???item.export.label??? ???item.export.type.endnote??? ???item.export.type.bibtex???
DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Souza, Mariana do Desterro Inácio e-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Scherer, Paulo Oldemar-
dc.contributor.referee1: Antunes, Fernanda-
dc.contributor.referee2: Souza, Diogo Benchimol de-
dc.contributor.referee3: Câmara Filho, Jurandir-
dc.contributor.referee4: Albuquerque, Marta Fernandes de-
dc.date.issued: 2011-05-31-
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Mariana do Desterro Inácio e. Análise comparativa entre a utilização de Levobupivacaína e de Ropivacaína na anestesia epidural no espaço lombossacro em gatos (Felis catus domesticus - Linnaeus 1758). 2011. 57 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Medicina Veterinária, Patologia e Ciências Clínicas) - Instituto de Veterinária, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica - RJ, 2011.por
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo deste trabalho foi comparar a eficácia e a qualidade de analgesia da Levobupivacaína e da Ropivacaína. Foram utilizadas seis gatas da espécie felina sem raça definida com pesos variando entre três quilos e duzentos gramas e três quilos e seiscentos gramas, e idades variando entre um e três anos. Após jejum alimentar e hídrico de 8 e 3 horas, respectivamente, os animais foram submetidos a anestesia geral com isoflurano por meio de uma câmara anestésica, com o objetivo de realizar contenção química dos animais para realização da técnica epidural sem causar estresse e a possibilidade de lesões. Os animais receberam de forma aleatória através de estudo cego três tratamentos por via epidural com intervalos de uma semana entre estes. Os grupos foram: Grupo controle (GC) solução salina 0,9% no volume de 0,4 mL.Kg -1 ; Grupo Levobupivacaína (GL) 0,5% não diluída na dose de 2 mg.Kg -1 totalizando 0,4 mL.Kg -1 ; Grupo Ropivacaína (GR) na dose de 2 mg.Kg -1 diluído em solução salina totalizando 0,4 mL.Kg -1 . Após a infusão epidural de cada uma das soluções foi dado início aos estímulos nociceptivos através de pinçamentos em três locais pré definidos: Base da cauda, face lateral das coxas direita e esquerda e membrana interdigital de ambas as patas nos tempos 5, 10, 15, 20, 30 minutos, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 e 9 horas. O grau de analgesia foi determinado com o auxílio de três escalas para avaliação da dor sendo uma escala visual analógica (VAS) e duas escalas simples descritivas (SDS). Além dos estímulos nociceptivos foi ainda avaliado o reflexo patelar e após os pinçamentos foram aferidas as Frequências Cardíaca e Respiratória. Para as variáveis quantitativas foi utilizado teste de Análises de Variância (ANOVA). Para as variáveis qualitativas foi utilizado o teste de Kuskal-Wallis. Não houve diferença estatística significante (p> 0,05) para as variáveis Frequência Cardíaca e Respiratória. Para as escalas houve diferença significativa (p<0,05) entre as drogas a partir de 60 minutos. Para o reflexo patelar diferença significativa ocorreu a partir de 30 minutos. A Levobupivacaína se mostrou mais eficiente que a Ropivacaína para o bloqueio epidural visto que foi a que apresentou melhores graus de analgesia, com maior duração deste efeito e bloqueio motor também mais demorado.por
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this study was to compare the effectiveness and quality of analgesia of Levobupivacaine and Ropivacaine. Six cats were used with weights varying from three kilos and two hundred grams to three kilos and six hundred grams, and ages ranging from one to three years old. After the cats were fasted for 12 hours for food and three hours for water, the animals underwent general anesthesia with isoflurane into an anesthesia chamber, in order to perform chemical restraint for epidural technique without causing distress and injuries. . The animals were randomly anesthetized into a blind study with three treatments groups. For each cat the prodedures occurred with intervals of one week amongst them. The groups were: Control Group (CG) with saline solution 0.9% in volume of 0.4 mL.Kg-1; Levobupivacaine Group (LG) 0.5% witch used a dose of 2 mg.Kg-1 in total of 0.4 mL.Kg-1; Ropivacaine Group(RG) at a dose of 2 mg.Kg-1diluted in saline with a final volume of 0.4 mL.Kg-1. After the epidural infusion of either solution nociceptive stimuli was initiated by clamping in three pre-defined locations: Base of tail, lateral right and left thighs and webbed feet of both legs at the times 5, 10, 15, 20, 30 minutes, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8 and 9 hours. The degree of analgesia was determined with the aid of three scales for pain assessment and a Visual Analogue Scale (VAS) and two Simple Descriptive Scales (SDS). In addition to noxious stimuli was also evaluated and the patellar reflex and heart and respiratory rates were measured after the clampings. For quantitative variables we used analysis of variance test (ANOVA). For qualitative variables we used the Kruskal-Wallis test. There was no statistically significant difference (p> 0.05) for the variables heart rate and breathing. For the pain assessment scales significant difference (p< 0,05) occurred between drugs after 60 minutes. For the patellar reflex significant difference occurred after 30 minutes. Levobupivacaine was more effective than Ropivacaine for epidural anesthesia because it showed the best degree of analgesia with greater duration of effect and longer motor blockade.eng
dc.thumbnail.urlhttps://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/61133/2011%20-%20Mariana%20do%20Desterro%20In%c3%a1cio%20e%20Souza.pdf.jpg*
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiropor
dc.publisher.department: Instituto de Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRRJpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária (Patologia e Ciências Clínicas)por
dc.relation.references: ABERG, G. Toxicological and local anaesthetic effects of optically active isomers of two local anaesthetic compounds. Acta Pharmacology and Toxicology, v. 31, p. 273-286, 1972. AGUIAR, A.J.A. In: Anestesia em cães e gatos. FANTONI, D.T.; CORTOPASSI, S.R.G. Ed 1, p. 3-8, 2002. ALBRIGHT, G.A. Cardiac arrest following regional anesthesia with etidocaine and bupivacaine. Anesthesiology, v. 51, p.285- 287, 1979. BARDSLEY, H.; GRISTWOOD, R.; BAKER H., et al. A comparison of the cardiovascular effects of levobupivacaine and racemic bupivacaine following intravenous administration to healthy volunteers. British Journal of Clinic Pharmacology, v.46, p. 245-249, 1998. BONAFINE, R. Manifestações clínicas da dor em pequenos animais. In: OTERO, P. Dor – avaliação e tratamento em pequenos animais. São Paulo: Interbook, 2005, Ed.1, p. 88-95, 2005. CÂMARA FILHO , J.A., RODRIGUES, M.R., SILVEIRA, R.L. Determinação morfológica do cone medular espinhal no espaço da primeira vértebra sacral. Revista do Centro de Ciências Médicas da UFF, v. 2, n.2, p. 55-59, 1998. CAMBRIDGE, A. J.; TOBIAS, K. M.; NEWBERRY, R. C.; SARKAR, D. K. Subjective and objective measurements of postoperative pain in cats. Journal of American Veterinary Medical Association, v. 217, n. 5, p. 685 – 690, 2000. CASTRO, D.S.; SILVA, M.F.A.; SHIH, A.C.; MOTTA, P.P.A.; PIRES, M.V.M.; SCHERER, P.O. Comparison between the analgesic effects of morfine and tramadol delivered epidurally in cats receiving a standardized noxius stimulation. Journal of Feline Medicine and surgery, v.11, p. 948-953, 2009. CHANG, D.H.; LADD, L.A.; COPELAND, S. Direct cardiac effects of intracoronary bupivacaine, levobupivaciane and ropivacaine in the sheep”. British Journal of Pharmacology, v. 132, p. 649-658, 2001. CHAZALON, P.; TOURTIER, J.P.; VILLEVIEILLE, T., et al. Ropivacaine-induced cardiac arrest after peripheral nerve block: successful resuscitation. Anesthesiology, v. 99, p.1449- 1451, 2003. CLARKSON, C.W.; HONDEGHEM, L.M. Mechanism for bupivacaine depression of cardiac conduction: Fast block of sodium channels during the action potential with slow recovery from block during diastole. Anesthesiology, v.62, p. 396-405, 1985. CATTRALL, W.A. Structure and function of voltage-sensitive ion channels. Science v. 242, p. 50-61, 1988. COURTNEY, K.R.; KENDIG, J.J.; Bupivacaine is an effective potassium channel blocker in heart. Biochemistry and Biophysiology Acta, v. 939, p. 163-166, 1988. 