???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Silva, José Paulo do Carmo-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araújo, Francisco Gerson-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Costa, Marcus Rodigus da-
dc.contributor.referee1: Santos, André artins Vaz dos-
dc.contributor.referee2: Keunecke, Karina Annes-
dc.contributor.referee3: Neves, Leonardo Mitrano-
dc.date.issued: 2015-05-29-
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, José Paulo do Carmo. Biologia reprodutiva, idade e crescimento da pescada branca Cynoscion leiarchus (Actinopterygii, Sciaenidae) na Baía de Sepetiba, RJ. 2015. 74 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Animal) - Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica-RJ, 2015.por
dc.description.resumo: A pescada branca Cynoscion leiarchus é uma espécie costeira da família Sciaenidae com distribuição do Panamá até o Sul do Brasil, sendo encontrada geralmente em águas estuarinas, sobre fundos de lama e areia. Nas últimas décadas a espécie vem emergindo como um importante recurso pesqueiro no sudeste do Brasil. No entanto, poucas informações são disponíveis na literatura sobre os aspectos biológicos e dinâmica populacional desta espécie. Neste estudo, procurou-se determinar parâmetros reprodutivos e de crescimento desta espécie e compará-los com as informações disponíveis, visando gerar informações básicas para gestão deste recurso, bem como testar a hipótese nula de que tais parâmetros não diferem acentuadamente de outras espécies congenéricas. Foi examinado um total de 370 indivíduos (190 fêmeas e 170 machos), com comprimento total variando de 205 a 486 mm para as fêmeas e 205 a 493 mm para machos. Os peixes foram provenientes de capturas realizadas com redes de espera (malha 35; 45; 35 mm entre nós consecutivos) pela frota artesanal que opera no interior da Baía de Sepetiba, entre julho de 2013 a junho de 2014. A espécie apresentou desova do tipo parcelada, desenvolvimento ovocitário síncrono e pelo menos 2 grupos e fecundidade indeterminada, caracterizando um amplo período de desova com pico na primavera/verão. O comprimento de primeira maturação gonadal (C50) foi de 324mm para fêmeas e 270 mm para machos, respectivamente. Obteve-se, após leituras de anéis etários em secções dos otólitos sagittae, que a equação da curva de crescimento em tamanho em função do tempo para as fêmeas foi Ct = 503*(1–e -0,15*(t –0,27)) e para machos foi Ct = 470*(1–e -0,16*(t+0,04)). A longevidade para fêmeas foi de 20 anos e machos 19 anos. Além disso, a mortalidade natural estimada foi de M = 0,15(ano-1) para fêmea e M = 0,16(ano-1) para machos. Pelo incremento marginal e percentual relativo de bordas verificou-se que a periodicidade de formação do anel etário se mostrou anual, ocorrendo na estação do outono. O estudo fornece as primeiras informações sobre aspectos reprodutivos e de idade e crescimento para a espécie na região sudeste, xiv consistindo informações básicas para a elaboração de políticas públicas visando o ordenamento pesqueiro sustentável do estoque, cuja explotação já ocorre na região.por
dc.description.abstract: The smooth weakfish Cynoscion leiarchus is a coastal species from the Sciaenidae family, with distribution from Panamá to Southern Brazilian coast, occurring mainly in estuarine waters near to muddy and sandy substrate. In the last decades, this species is ranking among important fisheries resources in Southeastern Brazil, however there are few available information on biological and populational dynamics of this species. In this study, we aimed to determine reproductive and growth parameters of this species and to compare with the available information to obtain basic information for this resource management, as