAN, R. A., J. MURPHY & D. TAYLOR. 1980b. Prevalence of trypanosome in Atlantic cod (Gadus morhua) especially in relation to stocks in the Newfoundland area. Can. J.Fish. Aquat. Sci. 37:1467-1475. KHAYBULAYEV, K. KI. 1971. New species of trypanosomes in the blood of fishes from Caspian Sea. Parasitology l: 589-594. KUDO, R. 1921. On some protozoa parasitic in freshwater fishes of New York. J. Parasitol. 7:166-174. LAIRD, M. 1951. Studies on the trypanosomes of New Zealand fish. Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond. 121:285-309 103 LAIRD, M. & W. L. BULLOCK. 1969. Marine fish haematozoa from New Brunswick and New England. J. Fish. Res. Board Can. 25:1075-1102. LAVERAN, M. A. 1904. Trypanosomes et trypanoplasmes du Vairon. C. R. Séanc. Soc. Biol., Paris, 57:250-251. LAVERAN, A. & F. MESNIL. 1902a. Des trypanosomes des poissons. Arch. Protistenk. 1:475-498. LAVERAN, A. & F. MESNIL. 1902b. Sur le mode de multiplication des trypanosomes des poissons. C. R. Séanc. Soc. Biol. Paris, 134:1405-1409. LETCH, C. A. 1977a. Leeches (Hemiclepsis marginata) as vector of fish trypanosomes. Tr. Ror. Soc. Trop. Med. Hyg. 71:380-381. LETCH, C. A. 1977b. Studies on trypanosome of small fishes from the River Lee. Ph.D. thesis, Council for National Academic Awards, 133 pp.,27 tab.,55 figs. LETCH, C. A. 1979. Host restriction morphology and isoenzymes among trypanosomes of some British freshwater fish Parasitology 79:107-117. LETCH, C. A. 1980. The life-cycle of Trypanosoma cobitis Mitrophanow, 1883. Parasitology 80:163-170. 104 LETCH, C.A. & S. J. BALL. 1979. Prevalence of Trypanosoma cobitis Mitrophanow, 1883 in fishes from the River Lee. Parasitology 79:119-124. LIMA, D. F. 1976. Uma espécie nova de tripanosoma na tainha (Mugil brasiliensis Agassiz, 1829) (Pisces, Mugilidae). Rev. Brasil. Biol. 36:167-169. LOM, J. 1973. Experimental infections of freshwater fishes with blood flagellates. J. Protozool. 20:537. MANDAL, A. K. 1977. Trypanosoma choudhuryi sp. nov. from Tilapia mossambica (Peters). Acta Protozoologica 16:87-93. MANDAL, A. K. 1978. Two new species of trypanosomes from Indian fresh-water fishes. Angew. Parasit. 19:158-162. MINCHIN, E. A. 1909. Observations on the flagellates parasiitic in blood of fresh-water fishes. Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond. 1:2-31. MISRA, K. K., A. K. CHANDRA & A. CHOUDHURY. 1973. Trypanosoma gachuii n. sp. from a fresh-water teleost fish Ophicephalus gachua Ham. Arch. Protistenk. 115:18-21. 105 NARASIMHAMURTI, C. C. & B. SARATCHANDRA. 1980. Two new species of trypanosomes, T. channai n. sp. from Channa punctata and Trypanosoma gadrii n. sp. from Clarias batrachus. Proc. Indian Acad. Sci. 89:371-376. NEEDHAM, E. A. 1969. Trypanosoma tincae: some ecological aspects. Parasitology 59:8p. PANDEY, K. C. & A. K. PANDEY. 1974. Studies on a new species of Trypanosoma Gruby from fishes and its effect on piscine hosts. Ind. J. Zoot. 15:15-18. PESSOA, S. B. & P. BIASI. 1975. Sobre uma hemogregarina e um tripanosomo de peixe de mar de São Paulo (Brasil). Mem. Inst. Butantan 39:79-83. PETANA, W. B. 1963. A method for counting trypanosomes using Gram's iodine as diluent. Tr. Roy. Soc. Trop. Med. Hyg.57: 382-383. PRESTON, T. M. 1966. In vitro cultivation of Trypanosoma rajae. Tr. Rov. Soc. Trop. Med. Hyg. 60:10. QADRI, S. S. 1952. On three new trypanosomes from fresh-water fishes. Parasitology 52:221-228. QADRI, S. S. 1955. The morfology of Trypanosoma striati n. sp. from an Indian fresh-water fish. Parasitology 45:79-85. 106 QADRI, S. S. 1962a. An experimental study of the life cycle of Trypanosoma danilewskyi in the leech, Hemiclepsis marginata. J. Protozool. 9:254-258. QADRI, S. S. 1962b. The development in culture of Trypanosoma striati from a Indian fish. Parasitology 52:229-235. RAO, K. B. V. 1975. Preliminary experiment on the infection of Trypanosoma saccobranchi in freshwater fish Saccobranchus fossilis. Indian J. Zool. 3:51-53. RAYCHAUDHURI, S. & K. K. MISRA 1973. Two new fish trypanosomes from India. Arch. Protistenk. 115:10-17. ROBERTSON, M. 1910. Further notes on a trypanosome found in the alimentary tract of Pontobdella muricata. Q. J. Microsc. Sci. 54:119-139. ROBERTSON, M. 1912. Transmission of flagellates living in the blood of certain freshwater fishes. Phil. Trans. R. Soc. Lond. 202B:29-50. SAOUD, M. F. A. 1976. A general survey of the protozoan blood parasites of some Nile fishes from the Sudan. Rev. Zool. Bot. Afr. 90:313-322. SAUNDERS, D. C. 1959. Trypanosoma balistes n. sp. from Balistes capriscus Gmelin, the common tiggerfish from the Florida Keys. J. Parasitol. 45:623-626. 107 SAWAYA, P. & L. DEPETRINI. 1964. Respiração intestinal do cascudo (Plecostomus). Ciência e Cultura 16:52. SO, B. K. F. 1972. Marine fish haematozoa from Newfoundland waters. Can. J. Zool. 50:543-554. SPLENDORE, A. 1910. Trypanosomes des poissons brésiliens.Bull. Soc. Path. Ex., Paris, 3:521-523. TANABE, M. 1924. Studies on haemoflagellates of the loach Misgurnus anguillicaudatus. Kitasato Arch. Exp. Med. 6:121- 138. TANDON, R. S. & B. D. JOSHI. 1973. Studies on the physiopathology of blood of fresh-water fishes infected with two new forms of trypanosomes. Z. Wiss. Zool., Leipzig, 185:207-221. VALENTIN, P. 1841. Ueber ein entozoon im blute von Salmo fario. Arch. Anal. Phys. Wiss. Med. 435-436. WARSI, A. A. & Z. I. FATTOHY. 1976. Trypanosoma acanthobramae n. sp. from a freswater fish, Acanthobrama marmid Heckel (Family:Cyprinidae) from the River Tigris, Iraq. Current Sc., Bangalore, 45:838-839. WENYON, C.M. 1926. Protozoology. A manual for men, veterinarians and zoologists, Baillière Tindall & Cox. Vol I. 728 p. 108 WOO, P. T. K. 1969. The haematocrit centrifuge for the detection of trypanosomes in blood. Can. J. Zool. 47:921-923. WOO, P. T. K. 1981a. Adquired immunity against Trypanosoma danilewskyi in goldfish, Carassius auratus. Parasitology 83: 343-346. WOO, P. T. K. 1981b. Trypanosoma danilewskyi: a new multiplication process for Trypanosoma (Protozoa: Kinetoplastida) J. Parasitol. 67:522-526. | por |
dc.subject | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.title | Etiologia da Tripanosomíase em Hypostomus punctatus Valenciennes, 1840 (Ostechthyes, Loricariidae): taxonomia, prevalência e transmissão | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |