???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Keller, Kelly Moura-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rosa, Carlos Alberto da Rocha-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Cavaglieri, Lilia Reneé-
dc.contributor.referee1: Castro, Rosane Nora-
dc.contributor.referee2: Dalcero, Ana Maria-
dc.contributor.referee3: Dogi, Cecília Ana-
dc.contributor.referee4: Curvello, Fernando Augusto-
dc.contributor.referee5: Souza, Miliane Moreira Soares de-
dc.date.issued: 2012-02-15-
dc.identifier.citation: KELLER, Kelly Moura. Leveduras com potencial ação descontaminante de micotoxinas e como probiótico para aplicação na produção animal. 2012. 146 f. Tese (Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias) - Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica.por
dc.description.resumo: Micotoxinas são metabólitos secundários produzidos por certas espécies de fungos filamentosos, principalmente dos gêneros Aspergillus, Penicillium e Fusarium, e que demonstram propriedades tóxicas em humanos e animais. As aflatoxinas (AFs) são micotoxinas produzidas principalmente por Aspergillus flavus e A. parasiticus, que se desenvolvem sobre diversos gêneros alimentícios. Em todo o mundo, Sacharomyces cerevisiae virou foco de inúmeros estudos, in vitro e in vivo, devido à capacidade adsorvente exibida pela parede celular desta levedura. Sua parede celular já era usada como prebiótico para melhorar o desempenho animal, e atualmente sabe-se que um dos constituintes principais de sua parede - os glucomananos - também são capazes de adsorver diversas micotoxinas como as AFs. Assim, os objetivos gerais deste trabalho foram: I) demonstrar a eficácia in vitro de produtos comerciais, a base de parede celular de levedura (PCL) para adsorver aflatoxina B1 (AFB1), sob diferentes condições; II) demonstrar in vitro o potencial de leveduras vivas (enfoque em S. cerevisiae) para exercer ação probiótica e descontaminante de AFB1 e III) demonstrar a eficácia in vivo de produto a base de PCL como aditivos anti micotoxinas (AAM) em frangos de corte intoxicados com AFB1. Estes objetivos foram desenvolvidos em três capítulos, por separado. Ambos os AAM testados no capítulo I aderiram eficientemente a AFB1, sendo recomendada a realização de ensaios in vivo confirmatórios. As cepas de S. cerevisiae isoladas no capítulo II toleraram a passagem pelas condições in vitro gastrointestinais, apresentaram uma ou mais características probióticas, e foram moderadamente capazes de adsorver altas concentrações de AFB1; e no capítulo III, a inclusão do AAM 0,2% na dieta dos frangos de corte não produziu nenhum efeito deletério significativo sobre os animais, pelo contrário, melhorou significativamente o desempenho animal em relação ao grupo de animais intoxicados e o grupo controle. Existe a clara necessidade de uma metodologia in vitro de referência, que possa ser utilizada mundialmente, possibilitando a comparação interlaboratorial de resultados. Os resultados em geral indicam que novos estudos devem ser desenvolvidos acerca do assunto, e que há uma alternativa promissora para o desenvolvimento de novos aditivos com ação probiótica e descontaminante de micotoxinas.por
dc.description.abstract: Mycotoxins are secondary metabolites produced by certain species of filamentous fungi, mainly among Aspergillus, Penicillium and Fusarium genera, which show toxic properties in humans and animals. Aflatoxins (AFs) are mycotoxins produced mainly by Aspergillus flavus and A. parasiticus, which grow on several foodstuffs. Worldwide, Saccharomyces cerevisiae has become the focus of numerous in vitro and in vivo studies due to the adsorbent ability displayed by its yeast cell wall. The cell wall has been already used as prebiotics to improve animal performance, and now it is known that one of the main components of the cell wall - the glucomannans - are also capable of adsorbing several mycotoxins such as AFs. Thus, the general objectives of this study were: i) to demonstrate the in vitro efficacy of commercial products, source of yeast cell wall (YCW), to adsorb aflatoxin B1 (AFB1) under different conditions; II) to show the potential of live yeast (focus on S. cerevisiae) to carry out probiotics and decontamination action of AFB1 in vitro and III) to demonstrate the in vivo efficacy of YCW product as anti mycotoxins additives (AAM) in broiler chickens intoxicated with AFB1. These objectives were developed in three separated chapters. Both AAM tested in Chapter I adhered efficiently to AFB1, and in vivo tests were recommended to confirmatory results. The S. cerevisiae strains isolated in Chapter II tolerate passage through the gastrointestinal conditions in vitro, had one or more benefic characteristics, and were able to adsorb high AFB1 concentrations. In Chapter III, the inclusion of AAM 0.2% in the diet of broiler chickens produced no significant deleterious effect on animals, however, significantly improved animal performance in relation to the intoxicated animals group and the control group. There is a clear need for an in vitro reference methodology, which can be used worldwide, allowing the intercomparison of results. Generally, the results indicate that further studies should be developed on the subject, and that there is a promising alternative for the development of new additives with probiotic and mycotoxins decontamination potencial.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico, CNPq, Brasilpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/21368/2012%20-%20Kelly%20Moura%20Keller.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/27520/2012%20-%20Kelly%20Moura%20Keller.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/34128/2012%20-%20Kelly%20Moura%20Keller.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/40510/2012%20-%20Kelly%20Moura%20Keller.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/46878/2012%20-%20Kelly%20Moura%20Keller.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/53290/2012%20-%20Kelly%20Moura%20Keller.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterináriaspor
dc.relation.references: AGUIAR, M.R.M.P; NOVAES, A.C.; GUARINO, A.W.S. Remoção de metais pesados de efluentes industriais por aluminossilicatos. Química Nova, v. 25, n. 6B, p. 1145-1154, 2002. ARMANDO, M.R.; DOGI, C.A.; PIZZOLITTO, R.P.; ESCOBAR, F. PEIRANO, M.S.; SALVANO, M.A. SABINI, L.I.; COMBINA, M.; DALCERO, A.M.; CAVAGLIERI, L. R. Saccharomyces cerevisiae strains from animal environment with in vitro aflatoxin B1 binding ability and anti-pathogenic bacterial influence. World Mycotoxin Journal, v. 4, n. 1, p. 59- 68, 2011. ARMBRUSTER, T. Clinoptilolite-heulandite: applications and basic research. Studies in Surface Science and Catalysis, v. 135, p. 13-27, 2001. ASPLIN, F.D.; CARNAGHAN, R.B.A. The toxicity of certain groundnut meals for poultry with especial reference to their affect on ducklings and chickens. Veterinary Record, v. 73, p. 1215-1219, 1961. AVANTAGGIATO, G.; HAVENAAR, R.; VISCONTI, A. Assessing the zearalenonebinding activity of adsorbent materials during passage through a dynamic in vitro gastrointestinal model. Food and Chemical Toxicology, v. 41, n. 10, p. 1283-1290, 2003. AVANTAGGIATO, G.; HAVENAAR, R.; VISCONTI, A. Evaluation of the intestinal absorption of deoxynivalenol and nivalenol by an in vitro gastrointestinal model, and the binding efficacy of activated carbon and other adsorbent materials. Food and Chemical Toxicology, v. 42, n. 5, p. 817-824, 2004. AVANTAGGIATO, G.; HAVENAAR, R.; VISCONTI, A. Assessment of the multimycotoxin- binding efficacy of a carbon/aluminosilicate-based product in an in vitro gastrointestinal model. Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, v. 55, n. 12, p. 4810- 4819, 2007. 46 BAPTISTA, A.S.; HORII, J.; GLORIA, E.M.; DOMINGUES-CALORI, M.A.; VIZIOLI, M.R. Saccharomyces cerevisiae in the reduction of the aflatoxins effects. European Journal of Phamaceutical Sciences, v. 13, Sup. 1, S.48, 2001. BAPTISTA, A.S.; HORII, J.; CALORI-DOMINGUES, M.A.; GLÓRIA, E.M.; SALGADO, J.M.; VIZIOLI, M.R. The capacity of mannanoligosaccharides, thermolysed yeast and active yeast to attenuate aflatoxicosis. World Journal Microbiology and Biotechnology, v. 20, n. 5, p. 475-481, 2004. BARTOLI, A.; MAGGI, O. Four new species of Aspergillus from Ivory Coast soil. Transactions of the British Mycological Society, v. 71, n. 3, p. 393–394, 1978. BENNETT, J; KLICH, M. Mycotoxins. Clinical Microbiology Review, v. 16, n. 3, p. 497- 516, 2003. BIEHL, M.L.; BUCK, W.B. Chemical contaminants: their metabolism and their residues. Journal of Food Protection, v. 50, n. 12, p. 1058-1073, 1987. BLANQUET, S.; ZEIJDNER, E.; BEYSSAC, E.; MEUNIER, J.; DENIS, S.; HAVENAAR, R.; ALRIC, M. A dynamic artificial gastrointestinal system for studying the behavior of orally administered drug dosage forms under various physiological conditions. Pharmaceutical Research, v. 21, n. 4, 585-591, 2004. BLOUNT, W.P. Turkey “x” Disease. Turkey, v.9, p.55-58, 1961. BRASIL. Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento. Instrução Normativa nº13, de 30 de novembro de 2004. Aprova o Regulamento Técnico sobre Aditivos para Produtos Destinados à Alimentação Animal. Diário Oficial da União. Brasília, DF, 01 de dezembro de 2004. BRASIL. Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento. Portaria nº130, de 24 de maio de 2006. Institui o Grupo de Trabalho sobre Micotoxinas em produtos destinados à alimentação animal. Diário Oficial da União. Brasília, DF, 25 de maio de 2006. 47 BUSBY, W.F.; WOGAN, G.N. Aflatoxins. In: SEARLE, C.E. (Ed.). Chemical Carcinogens. Washington: American Chemical Society, 1984. chap. 16, p. 945-1136. CAST - COUNCIL FOR AGRICULTURAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY. Micotoxins: risks in plant, animal and humans systems. USA, Iowa: Task Force Report nº 139, 2003. CELIK, K.; DENLI, M.; ERTURK, M.; OZTURKCAN, O.; DORAN, F. Evaluation of dry yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) compounds in the feed to reduce aflatoxin B1 (AFB1) residues and toxicity to Japanese quails (Coturnix coturnix japonica). Journal of Applied Animal Research, v. 20, n. 2, p. 245-250, 2001. CELIK, K.; DENLY, M.; SAVAS, T. Reduction of toxic effects of aflatoxin B1 by using baker yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) in growing broiler chicks diets. Revista Brasileira de Zootecnia, v. 32, n. 3, p. 615-619, 2003. CHRISTENSEN, M.A synoptic key and evaluation of species in the Aspergillus flavus group. Mycologia, v. 73, n. 6, p. 1056–1084, 1981. CLIFTON, R.A. Natural and synthetic zeolites. Washington: Bureau of Mines. 1987. COULOMBE, R.A. Aflatoxins. In: SHARMA, R.P.; SALUNKHE, D.K. Mycotoxins and Phytoalexins. Boca Raton: CRC Press, 1991. p. 103-143 DAWSON, K.A.; EVANS, J.; KUDUPOJE, M. Understanding the adsorption characteristics of yeast cell wall preparations associated with mycotoxin binding. Engormix, 2006. Disponível em: <http://en.engormix.com/MA-mycotoxins/articles/understanding-adsorptioncharacteristics- yeast_218.htm> Acesso em: 04 jan. 2012 DEVEGOWDA, G.; ARAVIND, B.I.R.; MORTON, M.G. Saccharomyces cerevisiae and manannanoligosaccharides to counteract aflatoxicosis in brolers. Proceedings Australian Poultry Sciences Symposium, v. 8, p. 103-106, 1996. 48 DIAZ, D.E.; HAGLER, W.M.; BLACKWELDER, J.T.; HOPKINS, B.A.; ANDERSEN, K.L. Aflatoxin blinders II: reduction of aflatoxin M1 in milk by sequestering agents of cows consuming aflatoxin in feed. Mycopathologia, v. 157, n. 2, p. 233-241, 2004. DIAZ, G.J.; MURCIA, H.W. Biotransformation of Aflatoxin B1 and Its Relationship with the Differential Toxicological Response to Aflatoxin in Commercial Poultry Species. In: GUEVARA-GONZÁLEZ, R.G (Ed.). Aflatoxins – Biochemistry and Molecular Biology. Croatia: InTech. 2011. p. 3-20. DIAZ, D.E., SMITH, T.K. Mycotoxin sequestering agents: practical tools for the neutralisation of mycotoxins. In: DIAZ, D.E. (Ed.) The Mycotoxin Blue Book. United Kingdom: Nottingham University Press, 2005. p. 323-340. DOGI, C.A.; ARMANDO, R.; LUDUEÑA, R.; DE MORENO DE LEBLANC, A.; ROSA, C.A.R.; DALCERO, A.; CAVAGLIERI, L. Saccharomyces cerevisiae strains retain their viability and aflatoxin B1 binding ability under gastrointestinal conditions and improve ruminal fermentation. Food Additives & Contaminants: Part A, v. 28, n. 12, p. 1705-1711, 2011. DORNER, J.W.; COLE, R.J.; DIENER, U.L. The relationship of Aspergillus flavus and Aspergillus parasiticus with reference to production of aflatoxins and cyclopiazonic acid. Mycopathologia, v. 87, n. 1-2, p. 13-15, 1984 EATON, D.L.; RAMSDELL, H.S.; NEAL, G.E. Biotransformation of aflatoxinas. In: EATON, D.L.; GROOPMAN, J.D. (Ed). The Toxicology of Aflatoxins: Human Health, Veterinary, and Agricultural Significance. London: Academic Press, 1994, p. 45-72. FRISVAD, J.C. New producers of aflatoxin. In: International Workshop on Penicillium and Aspergillus, 3, 1997, Baarn, The Netherlands. Centraalbureau voor Schimmelcultures, International Commission of Penicillium and Aspergillus (ICPA), Paris, International Union of Microbiological Sciences (IUMS), 1997. GALVANO, F.; PIVA, A.; RITIENI, A.; GALVANO, G. Dietary strategies to counteract the effects of mycotoxins: A review. Journal of Food Protection, v. 64, n. 1, p. 120-131, 2001. 49 GEISER, D.M.; DORNER, J.W.; HORN, B.W.; TAYLOR, J.W. The phylogenetics of mycotoxin and sclerotium production in Aspergillus flavus and Aspergillus oryzae. Fungal Genetics and Biology, v. 31, n. 3, p. 169-179, 2000. GEISER, D.M.; PITT, J.I.; TAYLOR, J.W. Cryptic speciation and recombination in the aflatoxin-producing fungus Aspergillus flavus. Proceedings of the National Academy of Sciences, v. 95, n. 1, p. 388–393, 1998. GIANNETO, P. Zeolitas: características, propriedades y aplicaciones industriales. Caracas: Editorial Inovación Tecnológica, 1989. cap. 2 e 4. GILES, C.H; SMITH, D; HUITSON, A. A general treatment and classification of solute adsorption isotherm. I: Theoretical. Journal of Colloid and Interface Science, v. 47, n. 3, p. 755-765, 1974. GOTO, T.; WICKLOW, D.T.; ITO, Y. Aflatoxin and cyclopiazonic acid production by a sclerotium-producing Aspergillus tamarii strain. Applied and Environmental Microbiology, v. 62, n. 11, p. 4036–4038, 1996. GRANT, P.G.; PHILLIPS, T.D. Isothermal adsorption of aflatoxin B1 on HSCAS clay. Journal of Agricultural and Food Chemistry, v. 46, n. 2, p. 599-605, 1998. HARVEY, R.B.; KUBENA, L.F.; ELISSALDE, M.H.; PHILLIPS, T.D. Efficacy of Zeolitic Ore Compounds on the Toxicity of Aflatoxin to Growing Broiler Chickens. Avian Diseases, v. 37, n. 1, p. 67-73, 1993. HOOGE, D.M. Meta-analysis of broiler chicken pen trials evaluating dietary mannan oligosaccharides 1993-2003. International Journal of Poultry Science, v. 3, n. 3, p. 163- 174, 2004. HUFF, W.E.; KUBENA, L.F.; HARVEY, R.B.; PHILLIPS, T.D. Efficacy of Hydrated Sodium Calcium Aluminosilicate to Reduce the Individual and Combined Toxicity of Aflatoxin and Ochratoxin A. Poultry Science, v. 71, n. 1, p. 64-69, 1992. 50 HUSSEIN, H.S.; BRASEL, J.M. Review: toxicity, metabolism, and impact of mycotoxins on humans and animals. Toxicology, v. 167, n. 2, p. 101-134, 2001. HUWIG, A.; FREIMUND, S.; KAPPELI, O.; DUTLER, H. Mycotoxin detoxication of animal feed by different adsorbents. Toxicology Letters, v. 122, n. 2, p. 179- 188, 2001. HSIEH, D.P.H.; ATKINSON, D.N. Bisfuranoid mycotoxins: their genotoxicity and carcinogenicity. Advance Experimental Medical Biology, v. 283, p. 525-532, 1991. IARC - INTERNATIONAL AGENCY FOR RESEARCH ON CANCER. Evaluation of carcinogenic risks to humans: some naturally occurring substances; food items and constituents, heterocyclic aromatic amines and mycotoxins. Lyon: IARC, 1993. p. 489- 521. (Monographs on the Evaluation of Carcinogenic Risks to Humans, v. 56). ITO, Y.; PETERSON, S.W.; WICKLOW, D.T.; GOTO, T. Aspergillus pseudotamarii, a new aflatoxin producing species in Aspergillus section Flavi. Mycological Research, v. 105, n. 2, p. 233–239, 2001. JOUANY, J.P.; YIANNINKOURIS, A.; BERTIN, G. How yeast cell wall components can alleviate micotoxicosis in animal production and improve the safety of edible animal products. Journal of Animal and Feed Sciences, v. 14, suppl 1., p. 171- 191, 2005. KEEHN, D.M.; FRANK-STROMBORG, M. A worldwide perspective on the epidemiology and primary prevention of liver cancer. Cancer Nurs, v. 14, n. 4, p. 163-174, 1991. KLICH, M.A.; PITT, J.I. Differentiation of Aspergillus flavus from A. parasiticus and other closely related species. Transactions of the British Mycological Society, v. 91, n. 1, p. 99- 108, 1988. KLICH, M.A.; MULLANEY, E.J.; DALY, C.B.; CARY, J.W. Molecular and physiological aspects of aflatoxin and sterigmatocystin biosynthesis by Aspergillus tamarii and A. ochraceoroseus. Applied Microbiology and Biotechnology, v. 53, n. 5, p. 605–609, 2000. 51 KRAUSE, O.G.; RICHARDSON, C.R.; CASTLEBERRY, R.E.; COBB, C.W. Biological response of chicks fed sorghum grain based diets with added grain specific enzymes mixture and yeast. Texas Technology of Agriculture Science, v. 5, p. 727-735, 1989. KUBENA, L.F.; HUFF, W.E.; HARVEY, R.B.; YERSIN, A.G.; ELISSALDE, M. H.; WITXEL, D.A.; GIROIR, L.E.; PHILLIPS, T.D.; PETERSON, H.D. Effects of a hydrated sodium calcium aluminosilicate on growing turkey poults during aflatoxicosis. Poultry Science, v. 70, n. 8, p. 1823-1830, 1991. KURTZMAN, C.P.; HORN, B.W.; HESSELTINE, C.W. Aspergillus nomius, a new aflatoxin-producing species related to Aspergillus flavus and Aspergillus tamarii. Antonie van Leeuwenhoek, v. 53, n. 3, p. 147–158, 1987. LAMIC - Laboratório de Micotoxinas. Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, RS, Brasil. Tabelas de resultados - Média de Aflatoxinas por Ano. Disponível em: <http://www.lamic.ufsm.br/resultado_afla_media_ano.html#> Acesso em: jan. 2011. LEESON, S.; DIAZ, G.J.; SUMMERS, J.D. Poultry Metabolic Disorders and Mycotoxins. Guelph: University Books, 1995. LEMKE, S.L.; OTTINGER, S.E.; MAYURA, K.; AKE, C.L.; PIMPUKDEE, K.; WANG, N.; PHILLIPS, T.D. Development of a multi-tiered approach to the in vitro prescreening of claybased enterosorbents. Animal Feed Science and Technology, v. 93, n. 12, p. 17-29, 2001. LUZ, A.B. Zeólitas: propriedades e usos industriais. Rio de Janeiro: CETEM/CNPq, 1995. MADRIGAL-BUJAIDAR, E.; MADRIGAL-SANTILLÁN, E.; PAGES, N.; KOGAN, G.; CHAMORRO, G. Antigenotoxic studies in mouse to reduce the aflatoxin B1 damage. In: GOUDEY-PERRIERE, F.; BON, C.; PUISSEUX-DAO, S.; SAUVIAT, M-P. (Eds.). Toxines et recherches biomédicales. Paris (French): Elsevier, 2002. p. 123–132. MALLMANN, C.A.; VASCONCELOS, T.G.; TYSKA, D.; MARTINS, A.C. Comparação de metodologias analíticas e de amostragem para micotoxinas. In: Congreso Bienal de La Asociación Mexicana de Especialistas en Nutrición Animal, 14, 2009, Puerto Vallarta, Jal. 52 México. Memorias del XIV Congreso Bienal AMENA. México: AMENA, 2009. Online. Disponível em: <http://amena.mx/wp