well as to test the null hypothesis that these parameters do not differ from general pattern within the genera. A total of 370 individuals (190 females and 170 males), with total length ranging from 205 to 486 mm for females and 205 to 493 mm to males. Fishes were collected with gill nets (stretched mesh size 35; 45; 35 mm) used in artisanal fisheries in the Sepetiba Bay, between July 2013 and June 2014. This species showed spawning in batches, type of ovarian development synchronic of more than two groups, and indeterminate fecundity, characterizing a wide reproductive season peaking in spring/summer. Size at first maturation (C50) was 324mm for females and 270 mm for males, respectively. Readings of sections of age rings sagittae otoliths indicated that the growth curve of length versus age for females was Ct = 503*(1–e - 0.15*(t –0.27)) and for males was Ct = 470*(1–e -0.16*(t+0.04)). Longevity for females was 20 years and for males was 19 years, and natural mortality M = 0.15(year-1) for females and M = 0.16(year-1) for males. The marginal increment and percentage of edge pattern indicate periodicity of age rings is yearly, with ring formation in autumn. This study supply the first information on reproductive and size-at-age (growth) of this species in southeastern region, comprising an valuable contribution to formulate public policies to sustainable fisheries resources management of this species that have been exploited in the region.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superiorpor
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/13460/2015%20-%20Jos%c3%a9%20Paulo%20do%20Carmo%20Silva.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/17060/2015%20-%20Jos%c3%a9%20Paulo%20do%20Carmo%20Silva.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/23404/2015%20-%20Jos%c3%a9%20Paulo%20do%20Carmo%20Silva.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/29764/2015%20-%20Jos%c3%a9%20Paulo%20do%20Carmo%20Silva.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/36170/2015%20-%20Jos%c3%a9%20Paulo%20do%20Carmo%20Silva.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/42560/2015%20-%20Jos%c3%a9%20Paulo%20do%20Carmo%20Silva.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/48924/2015%20-%20Jos%c3%a9%20Paulo%20do%20Carmo%20Silva.pdf.jpg*
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/55412/2015%20-%20Jos%c3%a9%20Paulo%20do%20Carmo%20Silva.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Animalpor
dc.relation.references: ALEGRIA C. Jr.; MENEZES M. F. Edad y Crecimiento del Ariacó Lutjanus synagris 1696 (Linnaeus) en el Nordeste del Brasil. Arq. Cien. Mar, 10(1): 65-68. 1970. 1697 1698 ARAUJO, F. G., GUIMARÃES, F. J. D. C., & COSTA, M. R. D. Environmental 1699 influences on distribution of four Sciaenidae species (Actinopterygii, Perciformes) 1700 in a tropical bay at Southeastern Brazil. Revista Brasileira de Zoologia, 23(2), 1701 497-508. 2006. 65 1702 1703 ARAUJO, F. G.; AZEVEDO, M. C. C.; SILVA, M. A.; PESSANHA, A. L. M.; 1704 GOMES, I. D.; CRUZFILHO, A. G. Environmental influences on the demersal 1705 fish assemblages in the Sepetiba Bay, Brazil. Estuaries, v. 25, n. 3, p. 441-450. 1706 2002. 1707 1708 ARAUJO, J. N. & HAIMOVICI, M. Determinação de Idade e Crescimento do 1709 Linguado branco Paralichthys patagonicus (Jordan,1889) no Sul do Brasil. 1710 Revista Brasileira de Ocenografia, 48 (1): 61-70. 2000. 1711 1712 AZEVEDO, M.C.C.; ARAÚJO, F.G.; CRUZ-FILHO, A.G.D.; PESSANHA, A.L.M.; 1713 SILVA, M. D.A.; GUEDES, A.P.P. Demersal fishes in a tropical bay in 1714 southeastern Brazil: Partitioning the spatial, temporal and environmental 1715 components of ecological variation. Estuarine, Coastal and Shelf Science, 75(4): 1716 468-480. 2007. 