???jsp.display-item.social.title??? |
  |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/2753
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Baêta, Bruna de Azevedo | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fonseca, Adivaldo Henrique da | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Zweygarth, Erich | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Piranda, Eliane Mattos | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Decker, Lygia Maria | - |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Baldani, Cristiane Divan | - |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Santos, Huarrisson Azevedo | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015-02-20 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | Baêta, Bruna de Azevedo. Isolamento e caracterização molecular de duas novas cepas de Anaplasma marginale e estabelecimento de linhagens de células embrionárias do carrapato Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus. 2015. [98 f.]. Tese( Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias) - Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, [Seropédica - Rio de Janeiro] . | por |
dc.description.resumo | No primeiro capítulo foram isoladas e caracterizadas duas novas cepas de Anaplasma marginale oriundas do município de Seropédica, RJ, em linhagem de células de carrapato Ixodes scapularis (IDE8), possibilitando novos estudos no diagnóstico com a utilização de cepas locais. No segundo capítulo foram desenvolvidas e caracterizadas as primeiras linhagens de células embrionárias de Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus oriundas de cepa brasileira. As cepas de A. marginale foram obtidas a partir de sangue de dois bezerros naturalmente infectados pertencentes à Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro (UFRRJ), Seropédica. Após isolamento, as cepas foram caracterizadas morfologicamente, através da microscopia de luz e molecularmente através do semi-nested PCR do gene msp1α. Duas cepas de A. marginale foram isoladas e nomeadas como AmRio1 e AmRio2. Pequenas colônias foram observadas em lâminas de citocentrífuga coradas com Giemsa 1:10, de cada isolado, 60 dias após o início da cultura. Análises de uma repetição em tandem de MSP1a da cepa AmRio1 resultou em uma nova sequência (nomeada de 162) com um aminoácido diferente. O resultado da análise filogenética demonstrou que as cepas de A. marginale a partir do Brasil e Argentina formam dois grandes clusters. Para o estabelecimento das linhagens de R. (B.) microplus, os carrapatos foram provenientes de cepa mantida em bezerros no Laboratório de Doenças Parasitárias, UFRRJ, Seropédica. No 13° dia de postura, a massa de ovos foi esterilizada, macerada, filtrada e centrifugada a 200 xg por 10 minutos. O “pellet” foi suspenso em meio Leibovitz’s L15 e dividido em 6 frascos de 25 cm2, dos quais 3 contaminaram, um foi depositado no banco de células do Instituto Pirbright e outros 2 foram caracterizados no presente estudo (linhagens BMEBR1 e BMEBR2) através da análise molecular do gene 16S DNAr (PCR), curva de crescimento e microscopia de luz e epifluorescência. Com 60 dias de cultivo, as células passaram a apresentar um aspecto confluente, caracterizando a formação da monocamada. Existiu uma completa similaridade (100%) das novas linhagens BMEBR1 e BMEBR2 com R. (B.) microplus do Brasil (EU918178.1), da Costa Rica (EU918179.1), do Paraguai (EU918180.1), entre outros. Ambas as cepas apresentaram crescimento menor que a linhagem de R. (B.) microplus BME/CTVM2 oriunda da Costa Rica. A linhagem BMEBR1 possui maior capacidade fagocítica que as linhagens BMEBR2 e BME/CTVM2. Além disso, essas linhagens possuem características de acidificação, produção de corpúsculo lipídico e estresse oxidativo diferentes entre si. As novas linhagens foram congeladas e descongeladas com sucesso e apresentaram-se estáveis com relação às características morfológicas e de taxa crescimento. Desta forma, estas linhagens podem ser utilizadas em futuros estudos na propagação das novas cepas de A. marginale isoladas. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In the first chapter two new strains of Anaplasma marginale derived from the Seropédica, RJ were isolated and characterized in tick cells line of Ixodes scapularis (IDE8), enabling new studies in the diagnosis with the use of local strains. In the second chapter the first lines of embryonic cells of Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus from Brazilian strains were developed and characterized. The strains of A. marginale were from blood of two naturally infected calves belonging to the Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro (UFRRJ), Seropédica. After isolation, the strains were characterized morphologically by light microscopy and molecularly by nested PCR of msp1α gene. Two strains of A. marginale were isolated and named as AmRio1 and AmRio2. Small colonies were observed in cytospin smears stained with Giemsa’s 1:10, of each of the isolates, 60 days after culture initiation. Analysis of msp1α microsatellite in both strains resulted in a single genotype, genotype E. The amino acid sequence of one MSP1α tandem repeat from the strain AmRio1 resulted in a new sequence (named 162) with one amino acid change. The results of our phylogenetic analysis demonstrated that A. marginale strains from Brazil and Argentina formed two large clusters. In establishing of the strains of R. (B.) microplus, the ticks were from strain kept calves in Parasitic Diseases Laboratory, UFRRJ, Seropédica. After 13 days of laying, the pool of eggs was sterilized, macerated, filtered and centrifuged at 200 xg for 10 minutes. The pellet was suspended in Leibotiz’s L15 medium and divided into 6 flasks of 25 cm2, of which 3 were contaminated, one was deposited in the cell bank of the Pirbright Institute and others two were characterized in the present study (BMEBR1 and BMEBR2 lines) through molecular analysis of the 16S rDNA gene (PCR), growth curve and epifluorescence and light microscopy. Sixty days in culture, the cells began to show confluent aspect, reaching the formation of the monolayer. There was a complete similarity (100%) of new lines BMEBR1 and BMEBR2 with R. (B.) microplus in Brazil (EU918178.1), Costa Rica (EU918179.1), Paraguay (EU918180.1), among others. Both strains showed lower growth than the R. (B.) microplus line from Costa Rica, BME/CTVM2. The BMEBR1 line has increased phagocytic ability that the BMEBR2 and BME/CTVM2 lines. In addition, these strains have acidification characteristics, lipid corpuscle production and oxidative stress different from each other. The new strains were frozen and defrosted successfully, and were stable with respect to morphology and growth rate. Thus, these lines can be used in future studies to propagation of new strains of A. marginale isolated. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico, CNPq, Brasil | por |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/10031/2015%20-%20Bruna%20de%20Azevedo%20Ba%c3%aata.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/16126/2015%20-%20Bruna%20de%20Azevedo%20Ba%c3%aata.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/22436/2015%20-%20Bruna%20de%20Azevedo%20Ba%c3%aata.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/28808/2015%20-%20Bruna%20de%20Azevedo%20Ba%c3%aata.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/35160/2015%20-%20Bruna%20de%20Azevedo%20Ba%c3%aata.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/41534/2015%20-%20Bruna%20de%20Azevedo%20Ba%c3%aata.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/47876/2015%20-%20Bruna%20de%20Azevedo%20Ba%c3%aata.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/54360/2015%20-%20Bruna%20de%20Azevedo%20Ba%c3%aata.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro | por |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRRJ | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Veterinárias | por |
dc.relation.references | ABERCROMBIE, M.; HEAYSMAN, J. E. M. Observations in the social behavior of cells in tissue culture, II: “Monolayering” of fibroblasts. Experimental Cell Research, v. 6, n. 2, p. 293-306, 1954. BAÊTA, B. A. Co-cultivo de Borrelia burgdorferi (Spirochaetales: Spirochaetaceae) em cultura primária de células embrionárias de Dermacentor nitens (Acari: Ixodidae). 2011. 39f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências), Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, Rio de Janeiro. BARROS-BATTESTI, D. M.; ARZUA, M.; BECHARA, G. H. Carrapatos de Importância Médico-Veterinária da Região Neotropical: Um guia ilustrado para identificação de espécies, Vox/ICTTD-3/Butantan, 2006, 223 p. BEATI, L.; KEIRANS, J. E. Analysis of the systematic relationships among ticks of the genera Rhipicephalus and Boophilus (Acari: Ixodidae) based on mitochondrial 12S ribosomal DNA gene sequences and morphological characters. Journal of Parasitology, v. 87, n. 1, p. 32–48, 2001. BELL-SAKYI, L. Ehrlichia ruminantium Grows in Cell Lines from Four Ixodid Tick Genera. Journal of Comparative Pathology, v. 130, n. 4, p. 285–293, 2004. BELL-SAKYI, L.; PAXTON, E. A.; MUNDERLOH, U. G.; SUMPTION, K. J. Growth of Cowdria ruminantium, the causative agent of heartwater, in a tick line. Journal of Clinical Microbiology v. 38, n. 3, p. 1238-1240, 2000. BELL-SAKYI, L.; ZWEYGARTH, E.; BLOUIN, E. F.; GOULD, E. A.; JONGEJAN, F. Tick cell lines: tools for tick and tick-borne disease research. Trends in Parasitology, v. 23, n. 9, p. 450-457, 2007. BHAT, U. K. M.; MAHONEY, D. F.; WRIGHT, I. G. The invasion and growth of Babesia bovis in tick tissue culture. Experientia, v. 35, n. 6, p.752-753, 1979. BHAT, U. K. M.; YUNKER, C. E. Establishment and characterization of a diploid cell line from the tick, Dermacentor parumapertus Neumann (Acarina: Ixodidae). The Journal of Parasitology, v. 63, n. 6, p. 1092-1098, 1977. BOZZA, P. T.; MAGALHÃES, K. G.; WELLER, P. F. Leukocyte lipid bodies – biogenesis and functions in inflammation. Biochimica et Biophysica Acta, v. 1791, n. 6, p. 540-551, 2009. CARREL, A. On the permanent life of tissues outside the organism. Journal of experimental medicine, v.15, n. 5, p. 516-528, 1912. CDC - Centers for Disease Control and Prevention. One-Host Ixodid Tick Life Cycle. Disponível em: <http://www.cdc.gov/dpdx/ticks/> Acesso em: 01 ago. 2014. 73 D’AVILA, H.; FREIRE-DE-LIMA, C. G.; ROQUE, N. R.; TEIXEIRA, L.; BARJAFIDALGO, C.; SILVA, A. R.; MELO, R. C.; DOSREIS, G. A.; CASTRO-FARIANETO, H. C.; BOZZA, P. T. Host cell lipid bodies triggered by Trypanosoma cruzi infection and enhanced by the uptake of apoptotic cells are associated with prostaglandin E2 generation and increased parasite growth. The Journal of Infectious Diseases, v. 204, n. 6, p. 951-961, 2011. DE LA FUENTE, J.; BLOUIN, E. F.; MANZANO-ROMAN, R.; NARANJO, V.; ALMAZAN, C.; PEREZ DE LA LASTRA, J. M.; ZIVKOVIC, Z.; JONGEJAN, F.; KOCAN, K. M. Functional genomic studies of tick cells in response to infection with the cattle pathogen Anaplasma marginale. Genomics. v. 90, n. 6, p. 712–722, 2007. DULBECCO, R.; ELKINGTON, J. Conditions limiting multiplication of fibroblastic and epithelial cells in dense cultures. Nature, v. 246, n. 1, p.197-199, 1973. EIDE, P. E.; CALDWELL, J. M. A method for obtaining primary cultures of dispersed embryonic tissue from the lone star tick, Amblyomma americanum. Annals of the Entomological Society of America, v.66, n. 1, p. 891-893, 1973. ESTEVES, E.; BASTOS, C. V.; ZIVKOVIC, Z.; DE LA