???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Oliveira, Rodrigo César de Medeiros-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bauerfeldt, Glauco Favilla-
dc.contributor.referee1: Klachquin, Graciela Arbilla de-
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Clarissa Oliveira da-
dc.date.issued: 2012-06-29-
dc.identifier.citation: OLIVEIRA, Rodrigo César de Medeiros. Estudo teórico da ozonólise do canfeno em fase gasosa. 2012. 175 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Instituto de Ciências Exatas, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2012.por
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho, um modelo para a ozonólise do canfeno, que leva à formação de produtos carbonílicos, foi proposto e discutido com base nas propriedades termoquímicas e dados cinéticos obtidos em nível DFT de cálculo. Nosso mecanismo é iniciado pelo ataque eletrofílico do ozônio à dupla ligação do canfeno e produz o intermediário 1,2,3-trioxolano, o qual se decompõe em radical peroxi e compostos carbonílicos num total de 10 reações elementares. As propriedades termodinâmicas (diferenças de entalpia e entropia) foram calculadas a 298K. Para a avaliação termoquímica, cálculos teóricos foram realizados com os funcionais de densidade B3LYP, MPW1PW91 e mPW1K e conjuntos de base 6-31G(d), 6-31G(2d,2p), 6-31+G(d,p) e 6-31+G(2d,2p). Eventualmente, foram realizados cálculos single point para melhorar as energias eletrônicas. Os perfis entálpicos sugerem reações altamente exotérmicas para as etapas individuais, com uma diferença de entalpia global de -179,18 kcalmol-1, determinada em nível B3LYP/6-31+G(2d,2p). As diferenças de energia livre de Gibbs para cada etapa, a 298K, calculadas em níveis B3LYP/6-311++G(2d,2p)//B3LYP/6-31+G(2d,2p) foram usadas para estimar a composição de uma mistura de produtos finais em condições de equilíbrio com 58% de canfenilona e 42% de 6,6-dimetil--caprolactona-2,5-metileno. Para a cinética da reação, a etapa bimolecular O3 + canfeno foi assumida como sendo a etapa determinante do mecanismo global. Um estado de transição para adição de ozônio à dupla ligação foi localizado e os coeficientes de velocidade foram determinados com base na teoria de estado de transição. Este ponto de sela é muito bem representado por uma estrutura fracamente ligada e correções para o erro de superposição de base foram calculadas, seja por considerar o efeito sobre o procedimento de otimização de geometria (descrito aqui como procedimento CP1) ou o efeito do BSSE sobre a energia eletrônica de uma geometria previamente otimizada, incluído a posteriori (descrito aqui como CP2). Geometrias otimizadas foram localizadas para o complexo pré-barreira. Entretanto, a investigação dos perfis energéticos destas estruturas sugere que eles não desempenham um papel importante na cinética da ozonólise do canfeno. Os coeficientes de velocidade, calculados a 298K a partir da informação obtida em níveis mPW1K/6-31+G(d,p), CP1/B3LYP//6-31+G(2d,2p) e CP2/B3LYP//6-31+G(2d,2p) (3,62x10-18, 1,12x10-18 e 1,39x10-18 cm3.molécula-1.s-1) estão em bom acordo com o valor experimental na mesma temperatura, 0,9x10-18 cm3.molécula-1.s-1 (R. Atkinson, S. M. Aschmann, J. Arey. Atmos. Environ. 24, 2647 (1990)). O efeito variacional observado foi muito baixo e as razões entre coeficientes de velocidade convencionais e variacionais são menores que 1.06. Na faixa de 100 a 1000K foi observado um comportamento tipo Arrhenius. A importância das correções BSSE para os coeficientes de velocidade finais deve ser destacada. Além disso, este trabalho contribuirá para uma melhor compreensão da química de monoterpenos na atmosfera, assim como as implicações para o fenômeno da poluição.por
dc.description.abstract: In this work, a chemical model for camphene ozonolysis, leading to carbonyl final products, is proposed and discussed on the basis of the thermochemical properties and kinetic data obtained at DFT levels of calculation. The mechanism is initiated by the electrophilic attack of ozone to the double bond in camphene leading to a 1,2,3-trioxolane intermediate, which decomposes to peroxy radicals and carbonyl compounds in a total of 10 elementary reactions. The thermodynamic properties (enthalpy and entropies differences) are calculated at 298K. For the thermochemical evaluation, theoretical calculations are performed with the B3LYP, MPW1PW91 and mPW1K density functionals and the basis sets 6-31G(d), 6-31G(2d,2p), 6-31+G(d,p) and 6-31+G(2d,2p). Eventually, single point calculations adopting the 6-311++G(2d,2p) basis set are performed in order to improve the electronic energies. The enthalpy profiles suggest highly exothermic reactions for the individual steps, with a global enthalpy difference of -179.18 kcalmol-1, determined at the B3LYP/6-31+G(2d,2p) level. The Gibbs free energy differences for each step, at 298K, calculated at the B3LYP/6-311++G(2d,2p)//B3LYP/6-31+G(2d,2p) level, are used to estimate the composition of a final product mixture under equilibrium conditions as 58% of camphenilone and 42% of 6,6-dimethyl--caprolactone-2,5-methylene. For the reaction kinetics, the bimolecular O3 + camphene step is assumed to be rate determining in the global mechanism. A saddle point for the ozone addition to the double bond is located and rate constants are determined on the basis of the transition state theory. This saddle point is well represented by a loosely bound structure and corrections for the basis set superposition error (BSSE) are calculated, either by considering the effect over the geometry optimization procedure (here referred as CP1 procedure), or the effect of the BSSE over the electronic energy of a previously optimized geometry, included a posteriori (here referred as CP2). Optimized geometries are located for the pre-barrier complex. However, the investigation of the energetic profiles of these structures suggests that they do not play any important role in the kinetics of the ozonolysis of camphene. The rate coefficients, calculated at 298K from the data obtained at the mPW1K/6-31+G(d,p), CP1/B3LYP//6-31+G(2d,2p) and CP2/B3LYP//6-31+G(2d,2p) levels (3.62x10-18, 1.12x10-18 and 1.39x10-18 cm3.molecule-1.s-1), are found in good agreement with the available experimental data at the same temperature, 0.9x10-18 cm3.molecule-1.s-1 (R. Atkinson, S. M. Aschmann, J. Arey. Atmos. Environ. 24, 2647 (1990)). The observed variational effect was found to be very low and the ratios between conventional and variational rate constants are less than 1.06. In the range from 100 to 1000K the Arrhenius behavior is observed. The importance of the BSSE corrections for the final rate constants must be pointed out. Furthermore, this work will contribute to a better understanding of the chemistry of monoterpenes in the atmosphere, as well as the implications for the phenomena of pollution.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/61510/2012%20-%20Rodrigo%20C%c3%a9sar%20de%20Medeiros%20Oliveira.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Exataspor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.relation.references: ADAMO, C., BARONE, V. Toward Reliable Adiabatic Connection Models Free from Adjustable Parameters. Chemical Physics Letters, 1997, v274, pp 242-250. ALVARADO, A., TUAZON, E. C., ASCHMANN, S. M., ATKINSON, R., AREY, J. Products of the Gas-Phase Reactions of O (3P) Atoms and O3 with α-Pinene and 1,2-Dimethyl-1-Cyclohexene. Journal of Geophysical Research, 1998, 103, pp 25541-25551. AREY, J., CROWLEY, D.E., CROWLEY, M., RESKETO, M., LESTER, J. Hydrocarbon Emissions from Natural Vegetation in California’s South Coast Air Basin. Atmospheric Environment, 1995, v29, pp 2977-2988. AREY, J., WINER, A. M., ATKINSON, R., ASCHMANN, S. M., LONG, W. D., MORRISON, C. L., OLSZYK, D. M. Terpenes Emitted from Agricultural Species Found in California’s Central Valley. Journal of Geophysical Research, 1991, v96, pp 9329-9336. ATKINSON, R. Gas-Phase Tropospheric Chemistry of Volatile Organic Compounds: 1. Alkanes and Alkenes. Journal of Physical and Chemical Reference Data, 1997, v26, pp 215-290. ATKINSON, R. Kinetics and Mechanism of the Gas-Phase Reactions of the NO3 Radical with Organic Compounds. Journal of Physical and Chemical Reference Data, 1990, v20, pp 459-507. ATKINSON, R., AREY, J. Atmospheric Chemistry of Biogenic Organic Compounds, Accounts on Chemical Research, v31, pp 574-583 ATKINSON, R., AREY, J., ASCHMANN, S. M., CORCHNOY, S. B. , SHU, Y. Rate Constants for the Gas-Phase Reactions of Cis-3-Hexen-1-ol, Cis-3-Hexenylacetate, Trans-2-Hexenal, and Linalool with OH and NO3 Radicals and O3 at 296 ± 2 K, and OH radical Formation Yields from the O3 Reactions. International Journal of Chemical Kinetics, 1995, v27, pp 941-955. ATKINSON, R., ASCHMAN, D., PITTS, J. N. Rate Constants for the Gas-Phase Reactions of the OH Radical with a Series of Monoterpenes at 294 ± 1 K. International Journal of Chemical Kinetics, 1986, v18, pp 287-294. ATKINSON, R., ASCHMAN, D., WINER, A. T. , PITTS, J. N. Kinetics and Atmospheric Implications of the Gas-Phase Reactions of Nitrate Radicals with a Series of Monoterpenes and Related Organics at 294 ± 2 K. Environmental Science Technology, 1985, V19, pp 159-167. ATKINSON, R., ASCHMANN, S. M., AREY, J. Rate Constants for the Gas-Phase Reactions of OH and NO3 Radicals and O3 with Sabinene and Camphene at 296 ± 2K. Atmospheric Environment, 1990, v24, pp 2647-2654. 142 ATKINSON, R., CARTER, W. P. L. Reactions of Alkoxy Radicals under Atmospheric Conditions: The Relative Importance of Decomposition Versus Reaction with O2. Journal of Atmospheric Chemistry, 1991, v13, pp 195-210. ATKINSON, R., HASEGAWA, D., ASCHMANN, S. M. Rate Constants for the Gas-Phase Reactions of O3 with a Series of Monoterpenes and Related Compounds at 296 ± 2 K. International Journal of Chemical Kinetics, 1990a, v22, pp 871-887. BABOUL, A. G., SCHELEGEL, H. B. Improved Method for Calculating Projected Frequencies Along a Reaction Path. Journal of Chemical Physics, 1997, v107, pp 9413-9417. BECKE, A. D. Density-Functional Thermochemistry. III. The Role of Exact Exchange. Journal of Chemical Physics, 1993, v98, pp 5648-5652. BERNDT, T.; BÖGE, O. Products and Mechanism of the Gas-Phase Reaction of NO3 Radicals with α-Pinene. Journal of Chemical Society Faraday Transactions, 1997, v93, pp 3021-3027. BOYS, S. F., Bernardi, F. Calculation of Small Molecular Interactions by the Differences of Separate Total Energies. Some Procedures With Reduced Errors. Molecular Physics, 1970, v19, pp 553-566. CALOGIROU, A., DUANE, M., KOTZIAS, D., LAHANIATI, M., LARSEN, B. R. Polyphenylenesulfide, Noxon® an Ozone Scavenger for the Analysis of Oxygenated Terpenes in Air. Atmospheric Environment, 1997, v31, pp 2741-2751. CALOGIROU, A., KOTZIAS, D., KETTRUP, A. Atmospheric Oxidation of Linalool. Naturwissenschaften, 1995, v82, pp 288-289. CALOGIROU, A. LARSEN, B. R., KOTZIAS, D. Gas-Phase Terpene Oxidation Products: A Review. Atmospheric Environment, 1999, v33, pp 1423-1439. CICCIOLI, P., BRANCALEONI, E., FRATTONI, M., CECINATO, A., BRACHETTI, A. Ubiquitous Ocorrence of Semi-Volatile Carbonyl Compounds in Tropospheric Samples and Their Possible Sources. Atmospheric Environment, 1993, v27, pp 1891-1901. CHAN, W. T., HAMILTON, I. P. Mechanisms for the Ozonolysis of Ehtene and Propene: Reliability of Quantum Chemical Predictions. Journal of Chemical Physics, 2003, v118, pp 1688-1701. CORCHNOY, S. B., ATKINSON, R. Kinetics of the Gas-Phase Reactions of Hydroxyl and Nitrogen Oxide (NO3) Radicals with 2-Carene, 1,8-Cineole, p-Cymene, and Terpinolene. Environmental Science Technology, 1990, v24, pp 1497-1502. CRAMER, C. J. Essentials of Computational Chemistry Theories and Models. Hoboken: 2nd ed. John Wiley and Sons: 2004. 607 pp. CRIEGEE, R., WENNER, G. Die Ozonisierung des 9,10-Oktalins. Liebigs Annals of Chemistry, 1949, v564, pp 9-15. 143 DAUDEY, J. P., CLAVERIE, P., MALRIEU, J. P. Perturbative Ab Initio Calculations of Intermolecular Energies. I. Method. International Journal of Quantum Chemistry, 1974, v8, pp 1-15. EBERHARD, J., MÜLLER, C, STOCKER, D.W., KERR, J.A. Isomerization of Alkoxy Radicals under Atmospheric Conditions. Environmental Science and Technology, 1995, v29, pp 232-241. FAMULARI, A., SPECCHIO, R., SIRONI, M., RAIMONDI, M. New Basis Set Superposition Error Free Ab Initio MO-VB Interaction Potential: Molecular-Dynamics Simulation of Water and Supercritical Conditions. Journal of Chemical Physics, 1998, v108, pp 3296-4003. FUKUI, K. Formulation of Reaction Coordinate. Journal of Physical Chemistry, 1970, v74, pp 4161-4163. FLYNN, T., SOUTHWELL, J. A. Essential Oil Constituents of the Genus Zieria. Phytochemistry. 1987, v26, pp 1673-1686. FUZZI, S., ANDREAE, M. O., HUEBERT, B. J., KULMALA, M., BOND,T. C., BOY, M., DOHERTY, S. J., GUENTHER, A., KANAKIDOU, M., KAWAMURA, K., KERMINEN, V.M., LOHMANN, U., RUSSELL, L. M. , PÖSCHL, U. Critical Assessment of the Current State of Scientific Knowledge, Terminology, and Research Needs Concerning the Role of Organic Aerosols in the Atmosphere, Climate, and Global Change. Atmospheric Chemical Physics, 2006, v6, pp 2017-2038. GALANO, A., IDABOY, J. R. A. A New Approach to Counterpoise Correction to BSSE. Journal of Computational Chemistry, 2006, v27, pp 1203-1210. Gaussian 03, Revision, FRISCH, M. J.; TRUCKS, G. W.; SCHLEGEL, H. B.; SCUSERIA, G. E.; ROBB, M. A.; CHEESEMAN, J. R.; MONTGOMERY, JR., J. A.; VREVEN, T.; KUDIN, K. N.; BURANT, J. C.; MILLAM, J. M.; IYENGAR, S. S.; TOMASI, J.; BARONE, V.; MENNUCCI, B.; COSSI, M.; SCALMANI, G.; REGA, N.; PETERSSON, G. A.; NAKATSUJI, H.; HADA, M.; EHARA, M.; TOYOTA, K.; FUKUDA, R.; HASEGAWA, J.; ISHIDA, M.; NAKAJIMA, T.; HONDA, Y.; KITAO, O.; NAKAI, H.; KLENE, M.; LI, X.; KNOX, J. E.; HRATCHIAN, H. P.; CROSS, J. B.; BAKKEN, V.; ADAMO, C.; JARAMILLO, J.; GOMPERTS, R.; STRATMANN, R. E.; YAZYEV, O.; AUSTIN, A. J.; CAMMI, R.; POMELLI, C.; OCHTERSKI, J. W.; AYALA, P. Y.; MOROKUMA, K.; VOTH, G. A.; SALVADOR, P.; DANNENBERG, J. J.; ZAKRZEWSKI, V. G.; DAPPRICH, S.; DANIELS, A. D.; STRAIN, M. C.; FARKAS, O.; MALICK, D. K.; RABUCK, A. D.; RAGHAVACHARI, K.; FORESMAN, J. B.; ORTIZ, J. V.; CUI, Q.; BABOUL, A. G.; CLIFFORD, S.; CIOSLOWSKI, J.; STEFANOV, B. B.; LIU, G.; LIASHENKO, A.; PISKORZ, P.; KOMAROMI, I.; MARTIN, R. L.; FOX, D. J.; KEITH, T.; AL-LAHAM, M. A.; PENG, C. Y.; NANAYAKKARA, A.; CHALLACOMBE, M.; GILL, P. M. W.; JOHNSON, B.; CHEN, W.; WONG, M. W.; GONZALEZ, C.; AND POPLE, J. A.; GAUSSIAN, INC., PITTSBURGH PA, 2003. 144 GERON, C., RASMUSSEN, R., ARNTS, R., GUENTHER, A. A Review and Synthesis of Monoterpene Speciation from Forests in the United States. Atmospheric Environment, 2000, v34, pp 1761-1781. GILLIES, C. W., KUCZKOWSKI, R. L. Mechanism of Ozonolysis. Microwave Spectrum, Structure, and Dipole Moment of Ethylene Ozonide. Journal of the American Chemical Society, 1972, v94, pp 6337-6343. GODDARD, W. A. III , HARDING, L. B. The Description of Chemical Bonding from Ab Initio Calculations. Annual Review of Physical Chemistry, 1978, v29, pp 363-396. GOLDAN, P. D., KURSTER, W. C., FEHSENFELD, F. C., MONTZKA, S. A. The Observation of a C5 Alcohol Emission in a North American Pine Forest. Geophysical Research Letters, 1993, v20, pp 1039-1042. GROSJEAN, D., WILLIAMS, E. L., GROSJEAN, E, ANDINO, J. M., SEINFELD, J. H. Atmospheric Oxidation of Biogenic Hydrocarbons: Reaction of Ozone with Beta-Pinene, D-Limonene and Trans-Caryophyllene. Environmental Science and Technology, 1993, v27, pp 2754-2758. GROSJEAN, D., WILLIAMS, E. L., SEINFELD, J. H. Atmospheric Oxidation of Selected Terpenes and Related Carbonyls: Gas-Phase Carbonyl Products. Environmental Science and Technology, 1992, v26, pp 1526-1533. GROSJEAN, E., GROSJEAN, D. Rate Constants for the Gas-Phase Reactions of Ozone with Unsaturated Aliphatic Alcohols. International Journal of Chemical Kinetics, 1994, v26, pp 1185-1191. GROSJEAN, E., GROSJEAN, D. The Gas Phase Reaction of Unsaturated Oxygenates with Ozone: Carbonyl Products and Comparison with the Alkene-Ozone Reaction. Journal of Atmospheric Chemistry, 1997, v27, pp 271-289. GUENTHER, A., GERON, C., PIERCE, T., LAMB, B., HARLEY, P., FALL, R. Natural Emissions of Non-Methane Volatile Organic Compounds, Carbon Monoxide, and Oxides of Nitrogen from North America. Atmospheric Environment, 2000, v34, pp 2205-2230. GUENTHER, A., HEWITT, C.N., ERICKSON, D., FALL, R., GERON, C., GRAEDEL, T., HARLEY, P., KLINGER, L., LERDAU, M., MCKAY, W.A., PIERCE, T., SCHOLES, B., STEINBRECHER, R., TALLAMRAJU, R., TAYLOR, J. ZIMMERMAN, P. A Global Model of Natural Volatile Organic Compound Emissions. Journal of Geophysical Research, 1995, v100, pp 8873-8892. 145 GUENTHER, A., ZIMMERMAN, P., WILDERMUTH, M. Natural Volatile Organic Compound Emission Rate Estimates for U.S. Woodland Landscapes. Atmospheric Environment, 1994, v28, pp 1197-1210. GUTBROD, R., KRAKA, E., SCHINDLER, R. N., CREMER, D. Kinetic and Theoretical Investigation of the Gas-Phase Ozonolysis of Isoprene: Carbonyl Oxides as an Important Source for OH Radicals in the Atmosphere. Journal of the American Chemistry Society, 1997, v119, pp 7330-7342. HAKOLA, H., AREY, J., ASCHMANN, S. M., ATKINSON, R. Product Formation from the Gas-Phase Reactions of OH Radicals and O3 with a Series of Monoterpenes. Journal of Atmospheric Chemistry, 1994, v18, pp 75-102. HALLQUIST, M., WANGBERG, E. & LJUNGSTROM, E. Atmospheric Fate of Carbonyl Oxidation Products Originating from α-Pinene and Δ3-Carene: Determination of Rate of Reaction with OH and NO3 Radicals, UV Absorption Cross Sections, and Vapor Pressures. Environmental Science and Technology, 1997, v31, pp 3166-3172. HARTREE, D. R., HARTREE, W., SWIRLES, B. Self-Consistent Field, Including Exchange and Superposition of Configurations, with Some Results for Oxygen. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society, 1939, v238, pp 229-247. HATAKEYAMA, S., AKIMOTO, H. Reactions of Criegee Intermediates in the Gas Phase. Research on Chemical Intermediates, 1994, v20, pp 503-524. http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_mzbP1_ghrSU/SKh2J6y4d4I/AAAAAAAAAbo/Zte_IBiwGkw/s400/canfora.jpg, acessado em 05/02/2011. http://ccbdb.nist.gov/thermo.asp, acessado em 28/02/2011. http://chemicalland21.com/specialtychem/perchem/camphene.htm, acessado em 30/05/2011. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cinnamoum_camphora, acessado em 03/07/2012. IDABOY, J. R. A., DÍEZ, N. M., BUNGE, A. V. A Quantum Chemical and Classical Transition State Theory Explanation of Negative Activation Energies in OH Addition to Substituted Ethenes. Journal of the American Chemical Society, 2000, v122, pp 3715-3720. JANSEN, H. B., ROSS, P. Non-Empirical Molecular Orbital Calculations on the Protonation of Carbon Monoxide. Chemical Physics Letters, 1969, v3, pp 140-143. JANG, M., KAMENS, R. M. Newly Characterized Products and Composition of Secondary Aerosols from the Reaction