1717 1718 BEAMISH, R. J. & MACFARLANE, G. A.: Current trends in age determination 1719 methodology. In: Age and growth of fish. R. C. Summerfelt and G. E. Hall (Eds). 1720 Iowa State University Press, Ames, Iowa, pp. 15–42.1987. 1721 1722 BEAMISH, R. J. & MCFARLANE, G. A. A discussion of the importance of aging 1723 errors, and an application to walleye pollock: the world’s largest fishery. Recent 1724 developments in fish otolith research. University of South Carolina Press, 1725 Columbia, 545-565. 1995. 1726 1727 BEAMISH, R.J. & FOURNIER, D.A. A method for comparing the precision of a set of 1728 age determinations. Canadian Journal of Fisheries and Aquatic Sciences 3, p. 1729 982–983. 1981. 1730 1731 BEVERTON, R.J.H. e HOLT, S.J. On the dynamics of exploited fish populations. 1732 Fishery Invest. London. 2(19): 1-553. 1957. 1733 1734 BOOTH, A.J., MERRON, G.S. & BUXTON, C.D. The growth of Oreochromis 1735 andersonii (Pisces: Cichlidae) from the Okavango Delta, Botswana, and a 1736 comparison of the scale and otolith methods of ageing. Environmental Biology of 1737 Fishes 43, p. 171-178. 1995 1738 1739 BRASIL. Ministério do Meio Ambiente. Instrução Normativa nº 09, de 29 de janeiro de 1740 2005. Disponível em: 1741 http://www.icmbio.gov.br/portal/images/stories/documentos/portaria_09_de_29_d 1742 e_janeiro_de_2015.pdf 1743 1744 CAMPANA, S.E. & THORROLD, S.R. Otoliths, increments, and elements: keys to a 1745 comprehensive understanding of fish populations? Canadian Journal of Fisheries 1746 and Aquatic Sciences 58, p. 30-38. 2001. 1747 1748 CAMPANA, S.E. Accuracy, precision and quality control in age determination, 1749 including a review of the use and abuse of age validation methods. Journal of 1750 Fish Biology 59, p. 197-242. 2001. 1751 66 1752 CAMPANA, S.E. ANNAND, M.C. & MCMILLAN, J.I. Graphical and statistical 1753 methods for determining the consistency of age determinations. Transactions of 1754 the American Fisheries Society 124, p.131-138. 1995. 1755 1756 CARDOSO, L. G., & HAIMOVICI, M. Age and changes in growth of the king 1757 weakfish Macrodon atricauda (Günther, 1880) between 1977 and 2009 in 1758 southern Brazil. Fisheries Research, 111(3), 177-187. 2011 1759 1760 CASSELMAN, J. M.: Growth and relative size of calcified structure of fish. Trans. Am. 1761 Fish. Soc. 119, 673–688. 1990. 1762 1763 CASTELLI-VIEIRA, P., & HAIMOVICI, M. Idade e crescimento da pescada-olhuda 1764 Cynoscion striatus (Pises, Sciaenidae) no sul do BRASIL. ATLÂNTICA, 15, 73- 1765 91. . 1993. 1766 CASTELLO, J. P. Gestão sustentável dos recursos pesqueiros, isto é realmente 1767 possível. Pan-American Journal of Aquatic Sciences, 2(1), 47-52. 2007. 1768 1769 CASTRO, P.M.G.; CERGOLE, M.C.; CARNEIRO, M.H.; MUCINHATO, C.M.D.; 1770 SERVO; G.J.M. Crescimento, mortalidade e taxa de explotação do goete, 1771 Cynoscion jamaicensis (PERCIFORMES: SCIAENIDAE), na região Sudeste/Sul 1772 do Brasil. Boletim do Instituto de Pesca, 28(2): 141-153. 2002 1773 1774 CHANDER, S.K. & MAUNDER, M. Aging material matters in the estimation of von 1775 Bertalanffy growth parameters for dolphinfish (Coryphaena hippurus). Fisheries 1776 Research 119-120, p. 147-153. 2012. 1777 1778 CLARO, R.; LINDEMAN, K. C.; PARENTI, L. R. Ecology of the marine fishes of 1779 Cuba. Smithsonian Institution Press, Whashington and London, 253p. 2001 1780 DAVID, G.S.; COSTA, P.A.S.; FAGUNDES NETTO, E.B.; GAELZER, L.R.; 1781 BRAGA, A.C.. Idade e crescimento do batata Lopholatilus villarii (Teleostei, 1782 Malacanthidae) na região central da ZEE, entre Salvador (BA) e o Cabo de São 1783 Tomé (RJ). In: COSTA, P.A.S.; MARTINS, A.S.; OLAVO, G. (Eds.) Pesca e 1784 potenciais de exploração de recursos vivos na região central da Zona Econômica 1785 Exclusiva brasileira. Rio de Janeiro: Museu Nacional. p.217-230 (Série Livros 1786 n.13). 