???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Fiuza, Luiz Marcelo de Salles Cunha-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, Alexandre Fernandes Bamberg de-
dc.contributor.referee1: Kiefer, Mara Cíntia-
dc.contributor.referee2: Nunes, Antônio José Mayhé-
dc.date.issued: 2011-07-28-
dc.identifier.citation: FIUZA, Luiz Marcelo de Salles Cunha. Uso do espaço e comportamento de fuga dos lagartos da restinga de Praia das Neves, Espírito Santo. 2011. 65 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Animal) - Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2011.por
dc.description.resumo: Este estudo foi realizado na restinga de Praia das Neves, no estado do Espírito Santo. O objetivo principal foi melhorar o entendimento de como as espécies de lagartos da comunidade utilizam os microhabitats da restinga para o forrageio e para a fuga de predadores. A coleta de dados ocorreu nos meses de janeiro e fevereiro de 2008 e julho e agosto do mesmo ano. Adicionalmente, foram realizadas campanhas de menor tempo em outros meses de 2008 e 2009. Foram utilizadas armadilhas de interceptação e queda com cerca guia e buscas ativas em seis sítios de amostragem espalhados nas diversas formações vegetais da restinga. Este esforço reuniu 10 espécies de lagartos: Liolaemus lutzae (Liolaemidae), Tropidurus torquatus (Tropiduridae), Gymnodactylus darwinii (Phyllodactylidae), Hemidactylus mabouia (Gekkonidae), Ameiva ameiva e Tupinambis merianae (Teiidae), Anolis fuscoauratus (Polychrotidae), Mabuya agilis e Mabuya macrorhyncha (Scincidae), e Ecpleopus gaudichaudii (Gymnophtalmidae). A espécie Tropidurus torquatus apresentou a maior largura de nicho para o forrageio, enquanto Hemidactylus mabouia mostrou a maior largura de nicho para a fuga. Este estudo foi o primeiro registro de Ecpleopus gaudichaudii no estado do Espírito Santo, quando sua distribuição estava restrita aos estados do Rio de Janeiro e São Paulo. Além disso, foram investigadas três variáveis ambientais e uma variável comportamental. As variáveis ambientais avaliadas foram: altura da vegetação (AltVeg), altura do poleiro (AltPol), altura da vegetação do refúgio (AltRef); e a variável comportamental foi a distância de fuga (DistFug). A análise dos componentes principais (PCA) e a análise discriminante indicaram que AltVeg e DistFug são as variáveis mais importantes para a estruturação desta comunidade nesse estudo. A grande importância observada para a distância de fuga sugere que a predação é determinante para estruturar comunidades animais. Posteriormente o teste de Kruskall-Wallis apontou as diferenças entre as espécies para cada uma das variáveis analisadas. Finalmente, uma análise de agrupamento reuniu as espécies em três grupos de acordo com as táticas de fuga observadas em campo e complementadas com a literatura existente. Também, foi feito um ensaio de como uma análise de parcimônia respondia às táticas de fuga, resultando numa grande semelhança com a análise de agrupamento, sugerindo que análises comportamentais podem ajudar na compreensão da filogenia de lagartos.por
dc.description.abstract: This study was realized in the sandbank of Praia das Neves, in Espírito Santo state, Brazil. The main objective was to improve the understanding about how the lizard species found can use the sandbank's microhabitats to forage and to escape of predators. The data were collected in January and February of 2008 and July and August of the same year. In addition, smaller time expeditions were realized in some others months of 2008 and 2009. Live traps and active searches were used in six sites, each one located in a different vegetable formation of the sandbank. Thus, it was found 10 species of lizards: Liolaemus lutzae (Liolaemidae), Tropidurus torquatus (Tropiduridae), Gymnodactylus darwinii (Phyllodactylidae), Hemidactylus mabouia (Gekkonidae), Ameiva ameiva and Tupinambis merianae (Teiidae), Anolis fuscoauratus (Polychrotidae), Mabuya agilis and Mabuya macrorhyncha (Scincidae), and Ecpleopus gaudichaudii (Gymnophtalmidae). The Tropidurus torquatus specie showed the largest niche to forage, while the Hemidactylus mabouia showed the largest niche to escape from predators. This study was the first registration of Ecpleopus gaudichaudii in the Espírito Santo state. His distribution was restricted to the states of Rio de Janeiro and São Paulo. Besides, three environmental variables and a behavioral variable were investigated. The environmental variables evaluated were: height of the vegetation (AltVeg), height of the perch (AltPol), height of the vegetation of the refuge (AltRef). And the behavioral variable was the escape distance (DistFug). The principal components analysis (PCA) and the discriminant analysis indicated that AltVeg and DistFug are the most important variables to the lizard community’s structuring in this study. The great importance observed for the escape distance suggests that the predation is decisive to structure animal communities. Later, the Kruskall-Wallis Test pointed the differences among the species for each one of the analyzed variables. Finally, a cluster analysis divided those species in three groups in agreement with the escape tactics were observed in the field and the existent literature complementally. Also, it was done an experiment about how a parsimony analysis answered to the escape tactics, resulting in a great similarity to the cluster analysis and suggesting that behavioral analysis may help to the phylogeny of lizards understanding.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior, CAPES, Brasil.por
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/61309/2011%20-%20Luiz%20Marcelo%20de%20Salles%20Cunha%20Fiuza.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Animalpor
dc.relation.references: ADOLPH, S.C. & PORTER, W.P. Temperature, Activity and Lizard Life Histories. Am. Nat. 142: 273-295, 1993. ALCOCK, J. Animal Behavior: An Evolutionary Approach. 5th Ed. Ed. Sinauer, 1993. 625p. ARAÚJO, A. F. B. Comportamento alimentar dos lagartos: o caso dos Tropidurus da serra dos carajás, pará (sauria: iguanidae). In: Encontro Anual de Etologia, Ribeirão Preto. Anais de Etologia. Jaboticabal : funep, 1987. v. 5. p. 203-234, 1987. ARAÚJO, A. F. B. Structure of a white sand-dune lizard community of coastal Brazil. Rev. Bras. Biol. 51:857–865, 1991. ARAÚJO, A. F. B. Estrutura morfométrica de comunidades de lagartos de áreas abertas do litoral sudeste e brasil central. 1992. Tese de Doutorado. Universidade Federal de Campinas. Campinas, SP. 20/03/1992. ARAÚJO, A. F. B. “Projeto de manejo da lagartixa-de-areia Liolaemus lutzae”. 1° Relatório, 104p. UFRRJ/FAPUR. 2009. ASSIS, A. M.; THOMAZ, L. D.; PEREREIRA, O. J. Florística de um trecho de floresta de restinga no município de Guarapari, Espírito Santo, Brasil. Acta bot. Brás. 18(1): 191-201, 2004. 44 ÁVILA-PIRES, T. C. S. Lizards of Brazilian Amazonia (Reptilia: Squamata). Zool. Verhand. 299:1–706, 1995 BEEBE, W. Field notes on the lizards of Kartabo, British Guiana and Caripito, Venezuela. Part 1. Gekkonidae. Zoológica 29: 145-160, 1944a. BEGON, M.; TOWNSEND, C. R.; HARPER, J. L. Ecology from individuals to ecosystems. 4ª Ed. Blackwell Publishing. 2006. 754p. BENZING, D. H. Vascular epiphytes. General biology and related biota. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge. 1990. 354pp. BININDA-EMONDS, O. R. P; GITTLEMAN, J. L. & PURVIS, A. Building large trees by combining phylogenetic information: a complete phylogeny of the extant Carnivora. Biological Reviews 74:143-175, 1999. BRODIE, E. D. III. Correlational selection for color pattern and antipredator behavior in the garter snake Thamnophis ordinaidess. Evolution 46:1284-1298, 1992. BRODIE, E. D. & BRODIE, E. D. JR. Venomous snake mimicry. Em: The Venomous Reptiles of the Western Hemisphere (J.A. Campbell & W.W. Lamar, eds.). Cornell University Press, Ithaca, pp. 617‐633, 2004. BROWN, J. H., & BOWERS, M. A. Patterns and processes in three guilds of terrestrial vertebrates. Ecological communities: conceptual issues and the evidende, Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, USA. 282-296p, 1984. 45 BROWN, J. H., & BOWERS, M. A. Community organization in hummingbirds: relationships between morphology and ecology. Auk 102: 251-269, 1985. Bulova, S. J. Ecological correlates of population on individual variation in antipredator behavior of two species of desert lizard. Copeia, 980—992, 1994. BURGER, J. & GOCHFELD, M. Risk discrimination of direct versus tangential approach by basking black iguana (Ctenosaura similis): variation as a function of human exposure. J. Comp. Psychol. 104, 388—394, 1990. CARVALHO, A. L. G.; ARAUJO, A. F. B.; SILVA, H. R. Lagartos da Marambaia, um remanescente insular de Restinga e Floresta Atlântica no Estado do Rio de Janeiro, Brasil. Biota Neotropica v7(n2), 2007. CECHIN, S. Z. & MARTINS, M. Eficiência de armadilhas de queda (pitfall traps) em amostragens de anfíbios e répteis no Brasil. Revista Brasileira de Zoologia 17:729-740, 2000. CERQUEIRA, R.; FERNANDEZ, F. A. S. & QUINTELA, M. F. S. Mamíferos da restinga de Barra de Maricá, Rio de Janeiro. Pap. Avulsos Zool. 37:141-157, 1990. COLLETTE, B. B. Correlations between ecology and morphology in anoline lizards from Havana, Cuba and southern Florida. Bulletin, Museum of Comparative Zoology, 125:137-62, 1961. COOPER, W. E. JR. Prey chemical discrimination, foraging mode, and phylogeny. In: L.J. Vitt, and E.R. Pianka (Eds.), Lizard Ecology. Princeton University Press, New Jersey, pp.95-116, 1994. 46 COOPER, W. E. JR. Escape by a refuging prey, the broad-headed skink (Eumeces laticeps). Can. J. Zool. 75, 943—947, 1997A. COOPER, W. E. JR. Factors affecting risk and cost of escape by the broad-headed skink (Eumeces laticeps): predator speed, directness of approach, and female presence. Herpetologica 53, 464—474, 1997B. COOPER, W. E. JR. Threat factors affecting antipredatory behavior in the broad-headed skink (Eumeces laticeps): repeated approach, change in predator path, and predator’s Field of view. Copeia 1997, 613—619, 1997C. COOPER, W. E. JR. Tradeoffs between courtship, fighting, and antipredatory behavior by a lizard, Eumeces laticeps. Behav. Ecol. Sociobiol. 47, 54—59, 1999A. COOPER, W. E. JR. Escape behavior by prey blocked from entering the nearest refuge. Can. J. Zool. 77, 671—674, 1999B. COOPER, W. E. JR. Tradeoffs between predation risk and feeding in a lizard, the broad-headed skink (Eumeces laticeps). Behaviour 137, 1175—1189, 2000a. COOPER, W. E., JR. Effect of risk on aspects of escape behavior by a lizard, Holbrookia propinqua, in relation to optimal escape theory. Ethology 109, 617—626, 2003a. COOPER, W. E., JR. Risk factors affecting escape behaviour in the desert iguana, Dipsosaurus dorsalis: speed and directness of predator approach, degree of cover, direction of turning by a predator, and temperature. Can. J. Zool. 81, 979—984, 2003b. 47 COOPER, W. E., JR, PÉREZ-MELLADO, V., BAIRD, T. A., BAIRD, T. A., CALDWELL, J. P. & VITT, L. J. Effects of risk, cost, and their interaction on optimal escape by nonrefuging Bonaire whiptail lizards, Cnemidophorus murinus. Behav. Ecol. 14, 288—293, 2003. COPE, E. D. Catalogue of the Colubridae in the Museum of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, with notes and descriptions of new species. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia, 12: 241‐266, 1860. CORN, P. S. Straight-line dritl fences and pitfall traps, p. 109-117.111: W.R. HEYER; M.A. DONNEL Y: R.W. McDIARMID; L.-A. HAYEK & M. FOSTER (Eds). Measuring and monitoring biological diversity: standard mcthods for 3mphibians. Washington, D.C., Smithsonian lnstitution Press, XrX+364p, 1994. COSTA, C. S. B.; SEELIGER, U. & CORDAZZO, C. V. Aspectos da ecologia populacional do Panicum racemosum (Spreng) nas dunas costeiras do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. Pp. 395-411, 1984. In: L. D. Lacerda; D. S. D. Araujo; R. Cerqueira; B. Turcq (Eds.) Restingas: Origem, Estrutura e Processos. CEUFF, Niterói. COSTA, G. C.; NOGUEIRA, C.; MACHADO, R. B. & COLLI, G. R. Squamate richness in the Brazilian Cerrado and its environmental-climatic associations. Diversity and Distribution. 13(6):714-724, 2007. CUNHA, O. R. II. Lacertílios da Amazônia. Os lagartos da Amazônia Brasileira, com especial referência aos representados na coleção do Museu Goeldi. Bolm. Mus. Paraense E. Goeldi Zool. 39: 1-189, 1961. 48 CUNHA, O. R. DA; NACIMENTO, F. P. & ÁVILA-PIRES, T.C.S. DE. Os Répteis da área de Carajás, Pára, Brasil (Testudines e Squamata). Contrib. Do Mus. Paraense E. Goeldi ao Projeto Carajás 40: 1-92, 1985. DIXON, J. R. & SOINI, P. The reptiles of the upper Amazon Basin, Iquitos Region, Peru. I. Lizards and Amphisbaenians. Contr. Biol. Geol. 4: 1-58, 1975. DONNELLY, M.A., GUYER, G., JUTERBOCK, J.E. & ALFORD, R.A. Techniques for marking amphibians. In Measuring and monitoring biological biodiversity: standard methods for amphibians (W.R. Heyer, M.A. Donnely, R.W. McDiarmid, L.A. Hayek & M. Foster, eds.). Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington. 1994. EHRLICH, P. R., & RAVEN, P. H. Butterflies and plants: a study in coevolution. Evolution 18: 586-608, 1965. EISEMBERG, C. C., CASSIMIRO, J. & BERTOLUCI, J. Notes on the Diet of the Rare Gymnophthalmid Lizard Ecpleopus gaudichaudii from Southeastern Brazil. Herpetological Review 35 (4) 336-337, 2004. ENDLER, J. A. Defense against predators, p. 109-134. In: Predator-prey relationships: perspectives and approaches from the study of lower vertebrates. M. E. Feder and G. V. Lauder (eds.) Univ. of Chigago Press, Chicago, Illinois, 1986. ESTES, R., Q, K. & GAUTHIER, J. A. Phylogenetic relationships within Squamata. In Phylogenetic relationships of the lizard families. Eds R. Estes & G. K. Pregill. pp. 119±281, 1988. 49 FINCKE, A. M. Interspecific competition for tree holes: consequences for mating systems and coexistence in neotropical damselflies. American Naturalist, 139: 80-101, 1992a. FINDLEY, J. S. Phenetic packing as a measure of faunal diversity. American Naturalist. 107:580-584, 1973. FINDLEY, J. S. The structure of bat communities. American Naturalist. 110: 129-139, 1976. FINDLEY, J. S., & FINDLEY, M. T. A search for pattern in butterfly fish communities. American Naturalist. 126, 800-816, 1985. FLINTE, V.; ARAUJO, C. O.; MACEDO, M. V.; MONTEIRO, R. F. Insetos fitófagos associados ao murici da praia, Byrsonima sericea (Malpighiaceae), na Restinga de Jurubatiba (RJ). Rev. Bras. entomol., São Paulo, v. 50, n. 4, Dec, 2006. FREIRE, M. S. B. Levantamento florístico do Parque Estadual das Dunas de Natal. Acta Botanica Brasilica 4: 41-59, 1990. FREIRE, E. M. X. Estudo ecológico e zoogeográfico sobre a fauna de lagartos (Sauria) das dunas de Natal, Rio Grande do Norte e da restinga de Ponta de Campina, Cabedelo, Paraíba, Brasil. Revista Brasileira de Zoologia, 13(4): 903-921, 1996. FROST, D. R. Phylogenetic analysis and taxonomy of the Tropidurus group of lizards (Iguania: Tropiduridae). American Museum Novitates 3033, 1992. 50 GARLAND, T. JR. & LOSOS, J. B. Ecological morphology of locomotor performance in squamate reptiles. Ecological Morphology: Integrative Organismal Biology (Ed. by P. C. Wainwright & S. M. Reilly), pp. 240–302, 1994. GATZ, A. J. JR. Ecological morphology of freshwater stream fishes. Tulane Studies in Zoology and Botany 21:91-124, 1979. GOELDI, E. Lagartos do Brasil. Bolm. Mus. Paraense E. Goeldi 3: 499-560, 1902. GREENE, H. W. & MCDIARMID, R.W. Wallace and Savage: heroes, theories, and venomous snake mimicry. Ecology and Evolution in the Tropics: A Herpetological Perspective. pp. 190‐208, 2005. GREENE, H. W. Antipredator mechanisms in reptiles. Biology of the reptilia (C. Gans & R.B. Huey, eds.). Alan R. Liss, New York, vol.16, p.1-152, 1988. GREENE, H. W. Systematics and natural history, foundations for understanding and conserving biodiversity. American Zoologist 34:48-56, 1994. HARVEY, M. B., & GUTBERLET, R. L. JR. A phylogenetic analysis of the tropidurine lizards (Squamata: Tropiduridae), including new characters of squamation and epidermal mircostructure. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 128:189-233, 2000. HATANO, F. H.; VRCIBRADIC, D.; GALDINO, C. A. B.; CUNHA-BARROS, M.; ROCHA, C. F. D. & VAN SLUYS, M. Thermal ecology and activity patterns of the lizard community of the Restinga of Jurubatiba, Macaé, RJ. Revista Brasleira de Biologia, 61 (2): 287-294, 2001. 51 HEYER, W.R.; DONNELLY, M.A.; MCDIARMID, R.W.; HAYEK, L.C. E FOSTER, M.S. Measuring ands monitoring biological diversity. Standard methods for Amphibians. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington. 1994. HOOGMOED, M. S. Notes on the herpetofauna of Surinam IV. The lizards and amphisbaenians of Surinam. Hague, W. Junk, 419p, 1973. HUEY, R. B., & PIANKA, E. R. Ecological consequences of foraging mode. Ecology 62: 991-999, 1981. HUEY, R. B., & STEVENSON, R. D. Integrating thermal physiology and ecology of ectotherms: a discussion of approaches. American Zoologist 19:357–366, 1979. IBGE. Instituto Brasileiro de Geografia e Estatística. www.ibge.gov.br (acessado em 30 de março de 2011). INGER, R. F., & COLWELL, R. K. Organization of contiguous communities of amphibians and reptiles in Thailand. Ecological Monographs 47: 229–253, 1977. JACKMAN, T. R.; LARSON, A.; QUIROZ, K. DE & LOSOS, J. B. Phylogenetic relationships and tempo of early diversification in Anolis lizards. Systematic Biology 48:254- 285, 1999. JAMES, C. D., & SHINE, R. Why are so many coexisting species of Lizards in Australian deserts? Oecologia 125: 127-141, 2000. 52 JOHNSON, P. T. J. & HARTSON, R. B. All hosts are not equal: explaining differential patterns of malformations in an amphibian community. Journal of Animal Ecology, 78: 191–201, 2009. KLUGE, A. G. Cladistic relationships in the Gekkonoidea (Squamata, Sauria). Miscellaneous Publications of the Museum of Zoology, University of Michigan, 173, 1987. KREBS, C. J. Ecological Methodology. Addison Wesley Educational Publishers, Menlo Park, 1999. LAESSLE, A. M. A micro-limnological study of Jamaican bromeliads. Ecology, 42: 499-517, 1961. LAMÊGO, A. R. O Homem e a Restinga. 2a ed. Editora Lidador, 1974, Rio de Janeiro. LEVIN, S. A. Scales and the Maintenance of Biodiversity. Ecosystems 3(6): 498-506, 2000. LIMA, S. L. & DILL, L. M. Behavioral decisions made under the risk of predation: a review and prospectus. Can. J. Zool. 68, 619—640, 1990. LOSOS, J. B.; MOUTON, L. F. N.; BICKEL, R.; CORNELIUS, I. & RUDDOCK, L. The effect of body armature on escape behaviour in cordylid lizards. Animal behaviour 64, 313–321, 2002. 53 LOSOS, J. B. & IRSCHICK, D. J. The effects of perch diameter on the escape behavior of Anolis lizards: laboratory-based predictions and field tests. Anim. Behav. 51:593-602, 1996. LOURENÇO, E. C.; COSTA, L. M.; SILVA, R. M.