FUENTE, J.; KOCAN, K.; BLOUIN, E.; RIBEIRO, M. F. B.; PASSOS, L. M. F.; DAFFRE, S. Propagation of a Brazilian isolate of Anaplasma marginale with appendage in a tick cell line (BME/CTVM26) derived from Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus. Veterinary Parasitology, v. 161, n. 1, p. 150–153, 2009. ESTEVES, E.; LARA, F. A.; LORENZINI, D. M.; COSTA, G. H.; FUKUZAWA, A. H.; PRESSINOTTI, L. N.; SILVA, J. R.; FERRO, J. A.; KURTTI, T. J.; MUNDERLOH, U. G.; DAFFRE, S. Cellular and molecular characterization of an embryonic cell line (BME/CTVM26) from the tick Rhipicephalus (Boophilus) microplus. Insect Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, v. 38, n. 5, p. 568–580, 2008. EWING, S. A., MUNDERLOH, U. G., BLOUIN, E. F., KOCAN, K. M.; KURTTI, T. J. 1995. Ehrlichia canis in tick cell culture. Proceedings of the 76th Conference of Research Workers in Animal Diseases, Chicago, USA, 13–14 November 1995. Ames: Iowa State University Press (Abstract no. 165). FLECHTMANN, C.A.W. Ácaros de importância médico veterinária. 3.ed. São Paulo: Nobel, 1990. 192 p. FOLKMAN, I.; MOSCONA, A. Role of cell shape in growth control. Nature, v. 273, n. 1, p. 345-349, 1978. FRESHNEY, R. I. Culture of Animal Cells: A manual of basic technique. 5° Ed. New Jersey: John Wiley and Sons, 2005, 642 p. GONZÁLES, J. C. O carrapato dos bovinos Boophilus microplus (Canestrini, 1887) (Revisão histórica e concentual). A Hora Veterinária, v. 21, n. 1, p. 23-28 2002. 74 GRISI, L.; LEITE, R. C.; MARTINS, J. R. S.; BARROS, A. T. M.; ANDREOTTI, R.; CANÇADO, P. H. D.; LEÓN, A. A. P.; PEREIRA, J. B.; VILLELA, H. S. Reassessment of the potential economic impact of cattle parasites in Brazil. Revista Brasileira de Parasitologia Veterinária, v. 23, n. 2, p. 150-156, 2014. HARRISON, R. G. Observations on the living developing nerve fiber. Journal of Experimental Zoology Proceedings of the Society for Experimental Biology and Medicine, v.4, n. 1, p. 140-143, 1907. HAY, R. J.; MIRANDA-CLELAND, M.; DURKIN, S.; REID, Y. A. Cell line preservation and authentication. In: MASTERS, J. R. W. Animal cell culture. Ed., Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000, p. 69-103. HOLMAN, P. J. Partial characterization of a unique female diploid cell strain from the tick Boophilus microplus (Acari: Ixodidae). Journal of Medical Entomology, v. 18, n. 1, p. 84-88, 1981. HOLMAN, P. J.; RONALD, N. C. A new tick cell line derived from Boophilus microplus. Research in Veterinary Science, v. 29, n. 3, p. 383-387, 1980. KURTTI, T. J.; BÜSCHER, G. Trends in tick cell culture. In: MARAMOROSCH, K.; HIRUMI, H. Practical Tissue Culture Applications, New York: Academic Press, 1979, p. 351-371. KURTTI, T. J.; MUNDERLOH, U. G. Tick cell culture: Characteristics, growth requeriments, and applications to parasitology. In: MARAMOROSCH, K.; MITSUHASHI, J. Invertebrate cell culture Applications, New York: Academic Press, 1982, p. 195-232. KURTTI, T. J.; MUNDERLOH, U. G.; AHLSTRAND, G. G. Tick tissue and cell culture in vector research. In: HARRIS, K. F. Advances in disease vector research, v. 5, New York: Springer-Verlag, 1988a, p. 87-109. KURTTI, T. J.; MUNDERLOH, U. G.; AHLSTRAND, G. G.; JOHNSON, R. C. Borrelia burgdorferi in Tick Cell Culture: Growth and Cellular Adherence. Journal of Medical Entomology, v. 25, n. 4, p. 256-261, 1988b. KURTTI, T. J.; MUNDERLOH, U. G.; KRUEGER, D. E.; JOHNSON, R. C.; SCHWAN, T. G. Adhesion to and Invasion of Cultured Tick (Acarina: Ixodidae) Cells by Borrelia burgdorferi (Spirochaetales: Spirochaetaceae) and Maintenance of Infectivity. Journal of Medical Entomology, v. 30, n. 3, p. 586-596, 1993. KURTTI, T. J.; MUNDERLOH, U. G.; SAMISH, M. Effect of medium supplements on tick cells in culture. Journal of Parasitology, v. 68, n. 5, p. 930-935, 1982. KURTTI, T. J., SIMSER, J. A., BALDRIDGE, G. D., PALMER, A. T., & MUNDERLOH, U. G. Factors influencing in vitro infectivity and growth of Rickettsia peacockii (Rickettsiales: Rickettsiaceae), an endosymbiont of the Rocky Mountain 75 wood tick, Dermacentor andersoni (Acari, Ixodidae). Journal of invertebrate pathology, v. 30, n. 3, p. 177-186, 2005. KURTTI, T.J., MUNDERLOH, U.G., STILLER, D. The interaction of Babesia caballi kinetes with tick cells. Journal of Invertebrate Pathology v. 42, n. 3, p. 334–343, 1983. MATTILA, J. T.; MUNDERLOH, U. G.; KURTTI, T. J. Phagocytosis of the Lyme disease spirochete, Borrelia burgdorferi, by cells from the ticks, Ixodes scapularis and Dermacentor andersoni, infected with an endosymbiont, Rickettsia peacockii. Journal of insect science (Online). v. 7, n. 58, p. 1-12, 2007. MATTOS, K. A.; LARA, F. A.; OLIVEIRA, V. G.; RODRIGUES, L. S.; D'AVILA, H.; MELO, R. C.; MANSO, P. P; SARNO, E. N.; BOZZA, P. T.; PESSOLANI, M. C. Modulation of lipid droplets by Mycobacterium leprae in Schwann cells: a putative mechanism for host lipid acquisition and bacterial survival in phagosomes. Cellular Microbiology. v. 13, n. 2, p. 259–273, 2011. MARTIN, H. M.; VIDLER, B. O. In vitro growth of tick tissues Rhipicephalus appendiculatus (Neumann, 1901). Experimental Parasitology, v. 12, n. 1, p. 192-203, 1962. MELO, R. C. N.; DVORAK, A. M. Lipid body-phagosome interaction in macrophages during infectious diseases: host defense or pathogen survival strategy?. PLOS Pathogens, v. 8, n. 7, 2012. MELO, R. C. N.; D’AVILA, H.; WAN, H. C.; BOZZA, P. T.; DVORAK, A. M.; WELLER, P. F. Lipid bodies in inflammatory cells: structure, function, and current imaging techniques. Journal of Histochemistry & Cytochemistry, v. 59, n. 5, p. 540- 556, 2011a. LALLINGER, G.; ZWEYGARTH, E.; BELL-SAKYI, L.; PASSOS, L. M. Cold storage and cryopreservation of tick cell lines. Parasites & Vectors, v. 3, n. 37, p. 1-6, 2010. LEIBO, S. P. ; MAZUR, P. The role of cooling rates in low-temperature preservation. Cryobiology, v. 8, n. 5, p. 447-452, 1971. MANGOLD, A. J.; BARGUES, M. D.; MAS-COMA, S. Mitochondrial 16S rDNA sequences and phylogenetic relationships of species of Rhipicephalus and other tick genera among Metastriata (Acari: Ixodidae). Parasitology Research, v. 84, n. 6, p. 478- 484, 1998. MEDVEDEVA, G. I.; BESKINA, S. R.; GROKHOVSKAYA, I. M. Culture of ixodid tick embryonic cells. Medical Parasitology, v. 41, n. 1, p. 39-40, 1972. MOSQUEDA, J. et al. Primary Midgut, Salivary Gland, and Ovary Cultures from Boophilus microplus. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences, v. 1149, n. 1, p. 49, 2008. 76 MUNDERLOH, U. G.; BLOUIN, E. F.; KOCAN, K. M.; GE, N. L.; EDWARDS, W. L.; KURTTI, T. J. Establishment of the tick (Acari: Ixodidae) borne cattle pathogen Anaplasma marginale (Rickettsiales: Anaplasmataceae) in tick cell culture. Journal of Medical Entomology, v. 33, n. 4, p. 656-664, 1996. MUNDERLOH, U. G.; JAURON, S. D.; FINGERLE, V.; LEITRITZ, L.; HAYES, S. F.; HAUTMAN, J. M.; NELSON, C. M.; HUBERTY, B. W.; KURTTI, T. J.; AHLSTRAND, G. G.; GREIG, B.; MELLEMCAMP, M. A.; GOODMAN, J. L. Invasion an intracellular development of the human granulocytic ehrlichiosis agent in tick cell culture. Journal of Clinical Microbiology, v. 37, n. 8, p. 2518-2524, 1999. MUNDERLOH, U. G.; KURTTI, T. J. Malarial parasites complete sporogony in axenic mosquitoes. Experientia, v. 41, n. 9, p. 1205-1207, 1985. MUNDERLOH, U. G.; KURTTI, T. J. Formulation of medium for tick cell culture. Experimental & Applied Acarology, v. 7, n. 3, p. 219-229, 1989. MUNDERLOH, U. G.; KURTTI, T. J. Cellular and molecular interrelationships between tick-borne pathogens. Annual Reviews Entomology, v. 40, n. 1, p. 221-243, 1995. MUNDERLOH, U. G.; LIU, Y.; WANG, M.; CHEN, C.; KURTTI, T. J. Establishment, Maintenance and Description of Cell Lines from the Tick Ixodes scapularis. The Journal of Parasitology, v.