2005. 1787 1788 FAO. Methods of collecting and analyzing size and age data for fish stock assessment. 1789 FAO Fisheries Circular, v. 736,100p. 1981. 1790 FARLEY, J.H., WILLIAMS, A.J., CLEAR, N.P., DAVIES, C.R. & NICOL, S.J.. Age 1791 estimation and validation for South Pacific albacore Thunnus alalunga. Journal of 1792 Fish Biology 82, p. 1523-1544. 2013. 1793 1794 FIPERJ. Relatório 2011 Fundação Instituto de Pesca do Estado do Rio de Janeiro - 1795 FIPERJ. 52p. 2012. 1796 67 1797 FIPERJ. Relatório 2013 Fundação Instituto de Pesca do Estado do Rio de Janeiro - 1798 FIPERJ. 146p. 2013. 1799 1800 FITCH, J. E. & BROWNELL, R. L. Fish otoliths in cetacean stomachs and their 1801 importance in interpreting feeding habits. Journal of the Fisheries Research Board 1802 of Canada 25, n. 12, p. 2561-2574.1968. 1803 1804 FONTELES-FILHO, A.A. Oceanografia, biologia e dinâmica populacional de recursos 1805 pesqueiros. Expressão Gráfica Editora, Fortaleza. 464p. 2011. 1806 1807 FRANCIS, R. I. C. C., PAUL, L. J., & MULLIGAN, K. P. Ageing of adult snapper 1808 (Pagrus auratus) from otolith annual ring counts: validation by tagging and 1809 oxytetracycline injection. Marine and Freshwater Research,43(5), 1069-1089. 1810 1992. 1811 GILLANDERS, B. & KINGSFORD, M.J. Elements in otoliths may elucidate the 1812 contribution of estuarine recruitment to sustaining coastal reef populations of a 1813 temperate reef fish. Marine Ecology Progress Series 141, p. 13-20. 1996. 1814 1815 GOODWIN, J. M.; JOHNSON, A. G.,: Age, growth, and mortality of blue runner, 1816 Caranx crysos, from the northern Gulf of Mexico. NorthEast Gulf Science. 8, 1817 107–114. 1986. 1818 1819 GUEDES, A. P. P., ARAUJO, F. G., PESSANHA, A. L. M. & MILAGRE, R. R., 1820 Partitioning of the feeding niche along spatial, seasonal and size dimensions by 1821 the fish community in a tropical bay in Southeastern Brazil. Marine Ecology 1822 (Berlin) v.36, p.38 - 56, 2015.. 1823 GULLAND, J. A. Fish stock assessment. FAO/Wiley series on food and agriculture, 1824 Rome, 223p. 1983. 1825 1826 GULLAND, J.A. Some problems of the management of shared stocks. FAO Fisheries 1827 Technical Paper, 206: 1-22. 1980. 1828 1829 HAIMOVICI, M. & REIS, E.G. Age and growth determination of Umbrina canossai, 1830 (Pisces, Sciaenidae) from southern Brazil. Atlantica 7:25-46. 1984. 1831 HILBORN, R. & WALTERS, C.J. Quantitative fisheries stock assessment: choice, 1832 dynamics and uncertainty. New York. Chapman and Hall. 570 p. 1992. 1833 HUXLEY, J.S. Problems of relative growth; with a new introduction by Frederick B. 1834 Churchill and an essay by Richard E. Strauss. Baltimore: The John Hopkins 1835 University Press. 276p. 1993. 1836 1837 JONES, C. M. Development and application of the otolith increment technique, p. 1- 1838 11. In: D. K. Stevenson and S. E. Campana (ed.) Otolith microestruture 1839 examination and analysis. Can. Spec. Publ. fish. Aquatic Sci.117 p. 1992. 1840 1841 KING, M. Fisheries Biology, Assessment and Management. Fishing New Books. Osney 1842 Mead, Oxford. England, 342 p. 1995. 68 1843 1844 LESSA, R., F. M. SANTANA & P. DUARTE-NETO. A critical appraisal of marginal 1845 increment analysis for assessing temporal periodicity in band formation among 1846 tropical sharks. Environmental Biology of Fishes, 77(3-4): 309-315. 2006. 1847 1848 LIAO, H., SHAROV, A.F., JONES, C.M. & NELSON, G.A. Quantifying the effects of 1849 aging bias in Atlantic Striped Bass Stock Assessment. Transactions of The 1850 American Fisheries Society 147, n. 1, p. 193-207. 2013. 1851 1852 LONGHURST, A. R.; PAULY, D. Ecologia dos Oceanos Tropicais. São Paulo. Editora 1853 da Universidade de São Paulo. 424p. 2007. 