30 DYCE, K.M.; SACK, W.O.; WENSING, C.J.G. Tratado de Anatomia Veterinária, Ed. 4, p. 268-331, 2010. FELDMAN, H.S.; ARTHUR, G.R.; COVINO, B.G. Comparative systemic toxicity of convulsivante and supraconvulsivant doses of intravenous ropivacaine, bupivacaine and lidocaine in the consciouus dog. Anesthesia and Analgesia, v.69, n.6, p.794-801, 1989. FLECKNELL, P. Analgesia from a a veterinary perspective. British Journal of Anaesthesia, v.101, p.121-128, 2008. FOSTER, R.; MARKHAM, A. Levobupivacaine: A Review of its Pharmacology and Use as a Local Anaesthetic. Drugs, v. 59, p.551-579, 2000. FRAWLEY,G.; SMITH, K. R.; INGELMO, P. Relative potencies of bupivacaine, levobupivacaine, and ropivacaine for neonatal spinal anaesthesia. British Journal of Anaesthesia, v.103, p. 731–738, 2009. GROBAN, L.; DEAL D.D.; VERNON J.C. Cardiac resuscitation after incremental overdosage with lidocaine, bupivacaine, levobupivacaine, and ropivacaine in anesthetized dogs. Anesthesia and Analgesia, v. 92, p.37-43, 2001. HASKINS, S.C.; In: “Monitoring anesthetized patients”. In: THURMON, J.C. et al. Veterinary Anesthesia and Analgesia, Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins, ed. 4, p. 533-558, 2007. HEAVNER, J. E. In: “Local Anesthetics”. Lumb, William V.; Thurmon, John C.; Tranquilli, William J.; Benson, G. John; Lumb and Jones’ Veterinary Anesthesia, 3ª ed. Baltimore, p.330-336,1996. HEAVNER JE, ARTHUR J, ZOU J, MC DANIEL K, TYMAN-SZRAM B, ROSEMBERG P.H. Comparison of Propofol with tiopentone for treatment of bupivacaína-induced seizures in rats. British Journal of Anaesthesiology,v.71, p. 715-719, 1993. HUET, O.; EYROLLE, L.J.; MAZOIT, J.X., et al. Cardiac arrest and plasma concentration after injection of ropivacaine for posterior lumbar plexus blockade. Anesthesiology, v. 99, p.1451-1453, 2003. INTELIZANO, T. R. et al. Técnicas de anestesia local. In: FANTONI, D. T.; CORTOPASSI, S. R. G. Anestesia em cães e gatos. São Paulo: Roca, 2002. cap.19, p. 199-208. JONES, R.S. Epidural Analgesia in the Dog and Cat. The Veterinary Journal, v.161, p.123– 131, 2000. LAMBERT, D.H.; HURLEY, R.J.; HERTWIG, L.; DATTA, S. Role of Needle Gauge Tip and Configuration in the Production of Lumbar Puncture Headache. Regional Anesthesia, v.22, p. 66-72, 1997. LASCELLES, B.D.X; WATERMAN, A. Analgesia in cats. In Practice, v. 19, p. 203-213, 1997. 31 LILJESTRAND, G. Carl Koller and the development of local anesthesia. Acta Physiologic Scandinava Supplie, v. 299, p. 1-30, 1967. LILJESTRAND, G. The historical development of local anesthesia. In: International Encyclopedia of Pharmacology and Therapeutics. Lehart P., v. 1, p. 1-38, 1971. LUDUENA, F.P.; BOGADO, E.F.; TULLAR, B.F. Optical isomers of mepivacaine and bupivacaine. Arch International of Pharmacodynamics, v.200, p.359-369, 1972. MALETIS GB, WATSON RC, SCOTT S. Compartment syndrome: A complication of intravenous regional anesthesia in the reduction of lower leg shaft fractures. Orthopedics, v.212, p. 841-846, 1989. MASSONE, F. Anestesia Local. In: Anestesia em cães e gatos. FANTONI, D.T.; CORTOPASSI, S.R.G. Ed. 1, p. 193-198, 2002. MATHEWS, K.A. Pain Assessment and General Approach to management. Veterinary Clinics Of North America: Small Animal Practice, v. 30, p. 729-755, 2000. McCLURE, J.H. Ropivacaine. British Journal of Anaesthesia, v. 76, p. 300-307, 1996. NAU, C.; WANG, G.K. Interactions of Local Anesthetics with Voltage-gated Na⁺ Channels. The Journal of Membrane Biology, v.201, p 1-8, 2004. OHMURA, S.; KAWADA, M.; OHTA, T., et al. Systemic toxicity and resuscitation in bupivacaine, levobupivacaine, or ropivacaine infused rats. Anesthesia and Analgesia, v. 93, p.743-748, 2001. OTERO, P.E. Papel dos Anestésicos Locais na Terapêutica da Dor. In: Dor: Avaliação e Tratamento em Pequenos Animais. OTERO, P.E. Ed 1, p. 168-191, 2005. OTERO, P.E. Administração Epidural e Espinhal de Analgésicos. In: Dor: Avaliação e Tratamento em Pequenos Animais. OTERO, P.E. Ed 1, p. 192-211, 2005. ROBERTSON, S.A; TAYLOR, P.M. Pain management in cats: past, present and future. Part 1. The cat is unique. Journal of Feline Medicine and Surgery, v. 6, p. 313-320, 2004. SABERSKI, L.R; KONDAMURI, S.; OSINUBI, O.Y.O. Identification of Epidural Space: Is Loss of Resistance to Air a Safe Technique? Regional Anesthesia, v.22, p. 3-15, 1997. SAH, N.; VALLEJO, M.; PHELPS, A.; GORDON, M. Efficacy of ropivacaine, bupivacaine, and levobupivacaine for labor epidural analgesia. Journal of Clinical Anesthesia, v. 19, p. 214-217, 2007. SANTOS, A.C.; DEARMAS, P.I. Systemic toxicity of levopubivacaine, bupivacaine, and ropivacaine during continuous intravenous infusion to nonpregnant and pregnant ewes. Anesthesiology, v. 95,p. 1256-1264, 2001. SCOTT, D.B. Identification of the epidural space: Loss of resistance to Air or Saline?. Regional Anaesthesia, v. 22, p. 1-2, 1997. 32 SEGURA, I.A.G.; VAZQUEZ, I.; MIGUEL, E. Antinociceptive and motor-blocking action of epidurally administered IQB-9302 and bupivacaine in the dog. Regional Anesthesia and Pain Medicine, v. 25, n.5, p. 522-528, 2000. SHORT, C.E. Fundamentals of pain perception in animals. Applied Animal Behaviour Science, v.59, p. 125-133, 1998. SKARDA, R. T. Local and regional anesthetic and analgesic techniques: dogs. In: Lumb and Jones’ Veterinary Anesthesia, Philadelphia, Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, ed. 3, p. 426 – 447, 1996. SKARDA, R.T. In: “Local and regional anesthetic and analgesic techniques: dogs”. In: THURMON, J.C. et al. Veterinary Anesthesia and Analgesia, Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins, ed. 4, p. 395-418, 2007. TORRES, M.L.A. Toxicidade dos Anestésicos Locais: O Debate Continua!. Revista Brasileira de Anestesiologia, v.56, n.4, p. , 2006 VALVERDE, A. Epidural Analgesia and Anesthesia in Dogs and Cats. Veterinary Clinics Small Animal, v.38, p. 1205-1230, 2008. VALENZUELA, C.; SNYDERS, D.J.; BENNETT, P.B. Stereosectivite block of cardiac sodium channels by bupivacaine in guinea pig ventricular myocytes. Circulation, v. 92, p.3014-3024, 1995. VANDAM, L.D. Some aspects of the history of local anesthesia. In: STRICHARTZ, B.R. Local Anesthetics, p. 1-19, 1987. WAKOFF, T.I., SCHERER, P.O. Estudo comparativo na utilização de Ropivacaína 0,25% e de Bupivacaína 0,25% sem vasoconstrictor no bloqueio de plexo braquial em cães (Canis familiaris Linnaeus, 1758) da raça Beagle. Pós-graduação em Medicina Veterinária. Patologia e Ciências Clinicas; UFRRJ 2009 UDELSMANN, A.; MUNHOZ, D.C.; SILVA, W.A.- Comparação entre os efeitos hemodinâmicos da intoxicação aguda com bupivacaína racêmica e a mistura com excesso enantiomérico de 50% (S75-R25). Estudo experimental em cães. Revista Brasileira de Anestesiologia, v.56, p.391-401, 2006 ZARZUR, E. A Dor durante a Punção do Canal Vertebral e sua Relação com a Inervação do Ligamento Amarelo, da Dura-Máter e do Ligamento Longitudinal Posterior. Revista Brasileira de Anestesiologia, v. 54, n. 6, p. 872 - 876, 2004por
dc.subjectlevobupivacaínapor
dc.subjectropivacaínapor
dc.subjectanestesia epidural em gatospor
dc.subject: Levobupivacaineeng
dc.subjectropivacaineeng
dc.subjectepidural anesthesia in catseng
dc.subject.cnpq: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.title: Análise comparativa entre a utilização de Levobupivacaína e de Ropivacaína na anestesia epidural no espaço lombossacro em gatos (Felis catus domesticus - Linnaeus 1758)por
dc.title.alternative: Comparison between the use of Levobupivacaine and Ropivacaine in epidural anesthesia in the lumbossacral space of cats (Felis catus domesticus - Linnaeus 1758)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor