???jsp.display-item.social.title??? |
  |
https://tede.ufrrj.br/jspui/handle/jspui/2694
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.creator | Espécie, Mariana de Assis | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Simão, Sheila Marino | - |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Esbérard, Carlos Eduardo Lustosa | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lodi, Liliane Ferreira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011-03-02 | - |
dc.identifier.citation | ESPÉCIE, Mariana de Assis. Tamanho populacional e estimativa da sobrevivência relativa de Sotalia guianensis (Cetacea, Delphinidae) na parte oeste da Baía da Ilha Grande, RJ. 2011. 51 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Animal) - Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica, 2011. | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo teve como objetivo estimar o tamanho da população de boto-cinza (Sotalia guianensis) que habita a parte oeste da Baía da Ilha Grande, determinando também a sobrevivência relativa da espécie ao local. Entre Maio de 2007 e Março de 2010 foram conduzidas 33 saídas de barco na área de estudo para obter fotografias das nadadeiras dorsais dos botos, que foram utilizadas para criar um catálogo de foto-identificação para a espécie na região. Dois modelos de marcação-recaptura para populações abertas foram utilizados no programa MARK: o de Jolly-Seber e uma adaptação do modelo de Cormack-Jolly-Seber que admite a ocorrência de indivíduos transientes na população (TSM). Ao total, foram tiradas 22.065 fotografias da nadadeira dorsal dos golfinhos, de onde foi possível criar um catálogo contendo 536 indivíduos. A proporção de indivíduos transientes na população foi alta (0,44) e influenciou negativamente as estimativas do tamanho populacional. Os resultados gerados pelo modelo Jolly-Seber indicam que o tamanho da população está estimado em 1.311 indivíduos (IC 95% 1.232 - 1.389 indivíduos), podendo ser ainda maior. Outro fator biológico que influenciou os resultados encontrados foi a emigração temporária exibida por alguns indivíduos residentes. O número de indivíduos na população em cada estação do ano variou bastante (entre 560 e 1.306 animais). Testes de goodness-of-fit revelaram que indivíduos residentes estiveram mais propensos à captura fotográfica que os transientes (Z = -3,7656; p = 0,0002; gl = 5). É provável que os indivíduos residentes sejam, em sua maioria, fêmeas que utilizam a área para alimentação e cria dos filhotes. As análises geradas pelos modelos TSM evidenciaram que a sobrevivência relativa de golfinhos transientes (0,95) e residentes (0,98) foi constante no decorrer do estudo. Porém, a probabilidade de encontrar indivíduos residentes na população variou com o tempo (entre 0,03 e 0,54), enquanto que a de encontrar indivíduos transientes foi constante (0,58). As baixas probabilidades de captura registradas indicam que há o deslocamento de indivíduos residentes para localidades adjacentes (como a Baía de Sepetiba), provavelmente em busca de maior oferta de recursos alimentares quando os mesmo estão escassos na parte oeste da Baía da Ilha Grande. A probabilidade de captura constante dos indivíduos transientes indica que a área recebeu um influxo constante de indivíduos. Considerando os resultados obtidos por este estudo e os já publicados para a Baía de Sepetiba, pode-se dizer que o litoral sul do Estado do Rio de Janeiro possui as maiores populações da espécie ao longo de toda sua distribuição geográfica. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The main objectives of the present study were to estimate population size and apparent survival of the Sotalia guianensis population which inhabits the west side of Ilha Grande Bay. From May 2007 to March 2010, 33 boat trips were conducted at the study area for taking photographs of Guiana dolphins’ dorsal fins. Those photographs were used to create a photoidentification catalog of the species in the area. Two capture-recapture models for open populations were applied using program MARK: Jolly-Seber model and an adaptation of Cormack-Jolly-Seber model, which allows the presence of transient individuals in the population (TSM). A total of 22,065 photographs were taken, from which a catalog containing 536 recognizable individuals was created. There were a high proportion of transient individuals in the population (0.44), which negatively biased abundance estimates. Population size estimates provided by Jolly-Seber model was of 1,311 individuals (CI 95% 1,232 – 1,389 individuals), and it may be even higher. The occurrence of temporary emigration by some resident dolphins may be another biological feature that biased the results found by this study. The number of individuals in the population in each season of the year varied (between 506 and 1,306 animals). Goodness-of-fit tests showed that resident individuals were more willing to be captured than transient individuals (Z = -3,7656; p = 0,0002; gl = 5). It is likely that resident dolphins are, in majority, females which use the area for feeding purposes and raising calves. Analyses provided by TSM models have shown that apparent survival of transient (0.95) and resident dolphins (0.98) were constant during the study period. However, the encounter probability of resident dolphins varied across time (between 0.03 and 0.54), while the encounter probability of transient dolphins was constant (0.58). The low capture probabilities found by this study suggest that individuals may dislocate to adjacent waters (such as Sepetiba Bay), probably because of higher resource availability when those are scarce in the west side of Ilha Grande Bay. Constant encounter probability of transient individuals indicates that the area received a constant influx of individuals during the study. Considering the results found by the present study and those already published for Sepetiba Bay, it is plausible to say that the southern coast of Rio de Janeiro State comprises the biggest populations of the species along its entire geographical distribution. | eng |
dc.thumbnail.url | https://tede.ufrrj.br/retrieve/60921/2011%20-%20Mariana%20de%20Assis%20Esp%c3%a9cie.pdf.jpg | * |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro | por |
dc.publisher.department | Instituto de Ciências Biológicas e da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRRJ | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biologia Animal | por |
dc.relation.references | AKAIKE, H. Information theory and an extension of the maximum likelihood principle. In: INTERNATIONAL SYMPOSIUM ON INFORMATION THEORY, 2., 1973, Budapeste. Proceedings… Budapeste: Akadèemiai Kiadi, 1973. p. 267-281. AZEVEDO, A.F.; LAILSON-BRITO Jr., J.; CUNHA, H.A.; VAN SLUYS, M. Site fidelity of marine tucuxis (Sotalia fluviatilis) in Guanabara Bay, south-eastern Brazil. Journal of Cetacean Research and Management, V.6, p.265-268, 2004. AZEVEDO, A.F.; OLIVEIRA, A.M.; VIANA, S.C.; VAN SLUYS, M. Habitat use by marine tucuxis (Sotalia guianensis) (Cetacea: Delphinidae) in Guanabara Bay, south-eastern Brazil. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom, V.87, p.201–205, 2007. BALLANCE, L.T. Residence patterns, group organization and surface associations of bottlenose dolphins in Kino Bay, Gulf of California, Mexico. In: LEATHERWOOD, S.; REEVES, R.R. (Eds.). The bottlenose dolphin, San Diego: Academic Press, 1990. p. 267-284. BARCO, S.G.; SWINGLE, W.M.; HARRIS, R.N.; PABST, D.N. Local abundance and distribution of bottlenose dolphins (Tursiops truncatus) in the nearshore waters of Virginia Beach, Virginia. Marine Mammal Science, V.15, n.2, p.394-408, 1999. BOROBIA, M.; ROSAS, F.C. Estado de conservación de los mamíferos marinos del Atlántico Sudoccidental. Informes y estúdios del Programa de Mares Regionales Del PNUMA, Argentina, V.138, p.36-41, 1991. BRÄGER, S.; DAWSON, S.M.; SLOOTEN, E.; SMITH, S.; STONE, G.S.; YOSHINAGA, A. Site fidelity and along-shore range in Hector’s dolphin, an endangered marine dolphin from New Zealand. Biological Conservation, V.108, p.281–287, 2002. BUCKLAND, S.T.; BURNHAM, K.P.; AUGUSTIN, N.H. Model selection: an integral part of inference. Biometrics, V.53, p.603-618, 1997. BURNHAM, K.P.; ANDERSON, D.R. Model selection and inference: a pratical information-theoretical approach. New York: Springer-Verlag, 1998. 353 p. CHALOUPKA, M.Y.; LIMPUS, C.J. Survival probability estimates for the endangered loggerhead sea turtle resident in southern Great Barrier Reef waters. Marine Biology, V.140, p.267-277, 2002. CHOQUET, R.; REBOULET, A.M.; LEBRETON, J.D.; GIMENEZ, O.; PRADEL, R. UCARE 2.2 User’s manual. Montpellier: CEFE, 2005. 53 p. CONNOR, R.C.; MANN, J.; TYACK, P.; WHITEHEAD, H. The social lives of whales and dolphins. In: MANN, J.; CONNOR, R.C.; TYACK, P.; WHITEHEAD, H. (Eds.) Cetacean Societies: Field studies of dolphins and whales, Chicago and London: The University of Chicago Press, 2000. p.1-6. 33 COOCH, E. G.; WHITE, G.C. Program MARK: a gentle introduction. 9. ed. Ft. Collins: Colorado State University, 2010. 837p. CORMACK, R.M. Estimates of survival from the sightings of marked animals. Biometrika, V.51, p.429-438, 1964. CREED, J.C.; OLIVEIRA, A.E.S. Uma metodologia e análise de impactos ambientais. In: CREED, J.C.; PIRES, D.O.; FIGUEIREDO, M.A.O. (Eds) Biodiversidade marinha da Baía da Ilha Grande, Brasília: Ministério do Meio Ambiente, 2007. p. 351-370. CREED, J.C.; ABSALÃO, R.S.; BRASIL, A.C.S.; FIGUEIREDO, M.A.O.; FERREIRA, C.E.L.; PIRES, D.O.; SEREJO, C.S.; VENTURA, C.R.R. Sumário executivo. In: CREED, J.C.; PIRES, D.O.; FIGUEIREDO, M.A.O. (Eds) Biodiversidade marinha da Baía da Ilha Grande, Brasília: Ministério do Meio Ambiente, 2007. p. 19-39. CREMER, M.J.; HARDT, F.A.S.; TONELLO Jr., A.J. Estimativas de abundância e densidade populacional de Sotalia guianensis na Baía de Babitonga, sul do Brasil. In: WORKSHOP ON RESEARCH AND CONSERVATION OF THE GENUS SOTALIA, 2006, Armação de Búzios, Book of Abstracts. Rio de Janeiro: Escola Nacional de Saúde Pública/FIOCRUZ, 2006. p.41. CRESPO, E.A. Conservation priorities for the tucuxi Sotalia fluviatilis in the action plan for cetacean conservation 2002-2010. In: WORKSHOP ON RESEARCH AND CONSERVATION OF THE GENUS SOTALIA, 2006, Armação de Búzios, Book of abstracts. Rio de Janeiro: Escola Nacional de Saúde Pública, 2006. p. 34. CROXALL, J.P. Southern ocean environmental changes: effects on seabird, seal, and whale population. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London B, V.338, p.319-328, 1992. CUNHA, H.A.; SILVA, V.M.F.; LAILSON-BRITO, J.Jr.; SANTOS, M.C.O.; FLORES, P.A.C.; MARTIN, A.R.; AZEVEDO, A.F.; FRAGOSO, A.B.L.; ZANELATTO, R.C.; SOLÉ-CAVA, A.M. Riverine and marine ecotypes of Sotalia dolphins are different species. Marine Biology, V.148, p.449-457, 2005. DI BENEDITTO, A.P.M.; RAMOS, R.M.A.; LIMA, N.R.W. Os Golfinhos: Origem, classificação, captura acidental, hábito alimentar. Porto Alegre: Cinco Continentes Editora, 2001. 152 p. DUPUCH, A.; DILL, L.M.; MAGNAN, P. Testing the effects of resource distribution and inherent habitat riskiness on simultaneous habitat selection by predators and prey. Animal Behaviour, V.78, p.705-713, 2009. ESPÉCIE, M.A.; TARDIN, R.H.O.; SIMÃO, S.M. Degrees of residence of Guiana dolphins (Sotalia guianensis) in Ilha Grande Bay, south-eastern Brazil: a preliminary assessment. Journal of the Marine Biological Association of the United Kingdom, V.90. n.8, p.1633-1639, 2010. FLORES, P.A.C. Preliminary results of a photo-identification study of the marine tucuxi Sotalia fluviatilis in southern Brazil. Marine Mammal Science, V.15, n.3, p.840–847, 1999. 34 FLORES, P.A.C. Tucuxi Sotalia fluviatilis. In: PERRIN, W.F.; WÜRSIG, B.; THEWISSEN, G.M. (Eds.). Encyclopedia of Marine Mammals, San Diego: Academic Press, 2002. p. 1267-1269. FLORES, P.A.C.; BAZZALO, M. Home range and movement patterns of the marine tucuxi, Sotalia fluviatilis, in Baía Norte, Southern Brazil. Latin American Journal of Aquatic Mammals, V.3, p.37-52, 2004. FRETWELL, S.D. Populations in a seasonal environment. New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1972. 217 p. GONZALEZ, F.T. The use of photo-identification to study the Amazon river dolphin Inia geoffrensis, in the Colombian Amazon. Marine Mammal Science, V.10, p.348-353, 1994. GRIFFIN, R.B.; GRIFFIN, N.J. Temporal variation in Atlantic spotted dolphin (Stenella frontalis) and bottlenose dolphin (Tursiops truncatus) densities on the west Florida continental shelf. Aquatic Mammals, V.30, n.3, p.380-390, 2004. GUNNLAUGSSON, T.; SIGURJÓNSSON, J. 1990. A note on the problem of false positives in the use of natural marking data and abundance estimation. Reports of the International Whaling Commission, Special Issue 12, p.143-145. 1990. HAMMOND, P.S.; MIZROCH, S.A.; DONOVAN, G.P. Individual recognition of cetaceans: use of photoidentification and other techniques to estimate population parameters. Reports of the International Whaling Commission, Special Issue 12, 440 p., 1990. HEITHAUS, M.R.; DILL, L.M. Food availability and tiger shark predation risk influence bottlenose dolphin habitat use. Ecology, V.83, n.2, p.480-491, 2002. IBAMA. Mamíferos Aquáticos do Brasil: Plano de Ação. Brasília: Instituto Brasileiro do Meio Ambiente e dos Recursos Naturais Renováveis, 2001. 102p. IUCN. Red List of Threatened Species. Gland, Switzerland. 2004. JOLLY, G.M. Explicit estimates from capture-recapture data with both death and immigration: stochastic model. Biometrika, V.52, p.225-247, 1965. KARCZMARSKI, L.; WINTER, P.E.D.; COCKCROFT, V.G.; MCLACHLAN, A. Population analyses of Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins Sousa chinensis in Algoa Bay, Eastern Cape, South Africa. Marine Mammal Science, V.15, p.1115–1123, 1999. KATONA, S.; WHITEHEAD, H. Are Cetacea ecologically important? Oceanography and Marine Biology Annual Review, V.26, p.553-568, 1988. KREBS, C.J. Ecological methodology. 2 ed. New York: Addison-Wesley Longman Publishers, 1999. 620p. LEBRETON, J.D.; BURNHAM, K.P.; CLOBERT, J.; ANDERSON, D.R. Modelling survival and testing biological hypotheses using marked animals: a unified approach with case studies. Ecological Monographs, V.62, p.67-118, 1992. LODI, L.; HETZEL, B. Grandes agregações do boto-cinza (Sotalia fluviatilis) na Baía da Ilha Grande, Rio de Janeiro. Bioikos, V.12, n.2, p.26-30, 1998. 35 LODI, L. Tamanho e composição dos grupos de botos-cinza, Sotalia guianensis (van Bénéden, 1864) (Cetacea, Delphinidae), na Baía de Paraty, Rio de Janeiro, Brasil. Atlântica, V.25, n.2, p.135-146, 2003. MAHIQUES, M.M. Considerações sobre os sedimentos de superfície de fundo da Baía da Ilha Grande, Estado do Rio de Janeiro. 1987. 158f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Oceanografia) – Universidade de São Paulo, São Paulo. MANLY, B.F.J.; McDONALD, T.L.; AMSTRUP, S.C. Introduction to the handbook. In: AMSTRUP, S.C.; McDONALD, T.L.; MANLY, B.F.J. (Eds.) Handbook of capturerecapture analysis, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 2005a. p.1-21. MANLY, B.F.J.; AMSTRUP, S.C.; McDONALD, T.L. Capture-recapture in practice. In: AMSTRUP, S.C.; McDONALD, T.L.; MANLY, B.F.J. (Eds.) Handbook of capturerecapture analysis, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 2005b. p.266-274. MARTEN, K.; PSARAKOS, S. Long-term site fidelity and possible long-term associations of wild spinner dolphins (Stenella longirostris) seen off Oahu, Hawaii. Marine Mammal Science, V.15, p.1329-1336, 1999. MAZZOIL, M.; McCULLOCK, S.D.; DEFRAN, R.H.; MURDOCH, E.M. Use of digital photography and analysis of dorsal fins for photoidentification of bottlenose dolphin. Aquatic Mammals, V.30, n.2, p.209-219, 2004. McDONALD, T.L.; AMSTRUP, S.C.; MANLY, B.F.J. Tag loss can bias Jolly-Seber capturerecapture estimates. Wildlife Society Bulletin, V.31, p.814-822, 2003. MENDES, S.; TURRELL, W.; LÜTKEBOHLE, T.; THOMPSON, P. Influence of the tidal cycle and a tidal intrusion front on the spatio-temporal distribution of coastal bottlenose dolphins. Marine Ecology Progress Series, V.239, p.221-229, 2002. MILLER, M.W.; ARADIS, A.; LANDUCCI, G. Effects of fat reserves on annual apparent survival of blackbirds Turdus merula. Journal of Animal Ecology, V.72, p.127-132, 2003. MONTEIRO-FILHO, E.L.A.; MONTEIRO, L.R.; REIS, S.F. Skull shape and size divergences in dolphins of the genus Sotalia: A tridimensional morphometric analysis. Journal of Mammalogy, V.83, n.1, p.125-134, 2002. MUEHE, D.; VALENTINI, E. O litoral do Rio de Janeiro: Uma caracterização físicoambiental. Rio de Janeiro: FEMAR, 1998. 123p. NERY, M.F. Fidelidade de habitat e estimativa populacional de Sotalia guianensis (CETACEA, DELPHINIDAE) da Baía de Sepetiba – RJ, por meio da técnica de marcação-recaptura. 2008. 51f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Biologia Animal) – Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica. NERY, M.F.; ESPÉCIE, M.A.; SIMÃO, S.M. Site fidelity of Sotalia guianensis (Cetacea, Delphinidae) in Sepetiba Bay, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Revista Brasileira de Zoologia, V.25, n.2, p.182-187, 2008a. 36 NERY, M.F.; ESPÉCIE, M.A.; SIMÃO, S.M. Marine tucuxi dolphin (Sotalia guianensis) injuries as a possible indicator of fisheries interaction in southeastern Brazil. Brazilian Journal of Oceanography, V.56, n.4, p.313-316, 2008b. NEUMANN, D.R. The activity budget of free-ranging common dolphins (Delphinus delphis) in the northwestern Bay of Plenty, New Zealand. Aquatic Mammals, V.27, n.2, p.121- 136, 2001. NICHOLS, J.D. Modern open-population capture-recapture models. In: AMSTRUP, S.C.; McDONALD, T.L.; MANLY, B.F.J. (Eds.) Handbook of capture-recapture analysis, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 2005. p.88-123. NOGARA, P.J. Caracterização dos ambientes marinhos da Área de Proteção Ambiental de Cairuçu – Município de Paraty – RJ. Relatório técnico, Fundação SOS Mata Atlântica. 2000. 83p. NORSE, E.A. Global marine biological diversity: a strategy for building conservation into decision making. Washington: Island Press, 1993. 383p. NOTT, M.P; DeSANTE, D.F. Demographic monitoring and the identification of transients in mark-recapture models. In: SCOTT, J.M.; HEGLUND, P.J.; MORRISON, M.L.; HAUFLER, J.B.; RAPHAEL, M.G.; WALL, W.A.; SAMSON, F.B. (Eds.) Predicting species occurrence: issues of accuracy and scales, Washington: Island Press, 2002. p.727-736. PARRA G.J., CORKERON P.J.; MARSH H. Population sizes, site fidelity and residence patterns of Australian snubfin and Indo-Pacific humpback dolphins: implications for conservation. Biological Conservation, V.129, p.167-180, 2006. PERRIN, W.F.; REILLY, S.B. Reproductive parameters of dolphins and small whales of the family Delphinidae. Reports of the International Whaling Commission, Special Issue 6, p.97-133. 1984. PIZZORNO, J.L.A. Estimativa populacional do boto-cinza, Sotalia fluviatilis, na Baía de Guanabara, por meio de fotoidentificação. 1999. 47f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Ambientais e Florestais) – Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro, Seropédica. POLLOCK, K.H.; NICHOLS, J.D.; BROWNIE, C.; HINES, J.E. Statistical inference for capture-recapture experiments. Wildlife Monographs, V.107, p.1-97, 19