1854 1855 LOWE-McCONNELL, R.H. Estudos ecológicos de comunidades de peixes tropicais. 1856 Tradução de VAZZOLER, A.E.A. de M.; AGOSTINHO, A.A.; CUNNIGHAN, 1857 P. São Paulo: Editora da Universidade de São Paulo, (Coleção Base). Título 1858 original: Ecological Studies in Tropical Fish Communities. 536p. 1999. 1859 1860 LUCKHURST, B. E.; DEAN, M. J.; REICHERT, M. Age, growth and reproduction of 1861 the lane snapper Lutjanus synagris (Pisces: Lutjanidae) at Bermuda. Marine 1862 Ecology Progress Series., 203: 255-261. . 2000. 1863 1864 MANOOCH III, C. S. Age and growth of snappers and grouper. In:POLOVINA, J. J.; 1865 Ralston. Tropical snappers and grouper. Biology and fisheries management. 1866 Westview Press, Boulder and London, p. 329-373. 1987 1867 MANOOCH III, C. S.; MASON, L.D. Age, growth and mortality of Lane snapper from 1868 southern Florida. Northeast Gulf Science. 7(1): 109-115. 1984. 1869 1870 MARTINS, J.M.E., REGO, A.C.L. & PINESE, J.F.. Determinação da idade e 1871 crescimento de Hoplias malabaricus (Bloch, 1794) (Characiformes, Erythrinidae) 1872 na represa de Campim Branco I, Rio Araguari, MG. Revista Brasileira de 1873 Zoociências (11), n. 3, p. 261-268. 2009. 1874 1875 MENEZES, N. A.; FIGUEIREDO, J. L.. Manual de Peixes Marinhos do Sudeste do 1876 Brasil. IV. Teleostei (3). São Paulo. Museu de Zoologia. Universidade de São 1877 Paulo, 96 p. 1980. 1878 MILTON, D. A.; SHORT, S. A.; O`NEIL, M. F.; BLADER, J. M.. Aging of three 1879 species of tropical Snappers (Lutjanidae) from Gulf of Capentaria, Australia, 1880 using radiometry and otoliths counts. Fish. Bull., 93: 103-115. 1995. 1881 1882 MIO, S. Age and growth of red sea bream Evynnis japonica. Tanaka. Rec. Oceanogr. 1883 Wks Japan special 5: 95-101. 1961. 1884 MIRANDA, L. V., & HAIMOVICI, M. Changes in the population structure, growth 1885 and mortality of striped weakfish Cynoscion guatucupa (Sciaenidae, Teleostei) of 1886 southern Brazil between 1976 and 2002.Hydrobiologia, 589(1), 69-78. 2007. 1887 MORALES-NIN, B. Review of the growth regulation process of otolith dayli 1888 increment formation . Fish. Res. 46: 53-67. 2000. 69 1889 1890 NEWMAN, S. J.; WILLIAMS, D.MCB.; RUSS, G. R.. Variability in the population 1891 structure of Lutjanus adetti (Castelnaus, 1873) and L. quinquelineatus (Block, 1892 1970) among reefs in Central Great Barrier Reef, Australia. Mar. Freshwater. Res. 1893 47:575-584.1996. NIKOLSKY, G. V. The ecology of fishes. London, Academic Press. 352 p. Traduzido 1895 do russo por L. Birkett. 1963. 1896 1897 NIKOLSKY, G.V. Theory of fish population dynamics. Ed. Oliver & Boyd. Edinburgh. 1898 323p. 1969. 1899 1900 NOMURA. H., Idade e crescimento da pescada-branca Cynoscion leiarchus (Cuvier, 1901 1830), das águas cearenses. Arquivos da Estação de Biologia Marinha da UFC, 6 1902 (2): 135 – 137, 1966. 1903 1904 PANFILI, J., PONTUAL, H. (de), TROADEC, H., & WRIGH, P. J. Manual of fish 1905 sclerochronology. Brest, France. Ifremer-IRD coediction, 464 p. 2002. 1906 1907 PAULY, D. e MUNRO, J.L. Once more on the comparison of growth in fishes and 1908 Invertebrates. ICLARM Fishbyte, 2(1): 1-21. . 1984 1909 1910 PAULY, D. On the interrelationships between natural mortality, growth parameters, and 1911 mean environmental temperature in 175 fish stocks. J. Cons. Int. Explor. Mer: 1912 175-192. 1980. 1913 PAULY, D. Tropical fishes: patterns and propensities. Journal of Fish Biology. 53: 1- 1914 17. 1998. 1915 PREVIERO, M., MINTE-VERA, C. V., FREITAS, M. O., MOURA, R. L. D., & DEI 1916 TOS, C. Age and growth of the dog snapper Lutjanus jocu (Bloch & Schneider, 1917 1801) in Abrolhos Bank, Northeastern Brazil. Neotropical Ichthyology, 9(2), 393- 1918 401. 2011. 1919 1920 QUINN II, T.J. e DERISO, R.B., Quantitative fish dynamics. New York: